« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 10 2014

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Divisional Playoffs

Today

New Orleans at Seattle, 3:35 p.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis at New England, 7:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday

San Francisco at Carolina, 12:05 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego at Denver, 3:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 2 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 17 17 .500 —

Brooklyn 15 21 .417 3.0

New York 13 22 .371 4.5

Boston 13 23 .361 5.0

Philadelphia 12 24 .333 6.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 29 7 .806 —

Chicago 16 18 .471 12.0

Detroit 15 22 .405 14.5

Cleveland 13 23 .361 16.0

Milwaukee 7 28 .200 21.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 10 .730 —

Atlanta 20 17 .541 7.0

Washington 16 18 .471 9.5

Charlotte 15 22 .405 12.0

Orlando 10 25 .286 16.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Portland 27 9 .750 —

Oklahoma City 27 9 .750 —

Denver 18 17 .514 8.5

Minnesota 18 18 .500 9.0

Utah 12 26 .316 16.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 25 13 .658 —

Golden State 24 14 .632 1.0

Phoenix 21 14 .600 2.5

L.A. Lakers 14 22 .389 10.0

Sacramento 11 22 .333 11.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 28 8 .778 —

Houston 23 14 .622 5.5

Dallas 21 16 .568 7.5

Memphis 16 19 .457 11.5

New Orleans 15 20 .429 12.5

Friday’s Games

Indiana 93, Washington 66

Detroit 114, Philadelphia 104

Atlanta 83, Houston 80

Memphis 104, Phoenix 99

Minnesota 119, Charlotte 92

Dallas 107, New Orleans 90

Brooklyn 104, Miami 95, 2OT

Chicago 81, Milwaukee 72

Cleveland 113, Utah 102

Orlando at Sacramento, late

Boston at Golden State, late

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, late

Today’s Games

Brooklyn at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Houston at Washington, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Denver, 8 p.m.

Boston at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Wisconsin 3-0 16-0 1.000

Michigan St 3-0 14-1 .933

Michigan 3-0 11-4 .733

Ohio St. 2-1 15-1 .938

Iowa 2-1 13-3 .812

Minnesota 2-1 13-3 .812

Illinois 2-1 13-3 .812

Indiana 0-2 10-5 .667

Purdue 0-2 10-5 .667

Penn St. 0-3 9-7 .562

Nebraska 0-3 8-7 .533

Northwestern 0-3 7-9 .438

Thursday

Michigan 71, Nebraska 70

Iowa 93, Northwestern 67

Today

Minnesota at Michigan State, 1:15 p.m.

Indiana at Penn State

Sunday, Jan. 12

Illinois at Northwestern

Nebraska at Purdue

TBD at Ohio State

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

IUPU-Ft. Wayne 1-0 13-5 .722

North Dakota St 0-1 11-5 .688

Indiana - Purdue 0-1 5-13 .278

Neb. Omaha 0-0 10-5 .667

Denver 0-0 7-8 .467

Western Illinois 0-0 6-9 .400

South Dakota 0-0 5-9 .357

Thursday

Fort Wayne 82, North Dakota State 71

South Dakota State 86, IUPUI 70

Today

North Dakota State at IUPUI, 1 p.m.

Denver at South Dakota

South Dakota State at Fort Wayne

Omaha at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

NorthColorado 3-0 9-3 .750

Montana St. 2-0 7-6 .538

Weber St. 2-1 5-6 .455

Idaho State 2-1 5-7 .417

North Dakota 2-1 5-8 .385

N. Arizona 2-1 5-9 .357

Eastern Wash 1-2 6-8 .429

Portland St. 0-2 5-6 .455

Sacramento St 0-3 4-8 .333

Southern Utah 0-2 1-10 .091

Thursday

Eastern Washington 69, Montana 62

Northern Arizona 75, Sacramento State 65

Montana State 78, Portland State 76

North Dakota 66, Idaho State 62

Northern Colorado 70, Weber State 51

Today

Weber State at North Dakota

Montana State at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Northern Colorado

