« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 08 2014

North Dakota high school scoreboard

Basketball

D

North Dakota boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Davies 3-0 4-0

West Fargo 4-1 3-2

Grand Forks Red River 2-1 3-1

Wahpeton 2-1 3-1

Grand Forks Central 2-2 3-2

Fargo South 2-2 3-3

Fargo Shanley 2-2 2-3

Fargo North 1-1 1-2

Valley City 0-3 1-3

Devils Lake 0-5 1-5

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 3-0 6-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-0 5-0

Minot 3-1 5-1

Bismarck 1-1 3-2

Turtle Mountain 1-1 1-2

Jamestown 1-1 2-3

Williston 0-1 0-4

Dickinson 0-3 0-4

Mandan 0-3 1-5

Class B

District 1

Dist. All

Milnor 3-0 8-0

Fairmount-C-T 3-0 5-2

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 2-0 2-6

Hankinson 2-1 4-5

Oakes 1-2 1-7

Sargent Central 0-2 1-6

North Sargent 0-3 0-6

Lisbon 0-3 0-7

District 2

Dist. All

Fargo Oak Grove 2-0 7-1

Northern Cass 2-0 6-1

Kindred 2-0 6-1

Central Cass 1-1 5-2

Maple Valley 1-1 5-2

Enderlin 0-2 4-3

Finley-S-H-P 0-2 2-6

Richland 0-2 1-6

District 3

Dist. All

Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-1 5-2

May-Port-CG 3-1 4-4

Hatton-Northwood 2-1 4-3

Larimore 1-1 7-1

Griggs County Central 1-2 6-2

Thompson 0-1 3-3

Dakota Prairie 0-3 2-5

District 4

Dist. All

Grafton 3-0 7-2

Cavalier 2-0 8-1

Park River-F-L 1-2 4-5

Midway-Minto 1-3 1-8

North Border 0-1 2-2

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 0-1 0-6

District 5

Dist. All

Ellendale 1-0 7-3

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 0-0 6-3

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 0-0 3-4

Barnes County North 0-0 0-8

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 0-1 3-5

District 6

Dist. All

Strasburg-Zeeland 3-0 7-1

Kidder County 2-0 5-2

Linton-HMB 1-1 5-2

South Border 0-2 5-4

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 0-3 3-6

District 7

Dist. All

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 1-0 8-1

Warwick 1-0 6-3

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 1-0 3-5

Carrington 1-1 5-2

Harvey-Wells County 0-1 4-3

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0-1 2-5

Midkota-Kensal 0-1 1-8

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Bis. St. Mary’s (7) 5-0 1 39

2. Fargo Davies 4-0 2 29

3. Bis. Century (1) 6-0 3 28

4. GF Red River 3-1 4 10

5. Minot 5-1 NR 6

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton (3-1) 4, Bismarck (3-2) 4.

Late results Tuesday

Ellendale 74,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 72

E 17 31 46 74

LHMB 6 35 50 72

E: A. White 38, Dathe 16, Vance 5, H. White 5, Durheim 4, Cegla 2, Belmore 2, Wang 2.

LHMB: Small 28, Purintun 19, Flyberg 11, Schneider 10, Holzer 2, Bernhardt 2.

Larimore 64, Hatton-Northwood 63

L 15 28 46 64

H 15 32 52 63

L: Yahna 13, Peterson 15, Verkuehlen 19, Sletten 9, Hofer 8.

H: Pladson 13, Pederson 20, Littlefield 2, Vettelson 6, Braaten 8, Holden 5, Korsmo 9.

Hettinger-Scranton 51, Killdeer 40

K 13 18 28 40

H-S 4 16 33 51

K: Kling 15, LeMieux 11, Rohr 6, Roshau 4, Dobitz 3, Tuhy 1.

H-S: Sadowsky 23, Pierce 9, Kilwein 7, Erickson 4, Kludt 4, Pearson 2, Robinson 1, Sanford 1.

