« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 22 2014

North Dakota high school scoreboard

Basketball

D

North Dakota boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Davies 7-1 8-1

West Fargo 7-1 6-3

Fargo South 5-3 6-4

Grand Forks Red River 4-2 5-3

Grand Forks Central 4-4 5-4

Wahpeton 4-4 5-4

Fargo Shanley 2-5 2-6

Valley City 0-3 2-3

Fargo North 1-5 1-7

Devils Lake 1-7 2-8

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 7-0 10-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 6-1 9-1

Minot 5-2 8-2

Bismarck 4-2 6-3

Williston 2-3 2-6

Jamestown 2-4 3-6

Turtle Mountain 2-5 3-6

Dickinson 0-5 0-7

Mandan 0-6 1-8

Class B

District 1

Dist. All

Milnor 6-0 14-0

Fairmount-C-T 4-2 8-5

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 4-1 5-8

Hankinson 3-3 6-7

Oakes 2-3 5-8

Sargent Central 1-4 2-9

Lisbon 2-3 3-9

North Sargent 0-6 0-11

District 2

Dist. All

Fargo Oak Grove 4-0 11-1

Northern Cass 3-1 10-2

Kindred 3-1 7-4

Central Cass 1-3 8-4

Enderlin 2-3 6-5

Maple Valley 2-1 5-5

Richland 1-3 3-8

Finley-S-H-P 0-4 4-9

District 3

Dist. All

Larimore 4-1 10-1

Hatton-Northwood 6-1 9-3

Griggs County Central 2-1 10-2

Hillsboro-CV 4-2 8-4

May-Port-CG 2-4 5-7

Dakota Prairie 0-5 4-8

Thompson 0-4 4-8

District 4

Dist. All

Cavalier 6-0 13-1

Grafton 3-1 7-4

Park River-F-L 4-3 6-6

North Border 1-4 4-7

Midway-Minto 2-4 2-11

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 0-4 0-11

District 5

Dist. All

Ellendale 2-1 10-4

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 1-0 7-6

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 1-1 5-6

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 2-1 5-7

Barnes County North 0-3 0-12

District 6

Dist. All

Strasburg-Zeeland 4-1 10-3

Linton-HMB 3-1 10-3

South Border 3-2 10-4

Kidder County 4-2 8-5

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 0-8 3-9

District 7

Dist. All

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 4-0 13-1

Harvey-Wells County 2-1 7-5

Carrington 2-1 6-5

New Rockford-Sheyenne 2-2 6-7

Warwick 2-2 7-6

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 1-3 4-8

Midkota-Kensal 0-4 1-12

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Bis. Century (10) 10-0 2 50

2. Bis. St. Mary’s 9-1 1 40

3. Fargo Davies 8-1 3 30

4. Minot 8-2 4 13

5. West Fargo 6-3 5 10

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (6-3) 6, Grand Forks Red River (5-3) 1.

Late results Tuesday

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43, Barnes County North 41

BCN 12 23 28 41

EKM 11 20 26 43

BCN: T. Steckler 14, Undem 10, Erker 7, W. Steckler 6, Manson 4.

EKM: Entzi 21, Greer 14, Miller 4, Madcke 3, Zahn 1.

Turtle Mountain 74, Devils Lake 65

Half: TM 31, DL 30

DL: Erickson 8, Cichos 13, Mertens 11, Osborne 3, Dahlen 12, Halvorson 6, LeBeau 12.

TM: L. Keplin 9, Azure 25, K. Keplin 7, Allery 8, Parisien 6, Jeanotte 3, T. Keplin 17.

Hatton-Northwood 66, Dakota Prairie 57

DP 13 26 38 57

HN 18 37 52 66

DP: Quanbeck 12, Haahr 6, Fitcher 9, Lund 16, Brogdon 14.

HN: Pladson 18, Pederson 22, Vettleson 2, Braaten 2, Foss 1, Holden 12, Korsmo 9.

