« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 20 2014

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NFL

Conference Championships

Sunday

Denver 26, New England 16

Seattle 23, San Francisco 17

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

Denver vs. Seattle, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday’s Games

Dallas 102, Cleveland 97

L.A. Clippers 112, Detroit 103

Charlotte 100, Toronto 95

Washington 107, Philadelphia 99

Brooklyn 103, New York 80

New Orleans 95, Memphis 92

Atlanta 121, Miami 114

Houston 126, Portland 113

Chicago 102, L.A. Lakers 100

Indiana at Golden State, late

Today’s Games

Orlando at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 6-0 17-1 .944

Michigan 5-0 13-4 .765

Iowa 4-1 15-3 .833

Wisconsin 3-2 16-2 .889

Purdue 3-2 13-5 .722

Minnesota 3-3 14-5 .737

Indiana 2-3 12-6 .667

Ohio St. 2-4 15-4 .789

Illinois 2-4 13-6 .684

Northwestern 2-4 9-10 .474

Nebraska 1-4 9-8 .529

Penn St. 0-6 9-10 .474

Sunday

Iowa 94, Minnesota 73

Monday

Nebraska 68, Ohio 62

Today

Indiana at Michigan State

Purdue at Northwestern

Wednesday

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Michigan

Thursday

Illinois at Ohio State

Nebraska at Penn State

Saturday

Iowa at Northwestern

Wisconsin at Purdue

Michigan at Michigan State

Sunday, Jan. 26

Minnesota at Nebraska, 5 p.m.

Illinois at Indiana

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota 3-0 8-9 .471

North Dakota St. 3-1 14-5 .737

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 3-1 15-6 .714

South Dakota St. 2-2 10-9 .526

Neb.-Omaha 1-2 11-7 .611

Denver 1-2 8-10 .444

Western Illinois 1-2 7-11 .389

Indiana-Purdue 0-4 5-16 .238

Thursday

South Dakota at Western Illinois

Denver at Omaha

Saturday

North Dakota State at South Dakota State, 4 p.m.

South Dakota at Omaha

IUPUI at Fort Wayne

Denver at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

N. Colorado 4-1 10-4 .714

Montana St. 4-1 9-7 .562

N.Arizona 4-1 7-9 .438

Weber St. 4-1 7-6 .500

Idaho State 3-3 6-9 .429

Montana 2-3 7-7 .500

Portland St. 2-3 7-7 .500

E.Washington 2-3 7-9 .438

Sacramento St. 1-4 5-9 .357

North Dakota 2-3 5-10 .333

Southern Utah 0-5 1-13 .071

Monday

Weber State 65, Idaho State 59

Thursday

Southern Utah at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Weber State

Montana at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at North Dakota

Saturday

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Idaho State

Montana at Weber State

Southern Utah at Portland State

Sacramento State at Northern Colorado

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 9-3 12-4

MSU Moorhead 8-4 12-4

St. Cloud State 8-4 12-4

Northern State 8-4 13-5

Minnesota-Duluth 5-7 7-9

Minot State 2-10 6-10

University of Mary 2-10 4-13

Minnesota-Crookston 1-11 4-12

South

Conf Overall

MSU-Mankato 10-2 16-3

Winona State 10-2 15-4

Augstana 8-4 11-7

SW Minn. State 8-4 11-7

Upper Iowa 6-6 8-10

Sioux Falls 5-7 8-8

Wayne State 5-7 8-8

Concordia-St. Paul 1-11 4-12

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth, 8 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Augustana

Bemidji State at Mary

Minnesota Crookston at Minot State

Northern State at St. Cloud State

Concordia St. Paul at Upper Iowa

Minnesota State at Winona State

Southwest Minnesota State at Wayne State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minot State

Northern State at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia St. Paul at Winona State

