« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 06 2014

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

New Orleans at Seattle, 3:35 p.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis at New England, 7:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday

San Francisco at Carolina, 12:05 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego at Denver, 3:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 2 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

College

Bowl glance

Sunday

GODADDY BOWL (Mobile, Alabama)

Arkansas State 23, Ball State 20

Monday

VIZIO BCS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (Pasadena, California)

Florida State 34, Auburn 31

Poll

The Sports Network FCS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team Record Pts Prv.

1. ND State (142) 15-0 3,550 1

2. Towson 13-3 3,401 5

3.Eastern Wash. 12-3 3,233 3

4.Eastern Illinois 12-2 3,015 2

5.New Hampshire 10-5 2,880 15

6.SE Louisiana 11-3 2,716 7

7.Coastal Carolina 12-3 2,707 11

8.Montana 10-3 2,386 4

9.Fordham 12-2 2,167 9

10.Jacksonville St. 11-4 2,135 20

11.McNeese State 10-3 2,067 6

12.Maine Black 10-3 1,962 10

13.SD State 9-5 1,921 13

14.Sam Houston St. 9-5 1,879 14

15.Northern Ariz. 9-3 1,672 8

16.Bthune-Ckman 10-3 1,310 12

17.Tennessee St. 10-4 1,277 19

18.Youngstown St. 8-4 787 17

19.Samford 8-5 783 18

20.Montana State 7-5 758 16

21.Southern Utah 8-5 591 22

22.Furman 8-6 540 NR

23.Chattanooga 8-4 413 21

24.Chrlstn Southern 10-3 353 23

25.SC State 9-4 347 25

Others receiving votes: Harvard 207, Lehigh 194, Sacred Heart 154, Liberty 96, Northern Iowa 89, William & Mary 72, Princeton 71, Delaware 53, Wofford 45, Central Arkansas 44, Villanova 40, Southern Illinois 39, Butler 35, Jackson State 31, Georgia Southern 26, Lafayette 26, James Madison 19, Richmond 12, Alcorn State 9, Gardner-Webb 9, Southern 8, Eastern Kentucky 8, The Citadel 5, Illinois State 3, Cal Poly 3, UT Martin 2.

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 16 16 .500 —

Brooklyn 13 21 .382 4.0

Boston 13 21 .382 4.0

Philadelphia 12 22 .353 5.0

New York 11 22 .333 5.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 27 6 .818 —

Chicago 14 18 .438 12.5

Detroit 14 20 .412 13.5

Cleveland 11 23 .324 16.5

Milwaukee 7 26 .212 20.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 26 8 .765 —

Atlanta 18 17 .514 8.5

Washington 14 17 .452 10.5

Charlotte 15 20 .429 11.5

Orlando 10 23 .303 15.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 27 7 .794 —

Portland 26 8 .765 1.0

Minnesota 17 17 .500 10.0

Denver 16 17 .485 10.5

Utah 11 25 .306 17.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

Golden State 23 13 .639 —

L.A. Clippers 23 13 .639 —

Phoenix 20 12 .625 1.0

L.A. Lakers 14 20 .412 8.0

Sacramento 10 22 .312 11.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 8 .765 —

Houston 22 13 .629 4.5

Dallas 19 15 .559 7.0

New Orleans 15 17 .469 10.0

Memphis 15 18 .455 10.5

Sunday’s Games

Memphis 112, Detroit 84

Indiana 82, Cleveland 78

Miami 102, Toronto 97

Golden State 112, Washington 96

Oklahoma City 119, Boston 96

New York 92, Dallas 80

Denver 137, L.A. Lakers 115

Monday’s Games

Minnesota 126, Philadelphia 95

Brooklyn 91, Atlanta 86

Orlando at L.A. Clippers, late

Today’s Games

Washington at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Denver, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 8 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Portland, 9 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Ohio St. 2-0 15-0 1.000

