« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 17 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Monday

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 52, Lark Park-Audubon 46

Half: NCE-U-H 29, LPA 15

LPA: Stockert 15, Pearson 13, Brekken 7, Hall 6, Ulmer 3, Haglund 2.

NCE-U-H: Z. Stene 18, Lisburg 11, Busby 8, Thompson 8, J. Stene 6, Braseth 1.

Underwood 80, Rothsay 59

Half: U 36, R 26

U: Field 15, Wold 6, Johnson 4, Masloski 1, Thompson 4, Biegler 17, Thormodson 10, Kollar 4, Chelemedos 2, Creek 17.

R: Brendon 20, Larson 4, Backstrom 11, Brendon 6, Oien 2, Moen 16.

Other scores

Norman Co. East/UH 52, Lake Park-Audubon 46

Big Lake 84, Rocori 64

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 57, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 55

Minnesota girls

Results Monday

Ada-Borup 60, Barnesville 42

Half: AB 25, B 17

AB: Stevenson 3, Vega 13, Eggen 13, Miller 2, Merkens 9, Gehrtz 2, Poehler 18.

B: M. Nielsen 2, Skogen 9, VanCura 8, Johnson 2, Spilde 2, E. Nielsen 1, Boom 5, Herbranson 4, Bang 2, Bentley 7.

Brandon-Evansville 68, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 46

Half: BE 43, CGB 23

BE: M. Kokett 6, K. Kokett 2, K. Hansen 2, M. Hansen 2, Haseman 2, Okerlund 12, Vinson 16, Friedrich 20, Bettermann 4, Stelzer 2.

CGB: Thompson 6, Gilsdorf 17, Stotesbery 2, Sullivan 13, Bork 6, Moberg 2.

Detroit Lakes 66, Pequot Lakes 61

Half: DL 31, PL 31

PL: Ryan 4, Wiebolt 8, Harb 2, Lane 10, Duell 2, White 20, Miller 15.

DL: Foster 14, Jorgenson 14, Vagle 7, Nielson 19, Hutchinson 6, Olson 6.

Lake Park-Audubon 50,

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 41

Half: LPA 26, NCEUH 23

LPA: Hamre 7, Olson 16, Swenson 11, Hogie 6, Bartunek 10.

NCEUH: Turpin 6, Buchanan 15, Henrickson 8, Brouillard 2, Lundin 5, Gall 1, Stumbo 4.

Win-E-Mac 75, Crookston 59

Half: WEM 35, C 34

WEM: Kaster 21, McKeever 25, Ross 21, Juhl 2, Espeseth 4, Sonstelie 2.

C: Brekken 15, Samuelson 6, Boike 38.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 60, Barnesville 42

Lake Park-Audubon 50, Norman Co. East/UH 41

Win-E-Mac 75, Crookston 59

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Monday

At NDSCS Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

Oakes 48, LIsbon 45

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 72, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 57

Championship

Milnor 70, Sargent Central 44

District 2 Tournament

Monday

Region qualifiers

Enderlin 54, Maple Valley 51

Central Cass 69, Northern Cass 66

Championship

Kindred 73, Fargo Oak Grove 72

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State University

Monday

Region qualifiers

Hatton-Northwood 63, Griggs County Central 53

Thompson 59, Larimore 50

Championship

Hillsboro-Central Valley 42, May-Port-CG 37

District 4 Tournament

At Grafton High School

Monday

Region qualifiers

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 67, MIdway-MInto 64

North Border 63, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 29

Championship

Cavalier 48, Grafton 42

District 5 Tournament

At Leal, N.D.

Monday

Third place

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 78, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Ellendale 51

District 6 Tournament

At Linton High School

Monday

Semifinal

Linton-HMB 57, Kidder County 54

Loser-out

South Border 47, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 45

Tuesday

Third place

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) No. 2 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. Game 3 winner, 7:45 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday

Region qualifiers

Harvey-Wells County 81, Warwick 62

Carrington 56, Lakota-Edmore 43

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 37

Region 1 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) District 1 No. 1 vs. District 2 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 2 No. 2 vs. District 1 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 2 No. 1 vs. District 1 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 1 No. 2 vs. District 2 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) District 3 No. 1 vs. District 4 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 4 No. 2 vs. District 3 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 4 No. 1 vs. District 3 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 3 No. 2 vs. District 4 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) District 5 No. 1 vs. District 6 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 6 No. 2 vs. District 5 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 6 No. 1 vs. District 5 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 5 No. 2 vs. District 6 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) District 7 No. 1 vs. District 8 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 8 No. 2 vs. District 7 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 8 No. 1 vs. District 7 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 7No. 2 vs. District 8 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) District 9 No. 1 vs. District 10 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 10 No. 2 vs. District 9 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 10 No. 1 vs. District 9 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 9 No. 2 vs. District 10 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) District 11 No. 1 vs. District 12 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 12 No. 2 vs. District 11 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 12 No. 1 vs. District 11 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 11 No. 2 vs. District 12 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) District 13 No. 1 vs. District 14 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 14 No. 2 vs. District 13 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 14 No. 1 vs. District 13 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 13 No. 2 vs. District 14 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

