« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 15 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Barnesville 79, East Grand Forks 67

Half: B 36, EGF 31

B: G. Sauve 4, Martz 12, Strand 24, B. Sauve 26, N. Randklev 6, Ishaug 4, Holland 3.

EGF: Misialek 8, Friez 3, Frydenlund 16, Seim 2, Warmack 26, Scheving 4, Bjornson 8.

Cass Lake Bena 67,

Northern Freeze 59

Half: CLB 36, NF 59

NF: Binstock 9, Spilde 7, Warne 2, C. Dahl 23, Wagner 2, D. Dahl 14, Knutson 2.

CLB: Kingbird 18, LaDuke 25, Wind 9, Jones 2, DuBois 13.

Fergus Falls 72, Thief River Falls 63

Half: FF 39, TRF 34

TRF: Leier 12, Orkka 10, Panek 7, Storm 7, Davies 5, Hutton 15, Joppru 7.

FF: Pearson 10, Strom 6, Banks 7, Western 14, Lemke 7, Lund 24, King 4.

Goodridge-Grygla 69, Warren-Oslo-Alvarado 59

Half: GG 33, W 27

GG: McMillin 10, Bakken 21, Larson 8, Hanson 2, Alderete 28.

W: Scmidt 11, Miller 6, Durand 11, Pineda 12, DuBore 4, Novak 3, Bergh 12.

Northome-Keliher 72,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45

Half: NM 37, BGMR 24

BGMR: Watson 13, Larson 3, Peppel 8, Brandon 2, Dostal 7, Dvergsten 8, Lieberg 4.

N: Weidenborner 1, Burns 7, Wagner 12, Pink 1, Roosdett 1, Rahier 21, Rankin 2, Geerdes 10, Rahier 14, Villaran 3.

Red Lake County 64,

Kittson County Central 53

Half: RLC 28, KC 18

KC: Jenson 9, Davis 2, Jerome 5, Olsonawski 13, Olson 12, Christenson 9, Kasprowicz 3.

RLC: Engelstad 25, Waliser 15, Wiseth 2, Duden 1, Schultz 9, Newton 12.

Roseau 56,

East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart 35

Half: R 27, SH 11

R: Nelson 6, Sampson 5, Eaton 8, Wulff 1, Pfeiffer 7, T. Johnston 16, E. Johnston 13.

SH: N. Hallaway 2, Mangino 2, Kuznia 4, Burd 9, Kvidt 6, R. Hallawya 12.

Rothsay 76, Waubun 68

Half: W 39, R 32

W: Spaeth 11, Teiken 6, Syverson 26, Makey 5, Thompson 10, Weber 3, Clark 3, Benson 2.

R: B. Brenden 22, N. Brenden 12, Watterud 6, Larson 2, Backstrom 12, Oien 5, Moen 17.

Other scores

Barnesville 79, East Grand Forks 67

Hinckley-Finlayson 60, International Falls 57

Cass Lake-Bena 67, Northern Freeze 59

Rothsay 76, Waubun 58

St.Paul Johnson 65, River Falls 54

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 69, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 59

Minnetonka 72, Moorhead 67

Roseau 56, EGF Sacred Heart 35

Northome 72, B-G-MR 45

Late results Friday

Ada-Borup 63, Win-E-Mac 55

Half: AB 30, WEM 22

AB: Ruebke 17, Fetting 18, Gunderson 9, Wilkens 2

WEM: Walker 24, Tradewell 8, Lisoff 4, Tadman 2, Knutson 2, Kaster 15.

Bagley 60, Waubun 42

Half: B 30, W 24

B: Paulson 2, Peterson 1, Cage 10, Larson 5, Laudon 2, Loiland 14, Lundsten 26.

W: Spaeth 2, Teiken 12, Syverson 9, Makey 6, Thompson 13.

Breckenridge 84, Pelican Rapids 79

Half: PR 40, B 34

B: Blarfoss 12, Yaggie 8, Smith 21, Reiff 2, Hegge 7, Lorenz 21, Christensen 13.

