« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 08 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 26 24 .520 —

Brooklyn 22 26 .458 3.0

New York 20 30 .400 6.0

Boston 18 33 .353 8.5

Philadelphia 15 36 .294 11.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 39 10 .796 —

Chicago 24 25 .490 15.0

Detroit 21 29 .420 18.5

Cleveland 17 33 .340 22.5

Milwaukee 9 41 .180 30.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 14 .714 —

Atlanta 25 24 .510 10.0

Washington 24 25 .490 11.0

Charlotte 22 29 .431 14.0

Orlando 15 37 .288 21.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 40 12 .769 —

Portland 36 15 .706 3.5

Denver 24 25 .490 14.5

Minnesota 24 27 .471 15.5

Utah 17 33 .340 22.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 35 18 .660 —

Phoenix 30 20 .600 3.5

Golden State 30 21 .588 4.0

L.A. Lakers 18 32 .360 15.5

Sacramento 17 33 .340 16.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 37 14 .725 —

Houston 34 17 .667 3.0

Dallas 30 21 .588 7.0

Memphis 27 22 .551 9.0

New Orleans 22 27 .449 14.0

Saturday’s Games

San Antonio 104, Charlotte 100

Memphis 79, Atlanta 76

Detroit 126, Denver 109

Portland 117, Minnesota 110

Houston 101, Milwaukee 95

Phoenix 122, Golden State 109

Utah 94, Miami 89

Today’s Games

New York at Oklahoma City, 12 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Memphis at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Washington, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 9-1 20-3 .870

