« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 06 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Thursday

Breckenridge 61, Barnesville 49

Half: Br. 18, Ba. 20

Ba.: Martz 5, Dokkebakken 14, B. Randklev 2, Strand 14, Sauve 10, N. Randklev 2, Ishaug 2.

Br.: Blaufuss 16, Yaggie 6, Hiedeman 2, Smith 8, Hegge 5, Christensen 11, Lorenz 13.

Climax-Fisher 52,

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 40

Half: CF 28, SH 12

SH: N. Hallaway 12, Mangino 2, Burd 11, Powell 4, R. Hallaway 11.

CF: Anderson 4, Perrin 1, Sorenson 5, Dahl 24, Sylvester 4, Magsam 14.

Frazee 44, Lake Park-Audubon 38

Half: F 23, LPA 17

F: Wakasek 9, Tangen 1, Torma 3, Krager 14, Bellefueille 17.

LPA: Kohler 13, Pearson 9, Ulmer 6, Brekken 2, Hall 1, Stockert 7.

Hillsboro-Central Valley (N.D.) 70,

Ada-Borup 67

Half: A 37, H 35

HCV: Knutsvig 11, Stallman 8, Meyer 20, Higgins 3, Henningsgard 7, Reed 9, Preston 12.

AB: Ruebke 20, Fetting 13, Gunderson 9, Wilkens 2, Kappes 13, Kolness 4, Hoven 6.

Kittson County Central 49,

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 35

Half: KCC 22, GG 19

KCC: Jenson 9, Davis 19, Jerome 4, Olsonawski 4, Christianson 2, Kasprowicz 11.

GG: McMillan 3, Bakken 8, Prestebak 2, Burks 3, Larson 4, Hanson 5, Alderete 10.

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 53,

Waubun 31

Half: NCEUH 25, W 14

W: Makey 14, Syverson 9, Teiken 3, Anderson 2, Thompson 2, Spaeth 1.

NCEUH: Lisburg 19, Z. Stene 14, Busby 8, J. Stene 7, Kraft 2, Braseth 2, N. Stene 1.

Other scores

Duluth East 76, Bemidji 71

Detroit Lakes 71, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 51

Kittson Co. Central 49, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 35

Minnesota girls

Results Thursday

Ada-Borup 70,

Hillsboro-Central Valley (N.D.) 58

Half: AB 33, HCV 28

HCV: Dryburgh 2, Henningsgard 19, Pastian 21, Murphy 14, Lazur 2.

AB: Stevenson 10, Vega 14, Eggen 10, Lee 12, Merkens 11, Gehrtz 10, H. Pohler 3.

Breckenridge 73, Frazee 61

Half: B 28, F 23

B: LeNoue 3, Dahlgren 6, Christensen 16, Engen 4, Conzemius 5, Beyer 13, Bommersbach 26.

F: T. Tappe 2, Oswald 6, Smith 4, Barlund 22, Donahue 4, J. Tappe 17, Janu 6.

Fergus Falls 48, Rocori 35

Half: R 23, FF 20

R: Svihel 2, Ficker 6, Templin 4, Mehr 4, Torborg 9, Buerman 4.

FF: Traiser 5, Strand 9, Rasmusson 14, Monke 18, Reinertson 2.

Fertile-Beltrami 70, Waubun 58

Half: F 34, W 25

F: Gramer 10, Jagol 12, Larson 4, Mulcany 4, Lehmann 3, Christianson 16, Duckstad 21.

W: Swedberg 14, Lerud 6, Ve. Spry 15, Va. Spry 1, West 2, McArthur 7, Heisler 1, LaRoque 12.

Thief River Falls 69, Warroad 34

Half: TRF 29, W 17

TRF: Amirayan 6, Vaggie 18, Olson 1, Biermaier 8, Peterson 7, Tadych 12, Lindland 2, Brekke 10, Praska 5.

W: L. Fast 4, Khemmony 2, J. Fast 4, Culleton 1, Oftedahl 5, McDonald 7, Dalen 2, Heppner 9.

Win-E-Mac 78,

Norman County West 41

Half: WEM 41, NCW 23

NCW: Hoff 2, Brommenshenkel 16, Nelson 13, Harciniak 8, Orsland 2.

WEM: Glass 9, Ross 13, Kasperzak 4, Sonstelie 8, Juhl 2, McKeever 19, Kaster 17, Espeseth 2, Simonson 4.

Other scores

Breckenridge 73, Frazee 61

Pelican Rapids 73, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 59

North Dakota boys

Results Thursday

Central Cass 75,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 42

CC 20 42 65 75

FSHP 13 26 32 42

CC: Breske 19, Bresnahan 14, Voss 13, Rieneits 12, Nelson 5, Weber 5, Koetz 3, Knutson 2, Roesler 2.

FSHP: Thorson 10, Brown 8, Flaten 8, Breckheimer 5, L. Montag 4, Mack 3, Suhr 2, Ihry 2.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (Minn.) 66,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 48

CGB 16 30 49 66

LW 15 27 35 48

CDB: Gibson 24, Montonye 10, Connelly 10, McKee 5, Costello 5, Bork 2, Turner 2.

