« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 25 2014

Scoreboard

Footbal

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

SUPER BOWL

Sunday, February 2

Seattle vs. Denver, 5:30 p.m

basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Friday’s Games

Orlando 114, L.A. Lakers 105

Toronto 104, Philadelphia 95

San Antonio 105, Atlanta 79

Oklahoma City 101, Boston 83

Brooklyn 107, Dallas 106

Cleveland 93, Milwaukee 78

New Orleans 103, Detroit 101

New York 125, Charlotte 96

L.A. Clippers 112, Chicago 95

Memphis 88, Houston 87

Washington 101, Phoenix 95

Indiana 116, Sacramento 111, OT

Minnesota 121, Golden State 120

Saturday’s Games

Chicago 89, Charlotte 87

L.A. Clippers 126, Toronto 118

Oklahoma City 103, Philadelphia 91

Memphis 99, Houston 81

Atlanta 112, Milwaukee 87

Indiana at Denver, late

Washington at Utah, late

Minnesota at Portland, late

Today’s Games

San Antonio at Miami, 12 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New York, 2:30 p.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan 7-0 15-4 .789

Michigan St 7-1 18-2 .900

Iowa 5-2 16-4 .800

Wisconsin 4-3 17-3 .850

Minnesota 4-3 15-5 .750

Ohio St. 3-4 16-4 .800

Purdue 3-4 13-7 .650

Northwestern 3-5 10-11 .476

Indiana 2-4 12-7 .632

Illinois 2-5 13-7 .650

Nebraska 1-5 9-9 .500

Penn St. 1-6 10-10 .500

Thursday

Ohio State 62, Illinois 55

Penn State 58, Nebraska 54

Saturday

Iowa 76, Northwestern 50

Wisconsin 72, Purdue 58

Michigan 80, Michigan State 75

Today

Minnesota at Nebraska, 5 p.m.

Illinois at Indiana

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota St 4-1 15-5 .750

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 4-1 16-6 .727

Denver 3-2 10-10 .500

South Dakota 3-2 8-11 .421

Nebraska Omha 2-3 12-8 .600

South Dakota St 2-3 10-10 .500

Western Illinois 2-3 8-12 .400

Indiana - Purdue 0-5 5-17 .227

Thursday

Western Illinois 79, South Dakota 61

Denver 74, Omaha 60

Saturday

North Dakota State 85, South Dakota State 77

Omaha 77, South Dakota 73

Fort Wayne 90, IUPUI 75

Denver 67, Western Illinois 55

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Northern Colorado 7-1 13-4 .765

