« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 27 2014

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

SUPER BOWL

Sunday

Seattle vs. Denver, 5:30 p.m

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 23 21 .523 —

Brooklyn 20 23 .465 2.5

New York 17 27 .386 6.0

Boston 15 31 .326 9.0

Philadelphia 14 31 .311 9.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 34 9 .791 —

Chicago 22 22 .500 12.5

Detroit 17 27 .386 17.5

Cleveland 16 28 .364 18.5

Milwaukee 8 36 .182 26.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 32 12 .727 —

Atlanta 23 21 .523 9.0

Washington 21 22 .488 10.5

Charlotte 19 27 .413 14.0

Orlando 12 33 .267 20.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 36 10 .783 —

Portland 33 12 .733 2.5

Denver 22 21 .512 12.5

Minnesota 22 22 .500 13.0

Utah 16 29 .356 19.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 32 15 .681 —

Golden State 27 18 .600 4.0

Phoenix 26 18 .591 4.5

L.A. Lakers 16 29 .356 15.0

Sacramento 15 29 .341 15.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 33 11 .750 —

Houston 29 17 .630 5.0

Dallas 26 20 .565 8.0

Memphis 22 20 .524 10.0

New Orleans 18 25 .419 14.5

Monday’s Games

Phoenix 124, Philadelphia 113

Toronto 104, Brooklyn 103

Minnesota 95, Chicago 86

L.A. Clippers 114, Milwaukee 86

Oklahoma City 111, Atlanta 109

Utah 106, Sacramento 99

Today’s Games

New Orleans at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at New York, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 9 p.m.

Washington at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 7-0 15-4 .789

Michigan St 7-1 18-2 .900

Iowa 5-2 16-4 .800

Wisconsin 4-3 17-3 .850

Minnesota 4-4 15-6 .714

Ohio St. 3-4 16-4 .800

Indiana 3-4 13-7 .650

Purdue 3-4 13-7 .650

Northwestern 3-5 10-11 .476

Nebraska 2-5 10-9 .526

Illinois 2-6 13-8 .619

Penn St. 1-6 10-10 .500

Today

Michigan State at Iowa

Wednesday

Penn State at Ohio State

Northwestern at Wisconsin

Thursday

Indiana at Nebraska

Purdue at Michigan

Saturday

Northwestern at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Michigan State at Georgetown

Iowa at Illinois

Sunday

Purdue at Penn State

Michigan at Indiana

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota State 4-1 15-5 .750

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 4-1 16-6 .727

Denver 3-2 10-10 .500

South Dakota 3-2 8-11 .421

Nebraska Omaha 2-3 12-8 .600

South Dakota State 2-3 10-10 .500

Western Illinois 2-3 8-12 .400

Indiana - Purdue 0-5 5-17 .227

Thursday

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Omaha at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at IUPUI

South Dakota State at Denver

Saturday

North Dakota State at Denver, 5 p.m.

Omaha at IUPUI

South Dakota State at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Fort Wayne

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Northern Colorado 7-1 13-4 .765

Weber St. 7-1 10-6 .625

North Dakota 5-3 8-10 .444

Northern Arizona 5-3 8-11 .421

Montana St. 4-4 9-10 .474

Idaho State 4-4 7-10 .412

Portland St. 3-4 8-8 .500

Eastern Washington 3-4 8-10 .444

Montana 3-5 8-9 .471

Sacramento State 2-6 6-11 .353

Southern Utah 0-8 1-16 .059

Monday

Portland State at Eastern Washington, late

Thursday

North Dakota at Eastern Washington

Weber State at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Sacramento State

Montana at Southern Utah

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Sunday

Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Portland State

Montana State at Southern Utah

Weber State at Sacramento State

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 11-3 14-4

MSU Moorhead 10-4 14-4

St. Cloud State 9-5 13-5

Northern State 9-5 14-6

Minnesota-Duluth 5-9 7-11

Minot State 3-11 7-11

Mary 3-11 5-14

Minnesota-Crookston 1-13 4-14

South

Conf Overall

Winona State 12-2 17-4

MSU-Mankato 11-3 17-4

SW Minn. State 10-4 13-7

Augstana 9-5 12-8

Upper Iowa 6-8 8-12

Sioux Falls 5-8 8-9

Wayne State 5-8 8-9

Concordia-St. Paul 2-12 5-13

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Upper Iowa, 8 p.m.

