« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 18 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Barnesville 91, Ada-Borup 67

Half: B 51, AB 29

B: Sauve 4, Martz 31, Dokkebakken 4, B. Randklev 2, Strand 23, B. Sauve 10, N. Randklev 6, Ishaug 2, Holland 9.

AB: Ruebke 12, Fetting 25, Gunderson 3, Lindell 1, Merkens 4, Kappes 17, Hoven 2, Brainard 3.

Breckenridge 63,

Brandon-Evansville 24

Half: B 38, BE 11

BE: Strese 2, Bitzan 2, Campbell 2, Christianson 7, Fuller 1, Huisman 2, Quinn 6, Schroeder 2.

B: Blaufuss 9, Aigner 2, Hiedeman 2, Krueger 4, Grohman 6, Smith 9, Reiff 4, Hegge 4, Lorenz 13, Christensen 8, Mertes 2.

Crookston 70, Fertile-Beltrami 62

Half: C 34, FB 31

C: Desrosier 7, Porter 10, Davidson 1, Garmen 2, Hollcraft 12, Miller 8, Hefta 16.

FB: Steffes 13, Schmalenberg 6, Mosher 18, Gramer 3, Leiting 2, Duckstad 6, Woods 14.

Fraaze 46, Ashby 37

Half: F 23, A 16

A: Berglund 12, Olson 3, Wing 3, Anderson 7, Ohren 12.

F: Wokasch 12, Tangen 11, Nudell 2, Torma 7, Karger 2, Bellefueille 12.

Rocori 75, Fergus Falls 71

Half: R 39, FF 25

FF: Pearson 20, Monke 13, Western 6, Lemke 2, Rund 22, Schneck 2, King 6.

R: Fabel 26, Schoberg 2, Virchow 5, Field 18, Hennen 5, Overman 12, Nelson 7.

Mahnomen 94,

Norman County West 71

Half: M 45, NCW 45

NCW: Borgen 3, Olson 18, Hauge 43, Hoff 2, Jorgenson 2, Bruner 3.

M: Schoenborn 11, Gieseke 9, Bjorge 5, Reitan 14, Warnsholz 18, Kahlbaugh 3, Hanson 9, Haugo 7, Liebl 18.

Other scores

Frazee 46, Ashby 37

Barnesville 91, Ada-Borup 67

Breckenridge 63, Brandon-Evansville 24

Crookston 70, Fertile-Beltrami 62

EGF Senior High 70, Park Rapids 45

Fraaze 46, Ashby 37

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Barnesville 70,

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 41

Half: B 44, NCEUH 18

B: Skogen 12, Olson 1, Vancura 7, Johnson 7, Spilde 2, Nielsen 3, Boom 4, Herbranson 12, Bang 2, Bentley 20.

NCEUH: Turpin 2, Buchanan 13, Klemetson 4, Henrickson 4, Brouillard 10, Lundin 4, Nodsle 4.

Fergus Falls 71, St. Cloud Tech 38

Half: FF 32, SCT 21

SCT: Kadrowski 10, Krippner 7, Burroughs 7, Wurm 4, Brown 4, Boettcher 6.

FF: Rasmusson 21, Monke 20, Strand 19, Sawtell 6, Traiser 5.

Fertile-Beltrami 57, Waubun 44

Half: FB 31, W 28

FB: Sirjord 3, Gramer 2, Jagol 9, Larson 4, Lehmann 13, Christianson 13, Duckstad 13.

W: Lerud 11, Spry 11, Haugen 4, McArthur 9, Heisler 3, LaRoque 6.

Norman County West 46,

Mahnomen 43

Half: NCW 23, M 21

NCW: Brommenschenkel 20, Nelson 21, Marciniak 5.

M: Foss 21, Steinmantz 6, Schoenborn 7, Johnson 2, Walker 7.

Parkers Prairie 59,

Brandon-Evansville 37

Half: PP 19, BE 19

PP: Nori 7, Noga 16, Warren 5, Bunde 4, Guenther 12, Burquest 6, Carlson 9.