Michigan 9-2 17-6 .739

Iowa 7-4 18-6 .750

Ohio St. 6-5 19-5 .792

Wisconsin 5-5 18-5 .783

Minnesota 5-6 16-8 .667

Northwestern 5-6 12-12 .500

Indiana 4-6 14-9 .609

Nebraska 4-6 12-10 .545

Purdue 4-7 14-10 .583

Penn St. 3-7 12-11 .522

Illinois 2-8 13-10 .565

Saturday

Minnesota 66, Indiana 60

Iowa 85, Michigan 67

Nebraska 53, Northwestern 49

Ohio State 67, Purdue 49

Today

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Illinois at Penn State

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota State 7-2 18-6 .750

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 6-3 18-8 .692

South Dakota State 6-3 14-10 .583

Denver 5-3 12-11 .522

Nebraska Omaha 4-4 15-9 .625

Western Illinois 3-5 9-14 .391

South Dakota 3-5 9-14 .391

Indiana - Purdue 0-9 5-21 .192

Thursday

N.D. State 66, IUPUI 60

S.D. State 79, IUPU-Ft. Wayne 51

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha 71, Western Illinois 60

North Dakota State 69, Fort Wayne 58

South Dakota State 83, IUPUI 59

Denver 75, South Dakota 67

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 10-2 13-7 .650

N. Colorado 7-5 13-8 .619

Montana 7-5 12-9 .571

North Dakota 7-5 10-12 .455

N. Arizona 7-5 10-13 .435

Portland St. 6-6 11-10 .524

Montana St. 6-6 11-12 .478

Sacramento St. 5-6 9-11 .450

E. Washington 5-7 10-13 .435

Idaho State 5-7 8-13 .381

Southern Utah 0-11 1-19 .050

Saturday

Northern Arizona 64, Southern Utah 57

Weber State 79, Northern Colorado 65

Montana 81, Eastern Washington 77

Montana State 69, Portland State 64

North Dakota 80, Idaho State 75

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 14-4 17-5

MSU Moorhead 12-6 16-6

St. Cloud State 12-6 16-6

Northern State 9-9 14-10

Minnesota-Duluth 8-10 10-12

Minot State 4-14 8-14

Mary 4-14 6-17

Minnesota-Crookston 1-17 4-18

South

Conf Overall

MSU-Mankato 15-3 21-4

Winona State 15-3 20-5

SW Minn. State 12-6 15-9

Augstana 10-7 13-11

Upper Iowa 10-8 12-12

Sioux Falls 9-9 12-10

Wayne State 5-13 8-14

Concordia-St. Paul 4-14 7-15

Friday

MSU Moorhead 91, St. Cloud State 88

Minnesota Duluth 88, Northern State 80

Winona State 78, Augustana 62

Upper Iowa 73, Wayne State 53

Sioux Falls 97, Concrodia-St. Paul 84

Minnesota State 78, Southwest Minnesota State 68

Mary 67, Minnesota Crookston 62

Bemidji State 83, Minot State 60

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth 70, MSU Moorhead 67

Winona State 79, Wayne State 67

Upper Iowa 84, Augustana 79

Minnesota State 109, Sioux Falls 64

Minot State 87, Minnesota Crookston 64

Bemidji State 90, Mary 77

St. Cloud State 76, Northern State 58

Southwest Minnesota State 68, Concordia-St. Paul 52

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 15-1 18-3

St. Olaf 14-2 17-4

Gustavus 11-6 14-8

Augsburg 10-6 14-7

St. John’s 9-7 11-10

Bethel 9-8 13-9

Carleton 7-9 9-12

Concordia 6-10 10-11

Hamline 5-11 8-13

Macalester 2-15 3-19

St. Mary’s 2-15 3-19

Saturday

St. Thomas 92, St. Mary’s 59

Bethel 75, Hamline 68

Gustavus 62, Carleton 57

St. Olaf 72, St. John’s 61

Augsburg 102, Macalester 52

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 3-0 12-11

Dakota State 3-1 11-14

Valley City State 2-1 12-11

Presentation 1-2 12-7

Mayville State 0-4 7-14

Saturday

Jamestown 71, Mayville State 42

Dakota State 73, Presentation 63

Valley City 88, Crossroads College 53

Results Saturday

MIDWEST

Arkansas-Pine Bluff 64, Alabama A&M 61

Buffalo 79, Central Michigan 70

Chicago St. 81, UMKC 74

Cleveland St. 72, Wright St. 68

Eastern Michigan 70, Kent St. 53

Iowa 85, Michigan 67

Iowa St. 84, Texas Christian 69

Kansas St. 74, Texas 57

Minnesota 66, Indiana 60

Morehead St. 86, Eastern Kentucky 79

Nebraska 53, Northwestern 49

Nebraska Omaha 71, Western Illinois 60

New Orleans 88, Central Arkansas 79

North Carolina 73, Notre Dame 62

North Dakota State 69, IUPU - Ft. Wayne 58

Ohio 82, Miami (OH) 75

Oklahoma 88, Baylor 72

Oral Roberts 71, Southeastern Louisiana 54

SE Missouri St. 74, Eastern Illinois 68

South Dakota State 83, Indiana - Purdue 59

Southern Illinois 72, Missouri St. 54

Toledo 80, Ball St. 73

Western Kentucky 79, Arkansas-Little Rock 78

Wis.-Milwaukee 73, Green Bay 63

Xavier 59, Providence 53

EAST

Binghamton 73, Maine 58

Boston U 88, Lafayette 54

Brown 75, Dartmouth 62

Bryant 78, Mount St. Mary’s 75

Central Conn. St. 91, Fairleigh Dickinson 86, OT

Colgate 63, American U. 60

Coppin St. 58, Maryland - E. Shore 50

Dayton 72, St. Bonaventure 69

Delaware State 61, South Carolina State 53

Drexel 78, James Madison 60

Duke 89, Boston College 68

George Mason 74, Duquesne 68

George Washington 93, Fordham 67

Georgetown 71, Butler 63

Hampton 63, Howard 47

Hartford 67, Albany 54

Hofstra 61, NC-Wilmington 52

Lehigh 66, Loyola-Maryland 52

Maryland 83, Florida St. 71

Massachusetts Lowell 71, MD Baltimore Cty 61

N.C. State 56, Miami-Florida 55

Navy 79, Army 57

New Hampshire 73, Stony Brook 69

Norfolk State 64, Morgan St. 53

Pennsylvania 68, Columbia 60

Pittsburgh 62, Virginia Tech 57, 2OT

Princeton 69, Cornell 48

Quinnipiac 82, Rider 61

Robert Morris 72, St. Francis (NY) 50

South Carolina Upstate 76, Northern Kentucky 59

St. Francis (PA) 74, LIU Brooklyn 58

St. Joseph’s 69, VCU 62

Texas-El Paso 63, Old Dominion 49

Towson 68, Charleston 61, OT

VMI 92, Charleston Southern 84

Wagner 62, Sacred Heart 55

William & Mary 82, Northeastern 70

Yale 74, Harvard 67

SOUTH

Alabama St. 75, Mississippi Valley State 70

Arkansas 77, Vanderbilt 75

Belmont 93, Austin Peay 68

Coastal Carolina 67, Longwood 58

Davidson 65, Furman 50

East Carolina 81, Texas-San Antonio 71

East Tennessee St. 96, Lipscomb 88

Elon University 60, Georgia Southern 59

Florida 78, Alabama 69

Florida Atlantic 82, UAB 71

Florida Gulf Coast 73, North Florida 46

Gardner-Webb 80, High Point 76

Georgia 62, Texas A&M 50

Jackson State 71, Alcorn St. 61

Kansas 83, West Virginia 69

Kentucky 69, Mississippi St. 59

Louisiana State 87, Auburn 80

Louisiana Tech 90, North Texas 75

Louisiana-Lafayette 67, Texas State 66

Middle Tennessee St. 70, Florida International 68

Mississippi 91, Missouri 88

Murray St. 73, Tennessee St. 65

N.C. Asheville 75, Liberty 72

No.Carolina A&T 84, Florida A&M 78

North Carolina Central 77, Bethune-Cookman 54

Northwestern St. 86, Nicholls State 73

Radford 83, Presbyterian 66

Rutgers 79, South Florida 69

Sam Houston St. 84, Lamar 70

Samford 92, Chattanooga 85, OT

Southern 104, Grambling State 54

Southern Methodist 76, Cincinnati 55

Stephen F. Austin 74, McNeese St. 54

Stetson 73, Jacksonville 68

Tennessee 72, South Carolina 53

Tennessee Tech 72, Jacksonville St. 60

Tulsa 66, Rice 56

Virginia 64, Georgia Tech 45

Western Carolina 84, Appalachian St. 75, OT

Winthrop 88, Campbell 62

Wofford 77, Citadel 56

WEST

Arizona St. 74, Oregon 72

Colorado St. 68, Air Force 56

Denver 75, South Dakota 67

Fresno St. 82, San Jose St. 56

Incarnate Word 89, Houston Baptist 82, OT

Northern Arizona 64, Southern Utah 57

Ohio St. 67, Purdue 49

Pacific 82, Loyola Marymount 72

Saint Louis 65, La Salle 63

St. Mary’s 69, Pepperdine 67, OT

Texas A&M CC 71, Abilene Christian 69

Utah 81, Washington St. 63

Utah St. 76, Boise St. 70

Weber St. 79, Northern Colorado 65

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 8-2 17-5 .773

Michigan St 8-3 16-8 .667

Nebraska 7-3 17-5 .773

Iowa 6-4 18-6 .750

Michigan 6-4 15-8 .652

Purdue 6-5 16-7 .696

Indiana 4-6 17-6 .739

Northwestern 4-6 14-9 .609

Ohio St. 4-6 14-12 .538

Minnesota 3-6 14-9 .609

Wisconsin 3-8 10-13 .435

Illinois 2-8 9-14 .391

Saturday

Nebraska 76, Michigan State 56

Indiana 76, Wisconsin 69

Today

Illinois at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Purdue at Michigan

