« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 31 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 79,

Norman County West 41

Half: AB 42, NCW 28

NCW: Winson 5, Borgen 4, Olson 10, Hauge 17, Jorgensen 2, Nelson 3.

AB: Ruebke 8, Fetting 15, Gunderson 9, Wilkens 4, Lindell 3, Merkins 4, Kappes 17, Hoven 7, Brainard 6, Kolness 6.

Fertile-Beltrami 80,

Climax-Fisher 52

Half: FB 42, CF 22

FB: Steffes 8, Benson 2, Schmalenberg 4, Mosher 22, McCollum 4, Gramer 5, Leiting 2, Widrig 4, Woods 9, Duckstad 20.

CF: Anderson 1, Terrin 11, Sorenson 3, Dahl 12, Schmidt 2, Byklum 10, Sylvester 6, Magsum 7.

Mahnomen 51, Fosston 50

Half: M 18, F 17

F: Borud 2, Arneson 20, Viken 14, Olson 6, Voxland 6.

M: Schoenborn 2, Gieseke 8, Bjorge 5, Reitan 12, Warnsholz 3, Hanson 2, Haugo 5, Liebl 14.

Win-E-Mac 65, Bagley 51

Half: WEM 31, B 22

WEM: Walker 17, Plante 6, Tradewell 17, Lisoff 6, Chaput 8, Knutson 7, Kaster 4.

B: Paulson 2, Cage 13, Larson 9, Olson 3, Laudon 10, Lundsten 8, Anderson 6.

Other scores

Win-E-Mac 65, Bagley 51

Fertile-Beltrami 80, Climax-Fisher 52

Mahnomen 51, Fosston 50

Ada-Borup 79, Norman Co. West 41

Northern Freeze 70, Roseau 54

Warren-A-O 53, EGF Sacred Heart 32

Stephen-Argyle 64, Kittson Co. Central 57

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 60,

Norman County West 37

Half: AB 36, NCW 19

NCW: Hoff 2, Brommenschenkel 16, Nelson 18, Marciniak 1.

AB: Stevenson 9, Vega 9, Birkemeyer 6, Eggen 4, Miller 2, Merkens 14, Gehrtz 8, Hal. Poehler 8.

Breckenridge 61, Perham 36

Half: B 28, P 16

P: Reese 2, Scheidecker 7, Miller 2, Erickson 20, Baardsen 2, Roberts 3.

B: Dahlgren 11, Christensen 6, Engen 2, Conzemius 16, Beyer 6, K. Lenoue 5, Fredericksen 1, Bommersbach 14.

Fergus Falls 75,

St. Cloud Apollo 20

Half: FF 52, SCA 13

SCA: Sarclay 2, Lynch 2, Mathisen 2, Staska 2, Christian 6, Benner 1, Tesch 2, Thuck 3.

FF: Smith 8, Traiser 14, Strand 22, Rasmusson 10, Monke 7, Reinertson 4, Sawtell 5, Seland 2, Johnson 2, Tenneson 1.

Hawley 53, Barnesville 44

Half: H 20, B 13

H: Noreen 12, Olson 14, Laddusaw 4, Cederberg 6, Hovelson 5 Ellefson 9, Mattfeld 3.

B: Neilsen 3, Skogen 3, Olson 3, Vancura 13, Boom 4, Herbranson 5, Bentley 13.

Henning 44,

Brandon-Evansville 39

Half: H 20, BE 20

H: Porgerson 2, Haugdahl 10, Houselog 6, Erlandson 7, Dague 9, Wallevand 4, Bjorklund 6.

BE: M. Kokett 6, K. Kokett 2, Okerlund 6, Binson 5, Friedrich 18, Vettermann 2.

Pelican Rapids 79, Frazee 59

Half: PR 37, F 28

F: T. Tappe 4, Oswald 13, Smith 11, Barlund 11, Donahue 3, J. Tappe 17.

PR: Harthun 4, Korf 26, Haiby 9, Forsgren 6, Johnson 4, French 12, Evenson 18.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 60, Norman Co. West 37

Pelican Rapids 79, Frazee 59

Hawley 53, Barnesville 44

Roseau 67, Northern Freeze 51

Norman Co. East/UH 45, Park Christian 39

Breckenridge 61, Perham 36

Fergus Falls 75, St. Cloud Apollo 20

West Central Area 52, Swanville 38

B-G-MR 64, Red Lake Co. Central 45

Goodrige-Grygla 89, Red Lake Falls 86

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Ellendale 64,

Barnes County North 27

E 20 37 49 64

BCN 6 10 18 27

E: A. White 18, A. Dathe 3, Hinton 4, Z. Dathe 6, Vance 9, R. White 2, Schumacher 4, Durheim 7, Belmore 5, Wang 4, Schilling 2.

BCN: Erker 6, Undem 2, Fletcher 2, Rose 2, T. Steckler 3, Gerntholz 1, W. Steckler 11.

