« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 14 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 63, Win-E-Mac 55

Half: AB 30, WEM 22

AB: Ruebke 17, Fetting 18, Gunderson 9, Wilkens 2

WEM: Walker 24, Tradewell 8, Lisoff 4, Tadman 2, Knutson 2, Kaster 15.

Bagley 60, Waubun 42

Half: B 30, W 24

B: Paulson 2, Peterson 1, Cage 10, Larson 5, Laudon 2, Loiland 14, Lundsten 26.

W: Spaeth 2, Teiken 12, Syverson 9, Makey 6, Thompson 13.

Breckenridge 84, Pelican Rapids 79

Half: PR 40, B 34

B: Blarfoss 12, Yaggie 8, Smith 21, Reiff 2, Hegge 7, Lorenz 21, Christensen 13.

PR: Bruggeman 39, Mackner 4, Haugen 13, Taylor 7, Gorton 4, Sillerud 10, Stadum 2.

Crookston 76, Thief River Falls 64

Half: C 36, TRF 32

TRF: Leier 13, Onkka 4, Panek 2, Storm 11, Davies 9, Kruse 3, Hutton 6, Joppru 16.

C: Desrosier 8, Porter 9, Davidson 2, Garmen 2, Hollcraft 12, Miller 7, Hefta 10, McCullough 26.

Fosston 62, Lake Park-Audubon 47

Half: LPA 23, F 21

F: Borud 5, Arneson 7, Nelson 4, Diken 28, Olson 3, McClung 4, Voxland 1.

LPA: Kohler 12, Pearson 2, Ulmer 2, Brekken 14, Wavra 4, Stockert 13.

Goodridge-Grygla 72, Warroad 51

Half: GG 35, W 34

W: Sengsouvanna 11, Vilaphone 10, Ratsavongsy-Sivixay 16, J. Cole 8, Olson 2, Agre 2, Ditsch 2.

GG: McMillin 11, Bakken 17, Prestebak 1, Laidley 2, Brateng 3, Burks 9, Larson 7, Tabatt 1, Alderete 21.

Hawley 68, Frazee 40

Half: F 21, H 29

F: Daggett 2, Wokasch 12, Tangen 3, Karger 7, Bellefeuille 16.

H: Leaf 6, Omberg 2, Harms 14, Olson 2, Tusow 4, Ellefson 16, Teeples 7, A. Thompson 6, D. Thompson 3, Regnier 8.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 63, Win-E-Mac 55

Breckenridge 84, Pelican Rapids 79

Fosston 62, Lake Park-Audubon 47

Hawley 68, Frazee 40

Moorhead 61, Alexandria 57

Fertile-Beltrami 76, Park Christian 63

Perham 61, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Battle Lake 55, Underwood 26

Half: BL 29, U 9

U: Thorson 7, Woodman 3, Huseth 2, Leitch 6, Ross 6, Aasness 2.

BL: Stueve 2, Scholten 2, Merickel 11, VanWatermulen 4, Rilla 24, Marso 10, Mathiesen 2.

Brandon-Evansville 67, Rothsay 34

Half: BE 43, R 15

R: Dunbar 5, Lankow 6, Peterson 5, Buckingham 4, Lider 2, Honer 6, Larson 6.

BE: M. Kokett 7, K. Kokett 2, K. Hansen 9, M. Hansen 10, Hasenan 5, Okerlund 6, Vinson 15, Friedrich 6, Bettermann 2, Stelzer 5.

Fergus Falls 66,

Sauk Rapids-Rice 32

Half: FF 36, SRR 20

FF: Traiser 11, Strand 12, Rasmusson 16, Sawtell 8, Monke 16, Johnson 3.

SRR: Kacaige 5, Harren 1, Becker 9, Skillingstad 12.

Other scores

Fergus Falls 66, Sauk Rapids-Rice 32

Battle Lake 55, Underwood 26

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

Milnor 77, North Sargent 48

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 68, Lisbon 55

Sargent Central 59, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 35

Oakes 58, Hankinson 51

Today

At NDSCS Wahpeton, N.D.

Loser-out

5) No. 8 North Sargent vs. No. 5 Lisbon, 3 p.m.

