« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 11 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Barnesville 46, Waubun 30

Half: B 27, W 11

W: Manypenny 2, Anderson 3, Teiken 2, Pinske 2, Woods-Steichen 2, Syverson 7, Makey 2, Thompson 10.

B: Martz 6, Heng 2, Dokkebakken 6, B. Randklev 8, B. Sauve 16, N. Randklev 2, Ishaug 2, Holland 4.

Fergus Falls 70, Detroit Lakes 59

Half: FF 29, DL 26

FF: Pearson 21, Rund 15, Strom 4, Monke 3, Western 9, Lemke 7, Schneck 3, King 8.

DL: scoring unavailable.

Other scores

Barnesville 46, Waubun 30

Fergus Falls 70, Detroit Lakes 59

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Barnesville 50, Waubun 41

Half: B 30, W 15

W: Swedberg 8, Lerud 13, Ve. Spry 2, Va. Spry 6, Haugen 2, McArthur 5, LaRoque 5.

B: Nielsen 4, Skogen 9, Olson 3, Vancura 3, Johnson 1, Boom 9, Herbranson 6, Bentley 15.

Detroit Lakes 86, Bemidji 46

Half: DL 54, B 28

B: Leif 3, Greendahl 6, Olson 1, Woods 13, Serratore 4, Smith 6, Palmer 11, Hinnichs 2.

DL: Foster 7, Jordan 3, Jorgenson 19, Vagle 12, Nielson 23, Hutchinson 8, Swenson 5, Olson 9.

Fergus Falls 71,

Sauk Rapids-Rice 20

Half: FF 45, SRR 5

SRR: Cagle 2, Torvik 5, Gaffke 5, Becker 4, Woods 2.

FF: Traiser 11, Strand 21, Rassmusson 9, Monke 22, Sawtell 3, Seland 2, Rogelstad 3.

Fordville-Lankin (N.D.) 51,

Stephen-Argyle 32

Half: FL 26, SA 15

FL: Schwartz 13, Novak 6, Fontaine 8, Welch 5, Carlson 7, Darby 2, Knutson 4, Porter 6.

SA: Lindgren 2, Riopelle 3, Safranski 21, St. Germain 2, Haugen 4.

Frazee 55, Crookston 42

Half: C 23, F 22

F: T. Tappe 7, H. Oswald 9, Barlund 19, Donahue 2, J. Tappe 15, Janu 3.

C: Brekken 6, Adams 2, Clatt 11, Samuelson 4, Boike 19.

Note: Boike notched 1,000th point.

Lake Park-Audubon 53, Rothsay 31

Half: LPA 27, R 16

LPA: Hamre 4, Olson 17, Hilfer 6, Swenson 10, Thompson 6, Bartunek 10.

R: Maack 18, Dunbar 3, Lankow 4, Peterson 1, Honer 2, Larson 3.

Other scores

Lake Park-Audubon 53, Rothsay 40

Barnesville 50, Waubun 41

Fordville/Lankin (N.D.) 51, Stephen/Argyle 32

Frazee 55, Crookston 42

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Dakota Prairie 58, Carrington 46

C 9 20 32 46

DP 11 18 40 58

C: Edland 12, Bickett 3, Smith 10, Mehring 4, Indergaard 4, Abaurrea 13.

DP: Quanbeck 4, Haahr 8, Fitcher 9, Sand 13, Lund 15, Brogdon 9.

Ellendale 47, Sargent Central 40

E 13 21 36 47

SC 14 24 31 40

E: A. White 20, Dathe 12, H. White 6, Vance 4, Durheim 3, Cegla 2

SC: Wyum 26, Joblonsky 6, Bergh 6, Peterson 2

Note: Ellendale’s Adam White scored his 1,000th point

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 58,

Midkota-Kensal 42

MK 7 15 29 42

FSHP 19 29 42 58

MK: Leininger 13, Hoyt 13, Vollmer 11, Walen 3, Frappier 2.

FSHP: Suhr 16, Brickheimer 14, Brown 7, Montag 7, Flaten 5, Ihry 3, Jacobson 2, Thorson 2, Goughnour 2.

Northern Cass 69, Thompson 55

T 10 26 39 55

NC 21 39 51 69

T: Schultz 2, Ness 2, Peterson 2, Schwabe 17, Col. Hjelmstad 7, Con. Hjelmstad 19, Dolleslager 6.

NC: Bohmert 13, Kyllo 7, L. Nelson 8, Co. Springer 23, Ca. Springer 2, Ward 5, Goodman 2, N. Nelson 2, Dickson 7.

