« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 23 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 31 25 .554 —

Brooklyn 26 28 .481 4.0

New York 21 35 .375 10.0

Boston 19 38 .333 12.5

Philadelphia 15 41 .268 16.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 42 13 .764 —

Chicago 29 26 .527 13.0

Detroit 23 33 .411 19.5

Cleveland 22 35 .386 21.0

Milwaukee 10 45 .182 32.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 40 14 .741 —

Washington 28 28 .500 13.0

Charlotte 27 30 .474 14.5

Atlanta 26 29 .473 14.5

Orlando 17 41 .293 25.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 14 .754 —

Portland 38 18 .679 4.5

Minnesota 27 29 .482 15.5

Denver 25 30 .455 17.0

Utah 19 36 .345 23.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 38 20 .655 —

Golden State 34 22 .607 3.0

Phoenix 33 22 .600 3.5

Sacramento 20 36 .357 17.0

L.A. Lakers 19 37 .339 18.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 16 .714 —

Houston 38 18 .679 2.0

Dallas 34 23 .596 6.5

Memphis 31 24 .564 8.5

New Orleans 23 32 .418 16.5

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 125, Oklahoma City 117

Miami 93, Chicago 79

Washington 96, Cleveland 83

Toronto 105, Orlando 90

Sacramento 109, Denver 95

Houston 115, Phoenix 112

Brooklyn 108, L.A. Lakers 102

Portland 108, Minnesota 97

Today’s Games

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Boston at Utah, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Orlando at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Portland, 9 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 11-3 19-7 .731

Michigan St 11-4 22-6 .786

Wisconsin 9-5 22-5 .815

Iowa 8-5 19-7 .731

Ohio St. 9-6 22-6 .786

Nebraska 8-6 16-10 .615

Minnesota 6-9 17-11 .607

Indiana 5-8 15-11 .577

Purdue 5-9 15-12 .556

Northwestern 5-10 12-16 .429

Illinois 4-10 15-12 .556

Penn St. 4-10 13-14 .481

Sunday

Michigan 79, Michigan State 70

Nebraska 76, Purdue 57

Tuesday

Iowa at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Wisconsin

Wednesday

Michigan at Purdue

Nebraska at Illinois

Thursday

Ohio State at Penn State

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan, 5 p.m.

Illinois at Michigan State

Northwestern at Nebraska

Purdue at Iowa

Sunday, March 2

Ohio State at Indiana

Wisconsin at Penn State

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota St. 10-2 21-6 .778

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 8-4 20-9 .690

South Dakota St. 8-4 16-11 .593

Denver 8-4 15-12 .556

South Dakota 6-6 12-15 .444

Nebraska Omaha 4-8 15-13 .536

Western Illinois 3-9 9-18 .333

Indiana - Purdue 1-11 6-23 .207

Thursday

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Western Illinois

IUPUI at Omaha

Denver at South Dakota State

Saturday

Denver at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Omaha

South Dakota at South Dakota State

IUPUI at Western Illinois

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 12-4 15-9 .625

Northern Colorado 10-6 16-9 .640

Montana 9-7 14-11 .560

Sacramento State 9-7 13-12 .520

North Dakota 9-7 12-14 .462

Eastern Washington 8-7 13-13 .500

Montana St. 8-8 13-14 .481

Northern Arizona 8-8 11-16 .407

Portland St. 7-8 12-12 .500

Idaho State 7-9 10-15 .400

Southern Utah 0-16 1-24 .040

Saturday

North Dakota 75, Northern Arizona 63

Montana 62, Idaho State 61

Eastern Washington 85, Southern Utah 74

Weber State 86, Montana State 68

Sacramento State 79, Northern Colorado 58

Today

Portland State at Eastern Washington

Thursday

Southern Utah at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado

Portland State at North Dakota

Northern Arizona at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Weber State

Saturday

Eastern Washington at North Dakota

Sacramento State at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at Weber State