Wisconsin 1-0 14-0 1.000

Michigan St 2-0 13-1 .929

Illinois 2-0 13-2 .867

Iowa 1-0 12-2 .857

Minnesota 1-1 12-3 .800

Michigan 2-0 10-4 .714

Indiana 0-2 10-5 .667

Purdue 0-2 10-5 .667

Penn St. 0-2 9-6 .600

Nebraska 0-2 8-6 .571

Northwestern 0-2 7-8 .467

Sunday

Minnesota 82, Purdue 79

Iowa at Wisconsin

Michigan 74, Northwestern 51

Today

Ohio State at Michigan State

Wednesday

Minnesota at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Illinois at Wisconsin

Thursday

Michigan at Nebraska

Northwestern at Iowa

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan State, 1:15 p.m.

Indiana at Penn State

Sunday, Jan. 12

Illinois at Northwestern

Nebraska at Purdue

TBD at Ohio State

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota St. 0-0 11-4 .733

IPFW 0-0 12-5 .706

Neb.-Omaha 0-0 10-5 .667

South Dakota St.0-0 8-7 .533

Denver 0-0 7-8 .467

Western Illinois 0-0 6-9 .400

South Dakota 0-0 5-9 .357

IUPUI 0-0 5-12 .294

Thursday

North Dakota State at Fort Wayne, 6 p.m.

South Dakota State at IUPUI

Saturday

North Dakota State at IUPUI, 1 p.m.

Denver at South Dakota

South Dakota State at Fort Wayne

Omaha at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

N.Colorado 2-0 8-3 .727

Montana St. 2-0 7-6 .538

Weber St. 2-0 5-5 .500

Idaho State 2-0 5-6 .455

Montana 1-1 6-5 .545

North Dakota 1-1 4-8 .333

N. Arizona 1-1 4-9 .308

Portland St. 0-2 5-6 .455

E. Washington 0-2 5-8 .385

Sacramento St. 0-2 4-7 .364

Southern Utah 0-2 1-10 .091

Thursday

Montana at Eastern Washington

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

Montana State at Portland State

Idaho State at North Dakota

Weber State at Northern Colorado

Saturday

Weber State at North Dakota

Montana State at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Northern Colorado

Montana at Portland State

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Conf Overall

Winona State 8-0 13-2

MSU-Mankato 7-1 13-2

Northern State 6-2 11-3

SW Minnesota State 6-2 9-5

Augustana 6-2 9-5

MSU Moorhead 5-3 9-3

St. Cloud State 5-3 9-3

Bemidji State 5-3 8-4

Sioux Falls 3-5 6-6

Upper Iowa 3-5 5-9

Minnesota-Duluth 3-5 5-7

Wayne State 3-5 5-6

Minot State 2-6 6-6

Minnesota-Crookston 1-7 4-8

Concordia-St. Paul 1-7 4-8

Mary 0-8 2-11

Friday

Concorida St. Paul at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Bemidji State at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota Crookston at Wayne State

Mary at Winona State

Minnesota State at Northern State

Sioux Falls at Minnesota Duluth

Minot State at Upper Iowa

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Wayne State

Minot State at Winona State

Mary at Upper Iowa

Concorida St. Paul at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

Gustavus 5-1 8-3

St. Thomas 4-0 7-2

St. Olaf 3-1 6-3

Bethel 3-2 7-3

Hamline 3-3 6-5

Carleton 2-2 4-5

St. John’s 2-2 4-5

Concordia 2-4 6-5

Augsburg 1-3 5-4

Macalester 1-5 2-9

St. Mary’s 1-4 2-8

Monday

Gustavus 75, Macalester 52

St. Mary’s at Carleton, ppd

St. John’s at Augsburg, ppd

St. Thomas at Bethel, ppd

Today

Concordia at St. Olaf, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday

Concordia at Carleton, 7:45 p.m.

