« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 20 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

American Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 4 0 .714 369 311

Miami 8 6 0 .571 310 296

N.Y. Jets 6 8 0 .429 246 367

Buffalo 5 9 0 .357 300 354

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 9 5 0 .643 354 274

Baltimore 8 6 0 .571 296 277

Pittsburgh 6 8 0 .429 321 332

Cleveland 4 10 0 .286 288 362

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 9 5 0 .643 338 319

Tennessee 5 9 0 .357 326 355

Jacksonville 4 10 0 .286 221 399

Houston 2 12 0 .143 253 375

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 11 3 0 .786 535 372

Kansas City 11 3 0 .786 399 255

San Diego 7 7 0 .500 343 311

Oakland 4 10 0 .286 295 393

National Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 6 0 .571 364 349

Dallas 7 7 0 .500 393 385

N.Y. Giants 5 9 0 .357 251 357

Washington 3 11 0 .214 305 434

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 406 391

Green Bay 7 6 1 .500 353 362

Detroit 7 7 0 .500 362 339

Minnesota 4 9 1 .286 363 425

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 10 4 0 .714 359 270

Carolina 10 4 0 .714 328 208

Tampa Bay 4 10 0 .286 258 324

Atlanta 4 10 0 .286 309 388

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 12 2 0 .857 380 205

San Francisco 10 4 0 .714 349 228

Arizona 9 5 0 .643 342 291

St. Louis 6 8 0 .429 316 324

Sunday’s Games

Miami at Buffalo, 12 p.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 12 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 12 p.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Jets, 12 p.m.

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 12 p.m.

Minnesota at Cincinnati, 12 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 12 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 12 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 3:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 3:25 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Atlanta at San Francisco, 7:40 p.m.

College

Bowl glance

Saturday

R+L CARRIERS NEW ORLEANS BOWL (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Tulane vs UL Lafayette 8 p.m.

FAMOUS IDAHO POTATO BOWL (Boise, Idaho)

Buffalo vs San Diego State 4:30 p.m.

GILDAN NEW MEXICO BOWL (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

Washington State vs Colorado State 1 p.m.

ROYAL PURPLE LAS VEGAS BOWL (Las Vegas, Nevada)

Fresno State vs Southern California 2:30 p.m.

Monday, December 23rd

BEEF ‘O’ BRADY’S ST. PETERSBURG BOWL (St. Petersburgh, Florida)

East Carolina vs Ohio 1 p.m.

Tuesday, December 24th

SHERATON HAWAII BOWL (Honolulu, Hawaii)

Boise State vs Oregon State 7 p.m.

Thursday, December 26th

S.D. COUNTY CREDIT UNION POINSETTIA BOWL (San Diego, California)

Utah State vs Northern Illinois 8:30 p.m.

LITTLE CAESARS PIZZA BOWL (Detroit, Michigan)

Pittsburgh vs Bowling Green 5 p.m.

Friday, December 27th

FIGHT HUNGER BOWL (San Francisco, California)

Brigham Young vs Washington 8:30 p.m.

MILITARY BOWL PRESENTED BY NORTHROP GRUMMAN (Annapolis, Maryland)

Marshall vs Maryland 1:30 p.m.

TEXAS BOWL (Houston, Texas)

Syracuse vs Minnesota 5 p.m.

Saturday, December 28th

NEW ERA PINSTRIPE BOWL (Bronx, New York)

Rutgers vs Notre Dame 11 a.m.

RUSSELL ATHLETIC BOWL (Orlando, Florida)

Miami vs Louisville 5:45 p.m.

BELK BOWL (Charlotte, North Carolina)

Cincinnati vs North Carolina 2:20 p.m.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS BOWL (Tempe, Arizona)

Michigan vs Kansas State 9:15 p.m.

Monday, December 30th

BELL HELICOPTER ARMED FORCES BOWL (Fort Worth, Texas)

Middle Tennessee vs Navy 10:45 a.m.

FRANKLIN AMERICAN MORTGAGE MUSIC CITY BOWL (Nashville, Tennessee)

Mississippi vs Georgia Tech 2:15 p.m.

VALERO ALAMO BOWL (San Antonio, Texas)

Oregon vs Texas 5:45 p.m.

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY HOLIDAY BOWL (San Diego, California)

Arizona State vs Texas Tech 9:15 p.m.

Tuesday, December 31st

AUTOZONE LIBERTY BOWL (Memphis, Tennessee)

Rice vs Mississippi State 3 p.m.

CHICK-FIL-A BOWL (Atlanta, Georgia)

Duke vs Texas A&M 7 p.m.

HYUNDAI SUN BOWL (El Paso, Texas)

Virginia Tech vs UCLA 1 p.m.

ADVOCARE V100 BOWL (Shreveport, Louisiana)

Arizona vs Boston College 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday, January 1st

HEART OF DALLAS BOWL (Dallas, Texas)

UNLV vs North Texas 11 a.m.

