« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 20 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 29 25 .537 —

Brooklyn 25 27 .481 3.0

New York 21 33 .389 8.0

Boston 19 36 .345 10.5

Philadelphia 15 40 .273 14.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 41 13 .759 —

Chicago 28 25 .528 12.5

Detroit 22 32 .407 19.0

Cleveland 22 33 .400 19.5

Milwaukee 10 44 .185 31.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 39 14 .736 —

Washington 26 28 .481 13.5

Atlanta 25 28 .472 14.0

Charlotte 25 30 .455 15.0

Orlando 16 40 .286 24.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 13 .768 —

Portland 36 18 .667 6.0

Minnesota 26 28 .481 16.0

Denver 25 28 .472 16.5

Utah 19 34 .358 22.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 19 .661 —

Phoenix 32 21 .604 3.5

Golden State 32 22 .593 4.0

L.A. Lakers 18 36 .333 18.0

Sacramento 18 36 .333 18.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 15 .727 —

Houston 37 17 .685 2.5

Dallas 32 23 .582 8.0

Memphis 30 23 .566 9.0

New Orleans 23 30 .434 16.0

Wednesday’s Games

Charlotte 116, Detroit 98

Cleveland 101, Orlando 93

Chicago 94, Toronto 92

Washington 114, Atlanta 97

Minnesota 104, Indiana 91

New York 98, New Orleans 91

Phoenix 100, Boston 94

Brooklyn 105, Utah 99

San Antonio 111, Portland 109

Golden State 101, Sacramento 92

Houston 134, L.A. Lakers 108

Thursday’s Games

Denver 101, Milwaukee 90

Miami 103, Oklahoma City 81

Houston at Golden State, late

Today’s Games

New Orleans at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 9 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Memphis at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Washington, 6 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 8 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Brooklyn at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 11-3 22-5 .815

Michigan 10-3 18-7 .720

Iowa 8-4 19-6 .760

Wisconsin 8-5 21-5 .808

Ohio St. 8-6 21-6 .778

Nebraska 7-6 15-10 .600

Minnesota 6-8 17-10 .630

Purdue 5-8 15-11 .577

Northwestern 5-9 12-15 .444

Indiana 4-8 14-11 .560

Illinois 4-10 15-12 .556

Penn St. 4-10 13-14 .481

Wednesday

Ohio State 76, Northwestern 60

Illinois 62, Minnesota 49

Thursday

Michigan State 94, Purdue 79

Nebraska 80, Penn State 67

Saturday

Minnesota at Ohio State, TBA

Wisconsin at Iowa

Indiana at Northwestern

Sunday

Michigan State at Michigan

Purdue at Nebraska

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

N.Dakota State 9-2 20-6 .769

S. Dakota State 8-3 16-10 .615

IUPU -Ft. Wayne 7-4 19-9 .679

Denver 7-4 14-12 .538

South Dakota 5-6 11-15 .423

Nebraska Omha 4-7 15-12 .556

Western Illinois 3-8 9-17 .346

Indiana - Purdue 1-10 6-22 .214

Thursday

South Dakota 87, Omaha 86

Denver 75, Western Illinois 67

Saturday

South Dakota State at North Dakota

State, 2 p.m.

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Western Illinois at South Dakota

Omaha at Denver

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 11-4 14-9 .609

N. Colorado 10-5 16-8 .667

Montana 8-7 13-11 .542

Montana St. 8-7 13-13 .500

Sacramento St. 8-7 12-12 . 500

North Dakota 8-7 11-14 .440

N.Arizona 8-7 11-15 .423

E.Washington 7-7 12-13 .480

Portland St. 7-8 12-12 .500

Idaho State 7-8 10-14 .417

Southern Utah 0-15 1-23 .042

Thursday

Northern Colorado 74, Northern Arizona 59

Sacramento State 71, North Dakota 65

Montana 68, Weber State 57

Montana State 66, Idaho State 60

Portland State 86, Sothern Utah 79

Saturday

North Dakota at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Montana

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

Weber State at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 15-5 18-6

MSU Moorhead 13-7 17-7

St. Cloud State 13-7 17-7

Northern State 11-9 16-10

Minnesota-Duluth 8-12 10-14

Mary 5-15 6-18

Minot State 4-16 8-16

Minnesota-Crookston 1-19 4-20

South

Conf Overall

MSU-Mankato 17-3 23-4

Winona State 17-3 22-5

SW Minn. State 13-7 16-10

Augstana 11-8 14-12

Upper Iowa 11-9 13-13

Sioux Falls 11-9 14-10

Wayne State 5-15 8-16

Concordia-St. Paul 5-15 8-16

Today

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Wayne State at Winona State

Mary at Northern State

Minnesota Crookston at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Concordia St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Saturday