6) No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. No. 6 Hankinson 20 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Milnor vs. No. 3 Oakes, 20 min. after Game 6

8) No. 7 Sargent Central vs. No. 4 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 20 min. after Game 7

Monday

At NDSCS Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8, 20 min. after Game 10

District 2 Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Civic Auditorium

Quarterfinals

Fargo-Oak Grove 80, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 56

Northern Cass 52, Maple Valley 50

Kindred 61, Central Cass 60

Enderlin 65, Richland 45

Today

Loser-out

5) No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 4 Maple Valley, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Central Cass vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 25 min. after Game 6

8) No. 2 Kindred vs. No. 3 Enderlin, 25 min. after Game 7

Monday

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 25 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8, 25 min. after Game 10

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State University

Friday

Quarterfinals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 59, Griggs County Central 45

Hatton-Northwood 73, Dakota Prairie 41

May-Port-CG 56, Thompson 46

Today

Loser-out

4) No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 6 Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Larimore vs. No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 20 min. after Game 4

6) No. 2 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 3 May-Port-CG 20 min. after Game 5

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) No. 4 Griggs County Central vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 20 min. after Game 7

Championship

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. Game 8

District 4 Tournament

At Grafton High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

North Border 68, Midway-Minto 52

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 65, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 48

Today

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Cavalier vs. No. 4 North Border, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Grafton vs. No. 3 park River-Fordville-Lankin, 25 min. after Game 3

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) No. 5 Midway-Minto vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

6) No. 6 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Game 3 loser, 25 min. after Game 5

Championship

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 6

District 5 Tournament

At Leal, N.D.

Friday

Quarterfinal

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53, Barnes County North 34

Semifinal

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 62

Today

Loser-out

3) Barnes County North vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

4) No. 1 Ellendale vs. No. 4 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Third place

5) Game 3 winner Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

6) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 Tournament

At Linton High School

Today

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 Kidder County vs. No. 5 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

2) No. 2 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 3 South Border, 7:45 p.m.

Monday

Semifinal

3) No. 1 Linton-HMB vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Loser-out

4) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Third place

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:45 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Lakota-Edmore 59, Warwick 47

Harvey-Wells County 88, Midkota 50

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Carrington 48

Friday

Loser-out

Carrington 71, Midkota-Kensal 50

Semifinals

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 91, Lakota-Edmore 50

New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, Harvey-Wells County 43

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) No. 5 Lakota-Edmore vs. Carrington, 4 p.m.

8) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota-Kensal, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Results Friday

Distract 1

Wyndmere, ND

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 68,

Lisbon 55

L 11 28 42 55

FCT 14 32 42 68

L: Smith 9, Fleck 4, Schultz 7, Manske 11, Lau 11, Anderson 13.

FCT: D. Burns 36, Campbell 7, Hanson 2, Devine 14, M. Burns 9.

Milnor 77, North Sargent 48

NS 2 14 27 48

M 21 44 63 77

NS: Greenmyer 4, Hanson 2, Noonan 7, Peterson 22, Brockman 2, Asche 4, Ptacnik 2, Cieynski 5.

M: Weber 5, Bussman 23, Sakey 2, Marlatt 7, Yagow 18, Goolsbey 4, Olsen 11, Mund 7.

Oakes 58, Hankinson 51

H 7 21 29 53

O 5 22 36 58

H: Hernandez 15, Theede 7, Lenzen 5, N. Mauch 2, Hermes 5, G. Mauch 17.

O: C. Zetocha 3, Meier 2, Bartholomew 9, E. Zetocha 17, Meehl 22, Beethe 1, Quandt 5.

Sargent Central 59,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 35

SC 21 29 39 59

LW 8 20 29 35

SC: Arp 20, Bergh 14, Wyum 11, Jablonsky 8, Zirnhelt 4, Peterson 2.

LW: Schmit 13, Harles 12, Jorgenson 4, Haase 4, Harlas 1, Foertsch 1.

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville

Hatton-Northwood 73,

Dakota Prairie 41

DP 12 22 30 41

HN 15 21 15 73

DP: Fitcher 6, Lund 10, Brogdon 12, Gillett 2, Quanbeck 5, Gilbertson 2, Olson 4.