Montana at Portland State

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Conf Overall

Winona State 9-0 14-2

MSU-Mankato 8-1 14-2

SW Minnesota State 7-2 10-5

Northern State 6-3 11-4

Augustana 6-3 9-6

MSU Moorhead 6-3 10-3

Bemidji State 6-3 9-4

St. Cloud State 5-5 9-5

Upper Iowa 4-5 6-9

Minnesota-Duluth 4-5 6-7

Wayne State 4-5 6-6

Sioux Falls 3-6 6-7

Minot State 2-7 6-7

Minnesota-Crookston 1-8 4-9

Concordia-St. Paul 1-7 4-8

Mary 0-9 2-12

Friday

MSU Moorhead 100, Concordia-St. Paul 85

Bemidji State 97, Augustana 79

Southwest Minnesota State 91, St. Cloud State 83

Wayne State 65, Minnesota Crookston 51

Winona State 74, Mary 60

Minnesota State 91, Northern State 80

Minnesota Duluth 88, Sioux Falls 64

Upper Iowa 88, Minot State 81

Today

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Wayne State

Minot State at Winona State

Mary at Upper Iowa

Concorida St. Paul at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 5-0 8-2

Gustavus 5-2 8-4

St. Olaf 4-2 7-4

Bethel 4-2 8-3

Carleton 3-2 5-5

St. John’s 3-2 5-5

Hamline 3-4 6-6

Augsburg 2-3 6-4

St. Mary’s 1-4 2-8

Concordia 2-6 6-7

Macalester 1-6 2-10

Today

Hamline at Bethel

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

Carleton at Gustavus

St. John’s at St. Olaf

Macalester at Augsburg

North Star

Friday

Valley City 76, Northern New Mexico College 75

Johnson and Wales University 91, Mayville State 63

Today

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico College

Presentation at Mount Marty College

Valley City at Johnson and Wales University

Sunday

Oglala Lakota College at Jamestown

Results Friday

EAST

Canisius 94, Rider 91, 2OT

Iona 84, Fairfield 75

Monmouth-NJ 85, Niagara 74

Siena 67, Marist 58

SOUTH

Mercer 83, Kennesaw St. 46

Radford 81, High Point 72

MIDWEST

Wright St. 62, Valparaiso 45

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Penn St. 2-0 11-3 .786

Michigan 2-0 11-4 .733

Michigan St 2-0 10-5 .667

Indiana 1-0 14-0 1.000

Nebraska 1-1 11-3 .786

Iowa 1-2 13-4 .765

Northwestern 1-1 11-4 .733

Ohio St. 1-1 11-7 .611

Wisconsin 1-1 8-6 .571

Illinois 0-2 7-8 .467

Purdue 0-2 10-4 .714

Minnesota 0-2 11-5 .688

Thursday

Michigan 70, Wisconsin 62

Michigan State 70, Nebraska 57

Northwestern 71, Purdue 68

Penn State 82, Illinois 76

Today

Ohio State at Indiana

Sunday

Northwestern at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Iowa at Wisconsin

Nebraska at Illinois

Purdue at Penn State

Michigan State at Michigan

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota St 1-0 10-7 .588

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 1-0 8-5 .615

ndiana - Purdue 0-1 10-6 .625

South Dakota 0-0 9-6 .600

Nebraska Omaha 0-0 8-6 .571

Western Illinois 0-0 8-7 .533

North Dakota St 0-1 3-12 .200

Denver 0-0 2-13 .133

Thursday

Fort Wayne 98, North Dakota State 89 (2OT)

South Dakota State 63, IUPUI 57

Today

IUPUI at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Western Illinois at Omaha

Fort Wayne at South Dakota State

Sunday

South Dakota at Denver

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Sacramento St 3-0 11-1 .917

North Dakota 3-0 8-4 .667

Montana 2-1 8-4 .667

Montana St. 2-1 7-5 .583

Portland St. 2-2 4-9 .308

Eastern Wash 2-2 6-7 .462

Southern Utah 1-1 7-4 .636

Northern Colorado 1-3 7-6 .538

Idaho State 1-1 3-8 .273

Weber St. 0-3 4-8 .333

Northern Arizona 0-3 3-9 .250

Thursday

Northern Colorado 68, Weber State 49

Northern Arizona at Sacramento State, late

North Dakota 48, Idaho State 47

Montana 81, Eastern Washington 64

Montana State 79, Portland State 76

Today

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

North Dakota at Weber State

Portland State at Montana

Southern Utah at Sacramento State

Eastern Washington at Montana State

NSIC

Conf Overall

Wayne State 8-1 15-1

Northern State 7-2 11-2

MSU-Mankato 7-3 10-4

Concordia-St. Paul 6-3 11-5

Minot State 6-3 10-3

St. Cloud State 5-4 9-4

Augustana 5-4 9-4

Minnesota-Duluth 5-4 8-5

MSU Moorhead 4-4 8-4

Mary 4-4 6-5

Winona State 4-5 8-5

Bemidji State 3-6 7-6

Upper Iowa 3-6 4-9

Minnesota-Crookston 3-6 6-7

Sioux Falls 2-7 6-7

SW Minnesota State 0-10 2-12

Friday

MSU Moorhead 81, Concordia-St. Paul 68

Augustana 99, Bemidji 82

Mary 65, Winona State 62 (OT)

