« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 22 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 30 25 .545 —

Brooklyn 25 27 .481 3.5

New York 21 35 .375 9.5

Boston 19 37 .339 11.5

Philadelphia 15 41 .268 15.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 42 13 .764 —

Chicago 29 25 .537 12.5

Detroit 23 33 .411 19.5

Cleveland 22 34 .393 20.5

Milwaukee 10 45 .182 32.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 39 14 .736 —

Washington 27 28 .491 13.0

Charlotte 27 30 .474 14.0

Atlanta 26 29 .473 14.0

Orlando 17 40 .298 24.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 13 .768 —

Portland 37 18 .673 5.5

Minnesota 27 28 .491 15.5

Denver 25 29 .463 17.0

Utah 19 36 .345 23.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 20 .649 —

Phoenix 33 21 .611 2.5

Golden State 33 22 .600 3.0

L.A. Lakers 19 36 .345 17.0

Sacramento 18 36 .333 17.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 16 .714 —

Houston 37 18 .673 2.5

Dallas 34 23 .596 6.5

Memphis 31 24 .564 8.5

New Orleans 23 32 .418 16.5

Saturday’s Games

Charlotte 92, Memphis 89

Washington 94, New Orleans 93

Atlanta 107, New York 98

Dallas 113, Detroit 102

Indiana 110, Milwaukee 100

Minnesota 121, Utah 104

Boston at Sacramento, late

Brooklyn at Golden State, late

Today’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 12 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 2:30 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 7 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Boston at Utah, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 11-3 22-5 .815

