« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 10 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday’s Games

Indiana 119, Denver 80

Toronto 108, New Orleans 101

Detroit 109, San Antonio 100

Boston 102, Milwaukee 86

Houston 107, Minnesota 89

Philadelphia at Golden State, late

Today’s Games

Dallas at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Michigan at Ohio State

Wednesday

Penn State at Indiana

Illinois at Nebraska

Summit

Thursday

North Dakota State at Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at Fort Wayne

Denver at IUPUI

South Dakota State at Omaha

Big Sky

Today

Southern Utah at Sacramento State

Friday

Sacramento State at Eastern Washington

Montana State at North Dakota

Montana at Northern Colorado

Northern Arizona at Portland State

Weber State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa

Concordia St. Paul at Minnesota Crookston

Southwest Minnesota State at Mary

Northern State at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Winona State

Sioux Falls at Minot State

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Wayne State, 6 p.m.

Northern State at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Winona State

Minnesota State at Minnesota Crookston

Concordia St. Paul at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Minot State

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa

Sioux Falls at Mary

MIAC

Monday

Concordia 67, Carleton 60

Wednesday

Hamline at Augsburg

Gustavus at Bethel

St. John’s at Macalester

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

North Star

Wednesday

Presentation at Jamestown

Mayville State at Valley City

Saturday

Valley City at Dakota State

Mayville State at Presentation

Results Monday

EAST

Delaware State 79, Savannah State 59

Georgetown 83, Providence 71

Hampton 71, Maryland - E. Shore 65

James Madison 59, Hofstra 53

Morgan St. 82, Coppin St. 77

Norfolk State 75, Howard 49

Quinnipiac 83, Marist 78

Siena 77, Fairfield 75

Virginia 61, Maryland 53

West Virginia 102, Iowa St. 77

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 91, Mississippi Valley State 82

Bethune-Cookman 72, No.Carolina A&T 71

Grambling State 92, Alcorn St. 80

Miami-Florida 77, Florida St. 73

NC-Wilmington 66, Towson 53

North Carolina Central 92, Florida A&M 49

South Carolina Upstate 75, East Tennessee St. 63

Southern 66, Jackson State 63

Western Carolina 83, Furman 75

Wofford 95, Hiwassee College 60

MIDWEST

Arkansas St. 72, Western Kentucky 58

Arkansas-Pine Bluff 76, Alabama St. 71

Kansas St. 85, Kansas 82, OT

WEST

Sacramento State 68, Southern Utah 56

Poll

Division I

Record Pts Prv

1. Syracuse (32) 23-0 800 1

2. Wichita St. 25-0 744 2

3. Arizona 23-1 742 3

4. Florida 21-2 711 4

5. San Diego St. 21-1 675 5

6. Villanova 21-2 629 6

7. Kansas 18-5 569 9

8. Louisville 19-4 529 10

9. Duke 19-5 511 11

10. Michigan St 20-4 479 8

11. Cincinnati 22-3 467 7

12. Saint Louis 22-2 427 15

13. Kentucky 18-5 403 14

14. Iowa St. 18-4 369 17

15. Iowa 18-6 333 13

16. Virginia 19-5 310 21

17. Creighton 19-4 305 12

18. Michigan 17-6 254 16

19. Texas 18-5 170 18

20. Ohio St 19-5 162 25

21. Wisconsin 19-5 158 24

22. Memphis 18-5 152 NR

23. Pittsburgh 20-4 148 22

24. Gonzaga 21-4 78 20

25. Oklahoma 18-6 55 23

Others receiving votes: Connecticut 54, Kansas St. 38, Southern Methodist 37, Southern Miss 25, Massachusetts 15, UCLA 15, New Mexico 12, Oklahoma St. 10, George Washington 6, Colorado 5, Stephen F. Austin 1, VCU 1, West Virginia 1.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Iowa 90, Northwestern 84

Wednesday

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Summit

Thursday

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Omaha at South Dakota State

Fort Wayne at South Dakota

IUPUI at Denver

Saturday

Omaha at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

IUPUI at South Dakota

Fort Wayne at Denver

Western lllinois at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Monday

Southern Utah 93, Northern Arizona 59

Thursday

Portland State at Northern Arizona

Northern Colorado at Montana

North Dakota at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Sacramento State

Southern Utah at Idaho State

Saturday

Portland State at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Montana

Northern Colorado at Montana State

Southern Utah at Weber State

Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Augustana, 6 p.m.