OUTBACK BOWL (Tampa, Florida)

Iowa vs Louisiana State 12 p.m.

TAXSLAYER.COM GATOR BOWL (Jacksonville, Florida)

Nebraska vs Georgia 11 a.m.

CAPITAL ONE BOWL (Orlando, Florida)

Wisconsin vs South Carolina 12 p.m.

ROSE BOWL GAME PRESENTED BY VIZIO (Pasadena, California)

Stanford vs Michigan State 4 p.m.

TOSTITOS FIESTA BOWL (Phoenix, Arizona)

Central Florida vs Baylor 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, January 2nd

ALLSTATE SUGAR BOWL (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Oklahoma vs Alabama 7:30 p.m.

Friday, January 3rd

DISCOVER ORANGE BOWL (Miami Gardens, Florida)

Clemson vs Ohio State TBA

AT&T COTTON BOWL (Arlington, Texas)

Oklahoma State vs Missouri 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, January 4th

BBVA COMPASS BOWL (Birmingham, Alabama)

Vanderbilt vs Houston 12 p.m.

Sunday, January 5th

GODADDY BOWL (Mobile, Alabama)

Arkansas State vs Ball State 8 p.m.

Monday, January 6th

VIZIO BCS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (Pasadena, California)

Florida State vs Auburn 7:30 p.m.

Playoff pairings

FCS

Semifinals

Friday

North Dakota State 52, New Hampshire 14

Today

Towson at Eastern Washington, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At Frisco, Texas

TBD, 1 p.m.

NCAA Division II playoffs

Today

Championship

Lenoir-Rhyne vs. Northwest Missouri State

NCAA Division III playoffs

Friday

Championship

Wisconsin-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Boston 12 15 .444 —

Toronto 10 14 .417 .5

Brooklyn 9 17 .346 2.5

New York 8 17 .320 3.0

Philadelphia 8 19 .296 4.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 21 5 .808 —

Detroit 13 15 .464 9.0

Cleveland 10 15 .400 10.5

Chicago 9 16 .360 11.5

Milwaukee 5 21 .192 16.0

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 20 6 .769 —

Atlanta 15 12 .556 5.5

Charlotte 13 14 .481 7.5

Washington 11 13 .458 8.0

Orlando 8 18 .308 12.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 21 4 .840 —

Portland 22 5 .815 —

Denver 14 11 .560 7.0

Minnesota 13 13 .500 8.5

Utah 7 22 .241 16.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 18 9 .667 —

Phoenix 15 10 .600 2.0

Golden State 14 13 .519 4.0

L.A. Lakers 12 13 .480 5.0

Sacramento 7 18 .280 10.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 21 5 .808 —

Houston 17 10 .630 4.5

Dallas 15 11 .577 6.0

New Orleans 11 13 .458 9.0

Memphis 10 15 .400 10.5

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 121, Brooklyn 120, OT

Atlanta 118, Utah 85

Cleveland 114, Milwaukee 111, OT

Charlotte 116, Detroit 106

Miami 122, Sacramento 103

Indiana 114, Houston 81

Toronto 109, Dallas 108, OT

Phoenix 103, Denver 99

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Memphis at New York, 11 a.m.

Washington at Boston, 12 p.m.

Utah at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 7 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Toronto at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Wisconsin 0-0 12-0 1.000

Ohio St. 0-0 11-0 1.000

Michigan St 0-0 9-1 .900

Iowa 0-0 10-2 .833

Minnesota 0-0 10-2 .833

Illinois 0-0 9-2 .818

Indiana 0-0 9-3 .750

Purdue 0-0 9-3 .750

Nebraska 0-0 7-3 .700

Penn St. 0-0 8-4 .667

Michigan 0-0 6-4 .600

Northwestern 0-0 6-5 .545

Friday

MInnesota 92, Omaha 79

Indiana 79, Nicholls State 66

Today

Michigan State at Texas

Illinois at Missouri

Notre Dame at Ohio State

Stanford at Michigan

The Citadel at Nebraska

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

IUPU -Ft. Wyne 0-0 9-4 .692

Nebraska Omha 0-0 8-4 .667

North Dakota St0-0 8-4 .667

Denver 0-0 5-5 .500

South Dakota St 0-0 6-7 .462

Western Illinois 0-0 5-6 .455

Indiana - Purdue 0-0 4-9 .308

South Dakota 0-0 3-8 .273

Thursday

Morehead State 120, South Dakota 83

Utah State 68, Western Illinois 52

Friday

Western Illinois 61, Troy 58

Minnesota 92, Omaha 79

Today

Towson at North Dakota State

Eastern Illinois at Fort Wayne

IUPUI at Indiana State

UC Irvine at Denver

South Dakota State at North Dakota

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Northrn Colordo 0-0 6-2 .750