Penn State at Ohio State

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana - Purdue 8-1 18-6 .750

South Dakota State 8-1 17-8 .680

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 5-4 12-9 .571

Western Illinois 4-4 12-11 .522

South Dakota 3-5 12-11 .522

Denver 3-5 5-18 .217

North Dakota State 2-7 6-18 .250

Nebraska Omaha 1-7 9-13 .409

Friday

South Dakota 88, Denver 67

Saturday

Fort Wayne 57, North Dakota State 51

IUPUI 76, South Dakota State 66

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 11-2 16-6 .727

Montana 8-4 14-7 .667

Southern Utah 7-4 13-7 .650

Sacramento State 7-5 15-6 .714

Eastern Washington 7-5 11-10 .524

Idaho State 7-5 9-12 .429

Montana St. 6-6 11-10 .524

Northern Colorado 6-7 12-10 .545

Portland St. 4-8 6-15 .286

Northern Arizona 3-8 6-14 .300

Weber St. 0-12 4-17 .190

Saturday

North Dakota 64, Idaho State 59

Souther Utah 93, Sacramento State 74

Northern Colorado 70, Weber State 63

Eastern Washington 71, Montana 61

Portland State 72, Montana State 61

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 15-3 19-3

Minot State 11-7 15-7

Mary 11-7 13-8

MSU Moorhead 10-8 14-8

St. Cloud State 9-9 13-9

Minnesota-Duluth 7-11 10-12

Minnesota-Crookston 6-12 9-13

Bemidji State 4-14 8-14

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 16-2 23-2

MSU-Mankato 14-4 17-5

Concordia-St. Paul 14-4 19-6

Augustana 9-9 13-9

Sioux Falls 8-10 12-10

Winona State 4-14 8-14

Upper Iowa 4-14 5-17

SW Minn. State 2-16 4-18

Friday

MSU Moorhead 74, St. Cloud State 62

Minot State 74, Bemidji State 66

Wayne State 56, Upper Iowa 29

Northern State 75, Minnesota Duluth 66

Mary 72, Minnesota-Crookston 65

Minnesota State 85, Southwest Minnesota State 63

Concordia-St. Paul 78, Sioux Falls 61

Augustana 80, Winona State 71

Saturday

Winona State 91, Wayne State 57

Augustana 97, Upper Iowa 75

MSU Moorhead 80, Minnesota-Duluth 78

Mary 71, Bemidji State 67

Northern State 77, St. Cloud State 50

Concordia-St. Paul 64, Southwest Minnesota State 42

Minnesota State 79, Sioux Falls 52

Minnesota Crookston 74, Minot 62

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 16-2 19-2

St. Thomas 16-2 18-3

Concordia 15-3 17-4

Bethel 13-5 15-6

St. Olaf 11-7 13-8

Gustavus 10-8 13-8

Augsburg 7-10 10-10

St. Benedict 7-10 10-10

Hamline 5-13 6-15

Carleton 3-15 5-16

Macalester 2-16 3-18

St. Catherine 2-16 3-18

Saturday

Concordia 87, St. Catherine 68

St. Olaf 68, St. Benedict 62

Bethel 70, Hamline 57

St. Thomas 65, St. Mary’s 48

Gustavus 67, Carleton 52

Augsburg 55, Macalester 54

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 4-1 22-2

Mayville State 4-1 19-2

Valley City State 2-2 12-8

Dakota State 1-3 9-18

Presentation 0-4 4-17

Saturday

Jamestown 78, Mayville State 70

Dakota State 80, Presentation 66

Results Saturday

MIDWEST

Akron 79, Western Michigan 66

Arkansas-Little Rock 58, Western Kentucky 51

Arkansas-Pine Bluff 79, Alabama A&M 72

Butler 74, Marquette 70

Central Arkansas 62, New Orleans 30

Cleveland St. 100, Wright St. 93

Detroit 80, Wis.-Milwaukee 68

Drake 80, Southern Illinois 55

Eastern Illinois 53, SE Missouri St. 48

Eastern Kentucky 69, Morehead St. 66, OT

Evansville 59, Northern Iowa 50

Florida Atlantic 91, Tulsa 86

Green Bay 81, Illinois-Chicago 54

Houston 48, Cincinnati 39

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 57, North Dakota State 51

Indiana 76, Wisconsin 69

Indiana - Purdue 76, South Dakota State 66

Nebraska 76, Michigan St 56

North Dakota 64, Idaho State 59, OT

Oakland 87, Youngstown St. 67

Oral Roberts 81, Southeastern Louisiana 78

SIU - Edwardsville 65, Tenn-Martin 62

UMKC 84, Chicago St. 52

EAST

American U. 75, Colgate 57

Army 54, Navy 48

Boston U 61, Lafayette 59

Brown 71, Dartmouth 55

Bryant 81, Central Conn. St. 50

Bucknell 82, Holy Cross 79

Coppin St. 80, Maryland - E. Shore 64

Dayton 87, Duquesne 77

Fairfield 72, Marist 68

Fairleigh Dickinson 82, Wagner 70

Fordham 67, George Washington 58

Georgetown 66, Xavier 58

Hampton 76, Howard 64

Harvard 58, Yale 57

Iona 71, Manhattan 67

La Salle 50, Rhode Island 42

Lehigh 50, Loyola-Maryland 47

Liberty 66, Charleston Southern 45

Marshall 69, Louisiana Tech 55

Massachusetts Lowell 59, MD Baltimore Cty 51

Mount St. Mary’s 69, LIU Brooklyn 60

Norfolk State 64, Morgan St. 63

Pennsylvania 70, Columbia 63

Presbyterian 66, Longwood 61

Princeton 71, Cornell 56

Radford 55, Gardner-Webb 53

Robert Morris 101, St. Francis (NY) 95, 2OT

Saint Louis 65, George Mason 62

Siena 76, St. Peter’s 54

South Carolina State 64, Delaware State 60

St. Bonaventure 88, Massachusetts 66

St. Francis (PA) 89, Sacred Heart 80

St. John’s 85, Providence 65

VCU 63, Richmond 62

West Virginia 84, Kansas St. 44

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 80, Georgia St 75

Bethune-Cookman 66, North Carolina Central 60, 2OT

Chattanooga 69, Appalachian St. 41

Davidson 75, NC-Greensboro 66, OT

East Carolina 83, UAB 73, OT

Elon University 85, Georgia Southern 60

Florida Gulf Coast 76, South Carolina Upstate 69

Furman 80, Wofford 72

High Point 81, Coastal Carolina 73

Houston Baptist 70, Incarnate Word 65

Idaho 85, Texas-Pan American 52

Jackson State 64, Alcorn St. 52

Jacksonville 66, North Florida 51

Jacksonville St. 74, Tennessee Tech 67

Kennesaw St. 53, Northern Kentucky 39

Lamar 70, Sam Houston St. 45

Mercer 76, Lipscomb 71

Middle Tennessee St. 65, Rice 54

Mississippi Valley State 55, Alabama St. 46

No.Carolina A&T 82, Florida A&M 77

North Texas 68, Old Dominion 52

Northwestern St. 76, Nicholls State 60

Rutgers 65, Southern Methodist 64

Samford 54, Western Carolina 49

South Florida 89, Central Florida 54

Southern 74, Grambling State 72

Southern Mississippi 72, Charlotte 52

Stephen F. Austin 69, McNeese St. 49

Stetson 80, East Tennessee St. 55

Tennessee St. 96, Austin Peay 61

Texas Christian 72, Texas Tech 57

Texas Southern 74, Prairie View A&M 70

Texas State 70, Louisiana-Lafayette 64

Texas-El Paso 83, Florida International 62

Tulane 68, Texas-San Antonio 54

Winthrop 62, N.C. Asheville 55

WEST

Boise St. 83, Utah St. 62

Brigham Young 73, San Francisco 66

CSU Northridge 76, Cal St. Fullerton 54

Cal Poly SLO 62, Hawaii 60

Cal. State - Bakersfield 77, Grand Canyon 70

Colorado St. 88, Air Force 28

Eastern Washington 71, Montana 61

Gonzaga 88, Loyola Marymount 51

Long Beach St. 65, UC Riverside 52

Nevada 84, San Diego St. 65

New Mexico St. 86, Seattle 81

Northern Colorado 70, Weber St. 63

Oregon 93, Utah 71

Oregon St. 75, Colorado 63

Pacific 88, St. Mary’s 71

Portland 78, Pepperdine 59

Portland St. 72, Montana St. 61

San Diego 72, Santa Clara 44

San Jose St. 68, Fresno St. 66

Southern California 68, UCLA 54

Southern Utah 93, Sacramento State 74

Texas A&M CC 74, Abilene Christian 71

UC Irvine 79, UC Davis 73, OT

Wyoming 82, UNLV 56

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 57 37 16 1 3 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 58 33 20 2 3 71 168 145

Montreal 59 32 21 3 3 70 148 142

Toronto 60 32 22 2 4 70 178 182

Detroit 58 26 20 4 8 64 151 163

Ottawa 59 26 22 5 6 63 169 191

Florida 58 22 29 2 5 51 139 183

Buffalo 57 15 34 4 4 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 58 40 15 2 1 83 186 138

