« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 23 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

1) No. 8 Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Little Falls at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Thief River Falls at No. 3 Albany, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Section championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Today

1) No. 9 Warroad at No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Thursday

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Pequot Lakes at No. 4 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bagley at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Roseau at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bemidji State

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Bemidji State

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 8 championship

At Bemidji State

Game 8 winner vs. Section 8 South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Thursday

At higher seed

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Perham, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Hawley, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Frazee at No. 2 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

At Concordia College

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Bemidji State

8) Game 7 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Today

1) No. 9 Norman County West at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Thursday

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Waubun at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills at No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 3 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section North championship

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Today

1) No. 9 Brandon-Evansville at No. 8 Underwood, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Hancock at No. 7 Ashby, 7 p.m.

Thursday

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Henning at No. 4 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 3 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section South championship

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 North

Today

1) No. 9 Northland at No. 8 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Sebeka at No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt

Thursday

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Parkers Prairie at No. 4 Menahga, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Hill City at No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Wadena-Deer Creek

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

North sub-section championship

At Wadena-Deer Creek

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. South sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 South

Today

1) No. 9 Ogilvie at No. 8 Royalton, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Cloud Christian at No. 4 East Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Isle at No. 4 Swanville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Upsala, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Onamia at No. 3 Kimball, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Little Falls

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

South sub-section championship

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) No. 9 Laporte at No. 8 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6 Northome-Kelliher, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Lake of the Woods at No. 7 Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 8 Red Lake County, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10 Climax-Fisher at No. 7 Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Bemidji State

6) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

7) No. 4 Fosston vs. No. 5 Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

8) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3 Cass Lake-Bena, 7:45 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 6 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

10) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1 Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

11) No. 4 Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5 Kittson County, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

12) No. 6 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Saturday

At Thief River Falls

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:15 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, Noon

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Thief River Falls

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor (21-1) vs. Central Cass (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) Fargo Oak Grove (20-2) vs. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (11-11), 4:30 p.m.

3) Kindred (15-7) vs. Oakes (10-12), 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central (7-15) vs. Enderlin (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Hillsboro-Central Valley (16-6) vs. North Border (9-12), 3 p.m.

2) Grafton (14-7) vs. Hatton-Northwood (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Cavalier (20-1) vs. Thompson (7-15), 6 p.m.

4) Mayville-Portland-CG (13-9) vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin (11-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Today

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-6) vs. South Border (13-9), 3 p.m.

2) Strasburg-Zeeland (13-8) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

3) Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock (17-4) vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (8-14), 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale (13-8) vs. Kidder County (13-9), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Four Winds-Minnewauken (19-2) vs. Benson County (11-11), 3 p.m.

2) Rolette-Wolford (10-12) vs. Harvey-Wells County (12-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star (15-7) vs. Carrington (11-11), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (12-10) vs. St. John (18-3), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Flasher (17-4) vs. Center-Stanton (7-15), 3 p.m.

2) Wilton-Wing (12-9) vs. New Salem-Almont (8-14), 4:30 p.m.

3) Garrison (10-11) vs. Solen (12-8), 6 p.m.

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (18-3) vs. Max (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby (22-0) vs. Minot Ryan (15-7), 3 p.m.

2) Lewis and Clark-Berthold (19-3) vs. Drake-Anamoose (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Des Lacs-Burlington (20-2) vs. Dunseith (13-9), 6:15p.m.

4) Towner-Granville-Upham (12-10) vs. Our Redeemers (18-4), 7:45 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Today

At Dickinson Trinity

Quarterfinals

5) Mott-Regent (10-12) vs. Beulah (16-5), 3 p.m.

2) Killdeer (13-8) vs. New England (18-3), 4:30 p.m.

3) Hettinger-Scranton (11-11) vs. Dickinson Trinity (12-8), 6 p.m.

4) Heart River (12-9) vs. Hazen (17-4), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State College

Today

Quarterfinals

1) New Town (17-2) vs. Stanley (6-15), 3 p.m.

2) Powers Lake (13-8) vs. North Shore-Plaza (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Tioga (15-6) vs. Parshall (14-8), 6 p.m.

4) Watford City (13-8) vs. Ray (10-12), 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 7 Tournament

At Fort Totten High School

Friday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota-Kensal, 7 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Lakota-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

At Langdon High School

Friday

1) No. 5 Langdon Area vs. No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Awards

Wild Rice Conference

All-conference team

Tatum Holt, Sr., G, Fargo Oak Grove; Rachel Osmundson, Sr., G, OG; Chelsey Anderson, Sr., G, North Sargent; Betsy Asp, So., F; Hankinson; Hannah Schlecht, Jr., G, Sargent Central; Faith Dooley, Sr., C, Central Cass; Abby Cramer, Sr., G/F, CC; Paige Meyer, Sr., G, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah; Madison Kaehler, So., C, FCT; Brooke Graff, Sr., G, Kindred; Alexis Piatz, Jr., G, K; Brooke Tayer, Jr., G, Milor; Anna Mauch, So., C, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere.

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Wednesday

Championship

At neutral site

Moorhead vs. Roseau, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Thursday

Championship

At St. Cloud

St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena Thief River Falls

East Grand Forks vs. Warroad, 7 p.m.