North Dakota girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 8-0 9-0

Fargo Davies 7-2 8-2

Fargo Shanley 5-2 7-2

Valley City 2-2 7-2

Wahpeton 3-4 4-4

Fargo South 3-5 3-6

Fargo North 2-4 3-5

Grand Forks Red River 2-4 3-5

Grand Forks Central 2-5 2-6

Devils Lake 1-7 1-8

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 7-0 10-0

Bismarck 6-0 8-1

Turtle Mountain 5-2 6-3

Minot 4-3 6-4

Jamestown 3-3 4-5

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-5 2-8

Mandan 1-5 2-7

Williston 0-5 1-7

Dickinson 0-5 2-5

Class B

District 1

Dist. All

Fairmount-C-T 2-0 8-0

Lisbon 2-1 5-5

Sargent Central 3-0 4-5

North Sargent 3-1 3-6

Hankinson 1-2 2-7

Milnor 1-2 3-5

Oakes 0-3 3-8

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 0-3 2-7

District 2

Dist. All

Central Cass 2-0 8-1

Maple Valley 3-0 9-1

Enderlin 1-2 7-2

Fargo Oak Grove 2-1 4-4

Northern Cass 2-1 7-3

Kindred 0-2 3-4

Richland 0-2 3-6

F-S-H-P 0-2 3-6

District 3

Dist. All

Thompson 2-0 9-1

Hillsboro-Central Valley 4-1 8-1

Larimore 3-1 6-4

May-Port-CG 2-3 4-5

Griggs Co. Central 2-2 4-5

Hatton-Northwood 1-3 2-7

Dakota Prairie 0-4 0-9

District 4

Dist. All

Midway-Minto 2-2 5-2

North Border 1-1 3-4

Park River-F-L 3-0 5-3

Grafton-St. Thomas 2-1 2-5

Cavalier 1-2 2-7

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 0-3 1-9

District 5

Dist. All

Ellendale 2-0 9-1

Medina-Pingree-B 2-1 6-3

LaMoure-L-M 0-0 4-5

Edgeley-Kulm-M 1-2 5-6

Barnes Co. North 0-2 2-6

District 6

Dist. All

Linton-HMB 2-0 7-2

Kidder County 1-1 7-2

South Border 2-2 7-3

Napoleon-G-S 3-2 5-6

Strasburg-Zeeland 0-3 2-7

District 7

Dist. All

Harvey-Wells County 1-0 8-1

Lakota Adams Edmore 3-0 6-3

Carrington 1-2 6-3

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0-2 5-5

Four Winds-Minn. 1-1 4-5

Midkota 2-0 3-5

Warwick 0-3 0-9

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Bis. Century (10) 10-0 1 50

2. West Fargo 9-0 2 36

3. Bismarck 8-1 3 33

4. Fargo Shanley 7-2 4 19

5. Fargo Davies 8-2 5 11

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Valley City (7-2) 1.

Late results Tuesday

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 40,

Barnes County North 30

BCN 0 4 10 30

EKM 6 16 29 40

BCN: Hanson 7, Undem 7, Erker 6, K. Scott 4, Wieland 4, Fehr 1, T. Scott 1.

EKM: Feist 12, Balon 10, Entz 5, Berg 5, Mathern 5, Jenson 3.

Central Cass 55,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 34

At Jamestown

CC 18 30 43 55

LHMB 11 24 27 34

CC: Dooley 20, Camas 9, Cramer 7, Goettle 6, Roesler 6, Erickson 4, Foss 1.

LHMB: Flyberg 14, Al. Umber 6, Am. Umber 5, Larson 4, Gerving 3, R. Umber 2.

HOCKEY

D

North Dakota boys

Standings

East Region

Conf. Pts. All

Fargo Davies 8-3-0 24 12-3-0

Grafton-PR 7-2-0 22 11-4-1

GF Red River 7-2-1 21 10-4-1

South-Shanley 7-3-1 19 9-6-1

GF Central 6-3-0 18 10-5-0

West Fargo 2-7-0 7 4-10-0

Fargo North 2-7-1 7 5-9-2

Devils Lake 1-10-0 2 4-12-0

West Region

Conf. Pts. All

Bismarck 7-2-0 31 12-3-0

Minot 8-3-0 24 10-5-1

Bismarck Century 8-1-0 22 12-2-0

Bottineau-Rugby 7-2-0 21 10-4-0

Jamestown 5-5-0 16 5-8-0

Dickinson 4-8-0 13 7-8-0

Mandan 3-7-0 9 3-10-0

Hazen-Beulah 3-8-0 7 5-9-0

Williston 0-9-1 1 2-12-1

North Dakota girls

Standings

State

Conf. Pts. All

Bismarck 12-0-0 36 14-1-0

West Fargo 10-1-0 36 12-3-0

Grand Forks 8-4-0 28 8-6-0

Minot 9-2-0 27 11-2-0

Fargo North 5-5-0 21 5-9-0

South-Davies 7-5-0 20 7-8-0

Mandan 5-5-0 15 6-7-0

Williston 5-7-0 15 8-7-0

Dickinson 1-10-0 3 3-10-0

Jamestown 1-11-0 3 1-12-0

Devils Lake 0-13-0 0 0-13-0

Wrestling

D

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 5-0 13-2

Fargo Davies 5-1 5-4

Grand Forks Central 4-2 16-9

Wahpeton 3-1 6-5

Valley City 4-3 7-5

Fargo South 2-4 5-11

Fargo North 1-3 3-13

Devils Lake 0-4 1-14

Grand Forks Red River 0-6 1-18

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 6-0 13-3

Dickinson High 5-0 9-1

Bismarck 3-0 8-1

Turtle Mountain-Belcourt 4-2 15-4

Minot 3-4 9-9

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-5 3-9

Williston 1-4 4-8

Mandan 1-5 4-11

Jamestown 1-6 3-10

Poll

Class A

State

1, Bismarck. 2, West Fargo. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, Turtle Mountain-Belcourt. 5, Valley City. 6, Dickinson. 7, Fargo Davies. 8, Wahpeton. 9, Bismarck St. Mary’s. 10, Fargo North.