Wayne State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Minnesota Duluth

Winona State at Northern State

Mary at Minnesota State

Minot State at Concordia St. Paul

Minnesota Crookston at Sioux Falls

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State

Saturday

Winona State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Mary at Concordia St. Paul

Minot State at Minnesota State

Wayne State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at St. Cloud State

Minnesota Crookston at Southwest Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 10-1 13-3

St. Olaf 10-2 13-4

Gustavus 9-3 12-5

Augsburg 7-5 11-6

Bethel 7-5 11-6

St. John’s 6-5 8-8

Carleton 5-7 7-10

Concordia 4-8 8-9

Hamline 5-7 8-9

Macalester 1-11 2-15

St. Mary’s 1-11 2-15

Saturday

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester

St. Olaf at Gustavus

St. Thomas at Carleton

St. John’s at Bethel

Monday, Feb. 3

Concordia at Augsburg, 7:45 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Macalester

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. John’s at Gustavus

Bethel at Carleton

Wednesday, Feb. 5

St. Olaf at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

Carleton at St. Mary’s

Macalester at Gustavus

Augsburg at St. John’s

Bethel at St. Thomas

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 1-0 10-11

Valley City State 0-0 9-10

Dakota State 1-0 9-13

Presentation 0-1 11-6

Mayville State 0-1 6-11

Wednesday

Jamestown at Valley City

Mayville State at Dakota State

Saturday

Dakota State at Valley City

Presentation at Mayville State

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Trinity Bible College at Mayville State

Results Monday

MIDWEST

Oklahoma 88, Oklahoma St. 76

EAST

Colgate 75, Lafayette 68

Duke 80, Pittsburgh 65

New Jersey Tech 65, Delaware State 59, OT

Towson 76, Hofstra 58

Villanova 65, Georgetown 60

William & Mary 74, Charleston 63

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 70, Alabama A&M 64, OT

Bethune-Cookman 58, Howard 47

Coppin St. 70, No.Carolina A&T 54

Hampton 67, South Carolina State 56

Mississippi Valley State 81, Prairie View A&M 72

Norfolk State 56, Savannah State 49

North Carolina Central 53, Morgan St. 52

Southern 68, Alabama St. 55

Texas Southern 72, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 71

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 6-1 15-4 .789

Michigan 5-2 14-6 .700

Michigan St 5-2 13-7 .650

Purdue 5-3 15-5 .737

Iowa 4-3 16-5 .762

Nebraska 3-3 13-5 .722

Northwestern 3-4 13-7 .650

Ohio St. 3-4 13-10 .565

Illinois 2-5 9-11 .474

Indiana 2-5 15-5 .750

Minnesota 2-5 13-8 .619

Wisconsin 2-5 9-10 .474

Monday

Purdue 80, Illinois 68

Wednesday

Iowa at Minnesota

Michigan at Nebraska

Thursday

Penn State at Purdue

Illinois at Ohio State

Northwestern at Indiana

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan

Nebraska at Iowa

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota State 5-0 14-7 .667

Indiana - Purdue 4-1 14-6 .700

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 3-2 10-7 .588

Denver 3-2 5-15 .250

Western Illinois 2-3 10-10 .500

South Dakota 1-4 10-10 .500

Nebraska Omaha 1-4 9-10 .474

North Dakota State 1-4 5-15 .250

Thursday

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Denver at South Dakota State

IUPUI at Western Illinois

Fort Wayne at Omaha

Saturday

Denver at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

IUPUI at Omaha

Fort Wayne at Western Illinois

Sunday

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Thursday, Feb. 6

North Dakota State at IUPUI, 6 p.m.

