« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 09 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 26 24 .520 —

Brooklyn 23 26 .469 2.5

New York 20 31 .392 6.5

Boston 18 34 .346 9.0

Philadelphia 15 36 .294 11.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 39 11 .780 —

Chicago 25 25 .500 14.0

Detroit 21 29 .420 18.0

Cleveland 18 33 .353 21.5

Milwaukee 9 41 .180 30.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 14 .714 —

Atlanta 25 24 .510 10.0

Washington 25 25 .500 10.5

Charlotte 22 29 .431 14.0

Orlando 16 37 .302 21.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 41 12 .774 —

Portland 36 15 .706 4.0

Denver 24 25 .490 15.0

Minnesota 24 27 .471 16.0

Utah 17 33 .340 22.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 35 18 .660 —

Phoenix 30 20 .600 3.5

Golden State 30 21 .588 4.0

L.A. Lakers 18 33 .353 16.0

Sacramento 17 34 .333 17.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 37 14 .725 —

Houston 34 17 .667 3.0

Dallas 31 21 .596 6.5

Memphis 27 23 .540 9.5

New Orleans 22 28 .440 14.5

Saturday’s Games

San Antonio 104, Charlotte 100

Memphis 79, Atlanta 76

Detroit 126, Denver 109

Portland 117, Minnesota 110

Houston 101, Milwaukee 95

Phoenix 122, Golden State 109

Utah 94, Miami 89

Sunday’s Games

Oklahoma City 112, New York 100

Chicago 92, L.A. Lakers 86

Dallas 102, Boston 91

Brooklyn 93, New Orleans 81

Cleveland 91, Memphis 83, OT

Orlando 93, Indiana 92

Washington 93, Sacramento 84

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, late

Today’s Games

Denver at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Toronto, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Dallas at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 9-2 20-4 .833

Michigan 9-2 17-6 .739

Iowa 7-4 18-6 .750

Ohio St. 6-5 19-5 .792

Wisconsin 6-5 19-5 .792

Minnesota 5-6 16-8 .667

Northwestern 5-6 12-12 .500

Indiana 4-6 14-9 .609

Nebraska 4-6 12-10 .545

Purdue 4-7 14-10 .583

Illinois 3-8 14-10 .583

Penn St. 3-8 12-12 .500

Sunday

Wisconsin 60, Michigan State 58

Illinois 60, Penn State 55

Tuesday

Michigan at Ohio State

Wednesday

Penn State at Indiana

Illinois at Nebraska

Thursday

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

Northwestern at Michigan State

Saturday

Iowa at Penn State

Indiana at Purdue

Ohio State at Illinois

Sunday, Feb. 16

Wisconsin at Michigan

Nebraska at Michigan State

Minnesota at Northwestern, 5 p.m.

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota State 7-2 18-6 .750

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 6-3 18-8 .692

South Dakota State 6-3 14-10 .583

Denver 5-3 12-11 .522

Nebraska Omaha 4-4 15-9 .625

Western Illinois 3-5 9-14 .391

South Dakota 3-5 9-14 .391

Indiana - Purdue 0-9 5-21 .192

Thursday

North Dakota State at Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at Fort Wayne

Denver at IUPUI

South Dakota State at Omaha

Satuday

North Dakota State at Omaha, 4 p.m.

Denver at Fort Wayne

South Dakota at IUPUI

South Dakota State at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 10-2 13-7 .650

N. Colorado 7-5 13-8 .619

Montana 7-5 12-9 .571

North Dakota 7-5 10-12 .455

N. Arizona 7-5 10-13 .435

Portland St. 6-6 11-10 .524

Montana St. 6-6 11-12 .478

Sacramento St. 5-6 9-11 .450

E. Washington 5-7 10-13 .435

Idaho State 5-7 8-13 .381

Southern Utah 0-11 1-19 .050

Tuesday

Southern Utah at Sacramento State

Friday

Sacramento State at Eastern Washington

Montana State at North Dakota

Montana at Northern Colorado

Northern Arizona at Portland State

Weber State at Southern Utah

Sunday

Montana at North Dakota

Northern Arizona at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Southern Utah