Southern Utah at Montana

Portland State at Northern Colorado

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

MSU Moorhead 15-7 19-7

Bemidji State 15-7 18-8

St. Cloud State 15-7 19-7

Northern State 13-9 18-10

Minnesota-Duluth 10-12 12-14

Mary 5-17 7-20

Minot State 4-18 8-18

Minnesota-Crookston 1-21 4-22

South

Conf Overall

MSU-Mankato 19-3 25-4

Winona State 18-4 23-6

SW Minn. State 14-8 17-11

Upper Iowa 13-9 15-13

Augstana 12-10 15-13

Sioux Falls 12-10 15-11

Wayne State 5-17 8-18

Concordia-St. Paul 5-17 8-18

Saturday

Augustana 79, Winona State 70

St. Cloud State 92, Bemidji State 60

Minnesota Duluth 84, Minnesota Crookston 54

MSU Moorhead 95, Mary 94

Upper Iowa 85, Wayne State 74

Sioux Falls 95, Concordia-St. Paul 90

Northern State 73, Minot State 58

Minnesota State 78, Southwest Minnesota State 66

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 18-2 21-4

St. Olaf 17-3 20-5

Augsburg 14-6 18-7

Gustavus 13-7 16-9

St. John’s 13-7 15-10

Bethel 9-11 13-12

Concordia 8-12 12-13

Carleton 7-13 9-16

Hamline 6-14 9-16

Macalester 3-17 4-21

St. Mary’s 2-18 3-22

Saturday

Augsburg 91, St. Mary’s 69

Concordia 80, Hamline 51

St. Olaf 62, Bethel 40

Macalester 62, Carleton 58

St. John’s 76, St. Thomas 69

End of regular season

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 7-1 15-12

Dakota State 6-2 14-14

Valley City State 5-3 14-13

Presentation 2-6 14-11

Mayville State 0-8 7-18

Saturday

Valley City 70, Presentation College 58

Dakota State 96, Jamestown 88

End of regular season

Results Sunday

AREA

NDSCS 69, United Tribes Technical College 60

EAST

Bucknell 63, Boston U 53

California 77, Southern California 64

Columbia 62, Yale 46

Drexel 69, Delaware 65

Florida St. 71, Pittsburgh 66

Holy Cross 74, Navy 57

Iona 86, Marist 67

Lafayette 77, Lehigh 71

Providence 87, Butler 81

Siena 69, Rider 60

Southern Methodist 64, Connecticut 55

Stony Brook 83, Maine 79

Vermont 72, Hartford 47

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Kennesaw St. 68

Mercer 73, Stetson 52

Michigan 79, Michigan St 70

NC-Greensboro 88, Chattanooga 84

MIDWEST

Central Michigan 70, Northern Illinois 67

Creighton 72, Seton Hall 71

Miami (OH) 55, Bowling Green 52

Nebraska 76, Purdue 57

Northern Iowa 72, Illinois St. 59

Oregon 67, Washington St. 53

Toledo 85, Ball St. 74

Western Michigan 75, Eastern Michigan 67

WEST

Utah 86, Arizona St. 63

Playoff pairings

NSIC tournament

First round

Wednesday

Wayne State at Bemidji State, 7 p.m.