Mary at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Concordia St. Paul at Sioux Falls

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota Duluth

Augustana at Winona State

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Northern State

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 18-1 21-3

St. Olaf 16-3 19-5

Augsburg 13-6 17-7

Gustavus 13-7 16-9

St. John’s 12-7 14-10

Bethel 9-10 13-11

Carleton 7-12 9-15

Concordia 7-12 11-13

Hamline 6-13 9-15

St. Mary’s 2-17 3-21

Macalester 2-17 3-21

Wednesday

St. Thomas 73, Gustavus 68

Augsburg 75, Carleton 67

St. John’s 71, Concordia 68

Hamline 69, St. Mary’s 60

St. Olaf 78, Macalester 54

Saturday

Concordia at Hamline, 3 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at Bethel

Macalester at Carleton

St. John’s at St. Thomas

End of regular season

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 7-0 15-11

Dakota State 5-2 13-14

Valley City State 4-3 13-13

Presentation 2-5 14-10

Mayville State 0-8 7-18

Wednesday

Jamestown 89, Valley City 50

Dakota State 78, Mayville State 65

Saturday

Presentation at Valley City

Jamestown at Dakota State

Results Thursday

EAST

Connecticut 68, Temple 55

Fairfield 72, Niagara 66

Fairleigh Dickinson 63, Bryant 52

Memphis 64, Rutgers 59

Montana 68, Weber St. 57

Mount St. Mary’s 87, Central Conn. St. 76

Old Dominion 55, Rice 51

Quinnipiac 88, Canisius 81

Robert Morris 73, LIU Brooklyn 64

Seton Hall 82, Georgetown 67

St. Francis (NY) 73, St. Francis (PA) 44

St. Peter’s 58, Marist 57

Towson 79, Northeastern 70

UAB 68, Marshall 62

Wagner 74, Sacred Heart 62

SOUTH

Belmont 82, Eastern Illinois 63

East Carolina 75, Louisiana Tech 68

Georgia Southern 77, Chattanooga 61

Georgia St 75, Louisiana-Monroe 60

Jacksonville 91, East Tennessee St. 86

Louisiana-Lafayette 78, Troy 63

Middle Tennessee St. 71, Charlotte 49

New Mexico St. 78, Texas-Pan American 61

New Orleans 67, Southeastern Louisiana 58

North Carolina 74, Duke 66

North Texas 65, Florida International 63

South Carolina Upstate 81, North Florida 70

Southern Miss 85, Texas-San Antonio 56

Tennessee St. 66, SIU - Edwardsville 61

Tennessee Tech 91, Tenn-Martin 83

Texas A&M 63, Alabama 48

Texas State 67, South Alabama 66, OT

Texas-El Paso 72, Tulane 54

Tulsa 71, Florida Atlantic 52

Western Carolina 74, Appalachian St. 61

Wofford 70, Furman 50

MIDWEST

Arkansas St. 83, Texas-Arlington 60

Cal. State - Bakersfield 74, UMKC 69

Green Bay 67, Valparaiso 53

Michigan St 94, Purdue 79

Nebraska 80, Penn St. 67

Northern Illinois 61, Eastern Michigan 59, 2OT

SE Missouri St. 87, Jacksonville St. 70

South Dakota 87, Nebraska Omaha 86

Toledo 60, Bowling Green 58

Utah Valley 79, Chicago St. 70

Youngstown St. 88, Wis.-Milwaukee 83, OT

WEST

Denver 75, Western Illinois 67

Montana St. 66, Idaho State 60

Northern Colorado 74, Northern Arizona 59

Oregon St. 68, Washington St. 57

Portland St. 86, Southern Utah 79

San Diego 61, Portland 59