NY Rangers 59 32 24 1 2 67 155 146

Philadelphia 59 30 23 1 5 66 162 167

Columbus 58 29 24 4 1 63 170 161

Washington 59 27 23 2 7 63 171 175

Carolina 57 26 22 6 3 61 144 158

New Jersey 59 24 22 5 8 61 135 146

NY Islanders 60 22 30 4 4 52 164 200

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 57 39 12 3 3 84 196 135

Chicago 60 35 11 6 8 84 207 163

Colorado 58 37 16 2 3 79 174 153

Minnesota 59 31 21 3 4 69 145 147

Dallas 58 27 21 6 4 64 164 164

Winnipeg 60 28 26 1 5 62 168 175

Nashville 59 25 24 3 7 60 146 180

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 60 41 14 1 4 87 196 147

San Jose 59 37 16 1 5 80 175 142

Los Angeles 59 31 22 2 4 68 139 128

Phoenix 58 27 21 6 4 64 163 169

Vancouver 60 27 24 3 6 63 146 160

Calgary 58 22 29 4 3 51 137 179

Edmonton 60 20 33 5 2 47 153 199

Thursday’s Games

Calgary 4, NY Islanders 2

Edmonton 2, NY Rangers 1

Philadelphia 3, Colorado 1

Washington 4, Winnipeg 2

Montreal 5, Vancouver 2

Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2

Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Florida 1

St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT

Minnesota 3, Nashville 2, OT

Los Angeles 2, Columbus 1, OT

Friday’s Games

New Jersey 2, Edmonton 1, OT

NY Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 3, SO

Carolina 5, Florida 1

Phoenix 2, Chicago 0

San Jose 3, Columbus 2

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, Calgary 1

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3, SO

Boston 7, Ottawa 2

Toronto 3, Vancouver 1

Montreal 4, Carolina 1

Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 2

Colorado 5, NY Islanders 2

Washington 3, New Jersey 0

Anaheim 5, Nashville 2

Dallas 2, Phoenix 1

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 9-4-3 30 15-6-5

North Dakota 9-7-0 27 14-9-3

Neb. Omaha 8-6-2 26 11-13-2

Denver 7-6-3 25 13-8-6

Minnesota-Duluth 8-7-1 25 13-10-3

W. Michigan 8-7-1 25 14-10-4

Miami 4-11-1 14 10-13-3

Colorado Coll. 4-9-3 15 4-18-4

Friday

Western Michigan 5, Miami 2

Colorado College 2, Minnesota Duluth 2 (OT)

North Dakota 4, Omaha 2

Denver 2, St. Cloud State 2 (OT)

Saturday

Western Michigan 3, Miami 2

St. Cloud State 4, Denver 2

Minnesota-Duluth 2, Colorado College 1

Nebraska-Omaha 6, North Dakota 3

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 8-2-2 26 19-4-5

Wisconsin 7-4-1 22 16-8-2

Michigan 6-3-1 20 14-7-3

Ohio State 4-6-1 17 14-10-1

Michigan State 2-6-3 14 8-14-4

Penn State 1-8-0 3 5-17-1

Thursday

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota 1

Friday

Ohio State 2, Michigan State 2 (OT)

Michigan 7, Penn State 3

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota 1

Saturday

Wisconsin 3, Ohio State 2

Penn State 4, Michigan 0

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 10-0-2 33 16-3-2

Gustavus 10-1-1 32 13-4-3

St. Olaf 8-3-2 27 10-9-3

Concordia 5-5-4 21 11-7-4

St. John’s 7-5-0 20 12-8-0

Augsburg 3-6-3 12 10-7-3

St. Mary’s 3-9-0 9 6-13-1

Bethel 2-9-1 9 3-15-2

Hamline 1-11-0 5 2-17-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

Gustavus 2, Wisconsin-River Falls 2 (OT)

St. Thomas 2, Bethel 1 (OT)

Augsburg 3, St. Mary’s 1

St. John’s 3, Hamline 2

St. Olaf 5, Concordia 4

Saturday

St. John’s 3, Hamline 2 (OT)

St. Olaf 2, Concordia 2 (SO)

St. Thomas 5, Bethel 2

St. Mary’s 5, Augsburg 4

Thursday, Feb. 13

Bethel at St. John’s

Results Saturday

MIDWEST

Alaska-Anchorage 5, Lake Superior 2

Ferris State 2, Northern Michigan 1

Michigan Tech 10, Alabama-Huntsville 4

Minnesota State 3, Bemidji State 2

Minnesota-Duluth 2, Colorado College 1

Nebraska-Omaha 6, North Dakota 3

Notre Dame 3, Maine 2

Ohio State 2, Michigan State 2, OT

St. Cloud State 4, Denver 2

EAST

American International 5, Army 4, OT

Bentley 4, Connecticut 1

Clarkson 4, Princeton 3

Colgate 6, Cornell 1

Holy Cross 6, Sacred Heart 1

Mass.-Lowell 5, Massachusetts 3

Niagara 4, Canisius 2

Penn State 4, Michigan 0

Rensselaer 4, Brown 1

Robert Morris 5, RIT 1

St. Lawrence 3, Quinnipiac 2

Vermont 2, New Hampshire 1

SOUTH

Union 5, Yale 3

Western Michigan 3, Miami 2

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 22-1-1 67 28-1-1

Wisconsin 19-3-2 60 23-3-2

North Dakota 14-6-3 47 17-7-3

Minn.-Duluth 11-9-5 41 13-11-5

Ohio State 6-13-5 25 11-14-5

Bemidji State 6-16-2 21 9-18-3

MSU-Mankato 5-18-1 16 10-19-1

St. Cloud State 3-20-3 14 4-24-4

Friday

Wisconsin 3, Ohio State 0

Minnesota State 4, St. Cloud State 2

Minnestoa 10, Bemidji State 0

Saturday

St. Cloud State 3, Minnesota State 3 (SO)

Wisconsin 3, Ohio State 2

North Dakota 4, Minnesota Duluth 3

Minnesota 5, Bemidji State 3

Today

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 11-1-2 24 14-4-3

Gustavus 12-2-0 24 14-5-2

Bethel 10-4-0 20 14-5-2

Concordia 8-4-2 18 9-9-4

St. Catherine 7-6-1 15 10-9-1

St. Olaf 5-8-1 11 5-15-1

Augsburg 4-10-0 8 7-14-0

St. Benedict 4-10-0 8 7-14-0

St. Mary’s 4-10-0 8 6-14-1

Hamline 1-11-2 4 5-14-2

Friday

St. Olaf 1, Concordia 1 (OT)

