« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 13 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Thursday

Detroit Lakes 67, Hawley 58

Half: DL 28, H 23

DL: Duncan 6, Hedstrom 18, J. Lyngaas 3, T. Lyngaas 9, Champa 2, Cihak 25, Hokanson 4.

H: Omberg 9, Harms 5, Tusow 2, Ellefson 23, Teeples 12, Thompson 3, Regnier 4.

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 51, Mahnomen 46

Half: NCEUH 22, M 19

M: Keitan 10, Warnholz 8, Hanson 8, Schoenbron 5, Bjorge 5, Hauge 5, Liebl 3, Gieske 2.

NCEUH: Lisburg 16, Z. Stene 12, Busby 9, Thompson 5, J. Stene 3, Sather 3, Braseth 2, S. Stene 1.

Norman County West 65, Waubun 52

Half: NCW 28, W 24

W: Spaeth 6, Teiken 11, Syverson 5, Makey 11, Thompson 17, Weber 2.

NCW: Borgen 4, Olson 15, Hauge 30, Jorgensen 8, Bruner 8.

Underwood 80, New York Mills 63

Half: U 42, NYM 26

NYM: Perala 2, Hendrickx 1, Pettow 16, Weber 8, Turnberg 8, Norton 9, Bauck 18.

U: Field 17, Wold 2, Johnson 8, Thompson 8, Biegler 30, Creek 15.

Other scores

Detroit Lakes 67, Hawley 58

Minnesota girls

Results Thursday

Ada-Borup 53, Win-E-Mac 36

Half: AB 25, WEM 17

AB: Stevenson 11, Vega 13, Eggen 9, Lee 6, Merkens 3, Gehrtz 1, Poehler 10.

WEM: Kaster 4, McKeever 14, Ross 9, Espeseth 3, Sonstelie 2, Kasprzak 4.

Fergus Falls 62, Breckenridge 31

Half: FF 32, B 8

B: Beyer 8, Dohman 5, Arnhalt 4, Dahlgren 4, Conzemius 3, LeNoue 2, Christensen 2, Bommersbach 2, Engen 1.

FF: Strand 28, Rasmusson 11, Monke 7, Traiser 5, Reinertson 5, Johnson 2, Kotschevar 2.

Hawley 61, Pelican Rapids 36

Half: H 35, PR 19

H: Noreen 18, Olson 17, Hovelson 8, Ellefson 13, Mattfeld 5.

PR: Harthun 2, Korf 12, Haiby 10, Forsgren 6, Johnson 2, French 2, Evenson 2.

Lake Park-Audubon 45, Fosston 22

Half: LPA 26, F 7

F: Non 1, Swanson 2, Curfman 9, Viken 3, Schmidt 3, Hubbard 2, Wilson 2.

LPA: Hamre 4, Olson 16, Swenson 3, Hogie 14, Bartunek 8.

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 64,

Mahnomen 39

Half: NCE 39, M 13

M: Sauck 3, Foss 11, Steinmetz 13, Schoenborn 10, Johnson 2.

NCE-UH: Turpin 2, Buchanan 8, Clemetson 2, Henrickson 19, Brouillard 10, Lundin 15, Gall 2, Habedank 2, Stumbo 4.

Waubun 56, Rothsay 48

Half: R 29, W 24

R: Maack 17, Dunbar 3, Lankow 2, Peterson 12, Honer 10, Larson 4.

W: Swedberg 12, Lerud 1, Ve. Spry 12, Va. Spry 3, Haugen 2, McArthur 17, Heisler 2, LaRoque 7.

Other scores

Fergus Falls 62, Breckenridge 31

Hawley 61, Pelican Rapids 36

North Dakota boys

Results Thursday

District 7 Tournament

Harvey-Wells County 88, Midkota 50

M 7 19 32 50

HWC 24 43 68 88

M: Walen 7, Frappier 2, Hoyt 25, Leininger 14, G. Smith 2.

HWC: Alveshere 20, Beck 27, Nitz 18, Nyhus 4, Toso 3, Kourajin 4, Fike 6, Erfle 2, Granger 4.

Lakota-Edmore 59, Warwick 47

LE 15 26 43 59

W 7 19 40 47

LE: Ry. Thompson 6, Ronningen 4, Dvorak 5, Kuchar 8, Ra. Thompson 2, Ritterman 8, Martinson 25.

W: Strouse 5, J. Baker 4, Lovejoy 8, Motley 15, Chaske 10, D. Baker 5.

New Rockford Sheyenne 53,

Carrington 48

NRS 14 28 39 53

C 2 19 35 48

NRS: K. Haley 8, E. Haley 10, Gillis 3, Schafer 7, Swenson 23, Brenno 2.

