« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 25 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto 99, Cleveland 93

Indiana 118, L.A. Lakers 98

Washington 115, Orlando 106

Chicago 107, Atlanta 103

Portland 100, Denver 95

Minnesota 110, Phoenix 101

Houston 129, Sacramento 103

Today’s Games

Orlando at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Portland, 9 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 11-3 19-7 .731

Michigan St 11-4 22-6 .786

Wisconsin 9-5 22-5 .815

Ohio St. 9-6 22-6 .786

Iowa 8-6 19-8 .704

Nebraska 8-6 16-10 .615

Minnesota 7-9 18-11 .621

Indiana 5-8 15-11 .577

Purdue 5-9 15-12 .556

Northwestern 5-10 12-16 .429

Illinois 4-10 15-12 .556

Penn St. 4-10 13-14 .481

Tuesday

Minnesota 95, Iowa 89

Wisconsin 69, Indiana 58

Today

Michigan at Purdue

Nebraska at Illinois

Thursday

Ohio State at Penn State

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan, 5 p.m.

Illinois at Michigan State

Northwestern at Nebraska

Purdue at Iowa

Sunday

Ohio State at Indiana

Wisconsin at Penn State

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota St. 10-2 21-6 .778

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 8-4 20-9 .690

South Dakota St. 8-4 16-11 .593

Denver 8-4 15-12 .556

South Dakota 6-6 12-15 .444

Nebraska Omaha 4-8 15-13 .536

Western Illinois 3-9 9-18 .333

Indiana - Purdue 1-11 6-23 .207

Thursday

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Western Illinois

IUPUI at Omaha

Denver at South Dakota State

Saturday

Denver at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Omaha

South Dakota at South Dakota State

IUPUI at Western Illinois

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 12-4 15-9 .625

Northern Colorado 10-6 16-9 .640

Montana 9-7 14-11 .560

Sacramento State 9-7 13-12 .520

North Dakota 9-7 12-14 .462

Portland St. 8-8 13-12 .520

Eastern Washington 8-8 13-14 .481

Montana St. 8-8 13-14 .481

Northern Arizona 8-8 11-16 .407

Idaho State 7-9 10-15 .400

Southern Utah 0-16 1-24 .040

Thursday

Southern Utah at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado

Portland State at North Dakota

Northern Arizona at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Weber State

Saturday

Eastern Washington at North Dakota

Sacramento State at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at Weber State

Southern Utah at Montana

Portland State at Northern Colorado

Results Tuesday

EAST

LIU Brooklyn 80, Sacred Heart 75

Liberty 90, Longwood 76

North Carolina Central 81, New Jersey Tech 62

St. Joseph’s 79, Dayton 53

St. Peter’s 63, Fairfield 62

Xavier 65, St. John’s 53

SOUTH

Florida 57, Vanderbilt 54

Georgia 71, Missouri 56

Houston Baptist 107, Arlington Baptist College 55

Kansas St. 60, Texas Tech 56

Wake Forest 62, Clemson 57

MIDWEST

Arkansas St. 65, Lyon 39

Cleveland St. 70, Youngstown St. 69, OT

DePaul 65, Seton Hall 60

Duke 66, Virginia Tech 48

Evansville 61, Drake 48

Illinois-Chicago 80, Wis.-Milwaukee 58

Minnesota 95, Iowa 89

Missouri St. 72, Loyola-Chicago 56

Wichita St. 69, Bradley 49

Wisconsin 69, Indiana 58

Wright St. 67, Valparaiso 58

WEST

Air Force 55, Wyoming 53

New Mexico 67, Utah St. 58

Playoff pairings

NSIC tournament

First round

Today

Wayne State at Bemidji State, 7 p.m.

Minot State at Winona State

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at MSU Moorhead

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State

Augustana at Northern State

MIAC tournament

Quarterfinals

Today

No. 6 Bethel at No. 3 Augsburg

No. 5 Gustavus at No. 4 St. John’s

Semifinals

Friday

Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 St. Thomas

Highest remaining seed at No. 2 St. Olaf

Championship

Sunday, March 2

Semifinal winners at high seed

North Star tournament

First round

Today

No. 5 Mayville State at No. 4 Presentation

Semifinals

Saturday

Mayville/Presentation winner at No. 1 Jamestown

No. 3 Valley City State at No. 2 Dakota State

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 12-3 21-6 .778

Nebraska 11-3 21-5 .808

Michigan St 11-3 19-8 .704

Purdue 10-5 20-7 .741

Iowa 9-5 21-7 .750

Michigan 8-7 17-11 .607

Minnesota 6-8 17-11 .607

Indiana 5-9 18-9 .667

Ohio St. 5-9 15-15 .500

Northwestern 4-10 14-13 .519

Wisconsin 3-12 10-17 .370

Illinois 2-12 9-18 .333

Thursday

Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Illinois at Nebraska 97

Michigan State at Northwestern

Ohio State at Iowa

Saturday

Michigan at Purdue

Sunday

Ohio State at Minnesota TBA

Nebraska at Purdue

Indiana at Michigan State

Iowa at Illinois

Northwestern at Wisconsin

End of regular season

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota St. 11-1 20-8 .714

Indiana - Purdue 9-3 19-8 .704

South Dakota 6-6 15-12 .556

Western Illinois 6-6 14-13 .519

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 6-6 13-11 .542

Nebraska Omaha 4-8 12-14 .462

Denver 4-8 6-21 .222

North Dakota St. 2-10 6-21 .222

Saturday

North Dakota State at Denver, 2 p.m.