PR: Bruggeman 39, Mackner 4, Haugen 13, Taylor 7, Gorton 4, Sillerud 10, Stadum 2.

Crookston 76, Thief River Falls 64

Half: C 36, TRF 32

TRF: Leier 13, Onkka 4, Panek 2, Storm 11, Davies 9, Kruse 3, Hutton 6, Joppru 16.

C: Desrosier 8, Porter 9, Davidson 2, Garmen 2, Hollcraft 12, Miller 7, Hefta 10, McCullough 26.

Goodridge-Grygla 72, Warroad 51

Half: GG 35, W 34

W: Sengsouvanna 11, Vilaphone 10, Ratsavongsy-Sivixay 16, J. Cole 8, Olson 2, Agre 2, Ditsch 2.

GG: McMillin 11, Bakken 17, Prestebak 1, Laidley 2, Brateng 3, Burks 9, Larson 7, Tabatt 1, Alderete 21.

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Hawley 47, Brandon-Evansville 32

Half: H 17, BE 9

BE: Kokett 6, K. Hanson 1, Wright 2, Okerlund 3, Vinsaw 4, M. Hanson 5, Friedrich 10, Stelzer 1.

H: Noreen 9, Olson 13, Byklum 2, Cederberg 2, Hovelson 5, Ellefson 12, Mattfeld 4.

Other scores

Minnetonka 70, Moorhead 20

Verndale 78, Wadena-Deer Creek 62

Late results Friday

Brandon-Evansville 67, Rothsay 34

Half: BE 43, R 15

R: Dunbar 5, Lankow 6, Peterson 5, Buckingham 4, Lider 2, Honer 6, Larson 6.

BE: M. Kokett 7, K. Kokett 2, K. Hansen 9, M. Hansen 10, Hasenan 5, Okerlund 6, Vinson 15, Friedrich 6, Bettermann 2, Stelzer 5.

Fergus Falls 66,

Sauk Rapids-Rice 32

Half: FF 36, SRR 20

FF: Traiser 11, Strand 12, Rasmusson 16, Sawtell 8, Monke 16, Johnson 3.

SRR: Kacaige 5, Harren 1, Becker 9, Skillingstad 12.

Other scores

Fergus Falls 66, Sauk Rapids-Rice 32

Battle Lake 55, Underwood 26

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

Milnor 77, North Sargent 48

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 68, Lisbon 55

Sargent Central 59, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 35

Oakes 58, Hankinson 51

Saturday

At NDSCS Wahpeton, N.D.

Loser-out

Lisbon 59, North Sargent 53

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 47, Hankinson 42

Semifinals

Milnor 98, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 81

Sargent Central 53, Oakes 39

Monday

At NDSCS Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Lisbon vs. No. 3 Oakes, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) No. 1 Milnor vs. Sargent Central, 20 min. after Game 10

District 2 Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Civic Auditorium

Quarterfinals

Fargo-Oak Grove 80, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 56

Northern Cass 52, Maple Valley 50

Kindred 61, Central Cass 60

Enderlin 65, Richland 45

Saturday

Loser-out

Maple Valley 60, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 29

Central Cass 70, Richland 46

Semifinals

Fargo Oak Grove 79, Northern Cass 61

Kindred 78, Enderlin 49

Monday

Region qualifiers

9) No. 4 Maple Valley vs. No. 3 Enderlin, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 7 Central Cass vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 25 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 2 Kindred, 25 min. after Game 10

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State University

Friday

Quarterfinals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 59, Griggs County Central 45

Hatton-Northwood 73, Dakota Prairie 41

May-Port-CG 56, Thompson 46

Saturday

Loser-out

Thompson 41, Dakota Prairie 38

Semifinals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 56, Larimore 49

May-Port-CG 57, Hatton-Northwood 49

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) No. 4 Griggs County Central vs. No. 2 Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

8) No. 6 Thompson vs. No. 1 Larimore, 20 min. after Game 7

Championship

9) No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 3 May-Port-CG, 20 min. Game 8

District 4 Tournament

At Grafton High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

North Border 68, Midway-Minto 52

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 65, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 48

Saturday

Semifinals

Cavalier 64, North Border 54

Grafton 77, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 42

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) No. 5 Midway-Minto vs. No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 4:15 p.m.

