« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 19 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Polls

Class 4A

Team

1. Apple Valley (24-1). 2. Hopkins (24-1). 3. Champlin Park (22-2). 4. Eden Prairie (20-5). 5. Lakeville North (20-5). 6. East Ridge (21-4). 7. Minnetonka (17-8). 8. Robbinsdale Armstrong (19-5). 9. Osseo (18-7). 10. Woodbury (17-8).

Class 3A

1. St. Paul Johnson (24-2). 2. DeLaSalle (19-3). 3. Holy Family (24-2). 4. Austin (22-3). 5. Totino-Grace (20-5). 6. St. Thomas Academy (19-6). 7. St. Paul Central (16-6). 8. Columbia Heights (18-6). 9. Waconia (17-8). 10. Orono (17-8).

Class 2A

1. Esko (21-3). 2. Waseca (23-2). 3. Crosby-Ironton (20-3). 4. St. Cloud Cathedral (20-5). 5. Annandale (18-6). 6. Redwood Valley (20-5). 7. Fairmont (20-4). 8. Braham (21-3). 9. St. James (19-5). 10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (20-6).

Class 1A

1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (23-1). 2. Battle Lake (23-0). 3. Rushford-Peterson (25-1). 4. Mountain Lake Area (21-2). 5. Southwest Minnesota Christian (22-2). 6. Upsala (21-2). 7. Ely (24-1). 8. Dawson-Boyd (21-2). 9. Canby (21-4). 10. Maranatha (21-3).

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Monday

1) No. 9 Warroad at No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Thursday, Feb. 27

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Pequot Lakes at No. 4 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bagley at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Roseau at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday

1) No. 9 Norman County West at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Waubun at No. 4 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills at No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 3 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 South

Monday

1) No. 9 Brandon-Evansville at No. 8 Underwood, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Hancock at No. 7 Ashby, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Henning at No. 4 Ortonville, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 3 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Late results Tuesday

Rocori 75, Fergus Falls 71

Half: R 39, FF 25

FF: Pearson 20, Monke 13, Western 6, Lemke 2, Rund 22, Schneck 2, King 6.

R: Fabel 26, Schoberg 2, Virchow 5, Field 18, Hennen 5, Overman 12, Nelson 7.

Minnesota girls

Polls

Class 4A

Team

1. Eastview (22-1). 2. Minnetonka (19-3). 3. Hopkins (20-3). 4. White Bear Lake (21-2). 5. Park of Cottage Grove (16-6). 6. Bloomington Kennedy (17-6). 7. Centennial (17-4). 8. Lakeville North (16-7). 9. Eden Prairie (15-6). 10. St. Michael-Albertville (18-4).

Class 3A

1. Fergus Falls (22-0). 2. Park Center (18-3). 3. Marshall (22-1). 4. Minneapolis Washburn (18-5). 5. Albany (20-1). 6. Thief River Falls (21-2). 7. Orono (15-6). 8. New Prague (15-6). 9. Chisago Lakes (16-5). 10. Monticello (18-5).

Class 2A

1. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (24-0). 2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (23-1). 3. Chatfield (21-0). 4. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (21-1). 5. Fairmont (22-3). 6. St. Croix Lutheran (20-3). 7. New London-Spicer (17-4). 8. Staples-Motley (15-5). 9. Pelican Rapids (18-2). 10. Sauk Centre (15-5).

Class 1A

1. Ada-Borup (21-0). 2. Minneota (24-1). 3. Goodhue (20-5). 4. Mountain Iron-Buhl (20-2). 5. Lyle-Pacelli (22-0). 6. Maranatha (17-5). 7. North Woods (19-2). 8. Mankato Loyola (22-2). 9. Wabasso (20-2). 10. Win-E-Mac (20-2).

Late results Tuesday

Parkers Prairie 59,

Brandon-Evansville 37

Half: PP 19, BE 19

PP: Nori 7, Noga 16, Warren 5, Bunde 4, Guenther 12, Burquest 6, Carlson 9.

BE: Kokett 9, K. Hansen 3, M. Hansen 6, Haseman 2, Okerlund 8, Vinson 3, Friedrich 6.

North Dakota boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Davies 13-2 14-2

Grand Forks Red River 12-4 12-5

Wahpeton 11-4 12-4

West Fargo 11-4 10-6

Fargo South 9-6 10-7

Fargo South 6-9 6-10

Fargo Shanley 5-10 6-10

Grand Forks Central 5-10 6-10

Fargo North 5-10 4-12

Devils Lake 4-13 4-14

Valley City 0-14 2-11

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Bis. Century (10) 17-0 1 50

2. Fargo Davies 14-2 3 37

3. Bis. St. Mary’s 13-3 4 33

4. Minot 13-4 2 18

5. Wahpeton 12-4 NR 10

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (12-5) 1, Bismarck (11-5) 1.

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor (21-1) vs. Central Cass (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) Fargo Oak Grove (20-2) vs. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (11-11), 4:30 p.m.

3) Kindred (15-7) vs. Oakes (10-12), 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central (7-15) vs. Enderlin (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Hillsboro-Central Valley (16-6) vs. North Border (9-12), 3 p.m.