Augsburg 4, St. Mary’s 0

Gustavus 3, St. Catherine 0

Bethel 5, St. Thomas 3

Hamline 4, St. Benedict 1

Saturday

Concordia 3, St. Olaf 2

Gustavus 3, St. Catherine 1

St. Thomas 3, Bethel 2

Augsburg 5, St. Mary’s 2

St. Benedict 6, Hamline 0

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 26 7 6 58

Dubuque 26 11 1 53

Cedar Rapids 23 14 2 48

Green Bay 19 15 5 43

Muskegon 19 19 4 42

Chicago 19 18 3 41

Team USA 18 18 2 38

Youngstown 10 25 5 25

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Waterloo 32 5 2 66

Omaha 30 9 4 64

Sioux City 25 13 2 52

Sioux Falls 23 15 4 50

Tri-City 17 23 2 36

Des Moines 15 21 4 34

Lincoln 12 20 7 31

Fargo 6 30 4 16

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Lincoln 5, Fargo 3

Waterloo 6, Tri-City 1

Omaha 7, Sioux Falls 1

Indiana 4, Cedar Rapids 3

Sioux City 4, Des Moines 2

Chicago 1, Green Bay 0

Youngstown 3, Muskegon 1

Saturday

Indiana 3, Youngstown 0

Sioux City 5, Tri-City 3

Des Moines 7, Fargo 0

Debuque 3, Waterloo 2 (OT)

Omaha 7, Lincoln 3

Cedar Rapids 2, Green Bay 1 (SO)

