« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 25 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

St. Cloud Tech 86, Bemidji 61

St. Michael-Albertville 75, Moorhead 60

3) No. 7 Rogers at No. 2 Buffalo, late

Brainerd 49, Elk River 45

Saturday

Semfinals

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. No. 6 Brainerd, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Neutral site

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Sartell-St. Stephen 49, Sauk Rapids-Rice 42

Fergus Falls 47, Detroit Lakes 43 (OT)

Alexandria 64, Little Falls 55

Albany 61, Thief River Falls 55

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen vs. No. 4 Fergus Falls, 2 p.m.

6) No. 2 Alexandria vs. No. 3 Albany 3:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Monday

1) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 58, Warroad 48

Thursday

2) No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Pequot Lakes at No. 4 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bagley at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Roseau at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bemidji State

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Bemidji State

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 8 championship

At Bemidji State

Game 8 winner vs. Section 8 South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Thursday

At higher seed

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Perham, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Hawley, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Frazee at No. 2 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

At Concordia College

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Bemidji State

8) Game 7 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday

1) Rothsay 53, Norman County West 48

Thursday

2) No. 8 Rothsay at No. 1 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Waubun at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills at No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 3 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section North championship

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday

1) Underwood 67, Brandon-Evansvile 33

2) Hancock 50, Ashby 42

Thursday

3) No. 8 Underwood at No. 1 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Henning at No. 4 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10 Hancock at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 3 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section South championship

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Monday

1) Pine River-Backus 79, Northland 71

2) Bertha-Hewitt 53, Sebeka 34

Thursday

3) No. 8 Pine River-Backus at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Parkers Prairie at No. 4 Menagha, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Hill City at No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Wadena-Deer Creek

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

North sub-section championship

At Wadena-Deer Creek

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. South sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 South

Monday

1) Royalton 73, Ogilvie 57

2) East Central 68, St. Cloud Christian 26

Thursday

3) No. 8 Royalton at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Isle at No. 4 Swanville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 East Central at No. 2 Upsala, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Onamia at No. 3 Kimball, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Little Falls

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

Clearbrook-Gonvick 66, Laporte 58

Northome-Kelliher 109, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 51

Mahnomen 98, Lake of the Woods 43

Red Lake County 46, Sacred Heart 44 (OT)

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 74, Climax-Fisher 58

Thursday

At Bemidji State

6) No. 8 Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

7) No. 4 Fosston vs. No. 5 Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

8) No. 6 Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 3 Cass Lake-Bena, 7:45 p.m.

9) No. 7 Mahnomen vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 6 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

10) No. 8 Red Lake County vs. No. 1 Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

11) No. 4 Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5 Kittson County, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

12) No. 6 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

13) No. 7 Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke vs. No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Saturday

At Thief River Falls

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:15 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, Noon

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Thief River Falls

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class 3A, Section 8

Alexandria 64, Little Falls 55

Half: LF 20, A 16

A: Bistodeau 4, Vogeler 16, Gorghuber 8, Krueger 2, Krivanek 11, Owen 4, Kohler 19.

LF: Loukinen 5, Sowanda 16, Loukinen 3, Bell 4, Zowatzke 15, Kabanuk 4, Hanowski 9.

Fergus Falls 47, Detroit Lakes 43, OT

Half: DL 30, FF 22

End of regulation: DL 29, FF 39

DL: Duncan 7, Hedstrom 6, J. Lyngaas 9, Cihak 19, Hokanson 2.

FF: Pearson 4, Monke 3, Western 12, Lemke 11, Rund 13, King 4.

Class 1A, Section 8 East

Mahnomen 98, Lake of the Woods 43

Half: M 59, LOTW 22

LOTW: Gubbels 10, Solomon 7, Fish 3, Johnson 2, Ubel 6, Kempenich 4, Stephani 7, Hiemstra 4.

M: Pavek 9, B. Schoenborn 7, Gieseke 11, Bjorge 16, Reitan 6, Warnsholz 11, Kahlbaugh 5, Hanson 4, Haugo 4, J. Schoenborn 8, Liebl 17.

Class 1A, Section 8 West

Goodridge-Grygla 74, Climax-Fisher 58

Half: GG 32, CF 18

CF: Magsam 10, Sylvester 4, Gapp 7, Donarski 4, Schmidt 2, Dahl 7, Sorenson 6, Perrin 8.

GG: McMillan 16, Bakken 8, Prestebak 2, Jelle 2, Brateng 2, Burks 8, Larson 4, Tabatt 4, Brobst 2, Alderete 26.

Other scores

Albany 61, Thief River Falls 55

St. Cloud Tech 86, Bemidji 61

Elk River 69, Brainerd 53

Clearbrook-Gonvick 66, Laporte 58

St. Michael-Albertville 75, Moorhead 60

Northome-Kelliher 109, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 51

Sartell-St.Stephen 49, Sauk Rapids-Rice 42

Worthington 92, Willmar 88

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Battle Lake 49, Henning 37

Half: BL 21, H 11

H: Richter 9, Haugdahl 7, Houselog 2, Erlandson 2, Dague 14, Wallevand 1, Bjorklund 2.

