« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 08 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Barnesville 47, Frazee 30

Half: B 20, F 15

B: G. Sauve 4, Martz 4, Dokkebakken 5, B. Randklev 2, M. Strand 14, B. Sauve 9, N. Randklev 6, Ishaug 2, Holland 1.

F: Daggett 4, Wokasch 6, Tangen 9, Torma 4, Karger 5, Bellefeuille 2.

Crookston 66, Pequot Lakes 56

Half: C 34, PL 25

C: Desrosier 3, Porter 11, Hollcraft 14, Miller 5, Hefta 10, McCullough 24.

PL: Davich 6, Kreitz 6, Peterson 6, Craig 1, Tappe 4, Jacobson 8, Larson 16, Bouleis 9.

Fergus Falls 65, St. Cloud Apollo 59

Half: FF 32, SCA 32

SCA: Johnson 3, Carlson 10, Teigen 16, Novocinski 13, Koffi 11, Ashwill 6.

FF: Pearson 7, Strom 7, Monke 9, Western 8, Lemke 4, Rund 26, Schmeck 4.

Win-E-Mac 56,

Lake Park-Audubon 53 (OT)

Half: WEM 32, LPA 31

End of regulation: WEM 53, LPA 53

WEM: Walker 12, Plante 2, Tradewell 14, Lisoff 12, Chaput 9, Kaster 7.

LPA: Kohler 16, Pearson 9, Brekken 11, Wavra 2, Hall 2, Stockert 13.

Other scores

Breckenridge 55, Hankinson 32

Cavalier 63, Fertile-Berltrami 55

Crosby-Ironton 76, Roseau 50

Stephen-Argyle 69, Kittson Co. Central 61

East Grand Forks 68, Mahnomen 40

Dawson-Boyd 80, Ortonville 58

Pequot Lakes 56, Crookston 56

St. Paul Highland Park 66, River Falls 61

Little Falls 77, Sauk Rapids-Rice 69

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 62, Midway/Minto 54

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Barnesville 62, Frazee 55

Half: F 32, B 28

B: Nielson 6, Vancura 25, Boom 2, Herbranson 6, Bentley 23.

F: T. Tappe 7, Oswald 6, Smith 3, Barlund 8, Donahue 3, J. Tappe 20, Janu 8.

Fergus Falls 50, Thief River Falls 40

Half: FF 23, TRF 23

TRF: Amirayan 2, Yaggie 10, Biermaier 16, Tadych 2, Brekke 10.

FF: Traiser 12, Strand 16, Rasmusson 5, Sawtell 1, Monke 16.

Pelican Rapids 77, Little Falls 36

Half: PR 36, LF 14

LF: L. Moe 5, Stewart 3, Kanieski 4, H. Moe 4, Pohlmann 2, Gold 7, Dorn 3, Fregin 8.

PR: Korf 32, Haiby 10, Forsgren 17, Johnson 3, Evenson 6, Thorson 4.

Win-E-Mac 46,

Lake Park-Audubon 29

Half: WEM 22, LPA 14

WEM: Glass 5, Ross 8, Kayfrzak 2, Sonstelie 2, Juhl 1, McKeever 11, Caster 12, Espeseth 5.

LPA: Olson 7, Hilfer 2, Swenson 4, Hogie 2, Raaen 3, Thompson 4, Bartunek 7.

Other scores

Battle Lake 54, New York Mills 49

Brainerd 67, Buffalo 57

Crosby-Ironton 68, Roseau 57

New York Mills 54, Battle Lake 49

Warroad 56, Red Lake Co. 54

East Grand Forks Senior High 73, Bagley 32

Late results Friday

Brandon-Evansville 48,

Underwood 44

Half: BE 19, U 23

U: Thorson 16, Woodman 2, Huseth 4, Leitch 4, Ross 16, Tinjum 2.

BE: Kokett 5, Haseman 3, Okerlund 17, Vinson 8, Hansen 4, Friedrich 11.

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 60,

Thief River Falls (Minn.) 54

TRF 7 17 39 54

FWM 14 21 37 60

TRF: Leier 17, Onkka 6, Panek 4, Brown 2, Storm 3, Davies 4, Joppru 15, Hutton 3.

FWM: Redfox 3, Hill 2, LaRock 8, Smith 10, Yankton 10, McKay 24, Gourd 3.

Hatton-Northwood 34, Richland 33

HN 4 16 29 34

R 7 20 26 33

HN: Pladson 4, Pederson 14, Vettleson 8, Holden 6, Korsmo 2.

R: Dufner 5, Flaa 10, Myers 2, Zenker 6, Workin 10.