Weber St. 7-1 10-6 .625

North Dakota 5-3 8-10 .444

Northern Arizona 5-3 8-11 .421

Montana St. 4-4 9-10 .474

Idaho State 4-4 7-10 .412

Eastern Washington 3-4 8-10 .444

Montana 3-5 8-9 .471

Portland St. 2-4 7-8 .467

Sacramento State 2-6 6-11 .353

Southern Utah 0-7 1-15 .062

Thursday

E. Washington 90, Southern Utah 83

Weber State 86, Montana State 57

Montana 59, Idaho State 54

N.Colorado 87, N. Arizona 72

North Dakota 82, Sacramento State 71

Saturday

North Dakota 84, Northern Arizona 68

Idaho State 69, Montana State 64

Weber State 68, Montana 63

Northern Colorado 72, Sacramento St. 62

Southern Utah at Portland State, late

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 11-3 14-4

MSU Moorhead 10-4 14-4

St. Cloud State 9-5 13-5

Northern State 9-5 14-6

Minnesota-Duluth 5-9 7-11

Minot State 3-11 7-11

Mary 3-11 5-14

Minnesota-Crookston 1-13 4-14

South

Conf Overall

Winona State 12-2 17-4

MSU-Mankato 11-3 17-4

SW Minn. State 10-4 13-7

Augstana 9-5 12-8

Upper Iowa 6-8 8-12

Sioux Falls 5-8 8-9

Wayne State 5-8 8-9

Concordia-St. Paul 2-12 5-13

Friday

MSU Moorhead 76, Minnesota Duluth 71

Augustana 94, Sioux Falls 53

Bemidji State 68, Mary 59

Minot State 78, Minnesota Crookston 59

St. Cloud State 79, Northern State 71

Concordia St. Paul 81, Upper Iowa 69

Winonoa State 73, Minneosta State 57

Southwest Minnesota State 58, Wayne State 56

Saturday

MSU Moorhead 95, St. Cloud State 88

Bemidji State 84, Minot State 68

Northern State 80, Minnesota Duluth 78

Minnesota State 95, Upper Iowa 78

Winona State 80, Concordia-St. Paul 61

Mary 74, Minnesota Crookston 56

Southwest Minnesota State 77, Augustana 75

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 10-1 13-3

St. Olaf 10-2 13-4

Gustavus 9-3 12-5

Augsburg 7-5 11-6

Bethel 7-5 11-6

St. John’s 6-5 8-8

Carleton 5-7 7-10

Concordia 4-8 8-9

Hamline 5-7 8-9

Macalester 1-11 2-15

St. Mary’s 1-11 2-15

Saturday

Gustavus 49, Concrodia 46

St. John’s 81, St. Mary’s 60

Hamline 62, Carleton 58

St. Olaf 82, Augsburg 63

Bethel 75, Macalester 53

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 1-0 10-11

Valley City State 0-0 9-10

Dakota State 1-0 9-13

Presentation 0-1 11-6

Mayville State 0-1 6-11

Wednesday

Jamestown 63, Mayville State 50

Dakota State 83, Presentation 78

Saturday

Dordt College 98, Dakota State 90

Jamestown 77, Presentation 63

Valley City 69, Mayville State 59

Results Saturday

EAST

American U. 84, Army 74

Boston U 64, Bucknell 61

Brown 73, Yale 56

Bryant 83, St. Francis (NY) 79

Coastal Carolina 69, Radford 61

Columbia 74, Cornell 58

Connecticut 82, Rutgers 71

Delaware 83, Towson 76

Duquesne 83, St. Bonaventure 81

Fairleigh Dickinson 86, Central Conn. St. 73

George Washington 75, George Mason 69

Holy Cross 67, Navy 52

James Madison 58, Charleston 56

LIU Brooklyn 75, Mount St. Mary’s 71

Lehigh 71, Lafayette 68

Liberty 65, Presbyterian 53

Loyola-Maryland 67, Colgate 60

MD Baltimore Cty 60, Hartford 58

Northeastern 70, Hofstra 57

Old Dominion 70, Tulane 64

Pennsylvania 89, New Jersey Tech 74

Pittsburgh 83, Maryland 79

Providence 81, Xavier 72

Rhode Island 88, Dayton 76

Richmond 77, St. Joseph’s 62

Robert Morris 74, Wagner 70

Seton Hall 86, DePaul 69

St. Francis (PA) 68, Sacred Heart 66

St. John’s 69, Butler 52

Syracuse 64, Miami-Florida 52

Villanova 94, Marquette 85, OT

Virginia 65, Virginia Tech 45

William & Mary 68, Drexel 66

SOUTH

Alabama St. 58, Alcorn St. 54

Bethune-Cookman 69, Maryland - E. Shore 63

Chattanooga 77, NC-Greensboro 67

Davidson 82, Georgia Southern 52

East Tennessee St. 76, Jacksonville 75

Florida 67, Tennessee 41

Florida Gulf Coast 83, Kennesaw St. 62

Florida International 66, Florida Atlantic 57

Gardner-Webb 66, Campbell 48

Georgia St 66, Louisiana-Monroe 58

