« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 07 2014

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

New Orleans at Seattle, 3:35 p.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis at New England, 7:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday

San Francisco at Carolina, 12:05 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego at Denver, 3:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 2 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

College

Bowl glance

Monday

VIZIO BCS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (Pasadena, California)

Florida State 34, Auburn 31

basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 97, Charlotte 83

Cleveland 111, Philadelphia 93

Indiana 86, Toronto 79

Miami 107, New Orleans 88

New York 89, Detroit 85

Chicago 92, Phoenix 87

San Antonio 110, Memphis 108, OT

Golden State 101, Milwaukee 80

Dallas 110, L.A. Lakers 97

Denver 129, Boston 98

Utah 112, Oklahoma City 101

Portland at Sacramento, late

Today’s Games

Dallas at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Portland, 9 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Minnesota 82, Purdue 79

Iowa at Wisconsin

Michigan 74, Northwestern 51

Tuesday

Michigan State 72, Ohios State 68

Today

Minnesota at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Illinois at Wisconsin

Thursday

Michigan at Nebraska

Northwestern at Iowa

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan State, 1:15 p.m.

Indiana at Penn State

Sunday, Jan. 12

Illinois at Northwestern

Nebraska at Purdue

TBD at Ohio State

Summit

Thursday

North Dakota State at Fort Wayne, 6 p.m.

South Dakota State at IUPUI

Saturday

North Dakota State at IUPUI, 1 p.m.

Denver at South Dakota

South Dakota State at Fort Wayne

Omaha at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Thursday

Montana at Eastern Washington

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

Montana State at Portland State

Idaho State at North Dakota

Weber State at Northern Colorado

Saturday

Weber State at North Dakota

Montana State at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Northern Colorado

Montana at Portland State

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Friday

Concorida St. Paul at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Bemidji State at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota Crookston at Wayne State

Mary at Winona State

Minnesota State at Northern State

Sioux Falls at Minnesota Duluth

Minot State at Upper Iowa

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Wayne State

Minot State at Winona State

Mary at Upper Iowa

Concorida St. Paul at Northern State

MIAC

Monday

Gustavus 75, Macalester 52

St. Mary’s at Carleton, ppd

St. John’s at Augsburg, ppd

St. Thomas at Bethel, ppd

Tuesday

St. Olaf 71, Concordia 61

Today

Concordia at Carleton, 7:45 p.m.

Augsburg at Hamline

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Macalester at St. John’s

Saturday

Hamline at Bethel

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

Carleton at Gustavus

St. John’s at St. Olaf

Macalester at Augsburg

North Star

Monday

Crossroads College at Valley City, ppd

Tuesday

Presentation 56, University of Minnesota-Morris 53

Today

Dakota State at Bellevue University

Friday

Valley City at Northern New Mexico College

Mayville State at Johnson and Wales University

Saturday

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico College

Presentation at Mount Marty College

Valley City at Johnson and Wales University

Sunday

Oglala Lakota College at Jamestown

Results Tuesday

MIDWEST

Creighton 81, DePaul 62

Duke 79, Georgia Tech 57

Green Bay 98, Chicago St. 62

Iowa St. 87, Baylor 72

Michigan St 72, Ohio St. 68, OT

N.C. State 77, Notre Dame 70

Youngstown St. 75, Illinois-Chicago 62

EAST

Boston U 55, Navy 32

Brown 72, New Hampshire 68

Hartford 68, Dartmouth 56

Saint Louis 59, Rhode Island 58

Syracuse 72, Virginia Tech 52

SOUTH

Alabama 68, Vanderbilt 63

Charleston 75, James Madison 61

Cincinnati 61, Houston 60

Kansas St. 65, Texas Christian 47

Middle Tennessee St. 74, Tennessee St. 66

North Carolina Central 74, Hampton 61

Tennessee 68, Louisiana State 50

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Penn State 87, Iowa 71

Michigan 64, Ohio State 49

Today

Minnesota at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Wisconsin at Michigan

Nebraska at Michigan State

Purdue at Northwestern

Penn State at Illinois

Saturday

Ohio State at Indiana

Sunday

Northwestern at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Iowa at Wisconsin

Nebraska at Illinois

Purdue at Penn State

Michigan State at Michigan

Summit

Sunday

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 68, Nebraska-Omaha 48

Long Beach State 88, Denver 68

Today

St. Francis at Western Illinois

Thursday

Fort Wayne at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

IUPUI at South Dakota State

Saturday

IUPUI at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Western Illinois at Omaha

