« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 25 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

American Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 11 4 0 .733 410 318

Miami 8 7 0 .533 310 315

N.Y. Jets 7 8 0 .467 270 380

Buffalo 6 9 0 .400 319 354

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 361 326

Tennessee 6 9 0 .400 346 371

Jacksonville 4 11 0 .267 237 419

Houston 2 13 0 .133 266 412

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 10 5 0 .667 396 288

Baltimore 8 7 0 .533 303 318

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 359 363

Cleveland 4 11 0 .267 301 386

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 12 3 0 .800 572 385

Kansas City 11 4 0 .733 406 278

San Diego 8 7 0 .533 369 324

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 308 419

National Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 6 0 .600 418 360

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 417 408

N.Y. Giants 6 9 0 .400 274 377

Washington 3 12 0 .200 328 458

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 11 4 0 .733 345 221

New Orleans 10 5 0 .667 372 287

Atlanta 4 11 0 .267 333 422

Tampa Bay 4 11 0 .267 271 347

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 7 0 .533 417 445

Green Bay 7 7 1 .467 384 400

Detroit 7 8 0 .467 382 362

Minnesota 4 10 1 .267 377 467

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 12 3 0 .800 390 222

San Francisco 11 4 0 .733 383 252

Arizona 10 5 0 .667 359 301

St. Louis 7 8 0 .467 339 337

Sunday’s Games

Carolina at Atlanta, 12 p.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 12 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 12 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 12 p.m.

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 12 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 12 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 12 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 12 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 3:25 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 3:25 p.m.

Denver at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

College

Bowl glance

Today

S.D. COUNTY CREDIT UNION POINSETTIA BOWL (San Diego, California)

Utah State vs Northern Illinois 8:30 p.m.

LITTLE CAESARS PIZZA BOWL (Detroit, Michigan)

Pittsburgh vs Bowling Green 5 p.m.

Friday

FIGHT HUNGER BOWL (San Francisco, California)

Brigham Young vs Washington 8:30 p.m.

MILITARY BOWL PRESENTED BY NORTHROP GRUMMAN (Annapolis, Maryland)

Marshall vs Maryland 1:30 p.m.

TEXAS BOWL (Houston, Texas)

Syracuse vs Minnesota 5 p.m.

Saturday, December 28th

NEW ERA PINSTRIPE BOWL (Bronx, New York)

Rutgers vs Notre Dame 11 a.m.

RUSSELL ATHLETIC BOWL (Orlando, Florida)

Miami vs Louisville 5:45 p.m.

BELK BOWL (Charlotte, North Carolina)

Cincinnati vs North Carolina 2:20 p.m.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS BOWL (Tempe, Arizona)

Michigan vs Kansas State 9:15 p.m.

Monday, December 30th

BELL HELICOPTER ARMED FORCES BOWL (Fort Worth, Texas)

Middle Tennessee vs Navy 10:45 a.m.

FRANKLIN AMERICAN MORTGAGE MUSIC CITY BOWL (Nashville, Tennessee)

Mississippi vs Georgia Tech 2:15 p.m.

VALERO ALAMO BOWL (San Antonio, Texas)

Oregon vs Texas 5:45 p.m.

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY HOLIDAY BOWL (San Diego, California)

Arizona State vs Texas Tech 9:15 p.m.

Tuesday, December 31st

AUTOZONE LIBERTY BOWL (Memphis, Tennessee)

Rice vs Mississippi State 3 p.m.

CHICK-FIL-A BOWL (Atlanta, Georgia)

Duke vs Texas A&M 7 p.m.

HYUNDAI SUN BOWL (El Paso, Texas)

Virginia Tech vs UCLA 1 p.m.

ADVOCARE V100 BOWL (Shreveport, Louisiana)

Arizona vs Boston College 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday, January 1st

HEART OF DALLAS BOWL (Dallas, Texas)

UNLV vs North Texas 11 a.m.

OUTBACK BOWL (Tampa, Florida)

Iowa vs Louisiana State 12 p.m.

TAXSLAYER.COM GATOR BOWL (Jacksonville, Florida)

Nebraska vs Georgia 11 a.m.

