« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 07 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 83, Mahnomen 64

Half: AB 46, M 38

M: Pavek 2, Schoenborn 3, Bjorge 13, Reitan 11, Haugo 4, Warnsholz 8, Kahlbaugh 5, Hanson 9, Liebl 9.

AB: Ruebke 23, Fetting 10, Gunderson 16, Lindell 2, Kappes 22, Hoven 8, Brainard 2.

Barnesville 83, Rothsay 50

Half: B 47, R 24

R: D. Brenden 16, Backstrom 12, N. Brenden 7, Oien 6, Moen 9.

B: G. Sauve 2, Martz 12, Heng 5, Dokkebakken 4, B. Randklev 4, Strand 16, B. Sauve 17, N. Randklev 2, Ishaug 8, Nysveen 6, Holland 7.

Climax-Fisher 62,

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 59 (OT)

Half: CF 19, NCEUH 19

End of regulation: CF 49, NCEUH 49

CF: Dahl 24, Magsam 17, Sylvester 8, Schmidt 7, Gapp 2, Sorenson 2, Anderson 2.

NCEUH: S. Stene 24, Thompson 16, Lisburg 6, J. Stene 4, Braseth 3, Busby 2, Z. Stene 1.

Crosby-Ironton 73, Crookston 48

Half: CI 38, C 29

CI: Larson 3, Goodwin 17, T. Jacobs 4, Tesdahl 8, R. Jacobs 21, Jordan 2, Gundarff 10, Hudrlik 8.

C: Desrosier 7, Porter 3, Deng 2, Klamm 3, Hollcraft 11, Hefta 4, McCullough 18.

Fertile-Beltrami 67, Waubun 40

Half: F 37, W 20

F: Benson 2, Schmalenberg 9, Mosher 11, McCollum 4, Gramer 9, Lesting 2, Duckstad 20, Woods 8.

W: Bartos 2, Spaeth 4, Teiken 5, Makey 5, Thompson 10, Weber 14.

Lake Park-Audubon 53, Bagley 40

Half: LPA 25, B 18

LPA: Pearson 3, Kohler 9, Stockert 15, Wavra 2, Brekken 4, Hall 4, Frederick 2, Ulmer 14.

B: Syverson 1, Peterson 3, Cage 3, Larson 7, Olson 2, Laydon 6, Loliand 8, Lundsten 4, Anderson 6.

Pelican Rapids 80,

East Grand Forks 71

Half: PR 34, EGF 35

EGF: T. Misialek 26, Friez 7, Frydentend 10, Warmack 18, Sohering 3, Bjornson 7.

PR: Honrud 8, Bruggeman 19, Haugen 21, Taylor 3, Gorton 20, Fillerud 7, Stadum 2.

Win-E-Mac 74,

Norman County West 50

Half: WEM 40, NCW 26

NCW: R. Borgen 7, Armstrong 11, Olson 8, E. Borgen 3, Garcia 2, Hauge 13, Bruner 6.

WEM: Stuhaug 5, Walker 33, Todman 2, Knutson 6, Tradewell 8, Svalen 2, Lisoff 8, Plante 2, Chaput 4, Kaster 4.

Other scores

Hawley 62, Perham 58

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 54, Red Lake Co. 53

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 55, Mahnomen 20

Half: AB 39, M 8

M: Foss 4, Steinmetz 4, Schoenborn 10, Walker 2.

AB: Stevenson 6, Kroshus 2, Vega 6, Birkemeyer 8, Eggen 5, Lee 5, Gehrtz 11, Erickson 2, Hal. Poehler 3, Han. Poehler 7.

Brandon-Evansville 48,

Underwood 44

Half: BE 19, U 23

U: Thorson 16, Woodman 2, Huseth 4, Leitch 4, Ross 16, Tinjum 2.

BE: Kokett 5, Haseman 3, Okerlund 17, Vinson 8, Hansen 4, Friedrich 11.

Detroit Lakes 73, Park Rapids 53

Half: DL 41, PR 28

PR: H. Johnson 2, Grimes 4, Klien 7, Ridlon 28, Wolff 4, G. Johnson 10.

DL: Foster 13, Jorgenson 5, Vagle 8, Nielson 24, Lies 2, Hutchinson 12, Swenson 3, Olson 6.

Hawley 48, Perham 31

Half: H 22, P 15

P: Reese 2, T. Scheidecker 8, Beachy 2, Rutten 4, Erickson 2, Langen 3, VonRuden 4, Roberts 6.

H: Noreen 8, Olson 3, Byklum 1, Cederberg 2, Rasmussen 4, Hovelson 10, Ellefson 17, Mattfeld 3.

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 61, Climax-Fisher 30

Half: NCEUH 28, CF 20

CF: Vasek 9, E. Love 4, A. Love 7, Berg 2, Aguilar 2, Schipper 6.

NCEUH: Turpin 4, Buchanan 4, Klemetson 4, Henrickson 23, Brouillard 10, Lundin 14, Nodsle 2.

