« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 24 2014

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 22 20 .524 —

Brooklyn 19 22 .463 2.5

New York 16 27 .372 6.5

Boston 15 30 .333 8.5

Philadelphia 14 29 .326 8.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 33 8 .805 —

Chicago 21 21 .500 12.5

Detroit 17 26 .395 17.0

Cleveland 16 27 .372 18.0

Milwaukee 8 34 .190 25.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 31 12 .721 —

Atlanta 22 20 .524 8.5

Washington 21 21 .500 9.5

Charlotte 19 26 .422 13.0

Orlando 12 32 .273 19.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 34 10 .773 —

Portland 32 11 .744 1.5

Denver 20 21 .488 12.5

Minnesota 20 21 .488 12.5

Utah 14 29 .326 19.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 30 15 .667 —

Golden State 26 17 .605 3.0

Phoenix 24 18 .571 4.5

Sacramento 15 26 .366 13.0

L.A. Lakers 16 28 .364 13.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 33 10 .767 —

Houston 29 16 .644 5.0

Dallas 25 20 .556 9.0

Memphis 21 20 .512 11.0

New Orleans 17 25 .405 15.5

Friday’s Games

Orlando 114, L.A. Lakers 105

Toronto 104, Philadelphia 95

San Antonio 105, Atlanta 79

Oklahoma City 101, Boston 83

Brooklyn 107, Dallas 106

Cleveland 93, Milwaukee 78

New Orleans 103, Detroit 101

New York 125, Charlotte 96

L.A. Clippers 112, Chicago 95

Memphis 88, Houston 87

Washington 101, Phoenix 95

Indiana at Sacramento, late

Minnesota at Golden State, late

Today’s Games

Chicago at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Denver, 8 p.m.

Washington at Utah, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

San Antonio at Miami, 12 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New York, 2:30 p.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Phoenix at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 7-0 18-1 .947

Michigan 6-0 14-4 .778

Iowa 4-2 15-4 .789

Minnesota 4-3 15-5 .750

Wisconsin 3-3 16-3 .842

Purdue 3-3 13-6 .684

Ohio St. 3-4 16-4 .800

Northwestern 3-4 10-10 .500

Indiana 2-4 12-7 .632

Illinois 2-5 13-7 .650

Nebraska 1-5 9-9 .500

Penn St. 1-6 10-10 .500

Thursday

Ohio State 62, Illinois 55

Penn State 58, Nebraska 54

Today

Iowa at Northwestern

Wisconsin at Purdue

Michigan at Michigan State

Sunday

Minnesota at Nebraska, 5 p.m.

Illinois at Indiana

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

N.D. State 3-1 14-5 .737

IUPU-Ft. Wayne 3-1 15-6 .714

South Dakota 3-1 8-10 .444

S.D. State 2-2 10-9 .526

Denver 2-2 9-10 .474

Western Illinois 2-2 8-11 .421

Neb. Omaha 1-3 11-8 .579

Indiana-Purdue 0-4 5-16 .238

Thursday

Western Illinois 79, South Dakota 61

Denver 74, Omaha 60

Today

North Dakota State at South Dakota State, 4 p.m.

