« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 02 2014

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

SUPER BOWL

Today

Seattle 43, Denver 8

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 25 22 .532 —

Brooklyn 20 25 .444 4.0

New York 19 28 .404 6.0

Boston 16 33 .327 10.0

Philadelphia 15 33 .312 10.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 36 10 .783 —

Chicago 23 23 .500 13.0

Detroit 19 27 .413 17.0

Cleveland 16 31 .340 20.5

Milwaukee 8 39 .170 28.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 33 13 .717 —

Atlanta 25 21 .543 8.0

Washington 23 23 .500 10.0

Charlotte 21 28 .429 13.5

Orlando 13 36 .265 21.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 38 11 .776 —

Portland 34 13 .723 3.0

Minnesota 23 24 .489 14.0

Denver 22 23 .489 14.0

Utah 16 31 .340 21.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 34 16 .680 —

Phoenix 29 18 .617 3.5

Golden State 29 19 .604 4.0

L.A. Lakers 16 31 .340 16.5

Sacramento 15 32 .319 17.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 34 13 .723 —

Houston 32 17 .653 3.0

Memphis 26 20 .565 7.5

Dallas 27 21 .562 7.5

New Orleans 20 26 .435 13.5

Saturday’s Games

Indiana 97, Brooklyn 96

Washington 96, Oklahoma City 81

Atlanta 120, Minnesota 113

Detroit 113, Philadelphia 96

Houston 106, Cleveland 92

Memphis 99, Milwaukee 90

New Orleans 88, Chicago 79

San Antonio 95, Sacramento 93

Miami 106, New York 91

Phoenix 105, Charlotte 95

Portland 106, Toronto 103

L.A. Clippers 102, Utah 87

Sunday’s Game

Boston 96, Orlando 89

Today’s Games

Orlando at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Portland at Washington, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Utah, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 8-1 19-3 .864

Michigan 8-1 16-5 .762

Iowa 6-3 17-5 .773

Northwestern 5-5 12-11 .522

Ohio St. 4-5 17-5 .773

Wisconsin 4-5 17-5 .773

Minnesota 4-5 15-7 .682

Indiana 4-5 14-8 .636

Nebraska 3-5 11-9 .550

Purdue 3-6 13-9 .591

Penn St. 3-6 12-10 .545

Illinois 2-7 13-9 .591

Sunday

Penn State 79, Purdue 68

Indiana 63, Michigan 52

Tuesday

Ohio State at Iowa

Wisconsin at Illinois

Wednesday

Minnesota at Purdue, 7:30 p.m.

Nebraska at Michigan

Thursday

Penn State at Michigan State

Saturday

Indiana at Minnesota, 7:15 p.m.

Nebraska at Northwestern

Michigan at Iowa

Purdue at Ohio State

Sunday, Feb. 9

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Illinois at Penn State

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

IUPU -Ft.Wayne 6-1 18-6 .750

North Dakota St 5-2 16-6 .727

South Dakota St 4-3 12-10 .545

Denver 4-3 11-11 .500

Neb.-Omaha 3-4 13-9 .591

Western Illinois 3-4 9-13 .409

South Dakota 3-4 8-13 .381

Indiana -Purdue 0-7 5-19 .208

Tuesday

Peru State at South Dakota

Thursday

IUPUI at North Dakota State 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne at South Dakota State

Saturday

Fort Wayne at North Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Western Illinois at Omaha

South Dakota at Denver

IUPUI at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Weber St. 8-2 11-7 .611

N. Colorado 7-3 13-6 .684

Portland St. 6-4 11-8 .579

North Dakota 6-4 9-11 .450

N. Arizona 6-4 9-12 .429

Montana St. 5-4 10-10 .500

Montana 4-5 9-9 .500

E. Washington 4-6 9-12 .429

Sacramento St. 4-6 8-11 .421

Idaho State 4-6 7-12 .368

Southern Utah 0-10 1-18 .053

Saturday

Eastern Washington 94, Northern Colorado 90 (OT)

Northern Arizona 67, Idaho State 65

Portland State 70, North Dakota 68

Montana State 54, Southern Utah 52

Sacramento State 78, Weber State 75 (OT)