Michigan 10-3 18-7 .720

Wisconsin 9-5 22-5 .815

Iowa 8-5 19-7 .731

Ohio St. 9-6 22-6 .786

Nebraska 7-6 15-10 .600

Minnesota 6-9 17-11 .607

Indiana 5-8 15-11 .577

Purdue 5-8 15-11 .577

Northwestern 5-10 12-16 .429

Illinois 4-10 15-12 .556

Penn St. 4-10 13-14 .481

Saturday

Indiana 61, Northwestern 56

Ohio State 64, Minnesota 46

Wisconsin 79, Iowa 74

Today

Michigan State at Michigan

Purdue at Nebraska

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota St. 10-2 21-6 .778

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 8-4 20-9 .690

South Dakota St. 8-4 16-11 .593

Denver 8-4 15-12 .556

South Dakota 6-6 12-15 .444

Nebraska Omaha 4-8 15-13 .536

Western Illinois 3-9 9-18 .333

Indiana - Purdue 1-11 6-23 .207

Saturday

North Dakota State 74, South Dakota State 59

Fort Wayne 84, IUPUI 60

Denver 72, Nebraska-Omaha 60

South Dakota 64, Western Illinois 54

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 12-4 15-9 .625

N. Colorado 10-5 16-8 .667

Montana 9-7 14-11 .560

North Dakota 9-7 12-14 .462

E. Washington 8-7 13-13 .500

Sacramento St. 8-7 12-12 .500

Montana St. 8-8 13-14 .481

N. Arizona 8-8 11-16 .407

Portland St. 7-8 12-12 .500

Idaho State 7-9 10-15 .400

Southern Utah 0-16 1-24 .040

Saturday

North Dakota 75, Northern Arizona 63

Montana 62, Idaho State 61

Eastern Washington 85, Southern Utah 74

Weber State 86, Montana State 68

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State, late

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

MSU Moorhead 15-7 19-7

Bemidji State 15-7 18-8

St. Cloud State 15-7 19-7

Northern State 13-9 18-10

Minnesota-Duluth 10-12 12-14

Mary 5-17 7-20

Minot State 4-18 8-18

Minnesota-Crookston 1-21 4-22

South

Conf Overall

MSU-Mankato 19-3 25-4

Winona State 18-4 23-6

SW Minn. State 14-8 17-11

Upper Iowa 13-9 15-13

Augstana 12-10 15-13

Sioux Falls 12-10 15-11

Wayne State 5-17 8-18

Concordia-St. Paul 5-17 8-18

Friday

MSU Moorhead 85, Minot State 55

Upper Iowa 104, Augustana 101

Winona State 75, Wayne State 57

Northern State 72, Mary 69

St. Cloud State 78, Minnesota Crookston 66

Minnesota Duluth 81, Bemidji State 65

Minnesota State 103, Sioux Falls 101

Southwest Minnesota State 69, Concordia-St. Paul 67

Saturday

Augustana 79, Winona State 70

St. Cloud State 92, Bemidji State 60

Minnesota Duluth 84, Minnesota Crookston 54

MSU Moorhead 95, Mary 94

Upper Iowa 85, Wayne State 74

Sioux Falls 95, Concordia-St. Paul 90

Northern State 73, Minot State 58

Minnesota State 78, Southwest Minnesota State 66

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 18-2 21-4

St. Olaf 17-3 20-5

Augsburg 14-6 18-7

Gustavus 13-7 16-9

St. John’s 13-7 15-10

Bethel 9-11 13-12

Concordia 8-12 12-13

Carleton 7-13 9-16

Hamline 6-14 9-16

Macalester 3-17 4-21

St. Mary’s 2-18 3-22

Saturday

Augsburg 91, St. Mary’s 69

Concordia 80, Hamline 51

St. Olaf 62, Bethel 40

Macalester 62, Carleton 58

St. John’s 76, St. Thomas 69

End of regular season

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 7-1 15-12

Dakota State 6-2 14-14

Valley City State 5-3 14-13

Presentation 2-6 14-11

Mayville State 0-8 7-18

Saturday

Valley City 70, Presentation College 58

Dakota State 96, Jamestown 88

Results Saturday

MIDWEST

Arkansas St. 73, Texas State 68

Arkansas-Pine Bluff 76, Prairie View A&M 61

Bradley 55, Loyola-Chicago 38

Buffalo 78, Kent St. 69

Chicago St. 73, Cal. State - Bakersfield 68

Cleveland St. 74, Wis.-Milwaukee 50

Colorado St. 82, Wyoming 67

Duke 66, Syracuse 60

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 84, Indiana - Purdue 60

Indiana 61, Northwestern 56

Kentucky 77, Louisiana State 76, OT

Louisville 58, Cincinnati 57

Marquette 96, DePaul 94, OT

Missouri St. 77, Indiana St. 66

Murray St. 69, Morehead St. 58

North Dakota State 74, South Dakota State 59

Ohio 66, Akron 50

Oklahoma 86, Kansas St. 73

Oklahoma St. 84, Texas Tech 62

Oral Roberts 63, Central Arkansas 50

Saint Louis 66, George Washington 59

South Dakota 64, Western Illinois 54

Southern Illinois 61, Evansville 56

Texas-Arlington 75, Arkansas-Little Rock 71

UMKC 74, Utah Valley 56

Valparaiso 68, Youngstown St. 66

Western Kentucky 72, Louisiana-Monroe 63

Wisconsin 79, Iowa 74

EAST

American U. 58, Army 54

Baylor 88, West Virginia 75

Binghamton 72, MD Baltimore Cty 70

Brown 81, Cornell 75, OT

Bryant 68, Central Conn. St. 65

Canisius 90, Fairfield 78

Colgate 84, Loyola-Maryland 60

Dayton 57, Duquesne 54

Delaware State 84, Maryland - E. Shore 71

Fairleigh Dickinson 73, Sacred Heart 66

Georgetown 74, Xavier 52

Hampton 81, Howard 78