Concorida St. Paul at Minnesota Crookston

St. Cloud State at Winona State

Southwest Minnesota State at Mary

Northern State at Wayne State

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa

Sioux Falls at Minot State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Wayne State, 4 p.m.

Concordia St. Paul at Bemidji State

Northern State at Augustana

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota State at Minnesota Crookston

Southwest Minnesota State at Minot State

Sioux Falls at Mary

MIAC

Monday

Concordia 84, Carleton 60

Wednesday

Augsburg at Hamline

St. Catherine at St. Mary’s

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Macalester at St. Benedict

Saturday

St. Thomas at Concordia, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Gustavus

Hamline at St. Olaf

Bethel at Augsburg

St. Catherine at Macalester

Carleton at St. Benedict

North Star

Wednesday

Mayville State at Valley City

Presentation at Jamestown

Saturday

Valley City at Dakota State

Mayville State at Presentation

Results Monday

EAST

Coppin St. 76, Morgan St. 60

Hampton 54, Maryland - E. Shore 35

Howard 77, Norfolk State 63

LIU Brooklyn 59, Central Conn. St. 48

Mount St. Mary’s 88, Fairleigh Dickinson 70

Robert Morris 90, Sacred Heart 66

Savannah State 77, Delaware State 71

St. Francis (NY) 90, St. Francis (PA) 76

Wagner 78, Bryant 64

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 78, Grambling State 77

Belmont 69, Austin Peay 67

Chattanooga 68, Western Carolina 46

Elon University 66, Davidson 63

Florida A&M 70, North Carolina Central 63

Mississippi Valley State 68, Alabama A&M 56

NC-Greensboro 76, Georgia Southern 65

No.Carolina A&T 66, Bethune-Cookman 35

North Carolina 89, Duke 78

Samford 55, Appalachian St. 47

Southern 70, Jackson State 55

Tennessee 81, Vanderbilt 53

Tennessee St. 72, Murray St. 65

MIDWEST

Alabama St. 69, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 51

Illinois-Chicago 82, Valparaiso 73

Iowa 90, Northwestern 84

SE Missouri St. 69, SIU - Edwardsville 60

WEST

Colorado 81, Oregon 75

Oregon St. 60, Utah 47

Southern Utah 93, Northern Arizona 59

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Fertile-Beltrami 81, Climax-Fisher 44

Half: FB 47, CF 23

CF: Magsam 9, Sylvester 6, Donarski 3, Schmidt 2, Dahl 5, Sorenson 13, Anderson 6.

FB: Steffes 32, Schmalenberg 4, Mosher 15, McCollum 6, Gramer 2, Leiting 7, Widrig 2, Duckstad 8, Woods 5.

Cass Lake-Bena 66, Mahnomen 63

Half: CL 34, M 25

CL: D. Kingbird 22, LaDuke 20, Wind 15, W. Kingbird 5, Jones 2, DuBois 2.

M: Pavek 13, Gieseke 2, Bjorge 3, Reitan 21, Haugo 2, Warnsholv 11, Hanson 8, Leibl 3.

Other scores

Fertile-Beltrami 81, Climax-Fisher 44

Warroad 80, Lake of the Woods 40

Detroit Lakes 73, Staples-Motley 63

North Dakota

Results Monday

Warwick 71, Dakota Prairie 46

DP 9 15 28 46

W 8 27 50 71

DP: Haahr 6, Lund 21, Brogdon 7, Gilbertson 1, Olson 8, Otto 3.