Sacramento State at Portland State

Montana State at Northern Colorado

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 14-4 17-5

MSU Moorhead 12-6 16-6

St. Cloud State 12-6 16-6

Northern State 9-9 14-10

Minnesota-Duluth 8-10 10-12

Minot State 4-14 8-14

Mary 4-14 6-17

Minnesota-Crookston 1-17 4-18

South

Conf Overall

MSU-Mankato 15-3 21-4

Winona State 15-3 20-5

SW Minn. State 12-6 15-9

Augstana 10-7 13-11

Upper Iowa 10-8 12-12

Sioux Falls 9-9 12-10

Wayne State 5-13 8-14

Concordia-St. Paul 4-14 7-15

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa

Concordia St. Paul at Minnesota Crookston

Southwest Minnesota State at Mary

Northern State at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Winona State

Sioux Falls at Minot State

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Wayne State, 6 p.m.

Northern State at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Winona State

Minnesota State at Minnesota Crookston

Concordia St. Paul at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Minot State

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa

Sioux Falls at Mary

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 15-1 18-3

St. Olaf 14-2 17-4

Gustavus 11-6 14-8

Augsburg 10-6 14-7

St. John’s 9-7 11-10

Bethel 9-8 13-9

Carleton 7-9 9-12

Concordia 6-10 10-11

Hamline 5-11 8-13

Macalester 2-15 3-19

St. Mary’s 2-15 3-19

Today

Carleton at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday

Hamline at Augsburg

Gustavus at Bethel

St. John’s at Macalester

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. Thomas at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Hamline at St. Olaf

St. Mary’s at Gustavus

St. John’s at Carleton

Bethel at Augsburg

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 3-0 12-11

Dakota State 3-1 11-14

Valley City State 2-1 12-11

Presentation 1-2 12-7

Mayville State 0-4 7-14

Wednesday

Presentation at Jamestown

Mayville State at Valley City

Saturday

Valley City at Dakota State

Mayville State at Presentation

Results Sunday

AREA

NDSCS 69, Lake Region State College 66

EAST

Holy Cross 66, Bucknell 50

Illinois 60, Penn St. 55

Iona 101, Canisius 91

Manhattan 78, Niagara 77

Massachusetts 73, Rhode Island 68

St. John’s 70, Creighton 65

St. Peter’s 61, Monmouth-NJ 50

Syracuse 57, Clemson 44

SOUTH

Connecticut 75, Central Florida 55

Houston 88, Temple 74

Southern Miss 81, Charlotte 64

Tulane 68, Marshall 65

MIDWEST

Akron 65, Bowling Green 63

Bradley 83, Evansville 66

Detroit 83, Youngstown St. 81, OT

Indiana St. 60, Drake 56

Loyola-Chicago 79, Illinois St. 69

Valparaiso 63, Oakland 60

Western Michigan 74, Northern Illinois 71

Wisconsin 60, Michigan St 58

WEST

Arizona 76, Oregon St. 54

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 9-2 18-5 .783

Michigan St 8-3 16-8 .667

Nebraska 7-3 17-5 .773

Iowa 6-4 18-6 .750

Purdue 7-5 17-7 .708

Michigan 6-5 15-9 .625

Indiana 4-6 17-6 .739

Minnesota 4-6 15-9 .625

Northwestern 4-6 14-9 .609

Ohio St. 4-7 14-13 .519

Wisconsin 3-8 10-13 .435

Illinois 2-9 9-15 .375

Sunday

Minnesota 66, Illinois 61

Purdue 65, Michigan 56

Penn State 74, Ohio State 54

Today

Northwestern at Iowa

Wednesday

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Nebraska at Michigan

Penn State at Indiana

Illinois at Iowa

Saturday

Minnesota at Northwestern, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan State