LW: Haase 14, Schmit 12, Vasquez 6, Harles 5, Jorgenson 4, Strege 3, Wisnewski 2, Barton 2.

Maple Valley 58, Enderlin 62

E 14 34 44 62

MV 11 26 45 58

E: Gillund 10, Lindgren 21, Lindemann 1, Hurlburt 19, Gibson 3, Kittleson 4, Dixson 4.

MV: Richman 6, McGough 11, Behm 23, Johnson 8, Nudell 6, Steele 4.

North Sargent 49, Milnor 45

M 12 19 31 45

NS 13 22 37 49

M: Dusek 5, Tayer 20, Tompkins 4, Petryszyn 9, Koeppe 7.

NS: Kempel 7, Jacobson 3, Sandness 18, Anderson 10, Enderson 4, Hansana 7.

Other scores

Rugby 73, Benson County 44

Bismarck Century 93, Mandan 54

Dickinson 72, Williston 64

Drake/Anamoose Raiders 75, Harvey-Wells County 51

Enderlin 62, Maple Valley 58

Fargo Davies 75, Devils Lake 71

Hilsboro/Central Valley 70, Ada-Borup 67

Kidder County 56, Strasburg-Zeeland 55

Lakota/Edmore 76, Langdon 59

Kindred 76, Northern Cass 68

Oak Grove 60, Richland 51

Max 66, White Shield 39

Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 67, Wilton-Wing 53

Pairings

Class B

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14

Loser-out

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Results Thursday

Dickinson Trinity 59, Killdeer 50

K 10 19 39 50

DT 14 25 42 59

K: Brew 3, Schaper 6, Scheetz 12, LeMieux 11, Murray 2, Houghton 2, Starr 14.

DT: M. Jahner 2, R. Jahner 22, Keator 6, Grinsteinner 11, Stockert 2, Sickler 10, Soehren 6.

Larimore 52,

Griggs County Central 38

GCC 5 13 32 38

L 15 26 34 52

GCC: Andel 5, Savre 14, Woodstead 6, Johnson 6, Paintner 7.

L: Georgeson 16, Schneider 10, Berge 14, M. Johnson 3, Kadelbach 5, J. Johnson 4.

Lisbon 49,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 45

LW 19 30 38 45

L 11 22 36 49

LW: Mauch 21, Jelinek 9, Podliska 7, Frolek 4, Mellem 4.

L: Deibert 29, Ripplinger 8, Griffith 4, Nielsen 4, Opp 3, Ercink 1.

Northern Cass 45, Park River 38

PR 8 15 29 38

NC 13 26 35 45

PR: C. Welch 2, Novak 2, Fontaine 11, N. Welch 2, Carlson 10, Beneda 5, Dalbey 4, Porter 2.

NC: Bohn 2, Mitzel 8, Olson 4, Verwest 11, McDonald 7, Johnson 2, Melander 11.

South Border 48, Ellendale 45

SB 9 17 32 48

E 15 26 35 45

SB: Scherbenske 26, Ma. Schnabel 8, Jochim 6, Mo. Schnabel 4, Bucholz 2, Weber 2.

E: Herman 13, Mertz 12, Bommersbach 9, Fuller 4, Rall 4, Wedell 3.

Warwick 57, Dakota Prairie 34

DP 14 19 28 34

W 16 29 48 57

DP: Anderson 4, Poehls 5, Flaagan 9, Kouba 5, Haugen 2, Dahl 3, Stein 2, Monsebroten 4.

W: Redfox 4, Gourd 21, Robertson 9, R. Leaf 3, M. Leaf 8, Lohnas 12.

Other scores

Bismarck 71, Minot 66

Carrington 82, Midkota/Kensal 21

Williston 55 (OT), Dickinson 58

Fargo Davies 65, Devils Lake 54

Harvey-Wells County 52, Drake-Anamoose 27

Ada-Borup (Minn.) 70, Hillsboro/Central Valley 58

North Sargent 49, Milnor 45

New Town 47, Garrison 44

Sargent Central 64, Oakes 24

Bottineau 47, Our Redeemer’s 42

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 68, Wilton-Wing 56

Max 64, White Shield 28

Grafton 70, Langdon 62

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 50, Barnes Co. North 36

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Thursday

Alexandria 5, River Lakes 0

Brainerd 6, Sartell-St. Stephen 2

Sauk Rapids-Rice 3, Princeton 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 6, St. Cloud Apollo 3

St. Cloud Tech 5, Fergus Falls 3

Warroad 3, Bemidji 2

Minnesota girls

Results Thursday

Grand Rapids/Greenway 3, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2

Hutchinson 4, Willmar 3

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

At higher seed

Thursday

1) River Lakes 7, Brainerd/Little Falls 0

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

2) No. 8 River Lakes at No. 1 Roseau, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 North Wright County at No. 4 St. Cloud, 2 p.m.

4) No. 7 Bemidji at No. 2 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Moorhead at No. 3 Sartell-Sauk Rapids, at Bernick’s Arena (Sartell), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Semifinals

At higher seed

6) Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7 p.m.

7) Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle-Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Morris-Benson Area at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

At higher seed

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Northern Lakes, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Championship

At neutral site

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At higher seed

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

1) Park Rapids 2, Crookston 1

2) Warroad 17, Lake of the Woods 0

Monday

Semifinals

At Warroad

3) No. 4 Park Rapids vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Warroad vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Championship

At Warroad

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Results Thursday

Bismarck 5, Jamestown 1

Minot 7, Bottineau-Rugby 3

Grand Forks Red River 7, West Fargo 3

Fargo Davies 3, Grafton-Park River 2

Wrestling

D

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

State Dual Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Feb. 13

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

2) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt, 10 a.m.

3) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

4) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Central, 10 a.m.

Feb. 14

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place

8) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Poll

Class A

Team

State: 1, West Fargo 176. 2, Bismarck 167. 3, Bismarck Century 140. 4, Turtle Mountain 126. 5, Valley City 107. 6, Dickinson 60. 7, Fargo Davies 70. 8, Wahpeton 57. 9, St. Mary’s 34. 10, Fargo North 13.

East Region: 1, West Fargo 45. 2, Fargo Davies 34. 3, Grand Forks Central 20. 4, Wahpeton 19. 5, Valley City 17.

West Region: 1, Bismarck 45. 2, Bismarck Century. 3, Turtle Mountain 27. 4, Dickinson 18. 5, St. Mary’s 4.

Individuals

106: 1, Franek, WF. 2, Schulz, BC. 3, Spaulding, B. 4, Zachmeier, Mandan. 5, Armstrong, Minot. 6, Nein, B.

113: 1, Humann, BC. 2, Nein, B. 3, Haugen, D. 4, Keener, GFC. 5, Eli, TM. 6, Skaare, FD.

120: 1, Hutzenbiler, D. 2, Knowlen, B. 3, Lee, D. 4, Franek, WF. 5, Zerr, Grand Forks Red River. 6, Longie, TM.

126: 1, Barnhardt, SM. 2, Murphy, GFRR. 3, Berger, D. 4, Berg, W. 5, Cronin, WF. 6, Hanson, GFRR.

132: 1, Shearer, WF. 2, Kaseman, B. 3, Laducer, TM. 4, Ashline, VC. 5, Willits, BC. 6, Flores, GFC.

138: 1, Zachmeier, Man. 2, Beckmen, VC. 3, Crissler, TM. 4, Mewes, Jamestown. 5, Eckert, BC. 6, Boese, B.

145: 1, Fischer, SM. 2, Shepherd, WF. 3, Blees, B. 4, Schall, DL. 5, Domagala, BC. 6, Siaway, Fargo South.

152: 1, Galindo, B. 2, Shearer, WF. 3, Meyer, Wa. 4, Rader, BC. 5, Oen, GFC. 6, Tangen, D.

160: 1, Blees, B. 2, Dobler, WF. 3, Fox, TM. 4, Miller, VC. 5, Worrall, FN. 6, Ravness, Ma.

170: 1, Kragnes, WF. 2, Alexander, FD. 3, Babeck, BC. 4, McNary, Wa. 5, Ellingson, J. 6, Sanders, B.

182: 1, Doty, VC. 2, Kragnes, WF. 3, Rodriguez, TM. 4, Terrill, GFC. 5, Brilz, B. 6, Shipley, J.

195: 1, Gumke, J. 2, Sandberg, Williston. 3, Kuznia, WF. 4, Moravek, BC. 5, Kjera, FD. 6, Solem, FS.

220: 1, Greenwood, BC. 2, DeCoteau, TM. 3, Magnuson, VC. 4, Hanson, FN. 5, Rodriguez, WF. 6, West, FD.

285: 1, Metz, WF. 2, Swenson, FD. 3, Grad, SM. 4, Hall, B. 5, Matejeck, DL. 6, Crowe, Mi.

swimming

D

Minnesota boys

Results Thursday

Moorhead 115, Thief River Falls 65

200 medley relay: 1, M (K. Johnson, A. Johnson, Bundgaard, Dougherty), 1:54.81. 2, TRF, 1:57.56.

200 freestyle: 1, Cook, M, 1:59.81. 2, Brang, TRF, 2:01.36.

200 individual medley: 1, Johnson, M, 2:13.50. 2, Possai, TRF, 2:24.08.

50 freestyle: 1, Huot, TRF, 23.84. 2, A. Johnson, M, 24.44.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, M, 131.60. 2, Bundgaard, M, 117.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Possai, TRF, 59.20. 2, A. Johnson, M, 1:10.80.

100 freestyle: 1, Altendorf, M, 57.29. 2, Stengrim, TRF, 57.91.

500 freestyle: 1, Cook, M, 5:33.77. 2, Brang, TRF, 6:00.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M (A. Johnson, Bundgaard, Cook, K. Johnson), 1:41.89.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Johnson, M, 1:00.97. 2, Huot, TRF, 1:06.63.

100 breaststroke: 1, Harlicker, M, 1:21.45. 2, Dougherty, M, 1:26.78.

400 freestyle relay: 1, TRF (Numedahl, Brang, Stengrim, Huot), 3:55.02.