Killdeer 59, Stanley 38

K 20 40 52 59

S 4 14 20 38

K: Kling 2, Johnson 4, Tuhy 4, Rohr 12, LeMieux 8, Doe 2, Blankenship 8, Ames 2, Sadowsky 2, Dobitz 12, Roshau 3.

S: Hanson 12, Enget 6, Neshiem 2, Kaiser 9, Schmidt 7, Meiers 2.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 46, Dakota Prairie 31

LAE 7 16 31 46

DP 7 12 19 31

LAE: Thompson 12, Berg 2, Ronnigen 4, Dvorak 3, Martinson 10, Kuchar 5, Thompson 2, Ritteman 6, Beck 2.

DP: Haahr 6, Lund 10, Brogdon 9, Gillett 5, Gilbertson 1.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 65,

South Border 49

LLM 14 37 57 65

SB 7 26 38 49

LLM: Stemen 5, D. Thielges 16, Olson 16, B. Thielges 27, Alo 1.

SB: Seymore 3, Jacobson 17, Rueb 4, Knoll 8, Ketschmar 8, Lippert 5, Pinke 12.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 77,

Langdon 29

L 1 11 23 39

NRS 12 30 59 77

L: Pengilly 22, Delvo 4, Mikkelsen 3.

NRS: Swenson 24, E. Haley 15, Gilliss 10, K. Haley 8, Anderson 6, Brenno 6, Soderholm 4, Makay 4.

Watford City 56, Dickinson Trinity 50

WC 12 24 36 44 56

DT 12 23 33 44 50

WC: Kline 14, Fettig 12, Indergard 10, Kleppen 8, Liebel 6, Sampsel 6.

DT: Jahner 15, Stoltz 8, Dieichert 7, Mayer 6, Mortenson 6, Klug 4, Wilhelmi 3, Messer 1.

Other scores

Benson Co. 62, Park River/F-L 52

Bismarck Century 78, Bismarck St. Mary’s 77

Cavalier 63, Fertile-Beltrami 55

Hazen 86, Center-Stanton 58

May-Port CG 81, North Border 64

New England 80, Trenton/Trinity Christian 31

Drayton/Valley Edinburg 52, Rolla 49

Turtle Mountain Comm. 72, Jamestown 70

Bismarck 74, Williston 58

Beulah 67, Minot Ryan 60

Late results Friday

Thompson 54, May-Port-CG 51

T 12 22 36 54

MPCG 9 21 30 51

T: Myron 13, Schultz 14, Ness 2, Peterson 4, Schwabe 11, Col. Hjelmstad 2, Con. Hjelmstad 8.

MPCG: Bradner 3, Eide 7, Elliott 12, Nygaard 1, Moore 1, Chandler 6, Johnson 1.

Pairings

Class B

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14

Loser-out

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Central Cass 60, Grafton 36

CC 20 33 43 60

G 1 7 20 36

CC: Erickson 4, Cramer 10, Goettle 2, Dooley 28, Roesler 4, Romseal 12.

G: Burns 7, Ji. Hanson 4, Ja. Hanson 8, Suda 4, Jiskra 2, Holland 3, Kennelly 3.

Lisbon 50, Britton-Hecla (S.D.) 47

BH 9 18 33 47

L 9 20 39 50

BH: Henricks 1, Fosness 7, Rabenberg 16, Symens 13, Bremmon 6, Bennett 4.

L: Opp 4, Rasmusson 7, Ercink 8, Nielsen 9, Ripplinger 5, Griffith 5, Deibert 12.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 64,

Langdon 59 (OT)

L 19 23 41 55 59

NRS 19 33 45 55 64

L: Weekes 14, Downs 12, Crockett 11, Fetsch 8, Hart 6, Kartes 4, Hetletved 2, Ratzlaff 2.

NRS: Grann 21, Ystaas 13, Hermanson 10, Allmaras 9, Weber 9, Holzwarth 2.

Other scores

Langdon Area 59 (OT), New Rockford-Sheyenne 64

New England 71, Trinity Christian 35

Rolla 52, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 37

Shanley 62, Fargo South 42

Cavalier 62, St. John 41

Jamestown 82, Turtle Mountain 45

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Alexandria 7, Little Falls 1

Bemidji 5, St. Cloud Tech 1

Luverne 8, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Greenway 4, Lake of the Woods 1

Park Rapids 3, Kittson Co. Central 2

Sartell-St. Stephen 4, Princeton 3

Red Lake Falls 8, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Willmar 7, Windom Area 2

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

2) Roseau 6, River Lakes 0

3) St. Cloud 3, North Wright County 2

4) Buffalo 4, Bemidji 0

5) Sartell-Sauk Rapids 2, Moorhead 0

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Semifinals

6) No. 4 St. Cloud at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

7) No. 3 Sartell-Sauk Rapids at No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Detroit Lakes 2, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0

