« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 13 2014

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NFL

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

New England at Denver, 2 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Seattle, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday’s Games

Toronto 116, Milwaukee 94

Houston 104, Boston 92

New York 98, Phoenix 96, OT

Washington 102, Chicago 88

San Antonio 101, New Orleans 95

Dallas 107, Orlando 88

Utah 118, Denver 103

Today’s Games

New York at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 4-0 15-1 .938

Wisconsin 3-0 16-0 1.000

Michigan 3-0 11-4 .733

Iowa 3-1 14-3 .824

Ohio St. 2-2 15-2 .882

Minnesota 2-2 13-4 .765

Illinois 2-2 13-4 .765

Indiana 1-2 11-5 .688

Purdue 1-2 11-5 .688

Northwestern 1-3 8-9 .471

Penn St. 0-4 9-8 .529

Nebraska 0-4 8-8 .500

Sunday

Iowa 84, Ohio State 74

Purdue 70, Nebraska 64

Northwestern 49, Illinois 43

Today

Wisconsin at Indiana

Penn State at Michigan

Wednesday

Michigan State at Northwestern

Purdue at Illinois

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

IUPU -Ft. Wayne 2-0 14-5 .737

North Dakota St 1-1 12-5 .706

South Dakota St 1-1 9-8 .529

South Dakota 1-0 6-9 .400

Western Illinois 1-0 7-9 .438

Nebraska Omha 0-1 10-6 .625

Denver 0-1 7-9 .438

Indiana - Purdue 0-2 5-14 .263

Thursday

Omaha at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at South Dakota State

IUPUI at South Dakota

Fort Wayne at Denver

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Northrn Colordo 4-0 10-3 .769

Montana St. 3-1 8-7 .533

Weber St. 3-1 6-6 .500

Montana 1-2 6-6 .500

Eastrn Washngtn 2-2 7-8 .467

Portland St. 0-3 5-7 .417

Idaho State 2-2 5-8 .385

Sacramento St 1-3 5-8 .385

Northern Arizna 2-1 5-9 .357

North Dakota 2-2 5-9 .357

Southern Utah 0-3 1-11 .083

Monday

Northern Arizona 70, Southern Utah 36

Thursday

Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Montana

Northern Colorado at Montana State

Portland State at Sacramento State

Southern Utah at Idaho State

NSIC

North

Conf Overall

MSU Moorhead 7-3 11-3

St. Cloud State 7-3 11-3

Northern State 7-3 12-4

Bemidji State 7-3 10-4

Minnesota-Duluth 4-6 6-8

Minot State 2-8 6-8

Minnesota-Crookston 1-9 4-10

University of Mary 0-10 2-13

South

Conf Overall

Winona State 10-0 15-2

MSU-Mankato 8-2 14-3

Augstana 7-3 10-6

SW Minn. State 7-3 10-6

Upper Iowa 5-5 7-9

Wayne State 4-6 7-7

Sioux Falls 3-7 6-8

Concordia-St. Paul 1-9 4-10

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Bemidji State, 8 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia St. Paul

Northern State at Minnesota Crookston

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State

St. Cloud State at Mary

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Minnesota State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Crookston, 6 p.m.

Northern State at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Minnesota State

Winona State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minot State

Minnesota Duluth at Mary

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 6-0 9-2

Gustavus 6-2 9-4

St. Olaf 5-2 8-4

Bethel 5-2 9-3

Carleton 3-3 5-6

St. John’s 3-3 5-6

Hamline 3-5 6-7

Augsburg 3-3 7-4

St. Mary’s 1-5 2-9

Concordia 2-6 6-7

Macalester 1-7 2-11

Wednesday

St. John’s at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at St. Thomas

Augsburg at Carleton

St. Olaf at Macalester

North Star

Conf Overall

Presentation 0-0 9-5

Dakota State 0-0 7-10

Mayville State 0-0 6-9

Valley City State 0-0 7-9

Jamestown 0-0 6-11

Monday

Valley City State 105, Trinity Bible College 66

Today

Trinity Bible College at Presentation

Results Monday

MIDWEST

Duke 69, Virginia 65

Youngstown St. 67, Cleveland St. 66

EAST

Charleston 58, Northeastern 49

Coppin St. 75, South Carolina State 69

Loyola-Maryland 77, Lafayette 63

New Jersey Tech 99, City College of New York 60

Norfolk State 58, Delaware State 56

Savannah State 56, Howard 54

Texas 80, West Virginia 69

SOUTH

Florida A&M 76, No.Carolina A&T 66

Louisiana-Lafayette 81, Texas State 58

North Carolina Central 64, Bethune-Cookman 49

Poll

Men’s basketball

Coaches’ Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Arizona (30) 17-0 798 1