Minnesota Crookston at Mary

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 9-1 12-2

St. Olaf 8-2 11-4

Augsburg 7-3 11-4

Gustavus 7-3 10-5

Bethel 5-5 9-6

Carleton 5-5 7-8

St. John’s 5-5 7-8

Hamline 4-5 7-8

Concordia 3-7 7-8

Macalester 1-9 2-13

St. Mary’s 1-9 2-13

Monday

Augsburg 97, St. Mary’s 60

St. Olaf 78, Bethel 45

Carleton 66, Macalester 52

St. John’s 77, St. Thomas 69

Wednesday

Macalester at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Augsburg at St. Thomas

St. Olaf at Carleton

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia, 3 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Mary’s

Carleton at Hamline

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Macalester at Bethel

North Star

Conf Overall

Presentation 0-0 10-5

Valley City State 0-0 9-9

Dakota State 0-0 8-11

Jamestown 0-0 8-11

Mayville State 0-0 6-10

Sunday

Jamestown 68, Ashford 57

Wednesday

Mayville State at Dordt College

Presentation at Dakota State

Saturday

Dakota State at Dordt College

Jamestown at Presentation

Valley City at Mayville State

Results Monday

AREA

Williston State College 94, North Dakota State College of Science 87

MIDWEST

Nebraska 68, Ohio St. 62

Xavier 84, DePaul 74

EAST

Albany 66, Binghamton 60

Boston U 72, Loyola-Maryland 58

Creighton 96, Villanova 68

Delaware 90, Drexel 77

Hartford 69, Massachusetts Lowell 51

Marist 70, St. Peter’s 63

Norfolk State 83, Coppin St. 71

Stony Brook 81, MD Baltimore Cty 62

Vermont 57, New Hampshire 40

Virginia 76, North Carolina 61

SOUTH

Belmont 62, Fairfield 53

No.Carolina A&T 66, Delaware State 55

Savannah State 79, Florida A&M 68

South Carolina State 69, Bethune-Cookman 67, OT

Wofford 71, Western Carolina 60

Poll

Coaches’ poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Arizona (30) 18-0 798 1

2. Syracuse (2) 18-0 769 2

3. Michigan St 17-1 736 4

4. Wichita St. 19-0 695 5

5. Villanova 16-1 657 6

6. Florida 15-2 639 7

7. S. Diego St. 16-1 594 11

8. Wisconsin 16-2 506 3

9. Louisville 16-3 493 14

10. Iowa 15-3 455 16

11. Kansas 13-4 454 18

12. Mass. 16-1 444 15

12. Okla. State 15-3 444 8

14. Kentucky 13-4 371 12

15. Ohio St 15-3 326 9

16. Cincinnati 17-2 253 23

17. Iowa St. 14-3 246 10

18. Duke 14-4 245 20

19. Pittsburgh 16-2 218 21

20. Saint Louis 17-2 176 NR

21. Gonzaga 16-3 140 24

22. Memphis 13-4 134 17

23. Baylor 13-4 129 13

24. Creighton 15-3 99 19

25. Michigan 13-4 88 NR

25. Oklahoma 14-4 88 NR

Others receiving votes: Kansas St. 81, California 23, Colorado 18, Missouri 16, Connecticut 12, Virginia 12, Oregon 11, George Washington 7, UCLA 7, Southern Miss 5, Texas 5, Toledo 3, Harvard 1, Stephen F. Austin 1, Xavier 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 4-1 13-4 .765

Michigan 4-1 13-5 .722

Michigan St 4-1 12-6 .667

Nebraska 3-2 13-4 .765

Iowa 3-3 15-5 .750

Purdue 3-3 13-5 .722

Indiana 2-3 15-3 .833

Northwestern 2-3 12-6 .667

Ohio St. 2-3 12-9 .571

Wisconsin 2-3 9-8 .529

Minnesota 1-4 12-7 .632

Illinois 1-4 8-10 .444

Sunday

Indiana 83, Minnesota 78 (OT)