Hampton 80, Savannah State 71

High Point 78, N.C. Asheville 67

Howard 69, Florida A&M 62

Longwood 88, Charleston Southern 85

Mercer 87, Stetson 49

Mississippi 82, Mississippi St. 63

New Orleans 70, Texas A&M CC 62

No.Carolina A&T 68, Morgan St. 67, OT

North Carolina Central 87, Coppin St. 63

Oklahoma 74, Texas Tech 65

Prairie View A&M 71, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 62

SIU - Edwardsville 87, Tenn-Martin 82

Samford 62, Elon University 59

South Carolina State 73, Norfolk State 61

South Carolina Upstate 71, North Florida 60

Southern 66, Alabama A&M 52

Southern Miss 60, East Carolina 46

Texas 74, Baylor 60

Texas Southern 94, Mississippi Valley State 56

Texas State 73, Troy 65

Texas-El Paso 81, Texas-San Antonio 62

Vanderbilt 66, Texas A&M 55

Wake Forest 65, Notre Dame 58

Western Carolina 78, Citadel 60

Western Kentucky 79, Louisiana-Lafayette 70

Winthrop 58, VMI 57

Wofford 76, Furman 52

MIDWEST

Akron 82, Central Michigan 74

Arkansas 86, Auburn 67

Buffalo 75, Northern Illinois 67

Cleveland St. 69, Valparaiso 50

Denver 67, Western Illinois 55

Duke 78, Florida St. 56

Eastern Illinois 77, SE Missouri St. 74

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 90, Indiana - Purdue 75

Indiana St. 76, Illinois St. 62

Iowa 76, Northwestern 50

Iowa St. 81, Kansas St. 75

Kentucky 79, Georgia 54

Loyola-Chicago 93, Northern Iowa 87, OT

Miami (OH) 70, Bowling Green 65

Michigan 80, Michigan St 75

Missouri 82, South Carolina 74

Nebraska Omaha 77, South Dakota 73

New Mexico 68, Colorado St. 66

North Dakota 84, Northern Arizona 68

North Dakota State 85, South Dakota State 77

Northwestern St. 87, Oral Roberts 83

Oakland 76, Illinois-Chicago 75

Ohio 58, Eastern Michigan 56

Oklahoma St. 81, West Virginia 75

Stephen F. Austin 66, Central Arkansas 49

UAB 70, Tulsa 63

Wisconsin 72, Purdue 58

Youngstown St. 68, Wright St. 67

WEST

Arizona St. 72, Colorado 51

Boise St. 76, San Jose St. 55

Incarnate Word 75, Lamar 64

Long Beach St. 76, CSU Northridge 62

Sam Houston St. 70, Abilene Christian 51

San Diego 65, Portland 63

St. Mary’s 89, Loyola Marymount 61

VCU 97, La Salle 89, 2OT

Washington 87, Oregon St. 81

Wyoming 64, Nevada 62, OT

College women

Schedule

Thursday

Minnesota 64, Wisconsin 53

Illinois 61, Michigan State 51

Purdue 90, Northwestern 65

Ohio State 61, Michigan 50

Saturday

Iowa 84, Indiana 75

Today

Michigan State at Ohio State

Michigan at Wisconsin

Nebraska at Northwestern

Summit

Thursday

Western Illinois81, South Dakota 71

Denver 73, Omaha 66

Saturday

South Dakota State 73, North Dakota State 53

IUPUI 70, Fort Wayne 68

South Dakota 75, Omaha 51

Today

Western Illinois at Denver

Big Sky

Thursday

N. Colorado 86, N. Arizona 82

Montana 67, Idaho State 48

Sacramento State 110, North Dakota 104

Montana State 87, Weber State 71

Southern Utah 69, Southern Utah 60

Saturday

Southern Utah 62, Eastern Washington 61

Sacramento State 74, Northern Colorado 64

Idaho State 74, Montana State 63

Montana 68, Weber State 52

North Dakota 91, Northern Arizona 83

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead 75, Minnesota Duluth 70

Minot State 72, Minneosta-Crookston 64

Sioux Falls 84, Augustana 72

Minnesota State 77, Winona State 53

St. Cloud State 64, Northern State 61

Wayne State 67, Southwest Minnesota State 58

Mary 89, Bemidji 83

Concordia-St. Paul 71, Upper Iowa 65

Saturday

St. Cloud State 93, MSU Moorhead 72

Concordia St. Paul 65, Winona State 57

Minnesota State 87, Upper Iowa 61

Augustana 98, Southwest Minnesota State 68

Minot State 94, Bemidji State 84

Wayne State 71, Sioux Falls 61

Northern State 70, Minnesota Duluth 59

Mary 76, Minnesota Crookston 68

MIAC

Saturday

Concrodia 73, Gustavus 71 (OT)