Augsburg at Hamline

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Macalester at St. John’s

Saturday

Hamline at Bethel

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

Carleton at Gustavus

St. John’s at St. Olaf

Macalester at Augsburg

North Star

Conf Overall

Presentation 0-0 9-4

Dakota State 0-0 7-9

Mayville State 0-0 6-7

Jamestown 0-0 5-11

Valley City State 0-0 4-9

Monday

Crossroads College at Valley City, ppd

Today

University of Minnesota-Morris at Presentation

Wednesday

Dakota State at Bellevue University

Friday

Valley City at Northern New Mexico College

Mayville State at Johnson and Wales University

Saturday

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico College

Presentation at Mount Marty College

Valley City at Johnson and Wales University

Sunday

Oglala Lakota College at Jamestown

Results Monday

EAST

Marist 65, Canisius 62

Northern Kentucky 70, North Florida 64

Pittsburgh 79, Maryland 59

Quinnipiac 86, Iona 74

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 70, Grambling State 58

Charleston Southern 105, Columbia International 45

Chattanooga 82, Citadel 78

Elon University 75, Appalachian St. 66

Jackson State 70, Alabama St. 68

Jacksonville 88, Lipscomb 85

Kennesaw St. 68, South Carolina Upstate 58

Mercer 73, East Tennessee St. 63

NC-Greensboro 90, Furman 82

Prairie View A&M 70, Alcorn St. 67, OT

Savannah State 66, Maryland - E. Shore 42

Southern 79, Texas Southern 71

West Virginia 89, Texas Tech 86, OT

WEST

St. Mary’s 84, William Jessup 46

Poll

Coaches’ poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Record Pts Prv

1. Arizona (30) 15-0 798 1

2. Syracuse (1) 14-0 761 2

3. Ohio St (1) 15-0 741 3

4. Michigan St 13-1 687 4

4. Wisconsin 15-0 687 5

6. Wichita St. 15-0 632 7

7. Iowa St. 13-0 543 12

8. Louisville 13-2 503 10

9. Baylor 12-1 488 11

10. Villanova 13-1 476 14

11. Florida 11-2 473 13

12. Oklahoma St. 12-2 446 6

13. Duke 11-3 399 8

13. Oregon 13-1 399 9

15. San Diego St. 12-1 379 19

16. Kentucky 10-3 362 16

17. Colorado 13-2 272 24

18. Gonzaga 14-2 253 21

19. Massachusetts 12-1 225 22

20. Kansas 9-4 151 17

21. Missouri 12-1 113 25

22. Memphis 10-3 108 18

23. Creighton 12-2 90 NR

23. Iowa 12-3 90 23

25. UCLA 12-2 66 NR

Others receiving votes: Pittsburgh 65, North Carolina 40, Connecticut 35, Saint Louis 25, Oklahoma 17, Southern Miss 15, Illinois 14, Cincinnati 13, George Washington 11, Kansas St. 5, Michigan 5, Toledo 5, New Mexico 3, Texas 3, Harvard 2.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana 1-0 14-0 1.000

Nebraska 1-0 11-2 .846

Penn St. 1-0 10-3 .769

Purdue 0-1 10-3 .769

Iowa 0-2 12-4 .750

Minnesota 0-1 11-4 .733

Michigan 1-0 10-4 .714

Northwestern 0-1 10-4 .714

Michigan St 1-0 9-5 .643

Wisconsin 1-0 8-5 .615

Ohio St. 1-1 11-7 .611

Illinois 0-1 7-7 .500

Sunday

Penn State 87, Iowa 71

Michigan 64, Ohio State 49

Wednesday

Minnesota at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Wisconsin at Michigan

Nebraska at Michigan State

Purdue at Northwestern

Penn State at Illinois

Saturday

Ohio State at Indiana

Sunday

Northwestern at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Iowa at Wisconsin