HN: Pladson 11, Pederson 26, Vettleson 6, Holden 13, Korsmo 3, Workin 2, Myron 6, Littlefield 2, Foss 2, Carillo 2.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 59,

Griggs County Central 45

HCV 9 22 39 59

GCC 13 24 34 45

HCV: Knutsvig 6, Stallman 2, Meyer 21, Henningsgard 7, Riemer 7, Higgins 1, Reed 12, Preston 3.

GCC: Nelson 6, Ellefson 9, Grover 15, Engel 6, Salvesen 4, Painter 5.

May-Port-CG 56, Thompson 46

T 17 29 36 46

MPCG 18 32 43 56

T: Myron 12, Schultz 11, Peterson 3, Schwabe 7, Hjelmstad 9, Ness 4.

MPCG: Moore 16, Nygaard 11, Bradner 2, Elliot 6, A. Chandler 4, Johnson 2, I. Chandler 15.

District 4 tournament

At Grafton

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 65,

Drayton Valley-Edinburg 48

DVE 11 26 38 48

PRFL 16 30 55 65

DVE: Tharalson 2, McCollum 5, Cyr 2, Larson 19, Phelps 20.

PRFL: Johnson 2, Hunter 7, Dobmeier 2, Hylden 8, Rehovsky 11, Beneda 7, Johnson 18, Omlie 10.

North Border 68, Midway-Minto 52

MM 15 27 41 52

NB 16 35 51 68

MM: Schanilec 15, Wysocki 11, Evenson 2, Becker 3, Stoltman 7, Flanders 1, Riske 13.

NB: offner 9, Severtson 18, Berg 2, Beckman 7, Volk 27, Hager 4.

District 7 tournament

Four Winds Minnewaukan 91,

Lakota Edmore 50

FWM 10 19 35 50

LE 20 45 70 91

FWM: McKay 30, Gourd 2, Dari. ThreeIrons 2, LaRock 10, Smith 24, Redfox 5, K. ThreeIrons 4, Tro. McKay 2, Z. Alberts 2, Hill 6, Darw. ThreeIrons 3, D. Alberts 1.

LE: Dvorak 7, Martinson 16, Ra. Thompson 2, Ry. Thompson 4, Kuchar 7, Ronnigen 9, Ritteman 2, Beck 1, Varnson 2.

New Rockford Sheyenne 59,

Harvey Wells County 43

NRS 15 27 45 59

HWC 16 29 39 43

NRS: Gilliss 9, Swenson 9, K. Haley 14, E. Haley 17, Schafer 9, Brenno 1.

HWC: Alveshere 11, Beck 14, Nitz 6, Nyhus 6, Toso 3, Keller 3.

District 8 tournament

At Rolla

Rolette-Wolford 55, Munich-Stark 50

RW 21 35 45 55

MS 7 25 39 50

RW: Myhre 19, Julson 17, Pfeifer 9, Martin 6, Olson 2, Graber 2.

MS: Kreklau 22, Dick 24, Peebles 9, Samuelson 5, Plemel 3.

North Star 74, Langdon Area 25

NS 21 42 66 74

LA 10 11 21 25

NS: Weston 17, Kvilvang 14, Komrosky 14, Heisler 11, States 6, Hunt 4, Swenson 4, Oakland 2.

LA: Pengilly 8, Aanderud 4, Kakela 4, Mikkelsen 3, Cook 3, Delvo 2, Belle 1.

Benson County 55, Rolla 42

BC 14 26 35 55

R 9 18 27 42

BC: Westad 18, Frise 10, Sears 9, L. Ritterman 8, Arendt 5, Buehler 2, Lauinger 2, A. Ritterman 1.

R: Soukup 18, Schoening 8, Jac. Loing 8, Jar. Loing 4, Cahill 2, Schoening 2.

Other scores

Grand Forks Red River 79, Devils Lake 70

Dickinson Trinity 69, Beach 33

New England 60, Hazen 49

Hettinger/Scranton 58, Richardton-Taylor 48

Jamestown 60, Williston 53

Killdeer 57, Mott-Regent 50

Wahpeton 44, West Fargo 36

District 1 tournament

Milnor 77, North Sargent 48

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 68, Lisbon 55

Sargent Central 59, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 35

Oakes 58, Hankinson 51

District 2 Tournament

Fargo Oak Grove 80, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 56

Northern Cass 52, Maple Valley 50

Kindred 61, Central Cass 60

Enderlin 65, Richland 45

District 3 tournament

Hillsboro-Central Valley 59, Griggs County Central 45

Hatton-Northwood 73, Dakota Prairie 41

May-Port-C-G 56, Thompson 46

District 4 tournament

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 65, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 48