Sunday

Indiana at Nebraska

Wisconsin at Penn State

Michigan at Illinois

Iowa at Purdue

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana - Purdue 8-1 18-6 .750

South Dakota State 8-1 17-8 .680

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 5-4 12-9 .571

Western Illinois 4-4 12-11 .522

South Dakota 3-5 12-11 .522

Denver 3-5 5-18 .217

North Dakota State 2-7 6-18 .250

Nebraska Omaha 1-7 9-13 .409

Thursday

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Omaha at South Dakota State

Fort Wayne at South Dakota

IUPUI at Denver

Saturday

Omaha at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

IUPUI at South Dakota

Fort Wayne at Denver

Western lllinois at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 11-2 16-6 .727

Montana 8-4 14-7 .667

Southern Utah 7-4 13-7 .650

Sacramento State 7-5 15-6 .714

Eastern Washington 7-5 11-10 .524

Idaho State 7-5 9-12 .429

Montana St. 6-6 11-10 .524

Northern Colorado 6-7 12-10 .545

Portland St. 4-8 6-15 .286

Northern Arizona 3-8 6-14 .300

Weber St. 0-12 4-17 .190

Today

Northern Arizona at Southern Utah

Thursday

Portland State at Northern Arizona

Northern Colorado at Montana

North Dakota at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Sacramento State

Southern Utah at Idaho State

Saturday

Portland State at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Montana

Northern Colorado at Montana State

Southern Utah at Weber State

Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 15-3 19-3

Minot State 11-7 15-7

Mary 11-7 13-8

MSU Moorhead 10-8 14-8

St. Cloud State 9-9 13-9

Minnesota-Duluth 7-11 10-12

Minnesota-Crookston 6-12 9-13

Bemidji State 4-14 8-14

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 16-2 23-2

MSU-Mankato 14-4 17-5

Concordia-St. Paul 14-4 19-6

Augustana 9-9 13-9

Sioux Falls 8-10 12-10

Winona State 4-14 8-14

Upper Iowa 4-14 5-17

SW Minn. State 2-16 4-18

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Augustana, 6 p.m.

Concorida St. Paul at Minnesota Crookston

St. Cloud State at Winona State

Southwest Minnesota State at Mary

Northern State at Wayne State

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa

Sioux Falls at Minot State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Wayne State, 4 p.m.

Concordia St. Paul at Bemidji State

Northern State at Augustana

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota State at Minnesota Crookston

Southwest Minnesota State at Minot State

Sioux Falls at Mary

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 16-2 19-2

St. Thomas 16-2 18-3

Concordia 15-3 17-4

Bethel 13-5 15-6

St. Olaf 11-7 13-8

Gustavus 10-8 13-8

Augsburg 7-10 10-10

St. Benedict 7-10 10-10

Hamline 5-13 6-15

Carleton 3-15 5-16

Macalester 2-16 3-18

St. Catherine 2-16 3-18

Today

Carleton at Concordia, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday

Augsburg at Hamline

St. Catherine at St. Mary’s

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Macalester at St. Benedict

Saturday

St. Thomas at Concordia, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Gustavus