BL: Stueve 2, Merickel 5, VanWatermulen 7, Hull 6, Rilla 20, Marso 7, Mathiesen 2.

Breckenridge 49, Barnesville 41

Half: Br. 27, Ba 13

Ba: Nielsen 4, Skogen 4, Vancura 10, Johnson 1, Boom 4, Herbranson 6, Bang 2, Bentley 10.

Br: M. Lenoue 3, Dahlgren 5, Dohman 3, Christensen 8, Engen 1, Conzemius 13, Beyer 2, K. Lenoue 4, Fredericksen 10.

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 71,

Norman County West 52

Half: EGFSH 35, NCW 22

EGFSH: Edwards 19, Lloyd 17, M. Remer 11, S. Remer 20, Bergman 4.

NCW: Hoff 4, Brommenschenkel 16, Nelson 23, Marciniak 9.

Hawley 58, Frazee 30

Half: H 22, F 13

F: T. Tappe 8, Smith 2, Barlund 6, Donahue 2, J. Tappe 10, Janu 2.

H: Noreen 5, Olson 11, Laddusaw 6, Hovelson 16, Lawson 3, Ellefson 10, Mattfeld 7.

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 60, Rothsay 44

Half: NCE-U-H 32, R 13

R: Maack 21, Dunbar 4, Lankow 4, Buckingham 5, Honer 2, Larson 8.

NCE-U-H: Turpin 7, Buchanan 8, Klemetson 11, Henrickson 12, Brouillard 7, Lundin 12, Stumbo 3.

Osakis 60, Brandon-Evansville 29

Half: O 32, BE 10

O: Stalloch 10, Stroup 2, Savageau 20, Sorenson 9, Spychalla 4, Sadlemyer 6, Forsell 4, Boogaard 2, Kaelke 3.

BE: M. Kokett 7, K. Kokett 9, K. Hansen 2, Haseman 2, Okerlund 2, Vinson 3, Friedrich 4.

Perham 65, Pelican Rapids 48

Half: P 33, PR 25

P: Scheidecker 11, Beachy 2, Rutten 20, Miller 12, Erickson 12, Von Ruden 6, Roberts 2.

PR: Harthun 2, Haiby 23, Forsgren 8, Johnson 9, French 3, Thorson 1, Olson 2.

Win-E-Mac 73, East Grand Forks 53

Half: WEM 47, EGF 32

WEM: Carlstrom 6, Skyberg 16, Schlenk 8, Arroyo 6, Filipi 3, Vonasek 8, Weotrem 6.

EGF: Kaster 13, McKeever 28, Ross 14, Juhl 2, Espeseth 8, Sonstelie 2, Kasprzak 2, Glass 2, Knutson 2.

Other scores

Clearbrook-Gonvick 67, Red Lake Co. Central 34

Fosston 49, Cass Lake-Bena 45

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor 63, Central Cass 60

2) Fargo Oak Grove 75, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 45

3) Oakes 61, Kindred 60

4) Enderlin 81, Sargent Central 67

Tuesday

Semifinals

Fargo Oak Grove 74, Milnor 69

Oakes 82, Enderlin 69

Thursday

Third place: Milnor (22-2) vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Fargo Oak Grove (22-2) vs. Oakes (12-12), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Hillsboro-Central Valley 65, North Border 46

2) Grafton 61, Hatton-Northwood 44

3) Cavalier 74, Thompson 46

4) Mayville-Portland-CG 61, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 41

Tuesday

Semifinals

Grafton 55, Hillsboro-Central Valley 52

Cavalier 53, May-Port-CG 40

Friday

Third place: Hillsboro-Central Valley (17-7) vs. May-Port-CG (14-10) 6 p.m.

Championship: Grafton (16-7) vs. Cavalier (22-1), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) South Border 63, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 58

2) Strasburg-Zeeland 57, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 44

3) Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock 56, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 45

4) Ellendale 60, Kidder County 46

Tuesday

Semifinals

Strasburg-Zeeland 59, South Border 54

Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock 77, Ellendale 52

Thursday

Third place: South Border (14-10) vs. Ellendale (14-9), 6 p.m.

Championship: Strasburg-Zeeland (15-8) vs. Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock (19-4) 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63, Benson County 47

2) Harvey-Wells County 60, Rolette-Wolford 53

3) North Star 54, Carrington 29

4) St. Johns 67, New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

Tuesday

Semifinals

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Harvey-Wells County 42

North Star 70, St. John 60

Thursday

Third place: Harvey-Wells County (13-10) vs. St. Johns (19-4) , 6 p.m.

Championship: Four Winds-Minnewaukan (21-2) vs. North Star (17-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Flasher 90, Center-Stanton 49

2) Wilton-Wing 78, New Salem 75, 4OT

3) Garrison 56, Solen 53

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 57, Max 53

Tuesday

Semifinals

Flasher 44, Wilton-Wing 40

Shiloh Christian 58, Garrison 48

Thursday

Third place: Wilton-Wing (13-10) vs. Garrison (11-12), 6 p.m.