Today

Montana at Montana State

Thursday

North Dakota at Weber State

Eastern Washington at Montana State

Portland State at Montana

Northern Arizona at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

Saturday

Southern Utah at Northern Arizona

Eastern Washington at Montana

Northern Colorado at Weber State

Portland State at Montana State

North Dakota at Idaho State

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 12-4 15-5

MSU Moorhead 11-5 15-4

St. Cloud State 11-5 15-5

Northern State 9-6 14-7

Minnesota-Duluth 6-10 8-12

Minot State 3-13 7-13

Mary 3-13 5-16

Minnesota-Crookston 1-15 4-16

South

Conf Overall

Winona State 13-3 18-5

MSU-Mankato 13-3 19-4

Augstana 10-6 13-9

SW Minn. State 11-5 14-8

Sioux Falls 8-8 11-9

Upper Iowa 8-8 9-12

Wayne State 5-11 8-12

Concordia-St. Paul 4-12 7-13

Friday

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

Winona State at Augustana

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Concordia St. Paul

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Mary at Minnesota Crookston

Minot State at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Winona State at Wayne State

Upper Iowa at Augustana

Minot State at Minnesota Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Mary at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 12-1 15-3

St. Olaf 12-2 15-4

Gustavus 9-5 12-7

Augsburg 8-5 12-6

Bethel 8-6 12-7

St. John’s 7-6 9-9

Carleton 5-8 7-11

Concordia 6-8 10-9

Hamline 5-9 8-11

Macalester 2-12 3-16

St. Mary’s 1-13 2-17

Today

Concordia at Augsburg, 7:45 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Macalester

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. John’s at Gustavus

Bethel at Carleton

Wednesday

St. Olaf at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

Carleton at St. Mary’s

Macalester at Gustavus

Augsburg at St. John’s

Bethel at St. Thomas

Saturday

Bethel at Hamline

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

Gustavus at Carleton

St. Olaf at St. John’s

Augsburg at Macalester

North Star

Conf Overall

Dakota State 2-1 10-14

Jamestown 2-0 11-11

Valley City State 1-1 10-11

Presentation 1-1 12-6

Mayville State 0-3 6-13

Tuesday

Trinity Bible College at Mayville State

Wednesday

Valley City at Presentation

Saturday

Jamestown at Mayville State

Dakota State at Presentation

Presentation at Trinity Bible College

Results Sunday

AREA

NDSCS 78, Jamestown JV 46

EAST

Bryant 76, Sacred Heart 67

Indiana 63, Michigan 52

Penn St. 79, Purdue 68

Virginia 48, Pittsburgh 45

William & Mary 81, James Madison 79

SOUTH

East Tennessee St. 86, Kennesaw St. 73

South Carolina Upstate 80, Mercer 61

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 74, Buffalo 68

Cincinnati 50, South Florida 45

Wis.-Milwaukee 86, Oakland 64

WEST

Oregon St. 71, UCLA 67

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 8-1 17-4 .810

Michigan St 7-2 15-7 .682

Nebraska 5-3 15-5 .750

Iowa 5-4 17-6 .739

Michigan 5-4 14-8 .636

Purdue 5-5 15-7 .682

Northwestern 4-5 14-8 .636

Ohio St. 4-5 14-11 .560

Indiana 3-6 16-6 .727

Minnesota 3-6 14-9 .609

Wisconsin 3-6 10-11 .476

Illinois 2-7 9-13 .409

Sunday

Michigan State 89, Purdue 73

Penn State 79, Northwestern 75

Indiana 77, Illinois 58

Wisconsin 82, Ohio State 71

Wednesday

Michigan State at Illinois

Nebraska at Wisconsin

Thursday

Iowa at Penn State

Ohio State at Purdue

Michigan State at Northwestern

Saturday

Wisconsin at Indiana

Michigan State at Nebraska

Sunday

Illinois at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Purdue at Michigan

Penn State at Ohio State

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota St. 7-0 16-7 .696

IUPUI 6-1 16-6 .727

IPFW 4-3 11-8 .579

Western Illinois 3-4 11-11 .500

Denver 3-4 5-17 .227

South Dakota 2-5 11-11 .500

North Dakota St. 2-5 6-16 .273

Nebraska Omaha 1-6 9-12 .429

Sunday

South Dakota State 88, South Dakota 89

Thursday

North Dakota State at IUPUI, 6 p.m.

South Dakota State at Fort Wayne

Omaha at Western Illinois

Friday,

Denver at South Dakota

Saturday

North Dakota State at Fort Wayne, 1 p.m.