C: Wendel 11, Edland 14, Bickett 8, Smith 6, Mehring 2, Auburrea 7.

Other scores

Bismarck 70, Dickinson 36

Fargo Davies 88, Fargo South 67

Grand Forks Red River 67, Fargo North 61

Shanley 62, Grand Forks Central 52

Bismarck St. Mary’s 71, Minot 58

District 7 tournament,

Lakota-Edmore 59, Warwick 47

Harvey-Wells County 88, Midkota-Kensal 50

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Carrington 48

District 10 tournament,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 53, Washburn 50

Max 85, Underwood 34

Garrison 68, Center-Stanton 54

District 11 tournament,

Rugby 85, Bottineau 52

Dunseith 60, Velva 51

Drake-Anamoose 67, Sawyer 50

TGU 62, Westhope-Newburg 54

District 12 tournament,

Des Lacs-Burlington 90, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 27

Minot Ryan 53, Surrey 44

Our Redeemer’s 75, Glenburn 35

Berthold 82, Kenmare 58

District 15 tournament,

Parshall 76, White Shield 65

North Shore 68, Mandaree 44

District 16 tournament,

Stanley 67, Burke County 50

Powers Lake 80, Divide County 52

Ray 72, Trenton-Trinity Christian 64

Pairings

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 North Sargent at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Sargent Central at No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Hankinson at No. 3 Oakes, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At NDSCS Wahpeton, N.D.

Loser-out

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Monday

At NDSCS Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8, 20 min. after Game 10

District 2 Tournament

Today

At Fargo Civic Auditorium

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Maple Valley vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 25 min. after Game 1

3) No. 2 Kindred vs. No. 7 Central Cass, 25 min. after Game 2

4) No. 3 Enderlin vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min. after Game 3

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 min. after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 min. after Game 7

Monday

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 25 min. after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8, 25 min. after Game 10

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State University

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Griggs County Central vs. No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 7 Dakota Prairie, 20 min. after Game 1

3) No. 3 May-Port-CG vs. No. 6 Thompson, 20 min. after Game 2

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Larimore vs. Game 1 winner, 20 min. after Game 4

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 20 min. after Game 5

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 20 min. after Game 7

Championship

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. Game 8

District 4 Tournament

At Grafton High School

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 North Border vs. No. 5 Midway-Minto, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 6 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 25 min. after Game 1

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Cavalier vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Grafton vs. Game 2 winner, 25 min. after Game 3

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 25 min. after Game 5

Championship

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 6

District 5 Tournament

At Leal, N.D.

Today

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. No. 5 Barnes County North, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

2) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 3 Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

4) No. 1 Ellendale vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Third place

5) Game 3 winner Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

6) Game 2 winner vs. game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 Tournament

At Linton High School

Saturday

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 Kidder County vs. No. 5 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

2) No. 2 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 3 South Border, 7:45 p.m.

Monday

Semifinal

3) No. 1 Linton-HMB vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Loser-out

4) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Third place

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:45 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Lakota-Edmore 59, Warwick 47

Harvey-Wells County 88, Midkota 50

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Carrington 48

Today

Loser-out

4) No. 7 Midkota vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

6) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Results Thursday

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50,

Milnor 24

M 4 13 16 24

FCT 12 27 35 50

M: Anderson 5, Tayer 8, Tompkins 3, Petryszyn 6, Koeppe 2.

FCT: Ross 4, Grefsrud 8, Burns 6, Knudsen 2, Ritenour 11, Meyer 8, Kaehler 11.

Harvey-Wells County 39,

Benson County 36

HWC 11 17 26 39

BC 4 15 21 36

HWC: Fike 15, Wolfe 4, Neumiller 1, Erickson 5, Weinmann 2, Koropatnicki 12.

H: Bubach 2, Jorgenson 20, Sears 4, Lybeck 8, Bisbee 2.

Maple Valley 52, Richland 40

MV 20 32 44 52

R 4 18 28 40

MV: Kasowski 14, Nudell 14, Tinjum 13, Punton 6, Ja. VonBank 3, Pautz 2.

R: Lentz 11, Foley 7, Knudsen 7, Holzhey 6, Ringdahl 5, Roob 2, Zenker 2.

May Port-CG 76, Dakota Prairie 42

DP 12 18 31 42

MPCG 25 53 61 76

DP: Anderson 4, Poehls 9, Monsebroten 1, Flaagan 8, Kouba 4, Haugen 3, Dahl 3, Stein 8.

MPCG: Warner 16, Freeland 3, Klath 13, Gibson 4, Knudsvig 5, Evans 16, Elliott 16, Carr 2, Amundson 1.

