« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 17 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Rsults Sunday

NBA

All-Star Game

East 163, West 155

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 10-3 21-5 .808

Michigan 10-3 18-7 .720

Iowa 8-4 19-6 .760

Wisconsin 8-5 21-5 .808

Ohio St. 7-6 20-6 .769

Nebraska 6-6 14-10 .583

Minnesota 6-7 17-9 .654

Purdue 5-7 15-10 .600

Northwestern 5-8 12-14 .462

Indiana 4-8 14-11 .560

Penn St. 4-9 13-13 .500

Illinois 3-10 14-12 .538

Today

Iowa at Indiana

Wednesday

Northwestern at Ohio State

Illinois at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Michigan State at Purdue

Penn State at Nebraska

Saturday

Minnesota at Ohio State, TBA

Wisconsin at Iowa

Indiana at Northwestern

Sunday, Feb. 23

Michigan State at Michigan

Purdue at Nebraska

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

NDakota State 9-2 20-6 .769

SDakota State 8-3 16-10 .615

IPFW 7-4 19-9 .679

Denver 6-4 13-12 .520

Neb. Omaha 4-6 15-11 .577

South Dakota 4-6 10-15 .400

Western Illinois 3-7 9-16 .360

Indiana-Purdue 1-10 6-22 .214

Thursday

Omaha at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Denver

Saturday

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Western Illinois at South Dakota

Omaha at Denver

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 11-3 14-8 .636

N. Colorado 9-5 15-8 .652

North Dakota 8-6 11-13 .458

N.Arizona 8-6 11-14 .440

Montana 7-7 12-11 .522

E.Washington 7-7 12-13 .480

Montana St. 7-7 12-13 .480

Sacramento St. 7-7 11-12 .478

Idaho State 7-7 10-13 .435

Portland St. 6-8 11-12 .478

Southern Utah 0-14 1-22 .043

Monday

Idaho State 78, Weber State 75

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Sacramento State

Weber State at Montana

Idaho State at Montana State

Portland State at Southern Utah

Saturday

North Dakota at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Montana

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

Weber State at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 15-4 18-6

MSU Moorhead 13-7 17-7

St. Cloud State 13-7 17-7

Northern State 11-9 16-10

Minnesota-Duluth 8-12 10-14

Minot State 4-16 8-16

Mary 4-15 6-18

Minnesota-Crookston 1-18 4-20

South

Conf Overall

Winona State 17-3 22-5

MSU-Mankato 15-3 21-4

SW Minn. State 13-6 16-9

Augstana 11-8 14-12

Upper Iowa 11-9 13-13

Sioux Falls 11-9 14-10

Wayne State 5-15 8-16

Concordia-St. Paul 5-15 8-16

Friday

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Wayne State at Winona State

Mary at Northern State

Minnesota Crookston at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Concordia St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Saturday

Mary at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Concordia St. Paul at Sioux Falls

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota Duluth

Augustana at Winona State

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Northern State

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 17-1 20-3

St. Olaf 15-3 18-5

Gustavus 13-6 16-8

Augsburg 12-6 16-7

St. John’s 11-7 13-10

Bethel 9-10 13-11

Concordia 7-11 11-12

Carleton 7-11 9-14

Hamline 5-13 8-15

St. Mary’s 2-16 3-20

Macalester 2-16 3-20

Wednesday

Concordia at St. John’s, 7:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Hamline

St. Thomas at Gustavus

Carleton at Augsburg

Macalester at St. Olaf

Saturday

Concordia at Hamline, 3 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at Bethel