2. Syracuse (1) 16-0 766 2

3. Wisconsin 16-0 724 4

4. Michigan St (1) 15-1 718 4

5. Wichita St. 17-0 666 6

6. Villanova 15-1 598 10

7. Florida 13-2 573 11

8. Oklahoma St. 14-2 517 12

9. Ohio St 15-2 516 3

10. Iowa St. 14-1 495 7

11. San Diego St. 14-1 481 15

12. Kentucky 12-3 424 16

13. Baylor 13-2 413 9

14. Louisville 14-3 393 8

15. Massachusetts 14-1 330 19

16. Iowa 14-3 297 23

17. Memphis 12-3 274 22

18. Kansas 11-4 272 20

19. Creighton 14-2 216 23

20. Duke 12-4 163 13

21. Pittsburgh 15-1 144 NR

22. Colorado 14-3 103 17

23. Cincinnati 15-2 87 NR

24. Gonzaga 14-3 82 18

25. UCLA 13-3 74 25

Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 68, Oregon 51, Missouri 43, Oklahoma 39, Kansas St. 15, California 9, Michigan 9, New Mexico 9, Connecticut 8, George Washington 6, Harvard 6, Southern Miss 5, Virginia 4, VCU 2, Xavier 2.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 3-0 11-5 .688

Nebraska 2-1 12-3 .800

Penn St. 2-1 11-4 .733

Michigan 2-1 11-5 .688

Ohio St. 2-1 12-7 .632

Indiana 1-1 14-1 .933

Iowa 2-2 14-4 .778

Purdue 1-2 11-4 .733

Minnesota 1-2 12-5 .706

Northwestern 1-2 11-5 .688

Wisconsin 1-2 8-7 .533

Illinois 0-3 7-9 .438

Wednesday

Michigan at Purdue

Indiana at Wisconsin

Thursday

Minnesota at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Ohio State at Penn State

Michigan State at Iowa

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota St. 2-0 11-7 .611

Western Illinois 1-0 9-7 .562

Denver 1-0 3-13 .188

Indiana - Purdue 1-1 11-6 .647

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 1-1 8-6 .571

South Dakota 0-1 9-7 .562

Nebraska Omaha 0-1 8-7 .533

North Dakota St. 0-2 3-13 .188

Sunday

Denver 91, South Dakota 84

Thursday

North Dakota State at Omaha, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at IUPUI

Denver at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at Western Illinois

Saturday, Jan. 18

North Dakota State at Western Illinois, 4:30 p.m.

South Dakota at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at Omaha

Denver at IUPUI

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 5-0 10-4 .714

Sacramento State 3-1 11-2 .846

Montana 3-1 9-4 .692

Montana St. 3-1 8-5 .615

Southern Utah 2-1 8-4 .667

Northern Colorado 2-3 8-6 .571

Eastern Washngtn 2-3 6-8 .429

Portland St. 2-3 4-10 .286

Idaho State 1-3 3-10 .231

Weber St. 0-4 4-9 .308

Northern Arizona 0-3 3-9 .250

Monday

Northern Arizona 82, Southern Utah 77

Thursday

Montana at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Montana State at Northern Colorado

Weber State at Southern Utah

Northern Arizona at Easterns Washington

Sacramento State at Portland State

Saturday

Montana State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Idaho State at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Eastern Washington

Northern Arizona at Portland State

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Bemidji State, 6 p.m.