Iowa 81, Ohio State 74

Penn State 66, Michigan State 54

Purdue 77, Nebraska 75

Wednesday

Indiana at Penn State

Thursday

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Illinois at Michigan State

Northwestern at Purdue

Ohio State at Michigan

Saturday

Indiana at Iowa

Sunday, Jan. 26

Michigan State at Ohio State

Michigan at Wisconsin

Nebraska at Northwestern

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota St. 4-0 13-7 .650

Indiana - Purdue 3-1 13-6 .684

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 3-1 10-6 .625

Nebraska Omaha 1-2 9-8 .529

Western Illinois 1-2 9-9 .500

Denver 1-2 3-15 .167

North Dakota St. 1-3 4-14 .222

South Dakota 0-3 9-9 .500

Wednesday

Valley City State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Western Illinois at South Dakota

Omaha at Denver

Saturday

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Omaha at South Dakota

Sunday, Jan. 26

Western Illinois at Denver

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 6-1 11-5 .688

Montana St. 5-1 10-5 .667

E. Washington 4-3 8-8 .500

Sacramento St. 3-3 11-4 .733

Montana 3-3 9-6 .600

Southern Utah 3-3 9-6 .600

N. Colorado 3-4 9-7 .562

Portland St. 3-4 5-11 .312

Idaho State 3-3 5-10 .286

N.Arizona 2-4 5-10 .333

Weber St. 0-6 4-11 .286

Monday

Idaho State 60, Weber State 58

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Montana

North Dakota at Sacramento State

Weber State at Montana State

Portland State at Southern Utah

Saturday

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

Idaho State at Montana State

Weber State at Montana

North Dakota at Northern Arizona

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 10-2 14-2

Minot State 8-4 12-4

University of Mary 7-5 9-6

St. Cloud State 6-6 10-6

Minnesota-Duluth 6-6 9-7

MSU Moorhead 5-7 9-7

Bemidji State 4-8 8-8

Minnesota-Crookston 4-8 7-9

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 10-2 17-2

MSU-Mankato 8-4 11-5

Concordia-St. Paul 8-4 13-6

Augustana 6-6 10-6

Winona State 4-7 9-7

Sioux Falls 4-8 8-8

Upper Iowa 4-8 5-11

SW Minn. State 1-11 3-13

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minot State

Sioux Falls at Augustana

Minnesota State at Winona State

Northern State at St. Cloud State

Southwest Minnesota State at Wayne State

Bemidji State at Mary

Concordia St. Paul at Upper Iowa

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 4 p.m.

Concordia St. Paul at Winona State

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

Bemidji State at Minot State

Sioux Falls at Wayne State

Northern State at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota Crookston at Mary

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Mary’s 10-1 13-1

Bethel 9-2 11-2

Concordia 9-2 11-3

St. Thomas 9-2 11-3

St. Olaf 7-4 9-5

St. Benedict 5-5 8-5

Augsburg 4-6 7-6

Gustavus 4-7 7-7

St. Catherine 2-8 3-10

Carleton 2-9 4-10

Macalester 2-9 3-11

Hamline 1-9 2-11

Monday

Gustavus 77, St. Catherine 67

St. Mary’s 54, Augsburg 51

Macalester 80, Carleton 63

St. Olaf 69, Bethel 57

Wednesday

Macalester at Concordia, 5:45 p.m.

St. Olaf at Carleton

Gustavus at Hamline

Bethel at St. Mary’s

St. Benedict at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Carleton at Hamline