Rolla 60, Rolette-Wolford 42

RW 6 22 28 42

R 16 22 43 60

RW: Selvig 6, Graber 9, Brorby 6, Beaver 12, Wittmayer 9.

R: Hendrickson 4, Boe 11, Guilbert 29, Vandal 16.

Other scores

Beach 63, New Salem-Almont 60

Harvey-Wells Co. 39, Benson Co. 36

St. John 59, Boissevain 38

May-Port CG 76, Dakota Prairie 42

Bismarck 79, Dickinson 42

Ellendale 39, Linton/HMB 33

Fargo Davies 65, Fargo South 48

Fargo North 59, Grand Forks Red River 52

Heart River 45, Glen Ullin/Hebron 40

Maple Valley 52, Richland 40

Bowman Co. 47, New England 43

Park River/F-L 44, Grafton 38

Shanley 81, Grand Forks Central 36

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50, Milnor 24

North Border 62, Langdon 58

Hettinger-Scranton 42, Hazen 37

Dickinson Trinity 46, Beulah 38

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Thursday

Red Lake Falls 6, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Delano 1

St. Cloud Apollo 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 0

Willmar 4, St. Cloud Tech 2

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

At higher seed

1) No. 9 Becker-Big Lake at No. 8 River Lakes, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 St. Cloud Tech at No. 2 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals

At higher seed

6) Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7 p.m.

7) Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

At higher seed

1) No. 9 Northern Lakes at No. 8 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 7 Prairie Centre, 7 p.m.

3) No. 11 Breckenridge-Wahpeton at No. 6 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen at No. 4 Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

7) Game 3 winner at No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo, 5:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thurdsay, Feb. 27

Championship

At St. Cloud

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At higher seed

1) No. 9 Lake of the Woods at No. 8 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

8) Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

9) Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Results Thursday

Roseau 3, Buffalo 0

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At neutral site

8) No. 1 Roseau 6 vs. No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Championship

At neutral site

5) No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At Warroad

East Grand Forks 2, Theif River Falls 1 (2OT)

North Dakota boys

Results Thursday

West Region tournament,

Bismarck High 11, Hazen-Beulah 1

Bottineau-Rugby 4, Jamestown 1

Minot 2, Mandan 0

Bismarck Century 9, Dickinson 2

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Today

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

Loser-out

5) No. 8 Devils Lake vs. No. 4 Fargo South-Shanley noon

6) No. 6 Fargo North vs. No. 2 Fargo Davies, 30 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 5 Grand Forks Red River, 6 p.m.

8) No. 7 West Fargo vs. No. 3 Grafton-Park River, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State play-in games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, Noon

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Minot

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Bismarck 11, Hazen-Beulah 1

Bottineau-Rugby 4, Jamestown 1

Minot 2, Mandan 0

Bismarck Century 9, Dickinson 2

Today

Loser-out

5) No. 8 Hazen-Heulah vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 11 a.m.

6) No. 7 Mandan vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby 5 p.m.

8) No. 2 Minot vs. No. 3 Bismarck Centruy, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Results Thursday

Grand Forks 2, Fargo North 1

Minot 6, Mandan 1

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Bemidji High School

Saturday

1) St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 8 Sauk Rapids, 11:30 a.m.

2) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Little Falls, 1 p.m.

3) No. 5 Sartell vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

4) No. 7 Brainerd vs. No. 2 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

5) St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

6) Dual 2 winner vs. Dual 3 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Dual 4 winner vs. Dual 5 winner, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Dual 6 winner vs. Dual 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Saturday

1) No. 9 Fergus Falls vs. No. 8 Ottertail Central, 11 a.m.

2) No. 12 United Clay Becker vs. No. 5 Sauk Center-Melrose, 11 a.m.

3) No. 11 Albany vs. No. 6 Fosston-Bagley, 11 a.m.

4) No. 10 East Gran Forks-Sacred Heart vs. No. 7 Roseau, 11 a.m.

5) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Perham, 2 p.m.

6) Dual 2 winner vs. No. 4 Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus, 2 p.m.

7) Dual 3 winner vs. No. 3 Thief River Falls, 2 p.m.

8) Dual 4 winner vs. No. 2 Detroit Lakes, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

9) Dual 5 winner vs. Dual 6 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Dual 7 winner vs. Dual 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

11) Dual 9 winner vs. Dual 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Semifinals

At Pelican Rapids High School

Saturday

7) Barnesville vs. Border West, 1 p.m.

8) West Central Area vs. Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 1 p.m.

Championship

9) Dual 7 winner vs. Dual 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Saturday

1) No. 9 Red Lake County Central vs. No. 8 Park Rapids, 11 a.m.

2) No. 11 West Marshall vs. No. 6 Crookston, 11 a.m.

