« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 12 2014

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Seattle 23, New Orleans 15

New England 43, Indianapolis 22

Sunday

San Francisco 23, Carolina 10

Denver 24, San Diego 17

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

New England at Denver, 2 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Seattle, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 18 17 .514 —

Brooklyn 15 22 .405 4.0

New York 14 22 .389 4.5

Boston 13 25 .342 6.5

Philadelphia 12 25 .324 7.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 29 7 .806 —

Chicago 17 18 .486 11.5

Detroit 16 22 .421 14.0

Cleveland 13 24 .351 16.5

Milwaukee 7 29 .194 22.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 10 .730 —

Atlanta 20 18 .526 7.5

Washington 16 19 .457 10.0

Charlotte 15 23 .395 12.5

Orlando 10 27 .270 17.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Portland 28 9 .757 —

Oklahoma City 28 9 .757 —

Denver 19 17 .528 8.5

Minnesota 18 19 .486 10.0

Utah 12 26 .316 16.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 26 13 .667 —

Golden State 25 14 .641 1.0

Phoenix 21 15 .583 3.5

L.A. Lakers 14 23 .378 11.0

Sacramento 13 22 .371 11.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 8 .784 —

Houston 24 14 .632 5.5

Dallas 22 16 .579 7.5

Memphis 17 19 .472 11.5

New Orleans 15 21 .417 13.5

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 96, Brooklyn 80

Houston 114, Washington 107

Detroit 110, Phoenix 108

New York 102, Philadelphia 92

Chicago 103, Charlotte 97

Oklahoma City 101, Milwaukee 85

Dallas 110, New Orleans 107

Denver 120, Orlando 94

Portland 112, Boston 104

Sunday’s Games

Sacramento 124, Cleveland 80

Memphis 108, Atlanta 101

San Antonio 104, Minnesota 86

Today’s Games

Milwaukee at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

New York at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 4-0 15-1 .938

Wisconsin 3-0 16-0 1.000

Michigan 3-0 11-4 .733

Iowa 3-1 14-3 .824

Ohio St. 2-2 15-2 .882

Minnesota 2-2 13-4 .765

Illinois 2-2 13-4 .765

Indiana 1-2 11-5 .688

Purdue 1-2 11-5 .688

Northwestern 1-3 8-9 .471

Penn St. 0-4 9-8 .529

Nebraska 0-4 8-8 .500

Sunday

Iowa 84, Ohio State 74

Purdue 70, Nebraska 64

Northwestern 49, Illinois 43

Tuesday

Wisconsin at Indiana

Penn State at Michigan

Wednesday

Michigan State at Northwestern

Purdue at Illinois

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

IUPU -Ft. Wayne 2-0 14-5 .737

North Dakota St 1-1 12-5 .706

South Dakota St 1-1 9-8 .529

South Dakota 1-0 6-9 .400

Western Illinois 1-0 7-9 .438

Nebraska Omha 0-1 10-6 .625

Denver 0-1 7-9 .438

Indiana - Purdue 0-2 5-14 .263

Thursday

Omaha at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at South Dakota State

IUPUI at South Dakota

Fort Wayne at Denver

Saturday

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Omaha at South Dakota State

Fort Wayne at South Dakota

IUPUI at Denver

Thursday, Jan. 23

South Dakota at Western Illinois

Denver at Omaha

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Northrn Colordo 4-0 10-3 .769

Montana St. 3-1 8-7 .533

Weber St. 3-1 6-6 .500

Montana 1-2 6-6 .500

Eastrn Washngtn 2-2 7-8 .467

Portland St. 0-3 5-7 .417

Idaho State 2-2 5-8 .385

Sacramento St 1-3 5-8 .385

Northern Arizna 2-1 5-9 .357

North Dakota 2-2 5-9 .357

Southern Utah 0-3 1-11 .083

Today

Northern Arizona at Southern Utah

Thursday

Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Montana

Northern Colorado at Montana State

Portland State at Sacramento State

Southern Utah at Idaho State

Saturday, Jan. 18

Portland State at Northern Arizona

Southern Utah at Weber State

Eastern Washington at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Montana

North Dakota at Montana State

NSIC

Conf Overall

Winona State 10-0 15-2

MSU-Mankato 8-2 14-3

SW Minnesota State 8-2 11-5

Northern State 7-3 12-4

Augustana 7-3 10-6

MSU Moorhead 7-3 11-3

Bemidji State 7-3 10-4

St. Cloud State 6-5 10-5

Upper Iowa 5-5 7-9

Minnesota-Duluth 4-6 6-8

Wayne State 4-6 6-7

Sioux Falls 3-7 6-8

Minot State 2-8 6-8

Minnesota-Crookston 1-9 4-10

Concordia-St. Paul 1-8 4-9

Mary 0-10 2-13

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Bemidji State, 8 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia St. Paul

Northern State at Minnesota Crookston

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State

St. Cloud State at Mary

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Minnesota State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Crookston, 6 p.m.