Today

Cedar Rapids at Chicago

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Dubuque at Green Bay

Indiana at Youngstown

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

At Pebble Beach, CA

Jimmy Walker 66-69-67-202

Hunter Mahan 68-68-72-208

Tim Wilkinson 67-72-69-208

Richard H. Lee 65-72-72-209

Blake Adams 69-69-72-210

Phil Mickelson 66-73-71-210

Kevin Na 72-68-70-210

Ryan Palmer 72-66-72-210

Pat Perez 69-70-71-210

Jim Renner 65-73-72-210

Brice Garnett 75-68-68-211

Robert Garrigus 67-71-73-211

Jim Herman 70-70-71-211

Dustin Johnson 68-73-70-211

Michael Thompson 71-68-72-211

Brendon Todd 70-68-73-211

Woody Austin 73-70-69-212

Aaron Baddeley 69-70-73-212

Brian Davis 68-74-70-212

Dudley Hart 71-68-73-212

Matthew Jones 68-74-70-212

Russell Knox 70-72-70-212

Jason Kokrak 74-68-70-212

Andrew Loupe 63-73-76-212

Bryce Molder 72-71-69-212

Dicky Pride 66-72-74-212

Daniel Summerhays 69-69-74-212

Steven Bowditch 68-70-75-213

James Driscoll 69-71-73-213

Jim Furyk 70-70-73-213

Padraig Harrington 72-69-72-213

J.B. Holmes 68-75-70-213

Will MacKenzie 69-74-70-213

Wes Roach 67-74-72-213

Kevin Stadler 67-73-73-213

Roberto Castro 70-73-71-214

Victor Dubuisson 73-67-74-214

David Duval 72-68-74-214

Ben Kohles 72-73-69-214

Bronson La’Cassie 70-72-72-214

Doug LaBelle II 70-74-70-214

Graeme McDowell 71-71-72-214

George McNeill 67-74-73-214

Noh Seung-Yul 72-71-71-214

Patrick Reed 69-70-75-214

Robert Streb 67-75-72-214

Cameron Tringale 70-73-71-214

Stuart Appleby 65-74-76-215

Alex Cejka 69-71-75-215

Kevin Foley 68-76-71-215

Russell Henley 73-70-72-215

Chris Kirk 71-68-76-215

Sean O’Hair 70-71-74-215

Greg Owen 67-74-74-215

Michael Putnam 69-71-75-215

Andres Romero 71-70-74-215

Kyle Stanley 74-69-72-215

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 69-74-73-216

Rafael Cabrera Bello 74-71-71-216

Jason Day 68-77-71-216

Retief Goosen 71-73-72-216

Lee Janzen 68-73-75-216

Kevin Kisner 72-69-75-216

Scott Langley 69-75-72-216

Jamie Lovemark 73-69-74-216

John Mallinger 71-71-74-216

Rory Sabbatini 67-72-77-216

Will Wilcox 72-69-75-216

Jason Bohn 69-71-77-217

Scott Brown 70-76-71-217

Chad Campbell 73-70-74-217

Will Claxton 68-74-75-217

Brian Harman 66-76-75-217

Fredrik Jacobson 68-73-76-217

Danny Lee 68-74-75-217

Dong Hwan Lee 69-73-75-217

Jeff Maggert 71-74-72-217

Troy Merritt 74-69-74-217

Justin Thomas 70-72-75-217

Lee Williams 76-73-68-217

Ken Duke 72-72-74-218

Martin Flores 69-76-73-218

Paul Goydos 72-70-76-218

Ben Martin 71-73-74-218

Alex Prugh 74-75-69-218

Brendan Steele 70-72-76-218

Nick Watney 72-74-72-218

KJ Choi 69-75-75-219

Matthew Every 71-75-73-219

Trevor Immelman 70-72-77-219

William McGirt 70-73-76-219

Vijay Singh 78-71-70-219

Mike Weir 70-73-76-219

Mark Wilson 71-73-75-219

Sang-Moon Bae 69-74-77-220

Joe Durant 74-72-74-220

Lucas Glover 68-78-74-220

John Senden 69-74-77-220

Kevin Tway 70-76-74-220

Bo Van Pelt 72-75-73-220

Matt Bettencourt 75-71-75-221

Miguel Carballo 72-77-72-221

John Huh 67-77-77-221

Spencer Levin 76-74-71-221

Paul McGinley 67-76-78-221

Geoff Ogilvy 71-69-81-221

Rod Pampling 73-73-75-221

Tag Ridings 73-73-75-221

Brandt Snedeker 72-72-77-221

Hudson Swafford 71-75-75-221

Bobby Gates 71-79-72-222

James Hahn 69-72-81-222

Justin Hicks 74-75-73-222

Nicholas Thompson 72-78-72-222

Ted Potter Jr 69-75-79-223

Tyrone Van Aswegen 73-74-76-223

Steven Fox 72-78-74-224

Charlie Wi 71-73-80-224