6) No. 6 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. No. 4 North Border, 25 min. after Game 5

Championship

7) No. 1 Cavalier vs. No. 2 Grafton, 25 min. after Game 6

District 5 Tournament

At Leal, N.D.

Friday

Quarterfinal

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53, Barnes County North 34

Semifinal

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 62

Saturday

Loser-out

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 68, Barnes County North 56

Semifinal

Ellendale 55, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

Monday

Third place

5) Medina-Pingree-Buchanan vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

6) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 Tournament

At Linton High School

Saturday

Quarterfinal

Kidder County 47, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 46

Semifinal

Strasburg-Zeeland 48, South Border 43

Monday

Semifinal

3) No. 1 Linton-HMB vs. No. 4 Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Loser-out

4) No. 5 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. No. 3 South Border, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Third place

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) No. 2 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. Game 3 winner, 7:45 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Lakota-Edmore 59, Warwick 47

Harvey-Wells County 88, Midkota 50

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Carrington 48

Friday

Loser-out

Carrington 71, Midkota-Kensal 50

Semifinals

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 91, Lakota-Edmore 50

New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, Harvey-Wells County 43

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) No. 5 Lakota-Edmore vs. Carrington, 4 p.m.

8) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota-Kensal, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

District 1 tournament

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 47,

Hankinson 42

H 11 21 33 42

LW 8 21 41 47

H: Hernandez 8, Theede 6, Co. Mauch 2, Lenzen 4, N. Mauch 2, Hermes 9, G. Mauch 11.

LW: Schmit 5, Jorgenson 2, Vasquez 10, Harles 20, Haase 8, Strege 2.

Milnor 98,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 81

FCT 22 44 66 81

M 24 48 70 98

FCT: Burns 44, Campbell 22, Hanson 4, DeVine 1.

M: Bussman 44, Martinson 5, Marlatt 15, Yagow 8, Mund 26.

Lisbon 59, North Sargent 53

NS 13 26 42 53

L 20 35 43 59

NS: Greenmyer 3, Hanson 8, Noonan 2, Peterson 25, Brockman 11, Ciesynski 4.

L: Smith 11, Fleck 10, Schultz 2, Manske 12, Lau 11, Anderson 13.

Lisbon 59, North Sargent 53

NS 13 26 42 53

L 20 35 43 59

NS: Greenmyer 3, Hanson 8, Noonan 2, Peterson 25, Brockman 11, Ciesynski 4.

L: Smith 11, Fleck 10, Schultz 2, Manske 12, Lau 11, Anderson 13.

District 2 tournament

Central Cass 70, Richland 46

R 15 29 36 46

CC 19 35 49 70

R: Heyen 8, Bunser 12, Workin 14, Myers 6, Zenker 2, Thompson 4.

CC: Breske 9, Bresnahan 18, Nelson 2, Voss 14, Rieniets 10, Knutson 1, Geritz 10, Weber 4, Koetz 2.

Maple Valley 60,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 29

MV 17 33 46 60

FSHP 11 19 25 29

MV: C. Richman 4, Comvs 2, McGough 7, Behm 8, Johnson 19, Nudell 3, Steele 17.

FSHP: Brown 10, Thorson 2, Goughnour 1, L. Montag 5, Suhr 6, Breckheimer 1, Ihry 4.

Kindred 78, Enderlin 49

K 17 41 62 78

Home 10 23 38 49

K: Olien 16, Holland 3, Bachmeier 11, Moffet 2, J. Lingen 20, E. Lingen 2, Andel 18, Tallakson 6.

