« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 24 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

At higher seed

1) No. 8 Bemidji at No. 1 St. Cloud Tech, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Moorhead at No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Rogers at No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Brainerd at No. 3 Elk River

Saturday

Semfinals

At St. Cloud State

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Neutral site

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

1) No. 8 Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Little Falls at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Thief River Falls at No. 3 Albany, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Monday

1) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 58, Warroad 48

Thursday

2) No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Pequot Lakes at No. 4 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bagley at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Roseau at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bemidji State

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Bemidji State

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 8 championship

At Bemidji State

Game 8 winner vs. Section 8 South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Thursday

At higher seed

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Perham, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Hawley, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Frazee at No. 2 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

At Concordia College

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Bemidji State

8) Game 7 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday

1) Rothsay 53, Norman County West 48

Thursday

2) No. 8 Rothsay at No. 1 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Waubun at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills at No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 3 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section North championship

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday

1) Underwood 67, Brandon-Evansvile 33

2) Hancock 50, Ashby 42

Thursday

3) No. 8 Underwood at No. 1 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Henning at No. 4 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10 Hancock at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 3 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section South championship

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Monday

1) Pine River-Backus 79, Northland 71

2) Bertha-Hewitt 53, Sebeka 34

Thursday

3) No. 8 Pine River-Backus at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Parkers Prairie at No. 4 Menagha, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Hill City at No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Wadena-Deer Creek

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

North sub-section championship

At Wadena-Deer Creek

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. South sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 South

Monday

1) Royalton 73, Ogilvie 57

2) East Central 68, St. Cloud Christian 26

Thursday

3) No. 8 Royalton at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Isle at No. 4 Swanville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 East Central at No. 2 Upsala, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Onamia at No. 3 Kimball, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Little Falls

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

1) No. 9 Laporte at No. 8 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6 Northome-Kelliher, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Lake of the Woods at No. 7 Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 8 Red Lake County, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10 Climax-Fisher at No. 7 Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Bemidji State

6) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

7) No. 4 Fosston vs. No. 5 Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

8) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3 Cass Lake-Bena, 7:45 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 6 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

10) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1 Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

11) No. 4 Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5 Kittson County, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

12) No. 6 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Saturday

At Thief River Falls

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:15 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, Noon

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Thief River Falls

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Monday

Hancock 50, Ashby 42

Rothsay 53, Norman Co. West 48

Upsala 95, West Central Area 59

Minnesota girls

Results Monday

Ada-Borup 85, Pelican Rapids 31

Half: AB 40, PR 20

PR: Harthon 3, Haiby 4, Bakken 6, Forsgren 10, Evenson 4, Thorson 4.

AB: Stevenson 3, Kroshus 2, Vega 15, Eggen 15, Miller 2, Lee 12, Merkens 4, Gehrtz 7, Hilde 5, Hal. Pohler 14, Brown 4, Han. Pohler 2.

Brandon-Evansville 49, Melrose 46

Half: BE 26, M 13

BE: Kokett 6, Haseman 4, Okerlund 5, Vinson 5, Friedrich 27, Bettermann 2.

M: Van Heel 3, Tschida 2, Blommel 1, Goerdt 21, Sawyer 9, Revermann 8, Thompson 2.

Fergus Falls 63, Alexandria 52

Half: FF 33, A 20

FF: Monke 26, Strand 13, Rasmusson 7, Traiser 7, Smith 6, Sawtell 4.

A: Christianson 18, Bruzek 12, Heggie 10, Hattlestad 7, Betterman 3, Thul 2.

Frazee 61,

Norman Count East-Ulen-Hitterdal 52

Half: F 34, NCE-UH 25

F: T. Tappe 19, J. Tappe 14, H. Oswald 6, M. Oswald 3, Smith 10, Barlund 9.

NCE-UH: Buchanan 6, Clemetson 4, Henrickson 22, Brouillard 2, Lundin 16, Stumbo 2.

Win-E-Mac 61, Red Lakes Falls 53

Half: WEM 28, RLF 16

WEM: Hagl 20, Amberson 7, Hust 13, Olson 11, Englestad 2.

