« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 20 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Warroad at No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Thursday, Feb. 27

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Pequot Lakes at No. 4 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bagley at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Roseau at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Bemidji State

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Bemidji State

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 8 championship

At Bemidji State

Game 8 winner vs. Section 8 South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Norman County West at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Waubun at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills at No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 3 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Concordia

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section North championship

At Concordia

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 South

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Brandon-Evansville at No. 8 Underwood, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Hancock at No. 7 Ashby, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Henning at No. 4 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 3 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Minnesota-Morris

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Section South championship

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section 6 Championship

At Concordia

North champion vs. South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

North

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Northland at No. 8 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Sebeka at No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Browerville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Parkers Prairie at No. 4 Menagha, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Hill City at No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Wadena-Deer Creek

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 4

North sub-section championship

At Wadena-Deer Creek

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. South sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

South

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Ogilvie at No. 8 Royalton, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Cloud Christian at No. 4 East Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Isle at No. 4 Swanville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Upsala, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Onamia at No. 3 Kimball, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Little Falls

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 4

South sub-section championship

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton

10) Game 9 winner vs. North sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Ada-Borup 68,

Norman County West 31

Half: AB 29, NCW 16

AB: Ruebke 17, Fetting 5, Gunderson 6, Lindell 5, Merkens 8, Kappes 14, Kolness 8, Holwenger 5.

NCW: Borgen 5, Armstrong 3, Olson 10, Hellerud 1, Hauge 8, Jorgensen 4.

Battle Lake 66, Frazee 38

Half: BL 36, F 24

BL: B. Steen 5, A. VanErp 7, To. Ukkelberg 14, P. VanErp 6, Rogness 1, Ty. Ukkelberg 16, Trosdahl 17.

F: Wokasch 5, Tangen 16, Johnannes 3, Barker 1, Torma 2, Carger 7, Bellefeuille 4.

Fertile-Beltrami 51,

Kittson County Central 45

Half: KCC 22, FB 21

KCC: Davis 17, Dr. Olsonawski 9, Olson 3, Dy. Olsonawski 2, Christanson 14.

FB: Steffes 6, Schmalenberg 3, Mosher 11, Leiting 13, Duckstad 12, Woods 6.

Hawley 76,

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 54

Half: H 35, NCEUH 21

H: Ellefson 26, Leaf 11, Teeples 10, Regnier 9, Omberg 5, Harms 5, Koenig 4, Tusow 2, Thompson 2, Jeral 2.

NCEUH: Z. Stene 12, Lisburg 11, Busby 8, Nelson 6, J. Stene 5, Braseth 4, Sather 4, N. Stene 2, Kraft 2.

Other scores

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 71, Brandon-Evansville 48

Fertile-Beltrami 51, Kittson Co. Central 45

Brainerd 63, Little Falls 53

Red Lake Co. 77, Mahnomen 69

Red Lake 90, Nevis 51

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 53, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 36

Northern Freeze 51, Win-E-Mac 47

Ada-Borup 68, Normanc County West 31

Minnesota girls

Results Thursday

Battle Lake 55, Hancock 42

Half: BL 21, H 23

H: Mattson 2, Steiner 2, Steege 19, Kas. Algarate 2, Kar. Algarate 4, Schmidgall 11, Crowell 2.

BL: Merickel 17, VanWatermulen 8, Hull 9, Rilla 8, Marso 10, Mathiesen 3.

Brandon-Evansville 67,

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 39

Half: BE 39, FFH 16

FFH: Nersten 13, Aasness 8, Royce 10, Tungseth 2, Hammer 2, Preston 4.

BE: M. Kokett 11, K. Kokett 5, Okerlund 12, Vinson 9, Hansen 3, Friedrich 16, Lund 2, Stelzer 5, Schiele 4.

Fergus Falls 76, Brainerd 34

Half: FF 47, B 19

B: Degen 8, Heurung 8, Southard 4, Johnson 4, West 3, Dagen 2, Clampton 2, Peterson 2, Boeder 1.