1) District 15 No. 1 vs. District 16 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 16 No. 2 vs. District 15 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 15 No. 2 vs. District 16 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Awards

Class B

Wild Rice All-Conference team

Fargo Oak Grove: Carter Kretchman, Jr., G; Christian Adams, Jr., G/F.

Milnor: Wyatt Mund, Sr., F; Briton Bussman, Sr., G.

Kindred: Eric Bachmeier, Sr., F.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah: D’Angelo Burns, Sr., G.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere: SethHarles, Jr., G/F.

Richland: Matthew Workin, Sr., F.

Central Cass: Adam Breske, Jr., G; Connor Reinets, Sr., F.

Hankinson: Grady Mauch, Jr., F.

Sargent Central: Devin Arp, Sr., C.

North Sargent: Dawson Peterson, Sr., F/C.

District 3

All-conference: Bennie Bradner, May-Port-CG; Hunter Engel, Griggs County Central; Hofer, Larimore; Lund, Dakota Prairie; Meyer, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Moore, May-Port-CG; Nelson, Griggs County Central; Pederson, Hatton-Northwood; Pladson, Hatton-Northwood; Verkuehlen, Hatton-Northwood.

Honorable-mention: Grover, Griggs County Central; Henningsgard, Hillsboro Central Valley; Holden, Hatton-Northwood; Peterson, Larimore.

Player of the year: Brayden Hofer, Larimore.

Coach of the year: Jim Howson, Larimore

AD of the year: Eric Nygaard, May-Port-CG

District 5

First team: Nic Blaskowski, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan; Brady Thielges, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Connor Entzi; Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier; Adam White, Ellendale; Drew Thielges, LLM.

Second team: T.J. Steckler, Barnes County North; Noah Greer, EKM; Alex Essinger MPB; Zach Dathe, E; Brandon Vance, E.

Senior athlete of the year: Brady Thielges, LLM.

AD of the year: Matt Herman, Ellendale.

Coach of the year: Bryan Vance, Ellendale

District 7

All-tournament team: Hadley Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Jason Beck, Harvey-Wells County; Trayvone McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Evan Swenson, New Rockford-Sheyenne.

All-district team: Seth Abaurrea, Carrington; Trayvone McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Jason LaRock, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Jason Beck, Harvey-Wells County; Kaden Martinson, Lakota-Edmore; Jake Edland, Carrington; Hadley Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Dakota Hoyt, Midkota-Kensal; Andrew Alveshere, Harvey-Wells County; Christian Leinenger, Midkota-Kensal; Evan Swenson, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Antoine Motley, Warwick; Jonathon Yankton, Four Winds-Minnewaukan.

Senior athlete: Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne.

Coach of the year: Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan.

AD of the year: Karla MIchaelson, Carrington.

District 8

All-District team

St. John: Dalton Poitra, Sean Jay, Kiefer Langan.

North Star: Christian Kvilvang, Alex Weston.

Benson County: Kaleb Westad.

Rolette-Wolford: Nick Myhre, Casey Julson.

Munich-Starkweather: Lucas Dick

Rolla: Karson Schoening

Langdon Area: Kade Pengilly

Senior Athlete of the year

Lucas Dick, Munich-Starkweather

Coach of the year

Steve Poitra, St. John

Athletic director of the year

Randy Loing, Rolla

Regular-season champion

St. John woodchucks

Results Monday

District 1 tournament

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 72,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 57

LW 12 29 44 72

FCT 10 22 37 57

LW: Schmit 9, Jorgenson 10, W. Harles 5, Vasquez 15, S. Harles 17, Haase 14, Strege 2.

FCT: Mi. Burns 28, Campbell 10, Hanson 4, DeVine 7, Viger 2, Ma. Burns 6.

Oakes 48, Lisbon 45

O 7 16 32 48

L 12 22 36 45

O: Meier 2, Bartholomew 2, Zetocha 10, Meehl 14, Tyre 12, Quandt 8.

L: Smith 10, Fleck 6, Manske 9, Lau 6, Anderson 14.