RLF: McKeever 24, Espeseth 12, Ross 11, Kaster 10, Juhl 2, Kasprzak 2.

Other scores

Sacred Heart 79, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 42

Brandon-Evansville 49, Melrose 46

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 50, Climax-Fisher 13

North Woods 72, Littlefork-Big Falls 46

New York Mills 56, Parkers Prairie 38

Brainerd 69, Sartell-St. Stephen 64

St. Cloud Tech 58, Rocori 42

Thief River Falls 76, Bagley 51

Menahga 64, Wadena-Deer Creek 45

West Central Area 62, Swanville 30

Northern Freeze 71, Grygla-Goodridge 54

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor 63, Central Cass 60

2) Fargo Oak Grove 75, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 45

3) Oakes 61, Kindred 60

4) Enderlin 81, Sargent Central 67

Today

Semifinals

5) Milnor (22-1) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (21-2), 6 p.m.

6) Oakes (11-12) vs. Enderlin (16-7), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Hillsboro-Central Valley 65, North Border 46

2) Grafton 61, Hatton-Northwood 44

3) Cavalier 74, Thompson 46

4) Mayville-Portland-CG 61, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 41

Today

Semifinals

5) Hillsboro-Central Valley (17-6) vs. Grafton (15-7), 6 p.m.

6) Cavalier (21-1) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (14-9), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) South Border 63, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 58

2) Strasburg-Zeeland 57, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 44

3) Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock 56, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 45

4) Ellendale 60, Kidder County 46

Today

Semifinals

5) South Border (14-9) vs. Strasburg-Zeeland (14-8) 6 p.m.

6) Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock (18-4) vs. Ellendale (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63, Benson County 47

2) Harvey-Wells County 60, Rolette-Wolford 53

3) North Star 54, Carrington 29

4) St. Johns 67, New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

Today

Semifinals

5) Four Winds-Minnewaukan (20-2) vs. Harvey-Wells County (13-9), 6 p.m.

6) North Star (16-7) vs. St. Johns (19-3), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Flasher 90, Center-Stanton 49

2) Wilton-Wing 78, New Salem 75, 4OT

3) Garrison 56, Solen 53

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 57, Max 53

Today

Semifinals

5) Flasher (18-4) vs. Wilton-Wing (13-9), 6 p.m.

6) Garrison (11-11) vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian (19-3), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby 65, Minot Ryan 48

2) Lewis and Clark-Berthold 72, Drake-Anamoose 60

3) Des Lacs-Burlington 64, Dunseith 50

4) Our Redeemers 64, Towner-Granville-Upham 47

Today

Semifinals

5) Rugby (23-0) vs. Lewis and Clark-Berthold (20-3), 6 p.m.

6) Des Lacs-Burlington (21-2) vs. Our Redeemers (19-6), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Monday

At Dickinson Trinity

Quarterfinals

5) Beulah 69, Mott-Regen 40

2) New England 50, Killdeer 44

3) Dickinson Trinity 56, Hettinger-Scranton 39

4) Hazen 63, Heart River 60

Today

At Dickinson Trinity

Semifinals

5) Beulah (17-5) vs. New England (19-3), 6 p.m.

6) Dickson Trinity (13-8) vs. Hazen (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State College

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) New Town 66, Stanley 40

2) North Shore-Plaza 64, Powers Lake 56

3) Parshall 68, Tioga 64

4) Watford City 79, Ray 51

Today

Semifinals

5) New Town (18-2) vs. North Shore-Plaza (17-5), 6 p.m.

6) Parshall (15-8) vs. Watford City (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Monday

Region 4

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63,

Benson County 47

BC 14 22 40 47

FWM 15 38 44 63

BC: Westad 17, Sears 10, Arendt 7, Lauinger 6, Frise 5, Ritterman 2.

FWM: McKay 31, Gourd 8, Smith 6, Feather 4, Redfox 5, Dario.Three Irons 2, LaRock 2, Yankton 2, Dariu. Three Irons 3.

North Star 54, Carrington 29

C 7 16 20 29

NS 12 24 35 54

C: Abaurrea 11, Bickett 2, Indegaard 1, Edland 6, Smith 7, Mehring 2.