E: Gillund 2, D. Bartholomay 3, Lindgren 11, Hamer 1, Lindemann 3, Hurlburt 10, Gibson 5, A. Bartholomay 2, Kittleson 10, Dixson 2.

Oak Grove 79, Northern Cass 61

NC 12 29 44 61

OG 14 37 56 79

NC: Kyllo 2, Nelson 9, Co. Springer 23, Ca. Springer 6, Ward 6, Goodman 9, Johnson 2, Dickson 4.

OG: Kretchman 21, Richards 2, Dangerfield 10, Card 20, Adams 13, Mistelski 2, Promersberger 6, Olson 5.

District 3 tournament

May-Port CG 57,

Hatton-Northwood 49

MPCG 14 22 38 57

HN 11 18 30 49

MPCG: Moore 24, Eide 2, Bradner 10, Elliot 8, A. Chandler 7, Johnson 4, I. Chandler 2.

HN: Pladson 8, Pederson 32, Vettleson 2, Holden 5, Korsmo 2.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 56,

Larimore 49

HCV 15 20 36 56

L 9 22 35 49

HCV: Knutsvig 4, Stallman 2, Meyer 19, Henningsgard 8, Riemer 7, Reed 12, Preston 4.

L: Yahna 6, Peterson 4, Verkuehlen 6, Sletten 9, B. Hofer 24.

Thompson 41, Dakota Prairie 38

T 9 16 31 41

DP 10 19 28 38

T: Myron 6, Schultz 2, Peterson 2, Schwabe 18, Connor Hjelmstad 4, Ness 2, Cole Hjemstad 5, Halvorson 2.

DP: Quanbeck 2, Haahr 5, Fitcher 6, Brogdon 11, Gillett 4, Lund 7, Olson 3.

District 4 tournament

Cavalier 64, North Border 54

NB 20 27 38 54

C 12 26 45 64

NB: Wieler 6, Offner 11, Severtson 14, Beckman 2, Volk 17, Hager 4.

C: Brown 2, Karel 7, Bjornson 12, Robbins 14, Chrest 21, Steiger 8.

District 5 Tournament

Medina-Pingree-Buchanon 68,

Barnes County North 56

BCN 14 23 33 56

MPB 21 41 54 68

BCN: Diede 10, Eissinger 2, Blaskowski 29, Hoffmann 5, Zirbes 4, Staloch 8, Horn 10.

MPB: Undem 20, Manson 8, Steckler 9, Gerntholz 2, Steckler 15, Rudolph 2.

Ellendale 55,

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

E 14 30 45 55

EKM 5 15 26 34

E: Hinton 2, Dathe 14, Vance 5, H. White 9, A. White 15, Durneim 6, Wang 4.

EKM: Zahn 3, Harr 3, Greer 13, Entzi 13, Miller 2.

District 8 Tournament

Rolla 55, Langdon Area 30

R 16 27 44 55

LA 4 13 23 30

R: K. Schoening 22, Soukup 16, Jac. Loing 9, W. Schoening 6, Jar. Joing 2.

LA: Kakela 11, Aanderud 7, Delvo 6, Filip 4, Pengilly 1, Mikkelson 1.

Rolette-Wolford 78, St. John 77

SJ 23 44 64 77

RW 18 31 54 78

SJ: Langan 28, Poitra 20, Jay 10, Martin 7, Hanretty 4, Swain 4, Mickelson 2, Vivier 2.

RW: Julson 26, Myhre 20, Pfeifer 15, Martin 8, Gottbrht 6, Olson 3.

North Start 63, Benson County 48

NS 20 36 51 63

BC 16 25 40 48

NS: Kvilvang 29, Komrosky 13, Heisler 12, Weston 8, Hunt 1.