Milnor 81, Enderlin 77

M 25 44 66 81

E 30 51 66 77

M: Weber 6, B. Bussman 27, Martinson 3, Marlatt 8, Yagow 10, Mund 27.

E: Gilland 2, D. Bartholomay 11, D. Lindgren 28, Lindemann 5, Hurlburt 20, Kittleson 9, Dixson 2.

Other scores

Fargo South 79, Fargo Davies 68

Cavalier 67, Grafton 54

Washburn 48, Heart River 37

Williston 80, Jamestown 49

Velva 52, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 26

Linton 65, Dickinson Trinity 54

Late results Friday

Devils Lake 63,

Grand Forks Central 59

Half: G 28, D 24

Regulation: G 53, G 53

G: Mussman 17, Butler 6, Suleiman 2, Wavra 6, Schumer 17, Davis 11.

D: Cichos 18, Mertens 10, Freilich 1, Dahlen 9, LeBeau 7, Hatten 2, Halvorson 11, Erickson 5.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 97,

Midkota 34

M 7 17 21 34

FWM 26 50 79 97

M: Letinger 14, Hout 7, Walen 4, Vollmer 3, Frapper 2, Smith 2, Quen 2.

FWM: T. McKay 21, LaRock 17, Yankton 10, Gourd 8, Hill 8, Feather 7, Smith 7, Darw. ThreeIrons 4, Dari. ThreeIrons 4, Redfox 2, Littlewind 2, K. ThreeIrons 2, Lenoir 2, J. McKay 2, Alberts 1.

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Central Cass 44, Kindred 43

K 7 19 26 43

CC 11 22 35 44

K: M. Braaten 3, Ordahl 5, Piatz 5, Miller 2, B. Graff 13, A. Braaten 2, S. Graff 8, Hall 5.

CC: Cramer 4, Goettle 4, Dooley 27, Roesler 6, Runsvold 3.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 69,

Dakota Prairie 33

FSHP 14 39 54 69

DP 7 14 23 33

FSHP: Neset 3, Ostmo 4, Breckheimer 9, Caroll 13, Lee 9, Jacobsen 2, Archer 8, Mehus 8, Post 13

DP: Anderson 3, Poehls 8, Monsebroten 2, Flaagan 4, Kouba 2, Haugen 2, Dahl 8, Stein 4.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60,

Hankinson 37

H 7 15 31 37

LLM 10 28 46 60

H: Steinwehr 13, Gaukler 10, Asp 7, Benson 4, Jean 2, Theede 1.

LLM: Piehl 15, Carlson 15, Holen 9, T. Ulmer 8, Alber 8, Witt 3, Hirschkorn 2.

North Star 87, Bottineau 28

B 5 12 18 28

NS 26 44 64 87

B: Gallagher 11, Saville 6, McDonald 5, Diepolder 4, Olson 2.

NS: Heisler 31, Kvilvang 20, Hagler 18, Hendrickson 7, Miller 5, Halverson 2, Peters 2, Huschle 2.

Watford City 53, Ray 47

WC 10 31 44 53

R 8 28 31 47

WC: K. Mogen 18, Lindley 12, A. Mogen 11, Zenz 6, Langerud 2, Arndt 2, Hadley 2.

R: Gillund 18, S. Nelson 12, Hodenfield 10, T. Nelson 4, Dolan 3.

Stutsman County Tournament

At Jamestown

Championship

Ellendale 74,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 50

NGS 8 27 33 50

E 22 37 56 74

NGS: Gross 13, Schmidt 1, Christofferson 2, Long 11, Jangula 19, Rodlund 4.

E: Fuller 14, Herman 2, Wedell 21, Bommbersbach 16, Boehm 2, Hack 3, Rall 3, Mertz 13.

Third Place

South Border 45,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanon 42

SB 8 15 27 45

MPB 10 22 30 42

SB: Jochim 8, Buchholz 2, Mo. Schnabel 2, Scherbenske 13, Ma. Schnabel 19, Salzer 1.

MPB: Saxberg 2, Heupel 6, Krapp 5, Van Ray 6, Thomas 11, Moldenhauer 4, Moser 4, Thomas 4.

Fifth Place

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 47,

Carrington JV 41

C 8 18 36 41

EKM 11 23 30 47

C: Hagemeister 5, Rosenau 7, Nelson 18, Hochhalter 9, Retslaff 2.

EKM: Jensen 2, Kinzler 10, Berg 3, Anderson 24, Feist 6, Entzi 2.