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State

Augustana at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Concordia St. Paul

Northern State at Minnesota Crookston

St. Cloud State at Mary

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State

MIAC

Wednesday

Concordia at St. Benedict, 7:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Hamline

St. Thomas at Gustavus

Macalester at St. Olaf

Bethel at St. Catherine

Carleton at Augsburg

North Star

Monday

Valley City State 83, Trinity Bible College 32

Wednesday

Johnson and Wales University at Valley City

Briar Cliff University at Dakota State

Results Monday

MIDWEST

Austin Peay 83, Morehead St. 75

EAST

Bryant 88, St. Francis (PA) 86

Coppin St. 62, South Carolina State 49

Iona 73, Marist 71

LIU Brooklyn 60, Central Conn. St. 51

Massachusetts Lowell 73, Mount Ida College 39

Monmouth-NJ 64, Siena 49

Mount St. Mary’s 85, St. Francis (NY) 79, 2OT

Norfolk State 57, Delaware State 48

Robert Morris 66, Fairleigh Dickinson 51

Savannah State 65, Howard 49

Wagner 79, Sacred Heart 70

SOUTH

Alabama St. 70, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 61

Belmont 67, Murray St. 57

Bethune-Cookman 67, North Carolina Central 52

Chattanooga 73, Appalachian St. 68, OT

Connecticut 66, Baylor 55

Davidson 78, NC-Greensboro 59

Elon University 68, Georgia Southern 49

Florida A&M 55, No.Carolina A&T 51

Jacksonville St. 71, SIU - Edwardsville 68

Mississippi Valley State 83, Alabama A&M 77, OT

Southern 69, Jackson State 59

Tenn-Martin 100, SE Missouri St. 71

Tennessee Tech 64, Eastern Illinois 54

Western Carolina 54, Samford 50

Winthrop 77, Coastal Carolina 53

MIDWEST

Austin Peay 83, Morehead St. 75

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Barnesville 66, Staples-Motley 40

Half: B 28, SM 18

SM: Auger 5, Holub 6, Busker 8, Borders 2, Hofmann 1, Quast 2, Waverek 2, Israelson 5, Paskewitz 4, Lund 4.

B: G. Sauve 2, Martz 20, Dokkebakken 5, Lien 2, B. Randklev 4, B. Sauve 26, N. Randklev 2, Ishaug 3, Holland 2.

Fertile-Beltrami 64,

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 51

Half: FB 32, NCE-UH 20

FB: Steffes 12, Schmalenberg 2, Mosher 20, McCollum 2, Graner 2, Leiting 4, Duckstad 14, Woods 8.

NCE-UH: Thompson 6, Lee 2, Braseth 1, Busby 5, Lisburg 13, Z. Stene 19, J. Stene 5.

Red Lake 102, Mahnomen 80

Half: RL 53, M 36

RL: Cook 3, Mclain 2, M. Beaulieu 4, Joundriu 14, Holthuser 24, M. Kingbird 14, T. Beaulieu 10, Martin 16, R. Kingbird 11, Needham 4.

M: Pavek 7, Schoenborn 7, Gieseke 13, Bjorge 8, Porter 7, Reitan 10, Warnsholz 19, Haugo 5, Leibl 4.

Underwood 71, Ashby 68

Half: U 31, A 31

A: Wing 25, Anderson 13, Ohren 11, Barry 6, Olson 5, Berglund 5, Saxton 2.

U: Field 16, Biegler 15, Creek 14, Thompson 10, Kollar 6, Thormodson 6, Bakken 4.

Win-E-Mac 66, Waubun 56

Half: W 28, WEM 27

WEM: Walker 12, Tadman 7, Knutson 7, Tradewell 11, Z. Plante 4, D. Chaput 15, Kaster 10.

W: Mannypenny 4, Spaeth 7, Teiken 5, Woods-Steichen 8, Syverson 12, Makey 19, Thompson 1.

North Dakota

Results Monday

Hatton-Northwood 56,

Dakota Prairie 49

DP 14 26 36 49

HN 14 27 38 56

DP: Fitcher 13, Lund 19, Quanbeck 8, Gillett 4, Haahr 3, Donohue 1, Brogdon 1.

HN: Peterson 19, Vettelson 11, Pladson 9, Holden 8, Korsmo 6.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 52,

Sargent Central 49

SC 13 31 40 49

LW 9 20 37 52

SC: Zirnhelt 4, Jablonsky 9, Wyum 17, Bergh 9, Arp 10.

