« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 11 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 69, Climax-Fisher 36

Half: AB 41, CF 16

CF: Magsum 4, Sylvester 2, Gapp 2, Donarski 2, Schmidt 6, Dahl 15, Anderson 2.

AB: Ruebke 8, Fetting 12, Gunderson 2, Wilkens 9, Lindell 2, Merkens 4, Kappes 15, Colness 4, Holweger 6, Hoven 5, Brainard 2.

Fertile-Beltrami 69,

Norman County West 36

Half: FB 35, NCW 21

FB: Steffes 14, Mosher 19, McCullom 10, Gramer 2, Leiting 2, Duckstad 16, Woods 6.

NCW: Borgen 2, Armstrong 7, Olson 12, Hauge 15.

Fosston 62, Waubun 41

Half: F 31, W 13

W: Spaeth 3, Teiken 7, Syverson 5, Mackey 7, Thompson 9, Weber 10.

F: Borud 5, Father 2, Schmidt 2, Arneson 8, Nelson 4, Viken 8, Olson 4, Mcclung 5, Voxland 10, Baumann 14.

Hawley 78, Pelican Rapids 75

Half: H 38, PR 30

PR: Honrud 2, Bruggeman 34, Mackner 3, Haugen 18, Taylor 2, Gordon 8, Sillerud 8.

H: Leaf 5, Omberg 23, Ellesson 31, Teeples 5, Thompson 4, Regnier 10.

Underwood 77, Rothsay 52

Half: U 50, R 29

R: Brendon 13, Watterud 5, Larson 3, Backstrom 11, Brendon 9, Oien 7, Moen 4.

U: Filed 7, Johnson 11, Masloski 1, Thompson 8, Biegler 14, Thormodson 6, Creek 29.

Mahnomen 72,

Lake Park-Audubon 66

Half: LPA 32, M 24

LPA: D. Kohler 19, I. Pearson 10, L. Ulmer 3, T. Brekken 11, S. Wavra 6, M. Hall 5, J. Stockert 12.

M: Pavek 4, Schoenborn 4, Gieseke 9, Bjorge 5, Reitan 6, Warnsholz 20, Kahlbaugh 1, Hanson 10, Haugo 2, Liebl 11.

Perham 69, Frazee 33

Half: P 28, F 22

F: Daggett 3, Wokasch 12, Tangen 2, Johannes 1, Karger 7, Bellfueille 8.

P: Beachy 15, Salathe 11, Glines 14, Meader 2, Bahls 10, Kenntemich 8, Muer 9.

Sisseton (S.D) 66,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 43

Half: Sisseton 42, Wheaton 19

S: White 12, Youngblom 12, Kranhold 8, Cornelius 25, Tasa 2, Nigg 2, Medenwald 1, Nieland 4.

W: Thiel 21, Maudal 11, Anderson 1, Lupkes 5, Maubal 5.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 69, Climax-Fisher 36

Barnesville 69, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54

Fertile-Beltrami 69, Norman Co. west 36

Mountain Iron-Buhl 88, International Falls 66

Moorhead 83, Bemidji 68

Monticello 96, Sauk Rapids-Rice 70

New York Mills 79, Sebeka 72

Sisseton (S.D.) 66, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 43

St. Cloud Cathedral 42, Zimmerman 41

Fosston 62, Waubun 41

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Brandon-Evansville 38,

Battle Lake 30

Half: B 21, BE 18

BE: Randt 2, Okerlund 11, Vinson 1, Hansen 20, Friedrich 4.

BL: Stueve 4, Merickel 4, VanWatermulen 9, Rilla 10, Marso 2, Mathiesen 1.

Breckenridge 54,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 46

Half: B 28, W 20

WHN: Stafford 14, K. Rinke 6, Grimes 7, Knacht 2, Korsky 11, Gail 2, Lupkes 3, A. Rinke 1.

B: M. Lenoue 1, Dahlgren 7, Christensen 4, Conzemius 11, Beyer 14, K. Lenoue 4, Bommersbach 13.

Fergus Falls 63, Sartell 58

Half: FF 35, S 26

FF: Strand 30, Monke 14, Sawtell 6, Traiser 4, Rasmusson 5, Reinertson 1.