Eastern Wash 0-0 5-4 .556

Montana St. 0-0 5-5 .500

Montana 0-0 4-4 .500

Portland St. 0-0 4-4 .500

Sacramento St 0-0 3-4 .429

Idaho State 0-0 3-5 .375

Weber St. 0-0 2-4 .333

North Dakota 0-0 3-6 .333

Northern Arizna 0-0 3-7 .300

Southern Utah 0-0 1-7 .125

Thursday

Montana State 109, Southwest Christian 79

Friday

Idaho 69, Idaho State 65

Montana 91, UM-Western 74

Today

Southern Utah at San Diego

Sacramento State at Cal State Fullerton

South Dakota State at North Dakota

NSIC

Thursday

Southwest Minnesota State 83, Wisconsin-La Crosse 57

Friday

Minot State 71, Mary 49

Bemidji State 103, Minnesota Crookston 61

Today

MSU Moorhead at Northern State, 7 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Winona State

Concordia St. Paul at Minnesota State

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State

Wayne State at Augustana

MIAC

Friday

Augsburg 73, Wartburg 66

Today

Augsburg vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater at Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

North Star

Friday

Valley City 68, University of Minnesota Morris 67

Today

Dakota State at Waldorf College

Results Friday

EAST

Albany 70, Yale 62

Indiana 79, Nicholls State 66

Marist 69, Bucknell 51

Montana 91, Montana Western 74

Southern Miss 88, Coppin St. 74

Syracuse 75, High Point 54

William & Mary 94, Goucher 60

SOUTH

Arkansas-Little Rock 75, Jacksonville St. 70

CSU Northridge 67, Texas A&M CC 66

Furman 86, Liberty 83

Georgia St 73, Georgia Southern 61

N.C. Asheville 83, VA Intermont 58

Samford 75, Jacksonville 58

Western Illinois 61, Troy 58

MIDWEST

Minnesota 92, Nebraska Omaha 79

WEST

Idaho 69, Idaho State 65

Portland 74, Bradley 53

Southern Methodist 62, Wyoming 54

UC Riverside 57, Illinois-Chicago 56

UNLV 82, Sacred Heart 50

Utah Valley 103, Haskell 64

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana 0-0 11-0 1.000

Iowa 0-0 10-2 .833

Nebraska 0-0 8-2 .800

Northwestern 0-0 8-2 .800

Purdue 0-0 8-2 .800

Minnesota 0-0 9-3 .750

Penn St. 0-0 7-3 .700

Michigan 0-0 8-4 .667

Ohio St. 0-0 9-6 .600

Wisconsin 0-0 6-4 .600

Michigan St 0-0 7-5 .583

Illinois 0-0 6-5 .545

Thursday

Oklahoma State 63, Michigan State 57

Friday

UCLA 58, Minnesota 55

Michigan State 67, Georgetown 54

Ohio State 52, Appalachian State 38

Michigan 83, Southern 59

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

South Dakota St 0-0 9-4 .692

Indiana - Purdue 0-0 8-4 . 667

South Dakota 0-0 7-5 .583

Nebraska Omaha 0-0 5-5 .500

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 0-0 6-4 .600

Western Illinois 0-0 5-6 .455

North Dakota St 0-0 3-8 .273

Denver 0-0 1-10 . 091

Thursday

SIU-Edwardsville 78, Western Illinois 70

South Dakota 76, St. Mary (Neb.) 48

Friday

Marquette 71, Denver 54

Today

Fort Wayne at Detroit

IUPUI at Northwestern

South Dakota State at Middle Tennessee

Omaha at Texas Pan American

South Dakota at Nebraska

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Sacramento State 0-0 7-1 .875

Southern Utah 1-0 7-2 .778

Montana 0-0 6-3 .667

North Dakota 0-0 5-3 .625

Montana St. 0-0 5-4 .556

Northern Colorado 0-1 5-4 .556

Weber St. 0-0 4-4 .500

East. Washington 0-0 4-5 .444

Northern Arizona 0-0 3-4 .429

Portland St. 0-0 2-6 .250

Idaho State 0-0 2-7 .222

Thursday

Southern Utah 75, Northern Colorado 63

Cal State-Northridge 64, Northern Arizona 52

Friday

Utah Valley 59, Idaho State 56

Montana State 50, Carroll Mont 36

Eastern Washington 81, Boise State 66

Today

Portland at Portland State

Boise State at Eastern Washington

North Dakota at Northern Colorado

Northern Arizona at Pepperdine

NSIC

Friday

Minot State 82, Mary 74

Bemidji State 75, Minnesota Crookston 66

Today

MSU Moorhead at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State

Mary at Valley City State

Concordia St. Paul at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Winona State