BC: Sears 10, A. Ritterman 8, Arendt 8, Frise 7, Westad 6, Lauinger 6, L. Ritterman 3.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 71, Turtle Mountain 49

Bismarck St. Mary’s 73, Williston 57

Dickinson 76, Jamestown 66

District 1 tournament,

Lisbon 59, North Sargent 53

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 47, Hankinson 42

Milnor 98, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 81

Sargent Central 53, Oakes 39

District 2 tournament,

Maple Valley 60, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 29

Central Cass 70, Richland 46

Fargo Oak Grove 79, Northern Cass 61

Kindred 78, Enderlin 49

District 3 tournament,

Thompson 41, Dakota Prairie 38

Hillsboro-Central Valley 56, Larimore 49

May-Port-C-G 57, Hatton-Northwood 49

District 4 tournament,

Cavalier 54, North Border 44

Grafton 77, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 42

District 5 tournament,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 68, Barnes County North 56

Ellendale 55, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

District 6 tournament,

Kidder County 47, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 46

Strasburg-Zeeland 48, South Border 43

District 8 tournament,

Rolla 55, Langdon 40

Rolette-Wolford 78, St. John 77

North Star 63, Benson County 48

District 9 tournament,

Flasher 83, New Salem 42

Shiloh Christian 68, Grant County 55

District 10 tournament,

Championship,

Wilton-Wing 46 (OT), Garrison 49

Region qualifiers,

Center-Stanton 53, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 46

Max 55, Washburn 50

District 11 tournament,

Championship,

Rugby 69, TGU 47

Region qualifiers,

Drake-Anamoose 83, Bottineau 57

Dunseith 54, Westhope-Newburg 46

District 12 tournament,

Championship,

Des Lacs-Burlington 75, Berthold 59

Region qualifiers

Our Redeemer’s 63, Surrey 56

Minot Ryan 56, Kenmare 46

District 15 tournament,

Championship,

New Town 60, Watford City 54

Region qualifiers

North Shore 50, White Shield 36

Parshall 83, Mandaree 58

District 16 tournament,

Championship

Tioga 59, Powers Lake 31

Region qualifiers

Ray 59, Burke County 37

Stanley 55, Divide County 46

Late results Friday

District 1 tournament

At Wyndmere

Oakes 58, Hankinson 51

H 7 21 29 53

O 5 22 36 58

H: Hernandez 15, Theede 7, Lenzen 5, N. Mauch 2, Hermes 5, G. Mauch 17.

O: C. Zetocha 3, Meier 2, Bartholomew 9, E. Zetocha 17, Meehl 22, Beethe 1, Quandt 5.

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville

Hillsboro-Central Valley 59,

Griggs County Central 45

HCV 9 22 39 59

GCC 13 24 34 45

HCV: Knutsvig 6, Stallman 2, Meyer 21, Henningsgard 7, Riemer 7, Higgins 1, Reed 12, Preston 3.

GCC: Nelson 6, Ellefson 9, Grover 15, Engel 6, Salvesen 4, Painter 5.

May-Port-CG 56, Thompson 46

T 17 29 36 46

MPCG 18 32 43 56

T: Myron 12, Schultz 11, Peterson 3, Schwabe 7, Hjelmstad 9, Ness 4.

MPCG: Moore 16, Nygaard 11, Bradner 2, Elliot 6, A. Chandler 4, Johnson 2, I. Chandler 15.

District 5 tournament

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53,

Barnes County North 34

BCN 6 14 19 34

EKM 16 31 38 53

BCN: Manson 2, Rose 3, T. Steckler 14, Gerntholz 2, W. Steckler 11, Rudolph 2.

EKM: Naze 2, Foley 2, T. Harr 8, M. Harr 3, Knudson 4, Greer 9, Entzi 16, Miller 9.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 69,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanon 62

MPB 15 32 49 62

LLM 20 39 53 69

MPB: Diede 13, Eissinger 16, Blaskowski 8, Staloch 9, Horn 16.

LLM: Warken 9, Stemen 10, D. Thielges 13, Olson 16, B. T hielges 21.