South Dakota at Omaha

IUPUI at Fort Wayne

Denver at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

No. Colorado 6-1 12-4 .750

Weber St. 6-1 9-6 .600

No. Arizona 5-2 8-10 .444

Montana St. 4-3 9-9 .500

North Dakota 4-3 7-10 .412

Montana 3-4 8-8 .500

E. Washington 3-4 8-10 .444

Idaho State 3-4 6-10 .375

Portland St. 2-4 7-8 .467

Sacramento St. 2-5 6-10 .375

Southern Utah 0-7 1-15 .062

Thursday

E. Washington 90, Southern Utah 83

Weber State 86, Montana State 57

Montana 59, Idaho State 54

N.Colorado 87, N. Arizona 72

North Dakota 82, Sacramento State 71

Today

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Idaho State

Montana at Weber State

Southern Utah at Portland State

Sacramento State at Northern Colorado

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 10-3 13-4

MSU Moorhead 9-4 13-4

St. Cloud State 9-4 13-4

Northern State 8-5 13-6

Minnesota-Duluth 5-8 7-10

Minot State 3-10 7-10

Mary 2-11 4-14

Minnesota-Crookston 1-12 4-13

South

Conf Overall

Winona State 11-2 16-4

MSU-Mankato 10-3 16-4

Augstana 9-4 12-7

SW Minn. State 9-4 12-7

Upper Iowa 6-7 8-11

Sioux Falls 5-8 8-9

Wayne State 5-8 8-9

Concordia-St. Paul 2-11 5-12

Friday

MSU Moorhead 76, Minnesota Duluth 71

Augustana 94, Sioux Falls 53

Bemidji State 68, Mary 59

Minot State 78, Minnesota Crookston 59

St. Cloud State 79, Northern State 71

Concordia St. Paul 81, Upper Iowa 69

Winonoa State 73, Minneosta State 57

Southwest Minnesota State 58, Wayne State 56

Today

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minot State

Northern State at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia St. Paul at Winona State

Minnesota Crookston at Mary

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 10-1 13-3

St. Olaf 9-2 12-4

Gustavus 8-3 11-5

Augsburg 7-4 11-5

Bethel 6-5 10-6

St. John’s 5-5 7-8

Carleton 5-6 7-9

Concordia 4-7 8-8

Hamline 4-7 7-9

Macalester 1-10 2-14

St. Mary’s 1-10 2-14

Today

Gustavus at Concordia, 3 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Mary’s