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth

Wayne State at Augustana

MIAC

Saturday

Gustavus at Augsburg

North Star

Thursday

Jamestown 71, Midland 55

Friday

Valley City 70, University of Minnesota Morris 57

Dakota State at California State University San Marcos, late

Today

Dakota State at San Diego Christian College

Results Friday

EAST

Bryant 100, Massachusetts Lowell 52

Lehigh 87, Vermont 78

Norfolk State 116, Virginia-Lynchburg 40

Pittsburgh 76, Louisiana-Monroe 61

St. Francis (NY) 74, Lafayette 52

Tulane 79, Virginia 72, OT

SOUTH

Alabama 113, Troy 105, OT

East Carolina 76, Ohio 47

Elon University 56, Campbell 49

Florida 86, Tennessee St. 56

Florida Gulf Coast 75, St. Francis (PA) 68

Florida International 85, La Salle 58

Georgia Tech 102, Texas-El Paso 77

Houston 67, Rice 54

Louisiana Tech 50, Arkansas-Little Rock 39

Memphis 91, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 45

Mercer 59, Alabama St. 54

Mississippi St. 109, Southeastern Louisiana 57

N.C. State 89, Louisiana State 79

Nicholls State 73, Bethune-Cookman 56

North Florida 61, Air Force 40

South Carolina 69, Winthrop 61

Stetson 103, Murray St. 72

Texas 90, Northwestern St. 60

Texas Christian 78, Sam Houston St. 46

Texas Tech 62, Jacksonville 48

Wake Forest 92, South Alabama 66

MIDWEST

Akron 86, Rochester College 43

Arkansas 79, Tennessee Tech 53

Bradley 87, Lipscomb 85

Chicago St. 55, Southern Illinois 51

Delaware 69, Youngstown St. 48

Eastern Illinois 57, Georgia Southern 50

Marquette 71, Denver 54

Michigan 83, Southern 59

Michigan St 67, Georgetown 54

Oakland 100, Michigan-Dearborn 49

Ohio St. 52, Appalachian St. 38

St. Bonaventure 61, Kent St. 44

UCLA 58, Minnesota 55

Western Kentucky 66, Belmont 46

Wright St. 90, Gardner-Webb 77

WEST

DePaul 73, Washington 66

Eastern Washington 81, Boise St. 66

Florida Atlantic 67, Abilene Christian 63

Long Beach St. 73, Richmond 61

Montana St. 50, Carroll 36

Oregon St. 68, UNLV 60

San Diego 79, UC Irvine 55

San Francisco 76, Fresno St. 47

Utah Valley 59, Idaho State 56

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Fertile-Beltrami 75, Fosston 59

Half: FB 30, F 25

F: Borud 1, Arneson 24, Viken 23, Olson 8, Voxland 3.

FB: Schmalenberg 8, Mosher 29, Gramer 11, Leiting 9, Woods 9, Duckstad 9.

Perham 66, Barnesville 64 (OT)

Half: B 25, P 22

END OF REGULATION: 58

B: Martz 10, Strand 42, Sauve 4, Ishaug 4, Holland 2.

P: Beachy 6, Salathe 10, Glines 10, Bahls 16, Muer 24.

Thief River Falls 67, Crookston 48

Half: TRF 28, C 26

TRF: Stewart 2, Leier 12, Onkka 6, Panek 4, Brown 4, Davies 2, Hutton 6, Joppru 20, Lofberg 7, Poe 4.

C: Desrosier 2, Porter 4, Davidson 1, Garmen 4, Hollcraft 13, Miller 2, Jefta 6, McCullough 16.

North Dakota

Results Friday

Ellendale 62, Oakes 47

E 11 34 45 62

O 10 21 28 47

E: Hinton 2, Vance 9, H. White 5, A. White 22, Durheim 3, Blemure 4, Wang 4, Dathe 13.

O: C. Zetocha 4, Bartholomay 4, E. Zetocha 5, Meehl 10, Scheuring 5, Quandt 6.

Enderlin 76, Lisbon 34

E 19 32 54 76

L 11 19 25 34

E: Anderson 2, Gillund 2, D. Bartholomay 1, Lindgren 26, Hamre 2, Lindemann 2, Hurlburg 20, Gibson 2, A. Bartholomay 3, Kittelson 8, Muscha 4, Dixon 6.

L: Johnson 3, Peasely 4, Ward 4, Manske 9, Lau 2, Anderson 12.

Hillsboro Central Valley 44,

May-Port-CG 28

HCV 9 26 37 44

MPCG 8 16 24 28

HCV: Knutsvig 11, Stallman 4, Meyer 3, Higgins 3, Henningsgard 9, Reed 6, Preston 6, Reimer 2.

MPCG: Bradner 12, Eide 2, Elliott 6, Nygaard 2, Moore 2, A. Chandler 3, I. Chandler 1.

Linton-HMB 70,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 41

NGS 7 14 34 41

LHMB 14 32 50 70

NGS: Feist 3, T. Fettig 4, Larson 5, Jangula 8, B. Fettig 15, Bitz 6.

