« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 30 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

American Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 12 4 0 .750 444 338

N.Y. Jets 8 8 0 .500 290 387

Miami 8 8 0 .500 317 335

Buffalo 6 10 0 .375 339 388

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 11 5 0 .688 391 336

Tennessee 7 9 0 .438 362 381

Jacksonville 4 12 0 .250 247 449

Houston 2 14 0 .125 276 428

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 11 5 0 .688 430 305

Pittsburgh 8 8 0 .500 379 370

Baltimore 8 8 0 .500 320 352

Cleveland 4 12 0 .250 308 406

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 13 3 0 .812 606 399

Kansas City 11 5 0 .688 430 305

San Diego 9 7 0 .562 396 348

Oakland 4 12 0 .250 322 453

National Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 10 6 0 .625 442 382

Dallas 8 8 0 .500 439 432

N.Y. Giants 7 9 0 .438 294 383

Washington 3 13 0 .188 334 478

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 12 4 0 .750 366 241

New Orleans 11 5 0 .688 414 304

Atlanta 4 12 0 .250 353 443

Tampa Bay 4 12 0 .250 288 389

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 7 1 .500 417 428

Chicago 8 8 0 .500 445 478

Detroit 7 9 0 .438 395 376

Minnesota 5 10 1 .312 391 480

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 13 3 0 .812 417 231

San Francisco 12 4 0 .750 406 272

Arizona 10 6 0 .625 379 324

St. Louis 7 9 0 .438 348 364

Week 17

Sunday’s Games

Carolina 21, Atlanta 20

Tennessee 16, Houston 10

Pittsburgh 20, Cleveland 7

N.Y. Giants 20, Washington 6

Cincinnati 34, Baltimore 17

Indianapolis 30, Jacksonville 10

N.Y. Jets 20, Miami 7

Minnesota 14, Detroit 13

Green Bay 33, Chicago 28

New England 34, Buffalo 20

New Orleans 42, Tampa Bay 17

Denver 34, Oakland 14

San Francisco 23, Arizona 20

San Diego 27, Kansas City 24, OT

Seattle 27, St. Louis 9

Philadelphia 24, Dallas 22

End of regular season

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 3:35 p.m. (NBC)

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 7:10 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

San Diego at Cincinnati, 12:05 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 3:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

Green Bay, San Francisco or New Orleans at Seattle, 3:35 p.m. (FOX)

Cincinnati, Indianpolis or Kansas City at New England, 7:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 12

Philadelphia, Green Bay or San Francisco at Carolina, 12:05 p.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis, Kansas City or San Diego at Denver, 3:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 2 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

College

Bowl glance

Saturday

BUFFALO WILD WINGS BOWL (Tempe, Arizona)

Kansas State 31, Michigan 14

Monday

BELL HELICOPTER ARMED FORCES BOWL (Fort Worth, Texas)

Navy 24, Middle Tennessee 6

FRANKLIN AMERICAN MORTGAGE MUSIC CITY BOWL (Nashville, Tennessee)

Mississippi 25, Georgia Tech 17

VALERO ALAMO BOWL (San Antonio, Texas)

Oregon 30, Texas 7

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY HOLIDAY BOWL (San Diego, California)

Arizona State vs Texas Tech, late

Today

AUTOZONE LIBERTY BOWL (Memphis, Tennessee)

Rice vs Mississippi State 3 p.m.

CHICK-FIL-A BOWL (Atlanta, Georgia)

Duke vs Texas A&M 7 p.m.

HYUNDAI SUN BOWL (El Paso, Texas)

Virginia Tech vs UCLA 1 p.m.

ADVOCARE V100 BOWL (Shreveport, Louisiana)

Arizona vs Boston College 11:30 a.m.

Playoff pairings

FCS

Championship

Saturday

At Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State vs. Towson, 1 p.m.

basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday’s Games

Washington 106, Detroit 99

Chicago 95, Memphis 91

Dallas 100, Minnesota 98

New Orleans 110, Portland 108

Miami 97, Denver 94

Utah 83, Charlotte 80

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, late

Today’s Games

Atlanta at Boston, 12 p.m.