Ricky Barnes 75-71-79-225

Daniel Chopra 70-79-76-225

Tommy Gainey 78-70-77-225

J.J. Henry 72-79-74-225

Max Homa 73-76-76-225

Jerry Kelly 74-74-77-225

Rod Perry 69-77-79-225

Charlie Beljan 73-76-77-226

Chad Collins 71-77-78-226

Troy Matteson 70-81-75-226

Edward Loar 70-79-78-227

Davis Love III 75-71-81-227

Kris Blanks 72-78-78-228

John Daly 73-79-76-228

Joe Ogilvie 73-76-79-228

Andrew Svoboda 71-73-84-228

Josh Teater 69-81-78-228

Mark Anderson 75-77-77-229

Greg Chalmers 77-77-75-229

Charley Hoffman 73-78-78-229

Scott McCarron 71-76-83-230

Heath Slocum 74-78-78-230

Justin Bolli 71-81-79-231

David Carr 78-80-78-236

Leaderboard (Top 10)

Score Thru

Jimmy Walker -13 F

Hunter Mahan -7 F

Tim Wilkinson -7 F

Richard H. Lee -6 F

Blake Adams -5 F

Phil Mickelson -5 F

Kevin Na -5 F

Ryan Palmer -5 F

Pat Perez -5 F

Jim Renner -5 F

wrestling

D

College

Late results Friday

North Dakota State 33, Utah Valley 11

125: Weber, NDSU, pin Rauser, 3:52

133: Tolbert, UV, dec. LaValle, 10-4

141: Garner, UV, maj. dec. Cathey, 10-1

149: Daimond, NDSU, dec. Wilson, 7-2

157: Cuthbertson, UV, maj. dec. Olejnik, 16-7

165: Monk, NDSU, pin Addis, 4:27

174: Zilmer, NDSU, dec. Schmalhaus, 9-4

184: Julson, NDSU, dec. Smith, 2-0

197: Lehmann, NDSU, pin Thomas, 4:10

285: Knutson, NDSU, pin Larsen, 2:55

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

hundering Herd Classic

100: 1, Demus, MSUM, 6.95. 2, Vickstrom, Concordia, 7.03. 3, Johnson, Northern State, 7.07.

60 meter wheelchair: 1, McCue, unattached 19.49.

200 open: 1, Johnson, NSU, 22.51. 2, Klos, unattached, 22.84. 3, Garcia, Jamestown, 22.87.

200 seeded: 1, Vickstrom, Concordia, 22.38. 2, Demus, MSUM, 22.46. 3, Olson, UND, 22.57.

400 seeded: 1, Neumiller, NDSU, 49.54. 2, Olson, MSUM, 49.84. 3, Turner, MSUM, 49.95.

400 open: 1, Kastello, MSUM, 50.67. 2, Loehr, MSUM, 50.69. 3, Herding, NDSU, 50.73.

600 open: 1, Schultz, NDSU, 1:24.06. 2, Frohling, North Dakota, 1:24.54. 3, Jensen, UND, 1:25.57.

600 seeded: 1, Heppner, NDSU, 1:21.24. 2, Harris, NDSU, 1:22.26. 3, Herding, NDSU, 1:22.40.

800 open: 1, Jennings, NDSU, 1:57.83. 2, Uetz, NDSU, 1:58.17. 3, Mandimika, UND, 1:58.49.

800 seeded: 1, Inkman, U Mary, 1:55.96. 2, Hendrickson, unattached, 1:57.32. 3, Gordon, UM, 1:57.77.

1 mile open: 1, Mandimika, UND, 4:30.73. 2, Seelig, NSU, 4:31.62. 3, Wharram, UND, 4:32.2.

1 mile seeded: 1, Kelly, NDSU, 4:19.83. 2, Ruebke, MSUM, 4:21.29. 3, Uetz, NDSU, 4:22.3.

3,000 open: 1, Campbell, UND, 8:58.76. 2, Cartwright, Minot State, 9:12.48. 2, Baltezore, UND, 9:14.83.

3,000 seeded: 1, Degree, NDSU, 8:38.85. 2, Skime, NDSU, 8:45.01. 3, Joyce, NDSU, 8:46.93.

5,000: 1, Christ, MSUM, 15:28.17. 2, Hennen, MSUM, 15:41.7. 3, Dowell, MSUM, 15:57.59.

60 hurdles: 1, McKittrick, NDSU, 8.15. 2, Evers, UND, 8.45. 3, Bothum, NDSU, 8.52.

400 relay seeded: 1, MSUM, 3:18.27. 2, NDSU, 3:21.26. 3, MSU, 3;23.94.

400 relay open: 1, NSU (Johnson, Robinson, Jensen, Lindwurm) 3:29.4. 2, NSU (Olson, Parsley, Meyerink, Dahl) 3:36.49. 3, MSU (Bates, Flatland, Sandy, Madungwe) 3:38.75.

High jump seeded: 1, Barry, unattached, 2.25m. 2, Huber, unattached, 2m. 3, Peterson, MSUM, 1.95m.

High jump open: 1, Mohieldin, unattached, 1.83m. 2, Rogers, Jamestown, 1.78m. 3, Dahl, NSU, 1.78m.

Long jump open: 1, Gauldin, unattached, 6.23m. 2, Strack, MSUM, 6.06m. 3, Anderson, CC, 6.06m.

Long jump seeded: 1, Huber, unattached, 7.06m. 2, Teigen, UM, 7.02m. 3, Neumiller, NDSU, 6.36m.