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Macalester at Bethel

St. Catherine at St. Thomas

St. Mary’s at St. Benedict

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 0-0 17-1

Mayville State 0-0 13-2

Valley City State 0-0 10-6

Dakota State 0-0 7-13

Presentation 0-0 5-11

Sunday

Jamestown 73, Ashford 54

Wednesday

Mayville State at Jamestown

Presentation at Dakota State

Mayville State at Jamestown

Valley City at North Dakota State

Saturday

Dakota State at Dordt College

Valley City at Mayville State

Jamestown at Presentation

Results Monday

AREA

Williston State College 83, North Dakota State College of Science 78

MIDWEST

Alcorn St. 64, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 58, OT

Austin Peay 77, SIU - Edwardsville 67

Eastern Illinois 80, Murray St. 74

Morehead St. 62, SE Missouri St. 59

Northern Iowa 68, Missouri St. 60

Wichita St. 88, Drake 55

EAST

Albany 66, Binghamton 36

Bryant 61, St. Francis (NY) 58

Coppin St. 71, Norfolk State 52

Hampton 99, Morgan St. 45

Hartford 78, Massachusetts Lowell 76

Iona 70, Manhattan 52

LIU Brooklyn 86, Fairleigh Dickinson 64

New Hampshire 60, Vermont 45

Robert Morris 74, Wagner 63

Sacred Heart 77, Central Conn. St. 59

St. Francis (PA) 81, Mount St. Mary’s 66

Stony Brook 66, MD Baltimore Cty 62

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 71, South Carolina State 53

Chattanooga 62, Furman 44

Jacksonville St. 84, Tennessee St. 76

No.Carolina A&T 50, Delaware State 47

Notre Dame 86, Tennessee 70

Prairie View A&M 72, Grambling State 50

Samford 64, Wofford 52

Savannah State 80, Florida A&M 68

Tenn-Martin 102, Tennessee Tech 78

Texas Southern 73, Jackson State 48

Wake Forest 68, Clemson 61

WEST

California 79, Arizona 64

Stanford 80, Arizona St. 56

UCLA 66, Oregon St. 63

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Monday

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 80, Climax-Fisher 57

Kiittson Co. Central 58, Win-E-Mac 55

North Dakota

Results Monday

Carrington 55, Langdon 43

C 17 27 40 55

L 7 11 22 43

C: Abaurrea 20, Smith 10, J. Edland 13, Indergaard 4, Bickett 3, Mehring 5.

L: Pengilly 20, Kakela 15, Mikkelsen 4, Filip 4.

Dunseith 72, Rolla 51

R 9 20 41 51

D 12 37 57 72

R: Schoening 18, Jac. Loing 14, Cahill 6, Soukup 7, Jar. Loing 2.

D: Poitra 21, Azure 16, St. Claire 14, Nadeau 8, Amyotte 3, Beebe 2, Counts 2.

Kidder County 68, Bismarck JV 61

B 15 26 42 61

KC 16 26 53 68

B: Keller 20, Thoraldson 9, Thomas 7, Hellebust 5, Ficek 7, Mann 2, Siverson 1, Gibson 2, Arman 2, Keys 6.

KC: Crosby 6, Sand 16, Scherbenske 14, Steinolfson 16, Symens 7, Wahl 3, Rath 6.

Killdeer 60, Trinity Christian 44

K 20 29 54 60

TC 7 17 27 44

K: Lincoln 1, Kling 3, Rohr 10, LeMieux 17, Doe 1, Blakenship 21, Dobitz 5, Roshau 2.

TTC: Schell 6, Lind 6, Black 6, Smith 11, Olson 9, Skurdal 2, Sanford 2, Boe 2.

Northern Cass 45,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 38

NC 13 20 36 45

HCV 13 21 33 38

NC: Bohmert 3, Kyllo 11, Co. Springer 13, Ca. Springer 2, Ward 12, Goodman 2, Dickson 2.

HCV: Knutsvig 4, Meyer 17, Henningsgard 7, Reed 4, Riemer 6.

Wahpeton JV 75,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 66

Half: W 45, FCT 43

FCT: Hensch 2, B. Burns 29, Campbell 12, Hanson 4, DeVine 8, M. Burns 11.

W: Yaggie 13, R. Albrecht 3, Poppen 2, Ralph 8, Hoistad 4, Onchuck 4, Erickson 4, Strand 11, Matejcek 12, N. Albrecht 14.

Other scores

Watford City 68, Bowman County 52

Dunseith 72, Rolla 51

Poll

Class B

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team Record Pnts Prv.