Harvard 59, Princeton 47

High Point 85, Longwood 59

Louisiana Tech 71, Old Dominion 66

Massachusetts Lowell 58, New Hampshire 52

Miami-Florida 69, Boston College 42

Middle Tennessee St. 56, Marshall 53

N.C. State 71, Virginia Tech 64

New Jersey Tech 99, Fisher 67

Norfolk State 73, Coppin St. 68

Pennsylvania 74, Dartmouth 65

Quinnipiac 90, Niagara 88

Rhode Island 87, St. Bonaventure 78

Richmond 62, La Salle 49

Robert Morris 71, St. Francis (NY) 70, OT

St. Francis (PA) 83, LIU Brooklyn 64

St. Joseph’s 87, Fordham 72

St. Peter’s 61, Monmouth-NJ 51

Towson 83, Hofstra 77

VMI 88, Radford 76

Villanova 57, St. John’s 54

Virginia 70, Notre Dame 49

Wagner 71, Mount St. Mary’s 66

William & Mary 81, Northeastern 67

SOUTH

Alabama 80, Missouri 73

Alabama St. 92, Alcorn St. 86

Arkansas 73, Mississippi St. 69

Charleston Southern 86, Presbyterian 47

Clemson 63, Georgia Tech 55

Davidson 59, Wofford 49

East Carolina 67, Rice 55

East Tennessee St. 88, North Florida 85

Eastern Kentucky 96, Austin Peay 75

Elon University 66, Georgia Southern 61

Florida 75, Mississippi 71

Florida A&M 80, Bethune-Cookman 75

Furman 68, Appalachian St. 53

Gardner-Webb 85, Winthrop 79, OT

Georgia 73, South Carolina 56

Georgia St 80, Louisiana-Lafayette 77

Houston 88, Central Florida 84

Iowa St. 71, Texas Christian 60

Jackson State 79, Grambling State 59

Jacksonville 88, South Carolina Upstate 82

Kansas 85, Texas 54

Liberty 79, Campbell 59

N.C. Asheville 100, Coastal Carolina 85

NC-Wilmington 57, Charleston 55, 2OT

Nicholls State 68, McNeese St. 59

North Carolina 105, Wake Forest 72

North Carolina Central 73, No.Carolina A&T 55

North Texas 78, Florida Atlantic 76

SE Missouri St. 77, Tenn-Martin 74

Sam Houston St. 74, Lamar 71

Savannah State 75, South Carolina State 65

South Alabama 86, Troy 78

Southern 70, Alabama A&M 62

Southern Miss 77, Texas-El Paso 68

Stephen F. Austin 70, Northwestern St. 68

Tennessee Tech 69, Jacksonville St. 57

Texas A&M 68, Tennessee 65, OT

Texas A&M CC 66, Houston Baptist 61

Texas Southern 73, Mississippi Valley State 65

Tulane 68, Texas-San Antonio 56

Tulsa 77, Florida International 65

UAB 64, Charlotte 62

Vanderbilt 67, Auburn 59

Western Carolina 70, Citadel 52

WEST

Abilene Christian 124, SW Adventist 57

Boise St. 91, UNLV 90, OT

Denver 72, Nebraska Omaha 60

Idaho 83, Grand Canyon 77

Nevada 75, Air Force 56

North Dakota 75, Northern Arizona 63

Ohio St. 64, Minnesota 46

San Francisco 64, Pacific 59

St. Mary’s 76, Santa Clara 54

Stanford 83, UCLA 74

UC Santa Barbara 80, Cal St. Fullerton 65

Washington 86, Oregon St. 62

Wichita St. 83, Drake 54

Playoff pairings

NSIC tournament

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Wayne State at Bemidji State, 7 p.m.

Minot State at Winona State

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at MSU Moorhead

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State

Augustana at Northern State

MIAC tournament

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 6 Bethel at No. 3 Augsburg

No. 5 Gustavus at No. 4 St. John’s

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 St. Thomas

Highest remaining seed at No. 2 St. Olaf

Championship

Sunday, March 2

Semifinal winners at high seed

North Star tournament

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 5 Mayville State at No. 4 Presentation

Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Mayville/Presentation winner at No. 1 Jamestown

No. 3 Valley City State at No. 2 Dakota State

Championship

Monday, March 3

Semifinal winners at high seed

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 12-2 21-5 .808

Nebraska 10-3 20-5 .800

Michigan St 10-3 18-8 .692

Iowa 9-5 21-7 .750

Purdue 9-5 19-7 .731

Michigan 8-7 17-11 .607

Minnesota 6-7 17-10 .630

Indiana 5-9 18-9 .667

Northwestern 4-9 14-12 .538

Ohio St. 4-9 14-15 .483

Wisconsin 3-11 10-16 .385

Illinois 2-12 9-18 .333

Saturday

Iowa 74, Michigan 70

Indiana 79, Illinois 61

Today

Northwestern at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Purdue

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota St. 11-1 20-8 .714

Indiana - Purdue 9-3 19-8 .704

South Dakota 6-6 15-12 .556

Western Illinois 6-6 14-13 .519

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 6-6 13-11 .542

Nebraska Omaha 4-8 12-14 .462

Denver 4-8 6-21 .222

North Dakota St. 2-10 6-21 .222

Saturday

Fort Wayne 78, IUPUI 73

Nebraska-Omaha 65, Denver 41

South Dakota State 75, North Dakota State 53

South Dakota 79, Western Illionis 76

Saturday, Mar. 1

North Dakota State at Denver, 2 p.m.