FF: B. Strand 26, Traiser 13, Rasmusson 13, Satell 8, Monke 8, Smith 2, Reinertson 2, C. Strand 2, Tenneson 2.

*Bailey Strand eclipsed 2,000 points scored for Fergus Falls

Northern Freeze 57,

Stephen-Argyle 41

Half: NF 30, SA 16

NF: Spilde 3, Hestekind 4, Budziszewski 5, Nelson 16, Binstock 5, Vedbraaten 2, Dahl 16, Anderson 6.

SA: Lindgren 2, E. Haugen 2, Thompson 3, Safranski 7, Weberg 2, Feuillerat 1, L. Haugen.

Staples-Motley 55, Detroit Lakes 42

Half: SM 31, DL 20

SM: Beachy 8, Holst 14, Wing 2, Spar 15, Pihlaja 4, Wolhowe 5, Zetah 7.

DL: Foster 4, Jorgenson 3, Vagle 6, Nielson 17, Hutchinson 5, Swenson 3, Olson 4.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 68, Crookston 49

Fergus Falls 76, Brainerd 34

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 77, Norman Co. East/UH 48

Hankinson 52, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 50

Brandon-Evansville 67, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 39

Northern Freeze 57, Stephen-Argyle 41

Staples-Motley 55, Detroit Lakes 42

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor (21-1) vs. Central Cass (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) Fargo Oak Grove (20-2) vs. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (11-11), 4:30 p.m.

3) Kindred (15-7) vs. Oakes (10-12), 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central (7-15) vs. Enderlin (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Hillsboro-Central Valley (16-6) vs. North Border (9-12), 3 p.m.

2) Grafton (14-7) vs. Hatton-Northwood (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Cavalier (20-1) vs. Thompson (7-15), 6 p.m.

4) Mayville-Portland-CG (13-9) vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin (11-11), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-6) vs. South Border (13-9), 3 p.m.

2) Strasburg-Zeeland (13-8) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

3) Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock (17-4) vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (8-14), 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale (13-8) vs. Kidder County (13-9), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Four Winds-Minnewauken (19-2) vs. Benson County (11-11), 3 p.m.

2) Rolette-Wolford (10-12) vs. Harvey-Wells County (12-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star (15-7) vs. Carrington (11-11), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (12-10) vs. St. John (18-3), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Flasher (17-4) vs. Center-Stanton (7-15), 3 p.m.

2) Wilton-Wing (12-9) vs. New Salem-Almont (8-14), 4:30 p.m.

3) Garrison (10-11) vs. Solen (12-8), 6 p.m.

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (18-3) vs. Max (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby (22-0) vs. Minot Ryan (15-7), 3 p.m.

2) Lewis and Clark-Berthold (19-3) vs. Drake-Anamoose (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Des Lacs-Burlington (20-2) vs. Dunseith (13-9), 6:15p.m.

4) Towner-Granville-Upham (12-10) vs. Our Redeemers (18-4), 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Friday

1) Beach (7-14) at Mott-Regent (9-12), 7 p.m.

2) Bowman County (2-18) at Killdeer (12-8), 7 p.m.

3) Glen Ullin-Hebron (5-16) at Hettinger-Scranton (10-11), 7 p.m.

4) Richardton-Taylor (5-16) at Heart River (11-9), 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 24

At Dickinson Trinity

Quarterfinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Beulah (16-5), 3 p.m.

2) Game 2 winner vs. New England (18-3), 4:30 p.m.

3) Game 3 winner vs. Dickinson Trinity (12-8), 6 p.m.

4) Game 4 winner vs. Hazen (17-4), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

At Dickinson Trinity

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) New Town (17-2) vs. Stanley (6-15), 3 p.m.

2) Powers Lake (13-8) vs. North Shore-Plaza (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Tioga (15-6) vs. Parshall (14-8), 6 p.m.