BE: Kokett 9, K. Hansen 3, M. Hansen 6, Haseman 2, Okerlund 8, Vinson 3, Friedrich 6.

Other scores

Barnesville 70, Norman Co. East/UH 41

Norman County West 46, Mahnomen 43

Late results Monday

Brandon-Evansville 68,

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 46

Half: BE 43, CGB 23

BE: M. Kokett 6, K. Kokett 2, K. Hansen 2, M. Hansen 2, Haseman 2, Okerlund 12, Vinson 16, Friedrich 20, Bettermann 4, Stelzer 2.

CGB: Thompson 6, Gilsdorf 17, Stotesbery 2, Sullivan 13, Bork 6, Moberg 2.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Monday

At NDSCS Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

Oakes 48, LIsbon 45

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 72, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 57

Championship

Milnor 70, Sargent Central 44

District 2 Tournament

Monday

Region qualifiers

Enderlin 54, Maple Valley 51

Central Cass 69, Northern Cass 66

Championship

Kindred 73, Fargo Oak Grove 72

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State University

Monday

Region qualifiers

Hatton-Northwood 63, Griggs County Central 53

Thompson 59, Larimore 50

Championship

Hillsboro-Central Valley 42, May-Port-CG 37

District 4 Tournament

At Grafton High School

Monday

Region qualifiers

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 67, MIdway-MInto 64

North Border 63, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 29

Championship

Cavalier 48, Grafton 42

District 5 Tournament

At Leal, N.D.

Monday

Third place

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 78, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Ellendale 51

District 6 Tournament

At Linton High School

Monday

Semifinal

Linton-HMB 57, Kidder County 54

Loser-out

South Border 47, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 45

Tuesday

Third place

5) Linton-HMB vs. Napoleaon-Gackle-Streeter, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Strasburg-Zeeland vs. South Border, 7:45 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday

Region qualifiers

Harvey-Wells County 81, Warwick 62

Carrington 56, Lakota-Edmore 43

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 37

Region 1 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor vs. Central Cass, 3 p.m.

2) Fargo Oak Grove vs. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 4:30 p.m.

3) Kindred vs. Oakes, 6 p.m.

4) Sargent Central vs. Enderlin, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. North Border, 3 p.m.

2) Grafton vs. Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Thompson, 6 p.m.

4) Mayville-Portland-CG vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure vs. District 6 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 6 No. 2 vs. Medina, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 6 No. 1 vs. Edgeley-Kulm, 6 p.m.

4) Ellendale vs. District 6 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Four Winds-Minnewauken vs. District 8 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) Rolette-Wolford vs. Harvey-Wells County, 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star vs. Carrington, 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. District 8 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Flasher vs. Stanton, 3 p.m.

2) Wilton-Wing vs. New Salem-Almont, 4:30 p.m.

3) Garrison vs. Solen, 6 p.m.

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Max, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby vs. Minot Ryan, 3 p.m.

2) L&C Berthold vs. Drake-Anamoose, 4:30 p.m.

3) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Dunseith, 6:15p.m.

4) Towner-Granville-Upham vs. Our Redeemers, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Friday

1) No. 9 seed at No. 8 seed, 7 p.m.

2) No. 12 seed at No. 5 seed, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 seed at No. 7 seed, 7 p.m.

4) No. 11 seed at No. 6 seed, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 24

At Dickinson Trinity

Quarterfinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 seed, 3 p.m.

2) Game 2 winner vs. No. 4 seed, 4:30 p.m.

3) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 seed, 6 p.m.

4) Game 4 winner vs. No. 3 seed, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

At Dickinson Trinity

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) District 15 No. 1 vs. District 16 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 16 No. 2 vs. District 15 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 15 No. 2 vs. District 16 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Awards

District 3

All-conference: Bennie Bradner, May-Port-CG; Hunter Engel, Griggs County Central; Hofer, Larimore; Lund, Dakota Prairie; Meyer, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Moore, May-Port-CG; Nelson, Griggs County Central; Pederson, Hatton-Northwood; Pladson, Hatton-Northwood; Verkuehlen, Hatton-Northwood.