1.  Milnor (16)  14-0 160 1 

2.  Rugby  11-0 133 2 

3.  FW-Minnewaukan  13-1 124 T-3 

4.  Cavalier  11-1 103 T-3 

5.  DL-Burlington  11-1 94 5 

6.  Berthold  12-0 85 7 

7.  Shiloh Christian  12-1 65 9 

8.  Oak Grove  11-1 42 NR 

9.  New Town  8-1 23 6 

10.  Hazen  11-2 14 8 

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB (10-2), New England (9-1), Larimore (10-1), St. John (9-2), Strasburg-Zeeland (10-2)

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Frazee 65, Battle Lake 59

Half: F 29, BL 22

F: T. Tappe 11, Oswald 6, Smith 6, Barlund 12, J. Tappe 21, Janu 9.

BL: Stueve 8, Merickel 16, VanWatermulen 9, Hull 6, Rilla 11, Marso 9.

Win-E-Mac 77, Mahnomen 41

Half: WEM 36, M 17

WEM: Kaster 23, McKeever 26, Ross 9, Simonson 9, Espeseth 3, Kasprzak 2, Glass 2, Mandt 2.

M: Foss 8, Schoenborn 8, Steinmetz 7, Sauck 6, Johnson 6, Walker 6.

North Dakota

Results Monday

Central Cass 75, Milnor 32

M 6 17 25 32

CC 22 44 56 75

M: Anderson 2, Dusek 3, Tayer 11, Thompkins 4, Petryszyn 10, Koeppe 2.

CC: Erickson 7, A. Cramer 18, Goettle 6, Dooley 21, Roesler 6, Camas 2, Romsdal 8, Thiel 4, E. Cramer 1, Grommesh 2.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 54,

Hatton-Northwood 41

FSHP 20 30 48 54

HN 10 22 32 41

FSHP: Ostmo 2, Carroll 2, Lee 15, Jacobsen 5, Archer 11, Mehus 13, Post 6.

HN: Case 6, Hensrud 2, J. Johnson 17, M. Johnson 10, Hillesland 6.

Kindred 63, North Sargent 53

NS 13 21 35 53

K 22 39 42 63

NS: Kempel 8, Murphy 2, Sandness 12, Anderson 22, Hansana 9.

K: Braaten 1, Piatz 8, Miller 4, B. Graff 26, Erickson 9, S. Graff 11, Hall 4.

Lakota-Edmore 53, Carrington 40

C 9 17 23 40

LE 16 32 42 53

C: Hochhalter 16, Wendel 8, Rosenau 6, Hagemeister 4, Retzlaff 2, Nelson 2.

LE: Freije 18, Pesek 12, Martinson 11, Ronningen 8, Haman 2, Turner 2.

South Border 54, Napoleon 45

SB 14 29 40 54

N 9 23 30 45

SB: Jochim 7, Buchholz 8, Mo. Schnabel 11, Schrebenske 20, Ma. Schnabel 8.

N: Thompson 2, Schmidt 6, Gross 12, Long 7, Weigel 3, Jangula 15.

Other scores

New England 48, Mott-Regent 26

Shiloh Christian 56, Beach 49

Griggs County Central 71, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 45

Poll

Class B

(Frist-place votes in parentheses)

Team Record Pnts Prv.

1. Bishop Ryan (15) 9-0 150 1

2. Thompson 8-1 132 2

3. Beach 7-0 108 3

4. North Star 9-0 104 4

5. Central Cass 6-1 80 5

6. Shiloh Christian 8-1 69 6

7. Rolla 7-0 59 8

8. Fairmount-C-T 8-0 39 10

9. Hillsboro-CV 7-1 33 7

10. Lakota-Edmore 5-3 29 9

Others receiving votes: Maple Valley (8-1), Linton-HMB (7-1), Ellendale (8-1), Carrington (6-2), Underwood (9-1)

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Monday’s Games

NY Islanders 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Boston 3, Los Angeles 2

Florida 5, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 4, Detroit 1

Nashville 4, Dallas 1

Toronto 4, Phoenix 2

Calgary at San Jose, late

Today’s Games

Florida at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

NY Islanders at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 7-2-2 22 12-2-4

