« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 08 2014

Region wrestling scoreboard

Results Saturday

Class A, East Region

At Fargo Davies High School

Team scores: West Fargo 308.5, Fargo Davies 211.5, Wahpeton 164, Grand Forks Central 137, Grand Forks Red River 129.5, Valley City 125.5, Fargo North 103, Fargo South 98, Devils Lake 67.

Individual results

106: Championship, Jar. Franek, WF, pin Morris, FD, :56. Third, Wiek, WAH, tech fall T. Larimer, GFRR, 15-0. Fifth, Mairs, FD, tech fall Crump, VC, 27-10. Seventh, Augustine, FS, forfeit Bjork, VC.

113: Championship, Keener, GFC, dec. Fraase, FS, 8-1. Third, Lenoue, WAH, dec. Skaare, FD, 9-2. Fifth, Harms, WF, dec. Mullane, GFC, 4-0. Seventh, Schreier, GFRR, dec. Rohrich, FD, 7-2.

120: Championship, Zerr, GFRR, sudden victory Good, DL, 8-6. Third, Lang, FD, tech fall Maughan, FN, 19-2. Fifth, Jac. Franek maj. dec. Balboa, GFC, 11-2. Seventh, Khaman, FS, dec. Thiel, WAH, 83.

126: Championship, Cronin, dec. Murphy, GFRR, 8-7. Third, Berg, WAH, maj. dec. Hanson, GFC, 11-2. Fifth, Lamberson, GFC, pin Kiromba, FS, 2:52. Seventh, Langer, VC, dec. Estenson, DL, 5-3.

132: Championship, Jo. Shearer, WF forfeit. Ashline, VC. Third, Kollie, FD, tech fall Flores, GFC, 22-7. Fifth, Kikopa, FS, dec. Pederson, WF, 3-0. Seventh, Wiek, WAH, pin Dahlstom, GFRR, 3:32.

138: Championship, Ramberg, WF, dec. M. Larimer, GFRR, 6-3. Third, Meyer, WAH, maj. dec. Johnson, FD, 9-1. Fifth, Genova, WF, dec. Stremick, FN, 6-3. Seventh, Brandon, GFC, pin Deitemeyer, FS, 1:35.

145: Championship, Shepherd, WF, dec. Schall, DL, 3-2. Third, Burnside, FD, pin Siaway, FS, 2:30. Fifth, Litzinger, GFC, dec. Coronato, FN, 7-3. Seventh, Richter, GFRR, pin Deike, WAH, 1:38.

152: Championship, Meyer, WAH, dec. Shearer, WF, 6-5. Third, Oen, GFC, Trenne, GFRR, 10-4. Fifth, Nemer, FD, pin Olson, VC, 4:10. Seventh, Deitemeyer, FS, pin Swenson, VC, 1:50.

160: Championship, Dobler, WF, maj. dec. Miller, VC, 15-5. Third, Worral, FN, dec. Bjugstad, 6-0. Fifth, Brandon, GFC, dec. Mcallister, DL, 5-3. Seventh, Rohrich, FD, pin. Goulet, GFRR, 2:20.

170: Championship, Alexander, FD, maj. dec. Ko. Kragnes, WF, 11-3. Third, McNary, WAH, dec. Rhode, FS, 6-1. Fifth, Teiken, WF, dec. Hettwer, GFRR, 10-3. Seventh, Bjornson, VC, pin Foltz, GFC, :32.

182: Championship, Doty, VC, dec. Ky. Kragnes, 3-2. Third, Lindgren, VC, dec. Terrill, GFC, 4-3. Fifth, Edwardson, WAH, dec. Aamold, 6-4. Seventh, Brekhus, FS, dec. GFRR, 9-4.

195: Championship, Kjera, FD, dec. Kuznia, WF, 6-5. Third, Solem, FS, dec. Rook, FN, 4-0. Fifth, Escobar, GFC, dec. McCall, WAH, 6-1. Seventh, Kaber, VC, pin. Nguyen, FN, :49.

220: Championship, Magnuson, VC, dec. Rodriguez, 1-0. Third, Hanson, FN, pin West, WF, 2:51. Fifth, Goulet, GFRR, dec. Terrill, GFC, 6-4. Seventh, Deike, WAH, dec. Stauss, GFC, 2:48.

285: Championship, Swenson, FD, pin Metz, WF, 4:12. Third, Matejcek, DL, pin. Berg, FN, :51. Fifth, Lerud, VC, dec. Buelow, GFRR, 6-2. Seventh, Hernandez, GFC, forfeit, Johnson, WAH.