Carleton at Hamline

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Macalester at Bethel

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 1-0 9-11

Dakota State 1-0 9-11

Valley City State 0-0 8-10

Presentation 0-1 11-6

Mayville State 0-1 6-11

Wednesday

Jamestown 63, Mayville State 50

Dakota State 83, Presentation 78

Today

Dakota State at Dordt College

Jamestown at Presentation

Valley City at Mayville State

Results Friday

EAST

Iona 95, Quinnipiac 73

Lipscomb 75, Northern Kentucky 74

Manhattan 67, Rider 51

Niagara 80, Marist 74

Stony Brook 67, Vermont 64

MIDWEST

Detroit 73, Wis.-Milwaukee 54

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 5-1 14-4 .778

Michigan 4-2 13-6 .684

Michigan St 4-2 12-7 .632

Nebraska 3-2 13-4 .765

Purdue 4-3 14-5 .737

Iowa 3-3 15-5 .750

Ohio St. 3-3 13-9 .591

Indiana 2-4 15-4 .789

Minnesota 2-4 13-7 .650

Northwestern 2-4 12-7 .632

Wisconsin 2-4 9-9 .500

Illinois 2-4 9-10 .474

Thursday

Minnesota 64, Wisconsin 53

Illinois 61, Michigan State 51

Purdue 90, Northwestern 65

Ohio State 61, Michigan 50

Today

Indiana at Iowa

Sunday

Michigan State at Ohio State

Michigan at Wisconsin

Nebraska at Northwestern

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

S.D. State 4-0 13-7 .650

Indiana - Purdue 3-1 13-6 .684

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 3-1 10-6 .625

Western Illinois 2-2 10-9 .526

Denver 2-2 4-15 .211

Nebraska Omaha 1-3 9-9 .500

N.D. State 1-3 5-14 .263

South Dakota 0-4 9-10 .474

Thursday

Western Illinois81, South Dakota 71

Denver 73, Omaha 66

Today

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Omaha at South Dakota

Sunday

Western Illinois at Denver

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Montana St. 6-1 11-5 .688

North Dakota 6-2 11-6 .647

Sacramento State 4-3 12-4 .750

Montana 4-3 10-6 .625

Southern Utah 4-3 10-6 .625

Eastern Washington 4-3 8-8 .500

Northern Colorado 4-4 10-7 .588

Idaho State 3-4 5-11 .312

Portland St. 3-5 5-12 .294

Northern Arizona 2-5 5-11 .312

Weber St. 0-7 4-12 .250

Thursday

N. Colorado 86, N. Arizona 82

Montana 67, Idaho State 48

Sacramento State 110, North Dakota 104

Montana State 87, Weber State 71

Southern Utah 69, Southern Utah 60

Today

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

Idaho State at Montana State

Weber State at Montana

North Dakota at Northern Arizona

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 10-3 14-3

Minot State 9-4 13-4

Mary 8-5 10-6

St. Cloud State 7-6 11-6

Minnesota-Duluth 6-7 9-8

MSU Moorhead 6-7 10-7

Bemidji State 4-9 8-9

Minnesota-Crookston 4-9 7-10

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 11-2 18-2

MSU-Mankato 9-4 12-5

Concordia-St. Paul 9-4 14-6

Augustana 6-7 10-7

Sioux Falls 6-7 10-7

Winona State 4-9 8-9

Upper Iowa 4-9 5-12

SW Minn. State 1-12 3-14

Friday

MSU Moorhead 75, Minnesota Duluth 70

Minot State 72, Minneosta-Crookston 64

Sioux Falls 84, Augustana 72

Minnesota State 77, Winona State 53

St. Cloud State 64, Northern State 61

Wayne State 67, Southwest Minnesota State 58

Mary 89, Bemidji 83

Concordia-St. Paul 71, Upper Iowa 65

Today

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 4 p.m.

Concordia St. Paul at Winona State

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

Bemidji State at Minot State

Sioux Falls at Wayne State

Northern State at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota Crookston at Mary

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 11-1 14-1

Concordia 10-2 12-3

St. Thomas 10-2 12-3

Bethel 9-3 11-4

St. Olaf 8-4 10-5

St. Benedict 6-5 9-5

Gustavus 5-7 8-7

Augsburg 4-7 7-7

St. Catherine 2-9 3-11

Carleton 2-10 4-11

Macalester 2-10 3-12

Hamline 1-10 2-12

Today

Gustavus at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Carleton at Hamline

