« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 21 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

1) No. 8 Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Little Falls at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Thief River Falls at No. 3 Albany, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Warroad at No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Thursday, Feb. 27

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Pequot Lakes at No. 4 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bagley at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Roseau at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Norman County West at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Waubun at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills at No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 3 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Brandon-Evansville at No. 8 Underwood, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Hancock at No. 7 Ashby, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Henning at No. 4 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 3 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

North

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Northland at No. 8 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Sebeka at No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Parkers Prairie at No. 4 Menagha, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Hill City at No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

South

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Ogilvie at No. 8 Royalton, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Cloud Christian at No. 4 East Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Isle at No. 4 Swanville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Upsala, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Onamia at No. 3 Kimball, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday, Feb. 25

1) No. 9 Laporte at No. 8 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6 Northome-Kelliher, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Lake of the Woods at No. 7 Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 8 Red Lake County, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10 Climax-Fisher at No. 7 Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Bemidji State

6) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

7) No. 4 Fosston vs. No. 5 Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

8) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3 Cass Lake-Bena, 7:45 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 6 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

10) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1 Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

11) No. 4 Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5 Kittson County, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

12) No. 6 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Results Friday

Barnesville 63,

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 27

Half: B 36, NCEUH 7

B: Strand 15, Martz 9, B. Sauve 8, Ishaug 5, G. Sauve 5, Dokkebakken 4, Holland 5, Rutherford 3, B. Randklev 2, N. Randklev 2.

NCEUH: Lee 8, Nelson 6, Braseth 5, J. Stene 2, N. Stene 2, Sather 2, Thompson 2.

Hawley 93, Ada-Borup 67

Half: H 44, AB 33

AB: Ruebke 12, Fetting 19, Gunderson 2, Merkens 2, Kappes 24, Hoven 4, Brainard 4.

H: Leaf 2, Omberg 9, Harms 9, Olson 2, Tusow 7, Ellefson 26, Teeples 14, Koenig 2, A. Thompson 3, D. Thompson 6, Regnier 13.

Pelican Rapids 70,

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 62

Half: PR 41, H 26

H: Tungseth 3, Nersten 28, Isaac 21, Newman 6, Hart 4.

PR: Bruggeman 35, Mackner 2, Haugen 12, Taylor 4, Gorton 12, Sillerud 5.

Wadena-Deer Creek 75,

Frazee 62

Half: WDC 30, F 25

WDC: Connell 25, Goeden 7, Laughlin 1, Reinitz 19, Quincer 2, Dumpprope 21.

F: Newton 3, Wokasch 7, Tangen 16, Johannes 1, Nudell 2, Torma 6, Karger 14, Bellefeuille 13.

Other scores

International Falls 69, Duluth Marshall 61

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Ashby 54,

Brandon-Evansville 45

Half: BE 25, A 24

BE: K. Hansen 4, M. Hansen 2, Okerlund 6, Vinson 5, Friedrich 24, Bettermann 4.

A: Sundal 4, Ras 11, Schroeder 4, Jordan 18, VanSanten 3, Anderson 6, Hanson 6, Nelson 2.

Barnesville 54,

Pelican Rapids 53

Half: B 31, PR 27

PR: Korf 32, Haiby 7, Forsgren 2, Johnson 6, Evenson 6.

B: Nielsen 9, Skogen 4, Vancura 12, Johnson 2, Boom 7, Herbranson 6, Bentley 14.

Hawley 49, Breckenridge 38

Half: H 21, B 16

H: Noreen 4, Olson 14, Laddusaw 2, Cederberg 2, Hovelson 9, Ellefson 17, Mattfield 1.

B: Dahlgren 12, Christensen 5, Engen 2, Conzemius 9, K. Lenoue 2, Fredericksen 2, Bommersbach 6.

Parkers Prairie 64, Rothsay 42

Half: PP 30, R 18

PP: Nori 1, Noga 15, Warren 10, Bunde 12, Dreger 10, Guenther 7, Carlson 9.