W: Strouse 10, Baker 3, Jetty 2, Lovejoy 8, Guy 3, Motley 27, Baker 9, Lawrence 9, Chaske 1, Owlboy 8.

Enderlin 83, North Sargent 68

NS 13 28 51 68

E 22 39 59 83

NS: Greenmeyer 12, Hanson 17, Noonan 4, Peterson 21, Asche 7, Brockman 5, Ciesynski 2.

E: Gillund 3, Bartholomy 2, Lingren 27, Lindemann 7, Hurlburt 14,Kittelson 20, Dixon 9.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 60,

Rolette-Wolford 56

RW 16 32 45 56

NRC 17 30 47 60

RW: Myhre 26, Julson 12, Martin 9, Pfeifer 5, Olson 4.

NRC: Swenson 23, Gilliss 12, E. Haley 10, K. Haley 6, Schafer 5, Brenno 4.

Napolean-Gackle-Streeter 43,

Barnes County North 35

BCN 4 12 18 35

NGS 7 15 30 43

BCN: Undem 8, Manson 6, Rose 5, Steckler 6, Geintholz 3, Steckler 7.

NGS: Feist 4, M. Fettig 11, Larson 2, Jangula 4, B. Fettig 4, Bitz 18.

Larimore 66,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 47

DVE 19 28 38 47

L 13 29 48 66

DVE: Littlejohn 9, McCollum 2, Larson 10, Phelps 26.

L: Yahna 19, Peterson 12, Nygaard 2, Verkuehlen 13, Molina 3, Sletten 4, Hofer 13.

Northern Cass 75,

West Fargo-Sheyenne 63

WFC 31 63

NC 41 75

WFC: Stephan 5, Roehrich 2, Christenson 3, Erickson 23, Ringdahl 19, Evenson 5, Moeller 4, Bonnema 2.

NC: Brand. Bohmert 1, Brant Bohmert 2, Kyllo 14, Co. Springer 19, Ca. Springer 17, Ward 7, Goodman 7, Dickson 8.

Quarter scores unavailable

Lidgerwoord-Wyndmere 59,

Hankinson 47

H 12 28 40 47

LW 19 29 45 59

H: Hernandez 10, Lenzen 8, Hermes 8, Theede 7, N. Mauch 6, G. Mauch 6, Keoke 2.

LW: Harles 18, Jorgenson 13, Schmit 10, Vasquez 9, Haase 7, Foertsch 2.

May-Port-CG 65,

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 63

MPCG 13 28 50 65

PRFL 12 27 47 67

MPCG: Eide 8, Elliott 11, Nygaard 5, Moore 21, A. Chandler 2, I. Chandler 5, Johnson 13.

PRFL: L. Johnson 2, Ruzicka 2, Dobmeier 5, Hylden 21, Rehovsky 6, Beneda 12, J. Johnson 15.

Kidder County 69,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 67

MPB 11 20 39 67

KC 18 37 56 69

MPB: Heupel 3, Diede 12, Eissinger 9, Blaskowski 21, Stalock 17, Hoir 5.

KC: Miller 6, Wahl 8, Schmidt 15, Steinolfson 14, Rath 8, Symeys 2, Schubenske 16.

Watford City 70, Ray 63

WC 16 35 49 70

R 23 36 51 63

WC: McGorman 1, Kline 22, Kleppen 2, Indergard 17, Liebel 4, Sampsel 2, Fettig 13

R: Reinholdt 1, Larsen 18, Mita 2, Dorval 11, Garman 24, Ennen 6, Wheeler 1.