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Macalester at Bethel

St. Catherine at St. Thomas

St. Mary’s at St. Benedict

North Star

Conf Overall

Mayville State 1-0 15-2

Dakota State 1-0 9-13

Valley City State 0-0 10-6

Jamestown 0-1 18-2

Presentation 0-1 4-14

Today

Dakota State at Dordt College

Valley City at Mayville State

Jamestown at Presentation

Results Friday

EAST

Fairfield 63, Canisius 57

Iona 86, Monmouth-NJ 77

Rider 73, Siena 70

Yale 73, Brown 52

MIDWEST

Loyola-Chicago 75, Drake 69

Northern Iowa 78, Bradley 65

WEST

Arizona St. 65, Utah 62

Colorado 68, Arizona 47

Oregon 82, Washington St. 66

Oregon St. 75, Washington 68

Southern California 77, California 70

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 49 31 15 0 3 65 141 109

Tampa Bay 51 30 16 2 3 65 150 126

Montreal 51 27 19 2 3 59 128 129

Toronto 53 27 21 1 4 59 151 163

Detroit 51 23 18 3 7 56 131 139

Ottawa 51 22 19 4 6 54 144 159

Florida 51 20 24 2 5 47 122 154

Buffalo 49 13 29 3 4 33 92 142

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 51 36 13 2 0 74 168 125

NY Rangers 53 27 23 1 2 57 132 135

Columbus 50 26 20 3 1 56 148 140

Philadelphia 52 25 21 1 5 56 141 152

New Jersey 52 22 19 3 8 55 124 125

Carolina 50 22 19 6 3 53 125 142

Washington 51 22 21 2 6 52 143 154

NY Islanders 53 21 25 4 3 49 151 175

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 53 32 9 5 7 76 189 146

St. Louis 50 34 11 3 2 73 173 116

Colorado 50 32 13 2 3 69 147 129

Minnesota 53 28 20 1 4 61 127 130

Dallas 51 23 20 4 4 54 148 153

Nashville 53 23 22 2 6 54 131 158

Winnipeg 52 23 24 1 4 51 144 153

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 53 38 10 1 4 81 179 130

San Jose 51 33 12 1 5 72 162 123

Los Angeles 52 29 17 2 4 64 132 110

Vancouver 52 26 17 3 6 61 130 130

Phoenix 51 24 18 5 4 57 147 155

Calgary 52 18 27 4 3 43 119 165

Edmonton 53 15 32 4 2 36 135 187

Thursday’s Games

Carolina 5, Buffalo 3

St. Louis 2, NY Rangers 1

Columbus 5, Philadelphia 2

Tampa Bay 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Pittsburgh 6, NY Islanders 4

Minnesota 2, Chicago 1

Dallas 7, Toronto 1

Nashville 2, Vancouver 1

Anaheim 2, Los Angeles 1

San Jose 1, Winnipeg 0

Friday’s Games

New Jersey 2, Washington 1

Detroit 4, Montreal 1

Colorado 3, Florida 2

Calgary 5, Nashville 4, SO

Phoenix 4, Edmonton 3

Today’s Games

Ottawa at Carolina, 11 a.m.

St. Louis at NY Islanders, 12 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Washington at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

NY Rangers at New Jersey, 11:30 a.m.

Florida at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Winnipeg at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 7-3-2 23 12-5-4

North Dakota 8-5-0 23 13-7-3

Denver 6-5-2 21 12-8-5

Neb. Omaha 6-4-2 21 9-11-2

W. Michigan 6-5-1 20 12-8-4

Minnesota-Duluth 5-6-1 17 10-9-2

Miami 3-9-1 11 9-11-3

Colorado Coll. 3-7-3 10 3-16-4

Friday

Colorado College 4, Miami 1

North Dakota 4, Denver 2

Minnesota Duluth 5, Minnesota State 4 (OT)

Minneosta 4. St. Cloud State 1

Today

Miami at Colorado College

North Dakota at Denver

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota State

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Cup

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 7-0-1 22 18-2-3

Wisconsin 5-2-0 14 14-6-1

Michigan State 2-3-2 10 8-11-3

Michigan 3-2-0 8 11-6-2

Ohio State 1-5-1 4 11-9-1

Penn State 0-6-0 0 4-14-1

Friday

Michigan 5, Michigan State 2

Minneosta 4. St. Cloud State 1

Wisconsin 5, Ohio State 3

Today

Michigan State at Michigan

Boston College at Penn State

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Minnesota State/Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 7-1-1 22 10-4-3

St. Thomas 5-0-2 18 11-3-2

St. John’s 5-3-0 15 10-6-0

St. Olaf 4-3-2 13 6-9-3

Concordia 3-4-2 11 9-6-3

Bethel 2-6-1 8 3-12-2

Augsburg 2-3-2 7 9-5-2

St. Mary’s 2-5-0 6 6-9-1

Hamline 1-6-0 3 2-13-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

Concordia 5, Augsburg 5 (OT)

St. Olaf 1, Bethel 0

Gustavus 4, St. Mary’s 1

St. Thomas 8, Hamline 0

Today

Augsburg at Concordia

Gustavus at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Stout

Bethel at St. Olaf

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 17-1-1 51 23-1-1

Wisconsin 15-3-2 48 19-3-2

North Dakota 12-5-2 39 15-6-2

Minn.-Duluth 9-6-5 35 11-8-5

Bemidji State 7-11-1 22 10-13-2

Ohio State 3-11-5 15 8-12-5

MSU-Mankato 4-17-0 12 9-18-0

St. Cloud State 3-16-2 12 4-20-3

Friday

Minnesota 3, St. Cloud State 0

Bemidji State 3, North Dakota 3 (OT)

Ohio State 3, Minneosta State 2 (OT)

Today

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Bemidji State at North Dakota