Cleveland at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at Washington, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Orlando at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Utah, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Portland, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Ohio St. 0-0 13-0 1.000

Wisconsin 0-0 13-0 1.000

Michigan St 0-0 11-1 .917

Iowa 0-0 11-2 .846

Minnesota 0-0 11-2 .846

Illinois 0-0 11-2 .846

Indiana 0-0 10-3 .769

Purdue 0-0 10-3 .769

Penn St. 0-0 9-4 .692

Michigan 0-0 8-4 .667

Nebraska 0-0 8-4 .667

Northwestern 0-0 7-6 .538

Today

Ohio State at Purdue

Indiana at Illinois

Michigan State at Penn State

Nebraska at Iowa

Thursday

Michigan at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Northwestern

Saturday

Nebraska at Ohio State

Michigan State at Indiana

Penn State at Illinois

Sunday, Jan. 5

Purdue at Minnesota, TBA

Iowa at Wisconsin

Northwestern at Michigan

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

Nebraska Omaha 0-0 10-4 .714

North Dakota State 0-0 10-4 .714

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 0-0 10-5 .667

South Dakota State 0-0 8-7 .533

Denver 0-0 6-7 .462

Western Illinois 0-0 6-8 .429

South Dakota 0-0 3-9 .250

Indiana - Purdue 0-0 4-12 .250

Sunday

Western Illinois 64, Alcorn State 62 (OT)

Drake 75, IUPUI 52

Youngstown State 85, South Dakota 59

Eastern Kentucky 90, IPFW 68

UTEP 60, Denver 54

Today

Saint Francis at Denver

Thursday

Judson at IUPUI

Fort Wayne at Bowling Green

Cal State Northridge at South Dakota

Friday

South Dakota State at Buffalo

Omaha at Hawaii

Saturday

Mayville State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Denver at Saint Josephs

Kalamazoo at Fort Wayne

Iowa Wesleyan at South Dakota

William & Mary at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

N. Colorado 1-0 7-3 .700

Portland St. 0-0 5-4 .556

Montana 0-0 5-4 .556

Montana St. 0-0 5-6 .455

E. Washington 0-0 5-6 .455

Sacramento St. 0-0 4-5 .444

Weber St. 0-0 3-5 .375

Idaho State 0-0 3-6 .333

N. Arizona 0-0 3-8 .273

North Dakota 0-1 3-8 .273

Southern Utah 0-0 1-8 .111

Sunday

Northern Colorado 84, North Dakota 66

Sacramento State 69, UC Riverside 67

Thursday

Northern Arizona at Montana

Portland State at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Sacramento State at Montana State

Southern Utah at North Dakota

Saturday

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Portland State at Weber State

Sacramento State at Montana

Northern Arizona at Montana State

NSIC

Wednesday

Upper Iowa at Bemidji State

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 8 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota Crookston

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State

Wayne State at Minot State

Minnesota Duluth at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State

Winona State at Bemidji State

Augustana at Mary

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Minot State

Winona State at Minnesota Crookston

St. Cloud State at Concordia St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State

Northern State at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Mary

Upper Iowa at Bemidji State

MIAC

Sunday

Hamline vs. Otterbein at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Monday

Hamline vs. TBA at Thousand Oaks, Calif, late

Today

Concordia at Crown (Minn.), 3 p.m.