S: Raths 19, Winter 14, Zipp 6, Hoppert 6, Mitzel 5, Sieben 4, Emm. Johnson 2, Emi. Johnson 2.

Lake Park-Audubon 47,

Mahnomen 22

Half: LPA 19, M 13

LPA: Nelson 3, Hamre 5, Olson 4, Hilser 7, Swenson 4, Hogie 8, Ragen 7, Bartunek 9.

M: Foss 9, Steinmetz 5, Schoenborn 4, As. Johnson 2, Ab. Johnson 2.

Other scores

Brandon-Evansville 38, Battle Lake 30

Lake Park-Audubon 47, Mahnomen 22

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 54, Breckenridge 46

Win-E-Mac 57, Park Christian 20

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Beulah 54, Killdeer 39

B: Blood 17, Julson 13, Hettich 10, Walcker 8, L. Battest 2, Brouwer 2, Messerschmidt 1, A. Battest 1.

K: Blankenship 15, Kling 9, Dobitz 4, Sadowsky 4, LeMieux 3, Rohr 2, Roshau 2.

Devils Lake 75, Valley City 59

Half: DL 42, VC 26

VC: Wendler 3, Ondracek 4, Nix 3, Zeltinger 2, Rodriguez 5, Lentz 31, Kvien 5, Schweitzer 6.

DL: Erickson 4, Cichos 10, Hatten 6, Mertens 5, Osborne 5, Dahlen 18, Frelich 8, Halvorson 10, LeBeau 9.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 43

MPB 14 30 41 61

NGS 10 16 30 43

MPB: Diede 13, Eissinger 2, Blaskowski 28, Zirbes 1, Staloch 11, Horn 6.

NGS: Feist 7, T. Fettig 15, Jangula 9, B. Fettig 6, Bitz 6.

Other scores

Grand Forks Red River 89, Grand Forks Central 60

Heart River 60, Dickinson Trinity 57

Mott-Regent 60, Hettinger/Scranton 56

New England 58, Glen Ullin/Hebron 37

Beach 58, Richardton-Taylor 49

Devils Lake 75, Valley City 59

Grant County 86, Flasher 27

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 43

Pairings

Class B

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Central Cass 60,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 39

CC 12 30 48 60

FSHP 3 16 30 39

CC: Erickson 1, Cramer 15, Goettle 2, Dooley 25, Camas 8, Romsdal 9.

FSHP: Carrol 8, Mehus 8, Breckheimer 7, Lee 5, Jacobsen 4, Post 4, Archer 2, Neset 1.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 51,

Oakes 46

LW 9 19 36 51

O 8 14 26 46

LW: Povliska 6, Frolek 15, An. Mauch 12, Al. Jelinek 5, Al. Mauch 6, An. Jelinek 5, Heitkamp 2.

O: Breitbach 8, Roney 13, Hansen 6, Seyer 10, Gelinske 9.

Kindred 39,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 36

K 9 18 25 39

HCV 7 20 31 36

K: Piatz 12, B. Graff 10, Erickson 12, S. Graff 5

HCV: Dryburgh 1, Henningsgard 10, Pastian 2, Perkins 8, Murphy 9, Lazur 2, Buethner 4.

Maple Valley 48,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 43

MV 13 21 34 48

LLM 14 25 39 43

MV: Tinjum 7, Kasowski 1, Nudell 32, Pautz 4, VanBank 4.

LLM: Piehl 5, Holen 6, Carlson 11, Hirschkorn 2, Ulmer 6, Alber 7, Witt 6.

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 62,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 51

MPB 13 22 34 51

NGS 11 28 45 62

MPB: Saxberg 5, Heupel 10, VanRay 11, J. Thomas 12, M. Thomas 9, Krapp 1, Moldenhower 3.

NGS: Schwartzenberger 3, L. Schmidt 5, Gross 13, J. Schmidt 6, Christofferson 2, Long 2, S. Weigel 4, M. Weigel 27.

North Sargent 69, Lisbon 60

NS 9 31 47 69

L 16 29 44 60

NS: Kempel 7, Jacobson 11, Sandness 7, Anderson 34, Enderson 2, Hansana 8.

L: Anderson 1, Rasmusson 8, Nielsen 10, Ripplinger 17, Griffith 2, Deibert 22.