Hamline at St. Olaf

Bethel at Augsburg

St. Catherine at Macalester

Carleton at St. Benedict

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 4-1 22-2

Mayville State 4-1 19-2

Valley City State 2-2 12-8

Dakota State 1-3 9-18

Presentation 0-4 4-17

Wednesday

Mayville State at Valley City

Presentation at Jamestown

Saturday

Valley City at Dakota State

Mayville State at Presentation

Results Sunday

AREA

Lake Region State College 93, NDSCS 74

EAST

Connecticut 81, Louisville 64

Hofstra 66, William & Mary 56

James Madison 82, Towson 40

Maine 65, Binghamton 53

Maryland 95, Clemson 43

N.C. State 72, Virginia Tech 71, OT

Northeastern 61, Charleston 53

Quinnipiac 65, Canisius 51

Rider 82, Niagara 72

Stony Brook 76, New Hampshire 63

Temple 64, Memphis 51

Villanova 62, Seton Hall 57

Wake Forest 74, Pittsburgh 70

SOUTH

Auburn 51, Mississippi St. 43

Baylor 81, Oklahoma St. 64

Drexel 57, NC-Wilmington 43

Florida 86, Kentucky 80

Florida St. 72, Boston College 55

Georgia 84, Mississippi 63

Georgia Tech 89, Miami-Florida 87

South Carolina 67, Arkansas 49

Texas 71, Iowa St. 64

Texas A&M 72, Louisiana State 67

MIDWEST

Alabama 59, Missouri 56

Ball St. 63, Northern Illinois 50

Bowling Green 91, Miami (OH) 45

Central Michigan 74, Buffalo 63

DePaul 80, Creighton 66

Eastern Michigan 68, Ohio 55

Minnesota 66, Illinois 61

Missouri St. 78, Bradley 72

Notre Dame 101, Syracuse 64

Oklahoma 81, Kansas 71

Penn St. 74, Ohio St. 54

Purdue 65, Michigan 56

Toledo 83, Kent St. 55

Wichita St. 65, Loyola-Chicago 50

WEST

Arizona 68, Arizona St. 49

California 87, Washington St. 70

Washington 87, Stanford 82

High school boys

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 57 37 16 1 3 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 58 33 20 2 3 71 168 145

Montreal 59 32 21 3 3 70 148 142

Toronto 60 32 22 2 4 70 178 182

Detroit 58 26 20 4 8 64 151 163

Ottawa 59 26 22 5 6 63 169 191

Florida 58 22 29 2 5 51 139 183

Buffalo 57 15 34 4 4 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 58 40 15 2 1 83 186 138

NY Rangers 59 32 24 1 2 67 155 146

Philadelphia 59 30 23 1 5 66 162 167

Columbus 58 29 24 4 1 63 170 161

Washington 59 27 23 2 7 63 171 175

Carolina 57 26 22 6 3 61 144 158

New Jersey 59 24 22 5 8 61 135 146

NY Islanders 60 22 30 4 4 52 164 200

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 57 39 12 3 3 84 196 135

Chicago 60 35 11 6 8 84 207 163

Colorado 58 37 16 2 3 79 174 153

Minnesota 59 31 21 3 4 69 145 147

Dallas 58 27 21 6 4 64 164 164

Winnipeg 60 28 26 1 5 62 168 175

Nashville 59 25 24 3 7 60 146 180

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 60 41 14 1 4 87 196 147

San Jose 59 37 16 1 5 80 175 142

Los Angeles 59 31 22 2 4 68 139 128

Phoenix 58 27 21 6 4 64 163 169

Vancouver 60 27 24 3 6 63 146 160

Calgary 58 22 29 4 3 51 137 179

Edmonton 60 20 33 5 2 47 153 199

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, Calgary 1

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3, SO

Boston 7, Ottawa 2

Toronto 3, Vancouver 1

Montreal 4, Carolina 1

Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 2

Colorado 5, NY Islanders 2

Washington 3, New Jersey 0

Anaheim 5, Nashville 2

Dallas 2, Phoenix 1

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 9-4-3 30 15-6-5

North Dakota 9-7-0 27 14-9-3

Neb. Omaha 8-6-2 26 11-13-2

Denver 7-6-3 25 13-8-6

Minnesota-Duluth 8-7-1 25 13-10-3

W. Michigan 8-7-1 25 14-10-4

Miami 4-11-1 14 10-13-3

Colorado Coll. 4-9-3 15 4-18-4

Friday

Miami at North Dakota

Denver at Nebraska-Omaha

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Western Michigan at Colorado College

Saturday

Miami at North Dakota

Denver at Nebraska-Omaha

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Western Michigan at Colorado College