3) No. 10 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami, 11 a.m.

4) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Frazee, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Mahnomen-Waubun, 12:30 p.m.

6) Dual 2 winner vs. No. 3 United North Central, 12:30 p.m.

7) Dual 3 winner vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

8) Dual 4 winner vs. Dual 5 winner, 4 p.m.

9) Dual 6 winner vs. Dual 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

10) Dual 8 winner vs. Dual 9 winner, 6 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Bismarck 63, Wahpeton 5

Turtle Mountain-Belcourt 45, Fargo Davies 32

West Fargo 63, Dickinson 9

Bismarck Century 36, Grand Forks Central 30

Today

Semifinals

5) W1 Bismarck vs. W3 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt, 2 p.m.

6) E1 West Fargo vs. W2 Bismarck Centruy, 2 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

8) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

Carrington 76, Watford City 6

Lisbon 41, Minot Ryan 6

South Border 60, Velva 21

Pembina County North 46, Hettinger-Scranton 27

Today

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 2 Watford City vs. No. 2 Lisbon, 2 p.m.

6) R3 No. 2 Velva/Max vs. R4 No. 1 Hettinger-Scranton, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Carrington vs. No. 1 Bishop Ryan, 2 p.m.

8) R1 No. 1 South Border vs. R2 No. 2 Pembina County North, 2 p.m.

Fifth-place

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

10) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Other scores

Bismarck 63, Wahpeton 5

Turtle Mountain 45, Fargo Davies 32

West Fargo 63, Dickinson 9

Bismarck Century 36, Grand Forks Central 30

Carrington 76, Watford City 6

Lisbon 41, Minot Ryan 26

South Border 60, Velva 21

Pembina Co. North 46, Hettinger/Scranton 27

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Results Thursday

Fargo Davies 106, Moorhead 71

200 medley relay: 1, FD (Duncan, Herman, Gourde, Reopelle), 1:46.98. 2, FD ‘B’, 1:57.91.

200 freestyle: 1, Cook, M, 2:03.21. 2, Henne, 2:03.69.

200 individual medley: 1, Johnson, M, 2:11.53. 2, Harlicker, M, 2:47.29.

50 freestyle: 1, Duncan, FD, 23.70. 2, Johnson, M, 24.44.

Diving: 1, Bundgaard, M, 127.65. 2, Poyner, FD, 86.45.

100 butterfly: 1, Gourde, FD, 59.69. 2, Lingle, FD, 1:02.45

100 freestyle: 1, Duncan, FD, 51.14. 2, Livingood, FD, 55.45.

500 freestyle: 1, Dougherty, M, 5:45.67. 2, Henne, FD, 5:50.13.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FD ‘A’ (Butler, Livingood, Henne, LIngle), 1:40.12. 2, M, 1:42.76.

100 backstroke: 1, Gourde, FD, 1:02.46. 2, Devier, FD, 1:07.47.

100 breaststroke: 1, K. Johnson, M, 1:08.09. 2, A. Johnson, M, 1:09.75.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FD ‘A’ (Gourde, Reopelle, Lingle, Duncan), 3:38.45. 2, M, 3:51.17.

Fargo South 120, Grand Forks 66

200 medley relay: 1, FS (Brock, Anderson, Hollingsworth, Isaak) 1:46.42. 2, GF (Weisz, Foley, White, Nelson) 1:52.38.

200 freestyle: 1, Olson, FS, 1:58.45. 2, Isaak, FS, 2:01.33.

200 individual medley: 1, Brock, FS, 2:03.36. 2, Anderson, FS, 2:11.34.

50 freestyle: 1, Bjellum, FS, 22.47. 2, Weisz, GF, 23.88.

Diving: 1, McCowan, GFRR, 161.1. 2, Bulman, GF, 158.8.

100 butterfly: 1, Bjellum, FS, 54.91. 2, White, GF, 56.62.

100 freestyle: 1, Weisz, GF, 52.69. 2, Hollingsworth, FS, 52.69.

500 freestyle: 1, Regorrah, GF, 5:42.95. 2, Rike, GF, 6:03.16.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FS (V. Isaak, Bergstrom, G. Isaak, Bjellum) 1:35.64. 2, GF (Stancliff, White, Foley, Weisz) 1:38.78.

100 backstroke: 1, Brock, FS, 57.6. 2, Olson, FS, 1:00.44.

100 breaststroke: 1, Anderson, FS, 1:05.37. 2, Foley, GF, 1:10.06.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FS (Brock, Bjellum, Hollingsworth, Anderson) 3:25.88. 2, FS (Olson, Sassi, Bergstrom, Holtey) 3:49.82.