Milnor 70, Sargent Central 44

SC 9 22 35 44

M 14 34 43 70

SC: Peterson 7, Zimhelt 5, Jablonsky 7, Wyum 10, Bergh 2, Arp 13.

M: Bussman 33, Marlatt 4, Yagow 12, Olsen 1, Mund 20.

District 3 tournament

Hatton-Northwood 63,

Griggs County Central 53

HN 19 33 45 63

GCC 13 25 28 53

HN: Pladson 11, Pederson 24, Holden 6, Korsmo 4, Workin 12, Foss 6.

GCC: Nelson 12, Grover 15, Engel 14, Heinz 8, Painter 4.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 42,

May-Port-CG 37

MPCG 10 17 23 37

HCV 5 15 28 42

MPCG: Moore 21, Nygaard 6, Bradner 6, Johnson 3, I. Chandler 1.

HCV: Knutsvig 5, Meyer 23, Henningsgard 5, Reed 2, Preston 7.

Thompson 59, Larimore 50

L 14 30 40 50

T 14 21 41 59

L: Yahna 13, Peterson 16, Verkuehlen 6, Sletten 11, Smith 4

T: Myron 16, Schultz 4, Peterson 4, Schwabe 16, Con. Hjelmstad 13, Col. Hjelmstad 6

District 5 tournament

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62,

Ellendale 51

E 14 32 43 51

LLM 7 29 46 62

E: Hinton 2, Vance 7, Cegla 7, White 24, Schilling 3, Wang 8.

LLM: Stemen 4, D. Thielges 21, Olson 14, B. Thielges 18, Alo 4.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 78,

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48

MPB 28 40 54 78

EKM 9 27 38 48

MPB: Diede 8, Eissinger 16, Blaskowski 34, Staloch 11, Horn 9.

EKM: Naze 3, Zahn 2, Lautt 3, T. Harr 3, M. Harr 4, Knudson 2, Greeg 4, Entzi 18, Miller 9.

District 6

Linton-HMB 57, Kidder County 54

KC 11 21 37 54

LHMB 12 26 38 57

KC: Miller 10, Crosby 6, Sand 10, Steinolfson 14, Rath 2, Symens 2, Mottenry 10.

LHMB: Small 12, Purintun 10, Holzer 8, Flyberg 7, Schmaltz 4, Schneider 16

South Border 47, Napoleon 45

SB 9 23 33 47

N 9 23 35 45

SB: Fisher 4, Jacobson 15, Knoll 12, Kretschner 5, Pinke 11.

N: Feist 6, T. Fettig 21, Larson 7, Jangula 3, B. Fettig 1, Bitz 7.

District 7 tournament

Harvey Wells County 81, Warwick 62

W 21 40 51 62

HWC 22 40 65 81

W: Strouse 8, Chaske 11, Motley 23, Richochette 4, Guy 4, Baker 12.

HWC: Alveshere 27, Beck 27, Nitz 18, Nyhus 10, Kourajin 6, Erfle 2, Keller 1.

Carrington 56, Lakota-Edmore 43

C 15 24 36 56

LE 11 20 31 43

C: Bickett 4, Edland 15, Smith 12, Abaurrea 13, Wendel 9, Mehring 3.

LE: Martinson 10, Ritteman 5, Thompson 6, Kuchar 14, Ronnigen 8.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 51,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 37

NRS 9 17 27 37

FCT 7 15 33 51

NRS: Gilliss 4, Swenson 18, K. Haley 6, E. Haley 6, Schafer 3.

FCT: McKay 21, Gourd 4, LaRock 10, Smith 7, Redfox 2, Yankton 1, Darw.ThreeIrons 6.

District 8 tournament

Benson County 61, Munich-Starkweather 45

BC 11 19 47 61

MS 12 21 29 45

BC: L. Ritterman 3, A. Ritterman 14, Sears 11, Buehler 1, Westad 14, Arendt 6, Lauinger 4, Frise 8

MS: Plemel 10, Kreklau 3, Peebles 13, Samuelson 3

St. John 70, Rolla 61

SJ 8 21 41 70

R 14 29 47 61

SJ: Langan 6, Poitra 16, Jay 15, Martin 2, Hanretty 15, Swain 11, Vivier 5.

R: Jac. Loing 9, Schoening 13, Cahill 3, Soukup 17, Jar. Loing 13, Guilbert 4, Schoening 2.

North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 50

NS 18 32 47 65

RW 11 32 43 50

NS: Kvilvang 19, Komrosky 12, Heisler 4, Weston 14, Hunt 13, Thomas 1, Wentz 1.

RW: Pfeifer 12, Olson 4, Martin 7, Julson 13, Gottbreht 2, Myhre 12.