Northern Cass 63,

Barnes County North 50

BCN 8 19 31 50

NC 19 29 47 63

BCN: Erker 4, Hanson 12, Scott 8, Willson 7, Undem 8, Wieland 11.

NC: Carpenter 2, Bohn 5, Mitzel 13, Olson 7, Verwest 15, Bergman 4, McDonald 7, Melander 10.

Rolla 60, Benson County 53

BC: Gigstad 3, Bubach 21, Jorgenson 17, Sears 2, Lybeck 10.

R: Hendrickson 3, Boe 9, Jacobson 6, Bursinger 2, Guilbert 24, Vandal 16.

Note: quarter scores unavailable

Watford City 59, Hazen 40

WC 11 26 41 59

H 14 21 29 40

WC: K. Mogen 17, Lindley 14, A. Mogen 9, Grimes 6, Langerud 5, Zenz 5, J. Sparby 2, M. Sparby 1.

H: Schneider 8, Slaubaugh 8, Wold 6, Lindquist 6, Zimmerman 5, Carter 3, Slaubaugh 3, Biffert 1.

Other scores

Barnes Co. North 63, Northern Cass 50

Central Cass 60, Finley-Sharon/Hope Page 39

Carrington 57, Four Winds/Minnewaukan 52

Grand Forks Red River 76, Grand Forks Central 27

Watford City 59, Hazen 40

Griggs Co. 44, Hatton/Northwood 20

Kidder Co. 57, Strasburg/Zeeland 15

Maple Valley 48, LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 43

Napoleon/G-S 62, Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 51

Midway/Minto 46, North Border 41

Langdon 57, Munich/Starkweather 51

North Sargent 69, Lisbon 60

North Star 52, Park River/F-L 45

Garrison 53, Powers Lake 35

New Salem-Almont 58, Richardton-Taylor 45

Rolla 60, Benson Co. 53

Shiloh Christian 77, Standing Rock Comm. 22

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 51, Oakes 46

Northern Cass 63, Barnes County North 50

Kindred 39, Hillsboro-Central Valley 36

West Fargo 62, Valley City 51

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Alexandria 5, St. Cloud Tech 2

Kittson Central 14, Bagley/Fosston 0

Bemidji 2 (OT), Brainerd 2

Crookston 2, Red Lake Falls 2

Duluth Denfeld 4, Grand Rapids 3

Detroit Lakes 3, Park Rapids 0

Willmar 4 (OT), Sartell-St. Stephen 4

Fergus Falls 1, St. Cloud Apollo 0

East Grand Forks 6, Thief River Falls 1

Morris/Benson Area 3, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Warroad 10, Lake of the Woods 0

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Alexandria 4, Detroit Lakes 2

Roseau 3, St. Cloud 2

Fergus Falls 5, Pequot Lakes 2

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

2) Roseau 6, River Lakes 0

3) St. Cloud 3, North Wright County 2

4) Buffalo 4, Bemidji 0

5) Sartell-Sauk Rapids 2, Moorhead 0

Tuesday

Semifinals

6) Roseau 3, St. Cloud 2

7) Buffalo 3, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 2

Friday, Feb. 14

Championship

At neutral site

8) No. 1 Roseau 6 vs. No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Detroit Lakes 2, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0

2) Fergus Falls 9, Morris-Benson Area 0

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Semifinals

Alexandria 4, Detriot Lakes 2

4)Fergus Falls 5, Northern Lakes 2

Friday, Feb. 14

Championship

At neutral site

5) No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

Semifinals

At Warroad

3) Thief River Falls 6, Park Rapids 0

4) East Grand Forks 2, Warroad 1 (2OT)

Thursday, Feb. 13

Championship

At Warroad

5) No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

High school boys

North Dakota

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Tuesday quarterfinals

1) Grand Forks Central 7, Devils Lake 1

2) Grand Forks Red River 5, Fargo South-Shanley 1

3) West Fargo 3, Fargo Davies 1

4) Grafton-Park River 4, Fargo North 2

Friday

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 8 Devils Lake vs. No. 4 Fargo South-Shanley noon

6) No. 6 Fargo North vs. No. 2 Fargo Daives, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 5 Grand Forks Red River, 6 p.m.

