« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 29 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

College

Bowl glance

Today

BELL HELICOPTER ARMED FORCES BOWL (Fort Worth, Texas)

Middle Tennessee vs Navy 10:45 a.m.

FRANKLIN AMERICAN MORTGAGE MUSIC CITY BOWL (Nashville, Tennessee)

Mississippi vs Georgia Tech 2:15 p.m.

VALERO ALAMO BOWL (San Antonio, Texas)

Oregon vs Texas 5:45 p.m.

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY HOLIDAY BOWL (San Diego, California)

Arizona State vs Texas Tech 9:15 p.m.

Tuesday

AUTOZONE LIBERTY BOWL (Memphis, Tennessee)

Rice vs Mississippi State 3 p.m.

CHICK-FIL-A BOWL (Atlanta, Georgia)

Duke vs Texas A&M 7 p.m.

HYUNDAI SUN BOWL (El Paso, Texas)

Virginia Tech vs UCLA 1 p.m.

ADVOCARE V100 BOWL (Shreveport, Louisiana)

Arizona vs Boston College 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday

HEART OF DALLAS BOWL (Dallas, Texas)

UNLV vs North Texas 11 a.m.

OUTBACK BOWL (Tampa, Florida)

Iowa vs Louisiana State 12 p.m.

TAXSLAYER.COM GATOR BOWL (Jacksonville, Florida)

Nebraska vs Georgia 11 a.m.

CAPITAL ONE BOWL (Orlando, Florida)

Wisconsin vs South Carolina 12 p.m.

ROSE BOWL GAME PRESENTED BY VIZIO (Pasadena, California)

Stanford vs Michigan State 4 p.m.

TOSTITOS FIESTA BOWL (Phoenix, Arizona)

Central Florida vs Baylor 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

ALLSTATE SUGAR BOWL (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Oklahoma vs Alabama 7:30 p.m.

Friday

DISCOVER ORANGE BOWL (Miami Gardens, Florida)

Clemson vs Ohio State TBA

AT&T COTTON BOWL (Arlington, Texas)

Oklahoma State vs Missouri 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

BBVA COMPASS BOWL (Birmingham, Alabama)

Vanderbilt vs Houston 12 p.m.

Today, January 5th

GODADDY BOWL (Mobile, Alabama)

Arkansas State vs Ball State 8 p.m.

Monday, January 6th

VIZIO BCS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (Pasadena, California)

Florida State vs Auburn 7:30 p.m.

Playoff pairings

FCS

Championship

Saturday

At Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State vs. Towson, 1 p.m.

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 13 15 .464 —

Boston 13 17 .433 1.0

Brooklyn 10 20 .333 4.0

New York 9 21 .300 5.0

Philadelphia 8 21 .276 5.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 24 5 .828 —

Detroit 14 18 .438 11.5

Chicago 11 17 .393 12.5

Cleveland 10 20 .333 14.5

Milwaukee 6 24 .200 18.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 23 7 .767 —

Atlanta 17 14 .548 6.5

Washington 13 14 .481 8.5

Charlotte 14 17 .452 9.5

Orlando 10 20 .333 13.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 25 5 .833 —

Portland 24 6 .800 1.0

Minnesota 15 15 .500 10.0

Denver 14 15 .483 10.5

Utah 9 24 .273 17.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 21 11 .656 —

Phoenix 18 11 .621 1.5

Golden State 19 13 .594 2.0

L.A. Lakers 13 17 .433 7.0

Sacramento 9 20 .310 10.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 24 7 .774 —

Houston 21 12 .636 4.0

Dallas 17 13 .567 6.5

New Orleans 13 15 .464 9.5

Memphis 13 16 .448 10.0

Saturday’s Games

Boston 103, Cleveland 100

Indiana 105, Brooklyn 91

Toronto 115, New York 100

Washington 106, Detroit 82

Atlanta 118, Charlotte 116, OT

Dallas 105, Chicago 83

Houston 107, New Orleans 98

Memphis 120, Denver 99

Minnesota 117, Milwaukee 95

Phoenix 115, Philadelphia 101

Miami 108, Portland 107

L.A. Clippers 98, Utah 90

Sunday’s Games

Golden State 108, Cleveland 104, OT

Orlando 109, Atlanta 102

Oklahoma City 117, Houston 86

San Antonio 112, Sacramento 104

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Washington at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta at Boston, 12 p.m.

