« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 10 2014

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Perham 54, Frazee 41

Half: P 29, F 25

P: Moberg 2, Beachy 9, Hietla 2, Salathe 9, Glines 13, Bahls 14, Muer 5.

F: Wokasch 17, Tangen 4, Torma 2, Karger 10, Bellefeuille 8.

Pelican Rapids 75, Hawley 72

Half: PR 37, H 35

H: Leaf 6, Omberg 6, Harms 9, Tuson 11, Ellefson 32, Teeples 8.

PR: Bruggeman 28, Mackner 4, Haugen 6, Taylor 10, Gorton 10, Sillerud 17.

Fergus Falls 70, Rocori 50

Half: FF 31, R 18

R: Sabel 14, Schoborg 3, Peterson 2, Zirchow 2, Field 11, Overman 4, Nelson 14.

FF: Haugmo 2, Pearson 5, Strom 2, Monke 3, Banks 3, Western 6, D. Kramer 2, Schneck 1, King 2, Lemke 17, Rund 27.

Note: Rund scores 1,000th point.

Thief River Falls 69,

Grand Rapids 57

Half: TRF 30, GR 23

GR: Thomson 2, Reitter 2, Elhard 2, Horvig 14, Illikainen 32, Dubbels 2, Srookrovich 3.

TRF: Leier 13, Onkka 4, Panek 4, Storm 8, Davies 11, Hutton 6, Joppru 23.

Other scores

Northern Freeze 96, Lake of the Woods 38

East Grand Forks 73, Fertile-Beltrami 66

Kittson Co. Central 69, EGF Sacred Heart 42

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 62, Fosston 14

Half: FB 39, F 6

F: Viken 6, Schmidt 2, Hubbard 6.

AB: Stevenson 7, Vega 8, Birkemeyer 2, Eggen 7, Miller 3, Lee 5, Merkens 6, Gehrtz 10, Hal. Poehler 6, Brown 1, Han. Poehler 7.

Detroit Lakes 55, Pelican Rapids 54

Half: DL 34, PR 30

PR: Korf 21, Haiby 7, Forsgren 6, Johnson 4, French 12, Evenson 2, Thorson 2.

DL: Foster 17, Vagle 5, Nielson 5, Hutchinson 12, Swenson 4, Olson 12.

Win-E-Mac 78,

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 31

Half: WEM 42, NCEUH 20

NCEUH: Turpin 2, Buchanan 4, Henrickson 6, Brouillard 2, Lundin 10, Hoseth 7.

WEM: Kaster 23, McKeever 26, Ross 10, Espeseth 11, Sonstelie 2, Glass 2, Simonson 4.

Other scores

Lake Park-Audubon 50, Fertile-Beltrami 31

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Griggs County Central 58,

New Rockford Sheyenne 36

G 19 33 52 58

N 8 16 25 36

G: Grover 21, Nelson 15, Ellefson 9, Heinz 6, Angel 4, Olson 2, Gravseth 1.

H: Swenson 9, E. Haley 8, K. Haley 3, Gilliss 3, Makay 3, Schafer 3, Brenno 3, Soderholm 2, Anderson 2.

Richland 57, Central Cass 56

CC 16 28 43 56

R 8 28 45 57

CC: Breske 16, Bresnahan 16, Voss 7, Rieniets 12, Weber 5.

R: Dufner 17, Workin 19, Flaa 7, Myers 8, Zenker 2, Thompson 4.

Maple Valley 48, Northern Cass 27

NC 12 14 15 27

MV 12 21 36 48

NC: Bohmert 4, Kyllo 2, Co. Springer 6, Ca. Springer 3, Ward 5, Goodman 2, Nelson 3, Dickson 2.

MV: C. Richman 4, Combs 5, McGough 6, Behm 9, Johnson 5, J. Richman 19.

Devils Lake 63,

Grand Forks Central 59

Half: G 28, D 24

Regulation: G 53, G 53

G: Mussman 17, Butler 6, Suleiman 2, Wavra 6, Schumer 17, Davis 11.

D: Cichos 18, Mertens 10, Freilich 1, Dahlen 9, LeBeau 7, Hatten 2, Halvorson 11, Erickson 5.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 97, Midkota 34

M 7 17 21 34

FWM 26 50 79 97

M: Letinger 14, Hout 7, Walen 4, Vollmer 3, Frapper 2, Smith 2, Quen 2.