Hamline 92, Carleton 69

St. Olaf 51, Augsburg 37

Bethel 83, Macalester 45

St. Thomas 61, St. Catherine 32

St. Mary’s 85, St. Benedict 73

North Star

Saturday

Dordt College 97, Dakota State 70

Mayville State 76, Valley City 58

Jamestown 105, Presentation 61

Results Saturday

EAST

Army 64, American U. 63

Boston U 86, Bucknell 58

Campbell 75, Radford 61

Central Conn. St. 71, St. Francis (NY) 66, OT

Cornell 76, Columbia 51

Fordham 80, Massachusetts 54

Hartford 65, MD Baltimore Cty 55

Harvard 77, Dartmouth 59

High Point 81, Longwood 65

La Salle 77, George Washington 68

Lafayette 73, Lehigh 51

Loyola-Maryland 61, Colgate 54

Marist 61, Niagara 52

Mount St. Mary’s 84, Bryant 79, OT

Navy 60, Holy Cross 53

Pennsylvania 84, New Jersey Tech 48

Robert Morris 66, LIU Brooklyn 52

Rutgers 74, Temple 68

Sacred Heart 63, Wagner 46

Saint Louis 58, Rhode Island 50

Seton Hall 90, Providence 87

St. Bonaventure 53, Richmond 48

St. Francis (PA) 110, Fairleigh Dickinson 69

Tulsa 80, Marshall 62

VCU 112, George Mason 86

Villanova 61, Xavier 32

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 52, Alabama St. 49

Appalachian St. 74, Davidson 66

Austin Peay 79, Tennessee Tech 70

Bethune-Cookman 78, Maryland - E. Shore 70

Charlotte 58, Rice 53

Chattanooga 63, Samford 50

Coppin St. 67, North Carolina Central 58

Eastern Kentucky 75, Belmont 59

Florida A&M 87, Howard 42

Florida Atlantic 82, North Texas 69

Florida Gulf Coast 54, North Florida 34

Florida International 63, UAB 52

Furman 66, Elon University 65

Gardner-Webb 59, Presbyterian 56

Georgia Southern 63, Western Carolina 56

Georgia St 77, Louisiana-Monroe 66

Grambling State 79, Jackson State 68

Hampton 70, Savannah State 46

Iowa St. 85, Texas Tech 76, OT

Lamar 76, Incarnate Word 69

Mercer 57, East Tennessee St. 52

Middle Tennessee St. 62, Old Dominion 49

No.Carolina A&T 78, Morgan St. 48

Norfolk State 59, South Carolina State 54

Northern Kentucky 72, Lipscomb 65

Prairie View A&M 75, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 62

South Alabama 73, Texas-Arlington 72, OT

South Carolina Upstate 72, Kennesaw St. 64

Southeastern Louisiana 85, Houston Baptist 84, 2OT

Southern 81, Alabama A&M 59

Southern Methodist 73, Houston 60

Southern Mississippi 82, East Carolina 80, OT

Stetson 84, Jacksonville 67

Tenn-Martin 111, SIU - Edwardsville 73

Tennessee St. 87, Morehead St. 70

Texas 66, West Virginia 63

Texas A&M CC 97, New Orleans 44

Texas Southern 65, Mississippi Valley State 55

Texas State 87, Troy 82, OT

Texas-El Paso 67, Texas-San Antonio 56

Texas-Pan American 66, New Mexico St. 61

Tulane 75, Louisiana Tech 61

Western Kentucky 68, Louisiana-Lafayette 63

Winthrop 90, Coastal Carolina 61

Wofford 76, NC-Greensboro 70, OT

MIDWEST

Arkansas St. 77, Arkansas-Little Rock 45

Cal. State - Bakersfield 87, UMKC 80

Central Arkansas 65, Stephen F. Austin 42

Central Michigan 113, Western Michigan 87

Cincinnati 47, Central Florida 37

Creighton 83, Marquette 64

DePaul 85, Butler 64

Green Bay 69, Wright St. 67

Illinois-Chicago 83, Cleveland St. 78

Indiana - Purdue 70, IUPU - Ft. Wayne 68

Indiana St. 74, Missouri St. 57

Iowa 84, Indiana 75

Jacksonville St. 78, Murray St. 76

Kansas 71, Kansas St. 64

Miami (OH) 72, Kent St. 62

Oklahoma 63, Texas Christian 52

Oral Roberts 62, Northwestern St. 51

SE Missouri St. 66, Eastern Illinois 49

South Dakota 75, Nebraska Omaha 51

South Dakota State 73, North Dakota State 53

Utah Valley 72, Chicago St. 46

