« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published January 25 2014

High School Scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Fertile-Beltrami 73, Win-E-Mac 62

Half: WEM 31, FB 25

FB: Stelfes 12, Schmalenberg 8, Mosner 32, McCollum 2, Gramer 6, Leiting 2, Duckstad 9, Woods 3.

WEM: Walker 10, H. Plante 2, Knutson 2, Tradewell 21, Lisoff 5, Z. Plante 10, Chaput 4, Kaster 7.

Frazee 49, Hawley 78

Half: H 51, F 27

H: Leaf 5, Omberg 4, Harms 21, Clute 2, Tasow 12, Ellefson 14, Teeples 8, Steichen 4, A. Thompson 2, D. Thompson 2, Regnier 4.

F: Ellingson-Wirth 2, Daggett 1, Hilde 6, Watchorn 2, Wokasch 9, Barker 3, Torma 8, Karger 3, Bellefeuille 15.

Waubun 56, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 48

Half: W 24, NCEUH 17

NCEUH: Thompson 10, Braseth 3, Busby 4, Lisburg 25, Z. Stene 6.

W: Spaeth 11, Teiken 6, Woods-Steichen 15, Makey 10, Thompson 14.

Other scores

Crosby-Ironton 89, International Falls 62

Detroit Lakes 64, Little Falls 50

Moorhead 69, Grand Rapids 64

Oak Grove Lutheran 68, Park Christian 58

Thief River Falls 76, Princeton 47

Late results Friday

Alexandria 61, Fergus Falls 57

Half: A 37, FF 26

A: Setterstrom 2, Bistodeau 14, Vogeler 14, Krueger 2, Krivanek 3, Owen 8, Stockert 9, Kohler 9.

FF: Strom 4, Monke 12, Bands 8, Lemke 4, Rund 31, Schenck 2.

Underwood 81,

West Central Area 79 (OT)

Half: WCA 35, U 31

End of regulation: U 69, WCA 69

U: Field 11, Johnson 11, Thompson 6, Biegler 15, Thormodson 3, Kollar 8, Creek 25.

WCA: Redepenning 8, Kashmark 25, Combs 6, Lindor 3, Hfingsten 3, Nelson 2, Anderson 4, Zimmerman 30.

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Hawley 44, East Grand Forks 33

Half: H 22, EGF 14

EGF: Schlenk 7, Vonasek 6, Carlstrom 4, Arroyo 4, Schnathorst 4, Westrem 4, Potter 2

H: Noreen 13, Olson 10, Ellefson 7, Hovelson 7, Rasmussen 3, Laddusaw 4

Ortonville 60, Brandon-Evansville 52

Half: O 30, BE 22

BE: M. Kokett 13, K. Kokett 2, Okerlund 4, Vinson 2, Hansen 10, Friedrich 19, Bettermann 2.

O: Giese 22, Treinen 7, Gulley 4, Kuechenneister 2, Delage 4, Hoermenann 21.

Barnesville 64, Crookston 52

Half: B 29, C 23

C: Brekken 11, Klatt 17, Miller 1, Samuelson 3, Boike 20.

B: Nielsen 7, Skogen 6, VanCura 12, Boom 11, Herberanson 8, Bentley 20.

Fergus Falls 67, Wilmer 44

Half: FF 38, W 21

FF: Smith 12, Traiser 12, Strand 20, Rasmusson 2, Monke 8, Sawtell 13.

W: Magnuson 17, Rudnick 3, Martins 6, Ruger 2, Fosso 11, Orlowski 2, Kienholz 4.

Other scores

Battle Lake 48, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 36

Crosby-Ironton 70, Bemidji 64

Hawley 44, East Grand Forks 33

Oak Grove 61, Park Christian 30

Alexandria 60, Sauk Centre 44

Late results Friday

Battle Lake 44,

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 28

Half: BL 18, H 11

H: Nersten 12, Aasness 8, Royce 2, Peterson 4, Tungseth 2.

BL: Stueve 4, Merickel 7, VanWatermulen 14, Hull 8, Rilla 10, Marso 1.