Cleveland at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Ohio St. 0-0 13-0 1.000

Wisconsin 0-0 13-0 1.000

Michigan St 0-0 11-1 .917

Iowa 0-0 11-2 .846

Minnesota 0-0 11-2 .846

Illinois 0-0 11-2 .846

Indiana 0-0 10-3 .769

Purdue 0-0 10-3 .769

Penn St. 0-0 9-4 .692

Michigan 0-0 8-4 .667

Nebraska 0-0 8-4 .667

Northwestern 0-0 7-6 .538

Tuesday

Ohio State at Purdue

Indiana at Illinois

Michigan State at Penn State

Nebraska at Iowa

Thursday

Michigan at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Northwestern

Saturday

Nebraska at Ohio State

Michigan State at Indiana

Penn State at Illinois

Sunday, Jan. 5

Purdue at Minnesota, TBA

Iowa at Wisconsin

Northwestern at Michigan

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

Neb. Omaha 0-0 10-4 .714

North Dakota St. 0-0 10-4 .714

IPFW 0-0 10-5 .667

South Dakota St. 0-0 8-7 .533

Denver 0-0 6-6 .500

Western Illinois 0-0 6-8 .429

South Dakota 0-0 3-9 .250

IUPUI 0-0 4-12 .250

Sunday

Western Illinois 64, Alcorn State 62 (OT)

Drake 75, IUPUI 52

Youngstown State 85, South Dakota 59

Eastern Kentucky 90, IPFW 68

Denver at UTEP

Tuesday

Saint Francis at Denver

Thursday

Judson at IUPUI

Fort Wayne at Bowling Green

Cal State Northridge at South Dakota

Friday

South Dakota State at Buffalo

Omaha at Hawaii

Saturday

Mayville State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Denver at Saint Josephs

Kalamazoo at Fort Wayne

Iowa Wesleyan at South Dakota

William & Mary at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

N. Colorado 1-0 7-3 .700

Portland St. 0-0 5-4 .556

Montana 0-0 5-4 .556

Montana St. 0-0 5-6 .455

E. Washington 0-0 5-6 .455

Sacramento St. 0-0 4-5 .444

Weber St. 0-0 3-5 .375

Idaho State 0-0 3-6 .333

N. Arizona 0-0 3-8 .273

North Dakota 0-1 3-8 .273

Southern Utah 0-0 1-8 .111

Sunday

Northern Colorado 84, North Dakota 66

Sacramento State 69, UC Riverside 67

Thursday

Northern Arizona at Montana

Portland State at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Sacramento State at Montana State

Southern Utah at North Dakota

Saturday

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Portland State at Weber State

Sacramento State at Montana

Northern Arizona at Montana State

NSIC

Wednesday

Upper Iowa at Bemidji State

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 8 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota Crookston

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State

Wayne State at Minot State

Minnesota Duluth at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State

Winona State at Bemidji State

Augustana at Mary

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Minot State

Winona State at Minnesota Crookston

St. Cloud State at Concordia St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State

Northern State at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Mary

Upper Iowa at Bemidji State

MIAC

Sunday

Hamline vs. Otterbein at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Today

Hamline vs. TBA at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Tuesday

Concordia at Crown (Minn.), 3 p.m.