Other scores

West Fargo Sheyenne 78, Valley City 76

District 1 tournament,

Championship,

Milnor 70, Sargent Central 44

Region qualifiers,

Oakes 48, Lisbon 45

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 72, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 57

District 2 tournament,

Championship,

Kindred 73, Oak Grove 72

Region qualifiers,

Enderlin 54, Maple Valley 51

Central Cass 69, Northern Cass 66

District 3 tournament,

Championship,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 42, May-Port-C-G 37

Region qualifiers,

Hatton-Northwood 63, Griggs County Central 53

Thompson 59, Larimore 50

District 4 tournament,

Championship,

Cavalier 48, Grafton 42

Region qualifiers,

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 67, Midway-Minto 64

North Border 63, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 29

District 5 tournament,

Championship,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Ellendale 51

Third place,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 78, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48

District 6 tournament,

Semifinal,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 57, Kidder County 54

Loser-out,

South Border 47, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 45

District 7 tournament,

Championship,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 37

Region qualifiers,

Carrington 56, Lakota-Edmore 43

Harvey-Wells County 81, Warwick 62

District 8 tournament,

Championship,

North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 50

Region qualifiers,

Benson County 61, Munich-Starkweather 45

St. John 70, Rolla 61

District 9 tournament,

Championship,

Flasher 47, Shiloh Christian 42

Region qualifiers,

Solen 56, Grant County 44

New Salem 51, Standing Rock 43

North Dakota girls

Poll

Girls basketball

Class B

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Rcrd Pnts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 18-0 110 1

2. Thompson 16-1 99 2

3. North Star 17-0 86 3

4. Shiloh Christian 15-1 74 4

5. Maple Valley 16-1 66 5

6. Rolla 15-1 48 8

7. Beach 16-2 37 9

8. Central Cass 14-3 25 10

9. Lakota-Edmore 12-5 23 6

10. Parshall 15-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (13-4), New Town (15-3), Oak Grove (12-5), Kidder County (15-3), Carrington (12-4), Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (14-2

Results Monday

Hazen 61, Killdeer 56 (OT)

K 15 23 37 47 56

H 10 16 31 47 61

K: Brew 8, Anderson 4, Keller 8, Scheetz 4, LeMieux 24, Murray 4, Starr 4

H: Cater 11, Doll 7, Ke. Slaubaugh 12, Kr. Slaubaugh 10, Biffert 15, Lindquist 2, Zimmerman 4.

Other scores

Beach 65, New England 30

Bowman Co. 54, Mott-Regent 39

Dickinson Trinity 81, Richardton-Taylor 21

Fargo North 69, Grand Forks Central 56

Hettinger/Scranton 39, Glen Ullin/Hebron 35

West Fargo 63, Grand Forks Red River 60

South Dakota boys

Results Monday

Sisseton 46, Hamlin 15

H 15 24 27 41

S 11 13 33 46

H: Drake, 11, Reuer 3, Koisti 12, Grantham 7, Niemann 7, Quiram 1.

S: White 6, Youngblom 14, Kranhold 4, Cornelius 19, Tasa 3.

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

2) No. 8 River Lakes at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 St. Cloud Tech at No. 2 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At higher seed

6) Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7 p.m.

7) Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

4) No. 8 Little Falls at No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen at No. 4 Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Prairie Centre at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Fergus Falls at No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo, 5:15 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thurdsay, Feb. 27

Championship

At St. Cloud

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

At higher seed

1) No. 9 Lake of the Woods at No. 8 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

8) Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

9) Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Ralph Engelstad Arena

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Fargo South-Shanley, noon

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Bismarck Century, 30 min. after Game 1

3) E1 Grand Forks Central vs. W4 Mandan, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 30 min. after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

At Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, after girls championship

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Burnsville (21-7) vs. No. 2 Hill-Murray (23-3-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Eden Prairie (20-7) vs. Andover (16-9-3), 1 p.m.

3) Roseau (16-12) vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margarets (25-2-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Mounds View (17-8-3) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (22-4-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul Excel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Third place

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

1) Alexandria (14-11-1) vs. No. 2 Blake (20-7-1), 11 a.m.

2) New Ulm (18-7) vs. No. 3 Red Wing (22-6), 1 p.m.

3) Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato (10-17) vs. No. 1 East Grand Forks (24-2-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 St. Paul United (16-8-2) vs. No. 4 Proctor-Hermantown (18-9), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Friday

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul Excel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, U of Minnesota

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

North Dakota girls

Pairings

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Olympic Arena

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Mandan, 11:00 a.m.

2) No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5:00 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Fargo South-Davies, 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.