Northern State at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Minnesota State

Winona State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minot State

Minnesota Duluth at Mary

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 6-0 9-2

Gustavus 6-2 9-4

St. Olaf 5-2 8-4

Bethel 5-2 9-3

Carleton 3-3 5-6

St. John’s 3-3 5-6

Hamline 3-5 6-7

Augsburg 3-3 7-4

St. Mary’s 1-5 2-9

Concordia 2-6 6-7

Macalester 1-7 2-11

Wednesday

St. John’s at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at St. Thomas

Augsburg at Carleton

St. Olaf at Macalester

Saturday

Concordia at St. Thomas, 3 p.m.

St. Olaf at Hamline

Gustavus at St. Mary’s

Carleton at St. John’s

Augsburg at Bethel

North Star

Conf Overall

Presentation 0-0 9-5

Dakota State 0-0 7-10

Mayville State 0-0 6-9

Valley City State 0-0 6-9

Jamestown 0-0 6-11

Sunday

Jamestown 107, Oglala Lakota 58

Tuesday

Trinity Bible College at Presentation

Wednesday

Dakota State at Morningside College

Johnson and Wales University at Valley City

Results Sunday

EAST

Canisius 87, Monmouth-NJ 67

Iona 87, Siena 78

La Salle 75, Duquesne 56

Manhattan 86, Marist 79, OT

Rider 90, Niagara 78

St. Peter’s 74, Quinnipiac 67

Stony Brook 73, Hartford 50

SOUTH

Florida St. 85, Maryland 61

MIDWEST

Akron 83, Ohio 80, 2OT

Creighton 95, Xavier 89

Green Bay 93, Wis.-Milwaukee 86, OT

Louisville 71, Southern Methodist 63

Northern Illinois 45, Bowling Green 36

Northwestern 49, Illinois 43

Purdue 70, Nebraska 64

Stanford 82, Oregon 80

Tulsa 75, Southern Miss 71

Wright St. 58, Illinois-Chicago 53

WEST

Iowa 84, Ohio St. 74

San Diego St. 79, Air Force 72

Washington 71, Colorado 54

Washington St. 49, Utah 46

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Michigan St 3-0 11-5 .688

Nebraska 2-1 12-3 .800

Penn St. 2-1 11-4 .733

Michigan 2-1 11-5 .688

Ohio St. 2-1 12-7 .632

Indiana 1-1 14-1 .933

Iowa 2-2 14-4 .778

Purdue 1-2 11-4 .733

Minnesota 1-2 12-5 .706

Northwestern 1-2 11-5 .688

Wisconsin 1-2 8-7 .533

Illinois 0-3 7-9 .438

Sunday

Minnesota 94, Northwestern 59

Iowa 82, Wisconsin 65

Nebraska 75, Illinois 56

Purdue 84, Penn State 74

Michigan State 79, Michigan 72

Wednesday

Michigan at Purdue

Indiana at Wisconsin

Thursday

Minnesota at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Ohio State at Penn State

Michigan State at Iowa

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota St. 2-0 11-7 .611

Western Illinois 1-0 9-7 .562

Denver 1-0 3-13 .188

Indiana - Purdue 1-1 11-6 .647

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 1-1 8-6 .571

South Dakota 0-1 9-7 .562

Nebraska Omaha 0-1 8-7 .533

North Dakota St. 0-2 3-13 .188

Sunday

Denver 91, South Dakota 84

Thursday,

North Dakota State at Omaha, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at IUPUI

Denver at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at Western Illinois

Saturday, Jan. 18

North Dakota State at Western Illinois, 4:30 p.m.