R: Maack 13, Dunbar 5, Lankow 3, Peterson 7, Buckingham 4, Honer 4, Larson 6.

Waubun 57, Mahnomen 53

Half: M 23, W 22

M: Foss 6, Steiney 12, Schoenborn 23, As. Johnson 4, Ab. Johnson 4, Walker 4.

W: Swedberg 7, Lerud 12, Ve. Spry 9, Va. Spry 6, Haugen 8, McArthur 5, LaRoque 10.

Win-E-Mac 61,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45

Half: WEM 28, BGMR 20

WEM: T. Mekash 18, C. Mekash 13, Anderson 7, Gjovik 5, Howell 2.

BGMR: McKeever 21, Kaster 10, Espeseth 6, Sonstelie 6, Ross 5, Juhl 4, Kasprzak 4, Glass 3, Simonson 2.

Awards

Wild Rice All-Conference team

Central Cass: Faith Dooley, Abby Cramer.

Fargo Oak Grove: Tatum Holt, Rachel Osmundson.

Fairmount-Cambpell-Tintah: Paige Meyer, Madison Kaehler.

Sargent Central: Hannah Schlecht.

North Sargent: Chelsey Anderson.

Kindred: Brooke Graff, Alexis Piatz.

Milnor: Brooke Tayer.

Hankinson: Betsy Asp.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere: Anna Mauch

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor (21-1) vs. Central Cass (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) Fargo Oak Grove (20-2) vs. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (11-11), 4:30 p.m.

3) Kindred (15-7) vs. Oakes (10-12), 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central (7-15) vs. Enderlin (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Hillsboro-Central Valley (16-6) vs. North Border (9-12), 3 p.m.

2) Grafton (14-7) vs. Hatton-Northwood (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Cavalier (20-1) vs. Thompson (7-15), 6 p.m.

4) Mayville-Portland-CG (13-9) vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin (11-11), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-6) vs. South Border (13-9), 3 p.m.

2) Strasburg-Zeeland (13-8) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

3) Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock (17-4) vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (8-14), 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale (13-8) vs. Kidder County (13-9), 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Four Winds-Minnewauken (19-2) vs. Benson County (11-11), 3 p.m.

2) Rolette-Wolford (10-12) vs. Harvey-Wells County (12-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star (15-7) vs. Carrington (11-11), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (12-10) vs. St. John (18-3), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Flasher (17-4) vs. Center-Stanton (7-15), 3 p.m.

2) Wilton-Wing (12-9) vs. New Salem-Almont (8-14), 4:30 p.m.

3) Garrison (10-11) vs. Solen (12-8), 6 p.m.

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (18-3) vs. Max (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby (22-0) vs. Minot Ryan (15-7), 3 p.m.

2) Lewis and Clark-Berthold (19-3) vs. Drake-Anamoose (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Des Lacs-Burlington (20-2) vs. Dunseith (13-9), 6:15p.m.

4) Towner-Granville-Upham (12-10) vs. Our Redeemers (18-4), 7:45 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Friday

1) Mott-Regent 72, Beach 71 (OT)

2) Killdeer 54, Bowman County 32

3) Hettinger-Scranton 60, Glen Ullin-Hebron 29

4) Heart River 62, Richardton-Taylor 45

Monday, Feb. 24

At Dickinson Trinity

Quarterfinals

5) Mott-Regent (10-12) vs. Beulah (16-5), 3 p.m.

2) Killdeer (13-8) vs. New England (18-3), 4:30 p.m.

3) Hettinger-Scranton (11-11) vs. Dickinson Trinity (12-8), 6 p.m.

4) Heart River (12-9) vs. Hazen (17-4), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) New Town (17-2) vs. Stanley (6-15), 3 p.m.

2) Powers Lake (13-8) vs. North Shore-Plaza (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Tioga (15-6) vs. Parshall (14-8), 6 p.m.

4) Watford City (13-8) vs. Ray (10-12), 7:30 p.m.