CAPITAL ONE BOWL (Orlando, Florida)

Wisconsin vs South Carolina 12 p.m.

ROSE BOWL GAME PRESENTED BY VIZIO (Pasadena, California)

Stanford vs Michigan State 4 p.m.

TOSTITOS FIESTA BOWL (Phoenix, Arizona)

Central Florida vs Baylor 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, January 2nd

ALLSTATE SUGAR BOWL (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Oklahoma vs Alabama 7:30 p.m.

Friday, January 3rd

DISCOVER ORANGE BOWL (Miami Gardens, Florida)

Clemson vs Ohio State TBA

AT&T COTTON BOWL (Arlington, Texas)

Oklahoma State vs Missouri 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, January 4th

BBVA COMPASS BOWL (Birmingham, Alabama)

Vanderbilt vs Houston 12 p.m.

Sunday, January 5th

GODADDY BOWL (Mobile, Alabama)

Arkansas State vs Ball State 8 p.m.

Monday, January 6th

VIZIO BCS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (Pasadena, California)

Florida State vs Auburn 7:30 p.m.

Playoff pairings

FCS

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State vs. Towson, 1 p.m.

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 11 15 .423 —

Boston 12 17 .414 .5

New York 9 19 .321 3.0

Brooklyn 9 19 .321 3.0

Philadelphia 8 20 .286 4.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 23 5 .821 —

Detroit 14 16 .467 10.0

Chicago 11 16 .407 11.5

Cleveland 10 17 .370 12.5

Milwaukee 6 22 .214 17.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 22 6 .786 —

Atlanta 15 13 .536 7.0

Charlotte 14 15 .483 8.5

Washington 12 13 .480 8.5

Orlando 8 20 .286 14.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Portland 23 5 .821 —

Oklahoma City 23 5 .821 —

Denver 14 13 .519 8.5

Minnesota 13 15 .464 10.0

Utah 8 23 .258 16.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 20 9 .690 —

Phoenix 17 10 .630 2.0

Golden State 16 13 .552 4.0

L.A. Lakers 13 16 .448 7.0

Sacramento 8 19 .296 11.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 22 7 .759 —

Houston 19 11 .633 3.5

Dallas 16 12 .571 5.5

New Orleans 12 14 .462 8.5

Memphis 12 15 .444 9.0

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago 95, Brooklyn 78

Oklahoma City 123, New York 94

Miami 101, L.A. Lakers 95

Houston 111, San Antonio 98

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, late

Today’s Games

Atlanta at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 8 p.m.

Miami at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Ohio St. 0-0 12-0 1.000

Wisconsin 0-0 12-0 1.000

Michigan St 0-0 10-1 .909

Iowa 0-0 11-2 .846

Minnesota 0-0 10-2 .833

Illinois 0-0 10-2 .833

Indiana 0-0 10-3 .769

Purdue 0-0 10-3 .769

Nebraska 0-0 8-3 .727

Penn St. 0-0 9-4 .692

Michigan 0-0 7-4 .636

Northwestern 0-0 7-5 .583

Northwestern 0-0 7-5 .583

Friday

Louisiana-Monroe at Ohio State

DePaul at Northwestern

Saturday

Texas A&M Corpus Christi at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie View A&M at Wisconsin

Illinois-Chicago at Illinois

Nebraska at Cincinnati

New Orleans at Michigan State

Holy Cross at Michigan

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 0-0 10-4 .714

North Dakota State 0-0 10-4 .714

Nebraska Omaha 0-0 9-4 .692

South Dakota State 0-0 7-7 .500

Denver 0-0 5-6 .455

Western Illinois 0-0 5-7 .417

South Dakota 0-0 3-8 .273

Indiana - Purdue 0-0 4-11 .267

Saturday

Alcorn State at Denver

South Dakota State at Kansas City

Western Illinois at UTEP

Sunday

Drake at IUPUI

Eastern Kentucky at Fort Wayne

Peru State at Omaha

South Dakota at Youngstown State

Alcorn State at Western Illinois

Denver at UTEP

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Northern Colorado 0-0 6-3 .667