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 8-2-2 26 19-4-5

Wisconsin 7-4-1 22 16-8-2

Michigan 6-3-1 20 14-7-3

Ohio State 4-6-1 17 14-10-1

Michigan State 2-6-3 14 8-14-4

Penn State 1-8-0 3 5-17-1

Friday

Michigan State at Penn State

Wisconsin at Ohio State

Michigan at Minnesota

Saturday

Michigan State at Penn State

Michigan at Minnesota

Wisconsin at Ohio State

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 10-0-2 33 16-3-2

Gustavus 10-1-1 32 13-4-3

St. Olaf 8-3-2 27 10-9-3

Concordia 5-5-4 21 11-7-4

St. John’s 7-5-0 20 12-8-0

Augsburg 3-6-3 12 10-7-3

St. Mary’s 3-9-0 9 6-13-1

Bethel 2-9-1 9 3-15-2

Hamline 1-11-0 5 2-17-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday

Bethel at St. John’s

Friday

St. Mary’s at Concordia

Hamline at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. Thomas

Saturday

St. Mary’s at Concordia

St. John’s at Bethel

Augsburg at Hamline

St. Thomas at Gustavus

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 22-1-1 67 28-1-1

Wisconsin 19-3-2 60 23-3-2

North Dakota 14-6-4 48 17-7-4

Minn.-Duluth 12-9-5 43 14-11-5

Ohio State 6-13-5 25 11-14-5

Bemidji State 6-16-2 21 9-18-3

MSU-Mankato 5-18-1 16 10-19-1

St. Cloud State 3-20-3 14 4-24-4

Sunday

Minnesota-Duluth 3, North Dakota 2 (SO)

Friday

Ohio State at Bemidji State

Minnesota at Wisconsin

Saturday

Ohio State at Bemidji State

Minnesota State at North Dakota

Minnesota at Wisconsin

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 11-1-2 24 14-4-3

Gustavus 12-2-0 24 14-5-2

Bethel 10-4-0 20 14-5-2

Concordia 8-4-2 18 9-9-4

St. Catherine 7-6-1 15 10-9-1

St. Olaf 5-8-1 11 5-15-1

Augsburg 4-10-0 8 7-14-0

St. Benedict 4-10-0 8 7-14-0

St. Mary’s 4-10-0 8 6-14-1

Hamline 1-11-2 4 5-14-2

Friday

Concordia at St. Mary’s

Augsburg at Hamline

St. Thomas at Gustavus

St. Benedict at Bethel

St. Olaf at St. Catherine

Saturday

Concordia at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at St. Olaf

Bethel at St. Benedict

Hamline at Augsburg

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 27 7 6 60

Dubuque 26 12 1 53

Cedar Rapids 24 14 2 50

Green Bay 20 15 5 45

Muskegon 19 19 4 42

Chicago 19 19 3 41

Team USA 18 18 2 38

Youngstown 10 26 5 25

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Waterloo 32 6 2 66

Omaha 30 9 4 64

Sioux City 25 13 2 52

Sioux Falls 24 15 4 52

Tri-City 17 23 2 36

Des Moines 15 21 4 34

Lincoln 12 20 7 31

Fargo 6 30 4 16

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Green Bay 7, Dubuque 2

Indiana 2, Youngstown 0

Sioux Falls 4, Waterloo 2

Cedar Rapids 4, Chicago 2

Thursday

Green Bay at Dubuque

Friday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7:00 p.m.

Chicago at Team USA

Omaha at Lincoln

Des Moines at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Tri-City at Indiana

Youngstown at Muskegon

Saturday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Youngstown at Des Moines

Tri-City at Indiana

Green Bay at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Muskegon

Sunday, Feb. 16

Lincoln at Fargo, 3:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Chicago

Indiana at Team USA

Green Bay at Sioux Falls

High school boys

North Dakota

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Tuesday quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Devils Lake at No. 1 Grand Forks Central, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Grand Forks Red River at No. 4 Fargo South-Shanley, at Scheels Arena, 5:15 p.m.

3) No. 7 West Fargo at No. 2 Fargo Davies, at Scheels Arena, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fargo North at No. 3 Grafton-Park River, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State play-in games

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, Noon

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Minot

Thursday quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. Hazen-Beulah or Williston, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Minot vs. No. 7 Mandan, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck Century vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

Semifinals

6) No. 4 St. Cloud at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

7) No. 3 Sartell-Sauk Rapids at No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

Semifinals

3) No. 4 Detroit Lakes at No. 1 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fergus Falls at No. 2 Northern Lakes, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship

At neutral site

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

At Warroad

3) No. 4 Park Rapids vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Warroad vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday

Championship

At Warroad

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Tennis

D

College women

Results Sunday

MSU Moorhead 7, Minnesota-Crookston 2

Singles: 1, Jones, MSUM, def. Johnson 6-1, 6-2. 2, Brown, UMC, def. Lukes 6-1, 6-1. 3, Chance, MSUM, def. Fletcher 6-2, 7-5. 4, M. Smith, MSUM, def. Paris 6-1, 6-1. 5, C. Smith, MSUM, def. Muellner 6-0, 6-1. 6, Wood, MSUM, def. Newman 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Johnson/Brown, UMC, def. Jones/Wood 8-5. 2, C. Smith/M. Smith, MSUM, def. Fletcher/Paris 8-1. 3, Lukes, Emerson, MSUM, def. Muellner/Newman 8-1.