North Dakota girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 5-0 6-0

Fargo Shanley 3-1 4-1

Grand Forks Red River 2-1 3-2

Fargo Davies 2-1 3-1

Wahpeton 2-1 3-1

Fargo South 2-2 2-3

Valley City 1-2 3-2

Fargo North 1-2 1-3

Grand Forks Central 0-3 0-4

Devils Lake 0-5 0-6

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 4-0 7-0

Turtle Mountain 3-0 3-1

Bismarck 2-0 4-1

Minot 2-2 4-3

Jamestown 1-1 2-3

Williston 0-1 1-3

Mandan 0-2 1-4

Dickinson 0-3 1-3

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0-3 0-5

Class B

District 1

Dist. All

Fairmount-C-T 1-0 6-0

Sargent Centra1 2-0 2-2

Lisbon 1-1 2-3

North Sargent 1-1 1-4

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 0-1 1-5

Oakes 0-1 1-6

Hankinson 0-1 1-5

Milnor 1-1 3-2

District 2

Dist. All

Maple Valley 1-0 4-1

Northern Cass 1-0 4-1

Fargo Oak Grove 1-0 2-3

Central Cass 0-0 4-1

Enderlin 0-0 3-0

Richland 0-1 3-3

Kindred 0-1 1-3

F-S-H-P 0-1 0-3

District 3

Dist. All

Larimore 2-0 4-1

Hillsboro-Central Valley 1-0 4-0

Griggs Co. Central 1-0 1-2

Thompson 0-0 6-1

May-Port-CG 0-1 1-3

Dakota Prairie 0-1 0-5

Hatton-Northwood 0-2 1-4

District 4

Dist. All

Midway-Minto 1-0 4-0

Park River-F-L 1-0 2-1

Grafton-St. Thomas 1-0 1-3

North Border 0-1 1-3

Cavalier 0-1 1-4

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 0-1 1-5

District 5

Dist. All

Medina-Pingree-B 1-0 3-1

Edgeley-Kulm-M 0-0 2-2

Ellendale 0-0 4-1

Barnes Co. North 0-1 1-1

LaMoure-L-M 0-0 1-3

District 6

Dist. All

Linton-HMB 2-0 5-1

Kidder County 1-1 6-2

South Border 1-1 3-1

Napoleon-G-S 2-1 3-3

Strasburg-Zeeland 0-3 1-4

District 7

Dist. All

Carrington 1-1 5-1

Harvey-Wells County 1-0 3-1

Lakota Adams Edmore 2-0 4-2

Four Winds-Minn. 0-1 3-2

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0-2 2-5

Midkota 0-0 0-3

Warwick 0-0 0-4

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Bis. Century (8) 7-0 1 40

2. West Fargo 6-0 3 28

3. Bismarck 4-1 2 25

4. Fargo Shanley 4-1 5 19

5. Fargo Davies 3-1 4 7

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Minot (4-3) 1.

Late results Tuesday

Jamestown 82, Devils Lake 71

Half: J 41, D 37

J: Mc. Orr 16, Me. Orr 10, Mullowney 9, Schmeichel 2, Peterson 27, Johnson 9, Eamon 9.

D: Wallace 2, Warth 8, Schafer 14, Yoder 2, Lunday 23, Fee 7, Walford 15.