District 7 tournament

Four Winds Minnewaukan 91,

Lakota Edmore 50

FWM 10 19 35 50

LE 20 45 70 91

FWM: McKay 30, Gourd 2, Dari. ThreeIrons 2, LaRock 10, Smith 24, Redfox 5, K. ThreeIrons 4, Tro. McKay 2, Z. Alberts 2, Hill 6, Darw. ThreeIrons 3, D. Alberts 1.

LE: Dvorak 7, Martinson 16, Ra. Thompson 2, Ry. Thompson 4, Kuchar 7, Ronnigen 9, Ritteman 2, Beck 1, Varnson 2.

New Rockford Sheyenne 59,

Harvey Wells County 43

NRS 15 27 45 59

HWC 16 29 39 43

NRS: Gilliss 9, Swenson 9, K. Haley 14, E. Haley 17, Schafer 9, Brenno 1.

HWC: Alveshere 11, Beck 14, Nitz 6, Nyhus 6, Toso 3, Keller 3.

District 8 tournament

At Rolla

Rolette-Wolford 55, Munich-Stark 50

RW 21 35 45 55

MS 7 25 39 50

RW: Myhre 19, Julson 17, Pfeifer 9, Martin 6, Olson 2, Graber 2.

MS: Kreklau 22, Dick 24, Peebles 9, Samuelson 5, Plemel 3.

North Star 74, Langdon Area 25

NS 21 42 66 74

LA 10 11 21 25

NS: Weston 17, Kvilvang 14, Komrosky 14, Heisler 11, States 6, Hunt 4, Swenson 4, Oakland 2.

LA: Pengilly 8, Aanderud 4, Kakela 4, Mikkelsen 3, Cook 3, Delvo 2, Belle 1.

Benson County 55, Rolla 42

BC 14 26 35 55

R 9 18 27 42

BC: Westad 18, Frise 10, Sears 9, L. Ritterman 8, Arendt 5, Buehler 2, Lauinger 2, A. Ritterman 1.

R: Soukup 18, Schoening 8, Jac. Loing 8, Jar. Loing 4, Cahill 2, Schoening 2.

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Williston 61, St. Mary’s Central 50

Half: SMC 26, W 25

W: Ell 4, Njos 17, Semenko 5, Lysne 7, Nice 9, Nelson 17, Melendez 2.

SMC: Not available

Other scores

Bismarck Century 62, Turtle Mountain 56

Williston 61, Bismarck St. Mary’s 50

Hazen 54, Bowman County 39

Oak Grove 62, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 39

Jamestown 66, Dickinson 51

Midkota-Kensal 61, Griggs County Central 34

New Town 60, Lakota/Edmore 52

Four Winds/Minnewauken 74, Warwick 41

South Dakota boys

Late results Friday

Sisseton 49, Milbank 43

M 16 28 31 43

S 15 29 42 49

M: Fox 17, Vanderwal 2, Cummins 15, Berg 3, Jackson 6.

S: White 5, Youngblom 16, Kranhold 9, Cornelius 8, Tasa 8, Medenwald 3.

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

At higher seed

River Lakes 9, Becker-Big Lake 3

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

2) No. 8 River Lakes at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 St. Cloud Tech at No. 2 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals

At higher seed

6) Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7 p.m.

7) Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

At higher seed

Little Falls 5, Northern Lakes 2

Prairie Centre 8, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Fergus Falls 9, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

4) No. 8 Little Falls at No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen at No. 4 Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Prairie Centre at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Fergus Falls at No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo, 5:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thurdsay, Feb. 27

Championship

At St. Cloud

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At higher seed

1) No. 9 Lake of the Woods at No. 8 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

8) Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

9) Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

Hill Murray 6, Moorhead 3

Duluth Marshall 5, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

North Dakota boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

Loser-out

Fargo South-Shanley 8, Devils Lake 2

Fargo Daives 4, Fargo North 3 (2OT)

Championship semifinals

Grand Forks Central 1, Grand Forks Red River 0 (OT)

West Fargo 2, Grafton Park River 1

Saturday

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State play-in games

Grand Forks Red River 2, Fargo Davies 1

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Grafton Park River 0

Championship game

Grand Forks Central 8, West Fargo 2

West Region Tournament

At Minot

Friday

Loser-out

Jamestown 5, Hazen-Beulah 1

Mandan 3, Dickinson 2

Semifinals

Bismarck 6, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Minot 2, Bismarck Century 1

Saturday

State qualifiers

No. 7 Mandan vs. No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby, 11 a.m.