Macalester at Carleton

St. John’s at St. Thomas

End of regular season

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 6-0 14-11

Valley City State 4-2 13-12

Dakota State 4-1 12-14

Presentation 2-5 13-10

Mayville State 0-7 7-17

Wednesday

Valley City at Jamestown

Dakota State at Mayville State

Saturday

Presentation at Valley City

Jamestown at Dakota State

Results Monday

AREA

NDSCS 65, Dakota College-Bottineau 60

EAST

Morgan St. 88, Maryland - E. Shore 72

Towson 78, Delaware 63

William & Mary 93, NC-Wilmington 70

SOUTH

Davidson 83, Citadel 76

Florida A&M 68, Delaware State 63

Georgia St 68, Texas State 41

High Point 76, Charleston Southern 70

Jackson State 75, Texas Southern 73

North Carolina 81, Florida St. 75

North Carolina Central 76, Savannah State 62

South Carolina State 75, No.Carolina A&T 70, OT

South Carolina Upstate 66, Stetson 48

Poll

Division I coaches’ poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Syracuse (32) 25-0 800 1

2. Florida 23-2 752 4

3. Wichita St. 27-0 747 2

4. Arizona 23-2 679 3

5. Louisville 21-4 618 8

6. Duke 20-5 611 9

7. San Diego St. 22-2 591 5

8. Kansas 19-6 554 7

9. Cincinnati 23-3 526 11

10. Saint Louis 23-2 513 12

11. Villanova 22-3 506 6

12. Creighton 21-4 423 17

13. Virginia 21-5 416 16

14. Michigan St 21-5 406 10

15. Iowa 19-6 375 15

16. Kentucky 19-6 302 13

17. Texas 20-5 278 19

18. Wisconsin 21-5 255 21

19. Iowa St. 19-5 227 14

20. Michigan 18-7 159 18

21. Connecticut 20-5 158 NR

22. Gonzaga 23-4 128 24

23. Ohio St 20-6 97 20

24. Memphis 19-6 85 22

25. UCLA 20-5 72 NR

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma 31, North Carolina 22, Kansas St. 19, Pittsburgh 17, Southern Methodist 7, Stephen F. Austin 7, Arizona St. 6, New Mexico 6, Louisiana Tech 2, West Virginia 2, California 1, Nebraska 1, VCU 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 11-2 20-5 .800

Nebraska 9-3 19-5 .792

Michigan St 9-3 17-8 .680

Iowa 8-5 20-7 .741

Purdue 8-5 18-7 .720

Michigan 7-6 16-10 .615

Minnesota 6-6 17-9 .654

Indiana 4-8 17-8 .680

Northwestern 4-8 14-11 .560

Ohio St. 4-8 14-14 .500

Wisconsin 3-10 10-15 .400

Illinois 2-11 9-17 .346

Wednesday

Michigan at Indiana

Thursday

Purdue at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Nebraska at Ohio State

Northwestern at Penn State

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Saturday

Iowa at Michigan

Illinois at Indiana

Sunday, Feb. 23

Northwestern at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Purdue

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota State 10-1 19-8 .704

Indiana - Purdue 9-2 19-7 .731

South Dakota 5-5 14-11 .560

Western Illinois 5-5 13-12 .520

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 5-6 12-11 .522

Denver 4-6 6-19 .240

Nebraska Omaha 2-8 10-14 .417

North Dakota State 2-9 6-20 .231

Thursday

Denver at Western Illinois

South Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha

Saturday

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Omaha at IUPUI

Western Illinois at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at Denver

Saturday, Mar. 1

North Dakota State at Denver, 2 p.m.

Omaha at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Sunday, Mar. 2

South Dakota State at South Dakota

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 11-4 16-8 .667

Montana 10-4 16-7 .696

Southern Utah 10-4 16-7 .696

Sacramento State 8-6 16-7 .696

Eastern Washington 8-6 12-11 .522

Montana St. 7-7 12-11 .522

Idaho State 7-7 9-14 .391

Northern Colorado 7-8 13-11 .542

Northern Arizona 5-9 8-15 .348

Portland St. 4-10 6-17 .261

Weber St. 1-13 5-18 .217

Monday

Weber State 84, Idaho State 71

Thursday

Southern Utah at Eastern Washington

Montana at Weber State

Northern Arizona at North Dakota

Sacramento State at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Idaho State