FWM: T. McKay 21, LaRock 17, Yankton 10, Gourd 8, Hill 8, Feather 7, Smith 7, Darw. ThreeIrons 4, Dari. ThreeIrons 4, Redfox 2, Littlewind 2, K. ThreeIrons 2, Lenoir 2, J. McKay 2, Alberts 1.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 75, Turtle Mountain Community 36

Velva 55, TGU 48

Bismarck St. Mary’s 70, Williston 48

Late results Thursday

LaMoure 59, Carrington 55

C 5 24 36 55

L 11 23 43 59

C: Wendel 5, Edland 15, Bickett 2, Smith 12, Mehring 6, Abaureea 15.

L: Warcken 7, Stemen 6, D. Thielges 14, B. Thielges 25, Alo 7.

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Devils Lake 77,

Grand Forks Central 70

Half: DL 33, GFC 27

GFC: Jerome 3, McWilliams 11, L. Dub 11, Lindsay 5, Shimpa 10, Dahley 2, E. Dub 5, Medrano 19, Ferry 2, Davis 2.

DL: Hartl 2, Burtness 12, Schafer 14, Yoder 2, Lunday 17, Fee 12, Walford 18.

Sargent Central 52, Milnor 38

SC 13 25 38 52

M 7 15 25 38

SC: Schlecht 19, Enderson 10, Bearer 2, Peterson 2, Hamilton 2, Mlnarik 12, Nelson 5.

M: Dusek 4, Tayer 15, Tompkins 7, Petryszyn 7, Koeppe 5.

Kidder County 54, New Salem 52

NS 11 23 36 52

KC 12 29 41 54

NS: Henke 6, Doll 7, Severson 5, Schroeder 23, Holm 5, Fitterer 4, Kuhn 2.

KC: Randall 5, S. Rohrich 16, M. Rohrich 12, P. Schmidt 17, R. Schmidt 4.

North Sargent 47, Hankinson 41

N 9 20 34 47

H 10 21 32 41

N: Kempel 7, Jacobson 2, Sandness 14, Anderson 15, Hansana 9.

H: Steinwehr 5, Theede 10, Gaukler 7, Asp 17, Jean 2.

Griggs County Central 61,

Dakota Prairie 27

G 19 38 54 61

D 7 18 23 27

G: Andel 12, Savre 14, Woodstead 4, Loge 9, Paintner 19, Monson 3.

D: Avdem 3, Poehls 9, Flaagan 4, Dahl 4, Stein 7.

Harvey Wells County 44,

Des Lacs-Burlington 36

DLB 5 18 26 36

HWC 7 18 31 44

DLB: Moen 5, Bogel 22, Degree 2, M. Degree 2, Hanson 2, Langseth 2.

HWC: Fike 5, Wolfe 4, Neumiller 1, Erickson 16, Weinmenn 2, S. Neumiller 1, Korotatnicki 13, Frison 2.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 58,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 31

FCT 17 33 47 58

LW 6 20 25 31

FCT: Kaehler 14, Meyer 11, Grefsrud 10, Rittenour 8, Burns 8, Ross 4, Wiertzema 2, Knudsen 1.

LW: An. Mauch 7, An. Jelinek 7, Frolek 6, Al. Jelinek 4, Al. Mauch 3, Mellem 2, Puetz 1, Braaten 1.

North Border 58, Larimore 49

NB 14 30 45 58

L 8 20 39 49

NB: Berg 9, Reck 8, Laidlaw 9, Matheson 5, Horsley 5, Karel 2, Johnson 10, Greendahl 8, Weiler 2.

L: Georgeson 9, Schneider 2, Mutch 16, Berge 14, M. Johnson 2, J. Johnson 2, Morten 4.

Bismarck St. Mary’s 55, Williston 46

Half: SM 23, W 20

W: Clarke 2, Njos 16, Barstad 7, Semenko 11, Lysne 2, Nice 5, Nelson 3.

SM: Not available.

Stutsman County tournament

At Jamestown

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpeilier 59, Warwick 39

W 13 27 34 39

EKM 20 23 41 59

W: Gourd 11, Lohnas 11, Robertson 6, Leaf 6, Little 5.

EKM: Feist 14, Anderson 12, Berg 10, Kinzler 10, Mathern 8, Jensen 4, Giesler 1.

Carrington JV 58, Midkota-Kensal 31

C 24 36 54 58

MK 2 7 22 31

C: Rosenau 12, Nelson 8, Hochhalter 8, Retslaff 8, Scherr 6, Hagemeister 4, Endres 4, Beckman 3, Page 2, Jarrett 2, Pederson 1.

MK: Ronningen 8, Sabinash 8, Frappier 4, Donohue 4, Short 3, Vollmer 2, Boote 2.