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 12-2 21-5 .808

Nebraska 10-3 20-5 .800

Michigan St 10-3 18-8 .692

Purdue 9-5 19-7 .731

Iowa 8-5 20-7 .741

Michigan 8-6 17-10 .630

Minnesota 6-7 17-10 .630

Indiana 4-9 17-9 .654

Northwestern 4-9 14-12 .538

Ohio St. 4-9 14-15 .483

Wisconsin 3-11 10-16 .385

Illinois 2-11 9-17 .346

Wednesday

Michigan 70, Indiana 58

Thursday

Purdue 63, Minnesota 42

Nebraska 67, Ohio State 59

Penn State 82, Northwestern 73

Michigan State 76, Wisconsin 66

Saturday

Iowa at Michigan

Illinois at Indiana

Sunday

Northwestern at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Purdue

Summit

Conf OverallPct

South Dakota State 10-1 19-8 .704

Indiana - Purdue 9-2 19-7 .731

South Dakota 6-5 15-11 .577

Western Illinois 6-5 14-12 .538

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 5-6 12-11 .522

Denver 4-7 6-20 .231

Nebraska Omaha 2-9 10-15 .400

North Dakota State 2-9 6-20 .231

Thursday

Western Illinois 79, Denver 76

Nebraska-Omaha 69, South Dakota 61

Saturday

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Omaha at IUPUI

Western Illinois at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at Denver

Saturday, Mar. 1

North Dakota State at Denver, 2 p.m.

Omaha at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Sunday, Mar. 2

South Dakota State at South Dakota

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 12-4 17-8 .680

Montana 10-4 16-7 .696

Southern Utah 10-4 16-7 .696

Sacramento State 8-6 16-7 .696

E.Washington 8-6 12-11 .522

Idaho State 8-7 10-14 .417

Montana St. 7-8 12-12 .500

N. Colorado 7-8 13-11 .542

N.Arizona 5-10 8-16 .333

Portland St. 4-10 6-17 .261

Weber St. 1-13 5-18 .217

Thursday

Eastern Washington 59, Southern Utah 54

Weber State 56, Montana 54

North Dakota 71, Northern Arizona 41

Northern Colorado 62, Sacramento State 55

Idaho State 75, Montana State 65

Saturday

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Weber State

Southern Utah at Portland State

Sacramento State at North Dakota

Montana at Idaho State

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 15-5 19-5

Minot State 13-7 17-7

Mary 13-7 15-8

MSU Moorhead 12-8 16-8

St. Cloud State 10-10 14-10

Minnesota-Duluth 9-11 12-12

Minnesota-Crookston 7-13 10-14

Bemidji State 5-15 9-15

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 17-3 24-3

MSU-Mankato 16-4 19-5

Concordia-St. Paul 14-6 19-8

Augustana 10-10 14-10

Sioux Falls 8-12 12-12

Winona State 5-15 9-15

Upper Iowa 4-16 5-19

SW Minn. State 2-17 4-20

Today

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Winona State

Concordia St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Crookston at St. Cloud State

Mary at Northern State

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Saturday

Mary at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Winona State

Concordia St. Paul at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Northern State