Saturday

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Weber State

Southern Utah at Portland State

Sacramento State at North Dakota

Montana at Idaho State

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 15-6 19-6

Mary 13-7 15-8

Minot State 12-7 16-7

MSU Moorhead 12-8 16-8

St. Cloud State 10-10 14-10

Minnesota-Duluth 9-11 12-12

Minnesota-Crookston 712 10-14

Bemidji State 5-14 9-15

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 18-3 25-3

MSU-Mankato 14-4 17-5

Concordia-St. Paul 14-6 19-8

Augustana 10-10 14-10

Sioux Falls 8-12 12-12

Winona State 5-15 9-15

Upper Iowa 4-16 5-19

SW Minn. State 2-17 4-19

Friday

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Winona State

Concordia St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Crookston at St. Cloud State

Mary at Northern State

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Saturday

Mary at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Winona State

Concordia St. Paul at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Northern State

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 18-2 21-2

Concordia 17-3 19-4

St. Thomas 17-3 19-4

Bethel 15-5 17-6

St. Olaf 12-8 14-9

Gustavus 10-10 13-10

St. Benedict 9-10 12-10

Augsburg 7-12 10-12

Hamline 6-14 7-16

Carleton 3-17 5-18

St. Catherine 3-17 4-19

Macalester 2-18 3-20

Wednesday

St. Benedict at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Hamline at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at Bethel

St. Olaf at Macalester

Augsburg at Carleton

Saturday

Concordia at Hamline, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

Macalester at Carleton

St. Olaf at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at St. Benedict

End of regular season

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 5-1 23-2

Mayville State 6-1 21-3

Valley City State 2-4 12-10

Dakota State 1-4 9-19

Presentation 0-6 4-19

Today

Presentation at Trinity Bible College

Wednesday

Valley City at Jamestown

Dakota State at Mayville State

Saturday

Presentation at Valley City

Jamestown at Dakota State

Results Monday

AREA

NDSCS 84, Dakota College-Bottineau 55

EAST

Maryland - E. Shore 91, Morgan St. 44

Mount St. Mary’s 84, Bryant 78

New Jersey Tech 71, Rutgers-Camden 42

Robert Morris 79, LIU Brooklyn 43

Sacred Heart 77, St. Francis (NY) 53

St. Francis (PA) 88, Central Conn. St. 83

Wagner 67, Fairleigh Dickinson 48

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 57, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 48