LHMB: Small 20, Purintun 4, Holzer 2, Flyberg 10, Hulm 5, Schmaltz 2, Schneider 16, Bernhardt 11.

Milnor 61,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60

LLM 17 22 37 60

M 17 29 49 61

LLM: Warcken 7, Good 2, D. Thielges 12, B. Thielges 33, Alo 6

M: B. Bussman 22, Martinson 2, Marlatt 5, Yagow 9,Olsen 8, Mund 15.

North Border 70, Thompson 53

T 16 29 40 53

NB 16 34 48 70

T: Myron 5, Schultz 8, Peterson 2, Schwabe 13, C. Hjelmstad 12, Praska 2, Nistler 2, Halvorson 1, Tollslager 8.

NB: Volk 40, Severtson 12, Beattie 2, Beckmann 8, Hager 3, B. Fraser 4, M. Fraser 1.

Strasburg-Zeeland 67,

South Border 51

SZ 24 36 51 67

SB 11 30 44 51

SZ: Kramer 11, Nieuwsma 14, Aberle 6, Scherr 16, Eberle 20.

SB: Jacobson 10, Ma. Rueb 3, Mi. Rueb 10, Knoll 2, Ketschmar 11, Lippert 3, Pinke 12.

Other scores

Beach 48, Lemmon, S.D. 41

Bismarck St. Mary’s 68, Bismarck High 58

Cavalier 57, North Star 53

Ellendale 62, Oakes 49

Enderlin 76, Lisbon 34

Fargo Davies 78, Grand Forks Red River 76

Fargo Shanley 88, Devils Lake 56

Flasher 56, Shiloh Christian 48

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 64, Beulah 57

Glendive, Mont. 64, Dickinson 41

Grand Forks Central 66, West Fargo 57

Grant County 60, New Salem-Almont 52

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 62, Midkota 57

Linton-HMB 70, Napoleon 41

Milnor 61, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60

Minot Bishop Ryan 78, Hazen 69

New Town 81, Stanley 38

North Border 70, Thompson 53

Starkweather-Munich 55, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

Strasburg-Zeeland 67, South Border 51

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Fergus Falls 74, Rocori 41

Half: FF 42, R 24

FF: Tenneson 2, Traiser 14, Nelson 2, Norgard 2, Reinertson 2, Strand 26, Rasmusson 10, Sawtell 5, Monke 10.

R: Seihel 8, Templin 11, Young 7, Mehr 3, Torbura 2, Mueller 3, Silpers 1, Howeril 2, Bureman 4.

Lake Park Audubon 53,

Norman County West 34

Half: LPA 25, NCW 20

NCW: Delgado 5, Brommenschenkel 8, L. Nelson 15, Orsland 6.

LPA: Hamre 12, L. Olson 12, Hilfer 2, Swenson 6, Raaen 3, Thompson 2, Bartunek 16.

Thief River Falls 80, Crookston 47

Half: TRF 42, C 21

C: Boike 20, Samuelson 7, Fagerlund 6, Brekken 5, Klatt 5, Miller 4.

TRF: Tadych 22, Yaggie 19, Brekke 14, Biermaier 10, Amirayan 6, Szymanski 3, Kainz 2, Peterson 2, Pittman 2.

North Dakota

Results Friday

Beulah 62, Hettinger-Scranton 56

HS 14 28 46 56

B 18 29 41 62

HS: Reitz 17, Thompson 2, Joppa 14, Jahner 4, Weaver 5, Holt 4, Miller 4, Slater 6.

B: Schramm 8, Kessler 6, Schutt 2, Murschel 12, Johansen 16, Hoherz 3, Mitchell 15.

Enderlin 47, Lisbon 46

E 11 23 33 47

L 11 18 31 46

E: Laufenberg 22, Me. Johnson 9, Lautt 7, Rettig 4, Ma. Johnson 3, Severson 2.

L: Nielsen 12, Deibert 11, Ercink 8, Opp 7, Ripplinger 4, Griffith 3, Rasmusson 1.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 68,

May-Port-CG 41

HCV 21 36 56 68

MPCG 2 10 29 41

HCV: Murphy 15, Henningsgard 14, Pastian 13, Perkins 8, Lazur 7, Dryburgh 4, Buethner 4, Kritzberger 2, Rotvold 1.

MPCG: Warner 13, Klath 12, Knudsvig 6, Rindy 5, Gibson 2, Evans 2, Bradner 1.

Larimore 60, Dakota Prairie 32

DP 4 16 21 32

L 17 37 47 60

DP: Anderson 3, Poehls 1, Monsebroten 8, Flaagen 6, Kouba 3, Haugen 2, Dahl 7, Stein 2.