Fort Wayne at South Dakota State

Sunday

South Dakota at Denver

Big Sky

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at Montana

Portland State at Montana State

Saturday

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

North Dakota at Weber State

Portland State at Montana

Southern Utah at Sacramento State

Eastern Washington at Montana State

NSIC

Friday

Concordia St. Paul at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at Augustana

Mary at Winona State

Minnesota State at Northern State

Minot State at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota Crookston at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Minnesota Duluth

Saturday

Minnesota State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Bemidji State at Wayne State

Minnesota Crookston at Augustana

Minot State at Winona State

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Mary at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth

Concordia St. Paul at Northern State

MIAC

Monday

Hamline at St. Catherine, ppd

Carleton at St. Mary’s, ppd

Bethel at St. Thomas, ppd

Augsburg at St. Benedict, ppd

Tuesday

Concordia 83, St. Olaf 57

Today

Concordia at Carleton, 5:45 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Catherine

Hamline at Augsburg

Gustavus at Bethel

St. Benedict at Macalester

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. Catherine at Concordia, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

Hamline at Bethel

Carleton at Gustavus

Macalester at Augsburg

St. Olaf at St. Benedict

North Star

Tuesday

University of Minnesota Morris 73, Presentation 60

Friday

Mayville State at Johnson and Wales University

Valley City at Northern New Mexico College

Mount Marty College at Dakota State

Saturday

Valley City at Johnson and Wales University

Presentation at Mount Mary College

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico College

Sunday

Oglala Lakota College at Jamestown

Results Tuesday

MIDWEST

Eastern Illinois 75, Eastern Kentucky 71

Rutgers 78, Cincinnati 58

Western Michigan 82, Buffalo 72

EAST

Binghamton 65, Massachusetts Lowell 64

Connecticut 90, Houston 40

Delaware State 75, New Jersey Tech 72, OT

Marist 78, Siena 60

New Hampshire 58, Yale 53

SOUTH

South Florida 64, Temple 51

Southern Methodist 80, Memphis 75, 2OT

Winthrop 68, North Carolina Central 46

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Monday’s Games

NY Islanders 7, Dallas 3

Columbus 4, NY Rangers 3, SO

Montreal 2, Florida 1

Calgary 4, Colorado 3

Tuesday’s Games

NY Islanders 5, Toronto 3

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Nashville 3, San Jose 2

Tampa Bay 4, Winnipeg 2

Phoenix 6, Calgary 0

Carolina at Buffalo, ppd.

St. Louis 5, Edmonton 2

Pittsburgh at Vancouver, late

Boston at Anaheim, late

Minnesota at Los Angeles, late

Today’s Games

Montreal at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

NY Rangers at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Friday

Miami at Western Michigan

Colorado College at North Dakota

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha

St. Cloud State at Denver

Saturday

Miami at Western Michigan

Colorado College at North Dakota

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha

St. Cloud State at Denver

Big Ten

Friday

Michigan State at Ohio State

Michigan at Wisconsin

Saturday

Michigan State at Ohio State

Michigan at Wisconsin

Sunday

Minnesota at Penn State

MIAC

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday

Concordia 2, Wisconsin-River Falls 1, OT

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 4, Augsburg 0

Friday

Marian (Wis.) at Concordia

Concordia (Wis.) at St. Mary’s

Finlandia vs. St. Thomas

Wisconsin-Superior at Bethel

Lake Forest at Gustavus

St. Scholastica at Hamline

Milwaukee Engineering at Augsburg

Adrian at St. Olaf

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota State at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Ohio State at Minnesota

Saturday

North Dakota at Wisconsin

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Ohio State at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

North Dakota at Wisconsin

MIAC

Today

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Olaf

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Today

Tri-City at Omaha

Sioux City at Cedar Rapids

wrestling

D

Results late Monday

North Dakota State 27,

CSU-Bakersfield 12

125: Weber, NDSU, pin Correa 4:17

133: Mendoza, CSUB, dec. LaValle 9-4

141: Nickell, CSUB, dec. Cathey 7-4

149: Kelly, CSUB, dec. Diamond 9-7

157: Hill, CSUB, dec. Olejnik 3-1

165: Monk, NDSU, dec. Meza 8-2

174: Zillmer, NDSU, tech. fall Ambriz 17-0

184: Julson, NDSU, maj. dec. Pollock 13-4

197: Lehmann, NDSU, pin Franklin :44

Hwt: Knutson, NDSU, dec. Cervantes 2-1