LW: Schmit 6, Jorgenson 10, Vasquez 11, Harles 15, Haase 8, Strege 2.

Milnor 61, Maple Valley 48

MV 12 24 31 48

M 14 30 43 61

MV: C. Richman 2, Combs 3, McGough 8, Behm 13, Johnson 6, J. Richman 16.

M: Weber 6, Bussman 20, Marlott 4, Yagow 12, Olsen 2, Mund 17.

Ray 73, Dickinson Trinity 60

R 23 45 58 73

TC 8 21 42 60

R: Reinholdt 3, Larsen 7, Dorral 25, Garmen 14, Wheeler 12, Ennen 6, Mita 6.

TC: Smith 18, Sanford 18, Lind 10, Olson 7, Thomas 2, Black 4.

Poll

Class B Boys

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Record Pts Prev.

1.  Milnor (16) 10-0 160 1 

2.  Rugby 9-0 139 2 

3 (Tie). Cavalier 10-1 117 3 

3 (Tie). Four Winds-M 10-1 117 4 

5.  DL-Burlington 9-1 91 5 

6.  New Town 8-0 65 6 

7.  Berthold 9-0 64 7 

8.  Hazen 9-1 43 8 

9.  Shiloh Christian  9-1 40 9 

10.  Strasburg-Zeeland 8-1 16 NR 

Others receiving votes:  Oak Grove (8-1), New England (7-0), St. John (7-1)

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Red Lake 54, Mahnomen 49

Half: RL 25, M 17

RL: Sa. Roy 6, Mountain 7, Se. Roy 3, Barrett 12, Desjarlait 8, White 18.

M: Steinmetz 9, Schoenborn 13, Johnson 8, Walker 17.

Stephen-Argyle 59,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 37

Half: SA 33, BGMR 20

BGMR: Anderson 6, Howell 3, Berg 1, Modahll 7, Taggart 4, Wahl 2, Gjovik 9, Strand 5.

SA: Lindgren 4, E. Haugen 2, Riopelle 2, Neuschwander 2, Safranski 35, St. Germain 6, Feuillerat 6, L. Haugen 2.

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 54,

Brandon-Evansville 48

Half: BE 30, WHN 26

WHN: Stafford 17, Rinke 2, Grimes 5, Lee 6, Karsky 16, Gail 8.

BE: Randt 4, Haseman 4, Okerlund 5, Vinson 12, Hansen 5, Friedrich 18, Bettermann 4.

Win-E-Mac 61, Waubun 29

Half: WEM 29, W 13

WEM: Glass 2, Mandt 2, Kasprzak 8, Knutson 2, Sonstelie 2, Juhl 4, McKeever 22, Kaster 17, Espeseth 2.

W: Swedberg 9, Ve. Spry 3, Va. Spry 6, Haugen 2, McArthur 2, LaRoque 7.

North Dakota

Results Monday

Carrington 54, Velva 41

C 10 28 43 54

V 13 26 35 41

C: Engelhorn 18, Kay. Hochhalter 12, Wendel 7, Nelson 5, Hagemeister 4, Kau. Hochhalter 4, Rosenau 2, Montgomery 2.

V: Peterson 15, Wherley 9, Fladeland 7, Leed 6, Hackman 4.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 67,

Richland 43

R 8 19 27 43

FCT 18 34 51 67

R: Thompson 4, Freeberg 2, Lentz 7, Holzhey 11, Reiland 5, Ringdahl 7, Foley 7.

FCT: Ross 11, Grefsrud 15, Burns 13, Rittenour 3, Meyer 3, Hanson 6, Kaehler 10, Wiertzema 6.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 70,

Warwick 39

FWM 16 32 45 70

W 14 25 32 39

FWM: C. Yankton 16, Black 13, B. Yankton 8, Pemaroe 7, Goodshot 6, Brown 4, Ami 3, Ch. Yankton 3, Lauinger 3, LIttleghost 2, Charboneau 1, Ironheart 2.

W: W. Gourd 16, Redfox 8, Lohnes 5, Robertson 4, Leaf 4, Little 2.