Omaha at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Sunday, Mar. 2

South Dakota State at South Dakota

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 13-4 18-8 .692

Montana 11-5 17-8 .680

Southern Utah 11-5 17-8 .680

Eastern Wash. 9-6 13-11 .542

Sacramento State 8-8 16-9 .640

Montana St. 8-8 13-12 .520

Idaho State 8-8 10-15 .400

N. Colorado 8-9 14-12 .538

Northern Arizona 6-10 9-16 .360

Portland St. 4-11 6-18 .250

Weber St. 2-14 6-19 .240

Saturday

North Dakota 87, Sacramento State 57

Montana 76, Idaho State 67

Montana State 75, Weber State 71

Southern Utah 86, POrtland State 79

Northern Arizona 86, Northern Colorado 70

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 17-5 21-5

Minot State 14-8 18-8

Mary 14-8 16-9

St. Cloud State 12-10 16-10

MSU Moorhead 12-10 16-10

Minnesota-Duluth 11-11 14-12

Minnesota-Crookston 7-15 10-16

Bemidji State 5-17 9-17

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 19-3 26-3

MSU-Mankato 18-4 21-5

Concordia-St. Paul 16-6 21-8

Augustana 11-11 15-11

Sioux Falls 8-14 12-14

Winona State 6-16 10-16

Upper Iowa 4-18 5-21

SW Minn. State 2-20 4-22

Friday

Minot State 79, MSU Moorhead 56

Minnesota State 82, Sioux Falls 72

Wayne State 83, Winonoa State 49

Concordia St. Paul 66, Southwest Minnesota State 44

St. Cloud State 87, Minnesota Crookston 46

Northern State 73, Mary 59

Minnesota Duluth 72, Bemidji State 50

Augustana 97, Upper iowa 93

Saturday

Mary 78, MSU Moorhead 62

St. Cloud State 91, Bemidji State 80

Wayne State 78, Upper Iowa 56

Concordia-St. Paul 87, Sioux Falls 67

Minnesota Duluth 87, Minnesota Crookston 64

Winona State 84, Augustana 76

Northern State 59, Minot State 49

Minnesota State 89, Southwest Minnesota State 58

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 20-2 23-2

Concordia 19-3 21-4

St. Thomas 19-3 21-4

Bethel 17-5 19-6

St. Olaf 12-10 14-11

Gustavus 11-11 14-11

Augsburg 9-13 12-13

St. Benedict 9-13 12-13

Hamline 6-16 7-18

Macalester 4-18 5-20

Carleton 3-19 5-20

St. Catherine 3-19 4-21

Saturday

Gustavus 82, St. Catherine 52

St. Thomas 69, St. Benedict 52

St. Mary’s 70, Augsburg 64

Concordia 86, Hamline 64

Macalester 74, Carleton 71, OT

Bethel 62, St. Olaf 55

End of regular season

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 7-1 25-2

Mayville State 7-1 22-3

Valley City State 3-5 13-11

Dakota State 3-5 11-19

Presentation 0-8 5-21

Saturday

Valley City State University 74, Presentation College 46

Jamestown 90, Dakota State 82

Results Saturday

MIDWEST

Akron 88, Ohio 76

Arkansas St. 74, Texas State 55

Arkansas-Little Rock 69, Texas-Arlington 60

Central Arkansas 62, Oral Roberts 54

Central Michigan 85, Northern Illinois 77

DePaul 97, Butler 64

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 78, Indiana - Purdue 73

Idaho 68, Grand Canyon 54

Indiana 79, Illinois 61

Iowa 74, Michigan 70

Iowa St. 81, Texas 64

Nebraska Omaha 65, Denver 41

North Dakota 87, Sacramento State 57

Oklahoma 64, Kansas 61

Prairie View A&M 80, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 67

SE Missouri St. 59, Jacksonville St. 48

South Dakota 79, Western Illinois 76

South Dakota State 75, North Dakota State 53

Tulsa 63, North Texas 43

Valparaiso 84, Oakland 70

West Virginia 61, Kansas St. 40

Western Kentucky 92, Louisiana-Monroe 63

Wright St. 102, Detroit 82

EAST

Army 64, American U. 60

Bowling Green 73, Buffalo 63

Bucknell 62, Boston U 50

Central Conn. St. 63, Sacred Heart 53

Coppin St. 63, Norfolk State 51

Cornell 78, Brown 53

Dartmouth 53, Pennsylvania 50

Delaware State 79, Maryland - E. Shore 68

Duquesne 60, Fordham 51

George Washington 72, Richmond 58

Hampton 58, Howard 52

Hartford 80, MD Baltimore Cty 64

Iona 69, Canisius 52

LIU Brooklyn 77, Wagner 51

Lehigh 73, Lafayette 59

Liberty 80, Winthrop 69

Longwood 76, Radford 70

Mount St. Mary’s 70, Fairleigh Dickinson 35

Navy 64, Holy Cross 57

New Hampshire 78, Massachusetts Lowell 71

Niagara 85, Monmouth-NJ 57

Princeton 69, Harvard 64

Providence 61, Xavier 59

Quinnipiac 67, St. Peter’s 44

Robert Morris 73, Bryant 62

Seton Hall 90, Marquette 86, OT

South Florida 72, Temple 69

St. Bonaventure 57, George Mason 53

St. Francis (NY) 82, St. Francis (PA) 74

Stony Brook 73, Maine 65

VCU 74, Saint Louis 67

Vermont 74, Binghamton 48

Yale 73, Columbia 68

SOUTH

Alabama St. 68, Alcorn St. 59

Baylor 69, Texas Christian 46