HOCKEY

D

North Dakota boys

Standings

East Region

Conf. Pts. All

Fargo Davies 6-2-0 18 10-2-0

GF Red River 5-2-0 14 8-4-0

Grafton-Park River 4-2-0 13 8-4-0

GF Central 4-2-0 12 8-3-0

South-Shanley 4-2-1 11 5-5-1

West Fargo 1-4-0 4 3-7-0

Fargo North 1-4-1 4 2-6-2

Devils Lake 1-6-0 2 4-8-0

West Region

Conf. Pts. All

Bismarck 5-1-0 19 10-2-0

Minot 5-1-0 15 7-3-1

Bismarck Century 5-1-0 14 9-2-0

Bottineau 4-0-0 12 7-2-0

Mandan 3-4-0 9 3-7-0

Jamestown 3-4-0 9 3-6-0

Dickinson 2-5-0 7 5-5-0

Hazen-Beulah 3-6-0 7 5-7-0

Williston 0-7-1 1 2-10-1

North Dakota girls

Standings

State

Conf. Pts. All

Grand Forks 6-2-0 22 6-4-0

Bismarck 7-0-0 21 9-1-0

Fargo North 4-3-0 18 4-6-0

West Fargo 5-1-0 18 7-2-0

Minot 5-2-0 15 7-2-0

South-Davies 5-4-0 14 5-7-0

Mandan 4-3-0 12 5-5-0

Williston 4-4-0 12 7-4-0

Dickinson 1-6-0 3 3-6-0

Jamestown 1-8-0 3 1-9-0

Devils Lake 0-9-0 0 0-9-0

Wrestling

D

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Wahpeton 3-0 5-4

Fargo Davies 3-1 3-4

Grand Forks Central 3-1 9-3

West Fargo 2-0 10-2

Fargo South 2-2 2-3

Valley City 2-3 5-5

Fargo North 1-2 2-7

Grand Forks Red River 0-3 1-8

Devils Lake 0-4 1-8

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck 4-0 11-3

Dickinson 4-0 4-1

Turtle Mountain-Belcourt 3-1 9-2

Bismarck 2-0 2-0

Minot 3-2 5-5

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-4 3-8

Williston 1-3 1-4

Mandan 0-4 0-4

Jamestown 0-5 1-5

Polls

Class B

Region 1

106: 1, Oien, Linton. 2, Elijah, Lisbon. 3, Bray. Jangula, Napoleon. 4, Vangorkum, South Border.

113: 1, Toepke-Floyd, SB. 2, B. Aberle, LIS. 3, Nagel, Linton. 4, Bakke, Kindred.

120: 1, Schlosser, LIN. 2, Zink, KIN. 3, Roney, Oakes. 4, J. Urbach, LIS.

126: 1, G. Johnson, LIS. 2, Jacob, LIN. 3, Ellingson, EEK. 4, Bentz, LeMoure.

132: 1, Loepp, Oakes. 2, Nolz, SN. 3, Dorich, LaMoure. 4, Moch, LIN.

138: 1, Grunefelder, Nap. 2, Wendel, LaMoure. 3, Thompson, KIN. 4, Leier, LIN.

145: 1, A. Becker, Nap. 2, Sell, Oakes. 3, Weber, SB. 4, Jacob, LIN.

152: 1, Bettenhausen, SB. 2, D. Jangula, Nap. 3, Roth, Oakes. 4, Nitschke, EEK.

160: 1, D. Urbach, LIS. 2, T. Jangula, Nap. 3, Kuntz, SB. 4, Ketterling, Oakes.

170: 1, Ehrlin, Oakes. 2, Nelson, LIS. 3, Mann, Nap. 4, Schilling, SB.

182: 1, Gross, Nap. 2, Tr. Meidinger, SB. 3, Bopp, Oakes. 4, McDaniel, LIS.

195: N. Becker, Nap. 2, Tu. Meidinger, SB. 3, Claus, LIS. 4, Schmitz, Oakes.

220: 1, Smith, LIS. 2, Thielges, SB. 3, C. Kelly, Oakes. 4, Lahlum, LaMoure.

285: M. Kelly, Oakes. 2, Rico, SB. 3, Beine, Nap. 4, Fastnacht, EEK.

Region 2

106: 1, Janke, Central Cass. 2, Sweeny, Larimore. 3, Alfson, Hillsboro-CV. 4, Calvillo, PCN.

113: 1, Rust, CC. 2, Neumiller, Carrington. 3, Verville, PCN. 4, T. Gregoire, Lar.

120: 1, Horgan, PCN. 2, Volk, CC. 3, B. Carr, CAR. 4, B. Gregiore, Lar.

126: 1, Bakke, CAR. 2, M. Hastings, Hillsboro-CV. 3, Berg, CC. 4, Schill, PCN.

132: 1, Bauer, CAR. 2, L. Hastings, Hillsoboro-CV. 3, Mogen, CC. 4, Urlaub, PCN.

138: 1, Freeman, CAR. 2, Koble, Harvey-Wells Co. 3, Berg, CC. 4, Bourbanis, PCN.

145: 1, W. Carr. 2, Lunday, Grafton. 3, Lautt, H-WC. 4, Kaercher, PCN.

152: 1, Schultz, CC. 2, Holton, CAR. 3, Schill, PCN. 4, Thompson, Graf.

160: Bolstad, Hillsboro-CV. 2, Blair, PCN. 3, Lyman, CAR. 4, Mensing, CC.

170: 1, Schurman, PCN. 2, Anderson, CAR. 3, Littlefield, H-WC. 4, Elliott, MPCG.

182: 1, Lura, CAR. 2, Radcliffe, CC. 3, Dearinger, PCN. 4, Gardiner, MPCG.

195: 1, Lafferty, PCN. 2, Zink, CAR. 3, Lemar, CC. 4, Martin, Lar.

220: Stith, PCN. 2, Gapp, MPCG. 3, Schultz, Hillsboro-CV. 4, Knudson, CC.

285: Lafferty, PCN. 2, Seibels, Hillsboro-CV. 3, Schroder, CAR. 4, Moran, Graf.