South Dakota State at IUPUI

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 9-2 14-6 .700

Montana 6-3 12-6 .667

Montana St. 6-3 11-7 .611

Sacramento State 6-4 14-5 .737

Southern Utah 6-4 12-7 .632

Idaho State 6-4 8-11 .421

Eastern Washingtn 5-5 9-10 .474

Northern Colorado 5-6 11-9 .550

Northern Arizona 3-7 6-13 .316

Portland St. 3-7 5-14 .263

Weber St. 0-10 4-15 .211

Today

Montana State at Montana

Thursday

Montana State at Eastern Washington

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

Montana at Portland State

Weber State at North Dakota

Idaho State at Northern Colorado

Saturday

Weber State at Northern Colorado

Idaho State at North Dakota

Montana State at Portland State

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

Montana at Eastern Washington

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 13-3 17-3

Minot State 10-7 14-7

Mary 9-7 11-8

St. Cloud State 9-7 13-7

MSU Moorhead 8-8 12-8

Minnesota-Duluth 7-9 10-10

Minnesota-Crookston 5-11 8-12

Bemidji State 4-12 8-12

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 14-2 21-2

MSU-Mankato 12-4 15-5

Concordia-St. Paul 12-4 17-6

Augustana 7-9 11-9

Sioux Falls 8-8 12-8

Winona State 4-11 8-11

Upper Iowa 4-12 5-15

SW Minn. State 2-14 4-16

Friday

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minot State at Bemidji State

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Minnesota State at Northern State

Mary at Minnesota Crookston

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Sioux Falls at Concordia St. Paul

Winona State at Augustana

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Mary at Bemidji State

Minot State at Minnesota Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Augustana

Winona State at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 14-1 17-1

Concordia 12-3 14-4

St. Thomas 13-2 15-3

Bethel 11-4 13-5

St. Olaf 9-6 11-7

St. Benedict 7-7 10-7

Gustavus 7-8 10-8

Augsburg 5-9 8-9

St. Catherine 2-12 3-14

Carleton 3-12 5-13

Macalester 2-13 3-15

Hamline 3-11 3-13

Today

Concordia at Augsburg, 5:45 p.m.

Hamline at St. Thomas

Macalester at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at St. Benedict

St. Catherine at St. Olaf

Carleton at Bethel

Wednesday

St. Olaf at Concordia, 5:45 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Carleton

St. Catherine at Hamline

Gustavus at Macalester

St. Thomas at Bethel

St. Benedict at Augsburg

Saturday

Concordia at St. Catherine, 3 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