Triple jump open: 1, Kashmark, NDSU, 13.37m. 2, Farley, UND, 12.65m.

Triple jump seeded: 1, Teigen, UM, 13.86m. 2, Shaffner, UM, 13.71m. 3, Liggins, unattached, 13.59m.

Shot put: 1, Renner, NDSU, 17.26m. 2, Johnson, UND, 16.84m. 3, Collins, UND, 15.57m.

Weight throw open: 1, Tenney, J, 16.4m. 2, Mach, UND, 15.35m. 3, Collins, UND, 15.3m.

Weight throw seeded: 1, Berghuis, NDSU, 19.28m. 2, Berner, NDSU, 19.09m. 3, Eiler, NDSU, 18.2m.

Pole vault seeded: 1, Siegmeier, Minnesota, 5.41m. 2, Francis, Flightdeck Athletics, 5.31m. 3, Szmanda, Twin Cities Track Club, 4.91m.

Pole vault open: 1, Valli, unattached, 4.61m. 2, J, Ikier, J, 4.31m. 3, Lemieux, UM, 4.16m.

Heptathlon: 1, Hjelstad, NDSU, 4798. 2, Gagnon, NDSU, 4719. 3, Paarmann, NDSU, 4644.

Late results Friday

Thundering Herd Classic

200 open: 1, Johnson, Northern State, 22.51. 2, Klos, Unattached, 22.84. 3, Garcia, Jamestown, 22.87.

400 open: 1, Kastello, MSUM, 50.67. 2, Loehr, MSUM, 50.69. 3, Herding, NDSU, 50.73.

600 open: 1, Schultz, NDSU, 1:24.06. 2, Frohling, UND, 1:24.54. 3, Jensen, NS, 1:25.57.

800 open: 1, Jennings, NDSU, 1:57.83. 2, Uetz, NDSU, 1:58.17. 3, Mandimika, UND, 1:58.49.

1 mile: 1, Mandimika, UND, 4:30.73. 2, Seelig, NS, 4:34.62. 3, Wharram, UND, 4:32.20.

3,000 open: 1, Campbell, UND, 8:58.76. 2, Cartwright, Mi, 9:12.48. 3, Baltezore, UND, 9:14.83.

400 relay open: 1, NS A (Johnson, Robinson, Jensen, Lindwurm), 3:29.40. 2, NS B (Olson, Parsley, Meyerink, Dahl), 3:36.49. 3, Mi, (Bates, Flatland, Sandy, Madungwe), 3:38.75.

High jump open: 1, Mohieldin, u, 6-00.00. 2, Rogers, J, 5-10.00. 3, Dahl, NS, 5-10.00.

Long jump open: 1, Gauldin, Un, 20-05.25. 2, Strack, MSUM, 19-10.75. 3, Anderson, Concordia, 19-10.75.

Triple jump open: 1, Kashmark, NDSU, 43-10.5. 2, Farley, UND, 41-06.00.

Weight throw: 1, Tenney, J, 53-09.75. 2, Mauch, UND, 50-04.5. 3, Collins, UND, 50-02.5.

Pole vault open: 1, Valli, Un, 15-01.5. 2, Ikier, J, 14-01.75. 3, Lemieuz, UMary, 13-07.75.

College women

Results Saturday

Thundering Herd Classic

60: 1, North Dakota State, Tingelstad 7.63. 2, NDSU Morgan 7.85. 3, Osborne U Mary 7.95.

200 Open: 1, Minot State, Roy 26.69. 2, MSU Moorhead, Nelson 27.05. 3, Concordia, Peterson 27.43.

200 Seeded: 1, NDSU, Tingelstad 24.31. 2, North Dakota, Clarke 24.88. 3, NDSU, Milbrath 25.15.

400 Open: 1, unattached, Kruchowski 57.36. 2, NDSU, Andrushko 58.15. 3, NDSU, Simon 58.19.

400 Seeded: 1, NDSU, Straitioti 55.00. 2, NDSU, Heinze 56.82. 3, unattached, Kitching 57.50.

600 Open: 1, MSUM, Macey 1:43.89. 2, MSU, Darville 1:48.04. 3, NSU, McConnell 1:49.92.

600 Seeded: 1, UND, Weller 1:35.44. 2, UM, Hovland 1:35.97. 3, UM, Lynch 1:37.56.

800 Seeded: 1, unattached, Agnew 2:15.17. 2, NDSU, Guibert 2:15.58. 3, NDSU Andrushko 2:15.64.

800 Open: 1, Jamestown, Lysne 2:24.14. 2, MSU, Kuntz 2:24.67. 3, MSU, Froehlich 2:25.00.

1 Mile Seeded: 1, unattached, Agnew 4:46.77. 2, NDSU, McClellan 4:54.19. 3, MSUM, Montonye 4:59.80.

1 Mile Open: 1, J, Goff 5:09.98. 2, UND, Wysocki 5:10.42. 3, J, Reyes 5:11.79.

3,000 Open: 1, MSUM, Ackerman 10:55.53. 2, NSU, Kuyper 11:07.55. 3, UND, Miesbauer 11:11.34.

3,000 Seeded: 1, UM, Beam 10:26.55. 2, MSU, LeDesma 10:29.62. 3, MSUM, Smith 10:32.63.

60 hurdles: 1, unattached, John 8.46. 2, UM, Johnson 8.48. 3, MSUM, Knight 8.70.

400 relay seeded: 1, NDSU 3:50.82. 2, NDSU 3:51.18. 3, UM 4:02.79.

400 relay open: 1, NSU (Wynn, Perryman, Raecke, Treinen) 4:08.91. 2,