Minnesota State at Ohio State

Sunday

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 9-0-0 18 11-3-2

St. Thomas 7-0-2 16 9-3-3

Bethel 7-2-0 14 11-3-2

St. Catherine 5-3-1 11 8-6-1

St. Olaf 4-5-0 8 4-12-0

Concordia 4-4-1 9 5-8-3

St. Mary’s 3-6-0 6 5-10-1

Augsburg 2-7-0 4 5-11-0

St. Benedict 1-8-0 2 4-12-0

Hamline 0-7-2 2 3-9-2

Friday

Concordia 2, Augsburg 1

Gustavus 4, St. Mary’s 3

St. Thomas 1, Hamline 1

St. Catherine 3, St. Benedict 1

Bethel 4, St. Olaf 2

Today

St. Mary’s at Gustavus

Concordia at Augsburg

Hamline at St. Thomas

St. Olaf at Bethel

St. Benedict at St. Catherine

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 23 6 5 51

Dubuque 22 10 1 45

Cedar Rapids 19 14 1 39

Muskegon 17 16 4 38

Green Bay 17 12 5 39

Chicago 16 18 2 34

Team USA 18 16 1 36

Youngstown 8 23 5 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 27 7 4 58

Waterloo 28 5 1 57

Sioux City 23 11 2 48

Sioux Falls 21 12 3 45

Des Moines 13 18 3 29

Lincoln 11 17 7 29

Tri-City 13 21 2 28

Fargo 5 25 4 14

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Waterloo 3, Fargo 1

Indiana 7, Des Moines 1

Team USA 4, Youngstown 2

Omaha 3, Sioux City 1

Team USA 4, Youngstown 2

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Green Bay 6, Chicago 0

Dubuque 6, Cedar Rapids 1

Today

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Chicago

Team USA at Green Bay

Des Moines at Lincoln

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Indiana at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Muskegon