NS: Weston 15, Hunt 3, Heisler 5, Kmrosky 16, Kvilvang 15.

Harvey-Wells County 60,

Rolette-Wolford 53

HWC 15 32 43 60

RW 9 25 39 53

HWC: Alveshere 7, Beck 16, Nitz 5, Nyhus 16, Toso 7, Kourajin 4, Erfle 3, Keller 2.

RW: Myhre 16, Olson 2, Graber 3, Martin 5, Pfeifer 10, Julson 17.

St. John 67,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

SJ 15 35 53 67

NRS 14 30 44 61

SJ: Poitra 21, Jay 19, Dwain 9, Hanretty 5, Mickelson 5, Langan 4, Martin 2, Vivier 2.

NRS: Gilliss 17, Swenson 16, Schafer 11, Schafer 15, Brenno 2.

Other scores

Minot 84, Williston 52

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 1

Friday

1) No. 8 Oakes at No. 1 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Milnor, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 2 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Hankinson at No. 3 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Lidgerwood

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

At Lidgerwood

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Maple Valley vs. No. 8 Richland, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Kindred, 20 min. after Game 1

3) No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 20 min. after Game 2

4) No. 3 Enderlin vs. No. 6 Northern Cass, 20 min. after Game 3

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Monday, March 3

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8, 20 min. after Game 10

District 7 Tournament

At Fort Totten High School

Friday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota-Kensal, 7 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Lakota-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

At Langdon High School

Friday

1) No. 5 Langdon Area vs. No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Poll

Class B

Record Pts LW

1. Minot Ryan 19-0 110 1

2. Thompson 18-1 97 2

3. Bismarck Shiloh 18-1 87 4

4. Maple Valley 18-1 75 5

5. North Star 18-1 61 3

6. Lakota-Edmore 14-5 49 9

7. Beach 18-2 42 7

8. Central Cass 16-3 38 8

9. Parshall 17-2 24 10

10. Carrington 15-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: New Town (16-3), Dickinson Trinity (16-4), Rugby (10-9), Ellendale (16-3), Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (17-2), Rolla (16-3).

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Wednesday

Championship

At neutral site

Moorhead vs. Roseau, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Thurdsay

Championship

At St. Cloud

St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena Thief River Falls

East Grand Forks vs. Warroad, 7 p.m.

Results Monday

Farmington 5, Lakeville South 4

North Dakota boys

Awards

All-state team

Fargo North: Jackson Graalum, forward; Seth Brenneman, defense.

Fargo Davies: Bryan Pallen, forward; Aiden Hartness, forward.

Fargo South-Shanley: Dallas Raftevold, defense.

Grand Forks Central: Cole Kirchhoffner, forward; Casey Johnson, defense; Taner Bender, goalie.

Devils Lake: Austin Moser, forward.

Grafton-Park River: Jade Miller, forward.

Minot: Quin Fuchs, forward; Matt Flom, forward; Breydan Effertz, goalie.

Bismarck: Jared Spooner, forward; Quinn Irey, defense; Brett Malkmus, goalie.

Bismarck Century: Keaton Leininger, forward; Cyril Nagurski, defense.

Bottineau-Rugby: Harrison Aide, forward; Luke Amsbaugh, forward.

North Dakota girls

Awards

All-state first team

West Fargo: Kelly Krahn, forward; Janey Sandoval, forward; Allison Springer, forward; Tori Holland, defense; Kourtney Lothspeich, defense; Morgan Stirling, goalie.

Fargo North: Kendra Johnson, defense.

Bismarck: Britta Curl, forward; Jessie Binstock, forward; Katie German, defense; Kennedy Blair, goalie.

Minot: Makalla Anderson, forward; Sydney Swanson, goalie.

Williston: Sam Miller, defense.

All-state second team

Fargo North: Betsy Pladson, forward.

Fargo South-Davies: Emily Grothmann, goalie.

Grand Forks: Peyton LeNoir, forward.

Bismarck: Anne Dickinson, forward.

Williston: Keely Kleven, forward.

Minot: Taryn Love, defense.

Mandan: Shaylynn Mack, defense.