2) Fergus Falls 9, Morris-Benson Area 0

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Semifinals

3) No. 4 Detroit Lakes at No. 1 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fergus Falls at No. 2 Northern Lakes, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Championship

At neutral site

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

Semifinals

At Warroad

3) No. 4 Park Rapids vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Warroad vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Championship

At Warroad

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Jamestown 7, Bottineau 3

Grafton-Park River 6, Grand Forks Red River 5

Grand Forks Central 4, Fargo South-Shanley 1

Fargo Davies 5, West Fargo 4

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Bismarck 3, Grand Forks 1

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Late results Friday

Moorhead 48, St. Cloud Tech 19

106: Brendemuhl, M, maj. dec. G. Nistler 10-1

113: Brenner, SCT, pin Erickson 4:58

120: Hooper, SCT, dec. Tallakson 4-3

126: Sollid, M, pin Brouwer 2:46

132: Laidlaw, M, pin Kranz 1:30

138: Mark, M, pin H. Nistler 3:47

145: Johnson, SCT, dec. Hanson 1-0

152: Schreder, SCT, maj. dec. Olson 10-1

160: J. Grove, M, dec. VanHeel 5-0

170: S. Grove, M, tech. fall Hugg 16-0

182: Lien, M, pin Riedeman-Lenarz 0:32

195: Schock, M, win by forfeit

220: Voigt, SCT, dec. Jerome 9-2

285: Edner, M, win by forfeit

Moorhead 41, Bemidji 22

106: Brendemuhl, M, fall Solum 1:05

113: Maas, B, fall Tallakson 3:10

120: Schock, M, maj. dec. Farris 9-1

126: Sollid, M, dec. O’Beirne 1-0

132: Mark, M, dec. Sauceda 11-7

138: Treuer, M, maj. dec. Laidlaw 11-3

145: Hanson, M, inj. Def. Gast

152: Olson, M, dec. Schoenborn 5-4

160: Grove, M, maj. dec. Strain 11-3

170: Grove, M, dec. Peterson 5-1

182: Johnson, B, fall Lien :48

195: Wilander, B, fall Schock :52

220: Jerome, M, fall Flaherty 1:12

285: Edner, M, dec. Yoemans 2-0

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

2) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt, 10 a.m.

3) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

4) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Central, 10 a.m.

Feb. 14

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

8) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

1) R2 No. 1 Carrington vs. R4 No. 2 Watford City, noon

2) R3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. R1 No. 2 Lisbon, noon

3) R1 No. 1 South Border vs. R3 No. 2 Velva/Max, noon

4) R4 No. 1 Hettinger-Scranton vs. R2 No. 2 Pembina County North, noon

Friday, Feb. 14

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Fifth-place

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

10) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Bismarck Century Invitational

Team scores: Century 1,375, Fargo South 979, Fargo Davies 937, Grand Forks 866, Jamestown 699, Bismarck 561, (tie) Moorhead; Williston 511, West Fargo 313, Minot 305, Mandan 112.

200 medley relay: 1, MT (Brown, McLaughlin, Evans Swartwout), 1:43.05. 2, FS, 1:43.90. 3, C, 1:46.01.

200 freestyle: 1, Rasmussen, J, 1:53.21. 2, Montplaisir, WF, 1:53.39. 3, Lingle, FD, 1:55.63.

200 individual medley: 1, Sether, C, 2:02.48. 2, Keller, WF, 2:06.80. 3, Duncan, FD, 2:07.90.

50 freestyle: 1, Grosz, C, 22.24. 2, Kovich, MT, 22:29. 3, Brock, FS, 22.48.

Diving: 1, Thom, J, 366.95. 2, Lutman, J, 356.80. 3, Horne, MT, 349.10.

100 butterfly: 1, Hollingsworth, FS, 55.72. 2, Keller, WF 56.69. 3, White, GF, 57.06.

100 freestyle: 1, Grosz, C, 48.40. 2, Kovich, MT, 48.71. 3, Oslund, J, 50.19.

500 freestyle: 1, Sether, C, 4:55.11. 2, Teunissen, B, 5:05.57. 3, Olson, WF, 5:13.49.

200 freestyle relay: 1, C (Sether, Stucki, Hogue, Grosz), 1:30.42. 2, MT, 1:30.61. 3, FS, 1:34.00.

100 backstroke: 1, Duncan, FD, 56.74. 2, Brock, FS, 57.37. 3, Bjellum, FS, 57.46.

100 breaststroke: 1, ALme, C, 1:03.22. 2, Anderson, FS, 1:04.63. 3, Porter, C, 1:05.24.

400 freestyle relay: 1, C (Sether, Hedge, Dutchuk, Grosz), 3:21.90. 2, MT, 3:27.65. 3, WF, 3:27.98.