Northern State 79, Minnesota State 63

Minot State 77, Upper Iowa 67

St. Cloud State 65, Southwest Minnesota State 62

Wayne State 67, Minnesota Crookston 56

Minnestoa Duluth 69, Sioux Falls 59

Today

Minnesota State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Bemidji State at Wayne State

Minnesota Crookston at Augustana

Minot State at Winona State

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Mary at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth

Concordia St. Paul at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 7-0 9-1

Bethel 7-0 8-1

Concordia 6-2 8-3

St. Mary’s 5-1 8-1

St. Olaf 4-3 6-4

St. Benedict 3-4 6-4

Gustavus 2-4 5-4

Carleton 2-4 4-5

Augsburg 2-4 5-4

St. Catherine 1-5 2-7

Hamline 1-6 2-8

Macalester 0-6 1-8

Today

St. Catherine at Concordia, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

Hamline at Bethel

Carleton at Gustavus

Macalester at Augsburg

St. Olaf at St. Benedict

North Star

Friday

Mayville State at Johnson and Wales University

Valley City 73, Northern New Mexico College 52

Mount Marty College 82, Dakota State 64

Today

Valley City at Johnson and Wales University

Presentation at Mount Mary College

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico College

Sunday

Oglala Lakota College at Jamestown

Results Friday

EAST

Iona 95, Quinnipiac 86

Monmouth-NJ 64, Canisius 56

Niagara 76, Siena 72

MIDWEST

Drake 74, Southern Illinois 72

Missouri St. 85, Bradley 56

Northern Iowa 64, Evansville 56

Wichita St. 71, Loyola-Chicago 58

WEST

Arizona St. 94, Southern California 86, OT

Stanford 87, Utah 61

UCLA 67, Arizona 61

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 44 28 14 0 2 58 128 98

Tampa Bay 44 26 14 2 2 56 126 106

Montreal 45 25 15 2 3 55 115 106

Detroit 44 19 15 3 7 48 115 125

Toronto 46 21 20 1 4 47 125 141

Ottawa 45 19 18 3 5 46 129 145

Florida 44 17 21 1 5 40 104 137

Buffalo 43 12 26 3 2 29 75 120

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 45 32 12 1 0 65 147 107

Philadlpha 44 23 17 1 3 50 117 119

Washingtn 44 22 16 2 4 50 135 133

Rangers 46 23 20 1 2 49 114 123

Carolina 45 19 17 6 3 47 111 128

New Jersy 45 18 18 3 6 45 104 113

Columbus 44 20 20 3 1 44 120 126

Islanders 46 17 22 4 3 41 126 150

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

St. Louis 43 31 7 3 2 67 160 97

Chicago 46 29 8 3 6 67 169 127

Colorado 44 27 12 2 3 59 128 113

Minnesota 46 24 17 1 4 53 112 115

Dallas 44 20 17 3 4 47 125 135

Nashville 45 19 20 2 4 44 108 135

Winnipeg 46 19 22 1 4 43 125 139

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 46 33 8 1 4 71 155 116

San Jose 45 28 11 1 5 62 148 115

Los Angels 45 27 13 2 3 59 118 93

Vancouver 45 23 13 3 6 55 121 113

Phoenix 43 21 13 5 4 51 130 131

Calgary 44 15 23 4 2 36 100 142

Edmonton 46 14 27 3 2 33 119 161

Friday’s Games

NY Rangers 3, Dallas 2

Washington 3, Toronto 2

Columbus 3, Carolina 0

NY Islanders 2, Colorado 1, OT

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, late

St. Louis at Vancouver, late

Today’s Games

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Chicago at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Boston at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 7-1-1 21 12-2-3