L: Georgeson 10, Schneider 10, Mutch 12, Berge 4, M. Johnson 2, Kadelbach 14, J. Johnson 4, Morten 4.

Maple Valley 59, Kindred 44

K 7 20 35 44

MV 17 36 48 59

K: Braaten 2, Piatz 10, Miller 1, B. Graff 14, Erickson 7, S. Graff 6, Hall 4.

MV: Tinjum 14, Punton 3, Berntson 3, Kasowski 9, Nudell 27, Pautz 3.

Roughrider Day 3

Beulah 62, Hettinger-Scranton 56

HS 14 28 46 56

B 18 29 41 62

HS: Reitz 17, Thompson 2, Joppa 14, Jahner 4, Weaver 5, Holt 4, Miller 4, Slater 6.

B: Schramm 8, Kessler 6, Schutt 2, Murschel 12, Johansen 16, Hoherz 3, Mitchell 15.

Bowman County 51, Watford City 45

WC 15 28 38 45

BC 8 22 41 51

WC: Sparby 13, Mogen 10, Langerud 10, Lindley 5, Arndt 4, Grimes 3.

BC: Heinrich 18, Woodley 9, Dix 7, Hansey 6, Duffield 6, Zook 5.

Heart River 46, Richardton 41

R 12 19 24 37 41

HR 10 22 32 37 46

R: Diede 8, Steiner 2, Rummel 5, Olson 2, Aluise 15, Frederick 9.

HR: Northrop 17, Gross 8, Mattson 12, Raskin 2, Praus 5, Krance 2.

New England 55, Killdeer 41

NE 14 27 39 55

K 9 21 30 41

NE: Nordby 17, Hewson 15, Hanson 10, Plaggemeyer 6, Ehlis 4, Wolf 3.

K: LeMieux 14, Starr 7, Fox 7, Scheetz 6, Schaper 4, Anderson 3.

Other scores

Enderlin 47, Lisbon 46

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 63, Richland 37

Fargo Shanley 71, Devils Lake 60

Fordville Lankin-Park River 67, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 44

Grand Forks Red River 56, Fargo Davies 48

Griggs County Central 46, Hatton-Northwood 27

Hillsboro/Central Valley 68, May Port CG 41

Larimore 60, Dakota Prairie 32

Linton-HMB 50, Hazen 45

Maple Valley 59, Kindred 44

Midway-Minto 38, Cavalier 33

South Border 65, Strasburg-Zeeland 33

Underwood 35, Washburn 13

West Fargo 96, Grand Forks Central 47

CNDC Tourney

Consolation Semifinal

Glenburn 68, Drake/Anamoose 36

Rugby 63, St. John 27

Semifinal

Rolla 40, Harvey-Wells County 36

Towner-Granville-Upham 45, New Rockford-Sheyenne 38

RoughRider Tournament

Seventh Place

Heart River 46, Richardton-Taylor 41

Fifth Place

New England 55, Killdeer 41

Third Place

Beulah 62, Hettinger/Scranton 56

Sawyer Tournament

Seventh Place

North Shore - Plaza 51, Surrey 48

Fifth Place

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 57, Sawyer 52

Third Place

Minot Our Redeemer’s 47, Des Lacs-Burlington 39

Championship

Velva 51, Rolette-Wolford 43

Tioga Tournament

Seventh Place

Powers Lake 36, Tioga 30

Fifth Place

Burke County 65, Trinity Christian 33

Third Place

Stanley 53, Trenton 50

Championship

Divide County 52, Ray 38

Late results Thursday

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 45,

Sargent Central 30

LLM 13 24 33 45

SC 8 14 19 30

LLM: Carlson 18, Piehl 13, Alber 8, Ulmer 2, Holen 2, Hoff 2.

SC: Schlecht 13, Beaver 6, Hamilton 6, Peterson 3, Nelson 2..