South Dakota State at Fort Wayne

Omaha at Western Illinois

Friday, Feb. 7

Denver at South Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 8

North Dakota State at Fort Wayne, 1 p.m.

South Dakota State at IUPUI

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 7-2 12-6 .667

Montana St. 6-2 11-6 .647

Sacramento State 5-3 13-4 .765

Montana 5-3 11-6 .647

Southern Utah 5-3 11-6 .647

Eastern Washington 4-4 8-9 .471

Idaho State 4-4 6-11 .353

Northern Colorado 4-5 10-8 .556

Portland St. 3-5 5-12 .294

Northern Arizona 2-6 5-12 .294

Weber St. 0-8 4-13 .235

Thursday

Northern Arizona at Weber State

Sacramento State at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at North Dakota

Southern Utah at Montana State

Portland State at Northern Colorado

Saturday

Southern Utah at Montana State

Portland State at North Dakota

Sacramento State at Weber State

Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado

Northern Arizona at Idaho State

Monday, Feb. 3

Montana State at Montana

Thursday, Feb. 6

Montana State at Eastern Washington

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

Montana at Portland State

Weber State at North Dakota

Idaho State at Northern Colorado

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 11-3 15-3

Minot State 10-4 14-4

Mary 9-5 11-6

St. Cloud State 8-6 12-6

Minnesota-Duluth 6-8 9-9

MSU Moorhead 6-8 10-8

Bemidji State 4-10 8-10

Minnesota-Crookston 4-10 7-11

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 12-2 19-2

MSU-Mankato 10-4 13-5

Concordia-St. Paul 10-4 15-6

Augustana 7-7 11-7

Sioux Falls 6-8 10-8

Winona State 4-10 8-10

Upper Iowa 4-10 5-13

SW Minn. State 1-13 3-15

Friday

Upper Iowa at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minot State at Concordia St. Paul

Winona State at Northern State

Mary at Minnesota State

Minnesota Crookston at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Minnesota Duluth

Saturday

Winona State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Augustana at St. Cloud State

Minot State at Minnesota State

Wayne State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at Sioux Falls

Mary at Concordia St. Paul

Upper Iowa at Northern State

Minnesota Crookston at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 12-1 15-1

Concordia 11-2 13-3

St. Thomas 11-2 13-3

Bethel 10-3 12-4

St. Olaf 9-4 11-5

St. Benedict 6-6 9-6

Gustavus 5-8 8-8

Augsburg 4-8 7-8

St. Catherine 2-10 3-12

Carleton 2-11 4-12

Macalester 2-11 3-13

Hamline 2-10 3-12

Wednesday

Bethel at Concordia, 5:45 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Mary’s

St. Benedict at Hamline

Augsburg at Gustavus

St. Thomas at Macalester

St. Catherine at Carleton

Saturday

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester

St. Olaf at Gustavus

St. Thomas at Carleton

Augsburg at St. Catherine

Bethel at St. Benedict

North Star

Conf Overall

Mayville State 2-0 16-2

Dakota State 1-0 9-15

Valley City State 0-1 10-7

Jamestown 1-1 20-2

Presentation 0-2 4-15

Today

Mayville State at Dakota State

Wednesday

Jamestown at Valley City

Mayville State at Dakota State

Saturday

Dakota State at Valley City

Presentation at Mayville State

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Trinity Bible College at Mayville State