District 5 tournament

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53, Barnes County North 34

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 62

District 7 tournament

Carrington 71, Midkota-Kensal 50

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 91, Lakota-Edmore 50

New Rockford-Sheyenne 58, Harvey-Wells County 43

District 8 tournament

Rolette-Wolford 55, Munich-Starkweather 50

North Star 74, Langdon 25

Benson County 55, Rolla 42

District 9 Tournament,

New Salem 61, Solen 52

Grant County 63, Standing Rock 58

District 10 tournament

Wilton-Wing 56, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 43

District 11 tournament

Bottineau 76, Velva 73

Westhope-Newburg 58, Sawyer 41

Rugby 65, Dunseith 49

TGU 54, Drake-Anamoose 42

District 12 tournament

Surrey 42, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 23

Kenmare 67, Glenburn 41

Des Lacs-Burlington 79, Minot Ryan 70

District 16 tournament

Divide County 55, Trinity Christian 49

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Valley City 76, Devils Lake 49

Half: VC 37, DL 22

VC: Di. Diegel 21, Denholm 19, Olson 10, Starr 9, Da. Diegel 7, Taylor 5, Dieterle 3, Klingenberg 2.

DL: Fee 12, Walford 8, Yoder 6, Lunday 5, Schafer 4, Hartl 4, Eriksson 2, Pesek 2, Wawra 1.

Other scores

Valley City 76, Devils Lake 49

Jamestown 51, Williston 34

West Fargo 72, Wahpeton 59

South Dakota boys

Results Friday

Sisseton 49, Milbank 43

M 16 28 31 43

S 15 29 42 49

M: Fox 17, Vanderwal 2, Cummins 15, Berg 3, Jackson 6.

S: White 5, Youngblom 16, Kranhold 9, Cornelius 8, Tasa 8, Medenwald 3.

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

At higher seed

1) No. 9 Becker-Big Lake at No. 8 River Lakes, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 St. Cloud Tech at No. 2 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals

At higher seed

6) Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7 p.m.

7) Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

At higher seed

1) No. 9 Northern Lakes at No. 8 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 7 Prairie Centre, 7 p.m.

3) No. 11 Breckenridge-Wahpeton at No. 6 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen at No. 4 Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

7) Game 3 winner at No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo, 5:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thurdsay, Feb. 27

Championship

At St. Cloud

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At higher seed

1) No. 9 Lake of the Woods at No. 8 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

8) Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

9) Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Other scores

Greenway 11, Bagley/Fosston 4

Eveleth-Gilbert 9, Pine City/Rush City 2

Hermantown 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 2

Holy Family Catholic 4, Moorhead 0

Brainerd 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Achiever Academy 3, Windom Area 0

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

8) Roseau 3, Buffalo 0

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At St. Cloud

Alexandria 4, Fergus Falls 1

Results Friday

Minn. Girls Hockey

Alexandria 4, Fergus Falls 1

Proctor/Hermantown 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 3

North Dakota boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

Loser-out

Fargo South-Shanley 8, Devils Lake 2

Fargo Daives 4, Fargo North 3 (2OT)

Championship semifinals

Grand Forks Central 1, Grand Forks Red River 0 (OT)

West Fargo 2, Grafton Park River 1

Today

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State play-in games

No. 2 Fargo Davies vs. No. 5 Grand Forks Red River, Noon

No. 4 Fargo South-Shanley vs. No. 3 Grafton Park River, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game

No. 1 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 7 West Fargo, 5 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Minot

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Bismarck 11, Hazen-Beulah 1

Bottineau-Rugby 4, Jamestown 1

Minot 2, Mandan 0

Bismarck Century 9, Dickinson 2

Friday

Loser-out

Jamestown 5, Hazen-Beulah 1

Mandan 3, Dickinson 2

Semifinals

Bismarck 6, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Minot 2, Bismarck Century 1

Today

State qualifiers

No. 7 Mandan vs. No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby, 11 a.m.

No. 5 Jamestown vs. No. 3 Bismarck Centruy 1:30 p.m.

Championship game

No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 2 Minot, 4 p.m.