Minot State at Winona State

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at MSU Moorhead

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State

Augustana at Northern State

MIAC tournament

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

No. 6 Bethel at No. 3 Augsburg

No. 5 Gustavus at No. 4 St. John’s

Semifinals

Friday

Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 St. Thomas

Highest remaining seed at No. 2 St. Olaf

Championship

Sunday, March 2

Semifinal winners at high seed

North Star tournament

First round

Wednesday

No. 5 Mayville State at No. 4 Presentation

Semifinals

Saturday

Mayville/Presentation winner at No. 1 Jamestown

No. 3 Valley City State at No. 2 Dakota State

Championship

Monday, March 3

Semifinal winners at high seed

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 12-2 21-5 .808

Nebraska 10-3 20-5 .800

Michigan St 10-3 18-8 .692

Purdue 10-5 20-7 .741

Iowa 9-5 21-7 .750

Michigan 8-7 17-11 .607

Minnesota 6-7 17-10 .630

Indiana 5-9 18-9 .667

Ohio St. 5-9 15-15 .500

Northwestern 4-10 14-13 .519

Wisconsin 3-12 10-17 .370

Illinois 2-12 9-18 .333

Sunday

Ohio State 71, Northwestern 62

Purdue 72, Wisconsin 54

Today

Minnesota at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Nebraska

Thursday

Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Illinois at Nebraska

Michigan State at Northwestern

Ohio State at Iowa

Saturday

Michigan at Purdue

Sunday, Mar. 2

Ohio State at Minnesota TBA

Nebraska at Purdue

Indiana at Michigan State

Iowa at Illinois

Northwestern at Wisconsin

End of regular season

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota St. 11-1 20-8 .714

Indiana - Purdue 9-3 19-8 .704

South Dakota 6-6 15-12 .556

Western Illinois 6-6 14-13 .519

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 6-6 13-11 .542

Nebraska Omaha 4-8 12-14 .462

Denver 4-8 6-21 .222

North Dakota St. 2-10 6-21 .222

Saturday

North Dakota State at Denver, 2 p.m.

Omaha at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Sunday, Mar. 2

South Dakota State at South Dakota

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 13-4 18-8 .692

Montana 11-5 17-8 .680

Southern Utah 11-5 17-8 .680

Eastern Wash. 9-6 13-11 .542

Sacramento State 8-8 16-9 .640

Montana St. 8-8 13-12 .520

Idaho State 8-8 10-15 .400

N. Colorado 8-9 14-12 .538

Northern Arizona 6-10 9-16 .360

Portland St. 4-11 6-18 .250

Weber St. 2-14 6-19 .240

Today

Eastern Washington at Portland State

Wednesday

Montana at Southern Utah

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Northern Arizona

Weber State at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Portland State

Saturday

Idaho State at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Eastern Washington

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Montana State at Southern Utah