2) Grafton (14-7) vs. Hatton-Northwood (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Cavalier (20-1) vs. Thompson (7-15), 6 p.m.

4) Mayville-Portland-CG (13-9) vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin (11-11), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-6) vs. South Border (13-9), 3 p.m.

2) Strasburg-Zeeland (13-8) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

3) Linton-Hazen-Moffit-Braddock (17-4) vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (8-14), 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale (13-8) vs. Kidder County (13-9), 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Four Winds-Minnewauken (19-2) vs. Benson County (11-11), 3 p.m.

2) Rolette-Wolford (10-12) vs. Harvey-Wells County (12-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star (15-7) vs. Carrington (11-11), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (12-10) vs. St. John (18-3), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Flasher (17-4) vs. Center-Stanton (7-15), 3 p.m.

2) Wilton-Wing (12-9) vs. New Salem-Almont (8-14), 4:30 p.m.

3) Garrison (10-11) vs. Solen (12-8), 6 p.m.

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (18-3) vs. Max (14-8), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby (22-0) vs. Minot Ryan (15-7), 3 p.m.

2) Lewis and Clark-Berthold (19-3) vs. Drake-Anamoose (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Des Lacs-Burlington (20-2) vs. Dunseith (13-9), 6:15p.m.

4) Towner-Granville-Upham (12-10) vs. Our Redeemers (18-4), 7:45 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Friday

1) Beach (7-14) at Mott-Regent (9-12), 7 p.m.

2) Bowman County (2-18) at Killdeer (12-8), 7 p.m.

3) Glen Ullin-Hebron (5-16) at Hettinger-Scranton (10-11), 7 p.m.

4) Richardton-Taylor (5-16) at Heart River (11-9), 7 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State College

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) New Town (17-2) vs. Stanley (6-15), 3 p.m.

2) Powers Lake (13-8) vs. North Shore-Plaza (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Tioga (15-6) vs. Parshall (14-8), 6 p.m.

4) Watford City (13-8) vs. Ray (10-12), 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 16-0 17-0

Fargo Shanley 13-2 14-2

Fargo Davies 11-5 12-5

Fargo North 9-7 9-8

Valley City 9-7 12-5

Fargo South 6-10 6-11

Wahpeton 5-10 6-10

Grand Forks Red River 4-12 5-12

Devils Lake 3-13 3-14

Grand Forks Central 3-13 3-14

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Bismarck (8) 16-1 1 48

2. West Fargo (2) 17-0 2 42

3. Fargo Shanley 14-2 3 27

4. Bis. Century 15-2 4 23

5. Fargo Davies 12-5 5 9

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Minot (11-6) 1.

Late results Tuesday

Hatton-Northwood 37,

Dakota Prairie 33

HN 3 14 27 37

DP 5 8 17 33

DP: Anderson 3, Poehls 4, Flaagan 7, Kouba 4, Dahl 4, Stein 11.

HN: scoring unavailable.

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

2) Roseau 4, River Lakes 3

3) Bemidji 3, Buffalo 2

4) Moorhead 8, St. Cloud Tech 0

5) Brainerd 5, Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 1

Saturday

Semifinals

At higher seed

6) No. 1 Roseau vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

7) No. 2 Moorhead vs. No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

4) St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Little Falls 1

5) Sartell-St. Stephen 3, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2

6) Alexandria 3, Prairie Centre 2

7) St. CLoud Apollo 3, Fergus Falls 0

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

8) No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7:45 p.m.

9) No. 2 Alexandria vs. No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo, 5:30 p.m.

Thurdsay, Feb. 27

Championship

At St. Cloud

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

At higher seed

1) Lake of the Woods 5, Red Lake Falls 4

2) Crookston 12, Bagley-Fosston 1

Today

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

3) No. 9 Lake of the Woods at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Crookston at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

8) Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

9) Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Burnsville (21-7) vs. No. 2 Hill-Murray (23-3-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Eden Prairie (20-7) vs. Andover (16-9-3), 1 p.m.

3) Roseau (16-12) vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margarets (25-2-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Mounds View (17-8-3) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (22-4-2), 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

1) Blake 3, Alexandria 2

2) Red Wing 7, New Ulm 2

3) East Grand Forks 8, Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato 1

4) St. Paul United 5, Proctor-Hermantown 2

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

5) Alexandria (14-12-1) vs. New Ulm (18-8), 10 a.m.

6) Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato (10-18) vs. No. 4 Proctor-Hermantown (18-10), Noon

Friday

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul Excel Energy Center

7) No. 2 Blake (21-7-1) vs. No. 3 Red Wing (23-6), 11 a.m.

8) No. 1 East Grand Forks (25-2-1) vs. No. 5 St. Paul United (17-8-2), 1 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Ralph Engelstad Arena

Today

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Fargo South-Shanley, noon

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Bismarck Century, 30 min. after Game 1

3) E1 Grand Forks Central vs. W4 Mandan, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 30 min. after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5

North Dakota girls

Pairings

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Olympic Arena

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Mandan, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Fargo South-Davies, 7 p.m.