Wisconsin-La Crosse at Gustavus

Thursday

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Macalester at Hamline

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Bethel at St. John’s

Carleton at St. Thomas

North Star

Sunday

Valley City at TBA

Today

Valley City at TBA

Jamestown at Morningside College

Mayville State at Midland University

Dakota Wesleyan University at Dakota State

Tuesday

Jamestown at Briar Cliff University

Saturday

University of Minnesota Morris at Valley City

Northern New Mexico College at Jamestown

Mayville State at North Dakota State

Midland University at Dakota State

Results Sunday

EAST

American U. 71, Maryland - E. Shore 58

Buffalo 55, Drexel 52

Central Conn. St. 85, Albertus Magnus College 82

Hampton 101, Winthrop 95, 2OT

Maryland 85, Tulsa 74

Niagara 68, Brown 65

Rider 89, Pennsylvania 88

St. Joseph’s 73, Boston U 67

West Virginia 82, William & Mary 45

SOUTH

Charleston 72, Citadel 48

Chattanooga 69, Grand Canyon 64

Duquesne 88, Texas-Pan American 69

East Tennessee St. 73, Valparaiso 62

Florida 76, Savannah State 34

Georgia St 89, East Carolina 82

Georgia Tech 58, Charlotte 55

Maine 89, Middle Tennessee St. 85, OT

Texas Christian 77, Texas Southern 64

UAB 69, Alabama A&M 57

MIDWEST

Creighton 90, Chicago St. 58

Dayton 72, Murray St. 51

Drake 75, Indiana - Purdue 52

Eastern Kentucky 90, IUPU - Ft. Wayne 68

Miami (OH) 67, Southern Illinois 65

Missouri St. 81, SE Missouri St. 78

Notre Dame 87, Canisius 81, OT

Oregon 97, Morgan St. 76

SIU - Edwardsville 102, Robert Morris (IL) 78

Western Illinois 64, Alcorn St. 62, OT

Wright St. 46, Bowling Green 43

Youngstown St. 85, South Dakota 59

WEST

Northern Colorado 84, North Dakota 66

Sacramento State 69, UC Riverside 67

Southern California 82, Howard 60

Stanford 79, Cal Poly SLO 62

Wichita St. 81, Davidson 70

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana 0-0 13-0 1.000

Iowa 0-0 12-2 .857

Nebraska 0-0 10-2 .833

Purdue 0-0 10-2 .833

Minnesota 0-0 11-3 .786

Penn St. 0-0 9-3 .750

Northwestern 0-0 9-3 .750

Michigan 0-0 9-4 .692

Ohio St. 0-0 10-6 .625

Michigan St 0-0 8-5 .615

Wisconsin 0-0 6-5 .545

Illinois 0-0 7-6 .538

Sunday

Minnesota 79, Oakland 43

Ohio State 65, North Carolina Central 47

Penn State 70, Hartford 56

Indiana 62, Xavier 55

Michigan State 96, Colgate 46

Northwestern 73, Northeastern 46

Nebraska 89, Oral Roberts 53

Today

Green Bay at Wisconsin

Thursday

Iowa at Indiana

Purdue at Ohio State

Northwestern at Nebraska

Friday

Wisconsin at Illinois

Saturday

Michigan State at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

IUPUI 0-0 8-5 .615

South Dakota St. 0-0 9-6 .600

Nebraska Omaha 0-0 7-5 .583

South Dakota 0-0 7-6 .538

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 0-0 7-5 .583

Western Illinois 0-0 6-7 .462

North Dakota St. 0-0 3-10 .231

Denver 0-0 1-11 .083

Sunday

Northwestern State 57, North Daktoa State 50

Western Illinois 80, UMKC 74

Arkansas-Little Rock 66, South Dakota State 45

Ball State 83, IPFW 75

Today

Indiana Southeast at IUPUI

Denver at Illinois State

Tuesday

South Dakota at Valparaiso

Doane at Omaha

Thursday

Northern Colorado at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Culver-Stockton at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at Notre Dame

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Sacramento State 0-0 8-1 .889

Southern Utah 1-0 7-3 .700

Montana 0-0 6-3 .667

North Dakota 1-0 6-4 .600

Montana St. 0-0 5-4 .556

N. Colorado 0-2 5-5 .500

Weber St. 0-0 4-5 .444

E. Washington 0-1 4-6 .400

Northern Arizona 0-0 3-5 .375

Portland St. 1-0 3-7 .300

Idaho State 0-0 2-7 .222

Sunday

Colorado 75, Southern Utah 59

Portland State 86, Eastern Washington 74

Today

LIU Brooklyn at Northern Arizona

Thursday

Weber State at Eastern Washington

Southern Utah at North Dakota

Northern Colorado at North Dakota State

Montana at Northern Arizona

Montana State at Sacramento State

Idaho State at Portland State

Saturday

Weber State at Portland State

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Montana at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at North Dakota

Montana State at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota Crookston

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State

Wayne State at Minot State

Winona State at Bemidji State

Augustana at Mary

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State, 5 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Mary