Other scores

Carrington 68, Benson Co. 48

Warwick 70, Dakota Prairie 46

Larimore 66, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 47

Strasburg/Zeeland 55, Edgeley-Kulm 33

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 59, Hankinson 47

Griggs Co. 54, Maple Valley 49

Kidder Co. 69, Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 67

Lakota/Edmore 59 (OT), Munich/Starkweather 64

May-Port CG 65, Park River/F-L 63

Watford City 70, Ray 63

Grafton 67, Thompson 41

Dunseith 72, Turtle Mountain Comm. 61

Enderlin 83, North Sargent 68

New Rockford-Shey. 60, Rolette-Wolford 56

Poll

Class B

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Record pnts prv

1. Rugby (15) 19-0 150 1

2. Oak Grove 18-1 124 3

3. Milnor 18-1 111 4

4. Cavalier 18-1 106 5

5. Four Winds-M 17-2 105 2

6. Hazen 17-2 63 6

7. Des Lacs-B 17-2 49 7

8. Shiloh Christian 17-2 49 7

9. St. John 17-2 45 9

10. Berthold 17-2 20 10

Others receiving votes: Larimore (16-2), L-M-M (13-6), New Town (15-2), Beulah (13-5.

Pairings

Class B

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Mahnomen 59, Cass Lake-Bena 46

Half: M 36, CLB 22

CLB: Reyes 1, Archambault 14, DeVault 2, Staples 1, Kingbird 6, Jacobs 3, Brun 19.

M: Sauck 10, Foss 20, Steinmetz 8, Schoenborn 18, As. Johnson 4.

Ada-Borup 70, Climax-Fisher 16

Half: AB 56, CF 4

CF: Vasek 8, E. Love 4, A. Love 2, Schipper 2.

AB: Stevenson 3, Vega 8, Birkemeyer 8, Eggen 6, Miller 3, Lee 9, Merkens 14, Gehrtz 10, Hal. Poehler 4, Brown 1, Han. Poehler 4.

Fertile-Beltrami 71,

Norman County West 64

Half: FB 41, NCW 25

FB: Gramer 6, Jagol 3, Larson 10, Mulcahy 2, Lehmann 18, Christianson 22, Duckstad 10.

NCW: Fike 3, Brommenschenkel 22, Nelson 30, Marciniak 6, Orsland 3.

Hawley 67, Norman County

East-Ulen-Hitterdal 23

Half: H 41, NCEUH 14

H: Noreen 16, Olson 9, Cederberg 2, Hovelson 12, Larson 2, Ellefson 22, Kluck 1.

NCEUH: Turpin 2, Buchanan 1, Klemetson 5, Henrickson 3, Brouillard 2, Lundin 10.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 70, Climax-Fisher 16

Fertile-Beltrami 71, Norman Co. West 64

Hawley 67, Norman Co. East/UH 23

Fertile-Beltrami 71, Norman Co. West 64

Crookston 78, Red Lake 65

Mahnomen 59, Cass Lake 46

Bagley 69, Clearbrook-Gonv. 66

North Dakota

Results Monday

Kindred 64, Hankinson 49

H 8 20 38 49

K 19 36 50 64

H: Steinwehr 9, Theede 6, Gaukler 14, Asp 17, Jean 3.

K: Braaten 2, Ordahl 3, Piatz 12, B. Graff 23, Erickson 12, Abraham 6, S. Graff 2, Hall 4.

Enderlin 55, North Sargent 31

NS 13 22 27 31

E 14 32 42 55

NS: Lautt 4, Johnson 15, Rettig 3, Pfaff 9, Johnson 5, Syverson 15, Bartholomay 4.

E: Kemmel 6, Jacobson 1, Sandness 4, Anderson 16, Hansana 2, Enderson 2.

Milnor 54, Richland 52

M 14 25 42 54

R 8 26 37 52

M: Tayer 15, Petryszyn 14, Tompkins 9, Dusek 7, Koeppe 5, Anderson 2, Mund 2.

R: Holzhey 16, Ringdahl 13, Foley 10, Lentz 6, Knudsen 4, Muscha 3.