Results Friday

Northern Cass 61, Lisbon 50

L 8 21 33 50

NC 10 26 38 61

L: Anderson 2, Rasmussan 4, Ercink 3, Nielson 6, Ripplinger 18, Griffith 3, Deibert 14.

NC: Bohn 12, Mitzel 1, Olson 26, Verwest 6, Bergman 2, McDonald 8, Melander 6.

Oakes 55,

Barnes County North 48

BCN 9 23 34 48

O 14 23 40 55

BCN: Erber 5, Hanson 9, K. Scott 13, Willson 4, Undem 2, Weiland 6, T. Scott 6, Hansen 3.

O: Coleman 2, Breitbach 6, Gelinske 14, Seyer 7, Hansen 22, Roney 4.

Region 7 tournament

Killdeer 54, Bowman County 32

K 7 25 39 54

B 14 23 31 32

K: Johnson 2, Kling 3, Rohr 11, LeMieux 14, Blankenship 15, Sadowsky 2, Dobitz 3, Roshau 4.

B: Scott 4, Osendorf 2, Braaten 6, Yale 2, Fischer 18.

Other scores

Northern Cass 61, Lisbon 50

Oakes 55, Barnes County North 48

Fargo South 58, West Fargo 57

Bismarck 74, Jamestown 50

Turtle Mountain Comm. 62, Williston 56

Region 7 Tournament,

Killdeer 54, Bowman County 32

Beach 71 (OT), Mott/Regent 72

Hettinger-Scranton 60, Glen Ullin Hebron 29

Heart River 62, Richardton-Taylor 45

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 7 Tournament

At Fort Totten High School

Friday, Feb. 28

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota-Kensal, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Lakota-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

At Langdon High School

Friday, Feb. 28

1) No. 5 Langdon Area vs. No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Friday

Devils Lake 57,

Grand Forks Red River 53

Half: DL 33, GFRR 29

GFRR: Trader 3, Rustebakke 7, Robson 10, Arason 20, Burr 7, Bohm 6.

DL: Burtness 9, Schafer 9, Yoder 4, Lunday 2, Fee 7, Walford 24, Eriksson 2.

Ellendale 45, Kidder County 43

KC 10 18 27 43

E 13 27 34 45

KC: Randall 5, S. Rohrich 16, M. Rohrich 8, Nicholson 3, Olson 2, Schmidt 1, Schmidt 7.

E: Fuller 7, Herman 9, Wedell 8, Bommersbach 12, Mertz 9.

Larimore 44,

Hatton-Northwood 20

HN 8 13 16 20

L 9 24 38 44

HN: Case 6, Twete 9, Johnson 4, Hillfeland 1.

L: Georgeson 12, Schneider 8, Mutch 3, Berge 15, Johnson 2, Kadelbach 4.

North Star 58, Harvey-Wells County 38

HWC 8 17 25 38

NS 18 29 45 58

HWC: Weinmann 16, Koropatnicki 11, Erickson 4, Frison 3, Wolfe 2, B. Neumiller 1, S. Neumiller 1.

NS: Hagler 21, Kvilvang 10, Miller 11, Larson 8, Hendrickson 4, Peters 2, Halverosn 2.

Thompson 80, May-Port-CG 55

MPCG 18 27 41 55

T 29 53 69 80

MPCG: Warner 13, Klath 8, Gibson 3, Evans 9, Elliot 17, Rindy 2, Carr 3.

T: Hegg 11, Ivesdal 9, Marx 6, Weber 15, Olson 4, DeMoe 6, Galegher 25, Overby 2, McHugo 2.

Other scores

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 53, Benson Co. 44

Ellendale 45, Kidder Co. 43

Devils Lake 57, Grand Forks Red River 53

Larimore 44, Hatton/Northwood 20

Bismarck 60, Jamestown 55

Northern Cass 61, Lisbon 50

Thompson 80, May-Port CG 55

Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 48, New Rockford-Sheyenne 47

Oakes 55, Barnes Co. North 48

Shanley 62, Wahpeton 55

Parshall 69, Tioga 27

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

At higher seed

6) No. 4 Bemidji at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

7) No. 3 Brainerd at No. 2 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

8) No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7:45 p.m.