Brandon-Evansville 72, Ashby 61

Half: BE 30, A 23

A: Sundal 7, Schroeder 15, Jordan 26, VanSanten 7, Ras 3, Hanson 3.

BE: Kokett 24, Haseman 2, Okerlund 14, Vinson 18, Friedrich 11, Bettermann 3.

Perham 56, Melrose 46

Half: P 23, M 14

M: Van Heel 2, Tschida 4, Goerdt 16, Sawyer 17, Revermann 5, Thompson 2.

P: T. Scheidecker 8, Rutten 3, Miller 5, Erickson 15, Von Ruden 20, Roberts 5.

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

St. John’s 62, Dakota Prairie 58

DP 19 36 45 58

SJ 21 33 46 62

DP: Quanbeck 19, Haahr 6, Fitcher 8, Lund 17, Donohue 4, Brogdon 4.

SJ: Poitra 11, Langan 14, Martin 10, Jay 25, Swain 2.

Grafton 71, Kindred 48

G 24 36 54 71

K 15 27 32 48

G: Hernandez 11, Baldwin 16, Contreras 6, Martinez 10, Carignan 3, Droog 25.

K: Bachmeier 24, Moffet 2, J. Lingen 6, E. Lingen 1, Staton 10, Tallakson 5.

Linton-HMB 43, South Border 40

LHMB 5 18 34 43

SB 8 20 30 40

LHMB: Small 5, Purintun 6, Holzer 3, Flyberg 8, Schneider 16, Bernhardt 5.

SB: Jacobson 3, Ma. Rueb 3, Mi. Rueb 2, Knoll 2, Crepchmar 7, Pinke 23.

Linton-HMB 51, Napoleon 50

L 12 30 44 51

N 3 19 32 50

L: Purinton 7, Eikholzer 10, Flyberg 8, Schmaltz 1, Bernhardt 6, Schreider 19.

N: Wilbord 2, Fettig 22, Carson 7, Jangula 11, Fettig 7, D. Bitz 2.

Dragton Valley Edinburg 49, Langdon 36

DVE 12 32 43 49

L 8 15 22 36

DVE: Tharalson 2, Iverson 4, Cyr 2, Woinarowicz 2, Larson 22, Phelps 17.

L: Kakela 6, Aanderud 1, Pengilly 10, Delvo 13, Mikkelsen 6.

Enderlin 62, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

E 19 29 44 62

EKM 10 23 32 43

E: D. Bartholomay 4, Lindgren 22, Lindemann 2, Hurlburt 12, Kittelson 16, Dixson 6.

EKM: Foley 5, Madcke 2, Lautt 2, Knudson 6, Greer 6, Entzi 10, Miller 12.

Maple Valley 60, North Sargent 44

NS 13 19 33 44

MV 17 29 47 60

NS: Greenmeyer 4, Hanson 5, Noonan 9, Peterson 20, Asche 4, Cresynskil 2.

MV: C. Richman 2, Combs 6, Mcgough 2, Behm 6, Johnson 6, Nudell 10, J. Richman 28.

Central Cass 63, Sargent Central 55

SC 10 17 37 55

CC 12 29 48 63

SC: Peterson 2, Diegel 14, Wyum 17, Bergh 10, Arp 12.

CC: Breske 17, Bresnahan 14, Nelson 5, Voss 18, Rieniets 7, Geritz 2.

Barnes County North 67, Kidder County 65

KC 15 30 43 65

BCN 8 31 46 67

KC: Miller 10, Crosby 4, Sand 15, Steinolfson 16, Rath 6, Symens 4, Scherbenske 10.

BCN: Erker 5, Undem 6, Manson 10, Rose 2, Steckler 23, Gerntholz 10, Steckler 11.

Richland 52, Lisbon 42

L 7 18 29 42

R 13 24 34 52

L: Smith 4, Fleck 10, Schultz 4, Olson 3, Lau 10, Anderson 11.

R: Dufner 8, Workin 26, Flaa 8, Myers 4, Thompson 6.