Dubuque at Omaha

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Farmers Insurance Open

At La Jolla, CA

Yardage: 7,569; Par: 72

Second Round

Jordan Spieth 71-63-134

Stewart Cink 64-71-135

Nicolas Colsaerts 69-67-136

Billy Horschel 70-67-137

Marc Leishman 66-71-137

Erik Compton 69-69-138

Morgan Hoffmann 72-66-138

Russell Knox 71-67-138

Pat Perez 67-71-138

Gary Woodland 65-73-138

Kevin Chappell 73-66-139

Jason Day 66-73-139

Brad Fritsch 69-70-139

Justin Hicks 71-68-139

Charley Hoffman 69-70-139

J.B. Holmes 71-68-139

Jamie Lovemark 72-67-139

Scott Stallings 72-67-139

Kevin Tway 69-70-139

Matthew Jones 75-65-140

Martin Laird 69-71-140

Keegan Bradley 69-72-141

Victor Dubuisson 72-69-141

Bobby Gates 69-72-141

Jim Herman 66-75-141

David Lynn 68-73-141

Will MacKenzie 72-69-141

Seung-Yul Noh 68-73-141

D.A. Points 67-74-141

Justin Thomas 68-73-141

Lee Westwood 73-68-141

Jonathan Byrd 70-72-142

Harrison Frazar 68-74-142

Robert Garrigus 71-71-142

Charles Howell III 70-72-142

Trevor Immelman 68-74-142

Ryo Ishikawa 72-70-142

David Lingmerth 72-70-142

Phil Mickelson 69-73-142

Bryce Molder 77-65-142

Ian Poulter 75-67-142

Michael Putnam 69-73-142

Rory Sabbatini 74-68-142

Robert Streb 73-69-142

Nicholas Thompson 72-70-142

Brendon Todd 69-73-142

Cameron Tringale 71-71-142

Tyrone Van Aswegen 66-76-142

Charlie Wi 72-70-142

Stuart Appleby 74-69-143

Sang-Moon Bae 67-76-143

Michael Block 74-69-143

Graham DeLaet 70-73-143

Brice Garnett 75-68-143

Justin Leonard 74-69-143

John Merrick 69-74-143

Tag Ridings 73-70-143

Brendan Steele 76-67-143

Brian Stuard 70-73-143

Jhonattan Vegas 68-75-143

Camilo Villegas 72-71-143

Bubba Watson 70-73-143

Chris Williams 71-72-143

Tiger Woods 72-71-143

Yong-Eun Yang 76-67-143

Blake Adams 75-69-144

Aaron Baddeley 71-73-144

Matt Bettencourt 71-73-144

Steven Bowditch 68-76-144

Mark Calcavecchia 70-74-144

KJ Choi 74-70-144

Will Claxton 71-73-144

Chad Collins 78-66-144

Ben Crane 77-67-144

Luke Guthrie 76-68-144

Bill Haas 74-70-144

Tim Herron 70-74-144

Dong Hwan Lee 73-71-144

Hunter Mahan 72-72-144

Hideki Matsuyama 72-72-144

Greg Owen 70-74-144

Andres Romero 72-72-144

Nick Watney 70-74-144

Alex Aragon 72-73-145

James Driscoll 71-74-145

Martin Flores 71-74-145

Fabian Gomez 74-71-145

Chesson Hadley 73-72-145

Danny Lee 76-69-145

Spencer Levin 71-74-145

Ben Martin 74-71-145

Troy Matteson 75-70-145

Chris Riley 74-71-145

Andrew Svoboda 72-73-145

Hideto Tanihara 70-75-145

Johnson Wagner 75-70-145

Jimmy Walker 74-71-145

Jonas Blixt 72-74-146

Tommy Gainey 72-74-146

J.J. Henry 77-69-146

Peter Malnati 71-75-146

Geoff Ogilvy 74-72-146

Heath Slocum 72-74-146

Chris Smith 76-70-146

Brendon de Jonge 76-70-146

Robert Allenby 75-72-147

Scott Brown 70-77-147

Roberto Castro 71-76-147

Ben Curtis 78-69-147

Rickie Fowler 77-70-147

Paul Goydos 73-74-147

Vijay Singh 73-74-147

Tim Wilkinson 70-77-147

Chad Campbell 81-67-148

Kevin Foley 71-77-148

Lucas Glover 74-74-148

David Hearn 72-76-148

John Huh 76-72-148

Bronson La’Cassie 72-76-148

Alex Prugh 79-69-148

Hudson Swafford 70-78-148

Miguel Carballo 75-74-149

James Hahn 80-69-149

Edward Loar 77-72-149

Andrew Loupe 75-74-149

Billy Mayfair 72-77-149

Troy Merritt 70-79-149

Dicky Pride 75-74-149

Wes Roach 72-77-149

Brandt Snedeker 77-72-149

Kyle Stanley 78-71-149

Will Strickler 77-72-149

Daniel Chopra 74-76-150

Joe Durant 76-74-150

Derek Ernst 77-73-150

Russell Henley 79-71-150

Michael Kim 70-80-150

Davis Love III 70-80-150

Max Homa 73-78-151

Kevin Kisner 80-71-151

Richard H. Lee 72-79-151

John Peterson 76-75-151

Jim Renner 74-77-151

Shawn Stefani 71-80-151

Charlie Beljan 80-72-152

Josh Teater 77-75-152