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 35 23 10 0 2 48 96 74

Tampa Bay 35 21 11 2 1 45 97 84

Montreal 37 21 13 0 3 45 92 81

Detroit 37 16 12 3 6 41 94 101

Toronto 37 18 16 1 2 39 101 106

Ottawa 37 14 17 1 5 34 103 122

Florida 37 14 18 1 4 33 87 117

Buffalo 35 9 23 3 0 21 63 100

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 37 26 10 1 0 53 117 80

Washington 35 19 13 0 3 41 111 104

Philadelphia 35 16 15 1 3 36 86 97

Carolina 35 14 14 4 3 35 81 98

New Jersey 36 14 15 2 5 35 85 90

NY Rangers 36 16 18 1 1 34 82 100

Columbus 35 14 17 3 1 32 91 100

NY Islanders 36 10 19 4 3 27 90 124

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 38 25 7 2 4 56 140 105

St. Louis 34 23 7 3 1 50 119 81

Colorado 34 23 10 0 1 47 100 80

Minnesota 37 20 12 1 4 45 86 88

Dallas 34 17 12 2 3 39 99 102

Winnipeg 37 16 16 1 4 37 100 108

Nashville 35 16 16 0 3 35 80 99

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 37 25 7 1 4 55 119 93

Los Angeles 36 24 8 2 2 52 101 69

San Jose 35 21 8 1 5 48 113 88

Vancouver 38 21 11 2 4 48 104 92

Phoenix 34 18 10 3 3 42 106 105

Calgary 35 13 16 4 2 32 88 111

Edmonton 37 11 23 2 1 25 95 127

Wednesday’s Games

New Jersey 5, Ottawa 2

Pittsburgh 4, NY Rangers 3, SO

Thursday’s Games

Buffalo 4, Boston 2

Toronto 2, Phoenix 1, SO

Philadelphia 5, Columbus 4

Pittsburgh 5, Minnesota 2

Florida 4, Ottawa 2

Detroit 3, Calgary 2, OT

Tampa Bay 4, Nashville 2

St. Louis 5, Montreal 1

Dallas 4, Vancouver 1

Colorado 4, Edmonton 2

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 1

Friday’s Games

Anaheim 3, New Jersey 2, OT

NY Islanders 5, NY Rangers 3

Washington 4, Carolina 2

Vancouver 3, Chicago 2, SO

Winnipeg 5, Florida 2

Today

Calgary at Pittsburgh, 12 p.m.

Phoenix at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Nashville, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

Conf Pts Overall St. Cloud St. 6-1-1 13 11-2-3

Neb. Omaha 5-2-1 11 8-7-1

North Dakota 5-5-0 10 9-7-2

Denver 4-3-1 9 10-6-3

Colorado Coll. 2-5-3 7 2-12-3

Minnesota-Duluth 3-5-0 6 7-8-1

W. Michigan 3-5-0 6 7-8-3

Miami 3-5-0 6 9-7-2

Friday, Dec. 27

Western Michigan vs. Michigan

Saturday, Dec. 28

Western Michigan at Great Lakes Invite

Big Ten

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 3-0-1 7 12-2-2

Michigan 2-0-0 4 10-2-2

Wisconsin 2-2-0 4 8-5-1

Michigan State 0-1-1 1 5-9-1

Ohio State 0-2-0 0 8-6-0

Penn State 0-2-0 0 3-9-1

Friday, Dec. 27

Michigan State vs. Michigan Tech

Western Michigan vs. Michigan

Penn State vs. Robert Morris

Alabama-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Saturday, Dec. 28

Western Michigan/Michigan vs. Michigan State

Michigan State/Michigan Tech vs. Michigan

Bowling Green/Boston College vs. Penn State

Mercyhurst at Ohio State

Alabama-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Sunday, Dec. 29

Mercyhurst at Ohio State

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

St. Thomas 4-0-2 16 8-1-2

Gustavus 4-1-1 14 7-3-2

Concordia 3-2-1 10 8-3-1

St. John’s 3-3-0 9 6-6-0

Augsburg 2-1-1 7 8-1-1

Bethel 1-4-1 5 1-9-2

St. Olaf 1-3-2 5 3-7-2

Hamline 1-3-0 3 1-9-1

St. Mary’s 1-3-0 3 5-6-0

Note: Three points for regulation win, two points for overtime or shootout win, and one point for overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday, Jan. 4

St. Thomas at St. Norbert

Wisconsin-River Falls vs. St. Olaf

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Wisconsin-River Falls at Concordia

Augsburg at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Marian (Wis.) at Concordia

Concordia (Wis.) at St. Mary’s

Finlandia vs. St. Thomas

Wisconsin-Superior at Bethel

Lake Forest at Gustavus

St. Scholastica at Hamline

Milwaukee Engineering at Augsburg

Adrian at St. Olaf

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota 13-1-0 39 19-1-0

Wisconsin 10-2-2 33 14-2-2

North Dakota 9-3-2 30 12-4-2

Minn.-Duluth 7-6-3 26 9-8-3

Bemidji State 4-7-1 14 7-9-2

MSU-Mankato 3-11-0 9 6-12-0

St. Cloud State 2-10-2 9 3-14-3

Ohio State 2-10-2 8 5-11-2

Today

Manitoba Maple Leafs at North Dakota

Tuesday, Dec. 31

Lindenwood at Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Pts Overall

Gustavus 6-0-0 12 7-2-2

St. Thomas 5-0-1 11 5-3-1

Bethel 5-1-0 10 8-2-1

St. Catherine 4-1-1 9 5-3-1

Augsburg 2-4-0 4 3-6-0

St. Mary’s 2-4-0 4 2-6-0

St. Olaf 2-4-0 4 2-8-0

Concordia 1-4-1 3 1-6-3

St. Benedict 1-5-0 2 3-6-0

Hamline 0-5-1 1 2-7-1

Friday, Jan. 3

Adrian at Augsburg

St. Benedict at Concordia (Wis.)