Honorable-mention: Grover, Griggs County Central; Henningsgard, Hillsboro Central Valley; Holden, Hatton-Northwood; Peterson, Larimore.

Player of the year: Brayden Hofer, Larimore.

Coach of the year: Jim Howson, Larimore

AD of the year: Eric Nygaard, May-Port-CG

Results Tuesday

Kidder County 61, South Border 39

KC 17 29 43 61

SB 8 16 31 39

KC: Miller 2, Wahl 2, Sand 13, Steinolfson 25, Rath 4, Fullgatter 2, Symens 2, Scherbenske 11.

SB: Fischer 7, Jacobsen 10, Knoll 6, Pinke 16.

Wahpeton 60,

Grand Forks Red River 46

Half: W 28, GFRR 25

GFRR: Bartosh 5, Straus 8, Keplin 12, Dennis 8, Soleim 4, Kroqe 9.

W: Christensen 28, Nelson 5, Irwin 15, Meyer

5, Dassenko 4, Lingen 3.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 85, Jamestown 42

Late results Monday

District 3 tournament

Hatton-Northwood 63,

Griggs County Central 53

HN 19 33 45 63

GCC 13 25 28 53

HN: Pladson 11, Pederson 24, Holden 6, Korsmo 4, Workin 12, Foss 6.

GCC: Nelson 12, Grover 15, Engel 14, Heinz 8, Painter 4.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 42,

May-Port-CG 37

MPCG 10 17 23 37

HCV 5 15 28 42

MPCG: Moore 21, Nygaard 6, Bradner 6, Johnson 3, I. Chandler 1.

HCV: Knutsvig 5, Meyer 23, Henningsgard 5, Reed 2, Preston 7.

Thompson 59, Larimore 50

L 14 30 40 50

T 14 21 41 59

L: Yahna 13, Peterson 16, Verkuehlen 6, Sletten 11, Smith 4

T: Myron 16, Schultz 4, Peterson 4, Schwabe 16, Con. Hjelmstad 13, Col. Hjelmstad 6

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Carrington 60, Benson County 53

C 16 23 44 60

BC 12 20 30 53

C: Nelson 1, Rosenau 11, Engelhorn 22, Wendel 4, Kay. Hochhalter 21, Kau. Hochhalter 1.

BC: Gigstad 2, Bubach 8, Bisbee 4, Lybeck 2, Jorgenson 22, Sears 15.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 58,

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 31

CGB 7 9 14 31

FCT 11 24 42 58

CGB: Thompson 4, Gilsdorf 9, Backer 3, Issendorf 1, Sullivan 13, Sykora 1.

FCT: Ross 7, Grefsrud 4, Burns 9, Rittenour 7, Meyer 14, Viger 2, Luick 3, Kaehler 10, Wiertzema 2.

Griggs County Central 59,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 57, OT

GCC 7 19 32 48 59

FSHP 19 26 42 48 57

GCC: Andel 10, Savre 22, Woodstead 9, Johnson 9, Paintner 5, Wallace 4.

FSHP: Ostmo 7, Breckheimer 4, Carroll 3, Lee 7, Jacobsen 11, Archer 16, Post 9.

Harvey-Wells County 56,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 45

HWC 17 30 44 56

NRC 8 18 33 45

HWC: Koropatnicki 31, Erickson 7, Neumiller 5, Weinmann 5, Fike 4, Wolfe 4.

NRC: Ystaas 13, Grann 11, Hermanson 10, Weber 6, Allmaras 5.

Hatton-Northwood 37,

Dakota Prairie 33

HN 3 14 27 37

DP 5 8 17 33

DP: Anderson 3, Poehls 4, Flaagan 7, Kouba 4, Dahl 4, Stein 11.

HN: scoring unavailable.