Omaha at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Sunday

South Dakota State at South Dakota

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 13-4 18-8 .692

Montana 11-5 17-8 .680

Southern Utah 11-5 17-8 .680

Eastern Wash. 10-6 14-11 .560

Sacramento State 8-8 16-9 .640

Montana St. 8-8 13-12 .520

Idaho State 8-8 10-15 .400

Northern Colorado 8-9 14-12 .538

Northern Arizona 6-10 9-16 .360

Portland St. 4-12 6-19 .240

Weber St. 2-14 6-19 .240

Today

Montana at Southern Utah

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Northern Arizona

Weber State at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Portland State

Saturday

Idaho State at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Eastern Washington

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Montana State at Southern Utah

Weber State at Northern Arizona

Results Tuesday

EAST

DePaul 71, Villanova 56

SOUTH

Connecticut 81, Southern Methodist 48

South Florida 91, Memphis 68

Texas 62, Texas Christian 50

MIDWEST

Butler 57, Xavier 52

Playoff pairings

NSIC tournament

First round

Today

MSU Moorhead at Augustana, 7 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota-Duluth at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Mary

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Bemidji State at Wayne State

MIAC tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 6 Gustavus at No. 3 St. Thomas,

No. 5 St. Olaf at No. 4 Bethel

Semifinals

Thursday

Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 St. Mary’s

Highest seed remaining at No. 2 Concordia

North Star tournament

First round

Thursday

No. 5 Presentation at No. 4 Dakota State

Semifinals

Sunday, March 2

Presentation/Dakota State winner at Mayville State

Valley City State at Jamestown

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo 3, Carolina 2

Today’s Games

Boston at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall North Dakota 13-7-0 39 18-9-3

St. Cloud St. 12-5-3 39 18-7-5

Neb.-Omaha 10-8-2 33 13-15-2

W. Michigan 9-9-2 31 15-12-5

Denver 8-9-3 29 14-12-6

Minn.-Duluth 8-10-2 28 13-13-4

Colo. College 6-9-5 24 6-18-6

Miami 5-14-1 17 11-16-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth at Miami

Denver at Western Michigan

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha

North Dakota at St. Cloud State

Saturday

Minnesota-Duluth at Miami

Denver at Western Michigan

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha

North Dakota at St. Cloud State

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 10-2-2 32 21-4-5

Wisconsin 10-5-1 31 19-9-2

Michigan 7-6-1 23 15-10-3

Ohio State 5-6-3 20 15-10-3

Michigan State 3-7-6 19 9-15-7

Penn State 2-11-1 7 6-20-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Ohio State at Michigan

Penn State at Minnesota

Saturday

Penn State at Minnesota

USA Under-18 Team at Michigan State

Sunday

Michigan at Ohio State

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

First round

Friday

No. 5 Concordia at No. 4 St. Olaf, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

St. Olaf/Concordia winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

No. 3 St. John’s at No. 2 Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners at high seed

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin

Saturday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin

Sunday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m. (if necessary)

St. Cloud State at Minnesota (if necessary)

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth (if necessary)

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin (if necessary)

MIAC tournament

First round

Friday

No. 5 St. Catherine at No. 4 Concordia, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

St. Catherine/Concordia winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Bethel at No. 2 Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners at high seed

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Tuesday

Waterloo 6, Lincoln 2

Today

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Golf

D

College men

Results Tuesday

Moe O’Brien Intercollegiate

At Lake Charles, La.

Team scores: McNeese State 840, Texas-Pan American 862, Incarnate Word 872, Stephen F. Austin 873, Abilene Christian 887, Nicholls State 891, New Orleans 892, Western Illinois 895, North Dakota State 916, Belhaven 920, North Dakota 922, Texas Southern 940, Prairie View A&M 1,073.

Top 10 scores: 1, Bergman, MS, 207. 2, Eriksson, MS, 209. 3 (tie), Charles, TPA; Fontenot, MS; Phelps, SFA, 211. 6 (tie), Terry, MS; Fry, MS, 213. 8, Ward, SFA, 214. 9 (tie), Felix, TPA; Maskus, TPA; Jordan, IW; Renner, AC, 216.

Other NDSU finishers: 36, Puga 228. 41, Olson 230. 41, Holland 230. 46, Carlson 232. 55, Jandro 237.

College women

Results Tuesday

Grand Canyon Spring Invite

At Litchfield Park, Ariz.

Team scores: Northern Arizona 920, Santa Clara 920, McNeese State 923, Grand Canyon 925, Grand Canyon II 930, Southern Utah 951, North Dakota State 957, Montana State 960, Utah Valley 971, Northern Kentucky 980, Weber State 980, Cal State-Bakersfield 1,003, Creighton 1,018, Nebraska-Omaha 1,057, Idaho State 1,073.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Jaengkit, GC; McKee, NA, 224. 3, Martien, McNeese, 225. 4, Cipa, GC, 227. 5, Crawford, Montana State, 228. 6 (tie), Freman, SC; Kaye, GC; McCartan, SC; Parsons, NA, 229. 10 (tie), Jung, SU; Wurm, NDSU, 230.

Other NDSU finishers: 27, Weller 239. 38, Storandt 242. 46, Boner 248. 52, Schmid 251.