Gustavus at Carleton

Augsburg at Macalester

St. Benedict at St. Olaf

North Star

Conf Overall

Mayville State 4-0 18-2

Jamestown 2-1 21-2

Valley City State 1-2 11-8

Dakota State 1-2 9-17

Presentation 0-3 4-16

Tuesday

Trinity Bible College at Mayville State

Wednesday

Valley City at Presentation

Dakota State at Jamestown

Saturday

Jamestown at Mayville State

Dakota State at Presentation

Jamestown at Mayville State

Results Sunday

AREA

NDSCS 68, Jamestown JV 45

EAST

Delaware 69, Towson 44

Hartford 61, Stony Brook 48

Hofstra 68, Drexel 66

Maryland 89, Syracuse 64

New Hampshire 72, Binghamton 53

Northeastern 56, NC-Wilmington 44

Virginia 80, Clemson 43

Virginia Tech 70, Boston College 63, OT

William & Mary 81, Charleston 76

SOUTH

Florida 81, Mississippi 60

Miami-Florida 83, North Carolina 80

Mississippi St. 80, Georgia 67

Notre Dame 88, Duke 67

South Carolina 78, Missouri 62

Tennessee 64, Alabama 54

Vanderbilt 71, Texas A&M 69

Wake Forest 78, Florida St. 54

MIDWEST

Akron 101, Buffalo 92

Auburn 56, Arkansas 48

Bowling Green 66, Toledo 59

Bradley 64, Illinois St. 62

Central Michigan 80, Ohio 63

Drake 66, Northern Iowa 64

Indiana 77, Illinois 58

Kent St. 60, Ball St. 57

Kentucky 63, Louisiana State 56

Louisville 79, South Florida 59

Loyola-Chicago 71, Indiana St. 58

Miami (OH) 71, Eastern Michigan 65

Michigan St 89, Purdue 73

Missouri St. 76, Southern Illinois 58

Penn St. 79, Northwestern 75

South Dakota State 88, South Dakota 69

Wichita St. 66, Evansville 48

Wisconsin 82, Ohio St. 71

WEST

Arizona St. 97, Oregon 94

Colorado 61, Utah 45

Oregon St. 64, Arizona 50

Stanford 79, California 64

UCLA 79, Washington St. 72

Washington 63, Southern California 55

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 54 35 16 0 3 73 164 119

Tampa Bay 55 32 18 2 3 69 162 137

Toronto 57 30 21 2 4 66 170 176

Montreal 56 29 21 3 3 64 137 139

Detroit 55 24 19 4 8 60 144 158

Ottawa 55 24 21 4 6 58 158 176

Florida 55 21 27 2 5 49 133 174

Buffalo 54 15 31 4 4 38 105 161

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 55 38 15 2 0 78 176 132

NY Rangers 56 30 23 1 2 63 145 140

Columbus 55 28 23 3 1 60 163 154

Philadelphia 56 27 23 1 5 60 152 163

Carolina 54 25 20 6 3 59 137 151

Washington 56 25 22 2 7 59 164 172

New Jersey 56 23 21 4 8 58 132 140

NY Islanders 57 21 28 4 4 50 159 191

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 57 33 10 6 8 80 200 158

St. Louis 54 37 12 3 2 79 185 125

Colorado 54 35 14 2 3 75 165 142

Minnesota 57 29 21 3 4 65 140 144

Dallas 55 25 21 5 4 59 158 160

Nashville 57 25 23 2 7 59 142 172

Winnipeg 57 27 25 1 4 59 161 166

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 57 40 12 1 4 85 189 139

San Jose 56 35 15 1 5 76 168 134

Los Angeles 57 30 21 2 4 66 134 122

Vancouver 56 27 20 3 6 63 142 147

Phoenix 55 26 19 6 4 62 159 164

Calgary 55 21 27 4 3 49 132 173

Edmonton 57 18 33 4 2 42 147 194

Friday’s Games

NY Rangers 4, NY Islanders 1

Carolina 3, St. Louis 1

Detroit 4, Washington 3, SO

Nashville 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Winnipeg 4, Vancouver 3

Saturday’s Games

Boston 4, Edmonton 0

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1, OT

Colorado 7, Buffalo 1

Philadelphia 2, Los Angeles 0

Toronto 6, Ottawa 3

Columbus 4, Florida 1

St. Louis 4, Nashville 3, SO

Phoenix 3, Pittsburgh 1

Calgary 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Dallas 2, Anaheim 0

San Jose 2, Chicago 1, SO

Sunday’s Games

Washington 6, Detroit 5, OT

Winnipeg 2, Montreal 1

Today’s Games

Edmonton at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

NCHC

Friday

Western Michigan at Miami

Colorado College at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota

Denver at St. Cloud State

Saturday

Western Michigan at Miami

Denver at St. Cloud State

Colorado College at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota

Big Ten

Thursday

Minnesota at Wisconsin

Friday

Ohio State at Michigan State

Michigan at Penn State

Minnesota at Wisconsin

Saturday

Ohio State at Michigan State

Michigan at Penn State

MIAC

Friday

Gustavus at Wisconsin-River Falls

Bethel at St. Thomas

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. John’s at Hamline

Concordia at St. Olaf

Saturday

Hamline at St. John’s

Concordia at St. Olaf

St. Thomas at Bethel

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

Thursday, Feb. 13

Bethel at St. John’s

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Wisconsin at Ohio State

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State

Bemidji State at Minnesota

Saturday

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State

Wisconsin at Ohio State

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth

Bemidji State at Minnesota

Sunday

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

Wednesday

Wisconsin. Eau Claire at Hamline

Friday

St. Olaf at Concordia

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

St. Catherine at Gustavus

St. Thomas at Bethel

Hamline at St. Benedict

Saturday

St. Olaf at Concordia

Gustavus at St. Catherine

Bethel at St. Thomas

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Benedict at Hamline

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Tuesday

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Lincoln

Friday

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Waterloo

Sioux Falls at Omaha

Indiana at Cedar Rapids

Sioux City at Des Moines

Chicago at Green Bay

Muskegon at Youngstown

Saturday

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City

Waterloo at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Youngstown at Indiana

Lincoln at Omaha

Sunday

Cedar Rapids at Chicago

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Dubuque at Green Bay

Indiana at Youngstown

wrestling

D

College

Results Sunday

Wisconsin 23, North Dakota State 17

125: Taylor, Wis., def. Weber 15-4

133: Graff, Wis., tech fall LaValle 19-4

141: Thielke, Wis., def. Cathey 10-4

149: Diamond, NDSU, def. Ruschell 11-5

157: Jordan, Wis., def. Olejnik 11-3

165: Monk, NDSU, tech fall Cousins 16-0

174: Liegel, Wis., def. Zillmer 3-2

184: Julson, NDSU, def. Hein 4-3

197: Lehmann, NDSU, pin McCall 6:04

Hwt: Medbery, Wis., def. Knutson 10-1