North Dakota 7-5-1 21 11-7-3

Denver 6-4-1 18 12-7-4

Neb. Omaha 5-4-2 17 8-11-2

Minnesota-Duluth 5-6-0 15 9-9-1

W. Michigan 5-5-1 15 11-8-4

Colorado Coll. 2-7-3 10 2-15-3

Miami 3-7-1 9 9-9-3

Friday

Miami at Colorado College

North Dakota at Denver

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota State

St. Cloud State vs. Minnesota

Saturday

Miami at Colorado College

North Dakota at Denver

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota State

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Cup

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 6-0-1 19 16-2-3

Wisconsin 4-2-0 12 13-6-1

Michigan 2-2-0 6 10-6-2

Michigan State 1-2-2 5 7-10-3

Ohio State 1-4-1 4 11-8-1

Penn State 0-4-0 0 4-12-1

Friday, Jan. 24

Michigan at Michigan State

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Saturday, Jan. 25

Michigan State at Michigan

Boston College at Penn State

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Minnesota State/Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 6-1-1 20 9-4-3

St. Thomas 4-0-2 16 10-3-2

St. John’s 5-3-0 14 10-6-0

St. Olaf 3-3-2 11 5-9-3

Concordia 3-3-1 10 9-5-2

Bethel 2-5-1 8 3-11-2

Augsburg 2-3-1 7 9-5-1

St. Mary’s 2-4-0 6 6-8-1

Hamline 1-5-0 3 2-12-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Sunday

St. John’s 2, Concordia 1

Friday

Augsburg at Concordia

St. Olaf at Bethel

St. Mary’s at Gustavus

Hamline at St. Thomas

Saturday

Augsburg at Concordia

Gustavus at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Stout

Bethel at St. Olaf

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Wisconsin 15-3-2 48 19-3-2

Minnesota 16-1-1 48 22-1-1

North Dakota 12-4-2 39 15-5-2

Minn.-Duluth 9-6-4 33 11-8-4

Bemidji State 6-11-1 20 9-13-2

MSU-Mankato 4-16-0 12 9-17-0

St. Cloud State 3-15-2 12 4-19-3

Ohio State 2-11-4 11 7-12-4

Sunday

Minnesota 5, MSU-Mankato 0

Ohio State 2, Minnesota-Duluth 2 (OT)

Friday

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Bemidji State at North Dakota

Minnesota State at Ohio State

Saturday

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Bemidji State at North Dakota

Minnesota State at Ohio State

Sunday, Jan. 26

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 8-0-0 16 10-3-2

St. Thomas 7-0-1 15 9-3-2

Bethel 6-2-0 12 10-3-2

St. Catherine 4-3-1 9 7-6-1

St. Olaf 4-4-0 8 4-11-0

Concordia 3-4-1 7 4-8-3

St. Mary’s 3-5-0 6 5-9-1

Augsburg 2-6-0 4 5-10-0

St. Benedict 1-7-0 2 4-11-0

Hamline 0-7-1 1 3-9-1

Friday

Concordia at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. Catherine at St. Benedict

Bethel at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. Mary’s at Gustavus

Concordia at Augsburg

Hamline at St. Thomas

St. Olaf at Bethel

St. Benedict at St. Catherine

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Today

Tri-City at Lincoln

Wednesday

Indiana at Youngstown

Friday

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Des Moines

Team USA at Youngstown

Sioux City at Omaha

Team USA at Muskegon

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Green Bay at Chicago

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Saturday

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Chicago

Team USA at Green Bay

Des Moines at Lincoln

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Indiana at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Muskegon

Dubuque at Omaha

High school Boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Alexandria 2, Brainerd 2

Detroit Lakes 9, Northern Lakes 2

Sauk Rapids-Rice 2, Little Falls 1

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Thief River Falls 6, Crookston 0

tennis

D

Professional

Results Monday

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Fourth Round

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, 7-6 (3), 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Andy Murray (4), United Kingdom, def. Stephane Robert, France, 6-1, 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-2.

Roger Federer (6), Switzerland, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (10), France, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.

Women

Singles

Fourth Round

Agnieszka Radwanska (5), Poland, def. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.

Quarterfinals

Na Li (4), China, def. Flavia Pennetta (28), Italy, 6-2, 6-2.