Other scores

Dickinson Trinity 70, Heart River 23

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 54, Sargent Central 36

Milnor 54, Richland 52

Hettinger/Scranton 55, Mott-Regent 36

North Star 64, Lakota/Edmore 53

Bishop Ryan 86, Parshall 44

Shiloh Christian 72, Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky 30

Thompson 74, Grafton 36

Oak Grove 72, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 35

Enderlin 55, North Sargent 31

May-Port-C-G 45, Cavalier 44

Park River/F-L 41, Hatton-Northwood 30

Poll

Class B

(first-place votes in parentheses)

1. Bishop Ryan 16-0 140 1

2. Thompson 15-1 124 2

3. North Star 15-0 108 3

4. Shiloh Christian 13-1 97 4

5 .Maple Valley 14-1 79 6

6. Lakota-Edmore 12-3 58 7

7. F-C-T 12-1 39 8

8. Rolla 13-1 36 10

9. Beach 13-2 25 5

10. Central Cass 13-1 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (12-3), Parshall (14-1).

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 57 37 16 1 3 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 58 33 20 2 3 71 168 145

Montreal 59 32 21 3 3 70 148 142

Toronto 60 32 22 2 4 70 178 182

Detroit 58 26 20 4 8 64 151 163

Ottawa 59 26 22 5 6 63 169 191

Florida 58 22 29 2 5 51 139 183

Buffalo 57 15 34 4 4 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 58 40 15 2 1 83 186 138

NY Rangers 59 32 24 1 2 67 155 146

Philadelphia 59 30 23 1 5 66 162 167

Columbus 58 29 24 4 1 63 170 161

Washington 59 27 23 2 7 63 171 175

Carolina 57 26 22 6 3 61 144 158

New Jersey 59 24 22 5 8 61 135 146

NY Islanders 60 22 30 4 4 52 164 200

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 57 39 12 3 3 84 196 135

Chicago 60 35 11 6 8 84 207 163

Colorado 58 37 16 2 3 79 174 153

Minnesota 59 31 21 3 4 69 145 147

Dallas 58 27 21 6 4 64 164 164

Winnipeg 60 28 26 1 5 62 168 175

Nashville 59 25 24 3 7 60 146 180

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 60 41 14 1 4 87 196 147

San Jose 59 37 16 1 5 80 175 142

Los Angeles 59 31 22 2 4 68 139 128

Phoenix 58 27 21 6 4 64 163 169

Vancouver 60 27 24 3 6 63 146 160

Calgary 58 22 29 4 3 51 137 179

Edmonton 60 20 33 5 2 47 153 199

Note: Currently on Olympic break

College men

Schedule

NCHC

Friday

Miami at North Dakota

Denver at Nebraska-Omaha

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Western Michigan at Colorado College

Big Ten

Friday

Michigan State at Penn State

Wisconsin at Ohio State

Michigan at Minnesota

MIAC

Thursday

Bethel at St. John’s

Friday

St. Mary’s at Concordia

Hamline at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. Thomas

Poll

Division I coaches’ poll

Record Pts Prv:

1. Boston C (33) 21-4-3 509 2

2. Minnesota (1) 19-4-5 455 1

3. Union 19-6-3 407 6

4. Ferris State 20-6-3 402 4

5. Quinnipiac 20-5-5 375 3

6. St. Cloud State 15-6-5 353 5

7. Mass.-Lowell 19-7-3 298 7

8. Wisconsin 16-8-2 280 12

9. Providence 15-7-5 244 9

10. Cornell 12-5-5 187 8

11. Michigan 14-7-3 177 10

12. Northeastern 16-9-3 158 11

13. Yale 12-7-4 79 13

14. Vermont 15-9-3 41 NR

15. Clarkson 17-11-2 34 14

Others receiving votes: Minnesota-Duluth 33, Denver 25, North Dakota 9, Colgate 5, Minnesota State 3, Maine 3, Notre Dame 2, Air Force 1.