No. 5 Jamestown vs. No. 3 Bismarck Centruy 1:30 p.m.

Championship game

No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 2 Minot, 4 p.m.

State Tournament

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Thursday, February 20th

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1W Bismarck High vs. No. 4E Fargo South-Shanley, 12:00 p.m.

2) No. 2E West Fargo vs. No. 3W Bismarck Century, 30 min. after game 1

3) No. 1E Grand Forks Central vs. No. 4W Mandan, 6:00 p.m.

4) No. 2W Minot vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River, 30 min. after game 3

Other scores

East Region tournament,

Championship,

Grand Forks Central 8, West Fargo 2

State qualifiers,

Grand Forks Red River 2, Fargo Davies 1

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Grafton-Park River 0

West Region tournament,

Championship,

Bismarck High 5, Minot 2

State qualifiers,

Mandan 5, Bottineau-Rugby 4

Bismarck Century 3, Jamestown 2

North Dakota girls

Pairings

State Tournament

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Thursday, February 20th

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Mandan, 11:00 a.m.

2) No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 30 min. after game 1

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5:00 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Fargo South-Davies, 30 min. after game 3

Results Saturday

Bismarck 5, Grand Forks 2

Mandan 1, Fargo South 0

Jamestown 7, Dickinson 2

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Bemidji High School

Saturday

St. Cloud Apollo 48, Sauk Rapids 21

Little Falls 54, St. Cloud Apollo 24

Bemidji 43, Sartell 18

Moorhead 42, Brainerd 24

Alexandria 42, St. Cloud Tech 26

Semifinals

Little Falls 45, Bemidji 21

Moorhead 45, Alexandria 17

Championship

Moorhead 34, Little Falls 19

Class 2A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Saturday

Fergus Falls 51, Ottertail Central 24

Sauk Centere-Melrose 51, United Clay Becker

Fosston-Bagley 42, Albany 34

Roseau 46, East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart 24

Perham 61, Fergus Falls 9

Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus 73, Sauk Centre-Melrose 3

Thief River Falls 50, Fosston-Bagley 26

Detroit Lakes 57, Roseau 18

Semifinals

Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus 32, Perham 24

Detroit Lakes 40, Thief River Falls 28

Championship

Pequot Lakes 40, Detroit Lakes 23

Class 1A, Section 6

Semifinals

At Pelican Rapids High School

Saturday

Border West 38, Barnesville 24

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 39, West Central Area 26

Championship

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 44, Border West 31

Class 1A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Saturday

Park Rapids 42, Red Lake County Central 32

Crookston 82, West Marshal 0

Fertile-Beltrami 63, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18

Frazee 64, Park Rapids Area 10

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45, Mahnomen-Waubun 28

United North Central 39, Crookston 34

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 70, Fertile-Beltrami 3

Semifinals

Frazee 59, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 14

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 41, United North Central 26

Championship

Frazee 46, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 12

Results Saturday

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

At Willmar

Quarterfinal

Moorhead 42, Brainerd-Pillager 24

106: Kubesh, BP, dec. Brendemuhl 10-6

113: Tallakson, M, pin Robinson 3:47.