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Larimore 65,

Griggs County Central 55

GCC 11 23 41 55

L 17 27 45 65

GCC: Ellefson 4, Nelson 20, Salvesen 2, Engel 10, Grover 17, Taintner 2.

L: Yahna 11, Peterson 18, Wiegandt 1, Verkuehlen 15, Sletten 5, Hofer 15.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56,

Sargent Central 51

LLM 16 28 39 56

SC 16 22 34 51

LLM: B. Thielges 15, D. Thielges 14, Olson 16, Good 5, Warken 3, Alo 3.

SC: Lock 20, Bergh 10, Wyum 9, Jablonsky 7, Zirnhelt 5.

Thompson 54, May-Port-CG 51

T 12 22 36 54

MPCG 9 21 30 51

T: Myron 13, Schultz 14, Ness 2, Peterson 4, Schwabe 11, Col. Hjelmstad 2, Con. Hjelmstad 8.

MPCG: Bradner 3, Eide 7, Elliott 12, Nygaard 1, Moore 1, Chandler 6, Johnson 1.

Wahpeton 61, Devils Lake 44

Half: W 30, DL 20

W: Gruneich 6, Zarak 5, Christensen 8, Nelson 14, Irwin 18, Meyer 6, Dassenko 4.

DL: Erickson 13, Cichos 12, Mertens 6, Dahlen 5, Frelich 2, LeBeau 6.

Other scores

Beach 62, Bowman County 50

Dickinson Trinity 60, Hettinger/Scranton 45

Fargo North 80, Valley City 54

Garrison 59, Surrey 49

Hazen 65, Heart River 39

Richardton-Taylor 57, OT, Killdeer 58

Shiloh Christian 64, Linton/HMB 59

Dickinson 72, Minot 68

Beulah 70, New England 36

Mandan 57, Turtle Mountain Comm 54

Pairings

Class B

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14

Loser-out

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Central Cass 66, Richland 40

R 6 15 34 40

CC 21 33 48 66

R: Holzhey 20, Foley 9, Knudsen 6, Roob 2, Ringdahl 3.

CC: Cramer 18, Goettle 2, Dooley 19, Roesler 8, Camas 11, Romsdal 8.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47,

Hankinson 36

H 8 20 27 36

FCT 17 27 37 47

H: Steinwehr 9, Theede 6, Gaukler 6, Asp 9, Jean 3, Benson 3.

FCT: Grefsrud 4, Burns 10, Rittenour 6, Meyer 7, Kaehler 20.

Kidder County 47,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 39

LHMB 2 17 27 39

KC 14 30 43 47

LHMB: A. Umber 12, Larson 3, Flyberg 16, R. Umber 4, Schlosser 4.

KC: Randall 5, S. Rohrich 9, M. Rohrich 13, P. Schmidt 5, M. Nicholson 6, R. Schmidt 5, Rath 4.

Kindred 53,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 36

FSHP 0 10 17 36

K 9 20 29 53

FSHP: Breckheimer 5, Carroll 4, Lee 3, Jacobson 2, Archer 12, Post 10.

K: Braaten 2, Ordahl 5, Piatz 4, Miller 5, B. Graff 16, Erickson 6, Abraham 1, S. Graff 6, Hall 8.

Maple Valley 58, Northern Cass 50

MV 17 39 54 58

NC 14 26 39 50

MV: Tinjum 6, Puton 6, Kasowski 6, Nudell 28, Pautz 9, VonBank 3.

NC: Mitzel 2, Olson 23, Verwest 9, Bergman 2, McDonald 6, Nelander 8.

Midway Minto 29,

Hatton-Northwood 26

MM 6 18 24 29

HN 4 12 18 26

MM: Martinez 5, Irwin 5, Schuster 13, Maendel 4, Burnett 2.

HN: Case 8, K. Lloyd 1, Twete 7, J. Johnson 4, M. Johnson 4, J. Lloyd 2.

Sargent Central 66,

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 49

SC 14 34 47 66

EKM 9 27 44 49

SC: Schlecht 18, Enderson 8, Beaver 14, Peterson 2, Mlnarik 20, Nelson 4.

EKM: Kinzler 3, Geisler 2, Anderson 13, Feist 20, Entzi 11.

Thompson 86, May-Port-CG 47

T 23 40 69 86

MPCG 2 18 31 47

T: Loyland 5, Hegg 10, Bohlman 1, Ivesdal 8, Marx 12, Weber 16, DeMoe 10, Galegher 18, Overby 6.

MPCG: Freeland 2, Klath 21, Gibson 8, Knudsvig 7, Elliott 4, Bradner 3, Rindy 2.

Wahpeton 54, Devils Lake 46

Half: W 22, DL 31

W: Bumgarner 12, Hibl 2, Differding 19, Weisz 2, Cookman 4, Irwin 15.

DL: Wallace 6, Burtness 6, Schafer 8, Leinbay 5, Walford 21.