Weber State at Northern Arizona

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 17-5 21-5

Minot State 14-8 18-8

Mary 14-8 16-9

St. Cloud State 12-10 16-10

MSU Moorhead 12-10 16-10

Minnesota-Duluth 11-11 14-12

Minnesota-Crookston 7-15 10-16

Bemidji State 5-17 9-17

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 19-3 26-3

MSU-Mankato 18-4 21-5

Concordia-St. Paul 16-6 21-8

Augustana 11-11 15-11

Sioux Falls 8-14 12-14

Winona State 6-16 10-16

Upper Iowa 4-18 5-21

SW Minn. State 2-20 4-22

Saturday

Mary 78, MSU Moorhead 62

St. Cloud State 91, Bemidji State 80

Wayne State 78, Upper Iowa 56

Concordia-St. Paul 87, Sioux Falls 67

Minnesota Duluth 87, Minnesota Crookston 64

Winona State 84, Augustana 76

Northern State 59, Minot State 49

Minnesota State 89, Southwest Minnesota State 58

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 20-2 23-2

Concordia 19-3 21-4

St. Thomas 19-3 21-4

Bethel 17-5 19-6

St. Olaf 12-10 14-11

Gustavus 11-11 14-11

Augsburg 9-13 12-13

St. Benedict 9-13 12-13

Hamline 6-16 7-18

Macalester 4-18 5-20

Carleton 3-19 5-20

St. Catherine 3-19 4-21

Saturday

Gustavus 82, St. Catherine 52

St. Thomas 69, St. Benedict 52

St. Mary’s 70, Augsburg 64

Concordia 86, Hamline 64

Macalester 74, Carleton 71, OT

Bethel 62, St. Olaf 55

End of regular season

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 7-1 25-2

Mayville State 7-1 22-3

Valley City State 3-5 13-11

Dakota State 3-5 11-19

Presentation 0-8 5-21

Saturday

Valley City State University 74, Presentation College 46

Jamestown 90, Dakota State 82

End of regular season

Results Sunday

AREA

NDSCS 86, United Tribes Technical College 42

EAST

Colgate 67, Loyola-Maryland 65, OT

Fairfield 57, Siena 47

James Madison 78, Hofstra 47

Marist 81, Manhattan 54

Massachusetts 69, Rhode Island 56

Northeastern 78, Drexel 73, 2OT

Syracuse 67, Pittsburgh 36

Villanova 65, Georgetown 52

William & Mary 68, Delaware 64

SOUTH

Alabama 66, Vanderbilt 62

Arkansas 57, Louisiana State 53

Auburn 67, Georgia 59

Florida St. 59, Clemson 43

Kentucky 83, Texas A&M 74

Maryland 79, Georgia Tech 62

Miami-Florida 72, Wake Forest 64

Mississippi St. 72, Mississippi 70, OT

N.C. State 68, Virginia 66

NC-Wilmington 60, Towson 59

Oklahoma St. 63, Texas Tech 62

South Carolina 69, Florida 55

Virginia Tech 50, North Carolina 47

MIDWEST

Creighton 65, St. John’s 62

Dayton 82, St. Joseph’s 56

Drake 70, Loyola-Chicago 64

Eastern Michigan 62, Ball St. 60

Evansville 67, Southern Illinois 31

Illinois St. 66, Missouri St. 57

Indiana St. 63, Wichita St. 51

Kent St. 67, Miami (OH) 51

Louisville 73, Rutgers 58

Northern Iowa 81, Bradley 77

Notre Dame 81, Duke 70

Ohio St. 71, Northwestern 62

Purdue 72, Wisconsin 54

Tennessee 56, Missouri 50

Western Michigan 60, Toledo 59

Wis.-Milwaukee 90, Cleveland St. 78

Youngstown St. 72, Green Bay 63

WEST

Arizona St. 60, Utah 40

California 76, Southern California 67

Colorado 61, Arizona 56, OT

Oregon St. 77, Washington 57

Stanford 65, UCLA 56

Washington St. 108, Oregon 88

Playoff pairings

NSIC tournament

First round

Wednesday

MSU Moorhead at Augustana, 7 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota-Duluth at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Mary

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Bemidji State at Wayne State

MIAC tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 6 Gustavus at No. 3 St. Thomas,

No. 5 St. Olaf at No. 4 Bethel

Semifinals

Thursday

Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 St. Mary’s

Highest seed remaining at No. 2 Concordia

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners at high seed

North Star tournament

First round

Thursday

No. 5 Presentation at No. 4 Dakota State

Semifinals

Sunday, March 2

Presentation/Dakota State winner at Mayville State

Valley City State at Jamestown

Championship

Tuesday, March 4

Semifinal winners at high seed

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 57 37 16 1 3 78 176 125

Tampa 58 33 20 2 3 71 168 145

Montreal 59 32 21 3 3 70 148 142

Toronto 60 32 22 2 4 70 178 182

Detroit 58 26 20 4 8 64 151 163

Ottawa 59 26 22 5 6 63 169 191

Florida 58 22 29 2 5 51 139 183

Buffalo 57 15 34 4 4 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 58 40 15 2 1 83 186 138

Rangers 59 32 24 1 2 67 155 146

Phila. 59 30 23 1 5 66 162 167

Columbus 58 29 24 4 1 63 170 161

Wash’ton 59 27 23 2 7 63 171 175

Carolina 57 26 22 6 3 61 144 158

N. Jersey 59 24 22 5 8 61 135 146

Islanders 60 22 30 4 4 52 164 200

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 57 39 12 3 3 84 196 135

Chicago 60 35 11 6 8 84 207 163

Colorado 58 37 16 2 3 79 174 153

Minnesota 59 31 21 3 4 69 145 147

Dallas 58 27 21 6 4 64 164 164

Winnipeg 60 28 26 1 5 62 168 175

Nashville 59 25 24 3 7 60 146 180

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 60 41 14 1 4 87 196 147

San Jose 59 37 16 1 5 80 175 142

L. Angls 59 31 22 2 4 68 139 128

Phoenix 58 27 21 6 4 64 163 169

Vancovr 60 27 24 3 6 63 146 160

Calgary 58 22 29 4 3 51 137 179

Edmonton 60 20 33 5 2 47 153 199

Note: Currently on Olympic break

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 12-5-3 36 18-7-5

North Dakota 12-7-1 35 17-9-4

Neb.-Omaha 10-8-2 32 13-15-2

Denver 8-9-3 29 14-12-6

Minnesota-Duluth 8-9-3 28 13-12-5

W. Michigan 9-8-2 28 15-11-5

Colo. College 6-9-5 23 6-18-6

Miami 5-14-1 16 11-16-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth at Miami