Results Friday

East Region tournament

Fargo North 3 (2 OT), Fargo Davies 4

Fargo South-Shanley 8, Devils Lake 2

Grand Forks Red River 3 (OT), Grand Forks Central 4

West Fargo 2, Grafton-Park River 1

West Region tournament

Mandan 3, Dickinson 2

Jamestown 5, Hazen-Beulah 1

Bismarck 6, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Minot 6, Bismarck Century 1

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Bismarck 6, Fargo South 0

West Fargo 6, Minot 0

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Bemidji High School

Today

1) St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 8 Sauk Rapids, 11:30 a.m.

2) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Little Falls, 1 p.m.

3) No. 5 Sartell vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

4) No. 7 Brainerd vs. No. 2 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

5) St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

6) Dual 2 winner vs. Dual 3 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Dual 4 winner vs. Dual 5 winner, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Dual 6 winner vs. Dual 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Today

1) No. 9 Fergus Falls vs. No. 8 Ottertail Central, 11 a.m.

2) No. 12 United Clay Becker vs. No. 5 Sauk Center-Melrose, 11 a.m.

3) No. 11 Albany vs. No. 6 Fosston-Bagley, 11 a.m.

4) No. 10 East Gran Forks-Sacred Heart vs. No. 7 Roseau, 11 a.m.

5) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Perham, 2 p.m.

6) Dual 2 winner vs. No. 4 Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus, 2 p.m.

7) Dual 3 winner vs. No. 3 Thief River Falls, 2 p.m.

8) Dual 4 winner vs. No. 2 Detroit Lakes, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

9) Dual 5 winner vs. Dual 6 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Dual 7 winner vs. Dual 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

11) Dual 9 winner vs. Dual 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Semifinals

At Pelican Rapids High School

Today

7) Barnesville vs. Border West, 1 p.m.

8) West Central Area vs. Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 1 p.m.

Championship

9) Dual 7 winner vs. Dual 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Today

1) No. 9 Red Lake County Central vs. No. 8 Park Rapids, 11 a.m.

2) No. 11 West Marshall vs. No. 6 Crookston, 11 a.m.

3) No. 10 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami, 11 a.m.

4) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Frazee, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Mahnomen-Waubun, 12:30 p.m.

6) Dual 2 winner vs. No. 3 United North Central, 12:30 p.m.

7) Dual 3 winner vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

8) Dual 4 winner vs. Dual 5 winner, 4 p.m.

9) Dual 6 winner vs. Dual 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

10) Dual 8 winner vs. Dual 9 winner, 6 p.m.

North Dakota

Results Friday

State Wrestling Tournament

Class A

Championship

West Fargo 31, Bismarck 25

Third place

Turtle Mountain 39, Bismarck Century 29

Class B

Championship

South Border 34, Carrington 33

Third place

Pembina County North 39, Lisbon 36

Fifth place

Hettinger-Scranton 31, Minot Ryan 27

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Fargo North 101, West Fargo 85

200 medley relay: 1, FN (Obembe, Hassebrock, Ellingson, Gabel) 1:45.81. 2, WF (Bueling, Hulbert, Keller, Doyel) 1:46.34.

200 freestyle: 1, Montplaisir, WF, 1:54.20. 2, Wenzel, FN, 1:55.23.

200 individual medley: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 2:04.82. 2, Keller, WF, 2:09.94.

50 freestyle: 1, Rider, FN, 23.32. 2, Nygaard, WF, 24.47.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 257.20. 2, Holoien, WF, 201.20.

100 butterfly: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 54.53. 2, Keller, WF, 58.45.

100 freestyle: 1, Obembe, FN, 50.72. 2, Rider, FN, 51.08.

500 freestyle: 1, Olson, WF, 5:10.19. 2, Mengelkoch, FN, 5:18.75.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Rider, Ellingson, Gabel, Bjorlie) 1:33.25. 2, WF (Smith, Nygaard, Olson, Montplaisir) 1:37.70.

100 backstroke: 1, Obembe, FN, 57.66. 2, Bueling, WF, 1:00.49.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hulbert, WF, 1:05.09. 2, Hassebrock, FN, 1:05.36.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Rider, Wenzel, Obembe, Bjorlie) 3:24.09. 2, WF (Smith, Montplaisir, Hulbert, Keller) 3:24.35.