Neb. Omaha 5-3-1 17 8-10-1

North Dakota 5-5-0 15 10-7-2

Denver 4-4-1 14 10-7-3

Colorado Coll. 2-5-3 10 2-13-3

Minnesota-Duluth 4-5-0 11 8-8-1

W. Michigan 4-5-0 11 10-8-3

Miami 3-6-0 9 9-8-2

Friday

Western Michigan 5, Miami 4

North Dakota 5, Colorado College 3

Minnesota-Duluth 3, Nebraska-Omaha 2

St. Cloud State 6, Denver 3

Today

Miami at Western Michigan

Colorado College at North Dakota

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha

St. Cloud State at Denver

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 3-0-1 10 12-3-2

Wisconsin 3-2-0 8 12-5-1

Michigan 2-1-0 6 10-5-2

Ohio State 1-2-0 2 10-6-0

Michigan State 0-2-1 2 6-10-2

Penn State 0-2-0 0 4-10-1

Friday

Ohio State 5, Michigan State 3

Wisconsin 5, Michigan 2

Today

Michigan State at Ohio State

Michigan at Wisconsin

Sunday

Minnesota at Penn State

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 4-0-2 16 9-2-2

Gustavus 4-1-1 14 7-3-3

Concordia 3-2-1 10 9-3-2

St. John’s 3-3-0 9 6-6-0

St. John’s 3-3-0 9 6-6-0

Augsburg 2-1-1 7 9-2-1

Bethel 1-4-1 5 1-10-2

St. Olaf 1-3-2 5 3-8-3

Hamline 1-3-0 3 1-10-1

St. Mary’s 1-3-0 3 5-7-0

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

Marian (Wis.) 4, Concordia 4 (OT)

Concordia (Wis.) 5, St. Mary’s 1

St. Thomas 5, Finlandia 2

Wisconsin-Superior 2, Bethel 1

Lake Forest 2, Gustavus 2 (OT)

St. Scholastica 3, Hamline 2 (OT)

Augsburg 3, Milwaukee Engineering 1

Adrian 4, St. Olaf 4 (OT)

Today

Wisconsin-Stout at Concordia

Northland at Hamline

Lake Forest at St. Olaf

Concordia (Wis.) at Augsburg

Milwaukee Engineering at St. Mary’s

Marian (Wis.) at St. John’s

Finlandia at Bethel

Wisconsin-Superior at St. Thomas

Adrian at Gustavus

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota Duluth 3, Minnesota State 1

St. Cloud State 3, Bemidji State 1

Minnesota 6, Ohio State 0

Today

North Dakota at Wisconsin

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Ohio State at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

North Dakota at Wisconsin

MIAC

Thursday

Concordia 2, Concordia (Wis.) 1

Friday

St. Mary’s 3, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 0

Augsburg 5, Finlandia 1

Wisconsin-River Falls 3, Concordia 0

Bethel 3, Lake Forest 3 (OT)

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 5, Gustavus 2

Wisconsin-Superior 5, St. Benedict 1

Today

Wisconsin-River Falls at Concordia

Augsburg at Finlandia

St. Mary’s at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Concorida (Wis.) at Hamline

Bethel at Lake Forest

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Gustavus

St. Benedict at Wisconsin-Superior

Sunday

Concordia (Wis.) at St. Catherine

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Lincoln 5, Fargo 4

Cedar Rapids 3, Chicago 2 (SO)

Green Bay 5, Sioux City 2

Indiana 5, Team USA 1

Waterloo 8, Sioux Falls 3

Muskegon 4, Youngstown 3

Dubuque 3, Des Moines 1

Omaha 5, Tri-City 3

Today

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Chicago

Sioux Falls at Tric-City

Muskegon at Indiana

Green Bay at Dubuque

Des Moines at Waterloo

Team USA at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Omaha

Mixed Martial Arts

D

Local

Schedule

Dakota Fighting Championships

Winter Brawl

Today at Scheels Arena

Fight card

Main event: Cameron Ramberg (9-1), West Fargo, vs. Mike De La Torre (10-3), San Diego, 145 pounds.

Special women’s attraction: Lynn Alvarez (5-3), Las Vegaes, vs. Amber Stautzenberger (4-1), Dallas, 115 pounds.

DFC heavyweight title fight: Tim Johnson (4-1), Fargo, vs. Brian Heden (26-12), Detroit Lakes, Minn., 265 pounds.

Bryan Barberena (7-2), Thief River Falls, Minn., vs. Damien Hill (9-3), Crystal, Minn., 160 pounds.

David Michaud (6-0), Sioux Falls, S.D., vs. Carey Varnier (9-4), Albuquerque, N.M., 160 pounds.

Adrian Rodriguez (0-0), Fargo, vs. Ben Wicks (3-14), Fargo, 195 pounds.

Nate Baker (1-2), Moorhead, vs. Paul Hunhoff (2-1), Sioux Falls, S.D., 170 pounds.

Andrew Kapel (5-3), Minneapolis, vs. Tanek Sokolowski (0-0), Sisseton, S.D., 185 pounds.