Larimore 59, May-Port-CG 55

MPCG 13 28 40 55

L 16 30 51 59

MPCG: Warner 10, Freiland 4, Klath 9, Gibson 4, Knudsvig 3, Evans 8, Elliott 13, Rindy 4.

L: Georgeson 21, Schneider 13, Berge 12, M. Johnson 7, Kadelbach 2, J. Johnson 4.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 51,

North Sargent 36

L 19 25 36 51

NS 9 18 31 36

L: Hoff 2, Piehl 10, Holen 12, Carlson 12, Ulmer 4, Hirschkorn 4, Alber 7.

NS: Kempel 2, Jacobson 5, Sandness 14, Anderson 9, Enderson 6.

Milnor 34, Hankinson 23

M 12 22 23 34

H 6 10 19 23

M: Busek 2, Tayer 13, Tompkins 5, Petryszyn 14.

H: Steinwehr 10, Gaukler 4, Asp 9.

Thompson 65,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 39

T 20 40 56 65

HCV 15 20 31 39

T: 18, Ivesdal 9, Demoe 9, Overby 9, Hegg 8, Weber 8, Marx 4.

HCV: Henningsgard 14, Murphy 14, Buethner 5, Pastian 4, Dryburgh 2

Maple Valley 52,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

LW 4 14 24 37

MV 19 27 40 52

LW: Podliska 3, Frolik 5, An. Mauch 19, Al. Mauch 4, Jelinek 6.

MV: Tinjum 2, Punton 2, Kasowski 10, Nudell 26, Pautz 11, VonBank 1.

Other scores

Carrington 60, Benson Co. 53

Bismarck Century 63, Jamestown 39

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 58, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 31

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 51, North Sargent 36

Maple Valley 52, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

Milnor 34, Hankinson 23

Harvey-Wells County 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 45

Thompson 65, Hillsboro/Central Valley 39

MLS Mohall/Sherwood 49, Washburn 34

Dickinson 60 (game 1), Williston 46

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 70, Wilton-Wing 14

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

2) Roseau 4, River Lakes 3

3) Bemidji 3, Buffalo 2

4) Moorhead 8, St. Cloud Tech 0

5) Brainerd 5, Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 1

Saturday

Semifinals

At higher seed

6) No. 1 Roseau vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

7) No. 2 Moorhead vs. No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

4) St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Little Falls 1

5) Sartell-St. Stephen 3, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2

6) Alexandria 3, Prairie Centre 2

7) St. CLoud Apollo 3, Fergus Falls 0

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

8) No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7:45 p.m.

9) No. 2 Alexandria vs. No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo, 5:30 p.m.

Thurdsay, Feb. 27

Championship

At St. Cloud

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

At higher seed

1) Lake of the Woods 5, Red Lake Falls 4

2) Crookston 12, Bagley-Fosston 1

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

3) No. 9 Lake of the Woods at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Crookston at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

8) Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

9) Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Burnsville (21-7) vs. No. 2 Hill-Murray (23-3-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Eden Prairie (20-7) vs. Andover (16-9-3), 1 p.m.

3) Roseau (16-12) vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margarets (25-2-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Mounds View (17-8-3) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (22-4-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul Excel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Third place

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Alexandria (14-11-1) vs. No. 2 Blake (20-7-1), 11 a.m.

2) New Ulm (18-7) vs. No. 3 Red Wing (22-6), 1 p.m.

3) Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato (10-17) vs. No. 1 East Grand Forks (24-2-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 St. Paul United (16-8-2) vs. No. 4 Proctor-Hermantown (18-9), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Friday

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul Excel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

North Dakota girls

Pairings

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Olympic Arena

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Mandan, 11:00 a.m.

2) No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5:00 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Fargo South-Davies, 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Ralph Engelstad Arena

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Fargo South-Shanley, noon

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Bismarck Century, 30 min. after Game 1

3) E1 Grand Forks Central vs. W4 Mandan, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 30 min. after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

At Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, after girls championship