Will Wilcox 78-74-152

Mark Anderson 74-80-154

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 72-83-155

Scott Gardiner 73-82-155

Lee Williams 74-81-155

John Rollins 73-83-156

Riley Wheeldon 76-81-157

LPGA

Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic

Paradise Island, Bahamas

Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic

At Ocean Club Golf Course

Paradise Island, Bahamas

Second Round

Jessica Korda 69-66-135

Paula Creamer 71-65-136

Jenny Suh 71-66-137

Michelle Wie 72-65-137

Christel Boeljon 71-67-138

Na Yeon Choi 70-68-138

Lydia Ko 68-70-138

P.K. Kongkraphan 69-69-138

Lizette Salas 72-67-139

Sandra Gal 71-69-140

Stacy Lewis 69-71-140

Pornanong Phatlum 71-69-140

Amy Yang 71-69-140

Candie Kung 69-72-141

Brittany Lincicome 70-71-141

Pernilla Lindberg 70-71-141

Azahara Munoz 70-71-141

Hee-Young Park 69-72-141

Thidapa Suwannapura 70-71-141

Chella Choi 73-69-142

Katherine Hull-Kirk 73-69-142

Danielle Kang 73-69-142

Amelia Lewis 69-73-142

Sun Young Yoo 73-69-142

Danah Bordner 69-74-143

Sandra Changkija 71-72-143

Laura Diaz 74-69-143

Paz Echeverria 70-73-143

Austin Ernst 69-74-143

Jodi Ewart 75-68-143

Natalie Gulbis 73-70-143

Mi Jung Hur 75-68-143

Mi Hyang Lee 74-69-143

Morgan Pressel 70-73-143

Kathleen Ekey 75-69-144

Julieta Granada 73-71-144

Cindy Lacrosse 70-74-144

Meena Lee 68-76-144

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 74-70-144

Lisa McCloskey 74-70-144

Kristy McPherson 73-71-144

Alena Sharp 75-69-144

Hannah Jun 73-72-145

Birdie Kim 73-72-145

Se Ri Pak 72-73-145

Erica Popson 74-71-145

Dewi Claire Schreefel 74-71-145

Sarah-Jane Smith 72-73-145

Perrine Delacour 73-73-146

Megan Grehan 73-73-146

Moriya Jutanugarn 74-72-146

Mi-Rim Lee 69-77-146

Mo Martin 70-76-146

Ai Miyazato 75-71-146

Gerina Piller 71-75-146

Jennifer Song 70-76-146

Angela Stanford 73-73-146

Lexi Thompson 73-73-146

Ayako Uehara 72-74-146

Dori Carter 73-74-147

Lisa Ferrero 73-74-147

Vicky Hurst 74-73-147

Karine Icher 74-73-147

Tiffany Joh 73-74-147

Mindy Kim 77-70-147

Brittany Lang 69-78-147

Seon Hwa Lee 75-72-147

Caroline Masson 75-72-147

Haru Nomura 73-74-147

Kelly Tan 76-71-147

Line Vedel Hansen 73-74-147

Jacqui Concolino 73-75-148

Jaye Marie Green 71-77-148

Jennifer Johnson 74-74-148

Jennifer Kirby 75-73-148

Ilhee Lee 74-74-148

Paola Moreno 74-74-148

Belen Mozo 73-75-148

Ji Young Oh 75-73-148

Alison Walshe 74-74-148

Maria Hjorth 75-74-149

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 79-70-149

Sydnee Michaels 74-75-149

Kris Tamulis 73-76-149

Katie Burnett 77-73-150

Moira Dunn 74-76-150

Juli Inkster 78-72-150

Giulia Molinaro 75-75-150

Becky Morgan 70-80-150

Maria Jose Uribe 78-72-150

Maria Hernandez 80-71-151

Pat Hurst 74-77-151

Jeong Jang 75-76-151

Christine Song 78-73-151

Amy Anderson 73-79-152

Ryann O’Toole 77-76-153

Beatriz Recari 77-76-153

Jaclyn Sweeney 77-76-153

Heather Young 78-75-153

Victoria Elizabeth 74-80-154

Wendy Ward 78-76-154

Silvia Cavalleri 78-77-155

Katie Futcher 76-80-156

Sue Kim 79-78-157

Cydney Clanton 78-81-159

Paula Reto 77-83-160

Georgette Rolle 83-84-167

tennis

D

Professional

Results Friday

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

ATP Tour

Australian Open

Friday

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Roger Federer (6), Switzerland, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-3.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Jack Johnson Classic

At Minneapolis

Team scores: South Dakota 28, Drake 17, Northern Iowa 16, South Florida 8, Minnesota 6, South Dakota State 2, North Dakota State 1.

200: 1, Neumann, unattached-Minnesota, 22.06. 12, Mattson, NDSU, 22.92.