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 19-2 22-2

Concordia 18-3 20-4

St. Thomas 18-3 20-4

Bethel 15-5 17-6

St. Olaf 12-8 14-9

Gustavus 10-11 13-11

St. Benedict 9-11 12-11

Augsburg 8-12 11-12

Hamline 6-15 7-17

Carleton 3-17 5-18

St. Catherine 3-17 4-19

Macalester 2-18 3-20

Wednesday

Concordia 70, St. Benedict 56

St. Mary’s 83, Hamline 63

St. Thomas 90, Gustavus 56

Bethel 70, St. Catherine 37

Macalester 61, St. Olaf 58

Augsburg 57, Carleton 47

Saturday

Concordia at Hamline, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

Macalester at Carleton

St. Olaf at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at St. Benedict

End of regular season

North Star

Conf Overall

Mayville State 7-1 22-3

Jamestown 6-1 24-2

Dakota State 3-4 11-18

Valley City State 2-5 12-11

Presentation 0-7 5-20

Wednesday

Jamestown 108, Valley City 72

Mayville State 92, Dakota State 68

Saturday

Presentation at Valley City

Jamestown at Dakota State

Results Thursday

EAST

Canisius 56, St. Peter’s 43

Hofstra 63, Northeastern 58

Iona 78, Niagara 62

James Madison 72, Delaware 61

Liberty 64, N.C. Asheville 49

Maryland 87, Florida St. 77

North Carolina 80, Virginia 74

Penn St. 82, Northwestern 73

Quinnipiac 76, Siena 66

Towson 75, William & Mary 69

Virginia Tech 69, Pittsburgh 62

Winthrop 63, Longwood 35

SOUTH

Alabama 72, Mississippi St. 64, OT

Charleston 67, NC-Wilmington 53

Clemson 72, Boston College 67

Coastal Carolina 85, Charleston Southern 70

Duke 83, N.C. State 70

East Tennessee St. 63, Kennesaw St. 60

Florida Gulf Coast 62, Jacksonville 43

Georgia 71, Louisiana State 67

High Point 78, Gardner-Webb 63

Mercer 79, South Carolina Upstate 71

Missouri 81, Florida 76

Notre Dame 86, Wake Forest 61

Presbyterian 58, Campbell 53

Southeastern Louisiana 76, New Orleans 59

Stetson 87, North Florida 59

Syracuse 69, Miami-Florida 48

Tennessee 93, Auburn 63

Texas A&M 73, Mississippi 61

Texas-San Antonio 61, East Carolina 60

MIDWEST

Ball St. 80, Miami (OH) 70

Grand Canyon 72, Seattle 66

Michigan St 76, Wisconsin 66

Nebraska 67, Ohio St. 59

North Dakota 71, Northern Arizona 41

Purdue 63, Minnesota 42

South Carolina 81, Kentucky 58

South Dakota 87, Nebraska Omaha 86

Vanderbilt 56, Arkansas 50

Western Illinois 79, Denver 76

WEST

Eastern Washington 59, Southern Utah 54

Idaho State 75, Montana St. 65

New Mexico St. 83, Texas-Pan American 71

Northern Colorado 62, Sacramento State 55

St. Mary’s 83, San Francisco 64

Utah Valley 84, Chicago St. 62

Weber St. 56, Montana 54

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 57 37 16 1 3 78 176 125

Tampa 58 33 20 2 3 71 168 145

Montreal 59 32 21 3 3 70 148 142

Toronto 60 32 22 2 4 70 178 182

Detroit 58 26 20 4 8 64 151 163

Ottawa 59 26 22 5 6 63 169 191

Florida 58 22 29 2 5 51 139 183

Buffalo 57 15 34 4 4 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 58 40 15 2 1 83 186 138

Rangers 59 32 24 1 2 67 155 146

Phila. 59 30 23 1 5 66 162 167

Columbus 58 29 24 4 1 63 170 161

Wash’ton 59 27 23 2 7 63 171 175

Carolina 57 26 22 6 3 61 144 158

N. Jersey 59 24 22 5 8 61 135 146

Islanders 60 22 30 4 4 52 164 200

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 57 39 12 3 3 84 196 135

Chicago 60 35 11 6 8 84 207 163

Colorado 58 37 16 2 3 79 174 153

Minnesota 59 31 21 3 4 69 145 147

Dallas 58 27 21 6 4 64 164 164

Winnipeg 60 28 26 1 5 62 168 175

Nashville 59 25 24 3 7 60 146 180

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 60 41 14 1 4 87 196 147

San Jose 59 37 16 1 5 80 175 142

L. Angls 59 31 22 2 4 68 139 128

Phoenix 58 27 21 6 4 64 163 169

Vancovr 60 27 24 3 6 63 146 160

Calgary 58 22 29 4 3 51 137 179

Edmonton 60 20 33 5 2 47 153 199

Note: Currently on Olympic break

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 11-4-3 36 17-6-5

North Dakota 11-7-0 33 16-9-3

Neb.-Omaha 9-7-2 30 12-14-2

Denver 8-7-3 29 14-10-6

Minnesota-Duluth 8-8-2 28 13-11-4

W. Michigan 8-8-2 28 14-11-5

Colo. College 4-9-5 18 4-18-6

Miami 4-13-1 14 10-15-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Today

St. Cloud State at Miami

Nebraska-Omaha at Western Michigan

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth

Colorado College at Denver

Saturday

St. Cloud State at Miami

Nebraska-Omaha at Western Michigan

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth

Denver at Colorado College

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 10-2-2 32 21-4-5

Wisconsin 8-5-1 25 17-9-2

Michigan 6-5-1 20 14-9-3

Ohio State 5-6-3 20 15-10-3

Michigan State 3-5-6 19 9-13-7

Penn State 1-10-1 4 5-19-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Today