Other scores

Bishop Ryan 81, Bottineau 50

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 49, Langdon Area 36

Dickinson 51, Mandan 48

Enderlin 62, Edgeley-Kulm 43

North Star 73, Harvey-Wells County 49

Kidder Co. 65 (OT), Barnes Co. North 67

Richland 52, Lisbon 42

Maple Valley 60, North Sargent 44

Oak Grove 68, Park Christian 58

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 63, Oakes 47

Shiloh Christian 65, Solen 53

Strasburg/Zeeland 68 (OT), Potter County 73

St. John 62, Dakota Prairie 58

Williston 56, Turtle Mountain Comm. 53

Hatton-Northwood 45, May-Port-C-G 43

Rugby 67, MLS 32

Grafton 71, Kindred 48

New England 55, New Town 52

Late results Friday

Enderlin 75,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 54

F 8 20 40 54

E 27 41 62 75

F: Brown 4, Thorson 2, Goughnour 2, Stein 3, C. Montag 3, L. Montag 8, Suhr 8, Flaten 2, Huschka 2, Breckheimer 10, Ihry 7, Charlson 3.

E: Gillund 5, D. Bartholomay 8, D. Lindgren 27, Lindemann 3, Hurlburt 9, Gibson 1, Stenson 1, Kittleson 13, Muscha 2, T. Lindgren 2, Dixon 4.

Harvey-Wells County 51,

Lakota-Edmore 32

LE 6 13 20 32

HWC 21 33 45 51

LE: Ry. Thompson 2, Martinson 17, Kucher 11, Ra. Thompson 2.

HWC: Alvesheve 12, Nite 10, Kouvajian 2, Nyhus 14, Fike 2, Toso 4, Beck 7, Eufle 2, Bertsch 2.

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 78, Oakes 32

O 9 11 20 32

LLM 21 42 64 78

O: Visto 9, Gelinske 7, Roney 6, Breitbach 4, Hansen 3, Haugen 2, Seyer 1.

LLM: Piehl 25, Holen 16, Carlson 16, Witt 6, Alber 4, Hoff 3, T. Ulmer 3, Hebl 2, Hirschkom 2, A. Ulmer 1.

Maple Valley 51, Central Cass 43

CC 13 22 31 43

MV 6 20 37 51

CC: Erickson 2, Cramer 13, Dooley 18, Camas 7, Romsdal 3.

MV: Timjum 3, Berntson 9, Kasowski 8, Nudell 15, Pautz 9, VonBank 7.

May-Port-CG 42, Hatton-Northwood 33

HN 8 15 24 33

MPCG 17 24 33 42

HN: Case 9, Lloyd 2, Twete 12, M. Johnson 2, Hillesland 8.

MPCG: Freeland 4, Klath 16, Gibson 7, Knudsvig 2, Evans 7, Elliott 4, R. Rindy 2.

Enderlin 41, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

E 12 19 29 41

EKM 10 20 32 38

E: M. Johnson 16, Rettig 2, K. Johnson 10, Syverson 8, Bartholomay 4, McCleary 1.

EKM: Jensen 4, Mathern 3, Berg 2, Geisler 4, Anderson 14, Feist 11.

Kindred 40, Grafton 22

G 7 11 15 22

K 9 16 28 40

G: Burns 2, Ji. Hanson 6, Ja. Hanson 2, Suda 2, Jiskra 4, Dusek 4, Osowski 2.

K: M. Braaten 4, Piatz 13, B. Graff 2, Hiatt 5, Erickson 10, A. Braaten 3, S. Graff 2, Hall 1.

Other scores

Enderlin 41, Edgeley-Kulm 38

Harvey-Wells Co. 70, Four Winds/Minnewaukan 51

Kindred 40, Grafton 22

Herreid/Selby 39, Linton/HMB 36

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 78, Oakes 32

Potter County (S.D.) 73, Strasburg/Zeeland 47

Williston 86, Turtle Mountain Comm. 74

May-Port-C-G 42, Hatton-Northwood 33

Maple Valley 51, Central Cass 43

Park-River-Fordville-Lankin 52, Midway-Minto 51

Shiloh Christian JV 58, Solen 16

Late results Friday

Hankinson 44, Oakes 25

O 6 10 13 25

H 10 23 38 44

O: Breitbach 4, Gelinske 2, Seyer 9, Schmitz 2, Hanson 3, Roney 5.