Watford City 54, Beulah 42

WC 16 29 45 54

B 10 21 31 42

WC: K. Mogen 24, Lindley 10, A. Mogen 9, Langerud 7, Arndt 2, Sparby 2.

B: Murschel 19, Mitchell 12, Kessler 4, Iverson 3, Schramm 2, Johnson 2.

Other scores

Ray 43, Burke County 30

South Border Mustangs 59, Napoleon/G-S 57

Enderlin 44, Oak Grove 43

Sargent Central 66, Edgeley-Kulm 49

Thompson 86, May-Port CG 47

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, Fergus Falls 3

Grand Rapids 6, International Falls 2

Hermantown 3, Brainerd 1

Kittson Central 2, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 1

Crookston 7, Lake of the Woods 6

Thief River Falls 2, Red Lake Falls 0

Willmar 3, River Lakes 2

East Grand Forks 6, Roseau 2

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

At higher seed

Thursday

1) River Lakes 7, Brainerd/Little Falls 0

Today

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

2) No. 8 River Lakes at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 North Wright County at No. 4 St. Cloud, 2 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bemidji at No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Moorhead at No. 3 Sartell-Sauk Rapids, at Bernick’s Arena (Sartell), 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle-Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Morris-Benson Area at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At higher seed

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

1) Park Rapids 2, Crookston 1

2) Warroad 17, Lake of the Woods 0

Monday

Semifinals

At Warroad

3) No. 4 Park Rapids vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Warroad vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 8:15 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Fargo North 7, Devils Lake 0

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

West Fargo 3, Minot 0

Williston 2, Fargo North 0

Fargo South 6, Mandan 2

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Moorhead 41, Bemidji 22

106: Brendemuhl, M, fall Solum 1:05

113: Maas, B, fall Tallakson 3:10

120: Schock, M, maj. dec. Farris 9-1

126: Sollid, M, dec. O’Beirne 1-0

132: Mark, M, dec. Sauceda 11-7

138: Treuer, M, maj. dec. Laidlaw 11-3

145: Hanson, M, inj. Def. Gast

152: Olson, M, dec. Schoenborn 5-4

160: Grove, M, maj. dec. Strain 11-3

170: Grove, M, dec. Peterson 5-1

182: Johnson, B, fall Lien :48

195: Wilander, B, fall Schock :52

220: Jerome, M, fall Flaherty 1:12

285: Edner, M, dec. Yoemans 2-0

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

2) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt, 10 a.m.

3) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

4) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Central, 10 a.m.

Class B

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

1) R2 No. 1 Carrington vs. R4 No. 2 Watford City, noon

2) R3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. R1 No. 2 Lisbon, noon

3) R1 No. 1 South Border vs. R3 No. 2 Velva/Max, noon

4) R4 No. 1 Hettinger-Scranton vs. R2 No. 2 Pembina County North, noon

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

West Fargo 103, Mandan 83

200 medley relay: 1, WF ‘A’ (Bueling, Hulbert, Keller, Montplaisir), 1:48.32. 2, M, 1:49.15.

200 freestyle: 1, Smith, WF, 1:55.67. 2, Weisz, WF, 1:57.56.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, WF, 2:13.41. 2, Hulbert, WF, 2:16.13.

50 freestyle: 1, Poppe, M, 23.04. 2, Keller, WF, 23.49.

Diving: 1, Sedivec, M, 220.15. 2, Holoien, WF, 198.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Wanner, M, 1:00.50. 2, Weisz, WF, 1:02.23.

100 freestyle: 1, Poppe, M, 52.25. 2, Montplaisir, WF, 52.34.

500 freestyle: 1, Mayer, M, 5:24.77. 2, Chase, WF, 5:39.24.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF ‘A’ (Olson, Lardy, Weisz, Smith), 1:39.19. 2, M, 1:40.26.

100 backstroke: 1, Bergman, M, 1:01.79. 2, Montplaisir, WF, 1:02.69.

100 breaststroke: 1, Keller, WF, 1:07.45. 2, Peterson, M, 1:11.55.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF ‘A’ (Montplaisir, Smith, Hulbert, Keller), 3:30.82.

Gymnastics

D

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Fargo Team Invite

Team Scores: Valley City 144.400, Jamestown 138.625, Fargo Davies 135.925, Fargo 135.175, Wahpeton 132.575, Grand Forks 126.350.

Individual results

Vault: 1, Simonson, F, 9.575. 2, Q. Simonson, F, 9.275. 3, Crump, VC, 9.250.

Bars: 1, A. Simonson, F, 9.450. 2, Fisher, VC, 9.000. 3, Crump, VC, 8.950.

Beam: 1, Bock, FD, 9.375. 2, Crump, VC, 9.150. 3, Suppes, FD, 9.000.

Floor: 1, A. Simonson, F, 9.625. 2, Hillerud, J, 9.450. 3, Crump, VC, 9.350.

All-around: 1, A. Simonson, F, 37.100. 2, Crump, VC, 36.700. 3, Hillerud, J, 35.675.