St. Catherine at Wesleyan (Conn.)

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Saturday, Jan. 4

Adrian at Augsburg

St. Benedict at Concordia (Wis.)

St. Catherine at Wesleyan (Conn.)

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at St. Olaf

Sunday, Jan. 5

St. Thomas at Bowdoin

St. Mary’s at Lake Forest

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Dubuque 16 7 1 33

Team USA 16 12 1 33

Indiana 14 5 4 32

Green Bay 12 8 5 29

Cedar Rapids 13 9 1 27

Muskegon 11 13 4 26

Chicago 11 15 1 23

Youngstown 7 13 5 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 20 4 3 43

Sioux Falls 18 6 2 38

Waterloo 18 5 1 37

Sioux City 17 7 1 35

Des Moines 10 12 2 22

Tri-City 6 16 2 18

Lincoln 8 13 5 17

Fargo 5 17 2 12

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Friday, Dec. 27

Lincoln at Sioux City

Indiana at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Tri-City at Omaha

Chicago at Waterloo

Green Bay at Dubuque

Saturday, Dec. 28

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Chicago

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Omaha at Lincoln

Dubuque at Green Bay

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Sunday, Dec. 29

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 5:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Muskegon

High school

North Dakota

Bismarck High 1, Minot 0

Roseau, Minn. 7, Grafton-Park River 1

wrestling

D

High school

North Dakota

Results Friday

Campbell County 41, Bismarck Century 32

Bismarck Centruy 61, Poudre 9

Bismarck Century 51, Natrona County 24

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Detroit Lakes 125, Moorhead 58

200 medley relay: 1, DL (Howard, Richter, Olson, Clem), 1:52.43. 2, DL (Strawsell, Gedrose, Lindsey, Jones), 2:29.78.

200 freestyle: 1, Howard, DL, 2:14.44. 2, Kitzman, DL, 2:26.10.

200 individual medley: 1, Richter, DL, 2:19.54. 2, Cook, M, 2:31.10.

50 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 23.94. 2, A. McCullough, DL, 23.99.

Diving: 1, Kempenich, DL, 196.40. 2, Gedrose, DL, 161.20.

100 butterfly: 1, Olson, DL, 1:02.43. 2, Johnson, M, 1:02.81.

100 freestyle: 1, A. McCullough, DL, 54.93. 2, Altendorf, M, 1:00.41.

500 freestyle: 1, Dougherty, M, 6:20.91. 2, Heimark, DL, 6:21.90.

200 freestyle relay: 1, DL (Richter, E. McCullough, A. McCullough, Clem), 1:39.82. 2, M (Altendorf, Cook, A. Johnson, K. Johnson), 1:46.45.

100 backstroke: 1, Olson, DL, 1:03.81. 2, Howard, DL, 1:08.53.

100 breaststroke: 1, Richter, DL, 1:06.57. 2, K. Johnson, M, 1:09.55.

400 freestyle relay: 1, DL (Clem, A. McCullough, Howard, Olson), 3:45.08. 2, M (K. Johnson, Johnson, Cook, Dougherty), 3:59.08

Late results Thursday

Fargo Davies 99, Grand Forks 84

200 medley relay: 1, FD (Duncan, Livingood, Gourde, Reopelle) 1:47.88. 2, GF 1:53.65.

200 freestyle: 1, Weisz, GF, 1:58.30.

200 individual medley: 1, Foley, GF, 2:13.79.

50 freestyle: 1, Gourde, FD, 23.64. 2, Todorovic, GF, 24.10.

Diving: 1, Bulman, GF, 180.

100 butterfly: 1, Gourde, FD, 1:00.15. 2, Foley, GF, 1:00.38.

100 freestyle: 1, Duncan, FD, 50.76. 2, Todorovic, GF, 53.37.

500 freestyle: 1, Lingle, FD, 5:16.14. 2, Weisz, GF, 5:16.47.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FD (Gourde, Reopelle, Lingle, Duncan) 1:37.64. 2, GF 1:45.16.

100 backstroke: 1, Duncan, FD, 59.04. 2, Lefebvre, GF, 1:04.95.

100 breaststroke: 1, Livingood, FD, 1:09.40. 2, Nelson, GF, 1:10.81.

400 freestyle relay: 1, GF (Foley, Devine, Weisz, Todorovic) 3:37.26.

Gymnastics

D

High school

Results Friday

Fargo Holiday Meet

Team Scores: Fargo 135.300, Bemidji 134.050, Jamestown 133.850, Fargo Davies 127.650, Mandan 86.850.

Individual results

Vault: Simonson, F, 9.350.

Bars: Simonson, F, 9.525.

Beam: Swallow, M, 8.625.

Floor: Simonson, F, 9.225.

All-around: Simonson, F, 36.250.

.