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Valley City at Presentation

Dakota State at Jamestown

Saturday, Feb. 8

Jamestown at Mayville State

Dakota State at Presentation

Jamestown at Mayville State

Results Monday

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 76, Valparaiso 66

Missouri St. 75, Illinois St. 72

Purdue 80, Illinois 68

SE Missouri St. 79, SIU - Edwardsville 71

Tennessee Tech 81, Murray St. 65

Wichita St. 83, Indiana St. 63

EAST

Delaware State 79, Wesley College 37

Mount St. Mary’s 64, Central Conn. St. 62

Notre Dame 87, Maryland 83

Robert Morris 67, Fairleigh Dickinson 58

Sacred Heart 84, Bryant 78

St. Francis (PA) 84, LIU Brooklyn 76

Wagner 73, St. Francis (NY) 62

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 63, Alabama A&M 60

Belmont 71, Morehead St. 65

Coppin St. 59, No.Carolina A&T 50

Davidson 69, Western Carolina 65

Furman 73, NC-Greensboro 64

Georgia Southern 68, Appalachian St. 59

Hampton 78, South Carolina State 47

Howard 47, Bethune-Cookman 45

Jacksonville St. 69, Austin Peay 65

North Carolina Central 50, Morgan St. 48

Prairie View A&M 77, Mississippi Valley State 59

Savannah State 79, Norfolk State 47

Southern 60, Alabama St. 44

Tenn-Martin 103, Eastern Illinois 84

Tennessee St. 78, Eastern Kentucky 63

Texas Southern 75, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 51

Wofford 68, Elon University 65

WEST

Stanford 86, Southern California 59

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Monday

Hillsboro-Central Valley 71,

Kindred 68 (OT)

K 13 29 48 63 68

HCV 14 19 38 63 71

K: Olien 7, Holland 3, Bachmeier 23, Moffet 10, Lingen 9, Andel 12, Staton 2.

HCV: Knutsvig 2, Stallman 2, Meyer 21, Higgins 2, Henningsgard 11, Reed 17, Preston 10, Raimer 6.

Harvey-Wells County 64, Warwick 35

W 5 14 21 35

HWC 14 30 47 64

W: Redfox 8, Robertson 6, Gourd 8, R. Leaf 3, M. Leaf 5, Lohnas 3, Dubois 2.

HWC: Fike 12, Wolfe 8, B. Neumiller 3, Erickson 6, Ravnaas 2, Weinmann 12, , Koropatnicki 19, Frison 2

Larimore 73, Langdon 42

Lar. 20 41 60 73

Lan. 9 18 28 42

Lar.: Yahna 24, Peterson 10, Verlcuehlen 9, Hofer 9, Sletten 8, Molina 4, Trosen 4, Nygaard 2.

Lan.: Mikelsen 15, Pengilly 12, Belle 11, Delvo 2, Aanderud 2.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 70,

North Sargent 52

LLM 11 39 59 70

NS 12 30 43 52

LLM: B. Thielges 30, D. Thielges 17, Olson 7, Alo 6, Stemen 6, Warcken 4.

NS: Peterson 21, Hanson 12, Noonan 7, Brockman 4, Asche 4, Greenmyer 3, Ciesynski 1.

Maple Valley 57,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 35

MV 12 19 42 57

FSHP 8 19 23 35

MV: Behm 18, McGough 16, J. Richman 6, Stele 5, Combs 5, C. Richman 3, Johnson 2, Nudell 2.

FSHP: Thorson 11, L. Montag 7, Suhr 7, Flaten 4, Ihry 4, Breckheimer 2.

Watford City 52, White Shield 49

WC 8 22 34 52

WS 7 21 36 49

WC: Kline 13, Liebel 8, Fettig 8, Kleppen 7, Cook 6, Sampsel 4, Indergard 3, Villanueva 3.

WS: Felix 25, D. Howlingwolf 10, C. Howlingwolf 10, Hall 4.

Other scores

Dickinson 69, Custer Co. (Mont.) 56

Parshall 88, Divide Co. 48

Grant Co. 68, Lemmon 34

Kindred 68 (OT), Hillsboro-Central Valley 71

Maple Valley 57, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 35

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 70, North Sargent 52

Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky 64, Center-Stanton 56

Larimore 73, Langdon 42

Watford City 52, White Shield 49

Carrington 61, Midkota-Kensal 46

Poll

Class B

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Points LW

1. Milnor (10) 15-0 127 1

2. Rugby (3) 14-0 116 2

3. Four Winds-M 13-1 103 3

4. Cavalier 14-1 92 4

5. Oak Grove 13-1 70 8

6. Hazen 12-2 47 10

7. Des Lacs-B 13-2 43 5

8. Berthold 13-1 32 6

9. New England 12-1 28 NR

10. Larimore 12-1 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Shiloh (14-2), Our Redeemer’s (14-2), St. John (12-2), New Town (10-2).