Nebraska at Illinois

Purdue at Penn State

Michigan State at Michigan

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana - Purdue 0-0 10-5 .667

South Dakota 0-0 9-6 .600

Nebraska Omaha 0-0 8-6 .571

South Dakota St. 0-0 9-7 .562

Western Illinois 0-0 7-7 .500

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 0-0 7-5 .583

North Dakota St. 0-0 3-11 .214

Denver 0-0 2-13 .133

Sunday

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 68, Nebraska-Omaha 48

Long Beach State 88, Denver 68

Today

St. Francis at Western Illinois

Thursday

Fort Wayne at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

IUPUI at South Dakota State

Saturday

IUPUI at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Western Illinois at Omaha

Fort Wayne at South Dakota State

Sunday

South Dakota at Denver

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

North Dakota 3-0 8-4 .636

Sacramento St. 2-0 10-1 .900

E. Washington 2-1 6-6 .455

Portland St. 2-1 4-8 .273

Montana 1-1 7-4 .700

Idaho State 1-1 3-8 .300

Southern Utah 1-1 7-4 .636

Montana St. 0-1 5-5 .500

N. Arizona 0-1 3-7 .300

Weber St. 0-2 4-7 .400

N. Colorado 0-3 6-7 .545

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at Montana

Portland State at Montana State

Saturday

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

North Dakota at Weber State

Portland State at Montana

Southern Utah at Sacramento State

Eastern Washington at Montana State

NSIC

Conf Overall

Wayne State 7-1 14-1

Concordia-St. Paul 6-2 11-4

Northern State 6-2 10-2

MSU-Mankato 6-2 9-3

Minot State 5-3 9-3

St. Cloud State 4-4 8-4

Augustana 4-4 8-4

Winona State 4-4 8-4

MSU Moorhead 4-4 8-4

Minnesota-Duluth 4-4 7-5

Mary 3-4 5-5

Bemidji State 3-5 7-5

Upper Iowa 3-5 4-8

Minnesota-Crookston 3-5 6-6

Sioux Falls 2-6 6-6

SW Minnesota State 0-9 2-11

Friday

Concordia St. Paul at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at Augustana

Mary at Winona State

Minnesota State at Northern State

Minot State at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota Crookston at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Minnesota Duluth

Saturday

Minnesota State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Bemidji State at Wayne State

Minnesota Crookston at Augustana

Minot State at Winona State

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State

Mary at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth

Concordia St. Paul at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 6-0 8-1

Bethel 6-0 7-1

St. Mary’s 4-1 7-1

St. Olaf 4-1 6-2

Concordia 4-2 6-3

Gustavus 2-3 5-3

Carleton 2-3 4-4

St. Benedict 2-4 5-4

Augsburg 1-4 4-4

St. Catherine 1-4 2-6

Hamline 1-5 2-7

Macalester 0-5 1-7

Monday

Hamline at St. Catherine, ppd

Carleton at St. Mary’s, ppd

Bethel at St. Thomas, ppd

Augsburg at St. Benedict, ppd

Today

Concordia at St. Olaf, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday

Concordia at Carleton, 5:45 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Catherine

Hamline at Augsburg

Gustavus at Bethel

St. Benedict at Macalester

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. Catherine at Concordia, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