Harvey-Wells County 29,

Towner-Granville-Upham 16

TGU 4 6 12 16

HWC 6 19 25 29

TGU: M. Thompson 4, A. Thompson 4, Schmidt 4, Jones 4.

H: Koropatnicki 12, Erickson 12, Neumiller 3, Fike 2.

Kindred 55, Lisbon 45

L 11 21 29 45

K 15 37 43 55

L: Diebert 21, Ripplinger 7, Nelson 6, Ercinck 5, Griffith 4, Opp 2

K: Erickson 15, B. Graff 14, Piatz 12, S. Graff 8, Braaten 6.

Lakota 56, Larimore 37

Lak. 19 34 49 56

Lar. 14 24 26 37

Lak.: Anderson 2, Martinson 6, Turner 1, Haman 5, Amble 1, Ronningen 11, Twedt 2, Freije 22, Halberg 4, Pesek 2.

Lar.: Georgeson 1, Schneider 8, Mutch 6, Berge 7, M. Johnson 2, Kadelbach 2, J. Johnson 3, Morten 6, Elfman 2.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 62,

Munich-Starkweather 44

MS 8 19 28 44

NRS 11 23 38 62

MS: Harder 15, Anderson 8, Morstad 8, Bertsch 6, Logie 4, Lagein 3.

NRS: Grann 15, Hermanson 13, Weber 10, R. Allmaras 9, Holzworth 4, Heinz 4, Smith 3, Reb. Allmaras 2, Ystaas 2.

New Town 73, Watford City 65

WC 20 40 55 65

NT 13 26 49 73

WC: K. Mogen 29, Grimes 11, Lindley 10, Zenz 5, A. Mogen 4, Langerud 3, Hadley 3.

NT: Brady 27, Big Crow 19, L. Quick Bear 11, Baker 8, C. Quick Bear 5, Morsette 3.

Poll

Class B Girls

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Record Pts Prev.

1.  Bishop Ryan(15)  7-0 150 1 

2.  Thompson 7-1 134 2 

3.  Beach  5-0 107 3 

4.  North Star  7-0 1 03 4 

5.  Central Cass  5-1 81 5 

6.  Shiloh Christian  7-1 76 6 

7.  Hillsboro-CV  5-0 62 7 

8.  Rolla  5-0 38 9 

9.  Lakota-Edmore  4-3 24 8 

10. Fairmount-C-T  7-0 20 NR 

Others receiving votes:  Carrington (5-1), Underwood (7-0), NewTown (5-2), Dickinson Trinity (6-2), Linton-HMB (6-1), Maple Valley (5-1), New Salem-Almont (6-1)

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Monday’s Games

Calgary 2, Carolina 0

Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 2

Winnipeg 5, Phoenix 1

Vancouver at Los Angeles, late

Today’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Washington, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

NY Islanders at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 7-2-1 22 12-2-3

North Dakota 7-5-0 21 11-7-2

Neb. Omaha 5-4-1 17 8-11-1

Minnesota-Duluth 5-5-0 15 9-8-1

W. Michigan 5-5-0 15 11-8-3

Denver 5-4-1 16 11-7-4

Colorado Coll. 2-7-3 10 2-15-3

Miami 3-7-0 9 9-9-2

Friday

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami

Denver at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State

North Dakota at Bemidji State

Providence at Colorado State

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Wisconsin 4-2-0 12 13-6-1

Minnesota 4-0-1 12 14-2-3

Michigan 2-2-0 6 10-6-2

Ohio State 1-2-1 4 11-6-1

Michigan State 0-2-2 4 6-10-3

Penn State 0-3-0 0 4-11-1

Monday

Minnesota 5, Penn State 2

Friday, Jan. 17

Penn State at Michigan State

Ohio State at Minnesota

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 4-0-2 16 10-2-2

Gustavus 4-1-1 14 7-4-3

Concordia 3-2-1 10 9-4-2

St. John’s 3-3-0 9 8-6-0

Augsburg 2-1-1 7 9-3-1

St. Olaf 1-3-2 5 3-9-3

Bethel 1-4-1 5 2-10-2

St. Mary’s 1-3-0 3 5-7-1

Hamline 1-3-0 3 2-10-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

Augsburg at Gustavus

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Hamline at St. Olaf

Poll

NCAA Division I Coaches’ poll

Record Pts Prv:

1. Minnesota (33) 14-2-3 509 1

2. Ferris State (1) 17-3-3 464 3

3. Boston College 14-4-3 423 4

4. St. Cloud State 12-3-3 420 2

5. Quinnipiac 17-3-5 377 7

6. Union 13-3-3 342 5

7. Providence 13-3-4 259 6

8. Yale 8-3-4 240 10

9. Wisconsin 13-6-1 208 14

10. Mass.-Lowell 14-6-1 197 8

11. Northeastern 13-5-3 156 NR

12. Cornell 8-4-3 135 12

13. Michigan 10-5-2 132 9

14. Clarkson 13-7-2 86 11

15. Notre Dame 12-8-1 84 15

Others receiving votes: Denver 19, New Hampshire 13, Miami 5, Vermont 3, Bowling Green 3, North Dakota 3, Colgate 1, Minnesota-Duluth 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Friday

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

Minnesota State at Minnesota

St. Cloud State at North Dakota

MIAC

Sunday

St. Catherine 3, Concordia (Wis.) 0

Today

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Wednesday

St. Norbert at St. Mary’s

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Indiana at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Team USA

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Waterloo at Youngstown

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Des Moines

Tri-City at Omaha

Chicago at Lincoln

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Detroit Lakes 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

tennis

D

Professional

Results Monday

Australian Open

At Melbourne, Australia

Men

Singles

First Round

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Tommy Haas (12), Germany, 7-5, 5-2, retired.

Fabio Fognini (15), Italy, def. Alex Bogomolov Jr., Russia, 6-3, 6-2, retired.

Tommy Robredo (17), Spain, def. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-7 (7), 3-6, 7-6 (5), 8-6.

Kevin Anderson (19), South Africa, def. Jiri Vesely, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Jerzy Janowicz (20), Poland, def. Jordan Thompson, Australia, 1-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1.

Ernests Gulbis (23), Latvia, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Vasek Pospisil (28), Canada, def. Samuel Groth, Australia, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Jeremy Chardy (29), France, def. Jesse Huta Galung, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Dmitry Tursunov (30), Russia, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3.

Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, def. Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, 7-5, 7-5, 6-2.

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, def. Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-1, 6-3, 6-1.

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, def. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Julien Benneteau, France, def. Pablo Carreno-Busta, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Matthew Ebden, Australia, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 0-6, 6-3.

Pablo Andujar, Spain, def. Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, def. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (9), 6-2.

Kenny De Schepper, France, def. Di Wu, China, 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (2).

Women

Singles

First Round

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Ashleigh Barty, Australia, 6-2, 6-1.

Luksika Kumkhum, Thailand, def. Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.

Julia Goerges, Germany, def. Sara Errani (7), Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Jie Zheng, China, def. Roberta Vinci (12), Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, def. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, 6-2, 6-1.

Samantha Stosur (17), Australia, def. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.

Alison Riske, United States, def. Elena Vesnina (23), Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Lucie Safarova (26), Czech Republic, def. Julia Glushko, Israel, 7-5, 3-6, 6-1.

Eugenie Bouchard (30), Canada, def. Hao Chen Tang, China, 7-5, 6-1.

Mona Barthel, Germany, def. Shuai Zhang, China, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, def. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, def. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-4, 6-1.

Lauren Davis, United States, def. Sachia Vickery, United States, 6-3, 6-3.

Madison Keys, United States, def. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Austria, 6-2, 6-7 (8), 9-7.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.

Vesna Dolonc, Russia, def. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino, Spain, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Boxing

D

Amateur

Late results Saturday

Red River Golden Gloves

1. Ben Vue (Belivers boxing Gym-Minneaplis) defeats Guillermo Perez (Reg River Golden Gloves) via decision

2. Joshua Johnson (Wilmar Boxing) defeats Lorenz Hansen (Red River GG) via decision

3. Kira Ollila (Red River GG) defeats Amber Castellano(Wilmar Boxing) via decision

4. John Johnson (Wadena Boxing) defeats Joey Budzielek (Red River GG) Via decision

5. Tommy Ray( Red River GG) defeats Jose Perez (Wadena Boxing) via decision