Penn State at Michigan

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Saturday

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Penn State at Michigan

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 12-0-2 39 18-3-2

Gustavus 10-3-1 32 13-6-4

St. Olaf 8-3-3 27 10-9-4

St. John’s 9-5-0 26 15-8-0

Concordia 6-6-4 23 12-8-5

Augsburg 5-6-3 18 12-8-3

St. Mary’s 4-10-0 13 8-14-1

Bethel 2-11-1 9 3-18-2

Hamline 1-13-0 5 2-20-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Today

St. Mary’s at Hamline

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Augsburg

St. John’s at St. Thomas

Saturday

Hamline at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at Bethel

St. Thomas at St. John’s

Augsburg at St. Olaf

End of regular season

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 24-1-1 73 30-1-1

Wisconsin 19-5-2 60 23-5-2

North Dakota 14-8-4 48 17-9-4

Minn.-Duluth 11-9-6 43 13-11-6

Ohio State 7-14-5 28 12-15-5

Bemidji State 7-17-2 24 10-19-3

MSU-Mankato 7-18-1 22 12-19-1

St. Cloud State 3-20-3 14 4-24-4

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Today

North Dakota at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Minnesota State

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota

Saturday

Wisconsin at Minnesota State

North Dakota at Ohio State

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 12-2-2 26 15-5-3

Gustavus 13-3-0 26 15-6-2

Bethel 12-4-0 24 16-5-2

Concordia 9-5-2 20 10-9-4

St. Catherine 8-7-1 17 11-11-1

St. Olaf 6-9-1 13 6-16-1

St. Mary’s 5-11-0 10 7-15-1

Augsburg 4-12-0 8 7-16-0

St. Benedict 4-12-0 8 7-16-0

Hamline 3-11-2 8 7-14-2

Today

Hamline at St. Mary’s

St. Catherine at Concordia

Gustavus at Bethel

St. Thomas at St. Benedict

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. Catherine at Concordia

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Benedict at St. Thomas

St. Mary’s at Hamline

St. Olaf at Augsburg

End of regular season

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 29 7 7 65

Cedar Rapids 27 14 2 56

Dubuque 26 13 3 55

Green Bay 21 17 6 48

Chicago 22 19 3 48

Muskegon 20 20 4 44

Team USA 19 18 3 41

Youngstown 11 27 5 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Waterloo 32 7 3 67

Omaha 31 9 4 66

Sioux City 28 13 2 58

Sioux Falls 26 15 5 57

Lincoln 15 21 7 37

Des Moines 16 21 5 37

Tri-City 17 26 2 36

Fargo 6 33 5 17

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Today

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Youngstown at Green Bay

Chicago at Des Moines

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids

Tri-City at Lincoln

Omaha at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago

Team USA at Indiana

Lincoln at Tri-City

Waterloo at Omaha

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Sioux City at Des Moines

Youngstown at Green Bay

Sunday

Youngstown at Chicago

Team USA at Indiana

Des Moines at Omaha

Track and field

D

College men

Results Thursday

Beaver Twilight 2014

60 meter hurdles: 1, Hanson, MSU Moorhead, 8.86.

60 meter dash: 1, Finley, SW Minnesota, 7.09. 4, Jackson, MSUM, 7.27.

High jump: 1, Pederson, MSUM, 1.89m. 2, Radcliffe, MSUM, 1.84m.

Long jump: 1, Pederson, MSUM, 6.45m. 2, Cole, MSUM, 6.23m.

Triple jump: 1, Pederson, MSUM, 13.21.

Shot put: 1, Werk, MSUM, 15.23m. 2, Scheving, MSUM, 14.27m.

Weight throw: 1, Tenney, Jamestown, 17m. 3, Henrich, MSUM, 16.22m.

College women

Results Thursday

Beaver Twilight 2014

200 meter: 1, Nelson, MSU Moorhead, 26.43. 3, Holzheimer, MSUM, 27.25.

60 meter hurdles: 1, Anderson, Bemidji State, 9.90. 6, Strong, MSUM, 11.5.

High jump: Klemetson, MSUM, 1.70m. 5, Mellegard, MSUM, 1.44m.