Seventh Place

Midkota-Kensal 49, Warwick 31

MK 23 31 41 49

W 6 15 21 31

MK: Harding 15, Frappier 12, Ronningen 9, Boote 4, Sabinash 3, Short 2, Vollmer 2, Hoyt 2.

W: M. Leaf 11, Redfox 2, R. Leaf 4, Robertson 3, Lohnas 5, Gourd 6.

Other scores

Fordville-Lankin 51, Stephen-Argyle (Minn.) 32

Dickinson Trinity 58, Kidder Co. 47

Velva 53, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 43

Awards

Stutsman County Tournament

All-tournament team

Carrington JV: Maarah Nelson

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier: Kelsey Feist, Olivia Anderson

Ellendale: Madi Bommersbach, Daci Fuller, Isabel Weidel, Shana Mertz

Medina-Pingree-Buchanana: Jordan Thomas

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter: Mariah Jangula, Shania Gross

South Border: Madison Schanbel, Kali Scherbenske

Coaches award: Matt Herman, Ellendale

Late results Friday

Bismarck St. Mary’s 55, Williston 46

Half: SM 23, W 20

W: Clarke 2, Njos 16, Barstad 7, Semenko 11, Lysne 2, Nice 5, Nelson 3.

SM: Not available.

South Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Sisseton 60, Ortonville 49

O 16 24 35 49

S 18 27 40 60

O: Nitz 31, Conroy 12, Weber 2, Thompson 3, Hamann 1.

S: Cornelius 26, Youngblom 11, Kranhold 10, White 6, Medenwald 4, Nieland 2, Tasa 2.

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

East Grand Forks 3, Grand Forks Central 1

Minot 10, Dickinson 6

Grafton-Park River 4, West Fargo 2

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Fargo South 12, Devils Lake 0

Minot 6, Dickinson 0

Fargo North 5, Jamestown 1

wrestling

D

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Moorhead 49, Brainerd 14

106: Kubesh, B, fall Larson 2:25

113: Brendemuhl, M, dec. Breun 6-0

120: Schlosser, B, tech fall Tallakson 3:47

126: Ri. Schock, M, fall Smith 5:54

132: Sollid, M, dec. Fillbrandt 5-2

138: Laidlaw, M, fall Schubert 1:44

145: Mark, M, dec. Zelinski 4-0

152: Hanson, M, dec. Stewart 3-1

160: J. Grove, M, fall Solid 1:17

170: S. Grove, M, fall DeRoiser :56

182: Ry. Schock, M fall Laber 2:24

195: Lien, M, maj. dec. Wohl 12-4

220: Jerome, M, dec. Adams 4-3

285: Weiss, B, dec. Edner 3-1

Moorhead 57, Mandan 18

106: R. Zachmeier, MN, tech. fall Larson 2:00 15-0

113: Brendemuhl, M, forfeit

120: Tallakson, M, forfeit

126: B. Zachmeier, MN, maj. dec. Schock 14-1

132: Laidlaw, M, forfeit

138: C. Zachmeier, MN, dec. Mark 10-4

145: Olson, M, dec. Cermak 7-0

152: Hanson, M, fall Moore 5:37

160: Grove, M, fall Boehm 1:27

170: Trwobridge, M, fall Dillmann 1:10

182: Schlosser, MN, fall Lien :44

195: Schock, M, fall Simburger :50.

220: Jerome, M, fall Fetch 3:57

285: Emerson, M forfeit

Moorhead 60, Jamestown 12

106: Larson, M, pin Dallmann 1:39

113: Brendemuhl, M, pin Barnick 1:32

120: Tallakson, M, wins by forfeit

126: Schock, M, wins by forfeit

132: Mewes, J, pin Laidlaw 3:38

138: Sollid, M, dec. Browning 3-2

145: Olson, M, pin Shirley :38

152: Hanson, M, dec. Topp 10-4

160: J. Grove, M, pin Goodrich :17

170: S. Grove, M, dec. Ellingson 4-0

182: Schock, M, dec. Shipley 10-4

195: Gumke, J, pin Lien :44

220: Jerome, M, pin Anderson 5:23

285: Emerson, M, pin Ford :43

Moorhead 55, Grand Forks Central 7

106: Larson, M, fall Jenksin 3:40

113: Brendemhl, M, maj. dec. Keener 8-0

120: Tallakson, M, dec. Balboa 10-3

126: Hanson, GFC, dec. Ri. Schock 7-1

132: Sollid, M, dec. Lamberson 4-0

138: Laidlaw, M, fall Brandon 2:38

145: Mark, M, dec. Litzinger 2-1

152: Hanson, M, dec. Oen 8-7

160: Grove, M, fall Brandon :54

170: Trowbridge, M, fall Jordan 1:33

182: Terrill, GFC, maj. dec. Lien 13-3

195: Ry. Schock, M, fall Escobar 5:05

220: Jerome, M, fall Terrill 1:45

285: Emerson, M, dec. Weikel 9-2

Gadberry Invitational

At Jamestown, N.D.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 42,

Fargo South 34

106: Bitker, DGF, pin Augustine 3:10.