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 74,

Climax-Fisher 19

Half: SH 45, CF 13

SH: S. Remer 20, Lloyd 17, Hylden 10, N. Remer 10, Reimer 9, Smidt 4, Adolphson 2, O’Leary 2.

CF: E. Love 5, M. Vasek 4, A. Love 4, Aguilar 2, Schipper 2, Solheim 2.

Win-E-Mac 60, Fosston 34

Half: WEM 33, F 23.

WEM: McKeever 26, Ross 8, Kasprzak 8, Kaster 6, Juhl 4, Espeseth 4, Sonstelie 2, Glass 2.

F: Curfman 11, Swanson 7, Wilson 6, Schmidt 4, Hubbard 3, Keller 2, Viken 1.

North Dakota

Results Monday

Barnes County North 44,

Dakota Prairie 35

BC 19 25 33 44

DP 6 12 25 35

BC: Erker 3, Hanson 8, Scott 4, Undem 15, WEiland 14, Haugen 2.

DP: Anderson 1, Poehlers 6, Monsebroten 1, Kouba 7, Haugen 10, Dahl 10.

Central Cass 67,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 44

CC 16 32 46 67

LW 13 23 32 44

CC: Dooley 36, Cramer 11, Roesler 3, Romsdahl 4, Sweep 3, Erickson 2, Goettle 2, Camas 2.

LW: Podliska 12, Frolek 10, Jelinek 9, An. Mauch 8, Al. Mauch 2, Marohl 2, Mellem 1.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 45,

Hankinson 27

FCT 13 18 31 45

H 5 13 18 27

FCT: Ross 2, Grefsrud 9, Burns 2, Rittenour 4, Meyer 15, Kaehler 9, Wiertzema 4.

H: Steinwehr 4, Theede 2, Gaukler 4, Asp 11, Jean 2, Benson 4.

Kindred 66, Milnor 33

K 29 37 54 66

M 6 16 18 33

K: B. Graff 15, Piatz 10, S. Graff 8, M. Braatan 6, Oxdahl 6, Erickson 6, Miller 4, Abraham 5, Hall 2, R. Braaten 2.

M: Tayer 13, Petryszyn 10, Koeppe 5, Tompkins 4, Mund 1.

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 52,

Larimore 29

PRFL 11 27 36 52

L 13 19 27 29

PRFL: Swartz 7, C. Welch 3, Novak 16, Fontaine 4, A. Welch 4, Carlson 6, Beneda 4, Knudson 4, Porter 4.

L: Georgeson 9, Schneider 10, Mutch 3, Berge 2, Johnson 2, Kadelbach 3.

Sargent Central 75, Richland 61

R 13 30 49 61

SC 22 37 56 75

R: Holzhey 18, Ringdahl 12, Lemtz 11, Muscha 8, Knudsen 4, Foley 4, Thompson 2.

SC: Schlecht 25, Mlnarik 16, Beaver 11, Enderson 10, Nelson 8, Peterson 5.