South Dakota at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at Omaha

Denver at IUPUI

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 5-0 10-4 .714

Sacramento State 3-1 11-2 .846

Montana 3-1 9-4 .692

Montana St. 3-1 8-5 .615

Southern Utah 2-1 8-4 .667

Northern Colorado 2-3 8-6 .571

Eastern Washngtn 2-3 6-8 .429

Portland St. 2-3 4-10 .286

Idaho State 1-3 3-10 .231

Weber St. 0-4 4-9 .308

Northern Arizona 0-3 3-9 .250

Today

Southern Utah at Northern Arizona

Thursday

Montana at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Montana State at Northern Colorado

Weber State at Southern Utah

Northern Arizona at Easterns Washington

Sacramento State at Portland State

Saturday

Montana State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Idaho State at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Eastern Washington

Northern Arizona at Portland State

NSIC

Conf Overall

Wayne State 9-1 16-1

Northern State 8-2 12-2

MSU-Mankato 8-3 11-4

Minot State 7-3 11-3

Concordia-St. Paul 6-4 11-6

Augustana 6-4 10-4

Minnesota-Duluth 6-4 9-5

St. Cloud State 5-5 9-5

Mary 5-4 7-5

MSU Moorhead 4-5 8-5

Winona State 4-6 8-6

Bemidji State 3-7 7-7

Upper Iowa 3-7 4-10

Minnesota-Crookston 3-7 6-8

Sioux Falls 3-7 7-7

SW Minnesota State 0-11 2-13

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Bemidji State, 6 p.m.

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State

Augustana at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Concordia St. Paul

Northern State at Minnesota Crookston

St. Cloud State at Mary

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Crookston, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Mary

Northern State at Bemidji State

Winona State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Concordia St. Paul

Wayne State at Minnesota State

St. Cloud State at Minot State

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Overall

Bethel 8-0 9-1

St. Thomas 7-1 9-2

Concordia 7-2 9-3

St. Mary’s 6-1 9-1

St. Olaf 4-4 6-5

St. Benedict 4-4 7-4

Gustavus 3-4 6-4

Carleton 2-5 4-6

Augsburg 3-4 6-4

St. Catherine 1-6 2-8

Hamline 1-7 2-9

Macalester 0-7 1-9

Wednesday

Concordia at St. Benedict, 7:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Hamline