Wisconsin-La Crosse at Gustavus

Thursday

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Macalester at Hamline

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Bethel at St. John’s

Carleton at St. Thomas

North Star

Sunday

University of Manitoba 71, Valley City 62

Monday

Brandon University 77, Valley City 59

Morningside College 91, Jamestown 82

Dakota Wesleyan University 80, Dakota State 72

Mayville State at Midland University, late

Today

Jamestown at Briar Cliff University

Saturday

University of Minnesota Morris at Valley City

Northern New Mexico College at Jamestown

Mayville State at North Dakota State

Midland University at Dakota State

Results Monday

EAST

Army 68, Coast Guard Academy 48

Bryant 70, Lehigh 68

Columbia 76, Colgate 70, 2OT

Hofstra 75, New Jersey Tech 64

James Madison 73, Ball St. 68

MD Baltimore Cty 63, Navy 48

Miami-Florida 71, Loyola-Maryland 48

Radford 80, Houghton 51

Siena 79, Fordham 69

St. Bonaventure 80, Delaware 73

St. Francis (NY) 60, Delaware State 57

Towson 72, New Hampshire 64

Vermont 88, Lyndon State 48

Wagner 59, Monmouth-NJ 52

SOUTH

Alabama St. 93, Thomas University 68

Appalachian St. 97, Bluefield College 70

Auburn 91, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 59

Austin Peay 93, Dalton St. 57

Baylor 81, Oral Roberts 55

Campbell 69, Georgia Southern 63

Chattanooga 86, Maine 80

Clemson 80, VMI 50

Florida Gulf Coast 60, Northern Kentucky 56

Florida St. 67, Charleston Southern 59

Jacksonville St. 70, Tenn-Martin 65

Kansas 93, Toledo 83

LIU Brooklyn 73, Texas State 64

Louisiana-Lafayette 90, Central Methodist 58

Mercer 86, Jacksonville 49

N.C. State 68, NC-Greensboro 64

North Florida 85, Kennesaw St. 60

Saint Louis 57, Vanderbilt 49

Samford 71, Presbyterian 59

South Carolina 92, Marshall 65

South Carolina State 68, Coastal Carolina 58

Southeastern Louisiana 75, Spring Hill 65

Southern 116, Champion Baptist 12

Stephen F. Austin 74, CSU Northridge 67

Stetson 65, Lipscomb 63

Tennessee 87, Virginia 52

Texas 66, Rice 44

Texas Tech 100, Mount St. Mary’s 69

Western Carolina 106, Milligan 72

Wofford 81, High Point 53

MIDWEST

Arkansas St. 91, Southern Arkansas 66

Arkansas-Little Rock 88, Grambling State 68

Central Arkansas 121, Ecclesia College 77

Detroit 73, Bethune-Cookman 53

Louisiana Tech 102, Oklahoma 98, OT

Mississippi 79, Western Kentucky 74

Morehead St. 102, Asbury College 68

Ohio 78, Longwood 43

Oklahoma St. 92, Robert Morris 66

WEST

Abilene Christian 99, Open Bible College 49

Gonzaga 69, San Francisco 41

Incarnate Word 102, Huston-Tillotson 73

Middle Tennessee St. 79, Grand Canyon 56

Santa Clara 76, Portland 68

Poll

Coaches’ poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Arizona (30) 13-0 798 1

2. Syracuse (1) 12-0 762 2

3. Ohio St (1) 13-0 741 3

4. Michigan St 11-1 682 5

5. Wisconsin 13-0 677 6

6. Oklahoma St. 11-1 605 7

7. Wichita St. 13-0 588 8

8. Duke 10-2 568 9

9. Oregon 12-0 530 10

10. Louisville 11-2 515 4

11. Baylor 10-1 429 12

12. Iowa St. 11-0 420 13

13. Florida 10-2 413 14

14. Villanova 11-1 392 11

15. Connecticut 11-1 340 15

16. Kentucky 10-3 319 18

17. Kansas 8-3 314 16

18. Memphis 9-2 268 17

19. North Carolina 9-3 184 19

19. San Diego St. 10-1 184 20

21. Gonzaga 11-2 145 21

22. Massachusetts 11-1 137 22

23. Iowa 11-2 113 23

24. Colorado 11-2 92 24

25. Missouri 11-1 51 25

Others receiving votes: Creighton 29, Pittsburgh 22, UCLA 20, George Washington 17, Oklahoma 16, Texas 9, Toledo 8, Florida St. 4, Michigan 4, Illinois 2, New Mexico 1, Saint Louis 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana 0-0 13-0 1.000