West Region

1, Bismarck. 2, Bismarck Century. 3, Turtle Mountain-Belcourt. 4, Dickinson. 5, Jamestown.

East Region

1, West Fargo. 2, Wahpeton. 3, Valley City. 4, Fargo Davies. 5, Grand Forks Central.

106: 1, Jar. Franek, WF. 2, Schulz, BC. 3, Spaulding, BHS. 4, R. Zachmeier, MAN. 5, Armstrong, MIN. 6, Bjork, VC.

113: 1, Humann, BC. 2, Hutzenbiler, D. 3, T. Nein, BHS. 4, K. Cronin. 5, Keener, GFC. 6, Skaare, FD.

120: 1, K. Knowlen, BHS. 2, Lee, D. 3, Longie, TMB. 4, Good, Devils Lake. 5, Jac. Franek, WF. 6, Haugen, D.

126: 1, Barnhardt, BSM. 2, Berger, D. 3, B. Zachmeier, M. 5, Hoffman, BHS. 6, Edick, BC.

132: 1, Jo. Shearer, WF. 2, Kaseman, BHS. 3, Murphy, GFRR. 5, Ashline, VC. 6, Willits, BC.

138: 1, C. Zachmeier, MAN. 2, Backman, VC. 3, Crissler, TMB. 4, Mewes, Jamestown. 5, Eckert, BC. 6, Meyer, WAH.

145: 1, Fischer, BSM. 2, Shepherd, WF. 3, A. Blees, BHS. 4, Schall, Devils Lake. 5, Meyer, WAH. 6, Domagala, BC.

152: 1, Galindo, BHS. 2, Shearer, WF. 3, Rader, BC. 4, Spillman, MAN. 5, Tangen, D. 6, Oen, GFC.

160: 1, R. Blees, BHS. 2, Dobler, WF. 3, Fox, TMB. 4, Miller, VC. 5, Worral, FN. 6, Ravness, MAN.

170: 1, Ko. Kragnes, WF. 2, Alexander, FD. 3, Babeck, BC. 4, Ellingson, Jamestown. 5, McNary, WAH. 6, Sanders, BHS.

182: 1, Doty, VC. 2, Rodriguez, TMB. 3, Ky. Kragnes, WF. 4, Terrill, GFC. 5, Brilz, BHS. 6, Shipley, Jamestown.

195: 1, Gumke, Jamestown. 2, Sandberg, Williston. 3, Kuznia, WF. 4, Moravec, BC. 5, Kjera, FD. 6, Solem, FS.

220: 1, Greenwood, BC. 2, Magnuson, VC. 3, DeCoteau, TMB. 4, Hanson, FN. 5, Deike, WAH. 6, West, FD.

285: 1, Hall, BHS. 2, Matejcek, Devils Lake. 3, Metz, WF. 4, Grad, BSM. 5, Keplin, TMB. 6, Swenson, FD.

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Late results Tuesday

Fargo South 98, Moorhead 78

200 medley relay: 1, M (Kaiser, Anderson, Johnson, Hoffman), 2:36.47.

200 freestyle: 1, Bjellum, FS, 1:49.54. 2, Isaak, FS, 2:00.83.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, FS, 2:22.59. 2, Quibell, FS, 2:44.50.

50 freestyle: 1, K. Johnson, M, 24.85. 2, A. Johnson, M, 25.17.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, M, 165.85. 2, Magnotto, FS, 134.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Brock, FS, 56.36. 2, Stark, FS, 1:04.96.

100 freestyle: 1, Isaak, FS, 54.95. 2, Cook, M, 58.47.

500 freestyle: 1, Anderson, FS, 5:34.11. 2, Isaak, FS, 5:37.30.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M ‘B’ (Johnson, Altendorf, Thibert, Smith), 1:51.63. M ‘C’, 1:53.22.

100 backstroke: 1, Anderson, FS, 1:04.66. 2, Dougherty, M, 1:13.94.

100 breaststroke: 1, Brock, FS, 1:04.02. 2, Bjellum, FS, 1:08.61.

400 freestyle relay: 1, M ‘A’ (Johnson, Smith, Bundgaard, Blinn), 4:31.37. 2, M ‘C, 4:32.47.