Winona State at Minnesota Crookston

St. Cloud State at Concordia St. Paul

Augustana at Minot State

Northern State at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Today

Hamline at Claremont-M-S

Tuesday

Hamline at Cal Tech

Saturday

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Hamline

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Carleton at St. Thomas

St. Benedict at Bethel

St. Catherine at Augsburg

North Star

Sunday

Valley City at Menlo College

Today

Valley City at California State University Maritime

Jamestown at Morningside College

Dakota State at Briar Cliff University

Tuesday

Dakota State at Morningside College

Jamestown at Briar Cliff University

Friday

Dakota State at McPherson

Saturday

University of Minnesota Morris at Valley City

Dakota State at Bethel College

Northern New Mexico College at Jamestown

Results Sunday

EAST

Alabama 82, Coppin St. 60

Army 108, Staten Island 64

Binghamton 56, Massachusetts 51

Boston College 80, Providence 71

Boston U 80, Vermont 62

Connecticut 67, Cincinnati 34

Fairfield 67, Rider 61

Fordham 79, NC-Greensboro 48

Hampton 71, Brown 50

Harvard 61, Tulsa 57

Holy Cross 51, Saint Louis 49

Howard 63, Wofford 55

Iona 86, Siena 80

James Madison 56, Ohio 33

Manhattan 72, Canisius 56

Maryland 103, Charleston 51

Navy 72, Marshall 68

Norfolk State 56, MD Baltimore Cty 43

Penn St. 70, Hartford 56

Pittsburgh 67, Duquesne 57

Quinnipiac 84, Niagara 61

Sacred Heart 76, Maine 75

St. Francis (NY) 68, Delaware State 55

St. Peter’s 68, Monmouth-NJ 63

Virginia 69, Princeton 57

Virginia Tech 70, Robert Morris 64

West Virginia 89, Elon University 56

SOUTH

East Carolina 58, Bethune-Cookman 49

Florida A&M 62, Fairleigh Dickinson 52

Florida Atlantic 81, NC-Wilmington 64

Furman 76, Charlotte 75

Georgia Tech 99, Alabama St. 58

Kennesaw St. 83, Alabama A&M 79

Louisiana-Lafayette 66, Southeastern Louisiana 53

Miami-Florida 67, New Mexico 50

Middle Tennessee St. 76, Clemson 51

Missouri St. 85, North Texas 79

Northwestern St. 57, North Dakota State 50

Rice 67, Lamar 64

Savannah State 93, Troy 84

Southern Mississippi 84, Nicholls State 66

St. Joseph’s 76, Florida Gulf Coast 64

Temple 63, Memphis 56

Tennessee 110, Lipscomb 42

Texas State 85, St. Thomas (TX) 45

Texas-El Paso 87, Texas Southern 61

Texas-San Antonio 65, New Mexico St. 56

Wake Forest 86, Florida International 79

Western Carolina 82, Morgan St. 56

MIDWEST

Akron 91, Youngstown St. 74

Arkansas-Little Rock 53, South Dakota State 39

Ball St. 83, IUPU - Ft. Wayne 75

Bowling Green 81, St. Francis (PA) 66

DePaul 91, Bradley 67

Drake 79, Wis.-Milwaukee 57

Indiana 62, Xavier 55

Iowa St. 85, William & Mary 65

Kansas 79, Yale 63

Kentucky 109, Grambling State 44

Louisville 71, Southern Methodist 51

Miami (OH) 91, Cleveland St. 80

Michigan St 96, Colgate 46

Minnesota 79, Oakland 43

Nebraska 89, Oral Roberts 53

Ohio St. 65, North Carolina Central 47

Oklahoma 66, Samford 35

Oklahoma St. 90, Texas-Pan American 48

Western Illinois 80, UMKC 74

Western Michigan 72, Valparaiso 50

Wright St. 84, Chicago St. 62

WEST

Arizona 67, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 54

Boise St. 66, Cal St. Fullerton 64

California 77, Lafayette 60

Colorado 75, Southern Utah 59

Notre Dame 70, Oregon St. 58

Oregon 96, CSU Northridge 61

Portland St. 86, Eastern Washington 74

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa 4, Boston 3

Montreal 2, Tampa Bay 1, SO

Detroit 4, Florida 3

New Jersey 2, NY Islanders 1

St. Louis 6, Chicago 5, SO

Nashville 3, Los Angeles 2

Anaheim 3, Phoenix 2, OT

Philadelphia 4, Edmonton 3, SO

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo 2, Washington 1, SO

Florida 4, Montreal 1

Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 3

St. Louis 3, Dallas 2, OT

Toronto 5, Carolina 2

NY Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 3

Vancouver 2, Calgary 0

NY Islanders 5, Minnesota 4

Winnipeg 2, Colorado 1, OT

Anaheim at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Washington at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 12 p.m.