Bethune-Cookman 76, Florida A&M 62

Campbell 65, Gardner-Webb 62

Cincinnati 50, Central Florida 49

Coastal Carolina 57, Presbyterian 50

Connecticut 92, Houston 41

Davidson 83, Western Carolina 73

Eastern Illinois 54, Belmont 48

Eastern Kentucky 79, Austin Peay 71

Elon University 82, Wofford 59

Florida Gulf Coast 80, North Florida 54

Florida International 77, Marshall 66

Furman 77, NC-Greensboro 64

Georgia Southern 74, Appalachian St. 72

High Point 82, N.C. Asheville 75

Jackson State 64, Grambling State 51

Lamar 81, Sam Houston St. 64

Louisiana-Lafayette 67, Georgia St 63

Mercer 80, East Tennessee St. 50

Middle Tennessee St. 48, Charlotte 46

New Jersey Tech 57, Incarnate Word 48

Nicholls State 76, McNeese St. 66

No.Carolina A&T 79, North Carolina Central 51

Northern Kentucky 61, Lipscomb 57

Old Dominion 68, Texas-San Antonio 57

Rice 61, Louisiana Tech 56

SIU - Edwardsville 74, Tennessee St. 66

South Carolina State 66, Savannah State 62

South Carolina Upstate 90, Kennesaw St. 78

Southern 94, Alabama A&M 82

Southern Methodist 78, Memphis 74

Southern Mississippi 78, Florida Atlantic 70

Stephen F. Austin 68, Northwestern St. 51

Stetson 85, Jacksonville 63

Tenn-Martin 84, Murray St. 67

Texas A&M CC 74, Houston Baptist 62

Texas Southern 66, Mississippi Valley State 56

Troy 86, South Alabama 76

UAB 81, Tulane 79

WEST

Boise St. 75, UNLV 72

Brigham Young 91, Loyola Marymount 67

Cal. State - Bakersfield 99, Chicago St. 58

Fresno St. 72, Utah St. 70

Gonzaga 72, Portland 61

Montana 76, Idaho State 67

Montana St. 75, Weber St. 71

Nevada 76, Air Force 43

Northern Arizona 86, Northern Colorado 70

Pacific 83, San Francisco 65

San Diego 73, Pepperdine 46

San Diego St. 53, New Mexico 48

Santa Clara 89, St. Mary’s 83

Southern Utah 86, Portland St. 79

UC Davis 56, Hawaii 52

UC Irvine 76, CSU Northridge 72

UC Santa Barbara 64, Cal St. Fullerton 54

Utah Valley 49, UMKC 43

Wyoming 75, Colorado St. 49

Playoff pairings

NSIC tournament

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 26

MSU Moorhead at Augustana, 6 or 7 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota-Duluth at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Mary

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Bemidji State at Wayne State

MIAC tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 6 Gustavus at No. 3 St. Thomas,

No. 5 St. Olaf at No. 4 Bethel

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 St. Mary’s

Highest seed remaining at No. 2 Concordia

Championship

Saturday, March 1

Semifinal winners at high seed

North Star tournament

First round

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 5 Presentation at No. 4 Dakota State

Semifinals

Sunday, March 2

Presentation/Dakota State winner at Mayville State

Valley City State at Jamestown

Championship

Tuesday, March 4

Semifinal winners at high seed

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 57 37 16 1 3 78 176 125

Tampa 58 33 20 2 3 71 168 145

Montreal 59 32 21 3 3 70 148 142

Toronto 60 32 22 2 4 70 178 182

Detroit 58 26 20 4 8 64 151 163

Ottawa 59 26 22 5 6 63 169 191

Florida 58 22 29 2 5 51 139 183

Buffalo 57 15 34 4 4 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 58 40 15 2 1 83 186 138

Rangers 59 32 24 1 2 67 155 146

Phila. 59 30 23 1 5 66 162 167

Columbus 58 29 24 4 1 63 170 161

Wash’ton 59 27 23 2 7 63 171 175

Carolina 57 26 22 6 3 61 144 158

N. Jersey 59 24 22 5 8 61 135 146

Islanders 60 22 30 4 4 52 164 200

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 57 39 12 3 3 84 196 135

Chicago 60 35 11 6 8 84 207 163

Colorado 58 37 16 2 3 79 174 153

Minnesota 59 31 21 3 4 69 145 147

Dallas 58 27 21 6 4 64 164 164

Winnipeg 60 28 26 1 5 62 168 175

Nashville 59 25 24 3 7 60 146 180

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 60 41 14 1 4 87 196 147

San Jose 59 37 16 1 5 80 175 142

L. Angls 59 31 22 2 4 68 139 128

Phoenix 58 27 21 6 4 64 163 169

Vancovr 60 27 24 3 6 63 146 160

Calgary 58 22 29 4 3 51 137 179

Edmonton 60 20 33 5 2 47 153 199

Note: Currently on Olympic break

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 12-5-3 36 18-7-5

North Dakota 12-7-1 35 17-9-4

Neb.-Omaha 10-8-2 32 13-15-2

Denver 8-9-3 29 14-12-6

Minnesota-Duluth 8-9-3 28 13-12-5

W. Michigan 9-8-2 28 15-11-5

Colo. College 6-9-5 23 6-18-6

Miami 5-14-1 16 11-16-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Miami 4, St. Cloud State 3