Wrestling

D

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

2) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt, 10 a.m.

3) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

4) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Central, 10 a.m.

Friday

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

8) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) R2 No. 1 Carrington vs. R4 No. 2 Watford City, noon

2) R3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. R1 No. 2 Lisbon, noon

3) R1 No. 1 South Border vs. R3 No. 2 Velva/Max, noon

4) R4 No. 1 Hettinger-Scranton vs. R2 No. 2 Pembina County North, noon

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Fifth-place

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

10) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

swimming

D

College women

Results Sunday

NSIC championships

At Rochester, Minn.

Team scores: St. Cloud State 1,418, Lindenwood 1,388, MSU Moorhead 909.5, MSU-Mankato 862.5, Northern State 517, Nebraska-Kearney 308.

1,000 freestyle: 1, McGillivray, L, 10:11.15. 13, Engbring, MSUM, 10:57.06.

200 individual medley: 1, Thornton, L, 2:05.90. 6, Bordak, MSUM, 2:10.64.

50 freestyle: 1, Leeson, SCSU, 23.65. 3, Rieland, 24.38.

3 diving: 1, Raihle, SCSU, 451. 2, Jandro, MSUM, 402.80.

200 medley relay: 1, SCSU (Hart, Rasmussen, Mikrut, Leeson), 1:43.40. 4, MSUM (Bordak, Woods, Miller, Rieland), 1:47.39.

200 freestyle relay: 1, L (Dahl, Thornton, Porter, Steffes), 1:36.06. 4, MSUM (Erickson, Kitzman, Bordak, Rieland), 1:36.49.

400 individual medley: 1, McGillivray, L, 4:27.33. 10, Sanford, MSUM, 4:48.32.

100 butterfly: 1, Carmichael, SCSU, 56.78. 6, Kitzman, MSUM, 58.94.

200 freestyle: 1, Steffes, L, 1:54.43. 4, Bordak, MSUM, 1:55.20.

Diving: 1, Jandro, MSUM, 433.90.

400 medley relay: 1, SCSU (Hart, Rasmussen, Carmichael, Leeson), 3:47.77. 4, MSUM (Bordak, Woods, Litzman, Erickson), 3:57.40.

500 freestyle: 1, McGillivray, L, 5:01.00. 11, Hale, MSUM, 5:13.08.

100 backstroke: 1, Green, MSUM, 56.20. 9, Bordak, MSUM, 59.74.

100 breaststroke: 1, SCSU, 1:03.66. 4, Woods, MSUM, 1:04.85.

200 butterfly: 1, Vinyard, L, 2:03.37. 7, Kitzman, MSUM, 2:10.79.

800 freestyle relay: 1, L (Tweesman, McGillivray, Steffes, Thornton), 7:39.06. 5, MSUM (Sanford, Engbring, Hale, McKinney), 8:03.13.

1,650 freestyle: 1, Kirchner, L, 17:29.40. 8, Hale, MSUM, 18:13.45.

100 freestyle: 1, Tweesman, L, 52.51. 9, Kitzman, MSUM, 54.03.

200 backstroke: 1, Hart, SCSU, 2:02.86. 11, Bordak, MSUM, 2:12.39.

200 breaststroke: 1, Craig, SCSU, 2:18.56. 5, Woods, MSUM, 2:56.56.

400 freestyle relay: 1, SCSU (Schmitt, Lawrence, Hart, Leeson), 3:30.27. 4, MSUM (Erickson, Kitzman, Hale, Rieland), 3:37.66.