Wichita St. 74, Illinois St. 58

Wis.-Milwaukee 81, Detroit 69

Youngstown St. 79, Oakland 64

WEST

Abilene Christian 73, Sam Houston St. 67

Boise St. 90, San Jose St. 69

Brigham Young 61, Santa Clara 44

CSU Northridge 77, Long Beach St. 54

Cal Poly SLO 89, UC Riverside 72

Cal St. Fullerton 67, UC Santa Barbara 62

Colorado St. 62, New Mexico 57

Fresno St. 70, UNLV 52

Gonzaga 69, Pepperdine 39

Idaho State 74, Montana St. 63

Loyola Marymount 78, Portland 64

Montana 68, Weber St. 52

Nevada 72, Wyoming 69

Pacific 91, St. Mary’s 80

Sacramento State 74, Northern Colorado 64

San Diego 76, San Francisco 58

San Diego St. 88, Utah St. 72

Seattle 89, Grand Canyon 68

Southern Utah 62, Eastern Washington 61

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Friday’s Games

New Jersey 2, Washington 1

Detroit 4, Montreal 1

Colorado 3, Florida 2

Calgary 5, Nashville 4, SO

Phoenix 4, Edmonton 3

Saturday’s Games

Carolina 6, Ottawa 3

St. Louis 4, NY Islanders 3, SO

Boston 6, Philadelphia 1

Washington 5, Montreal 0

Tampa Bay 5, Colorado 2

Buffalo 5, Columbus 2

Winnipeg 5, Toronto 4, OT

Dallas 3, Pittsburgh 0

Anaheim at Los Angeles, late

Minnesota at San Jose, late

Sunday’s Games

NY Rangers vs New Jersey, at Bronx, NY, 11:30 a.m.

Florida at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Winnipeg at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Friday

Colorado College 4, Miami 1

North Dakota 4, Denver 2

Minnesota Duluth 5, Minnesota State 4 (OT)

Minneosta 4. St. Cloud State 1

Saturday

Miami at Colorado College, late

North Dakota at Denver, late

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota, late

St. Cloud State 6, Minnesota State 4

Big Ten

Friday

Michigan 5, Michigan State 2

Minneosta 4. St. Cloud State 1

Wisconsin 5, Ohio State 3

Saturday

Boston College 3, Penn State 2

Ohio State 3, Wisconsin 1

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota, late

MIAC

Friday

Concordia 5, Augsburg 5 (OT)

St. Olaf 1, Bethel 0

Gustavus 4, St. Mary’s 1

St. Thomas 8, Hamline 0

Saturday

Concordia 2, Augsburg 2 (OT)

Gustavus 5, St. Mary’s 1

St. Thomas 2, Hamline 0

St. John’s 4, Wisconsin Stout 3

St. Olaf 4, Bethel 3

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota 3, St. Cloud State 0

Bemidji State 3, North Dakota 3 (OT)

Ohio State 3, Minneosta State 2 (OT)

Saturday

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Minnesota 3, St. Cloud State 1

North Dakota 2, Bemidji State 1

Ohio State 4, Minnesota State 2

Today

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin

MIAC

Friday

Concordia 2, Augsburg 1

Gustavus 4, St. Mary’s 3

St. Thomas 1, Hamline 1

St. Catherine 3, St. Benedict 1

Bethel 4, St. Olaf 2

Saturday

Gustavus 5, St. Mary’s 0

Concordia 4, Augsburg 1

St. Thomas 5, Hamline 1

Bethel 6, St. Olaf 0

St. Catherine 4, St. Benedict 0

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Waterloo 3, Fargo 1

Indiana 7, Des Moines 1

Team USA 4, Youngstown 2

Omaha 3, Sioux City 1

Team USA 4, Youngstown 2

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Green Bay 6, Chicago 0

Dubuque 6, Cedar Rapids 1

Saturday

Waterloo 6, Fargo 2,

Youngstown at Chicago

Team USA 7, Muskegon 0

Des Moines 3, Lincoln 2

Tri-City 4, Sioux Falls 3

Cedar Rapids 2, Indiana 1 (OT)

Team USA 7, Muskegon 0

Dubuque 3, Omaha 1

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Jack Johnson Classic

200: 1, Neumann, unattached, 22.06. 12, Mattson, NDSU, 22.92.