Enderlin 64, Kindred 33

E 12 27 45 64

K 8 16 23 33

E: Kittelson 21, Hurlburt 10, Dixson 9, Batholomay 8, Lindemann 7, Gillund 5, Gibson 2, Muscha 2.

K: Bachmeier 7, Holland 6, Lingen 6, Tallakson 6, Staton 4, Olien 3, Moffet 1.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 59,

Griggs County Central 32

GCC 4 12 17 32

HCV 18 33 49 59

GCC: Andel 12, Paintner 9, Woodstead 6, Savre 3, Wallace 1, Johnson 1.

HCV: Murphy 11, Dryburgh 10, Henningsgard 16, Kritzberger 8, Pastian 8, Buethner 6.

Larimore 52,

Hatton-Northwood 50

HN 9 25 49 50

L 17 26 39 52

HN: Pladson 5, Pederson 14, Workin 3, Vettleson 6, Foss 6, Holden 16.

L: Yahna 14, Peterson 5, L. Hofer 9, Verkuhlen 8, Fletten 10, B. Hofer 6.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 61,

Lisbon 59 (OT)

LW 9 16 37 54 61

L 18 29 45 54 59

LW: Schmit 9, Jorgenson 10, Vasquez 13, Harles 18, Haase 11.

L: Smith 15, Fleck 10, Schultz 11, Manske 14, Lau 4, Anderson 5.

Maple Valley 67, Central Cass 45

MV 21 43 55 67

CC 11 23 35 45

MV: C. Richman 4, Combs 6, McGough 4, Behm 20, Johnson 2, Nudell 8, J. Richman 23.

CC: Breske 9, Bresnahan 16, Nelson 2, Morris 2, Voss 10, Rieniets 6.

Milnor 66, Hankinson 42

M 17 41 53 66

H 6 18 30 42

M: Campbell 2, Weber 5, Bussman 16, Sakry 2, Marlatt 14, Yagow 11, Olsen 4, Mund 12.

H: Hernandez 5, Theede 5, Lenzen 3, Keoke 3, N. Mauch 10, Hermes 6, Biewer 2, G. Mauch 7, Weidner 1.

Harvey-Wells County 62,

New Rockford Sheyenne 58

NRS 17 28 46 58

HWC 16 26 42 62

NRS: K. Haley 2, E. Haley 13, Gilliss 10, Schafer 8, Swenson 19, Brenno 6.

HWC: Alveshere 14, Nitz 8, Kourajian 15, Nyhus 7, Fike 5, Toso 2, Beck 8, Keller 3.

Oakes 81,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 69

FCT 12 30 45 69

O 19 38 56 81

FCT: D. Burns 35, Campbell 18, Hanson 3, Busby 2, M. Burns 9.

O: C. Zetocha 5, Meier 7, Bartholomew 13, E. Zetocha 23, Meehl 17, Schewing 2, Quendt 14.

Richland 65,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40

FSHP 4 22 30 40

R 17 31 52 65

FSHP: Brown 18, Thorson 2, C. Montag 4, L. Montag 6, Suhr 6, Breckheimer 4.

R: Workin 27, T. Flaa 8, Myers 4, Heyen 10, Thompson 9, Heesch 2, D. Flaa 5.

St. John 76, Langdon 41

SJ 15 39 62 76

L 10 16 29 41

SJ: Poitra 17, Langdon 23, Jay 12, Charette 1, Hahretty 8, Mickelson 2, Martin 2, Swain 5, Lenoir 6.

L: Belle 3, Kakela 12, Aanderud 4, Pengilly 7, Filip 2, Delvo 5, Mikkelsen 8.

Other scores

Beach 60, Hettinger/Scranton 51

Beulah 66, Richardton-Taylor 27

Lakota/Edmore 60, Carrington 57

Thompson 51, Dakota Prairie 47

Dickinson Trinity 47, New England 42

Trenton/Trinity Christian 63, Divide Co. 40

Rugby 73, Drake/Anamoose 49

Ellendale 64, Barnes Co. North 27

Enderlin 64, Kindred 33

Oakes 81, Fairmont-C-T 69

Wahpeton 68, Fargo South 65

Hillsboro/Central Valley 59, Griggs Co. Central 32

Larimore 52, Hatton-Northwood 50

Maple Valley 67, Central Cass 45

Milnor 66, Hankinson 42

Hazen 86, Mott-Regent 52

Harvey-Wells Co. 62, New Rockford-Sheyenne 58

Cavalier 95, North Border 42

Oak Grove 79, Northern Cass 54

Grafton 71, Park River/F-L 45

South Border 47, Napoleon/G-S 41

St. John 76, Langdon 41

Mandan 50, Williston 48

Lisbon 59 (OT), Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 61

Rugby 73, Drake-Anamoose 49

Grafton 71, Park River/F-L 45

Glen Ullin-Hebron 58, Bowman County 48

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Midway-Minto 53, May-Port-CG 51

MM 9 21 35 53

MPCG 7 21 35 51

MM: Martinez 8, Irwin 15, Schuster 14, Ca. Burnett 3, Maendel 7, Co. Burnett 6.