4) Watford City (13-8) vs. Ray (10-12), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Other scores

Mandan 70, Bismarck 42

Bismarck St. Mary’s 72, Dickinson 45

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 7 Tournament

At Fort Totten High School

Friday, Feb. 28

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota-Kensal, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Lakota-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 Tournament

At Langdon High School

Friday, Feb. 28

1) No. 5 Langdon Area vs. No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Thursday

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 74,

Napeleon-Gackle-Streeter 62

BSC 17 43 61 74

NGS 18 37 46 62

BSC: Watsan 20, Wilkinson 20, Two Bears 16, Ulmer 10, Wilkinson 7, Stevahn 1.

NGS: Gross 20, Jangula 20, Thompson 8, Long 4, Weigel 4, Schmidt 4, Schwatzenberger 2.

Carrington 68,

Griggs County Central 42

C 28 40 53 68

GCC 14 23 33 42

C: Nelson 13, Hagemeister 4, Montgomery 3, Engelhorn 18, Wendel 9, Retzlaff 4, Kay. Hochhalter 15, Beckman 1, Kau. Hochhalter 1.

GCC: Andel 8, Monson 2, Savre 14, Woodstead 2, Wallace 2, Johnson 14.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 50,

Strasburg-Zeeland 36

SZ 6 17 31 36

EKM 7 19 41 50

SZ: Weigel 10, Scherr 7, Moser 7, Jangula 6, Baumgartner 4, Vetsch 2.

EKM: Anderson 18, Feist 9, Berg 8, Kinzler 6, Jensen 5, Geisler 4.

Enderlin 55, Northern Cass 46

E 17 29 40 55

NC 13 22 37 46

E: Lautt 2, M. Johnson 14, Rettig 2, Pfaff 4, K. Johnson 13, Syverson 7, Laufenberg 13.

NC: Bohm 4, Mitzel 7, Olson 5, Verwest 11, McDonald 14, Melander 5.

Ellendale 45, Sargent Central 27

E 12 21 31 45

SC 1 10 19 27

E: Bommersbach 12, Wedell 12, Mertz 8, Herman 7, Fuller 4, Rall 2.

SC: Schlecht 11, Mlnarik 8, Enderson 3, Beaver 3, Peterson 2.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50,

Milnor 33

FCT 8 15 35 50

M 8 17 28 33

FCT: Meyer 18, Grefsrud 12, Burns 6, Ross 5, Rittenour 3, Luick 2.

M: Tayer 14, Anderson 7, Tompkins 6, Pestryszyn 4, Koeppe 2.

Kindred 65, Richland 43

R 8 22 30 43

K 16 28 44 65

R: A. Knudson 4, Lentz 10, Holzney 7, Foley 2, C. Knudson 10, Ringdahl 10.

K: Braaten 8, Piatz 17, B. Graff 13, Erickson 13, S. Graff 6, Hall 8.

Maple Valley 57,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 25

MV 28 36 49 57

FSHP 1 8 10 25

MV: Tinjum 7, Tunton 1, Kasowski 9, Nudell 23, Pautz 6, Bakalar 2, Ja. Vonbank 4, Je. Vonbank 5.

FSHP: Ostmo 3, Breckheimer 2, Lee 7, Mehus 6, Post 7.

Note: Rylee Nudell now has 1,812 career points which eclipsed the previous school record of 1,800.

Late results Tuesday

Richland 49,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 34

WHN 9 13 28 34

R 10 21 32 49

WHN: Stafford 13, Lupkes 6, Grimes 5, Gail 4, Gronwold 4, Wright 2.

R: Holzhey 26, Foley 8, Ringdahl 6, Knudsen 4, Lentz 3, Muscha 2.