Portland St. 0-0 5-4 .556

Eastern Washington 0-0 5-5 .500

Montana 0-0 4-4 .500

Montana St. 0-0 5-6 .455

Idaho State 0-0 3-5 .375

Sacramento State 0-0 3-5 .375

North Dakota 0-0 3-7 .300

Weber St. 0-0 2-5 .286

Northern Arizona 0-0 3-8 .273

Southern Utah 0-0 1-8 .111

Today

Eastern Washington at UConn

Montana at Idaho

Cal State Bakersfield at Idaho State

Northern New Mexico at Weber State

Friday

UC Riverside at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Northern Colorado

NSIC

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Upper Iowa at Bemidji State

Friday, Jan. 3

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 8 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota Crookston

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State

Wayne State at Minot State

Minnesota Duluth at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State

Winona State at Bemidji State

Augustana at Mary

Saturday, Jan. 4

MSU Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Minot State

Winona State at Minnesota Crookston

St. Cloud State at Concordia St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State

Northern State at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Mary

Upper Iowa at Bemidji State

MIAC

Sunday

Hamline vs. Otterbein at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

North Star

Saturday

Valley City State at TBA

Sunday

Valley City at TBA

Results Wednesday

SOUTH

South Carolina 69, Akron 59

WEST

George Mason 65, St. Mary’s 63

Hawaii 79, Oregon St. 73

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana 0-0 12-0 1.000

Iowa 0-0 11-2 .846

Nebraska 0-0 9-2 .818

Northwestern 0-0 9-2 .818

Purdue 0-0 9-2 .818

Minnesota 0-0 10-3 .769

Penn St. 0-0 8-3 .727

Michigan 0-0 8-4 .667

Ohio St. 0-0 9-6 .600

Michigan St 0-0 7-5 .583

Illinois 0-0 7-5 .583

Wisconsin 0-0 6-5 .545

Saturday

Alcorn State at Michigan

Central Michigan at Purdue

North Dakota at Iowa

Illinois at Georgia

Indiana State at Northwestern

Sunday

Oakland at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

North Carolina Central at Ohio State

Colgate at Michigan State

Hartford at Penn State

Indiana at Xavier

Oral Roberts at Nebraska

TBA at Northwestern

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota State 0-0 9-5 .643

Indiana - Purdue 0-0 8-5 .615

Nebraska Omaha 0-0 7-5 .583

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 0-0 7-4 .636

South Dakota 0-0 7-6 .538

Western Illinois 0-0 5-7 .417

North Dakota State 0-0 3-8 .273

Denver 0-0 1-10 .091

Saturday

North Dakota State at UTSA

Denver at Illinois Chicago

Sunday

North Dakota State at Northwestern State, noon

South Dakota State at Arkansas Little Rock

Western Illinois at Kansas City

Ball State at Fort Wayne

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Sacramento State 0-0 7-1 .875

Southern Utah 1-0 7-2 .778

North Dakota 1-0 6-3 .667

Montana 0-0 6-3 .667

Montana St. 0-0 5-4 .556

Northern Colorado 0-2 5-5 .500

Weber St. 0-0 4-5 .444

Eastern Washington 0-0 4-5 .444

Northern Arizona 0-0 3-5 .375

Idaho State 0-0 2-7 .222

Portland St. 0-0 2-7 .222

Today

North Dakota at Iowa

Sacramento State at UC Davis

Friday

Portland State at Eastern Washington

Southern Utah at Colorado

Saturday

LIU Brooklyn at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Friday, Jan. 3

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota Crookston

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State

Wayne State at Minot State

Winona State at Bemidji State

Augustana at Mary

Saturday, Jan. 4

MSU Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State, 5 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Mary

Winona State at Minnesota Crookston

St. Cloud State at Concordia St. Paul

Augustana at Minot State

Northern State at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Saturday

Bethel at Buena Vista

St. Mary’s at North Central (Ill.)