Nebraska Omaha 5, Western Michigan 1

North Dakota 3, Minnesota Duluth 0

Colorado College 3, Denver 2

Saturday

St. Cloud State 3, Miami 0

North Dakota 0, Minnesota Duluth 0

Western Michigan 5, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Colorado College 3, Denver 1

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 10-2-2 32 21-4-5

Wisconsin 10-5-1 31 19-9-2

Michigan 7-6-1 23 15-10-3

Ohio State 5-6-3 20 15-10-3

Michigan State 3-7-6 19 9-15-7

Penn State 2-11-1 7 6-20-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Penn State 5, Michigan 4

Wisconsin 5, Michigan State 2

Saturday

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota 0

Michigan 5, Penn State 2

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 13-1-2 42 19-4-2

Gustavus 12-3-1 38 15-6-4

St. Olaf 9-4-3 29 11-10-4

St. John’s 10-6-0 29 16-9-0

Concordia 6-6-4 23 12-8-5

Augsburg 6-7-3 22 13-9-3

St. Mary’s 5-10-0 15 9-14-1

Bethel 2-13-1 9 3-20-2

Hamline 1-14-0 6 2-21-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

St. Mary’s at Hamline, postponed

Gustavus 4, Bethel 1

Augsburg 3, St. Olaf 2

St. Thomas 3, St. John’s 1

Saturday

St. Mary’s 6, Hamline 5, OT

Gustavus 1, Bethel 0

St. John’s 1, St. Thomas 0

St. Olaf 5, Augsburg 4, OT

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

First round

Friday, Feb. 28

No. 5 Concordia at No. 4 St. Olaf, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

St. Olaf/Concordia winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

No. 3 St. John’s at No. 2 Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners at high seed

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 26-1-1 79 32-1-1

Wisconsin 21-5-2 66 25-5-2

North Dakota 14-10-4 48 17-11-4

Minn.-Duluth 11-11-6 43 13-13-6

Ohio State 9-14-5 34 14-15-5

Bemidji State 8-17-3 29 11-19-4

MSU-Mankato 7-20-1 22 12-21-1

St. Cloud State 3-21-4 15 4-25-5

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Ohio State 2, North Dakota 0

Wisconsin 5, Minnesota State 1

Bemidji State 1, St. Cloud State 1 (OT)

Minnesota 6, Minnesota Duluth 0

Saturday

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota State 1

Ohio State 3, North Dakota 1

Bemidji State 3, St. Cloud State 0

Minnesota 6, Minnesota Duluth 0

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 14-2-2 30 17-5-3

Gustavus 14-4-0 28 16-7-2

Bethel 13-5-0 26 17-6-2

Concordia 11-5-2 24 12-9-4

St. Catherine 8-9-1 17 11-13-1

St. Olaf 6-11-1 13 6-18-1

St. Mary’s 6-11-0 12 8-15-1

Augsburg 6-12-0 12 9-16-0

Hamline 3-12-2 8 7-15-2

St. Benedict 4-14-0 8 7-18-0

Friday

Hamline at St. Mary’s, postponed

Concordia 3, St. Catherine 0

Gustavus 3, Bethel 2

St. Thomas 5, St. Benedict 2

Augsburg 2, St. Olaf 1

Saturday

Concordia 4, St. Catherine 0

Bethel 1, Gustavus 0

St. Mary’s 2, Hamline 1

St. Thomas 2, St. Benedict 1

Augsburg 5, St. Olaf 2

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

First round

Friday, Feb. 28

No. 5 St. Catherine at No. 4 Concordia, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

St. Catherine/Concordia winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Bethel at No. 2 Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners at high seed

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 29 8 7 65

Cedar Rapids 28 15 2 58

Dubuque 27 14 3 57

Chicago 24 19 3 51

Green Bay 22 18 6 50

Muskegon 20 22 4 44

Team USA 20 18 3 43

Youngstown 12 28 5 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 33 9 4 70

Waterloo 33 8 3 69

Sioux City 29 13 2 60

Sioux Falls 27 15 6 60

Lincoln 16 22 7 39

Tri-City 18 27 2 38

Des Moines 16 22 5 37

Fargo 6 35 5 17

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Waterloo 7, Fargo 0

Sioux City 3, Sioux Falls 2 (OT)

Youngstown 7, Green Bay 3

Chicago 4, Des Moines 1

Cedar Rapids 6, Muskegon 3

Tri-City 4, Lincoln 2

Omaha 1, Dubuque 0

Saturday

Team USA 4, Indiana 1

Chicago 7, Muskegon 3

Omaha 5, Waterloo 0

Lincoln 5, Tri-City 4

Dubuque 5, Cedar Rapids 2

Sioux Falls 5, Fargo 3

Green Bay 3, Youngstown 0

Sioux City 6, Des Moines 5

Today

Youngstown at Chicago

Team USA at Indiana

Des Moines at Omaha

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

LPGA

At Chonburi, Thailand

Third Round

Anna Nordqvist 66-72-67-205

Park Inbee 71-71-67-209

Michelle Wie 67-73-69-209

Julieta Granada 71-68-71-210

Cristie Kerr 71-72-68-211

Lydia Ko 72-70-69-211

Lexi Thompson 68-74-69-211

Tseng Yani 72-73-66-211

Feng Shanshan 71-72-69-212

Sandra Gal 69-70-73-212

Caroline Hedwall 69-73-70-212

Jennifer Johnson 68-73-71-212

Catriona Matthew 76-71-65-212

Pak Se Ri 72-72-68-212

Ryu So Yeon 69-72-71-212

Jenny Shin 72-70-70-212

Angela Stanford 68-73-71-212

Karrie Webb 71-70-71-212

Stacy Lewis 71-69-73-213

Azahara Munoz 71-68-74-213

Gerina Piller 70-73-70-213

T. Suwannapura 73-70-70-213

Suzann Pettersen 69-73-72-214

Maria Jose Uribe 75-69-71-215

Park Hee-Young 71-76-70-217

Pornanong Phatlum 71-73-73-217

Morgan Pressel 70-73-74-217

Ji Eun Hee 70-78-70-218

Danielle Kang 74-72-72-218

Brittany Lang 73-69-76-218

Brittany Lincicome 74-79-65-218

Ai Miyazato 74-70-74-218

D. Claire Schreefel 71-73-74-218

Mamiko Higa 77-71-71-219

Moriya Jutanugarn 77-71-71-219

Lee Meena 79-71-69-219

Carly Booth 72-74-74-220

Choi Na Yeon 75-73-72-220

Haeji Kang 75-72-73-220

Candie Kung 73-77-70-220

Yoo Sun Young 74-72-74-220

Chella Choi 73-74-74-221

Paula Creamer 72-77-72-221

Jodi Ewart 74-75-73-222

Mina Harigae 70-76-76-222

Natsuka Hori 75-72-75-222

Karine Icher 78-70-74-222

Jessica Korda 74-77-71-222

Ariya Jutanugarn 72-77-74-223

Katherine Kirk 75-75-73-223

Pernilla Lindberg 74-77-72-223

Carlota Ciganda 72-76-76-224

Irene Coe 77-76-71-224

Amy Yang 74-77-73-224

Lizette Salas 73-79-73-225

Seo Hee Kyung 76-74-75-225

Giulia Sergas 71-81-73-225

Chie Arimura 78-75-73-226

Alison Walshe 73-77-76-226

Nicole Castrale 74-76-77-227

Daniela Holmqvist 75-73-79-227

Caroline Masson 72-78-77-227

Lee Ilhee 79-74-75-228

Mo Martin 75-76-77-228

Beatriz Recari 75-77-76-228

Supamas Sangchan 75-75-78-228

Mika Miyazato 77-78-74-229

P.K. Kongkraphan 78-77-75-230

Shinobu Moromizato 75-77-78-230

Ayako Uehara 80-78-75-233

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Daytona 500

After qualifying; race Sunday

Daytona Beach, Florida

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 196.019.

2. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 195.852.

3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 194.574.

4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 194.477.

5. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.544.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 195.042.

7. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.894.

8. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 194.078.

9. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 195.211.

10. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 194.919.

11. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 192.061.

12. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 194.776.

13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.658.

14. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 194.334.

15. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 194.108.

16. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 194.41.

17. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 193.736.

18. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 193.732.

19. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.707.

20. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.523.

21. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 193.365.

22. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 192.695.

23. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 192.538.

24. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 192.135.

25. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 195.818.

26. (52) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 191.493.

27. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 194.38.

28. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 194.582.

29. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.685.

30. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.712.

31. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.798.

32. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 194.637.

33. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 195.296.

34. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.004.

35. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 194.582.

36. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 194.574.

37. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 194.502.

38. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.422.

39. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 194.066.

40. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 193.815.

41. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 193.594.

42. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 193.428.

43. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 192.328.

Track and field

D

College men

Late results Friday

Snowshow Open

At University of Minnesota

60: 1, Kabia, Unattached, 6.88. 2, Nuemann, Unattached-Minnesota, 6.88. 3, Paynotta, Wisconsin-River Falls, 6.98.

200: 1, Neumann, Unat-Minnesota, 22.02. 2, Lindsey-Stev, SF, 22.13. 3, Paynotta, WRF, 22.61.

400: 1, Capek, Minnesota, 49.13. 2, Suber, St. Cloud State, 49.42. 3, Washington, University of Mary, 49.83.

600: Roese, M, 1:19.85. 2, Fountain, M, 1:20.14. 3, Daniels, Unat-Minnesota, 1:20.43.

800: 1, Cottrell, M, 1:52.65. 2, Wiebke, Unat-Minnesota, 1:52.85. 3, Paulson, M, 1:53.28.

1,600: 1, Toepger, Minnesota-Duluth, 4:10.47. 2, O’Brien, M, 4:12.85. 3, Haskins, B, 4:13.27.

3,000: 1, Kraft, Black Hills State, 8:24.03. 2, Hornor, Carleton, 8:29.78. 3, Berens, Bethel, 8:35.43.

5,000: 1, Zutz, M, 14:33.31. 2, Larsen, M, 14:35.18.

60 hurdles: 1, Hunter, Minnesota State, 8.03. 2, Powell, MS, 8.25. 3, Holcomb, M, 8.39.

1,600 relay: 1, M ‘A’ (Salargo, Fountain, Hechsel, Roese), 3:15.03. 2, Minnesota State University Moorhead ‘A’, 3:17.78. 3, WRF ‘A’, 3:26.55.

High jump: 1, Fisher, Unat., 6–10¾. 2, Ellenson, M, 6–08¾. 3, Rudd, MS, 6–08¾.

Long jump: 1, Davis, SCS, 23–07½. 2, Lindsey-Stev, Sioux Falls, 22–04½. 3, Kordah, Augsburg, 22–03.

Triple jump: 1, Charles, Unat.-M, 47–06½. 2, Thurman, MS, 45–00½. 3, Shaffner, UM, 44–09.

Shot put (seeded): 1, Reed, MS, 63–08½. 2, Jennings, M, 57–07¾. 3, Hussung, M, 57–03½.

Shot put (unseeded): 1, Morris, Concordia-St. Paul, 43-10¾. 2, Schultz, MS, 43–00½. 3, Kuusisto, A, 41–11¼.

Weight throw (seeded): 1, Morris, CSP, 43–10¾. 2, Schultz, MS, 43–00¼. 3, Kuusisto, A, 41-11¼.

Weight throw (unseeded): 1, Eldred, WRF, 46–10. 2, Agbamu, MD, 44–08¾. 3, Olson, B, 43–01½.

Pole vault: 1, Siegmeier, M, 17–10½. 2, Szmanda, Unat., 16–10¾. 3, Markuson, M, 16–00¾.

College women

Results Saturday

Parents Day Open

60: 1, Stewart, UMary, 7.70. 2, Knight, Minnesota State University Moorhead, 7.70.

200: 1, Stewart, UM, 25.26. 7, Knight, MSUM, 26.37.

1 mile: 1, McClellan, North Dakota State, 4:52.04. 5, MSUM, 4:59.36.

Tennis

D

College men

Results Saturday

Carleton 9, Concordia 0

Singles: 1, Gonzalez, C, def. Schneeberger 6-1; 6-3. 2, Nagy, C, def. Zitur 6-1; 6-4. 3, Wolf, C, def. Smith 6-4; 6-0. 4, Fomichev, C, def. Jystad 6-1; 6-3. 5, Huang, C, def. Biggar 6-3; 4-6; 10-2. 6, Conrad, C, def. Storm 6-3; 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Nagy/McClelland, C, def. Zitur/Schneeberger 8-3. 2, Gonzalez/Yeker, C, def. Biggar/Smith 8-4. 3, Xiao/Purnell, C, def. Storm/Jacobson 8-2.

College women

Results Saturday

Carleton 9, Concordia 0

Singles: 1, Spencer, C, def. Glatt 6-2; 6-1. 2, Becich, C, def. Haseltine 6-0; 6-0. 3, Hemes, C, def. Davies 6-0; 6-0. 4, Yu, C, def. Sawatzke 6-1; 6-0. 5, Greenberg, C, def. Reinert 6-0; 6-0. 6, Krumholz, C, def. Peloquin 6-0; 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Lombard/Yu, C, def. Sawatzke/Haseltine 8-0. 2, Davis/Becich, C, def. Davies/Glatt 8-4. 3, Spencer/Greenberg, C, Reinert/Peloquin 8-0.

Mary 8, MSU Moorhead 1

Singles: 1, Welk, M, def. Jones 6-4, 6-0. 2, Janes, M, def. Lukes 6-0, 6-1. 3, Gibbens, M, def. Chance 7-6, 3-6, 10-5. 4, Holt, M, def. M. Smith 6-2, 6-3. 5, Bruss, M, def. C. Smith 1-6, 6-1, 11-9. 6, Wood, MSUM, def. O’Connell 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Janes/Gibbens, M, def. Jones/M. Smith 8-6. 2, Welk/O’Connell, M, def. Chance/C. Smith 9-8. 3, Bruss/Holt, M, def. Lukes/Wood 8-4.