120: Schlosser, BP, pin Erickson 3:45

126: Breun, BP, dec. Ri. Schock 6-4

132: Sollid, M, dec. Fillbrandt 8-1

138: K. Mark, M, pin Vasquez 1:12

145: Hanson, M, dec. Zelinski 6-4

152: Stewart, BP, dec. Olson 7-3

160: J. Grove, M, pin Solid 1:48

170: S. Grove, M, pin DeRosier :39

182: Ry. Schock, M, pin Laber 2:32

195: Lien, M, pin Crandall 5:05

220: Adams, BP, pin J. Mark 1:18

285: Weiss, BP, dec. Edner 2-1 (OT)

Semifinal

Moorhead 45, Alexandria 17

106: Brendemuhl, M, dec. Bogart 7-3

113: Tallakson, M, dec. A. Johnson 9-5

120: Kriese, A, dec. Ri. Schock 1-0

126: Sollid, M, dec. Burgau 5-2

132: K. Mark, M, dec. Piepenburg 2-1

138: Olhausen, A, maj. dec. Lien 9-0

145: Hanson, M, dec. T. Johnson 5-3

152: Neu, A, maj. dec. Current 16-2

160: Trowbridge, M, pin Nienaber 4:18

170: J. Grove, M, pin Kohls 1:11

182: S. Grove, M, pin Kluver-Longfellow 1:43

195: Ry. Schock, M, pin Schluter 1:07

220: Cumberbatch, A, pin J. Mark :39

285: Jerome, M, pin Oberg 4:39

Championship

Moorhead 34, Little Falls 19

106: Brendemuh, M, dec. Wilcek, 6-1

113: Talakson, M, maj. dec. Rutten, 13-2

120: Kapphahn, LF, maj. dec. Erickson, 17-8

126: Beack, LF, pin Sollid, 0:54

132: Sollid, M, dec. A. Jenks, 11-2

138: Mark, M, dec. Mushel, 6-3

145: J. Jenks, LF, dec. Olson 9-3

152: Hanson, M, maj. dec. McMahan 11-2

160: Grove, M, dec. Larsen 9-2

170: Gastecki, LF, dec. Trowbridge 9-3

182: Grove, M, pin. Roach 1:45

195: Schock, M, tech fall, Blechinger, 15-0

220: Ross, LF, dec. Jerome, 9-7

285: Edner, M, dec. Tabatt, 8-1

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Mandan Invite

Team scores: Bismarck Century 544, Minot 427, Fargo Davies 319, West Fargo 312, Mandan 302, Jamestown 164, Williston 132, Bismarck 113.

200 medley relay: 1, Minot (Bahl, Evans, Drouin, Kovich) 1:45.02. 2, BC 1:43.15. 3, Mandan 1:49.80.

200 freestyle: 1, Sether, BC, 1:49.02. 2, Duncan, FD, 1:50.85. 3, Brown, Minot, 1:55.75.

200 individual medley: 1, Grosz, BC, 2:08.60. 2, Dutchuk, BC, 2:13.24. 3, Alme, BC, 2:15.64.

50 freestyle: 1, Kovich, Minot, 22.38. 2, Gourde, FD, 23.28. 3, Stucki, BC, 23.34.

Diving: 1, Thom, J, 366.60. 2, Berglund, BC, 354.00. 3, Lutman, J, 342.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Bahl, Minot, 56.80. 2, Gourde, FD, 56.95. 3, Grosz, BC, 58.73.

100 freestyle: 1, Kovich, Minot, 48.99. 2, Rasmussen, J, 51.25. 3, Poppe, Mandan, 51.33.

500 freestyle: 1, Hedge, BC, 5:16.11. 2, Love, J, 5:17.30. 3, Montplaisir, WF, 5:20.53.

200 freestyle relay: 1, BC (Sether, Stucki, Hogue, Grosz) 1:33.14. 2, FD (Gourde, Lingle, Reopelle, Duncan) 1:34.58. 3, Minot 1:36.65.

100 backstroke: 1, Duncan, FD, 56.74. 2, Bohl, Minot, 59.51. 3, Bergman, Mandan, 1:02.45.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sether, BC, 1:03.26. 2, Porter, BC, 1:04.30. 3, Livingood, FD, 1:08.91.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Minot (Bahl, Funk, Brown, Kovich) 3:20.94. 2, BC 3:22.53. 3, FD (Gourde, Reopelle, Lingle, Duncan) 3:28.03.