Appalachian St. 71, Elon University 60

Chattanooga 64, Wofford 48

Duke 84, Maryland 63

Eastern Illinois 65, Austin Peay 63

Eastern Kentucky 74, Tennessee Tech 70

Florida A&M 95, Delaware State 79

Furman 51, Samford 45

High Point 91, Charleston Southern 90, OT

Morehead St. 45, Jacksonville St. 43

No.Carolina A&T 73, South Carolina State 49

Prairie View A&M 82, Grambling State 75, 2OT

Savannah State 60, North Carolina Central 53

Southern 70, Mississippi Valley State 65

Tenn-Martin 104, Tennessee St. 65

Texas Southern 61, Jackson State 54

Western Carolina 63, NC-Greensboro 51

MIDWEST

Dayton 90, Saint Louis 74

Illinois-Chicago 79, Wis.-Milwaukee 54

Notre Dame 87, Georgia Tech 72

SIU - Edwardsville 73, Murray St. 61

WEST

UCLA 103, Oregon 83

HOCKEY

D

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 11-4-3 36 17-6-5

North Dakota 11-7-0 33 16-9-3

Neb.-Omaha 9-6-2 30 12-13-2

Minnesota-Duluth 8-7-2 28 13-10-4

W. Michigan 8-9-1 26 14-11-4

Denver 8-7-3 29 13-11-6

Colo. College 5-9-4 20 5-18-5

Miami 4-12-1 14 10-14-3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

St. Cloud State at Miami

Nebraska-Omaha at Western Michigan

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth

Colorado College at Denver

Saturday

St. Cloud State at Miami

Nebraska-Omaha at Western Michigan

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth

Denver at Colorado College

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 10-2-2 32 21-4-5

Wisconsin 8-5-1 25 17-9-2

Michigan 6-5-1 20 14-93

Ohio State 5-6-3 19 15-10-3

Michigan State 3-5-6 18 9-13-6

Penn State 1-10-1 4 5-20-1

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Friday

Penn State at Michigan

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Saturday

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Penn State at Michigan

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 12-0-2 39 18-3-2

Gustavus 10-3-1 32 13-6-3

St. Olaf 8-3-3 27 10-9-3

St. John’s 9-5-0 26 15-8-0

Concordia 6-6-4 24 12-8-5

Augsburg 5-6-3 18 12-8-3

St. Mary’s 4-10-0 12 8-14-1

Bethel 2-11-1 9 3-18-2

Hamline 1-13-0 5 2-20-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

St. Mary’s at Hamline

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Augsburg

St. John’s at St. Thomas

Saturday

Hamline at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at Bethel

St. Thomas at St. John’s

Augsburg at St. Olaf

End of regular season

Poll

Division I coaches’ poll

Record Pts Prv:

1. B. College (33) 24-4-3 509 1

2. Minnesota (1) 21-4-5 477 2

3. Union 20-6-4 411 3

4. St. Cloud State 17-6-5 398 6

5. Ferris State 21-7-3 360 4

6. Quinnipiac 21-6-5 356 5

7. Mass.-Lowell 20-7-3 309 7

8. Wisconsin 17-9-2 281 8

9. Northeastern 17-10-3 217 12

10. Michigan 14-9-3 168 11

11. North Dakota 16-9-3 144 NR

12. Providence 15-9-6 129 9

13. Cornell 12-7-5 110 10

14. Yale 13-8-4 82 13

15. Maine 15-10-3 43 NR

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 34, Vermont 14, Denver 14, Colgate 9, Minnesota State 7, Minnesota-Duluth 5, Clarkson 2.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 24-1-1 73 30-1-1

Wisconsin 19-5-2 60 23-5-2

North Dakota 14-7-5 48 17-8-5

Minn.-Duluth 11-9-6 43 13-11-6

Ohio State 7-14-5 28 12-15-5

Bemidji State 7-17-2 24 10-19-3

MSU-Mankato 7-18-1 22 12-19-1

St. Cloud State 3-20-3 14 4-24-4

Note: Three points for victory, one point for a tie, with an additional point for a shootout win following tie.

Sunday

MSU-Mankato 2, North Dakota 1

Friday

North Dakota at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Minnesota State

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota

Saturday

Wisconsin at Minnesota State

North Dakota at Ohio State

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 13-1-2 28 16-4-3

Gustavus 12-4-0 24 14-7-2

Bethel 12-4-0 25 16-5-2

Concordia 9-5-2 20 10-9-4

St. Catherine 8-7-1 18 11-10-1

St. Olaf 6-9-1 13 6-16-1

Augsburg 4-12-0 8 7-16-0

St. Benedict 4-12-0 8 7-16-0

St. Mary’s 5-11-0 8 7-15-1

Hamline 3-11-2 9 7-14-2

Today

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Catherine

Friday

Hamline at St. Mary’s

St. Catherine at Concordia

Gustavus at Bethel

St. Thomas at St. Benedict

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. Catherine at Concordia

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Benedict at St. Thomas

St. Mary’s at Hamline

St. Olaf at Augsburg

End of regular season

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Today

Fargo at Sioux City, 7:00 p.m.

Friday

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Youngstown at Green Bay

Chicago at Des Moines

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids

Tri-City at Lincoln

Omaha at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago

Team USA at Indiana

Lincoln at Tri-City

Waterloo at Omaha

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Sioux City at Des Moines

Youngstown at Green Bay

Sunday, Feb. 23

Youngstown at Chicago

Team USA at Indiana

Des Moines at Omaha