Iowa 0-0 12-2 .857

Nebraska 0-0 10-2 .833

Purdue 0-0 10-2 .833

Minnesota 0-0 11-3 .786

Northwestern 0-0 10-3 .769

Penn St. 0-0 9-3 .750

Michigan 0-0 9-4 .692

Ohio St. 0-0 10-6 .625

Michigan St 0-0 8-5 .615

Wisconsin 0-0 7-5 .583

Illinois 0-0 7-6 .538

Sunday

Minnesota 79, Oakland 43

Ohio State 65, North Carolina Central 47

Penn State 70, Hartford 56

Indiana 62, Xavier 55

Michigan State 96, Colgate 46

Northwestern 73, Northeastern 46

Nebraska 89, Oral Roberts 53

Monday

Wisconsin 65, Green Bay 61

Thursday

Iowa at Indiana

Purdue at Ohio State

Northwestern at Nebraska

Friday

Wisconsin at Illinois

Saturday

Michigan State at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana - Purdue 0-0 9-5 .643

South Dakota State 0-0 9-6 .600

Nebraska Omaha 0-0 7-5 .583

South Dakota 0-0 7-6 .538

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 0-0 7-5 .583

Western Illinois 0-0 6-7 .462

North Dakota State 0-0 3-10 .231

Denver 0-0 2-11 .154

Sunday

Northwestern State 57, North Daktoa State 50

Western Illinois 80, UMKC 74

Arkansas-Little Rock 66, South Dakota State 45

Ball State 83, IPFW 75

Monday

IUPUI 92, Indiana Southeast 63

Denver 67, Illinois State 60

Today

South Dakota at Valparaiso

Doane at Omaha

Thursday

Northern Colorado at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Culver-Stockton at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at Notre Dame

Big Sky

Sunday

Colorado 75, Southern Utah 59

Portland State 86, Eastern Washington 74

Monday

LIU Brooklyn at Northern Arizona, late

Thursday

Weber State at Eastern Washington

Southern Utah at North Dakota

Northern Colorado at North Dakota State

Montana at Northern Arizona

Montana State at Sacramento State

Idaho State at Portland State

Saturday

Weber State at Portland State

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Montana at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at North Dakota

Montana State at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota Crookston

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State

Wayne State at Minot State

Winona State at Bemidji State

Augustana at Mary

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State, 5 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Mary