400: 1, Sanders, unatt, 49.30. 14, Neumiller, NDSU, 51.03.

600: 1, Deng, Minnesota, 1:19.75. 11, Herding, NDSU, 1:21.92.

800: 1, Johnson, unatt, 1:54.63.3, Espeland, NDSU, 1:54.71.

3,000: 1, Chakisso, Iowa Central, 8:17.20. 6, Kelly, NDSU, 8:30.23.

400 relay: 1, M A (Capek, Deng, Fountain, Salargo), 3:18.33. 11, NDSU A (Lillejord, DeLong, Espeland, Neumiller), 3:24.64.

1 mile: 1, Simons, M, 4:07.31. 19, Degree, NDSU, 4:22.79.

High jump: 1, McAllister, IC, 7-01.75. 12, Neururer, NDSU, 6-03.25.

Long jump: 1, Teivaskie, South Dakota, 24-00.25. 14, Neumiller, NDSU, 20-06.5.

Triple jump: 1, Delaunay, Iowa, 50-05.25. 8, Paarmann, NDSU, 42-07.

Shot put:1, Reed, Minnesota State, 65-05.5. 6, Renner, NDSU, 55-02.25.

Pole vault: 1, Firsick, South Dakota, 13-11.75. 9, Mack, NDSU, 11-10.00.

Weight throw: 1, Barber, M, 66-03.75. 3, Berghuis, NDSU, 61-03.00.

College women

Results Saturday

Jack Johnson Classic

Team scores:

60: 1, Brown, Iowa, 7.43. 3, Goodman, NDSU, 7.64.

200: 1, Tingelstad, NDSU, 24.52. 2, Goodman, NDSU, 24.74.

400: 1, Tingelstad, NDSU, 55.87.

600: 1, Stratioti, NDSU, 1:31.00.

800: 1, Brooks, Minnesota, 2:08.06. 3, Guilbert, NDSU, 2:14.65.

3,000: 1, Peyton, Team USA, 9:26.77. 5, McClellan, NDSU, 9:48.49.

1 mile: 1, Agnew, unattached, 4:49.17. 3, Teschuk, NDSU, 4:54.01.

60 hurdles: 1, John, unattached, 8.41.

400 relay: 1, I A (Holder, Watts, Guster, Hernandez), 3:43.46. 3, NDSU A (Tingelstad, Milbrath, Heinze, Stratioti), 3:47.03.

High jump: 1, Glisar, South Dakota, 6-00. 10, Boschee, NDSU, 5-04.25.

Long jump: 1, Stewart, South Forida, 19-05.5. 8, Jackson, NDSU, 17-05.25.

Weight throw: 1, Lesser, NDSU, 61-03.5.

Shot put: 1, Lindstrom, Northern Iowa, 49-03.5. 11, Weimerskirch, NDSU, 43-05.25.