H: Steinwehr 5, Pankow 2, Dickerman 1, A. Theede 4, Gaukler 10, Asp 12, Jean 5, Mauch 2, C. Theede 3.

North Star 88, Langdon 51

L 13 36 44 51

NS 27 46 75 88

L: Downs 24, Fetsch 4, Weekes 9, Hart 2, Ratzlaff 5, Crockett 7.

NS: Heisler 21, Hagler 23, Kvilvang 14, Halverson 9, Peters 1, Miller 15, Hendrickson 5.

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

East Grand Forks 4, Moorhead 1

River Lakes 6, Northern Lakes 3

Roseau 5, Holy Angels 3

Duluth Marshall 3, Thief River Falls 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Totino-Grace 4

Kittson Central 10, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Warroad 8, Duluth Denfield 3

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

East Grand Forks 5, Detroit Lakes 0

Park Rapids 2, Eveleth-Gilbert 0

North St. Paul 2, Grand Rapids/Greenway 1

Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2, Thief River Falls 1

Roseau 2, St. Cloud 1

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Bottineau-Rugby 3 (OT), Bismarck Century 4

Mandan 5, Pierre T.F. Riggs 2

Devils Lake 6 (OT), Minot 7

Bismarck 11, Williston 0

Jamestown 4, Hazen-Beulah 2

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

West Fargo 1, SO, Bismarck Blizzard 2

GFC/GFRR 3, Mandan 2

Minot 3, Fargo South 1

Williston 7, Jamestown 1

wrestling

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Results Saturday

East-West Tournament

1, Carrington 286.5. 2, South Boarder 204.0. 3, Lisbon 195.0. 4, Bishop Ryan 141.0. 5, Oakes 119.0. 6, Hettinger 117.0. 7, Napoleon 110.0. 8, Hillsboro 85.0. 9, LaMoure 73.0. 10, Bowman County 63.0. 11, Beulah-Hazen 62.5. 12, Des Lacs-Burlington 61.0. 13, Velva 49.5. 14, Watford City 35.0. 15, Harvey 32.0. 16, Northern Lights 31.5. 17, Killdeer 30.5. 18, Stanley 30.0. 19, New Salem-Almont 24.5. 20, Kenmare 21.0. 21, Rugby 19.0. 22, Standing Rock 18.5. 23, New Town 13.0. 24, MonDak Thunder 0.0.

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Late results Friday

St. Michael-Albertville 98, Fargo North 83

200 medley relay: 1, SMA (Wermager, Miltz, Moser, Swedzinski), 1:46.56. 2, FN (Wenzel, Bjorlie, Rider, Ellingson), 1:46.97.

200 freestyle: 1, Obembe, FN, 1:54.28. 2, Everly, SMA, 1:54.53.

200 individual medley: 1, Lezer, SMA, 2:02.60. 2, Rider, FN, 2:12.97.

50 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 22.71. 2, Gallagher, SMA, 23.60.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 255.40. 2, Mahari, SMA, 223.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Moser, SMA, 52.97. 2, Rider, FN, 58.18.

100 freestyle: 1, Lezer, SMA, 49.29. 2, Bjorlie, FN, 49.86.

500 freestyle: 1, Everly, SMA, 5:20.01. 2, Haeska, SMA, 5:22.76.

200 freestyle relay: 1, SMA (Bolme, Gallagher, Swedzinski, Lezer), 1:34.40. 2, FN (Rider, Kiser, Mengelkoch, Obembe), 1:37.17.

100 backstroke: 1, Moser, SMA, 57.32. 2, Ellingson, FN, 1:01.99.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gabel, FN, 1:12.85. 2, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:18.49.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Obembe, Ellingson, Wenzel, Bjorlie), 3:27.72. 2, FN (Hassebrock, Kiser, Sullivan, Gabel), 3:47.73.

Gymnastics

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Cambridge All Around Meet

Individual results

1, St. Francis, Wasche 37.50.

Moorhead finishers: 2, Maren Seljevold 36.90. 12, Kendall Johnson 33.75. 18, Maren Krugler 33.0.