« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 12 2014

North Dakota high school scoreboard

Basketball

D

North Dakota boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Davies 11-2 12-2

West Fargo 11-3 10-5

Grand Forks Red River 10-3 10-4

Wahpeton 9-4 10-4

Fargo South 8-5 9-6

Grand Forks Central 5-8 6-8

Fargo North 5-9 4-11

Fargo Shanley 3-9 4-10

Devils Lake 4-11 4-12

Valley City 0-2 2-9

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 12-0 15-0

Minot 9-3 12-3

Bismarck St. Mary’s 8-3 11-3

Bismarck 7-4 9-5

Turtle Mountain 5-8 6-10

Jamestown 3-8 4-10

Williston 3-8 3-11

Dickinson 3-8 4-10

Mandan 2-10 3-12

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Bis. Century (7) 15-0 1 35

2. Minot 12-3 2 21

3. Fargo Davies 12-2 5 20

4. Bis. St. Mary’s 11-3 3 19

5. GF Red River 10-4 NR 5

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (10-5) 3, Bismarck (9-5) 1, Wahpeton (10-4) 1.

Pairings

Class B

District 1 Tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 North Sargent at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Sargent Central at No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Hankinson at No. 3 Oakes, 7 p.m.

District 2 Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Civic Auditorium

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Maple Valley vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 25 min. after Game 1

3) No. 2 Kindred vs. No. 7 Central Cass, 25 min. after Game 2

4) No. 3 Enderlin vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min. after Game 3

District 3 Tournament

At Mayville State University

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Griggs County Central vs. No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 7 Dakota Prairie, 20 min. after Game 1

3) No. 3 May-Port-CG vs. No. 6 Thompson, 20 min. after Game 2

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Larimore vs. Game 1 winner, 20 min. after Game 4

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 20 min. after Game 5

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 20 min. after Game 7

Championship

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. Game 8

District 4 Tournament

At Grafton High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 North Border vs. No. 5 Midway-Minto, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 6 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 25 min. after Game 1

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Cavalier vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Grafton vs. Game 2 winner, 25 min. after Game 3

Monday

Region qualifiers

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 25 min. after Game 5

Championship

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 6

District 5 Tournament

At Leal, N.D.

Friday

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. No. 5 Barnes County North, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

2) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 3 Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

4) No. 1 Ellendale vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Third place

5) Game 3 winner Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

6) Game 2 winner vs. game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 Tournament

At Linton High School

Saturday

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 Kidder County vs. No. 5 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

2) No. 2 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 3 South Border, 7:45 p.m.

Monday

Semifinal

3) No. 1 Linton-HMB vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Loser-out

4) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Third place

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:45 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Late results Tuesday

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 43

MPB 14 30 41 61

NGS 10 16 30 43

MPB: Diede 13, Eissinger 2, Blaskowski 28, Zirbes 1, Staloch 11, Horn 6.

NGS: Feist 7, T. Fettig 15, Jangula 9, B. Fettig 6, Bitz 6.