St. Thomas at Gustavus

Macalester at St. Olaf

Bethel at St. Catherine

Carleton at Augsburg

Saturday

Concordia at St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at Hamline

Augsburg at Bethel

St. Benedict at Carleton

Macalester at St. Catherine

Monday, Jan. 20

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

Carleton at Macalester

Bethel at St. Olaf

St. Catherine at Gustavus

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 0-0 16-1

Mayville State 0-0 12-2

Valley City State 0-0 8-6

Dakota State 0-0 7-12

Presentation 0-0 4-11

Sunday

Jamestown 104, Oglala Lakota 23

Tuesday

Trinity Bible College at Presentation

Wednesday

Johnson and Wales University at Valley City

Briar Cliff University at Dakota State

Thursday

Johnson and Wales University at Jamestown

Saturday, Jan. 18

Ashford University at Mayville State

Sunday, Jan. 19

Ashford University at Jamestown

Results Sunday

EAST

Albany 69, Hartford 52

Canisius 76, Rider 72

Central Michigan 82, Buffalo 68

Charleston 101, William & Mary 65

James Madison 87, Delaware 51

Miami-Florida 64, Virginia Tech 62

Notre Dame 79, Virginia 72

Purdue 84, Penn St. 74

Quinnipiac 77, Manhattan 74

St. Peter’s 67, Niagara 55

Syracuse 76, Georgia Tech 70

Towson 66, Northeastern 65

VCU 73, St. Joseph’s 69

West Virginia 56, Texas 49, OT

SOUTH

Alabama 93, Mississippi 79

Clemson 77, Pittsburgh 67

Duke 78, Boston College 57

Hofstra 64, NC-Wilmington 55

Louisiana State 82, Florida 68

Louisville 62, South Florida 54

N.C. State 62, Wake Forest 54

North Carolina 65, Florida St. 61

South Carolina 72, Auburn 66

Texas A&M 58, Georgia 44

Vanderbilt 74, Tennessee 63

MIDWEST

Ball St. 55, Kent St. 31

Bowling Green 81, Akron 65

Cleveland St. 98, Wright St. 82

Evansville 71, Drake 67

Indiana St. 47, Illinois St. 44

Iowa 82, Wisconsin 65

Kentucky 80, Missouri 69

Loyola-Chicago 63, Missouri St. 61

Michigan St 79, Michigan 72

Minnesota 94, Northwestern 59

Mississippi St. 54, Arkansas 50

Nebraska 75, Illinois 56

Northern Illinois 77, Eastern Michigan 54

Northern Iowa 87, Southern Illinois 53

Ohio 70, Western Michigan 53

Toledo 68, Miami (OH) 52

Wichita St. 74, Bradley 72

WEST

Arizona St. 59, UCLA 57

California 68, Utah 59

Denver 91, South Dakota 84

Southern California 54, Arizona 45

Stanford 87, Colorado 77

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 45 29 14 0 2 60 129 98

Tampa Bay 45 27 14 2 2 58 132 109

Montreal 46 26 15 2 3 57 117 107

Detroit 46 20 16 3 7 50 118 127

Toronto 47 22 20 1 4 49 128 143

Ottawa 46 20 18 3 5 48 131 146

Florida 45 17 21 2 5 41 105 139

Buffalo 44 13 26 3 2 31 77 121

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 47 33 12 2 0 68 152 112

Washington 45 22 16 2 5 51 136 135

NY Rangers 47 24 20 1 2 51 118 124

Philadelphia 46 23 19 1 3 50 121 129

New Jersey 47 19 18 3 7 48 108 117

Carolina 45 19 17 6 3 47 111 128

Columbus 45 21 20 3 1 46 126 129

NY Islanders 47 18 22 4 3 43 130 152

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 48 30 8 4 6 70 175 132

St. Louis 44 31 8 3 2 67 161 99

Colorado 45 28 12 2 3 61 132 115

Minnesota 48 25 18 1 4 55 118 119

Dallas 45 20 18 3 4 47 127 139

Nashville 47 19 21 2 5 45 109 141

Winnipeg 47 19 23 1 4 43 128 145

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 48 35 8 1 4 75 161 119

San Jose 46 28 12 1 5 62 148 116

Los Angeles 46 27 14 2 3 59 119 96

Vancouver 46 24 13 3 6 57 123 114

Phoenix 44 21 14 5 4 51 133 136

Calgary 45 15 24 4 2 36 101 144

Edmonton 48 15 28 3 2 35 126 169

Friday’s Games

NY Rangers 3, Dallas 2

Washington 3, Toronto 2

Columbus 3, Carolina 0

NY Islanders 2, Colorado 1, OT

Edmonton 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Vancouver 2, St. Louis 1