Winona State at Minnesota Crookston

St. Cloud State at Concordia St. Paul

Augustana at Minot State

Northern State at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Monday

Claremont-M-S 60, Hamline 51

Today

Hamline at Cal Tech

Saturday

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Hamline

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Carleton at St. Thomas

St. Benedict at Bethel

St. Catherine at Augsburg

North Star

Sunday

Valley City at Menlo College

Monday

Jamestown 67, Morningside College 66

Briar Cliff University 89, Dakota State 73

Valley City at California State University Maritime, late

Today

Dakota State at Morningside College

Jamestown at Briar Cliff University

Friday

Dakota State at McPherson

Saturday

University of Minnesota Morris at Valley City

Dakota State at Bethel College

Northern New Mexico College at Jamestown

Results Monday

EAST

Binghamton 57, La Salle 56

Bryant 68, Columbia 47

Campbell 74, Longwood 55

Central Conn. St. 64, Hofstra 62

Coastal Carolina 67, Radford 66

Dartmouth 76, Massachusetts 72

Drexel 69, Cornell 44

Fordham 64, Harvard 44

James Madison 94, Norfolk State 50

New Jersey Tech 58, Wagner 52

Rhode Island 49, Molloy 38

St. John’s 61, Delaware 58

VCU 81, Old Dominion 68

SOUTH

Alabama St. 82, Brown 81, OT

George Mason 85, Georgia Southern 64

Georgia Tech 89, Hampton 70

High Point 75, Liberty 70

Louisiana State 72, Jackson State 45

Mississippi 99, Austin Peay 69

Mississippi St. 98, Mississippi Valley State 58

N.C. Asheville 54, Presbyterian 47

South Carolina State 63, Maryland - E. Shore 50

Stephen F. Austin 101, Texas A&M Commerce 59

Tenn-Martin 88, Jacksonville St. 75

Texas A&M 80, Arkansas St. 62

Texas A&M CC 84, Huston-Tillotson 64

Vanderbilt 87, UAB 76

Winthrop 69, Charleston Southern 49

MIDWEST

Central Arkansas 85, Philander Smith 57

Dayton 102, Central Michigan 89

Denver 67, Illinois St. 60

Eastern Kentucky 86, Murray St. 72

Evansville 90, Toledo 80

Indiana - Purdue 92, Indiana Southeast 63

Kansas St. 74, UC Riverside 42

Madonna 86, Detroit 76

Morehead St. 59, Southern Illinois 50

Ohio 84, MD Baltimore Cty 36

Tulsa 76, NC-Greensboro 71

Wisconsin 65, Green Bay 61, OT

WEST

Arizona St. 63, Syracuse 60

Brigham Young 65, Pepperdine 50

Cal. State - Bakersfield 81, Fresno Pacific 49

Gonzaga 83, Pacific 68

LIU Brooklyn 78, Northern Arizona 72

N.C. State 84, San Diego St. 67

San Diego 86, Loyola Marymount 63

St. Mary’s 80, Portland 65

Utah 66, UC Santa Barbara 57

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Russ Smith Classic

At Thief River Falls, Minn.

Championship game

Thief River Falls 75, Northern Freeze 53

Half: TRF 34, NF 23

NF: Binstock 17, Spilde 4, Warne 2, C. Dahl 14, Wagner 2, D. Dahl 10, Knutson 4

TRF: Leier 11, Onkka 2, Panek 8, Brown 10, Storm 2, Davies 9, Hutton 2, Joppru 28, Lofberg 2

Kittson County Central 60, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 33

Half: KCC 28, SH 12

SH: N. Hallaway 2, Mangino 6, Kuznia 4, Bard 11, R. Hallaway 10.

KCC: Blanco 5, Jenson 7, Davis 9, Dr. Olsonawski 7, Strom 2, Dy. Olsonawski 4, Christenson 8, Kasprowiz 18.

Crookston 87, Red Lake 72

Half: C 43, RL 26

RL: M. Beaulieu 2, Jordain 2, R. Kingbird 12, Holthuser 16, M. Kingbird 14, T. Beaulieu 9, Martin 17.

C: DeRosier 12, Porter 19, Garmen 7, Klamm 3, Hollcraft 7, Miller 6, Hefta 4, McCullough 29.

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 65, Rothsay 46

Half: NCE 34, R 19

R: B. Brenden 8, Watterud 4, Larson 2, N. Brenden 4, Oien 19, Moen 9.

NCE: Thompson 16, Lee 2, Braseth 4, Busby 2, Lisburg 23, S. Stene 2, Z. Stene 10, J. Stene 6.

North Dakota

Poll

Class B

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team Record points prev.

1. Milnor (13) 7-0 130 1

2. Rugby 7-0 116 3

3. Cavalier 6-1 92 2

4. FW-Minnewaukan 8-1 91 T-4

5. Oak Grove 5-0 72 T-4

6. DL-Burlington 5-1 60 6

7. New Town 7-0 44 7

8. Hazen 7-1 36 8

9. Berthold 7-0 22 10

10. Str.-Zeeland 6-1 19 9

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (6-1), New England (5-0), Linton-HMB (5-1), St. John (5-1), Bishop Ryan (4-2), Our Redeemer’s (6-0)

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Monday

Benson County 41, Warwick 35

W 4 11 22 35

BC 10 14 31 41

W: Heidlebaugh 9, Deckert 10, Schmaltz 4, Johnson 9, Lovick 2, Christianson 1.

BC: Bubach 11, Jorgenson 23, Mears 4, Lybeck 3.

Poll

Class B

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team Record points prev.