Hamline at Bethel

Carleton at Gustavus

Macalester at Augsburg

St. Olaf at St. Benedict

North Star

Conf Overall

Jamestown 0-0 15-1

Mayville State 0-0 11-2

Valley City State 0-0 6-6

Dakota State 0-0 7-11

Presentation 0-0 4-10

Today

Presentation at University of Minnesota Morris

Friday

Mayville State at Johnson and Wales University

Valley City at Northern New Mexico College

Mount Marty College at Dakota State

Saturday

Valley City at Johnson and Wales University

Presentation at Mount Mary College

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico College

Sunday

Oglala Lakota College at Jamestown

Results Monday

EAST

Brown 61, Vermont 51

Bryant 80, Wagner 63

Cornell 59, Morgan St. 42

Mount St. Mary’s 63, LIU Brooklyn 62

Sacred Heart 71, Robert Morris 57

St. Francis (NY) 57, Fairleigh Dickinson 55

St. Francis (PA) 106, Central Conn. St. 97, OT

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 63, Wofford 43

Belmont 92, Jacksonville St. 50

Chattanooga 72, Davidson 64

Furman 76, Western Carolina 69

Georgia Southern 64, Samford 61

Grambling State 90, Alabama A&M 77

Jackson State 71, Alabama St. 64, OT

No.Carolina A&T 62, Campbell 47

Prairie View A&M 71, Alcorn St. 68

Savannah State 106, Trinity Baptist 33

South Carolina State 104, Southern Wesleyan 69

Southern 70, Texas Southern 68, OT

Tenn-Martin 95, Austin Peay 81

MIDWEST

Morehead St. 57, SIU - Edwardsville 53

High school boys

North Dakota

Poll

Class B

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team Record Pts Prev.

1. Milnor (14) 8-0 140 1

2. Rugby 7-0 119 2

3. Cavalier 7-1 106 3

4. Four Winds-M 8-1 101 4

5. Des Lacs-B 6-1 66 6

6. New Town 7-0 51 7

7. Berthold 7-0 39 9

8 Hazen 7-1 36 8

9. Shiloh Chrisitan 5-1 34 NR

10. Oak Grove 7-1 33 5

Others receiving votes: Strasburg-Zeeland (7-1), New England (5-0), St. John (5-1), Bishop Ryan (4-2).

High school girls

North Dakota

Poll

Class B

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team Record Pts Prev.

1. Bishop Ryan (14) 5-0 140 1

2. Thompson 5-1 124 2

3. Beach 4-0 102 3

4. North Star 5-0 96 5

5. Central Cass 3-1 70 4

6. Shiloh Christian 5-1 68 6

7. Hillsboro-CV 4-0 54 8

8. Lakota-Edmore 3-2 42 9

9. Rolla 4-0 27 10

10. New Salem-A 5-0 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Carrington (4-1), Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (5-0), Bowman County (4-0), New Town (5-1), Linton-HMB (4-1), Maple Valley (3-1).

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Monday’s Games

NY Islanders 7, Dallas 3

Columbus 4, NY Rangers 3, SO

Montreal 2, Florida 1

Calgary 4, Colorado 3

Today’s Games

Carolina at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

NY Islanders at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Boston at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Montreal at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

NY Rangers at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 6-1-1 19 11-2-3