8) No. 7 West Fargo vs. No. 3 Grafton-Park River

Saturday

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State play-in games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, Noon

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Minot

Thursday quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. Hazen-Beulah or Williston, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Minot vs. No. 7 Mandan, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck Century vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday

State play-in games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Other scores

GF Red River 5, Fargo South/Shan. 1

GF Central 7, Devils Lake 1

Grafton-Park River 4, Fargo North 2

West Fargo 3, Fargo Davies 1

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Bemidji High School

Saturday

1) St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 8 Sauk Rapids, 11:30 a.m.

2) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Little Falls, 1 p.m.

3) No. 5 Sartell vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

4) No. 7 Brainerd vs. No. 2 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

5) St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

6) Dual 2 winner vs. Dual 3 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Dual 4 winner vs. Dual 5 winner, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Dual 6 winner vs. Dual 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Saturday

1) No. 9 Fergus Falls vs. No. 8 Ottertail Central, 11 a.m.

2) No. 12 United Clay Becker vs. No. 5 Sauk Center-Melrose, 11 a.m.

3) No. 11 Albany vs. No. 6 Fosston-Bagley, 11 a.m.

4) No. 10 East Gran Forks-Sacred Heart vs. No. 7 Roseau, 11 a.m.

5) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Perham, 2 p.m.

6) Dual 2 winner vs. No. 4 Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus, 2 p.m.

7) Dual 3 winner vs. No. 3 Thief River Falls, 2 p.m.

8) Dual 4 winner vs. No. 2 Detroit Lakes, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

9) Dual 5 winner vs. Dual 6 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Dual 7 winner vs. Dual 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

11) Dual 9 winner vs. Dual 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

At higher seed

Tuesday

1) Prairie Valley 48, Wadena-Deer Creek 25

2) Pelican Rapids 69, Breckenridge 6

3) Barnesville 53, Prairie Valley 23

4) Border West 47, New York Mills 22

5) West Central Area 51, Staples-Motley 16

6) Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 67, Pelican Rapids 9

Semifinals

At Pelican Rapids High School

Saturday

7) Barnesville vs. Border West, 1 p.m.

8) West Central Area vs. Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 1 p.m.

Championship

9) Dual 7 winner vs. Dual 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Saturday

1) No. 9 Red Lake County Central vs. No. 8 Park Rapids, 11 a.m.

2) No. 11 West Marshall vs. No. 6 Crookston, 11 a.m.

3) No. 10 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami, 11 a.m.

4) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Frazee, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Mahnomen-Waubun, 12:30 p.m.

6) Dual 2 winner vs. No. 3 United North Central, 12:30 p.m.

7) Dual 3 winner vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

8) Dual 4 winner vs. Dual 5 winner, 4 p.m.

9) Dual 6 winner vs. Dual 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

10) Dual 8 winner vs. Dual 9 winner, 6 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

2) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt, 10 a.m.

3) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

4) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Central, 10 a.m.

Feb. 14

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

8) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

1) R2 No. 1 Carrington vs. R4 No. 2 Watford City, noon

2) R3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. R1 No. 2 Lisbon, noon

3) R1 No. 1 South Border vs. R3 No. 2 Velva/Max, noon

4) R4 No. 1 Hettinger-Scranton vs. R2 No. 2 Pembina County North, noon

Friday, Feb. 14

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Fifth-place

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

10) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

swimming

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Jamestown 120, Moorhead (Minn.) 65

Fargo South 112, Jamestown 74

Fargo South 139, Moorhead 46

200 medley relay: 1, FS, 1:44.25.

200 freestyle: 1, Andy Oslund, J, 1:53.69.

200 individual medley: 1, Connor Bjellum, FS, 2:07.71.

50 free: 1, Alex Brock, FS, 22.87.

Diving: 1, Cody Lutman, J, 230.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Rasmussen, J, 1:00.66.

100 free: 1, Bjellum, FS, 51.23.

500 free: 1, Andy Hollingsworth, FS, 5:21.08.

200 free: 1, FS, 1:34.26.

100 backstroke: 1, Luke Bergstrom, FS, 1:05.22.

100 breaststroke: 1, Brock, FS, 1:05.48.

400 relay: 1, J (Oslund, Rasmussen, Hare, Love), 3:28.98.

Note: Winners only