North Star

Sunday

Valley City at Menlo College

HOCKEY

D

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 6-1-1 13 11-2-3

Neb. Omaha 5-2-1 11 8-7-1

North Dakota 5-5-0 10 9-7-2

Denver 4-3-1 9 10-6-3

Colorado Coll. 2-5-3 7 2-12-3

Minnesota-Duluth 3-5-0 6 7-8-1

W. Michigan 3-5-0 6 7-8-3

Miami 3-5-0 6 9-7-2

Friday

Western Michigan vs. Michigan

Saturday

Western Michigan at Great Lakes Invite

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 3-0-1 7 12-2-2

Michigan 2-0-0 4 10-2-2

Wisconsin 2-2-0 4 8-5-1

Michigan State 0-1-1 1 5-9-1

Ohio State 0-2-0 0 8-6-0

Penn State 0-2-0 0 3-9-1

Friday

Michigan State vs. Michigan Tech

Western Michigan vs. Michigan

Penn State vs. Robert Morris

Alabama-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Saturday

Western Michigan/Michigan vs. Michigan State

Michigan State/Michigan Tech vs. Michigan

Bowling Green/Boston College vs. Penn State

Mercyhurst at Ohio State

Alabama-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Sunday

Mercyhurst at Ohio State

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 4-0-2 16 8-1-2

Gustavus 4-1-1 14 7-3-2

Concordia 3-2-1 10 8-3-1

St. John’s 3-3-0 9 6-6-0

Augsburg 2-1-1 7 8-1-1

Bethel 1-4-1 5 1-9-2

St. Olaf 1-3-2 5 3-7-2

Hamline 1-3-0 3 1-9-1

St. Mary’s 1-3-0 3 5-6-0

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday, Jan. 4

St. Thomas at St. Norbert

Wisconsin-River Falls vs. St. Olaf

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Wisconsin-River Falls at Concordia

Augsburg at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Marian (Wis.) at Concordia

Concordia (Wis.) at St. Mary’s

Finlandia vs. St. Thomas

Wisconsin-Superior at Bethel

Lake Forest at Gustavus

St. Scholastica at Hamline

Milwaukee Engineering at Augsburg

Adrian at St. Olaf

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 13-1-0 39 19-1-0

Wisconsin 10-2-2 33 14-2-2

North Dakota 9-3-2 30 12-4-2

Minn.-Duluth 7-6-3 26 9-8-3

Bemidji State 4-7-1 14 7-9-2

MSU-Mankato 3-11-0 9 6-12-0

St. Cloud State 2-10-2 9 3-14-3

Ohio State 2-10-2 8 5-11-2

Tuesday, Dec. 31

Lindenwood at Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 6-0-0 12 7-2-2

St. Thomas 5-0-1 11 5-3-1

Bethel 5-1-0 10 8-2-1

St. Catherine 4-1-1 9 5-3-1

Augsburg 2-4-0 4 3-6-0

St. Mary’s 2-4-0 4 2-6-0

St. Olaf 2-4-0 4 2-8-0

Concordia 1-4-1 3 1-6-3

St. Benedict 1-5-0 2 3-6-0

Hamline 0-5-1 1 2-7-1

Friday, Jan. 3

Adrian at Augsburg

St. Benedict at Concordia (Wis.)

St. Catherine at Wesleyan (Conn.)

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Saturday, Jan. 4

Adrian at Augsburg

St. Benedict at Concordia (Wis.)

St. Catherine at Wesleyan (Conn.)

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at St. Olaf

Sunday, Jan. 5

St. Thomas at Bowdoin

St. Mary’s at Lake Forest

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Dubuque 16 7 1 33

Team USA 16 12 1 33

Indiana 14 5 4 32

Green Bay 12 8 5 29

Cedar Rapids 13 9 1 27

Muskegon 11 13 4 26

Chicago 11 15 1 23

Youngstown 7 13 5 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 20 4 3 43

Sioux Falls 18 6 2 38

Waterloo 18 5 1 37

Sioux City 17 7 1 35

Des Moines 10 12 2 22

Tri-City 6 16 2 18

Lincoln 8 13 5 17

Fargo 5 17 2 12

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Lincoln at Sioux City

Indiana at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Tri-City at Omaha

Chicago at Waterloo

Green Bay at Dubuque

Saturday

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Chicago

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Omaha at Lincoln

Dubuque at Green Bay

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Sunday

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 5:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Muskegon