Pole vault: 1, Knight, MSUM, 3.2m. 3, Fugelstad, MSUM, 2.90m.

Triple jump: 1, Armstrong, SW Minnesota, 11.1m. 3, Schott, MSUM, 9.78m.

Shotput: 1, Freese, Northern State, 13.05m. 2, Stier, MSUM, 12.42.

Weight throw: 1, Jackson, NS, 16.65m. 2, Stier, MSUM, 15.36m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

LPGA

Honda Thailand

At Chonburi, Thailand

First Round

Anna Nordqvist 32-34-66

Michelle Wie 34-33-67

Jennifer Johnson 35-33-68

Angela Stanford 33-35-68

Lexi Thompson 33-35-68

Sandra Gal 34-35-69

Caroline Hedwall 35-34-69

Suzann Pettersen 35-34-69

Ryu So Yeon 34-35-69

Mina Harigae 37-33-70

Ji Eun Hee 36-34-70

Gerina Piller 35-35-70

Morgan Pressel 34-36-70

Feng Shanshan 36-35-71

Julieta Granada 35-36-71

Cristie Kerr 35-36-71

Stacy Lewis 38-33-71

Azahara Munoz 38-33-71

Park Hee-Young 37-34-71

Park Inbee 39-32-71

Pornanong Phatlum 36-35-71

Dewi Claire Schreefel 35-36-71

Giulia Sergas 34-37-71

Karrie Webb 36-35-71

Carly Booth 38-34-72

Carlota Ciganda 39-33-72

Paula Creamer 37-35-72

Ariya Jutanugarn 35-37-72

Lydia Ko 37-35-72

Caroline Masson 38-34-72

Pak Se Ri 35-37-72

Jenny Shin 37-35-72

Tseng Yani 37-35-72

Chella Choi 34-39-73

Candie Kung 37-36-73

Brittany Lang 36-37-73

Lizette Salas 37-36-73

Thidapa Suwannapura 34-39-73

Alison Walshe 36-37-73

Nicole Castrale 39-35-74

Jodi Ewart 37-37-74

Danielle Kang 34-40-74

Jessica Korda 36-38-74

Brittany Lincicome 36-38-74

Pernilla Lindberg 37-37-74

Ai Miyazato 35-39-74

Amy Yang 36-38-74

Yoo Sun Young 36-38-74

Choi Na Yeon 38-37-75

Daniela Holmqvist 37-38-75

Natsuka Hori 37-38-75

Haeji Kang 38-37-75

Katherine Kirk 35-40-75

Mo Martin 41-34-75

Shinobu Moromizato 37-38-75

Beatriz Recari 39-36-75

Supamas Sangchan 35-40-75

Maria Jose Uribe 35-40-75

Catriona Matthew 37-39-76

Seo Hee Kyung 40-36-76

Irene Coe 38-39-77

Mamiko Higa 37-40-77

Moriya Jutanugarn 39-38-77

Mika Miyazato 38-39-77

Chie Arimura 39-39-78

Karine Icher 38-40-78

P.K. Kongkraphan 39-39-78

Lee Ilhee 39-40-79

Lee Meena 39-40-79

Ayako Uehara 39-41-80

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Thursday

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Budweiser Duel 2

Daytona Beach, FL

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 60 laps, 0.0 rating, 0.0 points, $0

2. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

3. (14) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

4. (5) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

5. (6) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

6. (13) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

7. (12) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

8. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

9. (16) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

10. (10) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

11. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

12. (21) Terry Labonte, Ford, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

13. (22) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

14. (8) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

15. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 60, 0.0, 0.0, $0

16. (7) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Accident, 59, 0.0, 0.0, $0

17. (20) David Ragan, Ford, Accident, 59, 0.0, 0.0, $0

18. (17) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, Accident, 59, 0.0, 0.0, $0

19. (23) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 59, 0.0, 0.0, $0

20. (15) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 59, 0.0, 0.0, $0

21. (9) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 59, 0.0, 0.0, $0

22. (24) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, 59, 0.0, 0.0, $0

23. (18) Eric McClure, Ford, 57, 0.0, 0.0, $0

24. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 57, 0.0, 0.0, $0

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 192.651 mph

Time of Race: 0 hours, 46 minutes, 43 seconds

Lead Changes: 3