EDC Outstanding Senior Wrestler: Sean Murphy, GFRR

EDC Coach of the Year: Kelly McNary, Wahpeton.

Class B, Region I

At Lisbon, N.D.

Team scores: South Border 213, Oakes 208, Lisbon 181, Linton 165, Napoleon 153.5, Kindred 85, LaMoure 67, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 42

Individual results

106: 1, Toepke-Floyd, SB, dec. Oien, LS, 3-0. 3, Elijah, L, fall Jangula, N, 2:37.

113: 1, Aberle, L, dec. Nagel, LN, 9-3. 3, Schmit, O, fall Vangorkom, SB, 3:44.

120: 1, Schlosser, LN, dec. Zink, K, 5-4. 3, Roney, O, maj. dec. Urbach, LS, 9-1.

126: 1, Nolz, SB, injury. 3, Jacob, LN, fall Bakke, K, 2:38.

132: 1, Loepp, O, injury. 3, Reinke, LS, dec. Grueneich, EEK, 5-3.

138: 1, Grunefelder, N, fall Sell, O, 3:48. 3, Thompson, K, dec. Leier, LN, 5-0.

145: 1, Jangula, N, dec. Weber, SB 7-4. 3, Kelly, O, fall Jacob, LN, 1;43.

152: 1, Jangula, N, dec. Bettenhausen, SB, 6-0. 3, Roth, O, maj. dec. Myers, K, 10-0.

160: 1, Urbach, LS, maj. dec. Kuntz, SB, 8-0. 3, Ketterling, O, dec. Becker, N, 4-1.

170: 1, Nelson, LS, dec. Ehrlin, O, 2-1. 3, Schilling, SB, dec. Gross, LN, 8-1

182: 1, Gross, N, fall Meidinger, SB, :46. 3, Bopp, O, dec. McDaniel, LS, 2-1.

195: 1, Meidinger, SB, injury. 3, Voigt, LM, fall Roemmich, LN, 3:17.

220: 1, Thielges, SB, dec. Smith, LS, 1-0. 3, Kelly, O, fall McCullum, K, :56.

285: 1, Kelly, O, fall Rico, SB, 1:45. 3, Claus, LS, fall Oien, LN, 2:46.

Class B, Region 2

At Hillsboro, N.D.

Team scores: Carrington 261.5, Pembina County North 211, Central Cass 209.5, Hillsboro-Central Valley 127.5, Larimore 125.5, May-Port-CG 83, Grafton 76, Harvey-Wells County 60

Individual results

106: 1, Jahnke, CC, dec. 3-2 Sweeney, L, 7-5. 3, Hoggarth, C, fall Alfson, HCV, :32.

113: 1, Rust, CC, maj. dec. Neumiller, C, 8-6. 3, Verville, PCN, dec. Reyes, G, 10-3.

120: 1, Horgan, PCN, dec. Carr, C, 3-2. 3, Hastings, HCV, maj. dec. Gregoire, L, 13-0.

126: 1, Bakke, C, dec. Hastings, HCV, 6-5. 3, Berg, CC, dec. Schill, PCH, 7-0.

132: 1, Koble, HWC, fall Bauer, C, 3:00. 3, Mogan, dec. Wiegnadt, L, 6-1.

138: 1, Freeman, fall Urlaub, PCN, 1:05. 3, Moen, L, forfeit.

145: 1, Lunday, G, dec. Carr, C, 7-2. 3, Kaercher, PCN, fall Hinsz, CC, 1:30.

152: 1, Schultz, CC, dec. Holtan, C, 5-3. 3, Schill, PCN, fall Muscha, HWC, 4:27.

160: 1, Bolstad, HCV, fall, Blair, PCN, :53. 3, Lyman, C, fall, Merrigan, CC, :54.

170: 1, Anderson, C, dec. Schurman, PCN, 8-6. 3, Elliott, MPCG, fall Perritt, CC, :17.

182: 1, Lura, C, tech. fall Radcliffe, CC, 5:35 (20-5). 3, Gardiner, MPCG, fall Steffen, L, 2:15.

195: 1, Schultz, HCV, dec. Lafferty, PCN, 4-0. 3, Lemer, CC, fall Martin, L, :44.

220: 1, Stith, PCN, dec. Gapp, MPCG, 5-1. 3, Moran, G, fall Zink, C, 1:23.

285: 1, Schroeder, C, fall, Lafferty, PCN, 1:23. 3, Siebels, HCV, fall, Erickson, MPCG, 3:41.

Senior athlete of the year: Kyle Schultz, Central Cass

Co-region coaches of the year: Jim Rygg, Larimore; Josh Kerbaugh, Carrington