Other scores

Barnes Co. North 44, Dakota Prairie 35

Bismarck High 90, Williston 52

Central Cass 67, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 44

Custer County (Mont.) 58, Dickinson 32

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 45, Hankinson 27

Hazen 54, Wilton-Wing 53

Lakota/Edmore 54, Grafton 13

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 58, Midkota/Kensal 44

Benson Co. 61, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

Northern Cass 60, Griggs Co. Central 45

Park River/F-L 52, Larimore 29

Stanley 62, Powers Lake 41

Hettinger/Scranton 41, Richardton-Taylor 37

Sargent Central 75, Richland 61

Harvey-Wells Co. 64, Warwick 35

Kindred 66, Milnor 33

Poll

Class B

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Points LW

1. Minot Ryan (12) 12-0 120 1

2. Thompson 9-1 108 2

3. North Star 11-0 95 4

4. Bismarck Shiloh 10-1 78 6

5. F-C-T 9-0 57 8

6. Beach 8-1 56 3

7. Hillsboro-CV 9-1 38 9

8. Lakota-Edmore 8-3 36 10

9. Maple Valley 10-1 30 NR

10. Central Cass 8-2 23 5

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Shiloh (14-2), Our Redeemer’s (14-2), St. John (12-2), New Town (10-2).

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 51 33 15 0 3 69 153 113

Tampa Bay 52 31 16 2 3 67 155 128

Toronto 54 27 21 2 4 60 155 168

Montreal 52 27 20 2 3 59 128 134

Detroit 52 23 18 3 8 57 135 144

Ottawa 52 22 20 4 6 54 147 165

Florida 52 21 24 2 5 49 127 158

Buffalo 51 14 30 3 4 35 97 147

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 53 37 14 2 0 76 171 128

NY Rangers 54 28 23 1 2 59 139 138

Carolina 52 24 19 6 3 57 134 147

Columbus 52 26 22 3 1 56 152 148

Philadelphia 53 25 22 1 5 56 142 158

New Jersey 53 22 20 3 8 55 127 132

Washington 52 23 21 2 6 54 148 154

NY Islanders 55 21 26 4 4 50 157 185

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 54 32 10 5 7 76 190 149

St. Louis 51 35 11 3 2 75 177 119

Colorado 52 33 14 2 3 71 153 137

Minnesota 54 28 20 2 4 62 129 133

Dallas 53 24 21 4 4 56 154 157

Winnipeg 54 25 24 1 4 55 152 158

Nashville 54 23 23 2 6 54 132 163

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 54 39 10 1 4 83 182 130

San Jose 52 34 12 1 5 74 165 125

Los Angeles 53 29 18 2 4 64 132 113

Vancouver 53 27 17 3 6 63 135 134

Phoenix 52 24 18 6 4 58 151 160

Calgary 52 18 27 4 3 43 119 165

Edmonton 54 16 32 4 2 38 140 188

Sunday’s Games

NY Rangers 7, New Jersey 3

Florida 5, Detroit 4, SO

Winnipeg 3, Chicago 1

Edmonton 5, Nashville 1

Vancouver 5, Phoenix 4, OT

Monday’s Games

Boston 6, NY Islanders 3

Carolina 3, Columbus 2

Pittsburgh 3, Buffalo 0

Colorado 4, Dallas 3

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

Tuesday’s Games

Florida at Boston, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Washington at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 7-3-2 23 12-5-4