North Dakota girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 14-0 15-0

Fargo Shanley 10-2 12-2

Fargo Davies 9-5 10-5

Valley City 7-5 11-4

Fargo North 7-7 7-8

Fargo South 6-8 6-9

Wahpeton 5-8 6-8

Grand Forks Red River 3-10 4-10

Grand Forks Central 3-10 3-11

Devils Lake 2-11 2-13

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck 11-0 13-1

Bismarck Century 10-2 13-2

Minot 8-5 10-6

Jamestown 6-5 7-7

Mandan 7-6 8-8

Turtle Mountain 6-7 8-8

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-8 3-11

Dickinson 1-10 3-11

Williston 1-10 2-12

Class B

District 1

Dist. All

Fairmount-C-T 7-0 13-1

Sargent Central 6-1 9-6

North Sargent 6-2 8-9

Lisbon 3-4 8-9

Milnor 3-3 6-9

Hankinson 3-5 4-12

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 1-7 4-13

Oakes 0-7 3-15

District 2

Dist. All

Maple Valley 5-0 15-1

Central Cass 4-2 14-3

Oak Grove 4-2 11-5

Enderlin 3-2 13-3

Northern Cass 3-3 12-5

Kindred 2-3 10-6

Finley-S-H-P 1-6 4-12

Richland 0-5 4-12

District 3

Dist. All

Thompson 11-0 16-1

Hillsboro-Central Valley 10-1 12-4

Larimore 5-4 8-7

Griggs County Central 5-7 8-8

May-Port CG 3-6 6-9

Hatton-Northwood 1-9 2-13

Dakota Prairie 0-8 0-12

District 4

Dist. All

Park River-F-L 5-0 9-7

Midway-Minto 5-3 10-4

Cavalier 4-2 7-8

North Border 3-3 6-7

Grafton 3-3 3-13

Drayton-V-E 1-8 2-13

District 5

Dist. All

Ellendale 3-1 12-3

LaMoure-L-M 4-0 10-6

Medina-Pingree-B 4-2 9-7

Edgeley-Kulm-M 1-4 5-13

Barnes Co. North 0-5 3-13

District 6

Dist. All

Kidder County 7-1 15-3

Linton-HMB 5-3 11-6

South Border 4-5 12-6

Napoleon-G-S 5-4 9-9

Strasburg-Zeeland 0-8 3-14

District 7

Dist. All

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 6-0 12-3

Carrington 5-1 12-4

Harvey-Wells County 3-2 12-3

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-2 9-7

Four Winds-Minn. 2-4 5-10

Midkota 1-5 4-10

Warwick 0-6 1-12

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Bismarck (5) 13-1 1 33

2. West Fargo (2) 15-0 2 30

3. Fargo Shanley 12-2 3 19

4. Bis. Century 13-2 4 16

5. Fargo Davies 10-5 NR 5

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Valley City (11-4) 2.

Late results Tuesday

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 62,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 51

MPB 13 22 34 51

NGS 11 28 45 62

MPB: Saxberg 5, Heupel 10, VanRay 11, J. Thomas 12, M. Thomas 9, Krapp 1, Moldenhower 3.

NGS: Schwartzenberger 3, L. Schmidt 5, Gross 13, J. Schmidt 6, Christofferson 2, Long 2, S. Weigel 4, M. Weigel 27.

HOCKEY

D

North Dakota boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

1) Grand Forks Central 7, Devils Lake 1

2) Grand Forks Red River 5, Fargo South-Shanley 1

3) West Fargo 3, Fargo Davies 1

4) Grafton-Park River 4, Fargo North 2

Friday

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

Loser-out

5) No. 8 Devils Lake vs. No. 4 Fargo South-Shanley noon

6) No. 6 Fargo North vs. No. 2 Fargo Davies, 30 min. after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 5 Grand Forks Red River, 6 p.m.

8) No. 7 West Fargo vs. No. 3 Grafton-Park River, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State play-in games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, Noon

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Minot

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. Hazen-Beulah, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Minot vs. No. 7 Mandan, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck Century vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Standings

State

Conf. Pts. All

Bismarck 18-0-0 53 20-1-0

West Fargo 13-2-1 46 15-5-1

Minot 13-4-0 39 16-4-0

Grand Forks 11-6-0 37 11-10-0

Williston 10-8-0 30 13-8-0

South-Davies 9-8-0 30 9-12-0

Fargo North 7-8-0 26 7-13-0

Mandan 6-10-0 19 7-12-0

Jamestown 4-15-0 11 4-16-0

Dickinson 2-13-0 6 5-13-0

Devils Lake 1-19-0 3 1-19-0

Wrestling

D

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Today

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

2) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt, 10 a.m.

3) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

4) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Central, 10 a.m.

Friday

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

8) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Today

Quarterfinals

1) R2 No. 1 Carrington vs. R4 No. 2 Watford City, noon

2) R3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. R1 No. 2 Lisbon, noon

3) R1 No. 1 South Border vs. R3 No. 2 Velva/Max, noon

4) R4 No. 1 Hettinger-Scranton vs. R2 No. 2 Pembina County North, noon

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Fifth-place

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

10) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Late results Tuesday

Jamestown 120, Moorhead (Minn.) 65

Fargo South 112, Jamestown 74

Fargo South 139, Moorhead 46

200 medley relay: 1, FS, 1:44.25.

200 freestyle: 1, Andy Oslund, J, 1:53.69.

200 individual medley: 1, Connor Bjellum, FS, 2:07.71.

50 free: 1, Alex Brock, FS, 22.87.

Diving: 1, Cody Lutman, J, 230.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Rasmussen, J, 1:00.66.

100 free: 1, Bjellum, FS, 51.23.

500 free: 1, Andy Hollingsworth, FS, 5:21.08.

200 free: 1, FS, 1:34.26.

100 backstroke: 1, Luke Bergstrom, FS, 1:05.22.

100 breaststroke: 1, Brock, FS, 1:05.48.

400 relay: 1, J (Oslund, Rasmussen, Hare, Love), 3:28.98.

Note: Winners only