Denver at Western Michigan

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha

North Dakota at St. Cloud State

Saturday

Minnesota-Duluth at Miami

Denver at Western Michigan

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha

North Dakota at St. Cloud State

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 10-2-2 32 21-4-5

Wisconsin 10-5-1 31 19-9-2

Michigan 7-6-1 23 15-10-3

Ohio State 5-6-3 20 15-10-3

Michigan State 3-7-6 19 9-15-7

Penn State 2-11-1 7 6-20-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Ohio State at Michigan

Penn State at Minnesota

Saturday

Penn State at Minnesota

USA Under-18 Team at Michigan State

Sunday

Michigan at Ohio State

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 13-1-2 42 19-4-2

Gustavus 12-3-1 38 15-6-4

St. Olaf 9-4-3 29 11-10-4

St. John’s 10-6-0 29 16-9-0

Concordia 6-6-4 23 12-8-5

Augsburg 6-7-3 22 13-9-3

St. Mary’s 5-10-0 15 9-14-1

Bethel 2-13-1 9 3-20-2

Hamline 1-14-0 6 2-21-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday

St. Mary’s 6, Hamline 5, OT

Gustavus 1, Bethel 0

St. John’s 1, St. Thomas 0

St. Olaf 5, Augsburg 4, OT

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

First round

Friday

No. 5 Concordia at No. 4 St. Olaf, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

St. Olaf/Concordia winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

No. 3 St. John’s at No. 2 Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners at high seed

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 26-1-1 79 32-1-1

Wisconsin 21-5-2 66 25-5-2

North Dakota 14-10-4 48 17-11-4

Minn.-Duluth 11-11-6 43 13-13-6

Ohio State 9-14-5 34 14-15-5

Bemidji State 8-17-3 29 11-19-4

MSU-Mankato 7-20-1 22 12-21-1

St. Cloud State 3-21-4 15 4-25-5

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Saturday

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota State 1

Ohio State 3, North Dakota 1

Bemidji State 3, St. Cloud State 0

Minnesota 6, Minnesota Duluth 0

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 14-2-2 30 17-5-3

Gustavus 14-4-0 28 16-7-2

Bethel 13-5-0 26 17-6-2

Concordia 11-5-2 24 12-9-4

St. Catherine 8-9-1 17 11-13-1

St. Olaf 6-11-1 13 6-18-1

St. Mary’s 6-11-0 12 8-15-1

Augsburg 6-12-0 12 9-16-0

Hamline 3-12-2 8 7-15-2

St. Benedict 4-14-0 8 7-18-0

Saturday

Concordia 4, St. Catherine 0

Bethel 1, Gustavus 0

St. Mary’s 2, Hamline 1

St. Thomas 2, St. Benedict 1

Augsburg 5, St. Olaf 2

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

First round

Friday

No. 5 St. Catherine at No. 4 Concordia, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

St. Catherine/Concordia winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Bethel at No. 2 Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners at high seed

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 30 8 7 67

Cedar Rapids 28 15 2 58

Dubuque 27 14 3 57

Chicago 24 19 4 52

Green Bay 22 18 6 50

Muskegon 20 22 4 44

Team USA 20 19 3 43

Youngstown 13 28 5 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 33 9 5 71

Waterloo 33 8 3 69

Sioux City 29 13 2 60

Sioux Falls 27 15 6 60

Lincoln 16 22 7 39

Tri-City 18 27 2 38

Des Moines 17 22 5 39

Fargo 6 35 5 17

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Youngstown 2, Chicago 1 (OT)

Indiana 5, Team USA 4

Des Moines 2, Omaha 1 (SO)

Tuesday

Des Moines at Omaha

Wednesday

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Cedar Rapids at Sioux City

Tri-City at Lincoln

Waterloo at Indiana

Dubuque at Youngstown

Omaha at Green Bay

Des Moines at Muskegon

Saturday

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Team USA

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Lincoln at Cedar Rapids

Omaha at Green Bay

Chicago at Indiana

Des Moines at Youngstown

Waterloo at Muskegon

Sunday, Mar. 2

Fargo at Tri-City, 3:05 p.m.