9) No. 2 Alexandria vs. No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo, 5:30 p.m.

Thurdsay, Feb. 27

Championship

At St. Cloud

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Quarterfinals

3) East Grand Forks 10, Lake of the Woods 0

4) Detroit Lakes 5, Kittson County Central 2

5) Thief River Falls 5, Park Rapids 0

6) Warroad 7, Crookston 1

Today

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena-TRF

7) No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Detroit Lakes, 6 p.m.

8) No. 3 Thief RIver Falls vs. No. 2 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena-TRF

9) Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Other scores

Spring Lake Park 7, Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 1

Willmar 7, Windom Area 0

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

5) Andover 2, Burnsville 1

6) Mounds View 4, Roseau 3

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul Excel Energy Center

7) Hill-Murray 1, Eden Prairie 0

8)Benilde-St. Margarets 2, Lakeville North 1

Today

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

Andover (17-10-3) vs. Mounds View (18-9-3), Noon

Third place

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

No. 3 Eden Prairie (21-8) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (23-5-2), 4 p.m.

Championship

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

No. 2 Hill-Murray (25-3-1) vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margarets (27-2-1), 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Friday

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul Excel Energy Center

7) Blake 5, Red Wing 4, 2OT

8) East Grand Forks 3, St. Paul United 2

Today

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

Alexandria (15-12-1) vs. No. 4 Proctor-Hermantown (19-10), 10 a.m.

Third place

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

No. 3 Red Wing (23-7) vs. No. 5 St. Paul United (17-9-2), 9 a.m.

Championship

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

No. 2 Blake (22-7-1) vs. No. 1 East Grand Forks (26-2-1), Noon

North Dakota boys

Pairings

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Ralph Engelstad Arena

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) Fargo South-Shanley 3, Bismarck Century 0

6) Grand Forks Red River 3, Manda 2, OT

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Bismarck 7, West Fargo 1

8) Grand Forks Central 4, Minot 1

Today

Fifth place

At Olympic Arena

No. 4E Fargo South-Shanley vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River, noon

Third place

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 2E West Fargo vs. No. 2W Minot, 1:15 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 1W Bismarck vs. No. 1E Grand Forks Central, after girls championship

North Dakota girls

Pairings

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Olympic Arena

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) Mandan 3, Williston 2, OT

6) Minot 3, Fargo North 1

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Bismarck 2, Grand Forks 0

8) West Fargo 6, Fargo South-Davies 2

Today

Fifth place

At Olympic Arena

No. 8 Mandan vs. No. 3 Minot, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 6 Fargo South-Davies, 11 a.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 2 West Fargo, 5 p.m.

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Fargo North 120.50,

Grand Forks 64.50.

200 medley relay: 1, FN (Coghlan, Bjorlie, Rider, Gabel), 1:47.80. 2, GF, 1:49.29.

200 freestyle: 1, Ellingson, FN, 1:58.68. 2, Stennes, FN, 2:05.83.

200 individual medley: 1, Obembe, FN, 2:11.84. 2, Gabel, FN, 2:18.68.

50 freestyle: 1, Weisz, GF, 23.40. 2, Wenzel, FN, 24.43.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 279.05. 2, McCowan, GF, 183.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Rider, FN, 57.76. 2, Obembe, FN, 1:00.61

100 freestyle: 1, Ellingson, FN, 52.69. 2, Todorovic, GF, 52.96.

500 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 5:19.63. 2, Wenzel, FN, 5:21.71.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Ellingson, Gabel, Hassebrock, Obembe), 1:36.89. 2, GF, 1:37.24.

100 backstroke: 1, Schleicher, GF, 1:00.15. 2, Rider, FN, 1:00.28.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 1:05.70. 2, Foley, GF, 1:10.40.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Rider, Wenzel, Obembe, Bjorlie), 3:31.05. 2, GF, 3:37.59.