Neb. Omaha 5-2-1 17 8-9-1

North Dakota 5-5-0 15 9-7-2

Denver 4-3-1 14 10-6-3

Colorado Coll. 2-5-3 10 2-13-3

Minnesota-Duluth 3-5-0 9 7-8-1

W. Michigan 3-5-0 9 9-8-3

Miami 3-5-0 9 9-7-2

Friday

Miami at Western Michigan

Colorado College at North Dakota

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha

St. Cloud State at Denver

Saturday

Miami at Western Michigan

Colorado College at North Dakota

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha

St. Cloud State at Denver

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 3-0-1 10 12-3-2

Michigan 2-0-0 6 10-4-2

Wisconsin 2-2-0 6 11-5-1

Michigan State 0-1-1 2 6-9-2

Ohio State 0-2-0 0 9-6-0

Penn State 0-2-0 0 4-10-1

Friday

Michigan State at Ohio State

Michigan at Wisconsin

Saturday

Michigan State at Ohio State

Michigan at Wisconsin

Sunday

Minnesota at Penn State

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 4-0-2 16 8-2-2

Gustavus 4-1-1 14 7-3-2

Concordia 3-2-1 10 8-3-1

St. John’s 3-3-0 9 6-6-0

Augsburg 2-1-1 7 8-1-1

Bethel 1-4-1 5 1-9-2

St. Olaf 1-3-2 5 3-8-2

Hamline 1-3-0 3 1-9-1

St. Mary’s 1-3-0 3 5-6-0

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Today

Wisconsin-River Falls at Concordia

Augsburg at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Friday

Marian (Wis.) at Concordia

Concordia (Wis.) at St. Mary’s

Finlandia vs. St. Thomas

Wisconsin-Superior at Bethel

Lake Forest at Gustavus

St. Scholastica at Hamline

Milwaukee Engineering at Augsburg

Adrian at St. Olaf

Saturday

Wisconsin-Stout at Concordia

Northland at Hamline

Lake Forest at St. Olaf

Concordia (Wis.) at Augsburg

Milwaukee Engineering at St. Mary’s

Marian (Wis.) at St. John’s

Finlandia at Bethel

Wisconsin-Superior at St. Thomas

Adrian at Gustavus

Poll

Coaches’ poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota (34) 13-2-3 510 1

2. St. Cloud State 11-2-3 454 4

3. Ferris State 15-3-3 418 2

4. Boston College 13-4-2 387 6

5. Union 12-2-3 361 7

6. Providence 13-2-4 349 5

7. Quinnipiac 15-3-4 314 8

8. Mass.-Lowell 15-5-0 287 10

9. Michigan 10-3-2 273 3

10. Yale 7-3-4 173 11

11. Clarkson 12-7-1 136 9

12. Cornell 8-4-3 116 13

13. Miami 9-6-2 115 12

14. Wisconsin 11-6-1 94 15

15. Notre Dame 10-8-1 52 14

Others receiving votes: Northeastern 16, Minnesota State 9, Vermont 6, Denver 5, New Hampshire 3, Maine 1, Colgate 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 13-1-0 39 19-1-0

Wisconsin 12-2-2 39 16-2-2

North Dakota 9-3-2 30 12-4-2

Minn.-Duluth 7-6-3 26 9-8-3

Bemidji State 5-8-1 16 8-10-2

MSU-Mankato 4-12-0 12 9-13-0

St. Cloud State 2-12-2 9 3-16-3

Ohio State 2-10-2 8 7-11-2

Sunday

Bemidji State 1, MSU-Mankato 0

Friday

Minnesota State at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Ohio State at Minnesota

Saturday

North Dakota at Wisconsin

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Ohio State at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

North Dakota at Wisconsin

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 6-0-0 12 7-2-2

St. Thomas 5-0-1 11 6-3-2

Bethel 5-1-0 10 8-2-1

St. Catherine 4-1-1 9 6-3-1

Augsburg 2-4-0 4 3-7-0

St. Mary’s 2-4-0 4 2-8-0

St. Olaf 2-4-0 4 2-9-0

Concordia 1-4-1 3 1-6-3

St. Benedict 1-5-0 2 4-6-0

Hamline 0-5-1 1 2-7-1

Sunday

St. Thomas 3, Bowdoin 1

Lake Forest 6, St. Mary’s 5

Monday

Lake Forest 5, St. Mary’s 1

St. Thomas 1, Massachusetts-Boston 1

Wednesday

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Olaf

Thursday, Jan. 9

Concordia (Wis.) at Concordia

Friday

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at St. Mary’s

Augsburg at Finlandia

Wisconsin-River Falls at Concordia

Bethel at Lake Forest

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Wisconsin-Superior at St. Benedict

Saturday

Wisconsin-River Falls at Concordia

Augsburg at Finlandia

St. Mary’s at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Concorida (Wis.) at Hamline

Bethel at Lake Forest

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Gustavus

St. Benedict at Wisconsin-Superior

Sunday

Concordia (Wis.) at St. Catherine

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Tri-City at Omaha

Sioux City at Cedar Rapids

Friday, Jan. 10

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Sioux City at Green Bay

Team USA at Indiana

Waterloo at Sioux Falls

Muskegon at Youngstown

Dubuque at Des Moines

Omaha at Tri-City