North Dakota 8-5-0 23 13-7-3

Denver 6-5-2 21 12-8-5

Neb. Omaha 6-4-2 21 9-11-2

W. Michigan 6-5-1 20 12-8-4

Minnesota-Duluth 5-6-1 17 10-9-3

Miami 3-9-1 11 9-11-3

Colorado Coll. 3-7-3 10 3-16-4

Friday

St. Cloud State at Nebraska-Omaha

Minnesota-Duluth at Western Michigan

Saturday

St. Cloud State at Nebraska-Omaha

Minnesota-Duluth at Western Michigan

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 7-0-1 22 18-2-4

Wisconsin 6-2-0 16 15-6-1

Michigan State 2-3-2 10 8-11-3

Michigan 3-2-0 8 11-6-2

Ohio State 1-6-1 4 11-10-1

Penn State 0-6-0 0 4-15-1

Friday

Wisconsin at Michigan

Penn State at Ohio State

Michigan State at Minnesota

Saturday

Penn State at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Michigan

Michigan State at Minnesota

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 8-1-1 24 11-4-3

St. Thomas 6-0-2 20 12-3-2

St. John’s 5-3-0 15 11-6-0

St. Olaf 5-3-2 15 7-9-3

Concordia 5-4-2 14 11-6-3

Bethel 2-7-1 8 3-13-2

Augsburg 2-5-2 7 9-7-2

St. Mary’s 2-6-0 6 6-10-1

Hamline 1-7-0 3 2-14-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

Concordia at Hamline

St. Thomas at Augsburg

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf

St. John’s at Gustavus

Saturday

Concordia at Hamline

St. Olaf at St. Mary’s

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Bethel

Gustavus at St. John’s

Augsburg at St. Thomas

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 18-1-1 53 24-1-1

Wisconsin 17-3-2 52 21-3-2

North Dakota 13-5-2 41 16-6-2

Minn.-Duluth 9-8-5 35 11-10-5

Bemidji State 7-12-1 22 10-14-2

Ohio State 4-11-5 17 9-12-5

MSU-Mankato 4-18-0 12 9-19-0

St. Cloud State 3-17-2 12 4-21-3

Sunday

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota-Duluth 0

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth at Bemidji State

Ohio State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at North Dakota

Saturday

Ohio State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Duluth at Bemidji State

Minnesota at North Dakota

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 10-0-0 20 12-3-2

St. Thomas 8-0-2 18 10-3-3

Bethel 8-2-0 16 12-3-2

St. Catherine 6-3-1 13 9-6-1

St. Olaf 4-6-0 8 4-13-0

Concordia 5-4-1 11 6-8-3

St. Mary’s 3-6-0 6 5-10-1

Augsburg 2-8-0 4 5-12-0

St. Benedict 1-9-0 2 4-13-0

Hamline 0-8-2 2 3-10-2

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Hamline at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-River Falls

Friday, Jan. 31

St. Benedict at Gustavus

Hamline at Concordia

St. Olaf at St. Mary’s

St. Catherine at Bethel

Augsburg at St. Thomas

Saturday, Feb. 1

Hamline at Concordia

Gustavus at St. Benedict

Bethel at St. Catherine

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Wisconsin. Eau Claire at Hamline

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 23 6 5 51

Dubuque 22 10 1 45

Cedar Rapids 19 14 1 39

Muskegon 17 17 4 38

Green Bay 17 12 5 39

Chicago 16 18 2 34

Team USA 19 16 1 38

Youngstown 8 23 5 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 27 7 4 58

Waterloo 28 5 1 57

Sioux City 23 11 2 48

Sioux Falls 21 12 3 45

Des Moines 14 18 3 31

Lincoln 11 18 7 29

Tri-City 13 21 2 28

Fargo 5 25 4 14

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Today

Dubuque at Green Bay

Wednesday

Des Moines at Cedar Rapids

Thursday

Team USA at Indiana

Friday

Omaha at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Sioux City

Cedar Rapids at Sioux Falls

Green Bay at Lincoln

Muskegon at Waterloo

Des Moines at Tri-City

Youngstown at Dubuque

Saturday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Tri-City

Chicago at Omaha

Youngstown at Dubuque

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Sioux City at Waterloo

Indiana at Muskegon

wrestling

D

High School

Results Monday

Wahpeton 47, Fargo North 18

106: N. Wiek, W, fall Stremick :00

113: Lenoue, W, forfeit

120: Maughan, FN, dec. Thiel 6-0

126: Berg, W, forfeit

132: D. Wiek, W, forfiet

138: Meyer, W, maj. dec. Stremick 17-6

145: Coronato, FN, dec. Deike 11-6

152: Meyer, W, fall Rodriguez 2:00

160: Bjugstad, W, maj. dec. Wagemann 9-0

170: McNary, W, forfeit

182:Aamold, FN, dec. Edwardson 11-5

195: Rook, FN, dec. McCall 13-7

220: Hanson, FN, fall Deike :00

285: Sauer, W, dec. Berg 5-4