Other scores

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 74, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 62

Bismarck St. Mary’s 60, Dickinson 57

Dickinson Trinity 75, Bowman Co. 42

Fairmount-Cambpell-Tintah 50, Milnor 33

Hazen 63, Glen Ullin/Hebron 39

Carrington 68, Griggs County Central 42

Beulah 55, Hettinger/Scranton 48

New England 60 (OT), Killdeer 56

Maple Valley 57, Finley-Sharon/Hope Page 25

Beach 84, Mott-Regent 33

Enderlin 55, Northern Cass 46

Central Cass 51, Oak Grove 37

Richardton-Taylor 47, Heart River 32

Kindred 65, Richland 43

Ellendale 45, Sargent Central 27

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 72, Stanley 48

Edgeley-Kulm 50, Strasburg/Zeeland 36

Trenton 50, Ray 44

Grant Co. 54, Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky 37

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At higher seed

6) No. 4 Bemidji at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

7) No. 3 Brainerd at No. 2 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

8) No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7:45 p.m.

9) No. 2 Alexandria vs. No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo, 5:30 p.m.

Thurdsay, Feb. 27

Championship

At St. Cloud

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Quarterfinals

3) East Grand Forks 10, Lake of the Woods 0

4) Detroit Lakes 5, Kittson County Central 2

5) Thief River Falls 5, Park Rapids 0

6) Warroad 7, Crookston 1

Saturday

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena-TRF

7) No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Detroit Lakes, 6 p.m.

8) No. 3 Thief RIver Falls vs. No. 2 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena-TRF

9) Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Detroit Lakes 5, Kittson Central 2

East Grand Forks 10, Lake of the Woods 0

Thief River Falls 5, Park Rapids 0

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Hill-Murray 4, Burnsville 1

2) Eden Prairie 4, Andover 2

3) Benilde-St. Margarets 7, Roseau 0

4) Lakeville North 3, Mounds View 2, 3OT

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

5) Burnsville (21-8) vs. Andover (16-10-3), 10 a.m.

6) Roseau (16-13) vs. No. 5 Mounds View (17-9-3), Noon

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul Excel Energy Center

7) No. 2 Hill-Murray (24-3-1) vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie (21-7), 6 p.m.

8) No. 1 Benilde-St. Margarets (26-2-1) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (23-4-2), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Third place

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

1) Blake 3, Alexandria 2

2) Red Wing 7, New Ulm 2

3) East Grand Forks 8, Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato 1

4) St. Paul United 5, Proctor-Hermantown 2

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

5) Alexandria 4, New Ulm 3

6) Proctor-Hermantown 4, Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato 1

Today

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul Excel Energy Center

7) No. 2 Blake (21-7-1) vs. No. 3 Red Wing (23-6), 11 a.m.

8) No. 1 East Grand Forks (25-2-1) vs. No. 5 St. Paul United (17-8-2), 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

Alexandria (15-12-1) vs. No. 4 Proctor-Hermantown (19-10), 10 a.m.

Third place

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

Other scores

Hill-Murray 4, Burnsville 1

Eden Prairie 4, Andover 2

Benilde-St. Margarets 7, Roseau 0

Class 1A State tournament,

Alexandria 4, New Ulm 3

Proctor-Hermantown 4, Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato 1

North Dakota boys

Pairings

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Ralph Engelstad Arena

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Bismarck 6, Fargo South-Shanley 3

2) West Fargo 3, Bismarck Century 2 (2 OT)

3) Grand Forks Central 5, Mandan 2

4) Minot 5, Grand Forks Red River 4, OT

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) No. 4E Fargo South-Shanley vs. No. 3W Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.

6) No. 4E Mandan vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River, 30 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) No. 1W Bismarck vs. No. 2E West Fargo, 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 1E Grand Forks Central vs. No. 2W Minot, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

At Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, after girls championship

North Dakota girls

Pairings

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Olympic Arena

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Bismarck 7, Mandan 0

2) Grand Forks 5, Williston 0

3) West Fargo 8, Fargo North 0

4) Fargo South-Davies 5, Minot 2

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) No. 8 Mandan vs. No. 5 Williston, 5:30 p.m.

6) No. 7 Fargo North vs. No. 3 Minot, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 4 Grand Forks, noon

8) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 6 Fargo South-Davies, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

At Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.