Long jump: 1, Lewin, USD, 24-0 ¼. 14, Neumiller, NDSU, 20-6 ½.

Shot put unseeded: 1, Benson, SDSU, 51-5 ¾. 6, Blasey, NDSU, 48-4.

Heptathlon: 1, Wieland, Minnesota, 3,125. 5, Stoudt, unattached-NDSU, 2,467. 7, Paarmann, NDSU, 2,506.

St. Thomas Invitational

60: 1, Schneider, Southwest Minnesota State, 6.94. 2, Demus, Minnesota State University Moorhead, 6.98.

200: 1, Schneider, SMSU, 22.54. 2, Demus, MSUM 23.00.

400: 1, Sherden, Unattached, 50.26. 2, Olson, MSUM, 50.39.

600: 1, Turner, MSUM, 1:22.45.

1 mile: 1, Sathre, unattached, 4:19.13. 7, Peterson, MSUM, 4:29.98.

3000: Nielsen, Minnesota Duluth, 8:38.29. 8, Gehrig, MSUM, 9:06.85.

60 hurdles: 1, Garcia, Jamestown, 8.64. 8, Hanson, MSUM, 9.43.

400 relay: 1, SMSU A, 3:24.43. 4, MSUM A, 3:34.08.

High jump: 1, O’Neill, St. Thomas, 6-06.25. 2, Olson, MSUM, 6-04.25.

Triple jump: 1, Cole, MSUM, 43-11.75. 3, Pederson, MSUM, 42-11.

Shot put: 1, Agbamu, MD, 50-08.25. 3, Henrich, MSUM, 47-04.25.

Pole vault: 1, Ikier, J, 13-05.25. 3, Jonas, MSUM, 11-11.75.

Weight throw: 1, Omot, St. Thomas, 56-11.25. 4, Henrich, MSUM, 53-05.5.

College women

Results Friday

Jack Johnson Classic

At Minneapolis

Team scores: South Dakota 49, Minnesota 39, South Florida 32, North Dakota State 27, Western Michigan 20, South Dakota State 9, Northern Iowa 8, Iowa Central CC 5.

200: 1, Tingelstad, NDSU, 24.52. 2, Goodman, NDSU, 24.74.

5,000: 1, Eichkorn, USD, 17:30.08.

Long jump: 1, Stewart, SF, 19-5 ½. 8, Jackson, NDSU, 17-5 ¼.

Shot put unseeded: 1, Herauf, Minnesota, 41-3.

Pole vault: 1, Firsick, USD, 13-11 ¾. 9, Mack, NDSU, 11-10.

Pentathlon: 1, Pickett, WM, 3,676.

St. Thomas Invitational

60: 1, Knight, Minnesota State University Moorhead, 7.73. 4, Holzheimer, MSUM, 8.09.

200: 1, George, Minnesota Duluth, 26.87. 3, Nelson, MSUM, 27.43.

800: 1, Barton, St. Thomas, 2:23.18. 6, Macey, MSUM, 2:30.98.

1 mile: 1, Rice, Augsburg, 5:12.95. 2, Smith, MSUM, 5:16.03.

3000: 1, Rice, A, 10:15.86. 9, Link, MSUM, 10:59.33.

60 hurdles: 1, Cassandia, unattached, 8.47. 8, Strong, MSUM, 9:46.

400 relay: 1, ST A, 4:08.71. 3, MSUM A, 4:13.76.

High jump: 1, Brown, J; Klemetson, MSUM, 5-04.25.

Long jump: 1, Mueller, Winona State, 18-03.75. 20, Schott, MSUM, 14-11.25.

Triple jump: 1, Bartz, W, 35-07.25. 8, Schott, MSUM, 32-06.25.

Shot put: 1, Hubbard, A, 44-01.25. 3, Stier, MSUM, 41-03.25.

Weight throw: 1, Moenkedick, W, 56-03.75. 4, Stier, MSUM, 49-01.75.

Pole vault: 1, Wiltrout, MD, 11-09.00. 3, Knight, MSUM, 10-06.00.