NY Rangers at Florida, 4 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

NY Islanders at Boston, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 6-1-1 13 11-2-3

Neb. Omaha 5-2-1 11 8-7-1

North Dakota 5-5-0 10 9-7-2

Denver 4-3-1 9 10-6-3

Colorado Coll. 2-5-3 7 2-12-3

Minnesota-Duluth 3-5-0 6 7-8-1

W. Michigan 3-5-0 6 8-8-3

Miami 3-5-0 6 9-7-2

Tuesday

US Under 18 at Miami (exhibition)

Friday,

US Under 18 at Minnesota-Duluth (exhibition)

North Dakota vs. British Columbia (exhibition)

Nebraska-Omaha at New Hampshire

Brown at Denver

Saturday

US Under 18 at St. Cloud State (exhibition)

North Dakota vs. Simon Fraser (exhibition)

Nebraska-Omaha at New Hampshire

Brown at Colorado College

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 3-0-1 7 12-2-2

Michigan 2-0-0 4 11-2-2

Wisconsin 2-2-0 4 9-5-1

Michigan State 0-1-1 1 6-9-1

Ohio State 0-2-0 0 9-6-0

Penn State 0-2-0 0 3-9-1

Sunday, Dec. 29

Mercyhurst at Ohio State

Friday, Jan. 3

Alaska-Anchorage at Wisconsin

Rensslar/Ferris State at Minnesota

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 4-0-2 16 8-1-2

Gustavus 4-1-1 14 7-3-2

Concordia 3-2-1 10 8-3-1

St. John’s 3-3-0 9 6-6-0

Augsburg 2-1-1 7 8-1-1

Bethel 1-4-1 5 1-9-2

St. Olaf 1-3-2 5 3-7-2

Hamline 1-3-0 3 1-9-1

St. Mary’s 1-3-0 3 5-6-0

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday, Jan. 4

St. Thomas at St. Norbert

Wisconsin-River Falls vs. St. Olaf

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Wisconsin-River Falls at Concordia

Augsburg at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Marian (Wis.) at Concordia

Concordia (Wis.) at St. Mary’s

Finlandia vs. St. Thomas

Wisconsin-Superior at Bethel

Lake Forest at Gustavus

St. Scholastica at Hamline

Milwaukee Engineering at Augsburg

Adrian at St. Olaf

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 13-1-0 39 19-1-0

Wisconsin 10-2-2 33 14-2-2

North Dakota 9-3-2 30 12-4-2

Minn.-Duluth 7-6-3 26 9-8-3

Bemidji State 4-7-1 14 7-9-2

MSU-Mankato 3-11-0 9 6-12-0

St. Cloud State 2-10-2 9 3-14-3

Ohio State 2-10-2 8 5-11-2

Tuesday

Lindenwood at Minnesota State

Wednesday

Lindenwood at Minnesota State

Friday

Wisconsin at St. Cloud State

Penn State at Ohio State

Saturday

Bemidji State at Minnesota State

Wisconsin at St. Cloud State

Penn State at Ohio State

Sunday

Bemidji State at Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 6-0-0 12 7-2-2

St. Thomas 5-0-1 11 5-3-1

Bethel 5-1-0 10 8-2-1

St. Catherine 4-1-1 9 5-3-1

Augsburg 2-4-0 4 3-6-0

St. Mary’s 2-4-0 4 2-6-0

St. Olaf 2-4-0 4 2-8-0

Concordia 1-4-1 3 1-6-3

St. Benedict 1-5-0 2 3-6-0

Hamline 0-5-1 1 2-7-1

Friday

Adrian at Augsburg

St. Benedict at Concordia (Wis.)

St. Catherine at Wesleyan (Conn.)

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Saturday

Adrian at Augsburg

St. Benedict at Concordia (Wis.)

St. Catherine at Wesleyan (Conn.)

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at St. Olaf

Sunday

St. Thomas at Bowdoin

St. Mary’s at Lake Forest

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Indiana 16 5 4 34

Dubuque 16 9 1 33

Team USA 16 12 1 33

Green Bay 14 8 5 33

Cedar Rapids 14 9 1 29

Muskegon 12 13 4 28

Chicago 12 16 1 25

Youngstown 7 16 5 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 21 4 3 45

Waterloo 20 5 1 41

Sioux City 19 7 1 39

Sioux Falls 19 7 2 40

Des Moines 10 13 3 23

Tri-City 9 17 2 20

Lincoln 6 14 5 17

Fargo 5 19 2 12

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday, Dec. 29

Sioux Falls 1, Fargo 0

Muskegon 5, Youngstown 3

Monday, Dec. 30

Muskegon at Indiana

Tuesday, Dec. 31

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Omaha at Sioux City

Lincoln at Waterloo

Friday, Jan. 3

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Sioux City

Des Moines at Omaha

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Lincoln at Dubuque

Saturday, Jan. 4

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Sioux City

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Lincoln at Omaha

Waterloo at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Sunday, Jan. 5

Green Bay at Chicago

Muskegon at Des Moines