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Ohio State at Bemidji State

Minnesota at Wisconsin

Saturday

Ohio State at Bemidji State

Minnesota State at North Dakota

Minnesota at Wisconsin

MIAC

Friday

Concordia at St. Mary’s

Augsburg at Hamline

St. Thomas at Gustavus

St. Benedict at Bethel

St. Olaf at St. Catherine

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Thursday

Green Bay at Dubuque

Friday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7:00 p.m.

Chicago at Team USA

Omaha at Lincoln

Des Moines at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Tri-City at Indiana

Youngstown at Muskegon

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

North Shore 8, International Falls 2

North Dakota

Results Monday

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Today quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Devils Lake at No. 1 Grand Forks Central, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Grand Forks Red River at No. 4 Fargo South-Shanley, at Scheels Arena, 5:15 p.m.

3) No. 7 West Fargo at No. 2 Fargo Davies, at Scheels Arena, 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fargo North at No. 3 Grafton-Park River, 7 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Minot

Thursday quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. Hazen-Beulah or Williston, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Minot vs. No. 7 Mandan, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck Century vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Other scores

Hazen-Beulah 5, Williston 4 (OT)

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Thief River Falls 6, Park Rapids 0

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

6) No. 4 St. Cloud at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

7) No. 3 Sartell-Sauk Rapids at No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Semifinals

3) No. 4 Detroit Lakes at No. 1 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fergus Falls at No. 2 Northern Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

Semifinals

At Warroad

3) No. 4 Park Rapids vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Warroad vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 8:15 p.m.

Wrestling

D

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Bemidji High School

Saturday

1) St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 8 Sauk Rapids, 11:30 a.m.

2) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Little Falls, 1 p.m.

3) No. 5 Sartell vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

4) No. 7 Brainerd vs. No. 2 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

5) St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

6) Dual 2 winner vs. Dual 3 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Dual 4 winner vs. Dual 5 winner, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Dual 6 winner vs. Dual 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Saturday

1) No. 9 Fergus Falls vs. No. 8 Ottertail Central, 11 a.m.

2) No. 12 United Clay Becker vs. No. 5 Sauk Center-Melrose, 11 a.m.

3) No. 11 Albany vs. No. 6 Fosston-Bagley, 11 a.m.

4) No. 10 East Gran Forks-Sacred Heart vs. No. 7 Roseau, 11 a.m.

5) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Perham, 2 p.m.

6) Dual 2 winner vs. No. 4 Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus, 2 p.m.

7) Dual 3 winner vs. No. 3 Thief River Falls, 2 p.m.

8) Dual 4 winner vs. No. 2 Detroit Lakes, 2 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

At higher seed

Today

1) No. 9 Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 8 Prairie Valley at Barnesville, 6 p.m.

2) No. 10 Breckenridge vs. No. 7 Pelican Rapids at Bertha-Hewitt, 6 p.m

3) Dual 1 winner vs. Barnesville at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 5 New York Mills vs. No. 4 Border West at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley High School in Graceville, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Staples-Motley at No. 3 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

6) Dual 2 winner vs. Bertha Hewitt-Verndale at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Saturday

1) No. 9 Red Lake County Central vs. No. 8 Park Rapids, 11 a.m.

2) No. 11 West Marshall vs. No. 6 Crookston, 11 a.m.

3) No. 10 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami, 11 a.m.

4) Dual 1 winner vs. No. 1 Frazee, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Mahnomen-Waubun, 12:30 p.m.

6) Dual 2 winner vs. No. 3 United North Central, 12:30 p.m.

7) Dual 3 winner vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 12:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

2) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt, 10 a.m.

3) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

4) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Central, 10 a.m.

Class B

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) R2 No. 1 Carrington vs. R4 No. 2 Watford City, noon

2) R3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. R1 No. 2 Lisbon, noon

3) R1 No. 1 South Border vs. R3 No. 2 Velva/Max, noon

4) R4 No. 1 Hettinger-Scranton vs. R2 No. 2 Pembina County North, noon