Ellendale 69,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 50

MPB 15 29 45 50

E 22 36 57 69

MPB: Heupel 8, Krapp 3, Van Ray 6, J. Thomas 13, M. Moldenhauer 2, J. Moldenhauer 3, Moser 2, M. Thomas 13.

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 59,

South Border 56

NGS 13 31 41 59

SB 19 37 42 56

NGS: Thompson 4, Schwartzenberger 6, Gross 16, Long 8, Jangula 25.

SB: Jochim 8, Buchholz 9, Schnabel 15, Scherbenske 9, Jacobson 2, Salzer 4.

Other scores

Harvey-Wells Co. 44, Des Lacs-Burlington 36

Jamestown 65, Dickinson 38

Kidder County 54, New Salem-Almont 52

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 60, Tioga 19

Late results Thursday

May-Port-CG 58,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 34

DVE 10 14 22 34

MPCG 22 31 46 58

DVE: C. Estad 6, Braather 6, K. Estad 3, Larson 16, Swanson 3.

MPCG: Warner 5, Freeland 2, Klath 12, Evans 13, Elliott 22, Knudsvig 2, R. Rindy 2.

hockey

D

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Bismarck 5, Mandan 2

wrestling

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Mahnomen Tournament

Championship: Frazee 51, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 15

Third place: United North Central 51, Crookston 27

Fifth place: Mahnomen-Waubun 51, Red Lake County Central 30

Seventh place: East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 44, Wadena-Deer Creek 27

North Dakota

Results Friday

West Fargo 72, Fargo South 6

106: Jar. Franek, WF, pin Augustine :33

113: Fraase, FS, wins by forfeit

120: Jac. Franek, WF, wins by forfeit

126: Cronin, WF, pin Kiromba 2:53

132: Jo. Shearer, WF, pin Kikopa 2:27

138: Ramberg, WF, wins by forfeit

145: Shepherd, WF, tech. fall Korlor 4:00

152: Je. Shearer, WF, pin Siaway 1:38

160: Dobler, WF, pin Deitemayer 1:21

170: Ko. Kragnes, WF, maj. dec. Rhode 13-2

182: Ky. Kragnes, WF, pin Brekhus 1:46

195: Kuznia, WF, dec. Solem 5-2

220: Rodriguez, WF, wins by forfeit

285: Metz, WF, wins by forfeit

Fargo Davies 63, Fargo North 14

106: Maris, FD, win by forfeit

113: Morris, FD, win by forfeit

120: H. Rohrich, FD, win by forfeit

126: Skaare, FD, win by forfeit

132: Kollie, FD, win by forfeit

138: Burnside, FD, pin Stremick, 0:00

145: Coronato, FN, pin Nemer, 6:46

152: Wagemann, FN, sv Isakson, 12-10

160: Worral, FN, tech. fall C. Rohrich, 4:00

170: Alexander, FD, win by forfeit

182:Martin, FD, pin Aamold, 1:16

195: Kjera, FD, dec. Rook 9-4

220: West, FD, win by forfeit

285: Swensen, FD, pin Hanson, 0:58

Other scores

Lisbon 45, Napoleon 30

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Fargo North at Fargo Davies

200 medley relay: 1, FD (Obembe, Hassebrock, Bjorlie, Wenzel), 1:45.56. 2, FD (Duncan, Livingood, Gourde, Reopelle), 1:45.93.

200 freestyle: 1, Duncan, FD, 1:41.94. 2, Rider, FN, 1:54.11.

200 individual medley: 1, Gourde, FD, 2:10.77. 2, Obembe, FN, 2:11.28.

50 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 22.51. 2, Reopelle, FD, 24.25.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 253.10. 2, Littlejohn, FN, 154.45.

100 butterfly: 1, Rider, FN, 56.61. 2, Gourde, FD, 59.14.

100 freestyle: 1, Reopelle, FD, 53.11. 2, Wenzel, FN, 53.23.

500 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 5:05.80. 2, Lingle, FD, 5:22.09.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FD (Reopelle, Lingle, Gourde, Duncan), 1:34.31. 2, FN (Rider, Kiser, Footitt, Obembe), 1:35.76.

100 backstroke: 1, Duncan, FD, 57.48. 2, Wenzel, FN, 1:04.71.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ellingson, FN, 1:07.22. 2, Hassebrock, FN, 1:08.06.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Rider, Wenzel, Ellingson, Bjorlie), 3:33.86. 2, FD (Bale, Zola, Butler, Lingle), 3:45.01.