Omaha at Chicago

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Dubuque at Team USA

Tennis

D

College women

Results Sunday

Upper Iowa 5, MSU Moorhead 4

Singles: 1, Verweij, UIU, def. Jones 6-0, 6-4. 2, Kawabata, UIU, def. Lukes 6-1, 6-1. 3, Kulbokas, UIU, def. Chance 2-6, 6-4, 10-5. 4, Jachymowski, UIU, def. M. Smith 2-6, 6-3, 10-5. 5, C. Smith, MSUM, def. Winnie 7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 5-1. 6, Wood, MSUM, def. Alvarez 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Verweij/Kawabata, UIU, def. Jones/M. Smith 8-2. 2, Chance/C. Smith, MSUM, def. Kulbokas/Jachymowski 83. 3, Wood/Lukes, MSUM, def. Alvarez/Winnie 8-3.

Boxing

D

Amateur

Late results Saturday

Red River Golden Gloves

At East Grand Forks, Minn.

Tyler Wagner (Red River Golden Gloves) def. Emiliano Toscano (Forks Fighters) via decision

Emily Welch (RRGG) def. Winter Dean (Parshall) via TKO

Danial Rodriguez (Minot) defeats Pedro Armendariz (RRGG) via decision

Elija Aaker (Forks Fighters) def. Joey Budzielek(RRGG) via decision

Tommy Ray (RRGG) def. Joel Hardez (Saskatchewan) via decision

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Daytona 500

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap Length: 2.50 miles

1. (9) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200 laps, 0.0 rating, 43.0 points, $0

2. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 0.0, 42.0, $0

3. (33) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 0.0, 41.0, $0

4. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 40.0, $0

5. (32) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 39.0, $0

6. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 0.0, 38.0, $0

7. (34) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 0.0, 37.0, $0

8. (25) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 0.0, 36.0, $0

9. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 35.0, $0

10. (28) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 34.0, $0

11. (35) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 0.0, 33.0, $0

12. (18) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 0.0, $0

13. (38) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 31.0, $0

14. (22) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 30.0, $0

15. (26) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 29.0, $0

16. (39) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 200, 0.0, 28.0, $0

17. (30) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 0.0, 27.0, $0

18. (7) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 0.0, 26.0, $0

19. (37) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 0.0, 25.0, $0

20. (24) Terry Labonte, Ford, 200, 0.0, 24.0, $0

21. (8) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 199, 0.0, 23.0, $0

22. (19) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 199, 0.0, 22.0, $0

23. (29) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 198, 0.0, 21.0, $0

24. (11) Josh Wise, Ford, 196, 0.0, 20.0, $0

25. (12) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 196, 0.0, 0.0, $0

26. (15) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 194, 0.0, 18.0, $0

27. (40) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, Accident, 193, 0.0, 17.0, $0

28. (23) Cole Whitt, Toyota, Accident, 193, 0.0, 16.0, $0

29. (41) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, Accident, 193, 0.0, 15.0, $0

30. (31) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192, 0.0, 14.0, $0

31. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192, 0.0, 13.0, $0

32. (10) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 184, 0.0, 12.0, $0

33. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, Accident, 183, 0.0, 0.0, $0

34. (43) David Ragan, Ford, 176, 0.0, 10.0, $0

35. (21) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 174, 0.0, 9.0, $0

36. (17) David Gilliland, Ford, 171, 0.0, 8.0, $0

37. (36) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, Accident, 161, 0.0, 7.0, $0

38. (16) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, Accident, 160, 0.0, 6.0, $0

39. (13) Aric Almirola, Ford, Accident, 146, 0.0, 5.0, $0

40. (27) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Accident, 145, 0.0, 4.0, $0

41. (42) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, Accident, 144, 0.0, 3.0, $0

42. (20) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, Engine, 128, 0.0, 2.0, $0

43. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, Engine, 30, 0.0, 1.0, $0

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 145.29 mph

Time of Race: 3 hours, 26 minutes, 29 seconds

Lead Changes: 42

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish