« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 21 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 30 25 .545 —

Brooklyn 25 27 .481 3.5

New York 21 34 .382 9.0

Boston 19 36 .345 11.0

Philadelphia 15 41 .268 15.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 41 13 .759 —

Chicago 29 25 .537 12.0

Detroit 23 32 .418 18.5

Cleveland 22 34 .393 20.0

Milwaukee 10 44 .185 31.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 39 14 .736 —

Washington 26 28 .481 13.5

Charlotte 26 30 .464 14.5

Atlanta 25 29 .463 14.5

Orlando 17 40 .298 24.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 13 .768 —

Portland 36 18 .667 6.0

Minnesota 26 28 .481 16.0

Denver 25 29 .463 17.0

Utah 19 34 .358 22.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 20 .649 —

Phoenix 33 21 .611 2.5

Golden State 33 22 .600 3.0

L.A. Lakers 18 36 .333 17.5

Sacramento 18 36 .333 17.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 16 .714 —

Houston 37 18 .673 2.5

Dallas 33 23 .589 7.0

Memphis 31 23 .574 8.0

New Orleans 23 31 .426 16.0

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 90, New Orleans 87

Orlando 129, New York 121, 2OT

Dallas 124, Philadelphia 112

Toronto 98, Cleveland 91

Detroit 115, Atlanta 107

Chicago 117, Denver 89

Memphis 102, L.A. Clippers 96

Phoenix 106, San Antonio 85

Utah at Portland, late

Boston at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Memphis at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Washington, 6 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 8 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Brooklyn at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 12 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 2:30 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 7 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Boston at Utah, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 11-3 22-5 .815

Michigan 10-3 18-7 .720

Iowa 8-4 19-6 .760

Wisconsin 8-5 21-5 .808

Ohio St. 8-6 21-6 .778

Nebraska 7-6 15-10 .600

Minnesota 6-8 17-10 .630

Purdue 5-8 15-11 .577

Northwestern 5-9 12-15 .444

Indiana 4-8 14-11 .560

Illinois 4-10 15-12 .556

Penn St. 4-10 13-14 .481

Thursday

Michigan State 94, Purdue 79

Nebraska 80, Penn State 67

Today

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Iowa

Indiana at Northwestern

Sunday

Michigan State at Michigan

Purdue at Nebraska

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

N.Dakota State 9-2 20-6 .769

S. Dakota State 8-3 16-10 .615

IUPU -Ft. Wayne 7-4 19-9 .679

Denver 7-4 14-12 .538

South Dakota 5-6 11-15 .423

Nebraska Omha 4-7 15-12 .556

Western Illinois 3-8 9-17 .346

Indiana - Purdue 1-10 6-22 .214

Thursday

South Dakota 87, Omaha 86

Denver 75, Western Illinois 67

Today

South Dakota State at North Dakota

State, 2 p.m.

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Western Illinois at South Dakota

Omaha at Denver

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 11-4 14-9 .609

N. Colorado 10-5 16-8 .667

Montana 8-7 13-11 .542

Montana St. 8-7 13-13 .500

Sacramento St. 8-7 12-12 . 500

North Dakota 8-7 11-14 .440

N.Arizona 8-7 11-15 .423

E.Washington 7-7 12-13 .480

Portland St. 7-8 12-12 .500

Idaho State 7-8 10-14 .417

Southern Utah 0-15 1-23 .042

Thursday

Northern Colorado 74, Northern Arizona 59

Sacramento State 71, North Dakota 65

Montana 68, Weber State 57

Montana State 66, Idaho State 60

Portland State 86, Sothern Utah 79

Today

North Dakota at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Montana

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

Weber State at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 15-6 18-7

MSU Moorhead 14-7 18-7

St. Cloud State 14-7 18-7

Northern State 12-9 17-10

Minnesota-Duluth 9-12 11-14

Mary 5-16 6-19

Minot State 4-17 8-17

Minnesota-Crookston 1-20 4-21

South

Conf Overall

MSU-Mankato 18-3 24-4

Winona State 18-3 23-5

SW Minn. State 14-7 17-10

Augstana 11-9 14-13

Upper Iowa 12-9 14-13

Sioux Falls 11-10 14-11

Wayne State 5-16 8-17

Concordia-St. Paul 5-16 8-17

Friday

MSU Moorhead 85, Minot State 55

Upper Iowa 104, Augustana 101

Winona State 75, Wayne State 57

Northern State 72, Mary 69

St. Cloud State 78, Minnesota Crookston 66

Minnesota Duluth 81, Bemidji State 65

Minnesota State 103, Sioux Falls 101

Southwest Minnesota State 69, Concordia-St. Paul 67

Today

Mary at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Concordia St. Paul at Sioux Falls

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota Duluth

Augustana at Winona State

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Northern State

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 18-1 21-3

St. Olaf 16-3 19-5

Augsburg 13-6 17-7

Gustavus 13-7 16-9

St. John’s 12-7 14-10

Bethel 9-10 13-11

Carleton 7-12 9-15

Concordia 7-12 11-13

Hamline 6-13 9-15

St. Mary’s 2-17 3-21

Macalester 2-17 3-21

Today

Concordia at Hamline, 3 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at Bethel

Macalester at Carleton

St. John’s at St. Thomas

End of regular season

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 7-0 15-11

Dakota State 5-2 13-14

Valley City State 4-3 13-13

Presentation 2-5 14-10

Mayville State 0-8 7-18

Today

Presentation at Valley City

Jamestown at Dakota State

Results Friday

EAST

Columbia 70, Brown 68

Harvard 83, Pennsylvania 63

Iona 80, Rider 77

Massachusetts 80, VCU 75

Princeton 67, Dartmouth 57

Siena 67, Manhattan 63

Yale 82, Cornell 65

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 75, Mercer 61

Kennesaw St. 67, Stetson 63

Lipscomb 70, Northern Kentucky 66

MIDWEST

Oakland 86, Illinois-Chicago 71

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 12-2 21-5 .808

Nebraska 10-3 20-5 .800

Michigan St 10-3 18-8 .692

Purdue 9-5 19-7 .731

Iowa 8-5 20-7 .741

Michigan 8-6 17-10 .630

Minnesota 6-7 17-10 .630

Indiana 4-9 17-9 .654

Northwestern 4-9 14-12 .538

Ohio St. 4-9 14-15 .483

Wisconsin 3-11 10-16 .385

Illinois 2-11 9-17 .346

Thursday

Purdue 63, Minnesota 42

Nebraska 67, Ohio State 59

Penn State 82, Northwestern 73

Michigan State 76, Wisconsin 66

Today

Iowa at Michigan

Illinois at Indiana

Sunday

Northwestern at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Purdue

Summit

Conf OverallPct

South Dakota State 10-1 19-8 .704

Indiana - Purdue 9-2 19-7 .731

South Dakota 6-5 15-11 .577

Western Illinois 6-5 14-12 .538

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 5-6 12-11 .522

Denver 4-7 6-20 .231

Nebraska Omaha 2-9 10-15 .400

North Dakota State 2-9 6-20 .231

Thursday

Western Illinois 79, Denver 76

Nebraska-Omaha 69, South Dakota 61

Today

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Omaha at IUPUI

Western Illinois at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at Denver

Saturday, Mar. 1

North Dakota State at Denver, 2 p.m.

Omaha at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Sunday, Mar. 2

South Dakota State at South Dakota

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 12-4 17-8 .680

Montana 10-4 16-7 .696

Southern Utah 10-4 16-7 .696

Sacramento State 8-6 16-7 .696

E.Washington 8-6 12-11 .522

Idaho State 8-7 10-14 .417

Montana St. 7-8 12-12 .500

N. Colorado 7-8 13-11 .542

N.Arizona 5-10 8-16 .333

Portland St. 4-10 6-17 .261

Weber St. 1-13 5-18 .217

Thursday

Eastern Washington 59, Southern Utah 54

Weber State 56, Montana 54

North Dakota 71, Northern Arizona 41

Northern Colorado 62, Sacramento State 55

Idaho State 75, Montana State 65

Today

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Weber State

Southern Utah at Portland State

Sacramento State at North Dakota

Montana at Idaho State

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 16-5 20-5

Minot State 14-7 18-7

Mary 13-8 15-9

MSU Moorhead 12-9 16-9

St. Cloud State 11-10 15-10

Minnesota-Duluth 10-11 13-12

Minnesota-Crookston 7-14 10-15

Bemidji State 5-16 9-16

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 18-3 25-3

MSU-Mankato 17-4 20-5

Concordia-St. Paul 15-6 20-8

Augustana 11-10 15-10

Sioux Falls 8-13 12-13

Winona State 5-16 9-16

Upper Iowa 4-17 5-20

SW Minn. State 2-18 4-21

Friday

Minot State 79, MSU Moorhead 56

Minnesota State 82, Sioux Falls 72

Wayne State 83, Winonoa State 49

Concordia St. Paul 66, Southwest Minnesota State 44

St. Cloud State 87, Minnesota Crookston 46

Northern State 73, Mary 59

Minnesota Duluth 72, Bemidji State 50

Augustana 97, Upper iowa 93

Today

Mary at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Winona State

Concordia St. Paul at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Northern State

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 19-2 22-2

Concordia 18-3 20-4

St. Thomas 18-3 20-4

Bethel 15-5 17-6

St. Olaf 12-8 14-9

Gustavus 10-11 13-11

St. Benedict 9-11 12-11

Augsburg 8-12 11-12

Hamline 6-15 7-17

Carleton 3-17 5-18

St. Catherine 3-17 4-19

Macalester 2-18 3-20

Today

Concordia at Hamline, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

Macalester at Carleton

St. Olaf at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at St. Benedict

End of regular season

North Star

Conf Overall

Mayville State 7-1 22-3

Jamestown 6-1 24-2

Dakota State 3-4 11-18

Valley City State 2-5 12-11

Presentation 0-7 5-20

Today

Presentation at Valley City

Jamestown at Dakota State

Results Friday

EAST

Columbia 66, Brown 59

Fairfield 73, Manhattan 52

Marist 79, Rider 51

Pennsylvania 63, Harvard 50

Princeton 87, Dartmouth 46

Yale 60, Cornell 52

MIDWEST

Drake 94, Bradley 71

Green Bay 59, Cleveland St. 56

Indiana St. 73, Missouri St. 37

Northern Iowa 73, Loyola-Chicago 49

Wichita St. 85, Illinois St. 66

Youngstown St. 81, Wis.-Milwaukee 69

WEST

Arizona St. 55, Colorado 51

Oregon St. 67, Washington St. 53

Stanford 64, Southern California 59

Utah 52, Arizona 47

Washington 108, Oregon 100

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 57 37 16 1 3 78 176 125

Tampa 58 33 20 2 3 71 168 145

Montreal 59 32 21 3 3 70 148 142

Toronto 60 32 22 2 4 70 178 182

Detroit 58 26 20 4 8 64 151 163

Ottawa 59 26 22 5 6 63 169 191

Florida 58 22 29 2 5 51 139 183

Buffalo 57 15 34 4 4 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 58 40 15 2 1 83 186 138

Rangers 59 32 24 1 2 67 155 146

Phila. 59 30 23 1 5 66 162 167

Columbus 58 29 24 4 1 63 170 161

Wash’ton 59 27 23 2 7 63 171 175

Carolina 57 26 22 6 3 61 144 158

N. Jersey 59 24 22 5 8 61 135 146

Islanders 60 22 30 4 4 52 164 200

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 57 39 12 3 3 84 196 135

Chicago 60 35 11 6 8 84 207 163

Colorado 58 37 16 2 3 79 174 153

Minnesota 59 31 21 3 4 69 145 147

Dallas 58 27 21 6 4 64 164 164

Winnipeg 60 28 26 1 5 62 168 175

Nashville 59 25 24 3 7 60 146 180

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 60 41 14 1 4 87 196 147

San Jose 59 37 16 1 5 80 175 142

L. Angls 59 31 22 2 4 68 139 128

Phoenix 58 27 21 6 4 64 163 169

Vancovr 60 27 24 3 6 63 146 160

Calgary 58 22 29 4 3 51 137 179

Edmonton 60 20 33 5 2 47 153 199

Note: Currently on Olympic break

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 11-5-3 36 17-7-5

North Dakota 12-7-0 35 17-9-3

Neb.-Omaha 10-7-2 32 13-14-2

Denver 8-8-3 29 14-11-6

Minnesota-Duluth 8-9-2 28 13-12-4

W. Michigan 8-8-2 28 14-11-5

Colo. College 5-9-5 20 5-18-6

Miami 5-13-1 16 11-15-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Miami 4, St. Cloud State 3

Nebraska Omaha 5, Western Michigan 1

North Dakota 3, Minnesota Duluth 0

Colorado College 3, Denver 2

Today

St. Cloud State at Miami

Nebraska-Omaha at Western Michigan

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth

Denver at Colorado College

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 10-2-2 32 21-4-5

Wisconsin 9-5-1 27 18-9-2

Michigan 6-6-1 20 14-10-3

Ohio State 5-6-3 20 15-10-3

Michigan State 3-6-6 19 9-14-7

Penn State 2-10-1 6 6-19-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Penn State 5, Michigan 4

Wisconsin 5, Michigan State 2

Today

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Penn State at Michigan

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 13-0-2 41 19-3-2

Gustavus 11-3-1 34 14-6-4

St. Olaf 8-4-3 27 10-10-4

St. John’s 9-6-0 26 15-9-0

Concordia 6-6-4 23 12-8-5

Augsburg 6-6-3 20 13-8-3

St. Mary’s 4-10-0 13 8-14-1

Bethel 2-12-1 9 3-19-2

Hamline 1-13-0 5 2-20-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

St. Mary’s at Hamline, postponed

Gustavus 4, Bethel 1

Augsburg 3, St. Olaf 2

St. Thomas 3, St. John’s 1

Today

Hamline at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at Bethel

St. Thomas at St. John’s

Augsburg at St. Olaf

End of regular season

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 25-1-1 75 31-1-1

Wisconsin 20-5-2 62 24-5-2

North Dakota 14-94 48 17-10-4

Minn.-Duluth 11-10-6 43 13-12-6

Ohio State 8-14-5 30 13-15-5

Bemidji State 7-17-3 25 10-19-4

MSU-Mankato 7-19-1 22 12-20-1

St. Cloud State 3-20-3 14 4-24-4

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Ohio State 2, North Dakota 0

Wisconsin 5, Minnesota State 1

Bemidji State 1, St. Cloud State 1 (OT)

Minnesota 6, Minnesota Duluth 0

Today

Wisconsin at Minnesota State

North Dakota at Ohio State

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 13-2-2 28 16-5-3

Gustavus 14-3-0 28 16-6-2

Bethel 12-5-0 24 16-6-2

Concordia 10-5-2 22 11-9-4

St. Catherine 8-8-1 17 11-12-1

St. Olaf 6-10-1 13 6-17-1

St. Mary’s 5-11-0 10 7-15-1

Augsburg 5-12-0 10 8-16-0

St. Benedict 4-13-0 8 7-17-0

Hamline 3-11-2 8 7-14-2

Friday

Hamline at St. Mary’s, postponed

Concordia 3, St. Catherine 0

Gustavus 3, Bethel 2

St. Thomas 5, St. Benedict 2

Augsburg 2, St. Olaf 1

Today

St. Catherine at Concordia

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Benedict at St. Thomas

St. Mary’s at Hamline

St. Olaf at Augsburg

End of regular season

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 29 7 7 65

Cedar Rapids 28 14 2 58

Dubuque 26 14 3 55

Green Bay 21 18 6 48

Chicago 23 19 3 50

Muskegon 20 21 4 44

Team USA 19 18 3 41

Youngstown 12 27 5 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Waterloo 33 7 3 69

Omaha 32 9 4 68

Sioux City 29 13 2 59

Sioux Falls 26 16 6 57

Lincoln 15 22 7 37

Des Moines 16 22 5 37

Tri-City 18 26 2 38

Fargo 6 34 5 17

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Waterloo 7, Fargo 0

Sioux City 3, Sioux Falls 2 (OT)

Youngstown 7, Green Bay 3

Chicago 4, Des Moines 1

Cedar Rapids 6, Muskegon 3

Tri-City 4, Lincoln 2

Omaha 1, Dubuque 0

Today

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago

Team USA at Indiana

Lincoln at Tri-City

Waterloo at Omaha

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Sioux City at Des Moines

Youngstown at Green Bay

Sunday

Youngstown at Chicago

Team USA at Indiana

Des Moines at Omaha

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

LPGA

Honda LPGA Thailand

At Chonburi, Thailand

Second Round

Anna Nordqvist 66-72-138

Sandra Gal 69-70-139

Julieta Granada 71-68-139

Azahara Munoz 71-68-139

Stacy Lewis 71-69-140

Michelle Wie 67-73-140

Jennifer Johnson 68-73-141

Ryu So Yeon 69-72-141

Angela Stanford 68-73-141

Karrie Webb 71-70-141

Caroline Hedwall 69-73-142

Lydia Ko 72-70-142

Brittany Lang 73-69-142

Park Inbee 71-71-142

Suzann Pettersen 69-73-142

Jenny Shin 72-70-142

Lexi Thompson 68-74-142

Feng Shanshan 71-72-143

Cristie Kerr 71-72-143

Gerina Piller 70-73-143

Morgan Pressel 70-73-143

Thidapa Suwannapura 73-70-143

Ai Miyazato 74-70-144

Pak Se Ri 72-72-144

Pornanong Phatlum 71-73-144

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-73-144

Maria Jose Uribe 75-69-144

Tseng Yani 72-73-145

Carly Booth 72-74-146

Mina Harigae 70-76-146

Danielle Kang 74-72-146

Yoo Sun Young 74-72-146

Chella Choi 73-74-147

Natsuka Hori 75-72-147

Haeji Kang 75-72-147

Catriona Matthew 76-71-147

Park Hee-Young 71-76-147

Choi Na Yeon 75-73-148

Carlota Ciganda 72-76-148

Mamiko Higa 77-71-148

Daniela Holmqvist 75-73-148

Karine Icher 78-70-148

Ji Eun Hee 70-78-148

Moriya Jutanugarn 77-71-148

Paula Creamer 72-77-149

Jodi Ewart 74-75-149

Ariya Jutanugarn 72-77-149

Nicole Castrale 74-76-150

Katherine Kirk 75-75-150

Candie Kung 73-77-150

Lee Meena 79-71-150

Caroline Masson 72-78-150

Supamas Sangchan 75-75-150

Seo Hee Kyung 76-74-150

Alison Walshe 73-77-150

Jessica Korda 74-77-151

Pernilla Lindberg 74-77-151

Mo Martin 75-76-151

Amy Yang 74-77-151

Shinobu Moromizato 75-77-152

Beatriz Recari 75-77-152

Lizette Salas 73-79-152

Giulia Sergas 71-81-152

Chie Arimura 78-75-153

Irene Coe 77-76-153

Lee Ilhee 79-74-153

Brittany Lincicome 74-79-153

P.K. Kongkraphan 78-77-155

Mika Miyazato 77-78-155

Ayako Uehara 80-78-158

auto racing

D

Results Friday

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series

NextEra Energy Resources 250

At Daytona Beach, FL

1. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 100 laps, 0.0 rating, 0.0 points, $0

2. (18) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 42.0, $0

3. (9) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 41.0, $0

4. (14) Ryan Truex, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 0.0, $0

5. (2) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 39.0, $0

6. (3) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 100, 0.0, 38.0, $0

7. (11) Jeb Burton, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 37.0, $0

8. (13) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 0.0, $0

9. (30) Jimmy Weller III, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 35.0, $0

10. (23) German Quiroga, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 34.0, $0

11. (12) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 33.0, $0

12. (10) Tyler Reddick, Ford, 100, 0.0, 32.0, $0

13. (4) Matt Crafton, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 31.0, $0

14. (6) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 30.0, $0

15. (1) Ben Kennedy, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 29.0, $0

16. (32) Justin Jennings, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 28.0, $0

17. (25) Bryan Silas, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 27.0, $0

18. (34) Ryan Ellis, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 0.0, $0

19. (27) Chris Fontaine, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 25.0, $0

20. (36) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 24.0, $0

21. (35) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Chevrolet, 98, 0.0, 23.0, $0

22. (28) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 95, 0.0, 22.0, $0

23. (19) John King, Chevrolet, 87, 0.0, 21.0, $0

24. (33) Michael Disdier, Chevrolet, 83, 0.0, 20.0, $0

25. (26) Brennan Newberry, Chevrolet, 81, 0.0, 19.0, $0

26. (16) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, Accident, 76, 0.0, 18.0, $0

27. (29) Caleb Holman, Chevrolet, Accident, 74, 0.0, 17.0, $0

28. (22) Mason Mingus, Toyota, Accident, 73, 0.0, 16.0, $0

29. (15) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, Accident, 73, 0.0, 0.0, $0

30. (8) Ross Chastain, Ford, Accident, 73, 0.0, 14.0, $0

31. (20) Sean Corr, Ford, Accident, 73, 0.0, 13.0, $0

32. (5) Joey Coulter, Chevrolet, Accident, 73, 0.0, 12.0, $0

33. (21) Brian Ickler, Toyota, Accident, 73, 0.0, 11.0, $0

34. (17) Tyler Young, Chevrolet, Accident, 73, 0.0, 10.0, $0

35. (24) Chris Cockrum, Chevrolet, Accident, 73, 0.0, 9.0, $0

36. (31) Jason White, Chevrolet, Engine, 45, 0.0, 8.0, $0

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 142.631 mph

Time of Race: 1 hours, 45 minutes, 10 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.016 seconds

Lead Changes: 8

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Snowshow Open

At University of Minnesota

60: 1, Kabia, Unattached, 6.88. 2, Nuemann, Unattached-Minnesota, 6.88. 3, Paynotta, Wisconsin-River Falls, 6.98.

200: 1, Neumann, Unat-Minnesota, 22.02. 2, Lindsey-Stev, SF, 22.13. 3, Paynotta, WRF, 22.61.

400: 1, Capek, Minnesota, 49.13. 2, Suber, St. Cloud State, 49.42. 3, Washington, University of Mary, 49.83.

600: Roese, M, 1:19.85. 2, Fountain, M, 1:20.14. 3, Daniels, Unat-Minnesota, 1:20.43.

800: 1, Cottrell, M, 1:52.65. 2, Wiebke, Unat-Minnesota, 1:52.85. 3, Paulson, M, 1:53.28.

1,600: 1, Toepger, Minnesota-Duluth, 4:10.47. 2, O’Brien, M, 4:12.85. 3, Haskins, B, 4:13.27.

3,000: 1, Kraft, Black Hills State, 8:24.03. 2, Hornor, Carleton, 8:29.78. 3, Berens, Bethel, 8:35.43.

5,000: 1, Zutz, M, 14:33.31. 2, Larsen, M, 14:35.18.

60 hurdles: 1, Hunter, Minnesota State, 8.03. 2, Powell, MS, 8.25. 3, Holcomb, M, 8.39.

1,600 relay: 1, M ‘A’ (Salargo, Fountain, Hechsel, Roese), 3:15.03. 2, Minnesota State University Moorhead ‘A’, 3:17.78. 3, WRF ‘A’, 3:26.55.

High jump: 1, Fisher, Unat., 6–10¾. 2, Ellenson, M, 6–08¾. 3, Rudd, MS, 6–08¾.

Long jump: 1, Davis, SCS, 23–07½. 2, Lindsey-Stev, Sioux Falls, 22–04½. 3, Kordah, Augsburg, 22–03.

Triple jump: 1, Charles, Unat.-M, 47–06½. 2, Thurman, MS, 45–00½. 3, Shaffner, UM, 44–09.

Shot put (seeded): 1, Reed, MS, 63–08½. 2, Jennings, M, 57–07¾. 3, Hussung, M, 57–03½.

Shot put (unseeded): 1, Morris, Concordia-St. Paul, 43-10¾. 2, Schultz, MS, 43–00½. 3, Kuusisto, A, 41–11¼.

Weight throw (seeded): 1, Morris, CSP, 43–10¾. 2, Schultz, MS, 43–00¼. 3, Kuusisto, A, 41-11¼.

Weight throw (unseeded): 1, Eldred, WRF, 46–10. 2, Agbamu, MD, 44–08¾. 3, Olson, B, 43–01½.

Pole vault: 1, Siegmeier, M, 17–10½. 2, Szmanda, Unat., 16–10¾. 3, Markuson, M, 16–00¾.