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay 6, Philadelphia 3

Montreal 2, Chicago 1, OT

New Jersey 2, Florida 1, OT

Ottawa 2, Nashville 1, SO

Columbus 6, Winnipeg 3

Colorado 4, Minnesota 2

Anaheim 5, Phoenix 3

Pittsburgh 2, Calgary 1

Detroit 3, Los Angeles 1

Boston 1, San Jose 0

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo 2, Washington 1, SO

NY Islanders 4, Dallas 2

Toronto 3, New Jersey 2, SO

NY Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1

Chicago 5, Edmonton 3

Minnesota 4, Nashville 0

Anaheim 1, Detroit 0

Monday’s Games

Calgary at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 7-2-1 22 12-2-3

North Dakota 7-5-0 21 11-7-2

Neb. Omaha 5-4-1 17 8-11-1

Minnesota-Duluth 5-5-0 15 9-8-1

W. Michigan 5-5-0 15 11-8-3

Denver 5-4-1 16 11-7-4

Colorado Coll. 2-7-3 10 2-15-3

Miami 3-7-0 9 9-9-2

Saturday

Western Michigan 3, Miami 2

North Dakota 3, Colorado College 2

Minnesota-Duluth 3, Nebraska-Omaha 1

Denver 5, St. Cloud State 2

Friday

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami

Denver at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State

North Dakota at Bemidji State

Providence at Colorado State

Saturday, Jan. 18

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami

Denver at Minnesota-Duluth

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at North Dakota

Providence at Colorado College

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Wisconsin 4-2-0 12 13-6-1

Minnesota 4-0-1 12 13-2-3

Michigan 2-2-0 6 10-6-2

Ohio State 1-2-1 4 11-6-1

Michigan State 0-2-2 4 6-10-3

Penn State 0-3-0 0 4-10-1

Sunday

Minnesota 3, Penn State 2

Today

Minnesota at Penn State

Friday, Jan. 17

Penn State at Michigan State

Ohio State at Minnesota

Saturday, Jan. 18

Ohio State at Minnesota

Penn State at Michigan State

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 4-0-2 16 10-2-2

Gustavus 4-1-1 14 7-4-3

Concordia 3-2-1 10 9-4-2

St. John’s 3-3-0 9 8-6-0

Augsburg 2-1-1 7 9-3-1

St. Olaf 1-3-2 5 3-9-3

Bethel 1-4-1 5 2-10-2

St. Mary’s 1-3-0 3 5-7-1

Hamline 1-3-0 3 2-10-1

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

Augsburg at Gustavus

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Hamline at St. Olaf

Saturday

Concordia at St. John’s

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Bethel at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at Augsburg

St. Olaf at Hamline

Sunday

Concordia at St. John’s

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 14-1-0 43 20-1-1

Wisconsin 13-3-2 41 17-3-2

North Dakota 10-4-2 33 13-5-2

Minn.-Duluth 9-6-3 32 11-8-3

Bemidji State 6-9-1 20 9-11-2

MSU-Mankato 4-14-0 12 9-15-0

St. Cloud State 3-13-2 12 4-17-3

Ohio State 2-11-3 10 7-12-3

Sunday

Wisconsin 4, North Dakota 1

Friday

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

Minnesota State at Minnesota

St. Cloud State at North Dakota

Saturday

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

St. Cloud State at North Dakota

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

Minnesota at Minnesota State

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 6-0-0 12 8-3-2

St. Thomas 5-0-1 11 6-3-2

Bethel 5-1-0 10 9-2-2

St. Catherine 4-1-1 9 7-4-1

Augsburg 2-4-0 4 5-8-0

St. Mary’s 2-4-0 4 4-8-0

St. Olaf 2-4-0 4 2-11-0

Concordia 1-4-1 3 2-8-3

St. Benedict 1-5-0 2 4-9-0

Hamline 0-5-1 1 3-7-1

Sunday

St. Catherine 3, Concordia (Wis.) 0

Tuesday

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Wednesday

St. Norbert at St. Mary’s

Friday

Bethel at St. Mary’s

St. Benedict at Concordia

St. Olaf at Hamline

Gustavus at Augsburg

St. Catherin at St. Thomas

Saturday

St. Benedict at Concordia

Augsburg at Gustavus

St. Thomas at St. Catherine

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Hamline at St. Olaf

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 19 6 5 43

Dubuque 19 10 1 39

Green Bay 16 10 5 37

Cedar Rapids 17 13 1 35

Muskegon 15 16 4 34

Team USA 16 14 1 33

Chicago 15 16 2 32

Youngstown 8 18 5 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 25 6 4 54

Waterloo 25 5 1 51

Sioux City 21 10 2 44

Sioux Falls 21 11 2 44

Des Moines 12 16 3 27

Tri-City 12 19 2 26

Lincoln 10 17 5 25

Fargo 5 22 4 14

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Indiana at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Team USA

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Waterloo at Youngstown

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Des Moines

Tri-City at Omaha

Chicago at Lincoln

Saturday

Indiana at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Team USA

Des Moines at Sioux Falls

Lincoln at Omaha

Sioux City at Green Bay

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Tri-City

Muskegon at Youngstown

tennis

D

Professional

Results Sunday

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

First Round

Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, def. Andrey Golubev, Russia, 6-4, 4-1, retired.

Mikhail Youzhny (14), Russia, def. Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.

Ivan Dodig (32), Croatia, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-6 (8), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Damir Dzumhur, Bosnia and Herzegovina, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1.

Sam Querrey, United States, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (3).

Women

First Round

Na Li (4), China, def. Ana Konjuh, Croatia, 6-2, 6-0.

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, def. Jarmila Gajdosova, Slovakia, 6-3, 0-6, 6-2.

Kirsten Flipkens (18), Belgium, def. Laura Robson, United Kingdom, 6-3, 6-0.

Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, def. Venus Williams, United States, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova (31), Slovakia, def. Heather Watson, United Kingdom, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, def. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 6-2, 6-4.

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, def. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-2, 7-6 (7).

Irina Falconi, United States, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-3, 6-1.

Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, def. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Casey Dellacqua, Australia, def. Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, def. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-0, 6-1.