Championship: Flasher (19-4) vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian (20-3), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby 65, Minot Ryan 48

2) Lewis and Clark-Berthold 72, Drake-Anamoose 60

3) Des Lacs-Burlington 64, Dunseith 50

4) Our Redeemers 64, Towner-Granville-Upham 47

Tuesday

Semifinals

Rugby 64, Berthold 50

Des Lacs-Burlington 73, Our Redeemers 63

Thursday

Third place: Berthold (20-4) vs. Our Redeemers (19-7), 6 p.m.

Championship: Rugby (24-0) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (22-2), 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Monday

At Dickinson Trinity

Quarterfinals

5) Beulah 69, Mott-Regen 40

2) New England 50, Killdeer 44

3) Dickinson Trinity 56, Hettinger-Scranton 39

4) Hazen 63, Heart River 60

Tuesday

At Dickinson Trinity

Semifinals

Beulah 64, New England 46

Hazen 58, Dickinson Trinity 41

Thursday

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place: New England (19-4) vs. Dickinson Trinity (13-9), 6 p.m.

Championship: Beulah (18-5) vs. Hazen (19-4), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State College

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) New Town 66, Stanley 40

2) North Shore-Plaza 64, Powers Lake 56

3) Parshall 68, Tioga 64

4) Watford City 79, Ray 51

Tuesday

Semifinals

New Town 58, North Shore Plaza 35

Watford City 61, Parshall 59

Thursday

Third place: North Shore Plaza (17-6) vs. Parshall (15-9), 6 p.m.

Championship: New Town (19-2) vs. Watford City (15-8), 7:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Region 4 tournament

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Harvey-Wells County 42

HWC 11 23 29 42

FWM 21 40 54 76

HWC: Alveshere 7, Beck 9, Nitz 8, Nyhus 2, Toso 3, Kourajin 4, Erfle 9.

FWM: McKay 13, Gourd 6, Dari. ThreeIrons 3, LaRock 11, Smith 3, Redfox 7, Feather 5, Fassett 2, Darw. ThreeIrons 9, Alberts 4.

North Star 70, St. John 60

SJ 16 30 41 60

NS 16 33 52 70

SJ: Poitra 14, Hanretty 2, Langan 13, Jay 17, Vivier 3, Swain 9, Martin 2.

NS: Weston 22, Hunt 2, Heisler 5, Komrosky 13, Kvilvang 28.

Other scores

Bismarck St. Mary’s 80, Jamestown 58

Fargo North 90, Fargo Davies 54

Grand Forks Red River 77, Shanley 65

Wahpeton 71, Valley City 36

Region 1 tournament,

Oak Grove 74, Milnor 69

Oakes 82, Enderlin 69

Region 2 tournament,

Grafton 55, Hillsboro-Central Valley 52

Cavalier 53, May-Port-C-G 40

Region 3 tournament,

Strasburg-Zeeland 59, South Border 54

Linton-HMB 77, Ellendale 52

Region 5 tournament,

Flasher 44, Wilton-Wing 40

Shiloh Christian 58, Garrison 48

Region 6 tournament,

Rugby 64, Berthold 50

Des Lacs-Burlington 73, Our Redeemer’s 63

Region 7 tournament,

Beulah 64, New England 46

Hazen 58, Dickinson Trinity 41

Region 8 tournament,

New Town 58, North Shore 35

Watford City 61, Parshall 59

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 1

Friday

1) No. 8 Oakes at No. 1 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Milnor, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 2 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Hankinson at No. 3 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Lidgerwood

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Maple Valley vs. No. 8 Richland, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Kindred, 20 min. after Game 1

3) No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 20 min. after Game 2

4) No. 3 Enderlin vs. No. 6 Northern Cass, 20 min. after Game 3

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

District 7 Tournament

At Fort Totten High School

Friday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota-Kensal, 7 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Lakota-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

At Langdon High School

Friday

1) No. 5 Langdon Area vs. No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Devils Lake 62, Grand Forks Central 58

Half: DL 34, GFC 23

DL: Wallace 3, Schafer 27, Yoder 7, Lunday 5, Fee 4, Walford 14, Erikksson 2.

GFC: McWilliams 9, Dub 5, Lindsay 2, Shimpa 21, Dahley 4, E. Dub 2, Madrena 8, Ferry 7.

Valley City 61, Wahpeton 46,

Half: W 23, VC 19

VC: Klingenberg 2, Olson 6, Denholm 14, Da. Diegel 1, Di. Diegel 24, Taylor 8, Dieterle 6.

W: Lingen 1, Bumgarner 29, Differeing 2, Irwin 14.

Other scores

Jamestown 65, Bismarck St. Mary’s 36

Fargo Davies 90, Fargo North 54

Burke Co. 62, Glenburn 45

Shanley 60, Grand Forks Red River 35

Mandan 70, Dickinson 54

Minot 64, Williston 49

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena Thief River Falls

Moorhead vs. Roseau, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Thursday

Championship

At St. Cloud

St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena Thief River Falls

East Grand Forks vs. Warroad, 7 p.m