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Farmers Insurance Open

At La Jolla, CA

Yardage: 7,569; Par: 72

Third Round

Gary Woodland 65-73-70-208

Marc Leishman 66-71-72-209

Jordan Spieth 71-63-75-209

Morgan Hoffmann 72-66-72-210

Pat Perez 67-71-72-210

Nicolas Colsaerts 69-67-75-211

Brad Fritsch 69-70-72-211

Ryo Ishikawa 72-70-69-211

Will MacKenzie 72-69-70-211

Andres Romero 72-72-67-211

Rory Sabbatini 74-68-69-211

Scott Stallings 72-67-72-211

Keegan Bradley 69-72-71-212

Kevin Chappell 73-66-73-212

Erik Compton 69-69-74-212

Jason Day 66-73-73-212

Graham DeLaet 70-73-69-212

Charles Howell III 70-72-70-212

Russell Knox 71-67-74-212

Robert Streb 73-69-70-212

Brian Stuard 70-73-69-212

Kevin Tway 69-70-73-212

Trevor Immelman 68-74-71-213

Seung-Yul Noh 68-73-72-213

Ian Poulter 75-67-71-213

Justin Thomas 68-73-72-213

LPGA

Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic

At Paradise Island, Bahamas

Third Round

Na Yeon Choi 70-68-66-204

Lizette Salas 72-67-66-205

Paula Creamer 71-65-71-207

Jessica Korda 69-66-72-207

Amelia Lewis 69-73-66-208

Stacy Lewis 69-71-68-208

Jenny Suh 71-66-71-208

Chella Choi 73-69-67-209

Lydia Ko 68-70-71-209

P.K. Kongkraphan 69-69-71-209

Pornanong Phatlum 71-69-69-209

Thidapa Suwannapura 70-71-68-209

Michelle Wie 72-65-72-209

Azahara Munoz 70-71-69-210

Christel Boeljon 71-67-73-211

Sandra Changkija 71-72-68-211

Sandra Gal 71-69-71-211

Brittany Lincicome 70-71-71-212

Morgan Pressel 70-73-69-212

tennis

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

WTA Tour

Australian Open

Saturday

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Final

Na Li (4), China, def. Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, 7-6 (3), 6-0..

wrestling

D

College

Results Saturday

St. Cloud State 32, MSU Moorhead 7

125: Bosch, MSUM, maj. dec. Salomon 10-2

133: Stewart, SCSU, maj. dec. Novak 12-3

141: Novacek, MSUM, dec. Rhone 8-4

149: Howk, SCSU, pin Hoffner 4:28

157: Poster, SCSU, dec. Murakami 4-0

165: Fogarty, SCSU, dec. Porter 14-0

174: Jennissen, SCSU, dec. Monk 4-1

184: Braun, SCSU, dec. Lewellen 9-4

197: Brassell, SCSU, dec. Schlosser 4-1

Hwt: Goergen, SCSU, pin Fugleberg 1:55

swimming

D

College women

Results Saturday

Team scores: College of St. Benedict 733, University of Minnesota-Morris 609, St. Catherine University 504, Concordia College 337, Augsburg College 235.5, University of Wisconsin-River 226.5, Hamline 134, St. Mary’s University of Minnesota 119.

200 medley relay: 1, SCU (Nagy, Zuelke, Wenner, Larson), 1:55.06. 4, CC (Hardwick, Obrecht, Johnson, Aldinger), 2:01.47.

200 freestyle: 1,

200 individual medley: 1, VanDeVoorde, SCU, 2:21.16. 17, Philbrick, CC, 2:37.62.

400 individual medley: 1, Gerdes, CSB, 4:55.48. 8, Appert, CC, 5:37.76.

50 freestyle: 1, Zuelke, SCU, 24.85. 16, Poffenberger, CC, 28.38.

1 Diving: 1, Nagy, SCU, 375. 3, Hedstrom, CC, 361.75.

3 Diving: 1, Nagy, SCU, 336.60. 2, Hedstrom, CC, 332.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Zuelke, SCU, 1:02.68.

500 freestyle: 1, Schmitz, CSB, 5:27.33. 12, Johnson, CC, 5:52.25.

200 freestyle relay: 1, CSB (Roberts, Schwietz, Gerdes, Bierman), 1:41.59. 4, CC (Dens, Brua, Reynen, Kamm), 1:44.24.

200 freestyle: 1, Bierman, CSB, 2:02.46. 21, Lyng, CC, 2:22.39.

100 backstroke: 1, Quast, UMM, 1:13.57. 7, Winge, CC, 1:17.05.

100 backstroke: 1, Roberts, CSB, 1:01.77. 10, Poffenberger, CC, 1:10.79.

200 breaststroke: 1, Zuelke, SCU, 2:30.93. 5, Obrecht, CC, 2:44.41.

400 freestyle relay: 1, CSB (Gerdes, Harder, Schwietz, Bierman), 3:46.49. 5, CC (Kittleson, Philbrick, Titus, Baker), 3:59.64.

200 backstroke: 1, VanDeVoorde, SCU, 2:15.22. 7, Daniels, CC, 2:28.36.

100 freestyle: 1, Bierman, CSB, 55.66. 14, Hardwick, CC, 1:01.41.

200 butterfly: 1, Peterson, CSB, 2:21.51. 6, Aldinger, CC, 2:43.19.

1650 freestyle: 1, French Krahn, SCU, 19:01.81.