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 4-0 130 1

2. Thompson 4-1 130 1

3. Beach 4-0 92 3

4. Central Cass 3-0 87 4

5. North Star 3-0 80 5

6. Sh. Christian 3-1 49 8

7. Carrington 3-0 47 9

8. Hillsboro-CV 4-0 45 T-10

9. Lakota-Edmore 1-2 22 T-10

10. Rolla 4-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: New Town (5-1), New Salem-Almont (5-0), Maple Valley (2-1), Dickinson Trinity (2-1), Linton-HMB (2-1), Velva (3-0), Grant County (4-1).

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 39 26 11 0 2 54 114 81

Tampa Bay 39 23 12 2 2 50 110 93

Montreal 40 23 14 0 3 49 99 89

Detroit 41 18 14 3 6 45 107 117

Toronto 41 20 16 1 4 45 115 118

Ottawa 42 17 18 2 5 41 118 135

Florida 40 15 20 1 4 35 95 128

Buffalo 39 11 24 3 1 26 71 110

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 41 29 11 1 0 59 130 94

Washington 40 20 15 1 4 45 122 119

Philadelphia 38 18 16 1 3 40 97 107

NY Rangers 40 19 19 1 1 40 94 108

New Jersey 40 16 16 2 6 40 95 102

Columbus 39 17 18 3 1 38 106 112

Carolina 39 14 16 6 3 37 91 114

NY Islanders 40 12 21 4 3 31 102 135

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 42 28 7 2 5 63 158 115

St. Louis 38 26 7 3 2 57 137 92

Colorado 38 23 11 1 3 50 109 97

Dallas 38 19 12 3 4 45 112 111

Minnesota 41 20 16 1 4 45 96 107

Winnipeg 41 18 18 1 4 41 111 121

Nashville 40 18 18 1 3 40 95 119

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 28 8 1 4 61 131 103

San Jose 39 25 8 1 5 56 128 98

Los Angeles 40 25 11 2 2 54 108 80

Vancouver 40 23 11 2 4 52 108 93

Phoenix 38 19 10 5 4 47 116 117

Calgary 39 14 19 4 2 34 95 122

Edmonton 41 13 24 2 2 30 106 139

Monday’s Games

Ottawa 3, Washington 1

Chicago 1, Los Angeles 0

Nashville 6, Detroit 4

Philadelphia at Vancouver, late

Today’s Games

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 12 p.m.

NY Rangers at Florida, 4 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

NY Islanders at Boston, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

College men

Schedule

NCHC

Today

US Under 18 at Miami (exhibition)

Friday,

US Under 18 at Minnesota-Duluth (exhibition)

North Dakota vs. British Columbia (exhibition)

Nebraska-Omaha at New Hampshire

Brown at Denver

Saturday

US Under 18 at St. Cloud State (exhibition)

North Dakota vs. Simon Fraser (exhibition)

Nebraska-Omaha at New Hampshire

Brown at Colorado College

Big Ten

Sunday, Dec. 29

Mercyhurst at Ohio State

Friday, Jan. 3

Alaska-Anchorage at Wisconsin

Rensslar/Ferris State at Minnesota

MIAC

Saturday, Jan. 4

St. Thomas at St. Norbert

Wisconsin-River Falls vs. St. Olaf

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Today

Lindenwood at Minnesota State

Wednesday

Lindenwood at Minnesota State

Friday

Wisconsin at St. Cloud State

Penn State at Ohio State

MIAC

Friday

Adrian at Augsburg

St. Benedict at Concordia (Wis.)

St. Catherine at Wesleyan (Conn.)

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Saturday

Adrian at Augsburg

St. Benedict at Concordia (Wis.)

St. Catherine at Wesleyan (Conn.)

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at St. Olaf

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

Sunday, Dec. 29

Sioux Falls 1, Fargo 0

Muskegon 5, Youngstown 3

Monday

Muskegon 8, Indiana 4

Today

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Omaha at Sioux City

Lincoln at Waterloo

Friday, Jan. 3

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Sioux City

Des Moines at Omaha

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Lincoln at Dubuque