113: Fraase, FS, pin Arends 4:56

120: Hehn, FS, pin Oberg 1:34

126: Whiteaker, DGF, wins by forfeit

132: Kikopa, FS, pin Schlicting :53

138: Johnson, DGF, wins by forfeit

145: Dufault, DGF, dec. Korlor 11-4

152: Siaway, FS, maj. dec. Olson 12-3

160: Deitemeyer, FS, pin Kern :50

170: Fuchs, DGF, dec. Rhode 3-2

182: Martin, DGF, pin Brekhus 4:52

195: Solem, FS, pin Pemelton 2:35

220: Hawk, DGF, wins by forfeit

285: Butcher, DGF, wins by forfeit

Brainerd (Minn.) 63, Fargo South 15

106: Kubesh, B, tech. fall Augustine 4:00 17-1

113: Fraase, FS, fall Breun 3:11

120: Schlosser, B, fall Hehn 3:12

126: Smith, B, forfeit

132: Fillbrandt, B, fall Kikopa 4:00

138: Schubert, B, forfeit

145: Zeliwske, B, maj. dec. Korlor 13-0

152: Stewart, B, fall Siaway 3:05

160: Solid, B, fall Deitemeyer 2:00

170: Rhode, FS, dec. DeRoiser 6-2

182: Laber, B, fall Brekhus 5:16

195: Solem, FS, fall Wohl 2:28

220: Adams, B, forfeit

285: Weiss, B, forfeit

Fargo South 49, Mandan 24

106: R. Zachmeier, M, wins by forfeit

113: Augustine, FS, wins by forfeit

120: Fraase, FS, wins by forfeit

126: B. Zachmeier, M, pin Hehn 1:24

132: Kikopa, FS, wins by forfeit

138: C. Zachmeier, M, wins by forfeit

145: Korlor, FS, pin Cermak 3:27

152: Siaway, FS, maj. dec. Moore 13-4

160: Deitemeyer, FS, pin Boehm 3:11

170: Rhode, FS, pin Dillmann 2:00

182: Brekhus, FS, dec. Schlosser 7-6

195: Solem, FS, pin Simburger 2:29

220: Fetch, M, wins by forfeit

285: Double forfeit

Fargo South 37,

UC Becker (Minn.) 17

106: Augustine, FS, forfeit

113: Fraase, FS, maj. dec. Byklum 12-4

120: Hehn, FS, dec. Korby 6-5

126: double forfeit

132: Kikopa, FS, fall Lange 1:34

138: Rosing, UCB, forfeit

145: Wamre, UC, maj. dec. Korlor 10-2

152: Swegarden, UC, maj. dec. Siaway 15-3

160: Deitemeyer, FS, forfeit

170: Lange, UC, dec. Rhode 6-0

182: Brekhus, FS, Rule 2:10

195: Solem, FS, forfeit

220: double forfeit

285: double forfeit

Gymnastics

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Moorhead Invitational

Team Scores: Moorhead Orange 140.25, Bemidji 135.80, Fargo 135.30, Fargo Davies 132, Edina 127.05, Detroit Lakes; Morris 120.35, Moorhead Black 113.75, Park Rapids 112.45.

Individual results

Vault: 1, Simonson, F, 9.55. 2, Seljevold, M, 9.45. 3, (tie) Johnson, M; Simonson, F, 9.0.

Bars: 1, Simonson, F, 9.50. 2, Krugler, M, 8.80. 3, Seljevold, M, 8.80.

Beam: 1, Simonson, F, 9.35. 2, Krugler, M, 9.30. 3, Seljevold, M, 9.25.

Floor: 1, Seljevold, M, 9.45. 2, Simonson, F, 9.35. 3, Simonson, F, 9.10.

All-around: 1, Simonson, F, 37.40. 2, Seljevold, M, 36.95. 3, Krugler, M, 35.50