MPCG: Warner 7, Freeland 3, Klath 14, Gibson 9, Evans 17, Elliott 1.

Watford City 50, Divide County 42

WC 14 31 40 50

DC 7 20 36 42

WC: Grimes 12, Sparby 8, A. Mogen 8, Langerud 7, Lindley 4, K. Mogen 4, Zenz 3, Arndt 2, Prichard 2.

DC: Jacobs 24, Glasoe 9, McCoy 5, Haugland 2, Sabe 2.

Other scores

Bishop Ryan 84, Velva 28

Bismarck St. Mary’s 65, Dickinson 41

Watford City 50, Divide County 42

Rugby 73, Drake/Anamoose 49

Hillsboro/Central Valley 59, Griggs County Central 32

Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky 56, Sawyer 33

Minot 77, Turtle Mountain Comm. 52

Fargo South 60, Wahpeton 58

Grant Co. 70, Washburn 42

Rugby 61, Drake-Anamoose 13

Ellendale 58, Barnes Co. North 34

South Dakota boys

Results Friday

Sisseton 61, Aberdeen 58

A 16 31 45 58

S 14 22 44 61

A: Andrea 2, Lorenz 10, Holzer 6, Schaefbauer 6, McNeary 27, Holmstrom 3, Zens 2, Hoellein 2.

S: White 6, Youngblom 25, Kranhold 6, Cornelius 24.

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Detroit Lakes 3, Greenway 2

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 3, Grand Rapids 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 6, Little Falls 0

Monticello 5, Prairie Centre 1

Morris/Benson Area 4, Red Lake Falls 3

St. Cloud Cathedral 6, Little Falls 0

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Bemidji 1, River Lakes 1

Crookston 6, Grand Forks 2

Grand Rapids/Greenway 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Willmar 8, Brainerd/Little Falls 2

Thief River Falls 3, East Grand Forks 1

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Bismarck 3, Fargo South 2

Bismarck Century 2, Fargo Davies 1

Bottineau-Rugby 9, Mandan 2

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Alexandria 6, Fargo South 0

Crookston 6, Grand Forks 2

Williston 8, Dickinson 1

wrestling

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45,

Pelican Rapids 32

106: Bitker, DGF, fall Meyer :30

113: Franco, PR, dec. Arends 8-3

120: A. Oberg, DGF, fall Brosowske 2:20

126: Whiteaker, DGF, fall Romero 3:13

132: Pixley, PR, tech. fall Dufault

138: Kulfrud, PR, fall Schlicting 3:15

145: Johnson, DGF, fall Klovstad 4:58

152: Olson, DGF, dec. A. Diaz 12-7

160: H. Diaz, PR, fall Ybarra 1:58

170: Thompson, PR, injury

182: Martin, DGF, forfeit

195: Pemelton, DGF, forfeit

220: Ramos, PR, dec. T. Oberg 7-5, OT

285: Hawk, DGF, fall A. Diaz :08

North Dakota

Results Friday

Fargo North 48, Devils Lake 15

106: C. Stremick, FN, pin Fisk, 4:26

113: Double forfeit

120: Good, DL, dec. Maughan, 7-0

126: Estenson, DL, win by forfeit

132: Double forfeit

138: J. Stremick, FN, win by forfeit

145: Coronato, FN, pin Wentz, 0:57

152: Wagemann, FN, win by forfeit

160: Worral, FN, win by forfeit

170: Double forfeit

182: Aamold, FN, win by forfeit

195: Rook, FN, pin DeMarce, 2:49

220: Hanson, FN, win by forfeit

285: Matejcek, DL, pin Berg, 3:02

West Fargo 56, Wahpeton 12

106: Jar. Franek, WF, pin Wiek, 1:49

113: Lenoue, W, pin Kringlie, 0:37

120: Jac. Franek, WF, pin Thiel, 1:16

126: Berg, W, dec. Cronin, 4-3

132: Shearer, WF, pin L. Miller, 1:31

138: Ramberg, WF, dec. Meyer, 9-4

145: Shepherd, WF, Frankhauser, 2:50

152: Je. Shearer, WF, pin W. Meyer, 3:36

160: Bjugstad, W, dec. Power, WF, 7-4

170: Ko. Kragnes, WF, dec. McNary, 5-2

182: Ky. Kragnes, WF, tech. fall Edwardson, 4:00

195: Kuznia, WF, pin McCall, 0:41

220: Rodriguez, WF, dec. Deike, 9-4

285: Metz, WF, pin Sauer, 1:02

Other scores

Bismarck 54, Bismarck Century. 10

Fargo North 48, Devils Lake 15

Valley City 51, Jamestown 18

Turtle Mountain 41, Dickinson 27

Minot Ryan 45, Watford City 11