« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 10 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

American Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 3 0 .769 349 287

Miami 7 6 0 .538 286 276

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 226 337

Buffalo 4 9 0 .308 273 334

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 9 4 0 .692 334 244

Baltimore 7 6 0 .538 278 261

Pittsburgh 5 8 0 .385 291 312

Cleveland 4 9 0 .308 257 324

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 8 5 0 .615 313 316

Tennessee 5 8 0 .385 292 318

Jacksonville 4 9 0 .308 201 372

Houston 2 11 0 .154 250 350

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 11 2 0 .846 515 345

Kansas City 10 3 0 .769 343 224

San Diego 6 7 0 .462 316 291

Oakland 4 9 0 .308 264 337

National Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 334 301

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 357 348

N.Y. Giants 5 8 0 .385 251 334

Washington 3 10 0 .231 279 407

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 6 0 .538 346 321

Chicago 7 6 0 .538 368 360

Green Bay 6 6 1 .462 316 326

Minnesota 3 9 1 .231 315 395

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 10 3 0 .769 343 243

Carolina 9 4 0 .692 298 188

Tampa Bay 4 9 0 .308 244 291

Atlanta 3 10 0 .231 282 362

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 11 2 0 .846 357 205

San Francisco 9 4 0 .692 316 214

Arizona 8 5 0 .615 305 257

St. Louis 5 8 0 .385 289 308

Thursday’s Games

San Diego at Denver, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Washington at Atlanta, 12 p.m.

San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 12 p.m.

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 12 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 12 p.m.

Houston at Indianapolis, 12 p.m.

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 12 p.m.

New England at Miami, 12 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 12 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona at Tennessee, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Baltimore at Detroit, 7:40 p.m.

College

Bowl glance

Saturday, Dec. 21

R+L CARRIERS NEW ORLEANS BOWL (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Tulane vs UL Lafayette 8 p.m.

FAMOUS IDAHO POTATO BOWL (Boise, Idaho)

Buffalo vs San Diego State 4:30 p.m.

GILDAN NEW MEXICO BOWL (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

Washington State vs Colorado State 1 p.m.

ROYAL PURPLE LAS VEGAS BOWL (Las Vegas, Nevada)

Fresno State vs Southern California 2:30 p.m.

Monday, December 23rd

BEEF ‘O’ BRADY’S ST. PETERSBURG BOWL (St. Petersburgh, Florida)

East Carolina vs Ohio 1 p.m.

Tuesday, December 24th

SHERATON HAWAII BOWL (Honolulu, Hawaii)

Boise State vs Oregon State 7 p.m.

Thursday, December 26th

S.D. COUNTY CREDIT UNION POINSETTIA BOWL (San Diego, California)

Utah State vs Northern Illinois 8:30 p.m.

LITTLE CAESARS PIZZA BOWL (Detroit, Michigan)

Pittsburgh vs Bowling Green 5 p.m.

Friday, December 27th

FIGHT HUNGER BOWL (San Francisco, California)

Brigham Young vs Washington 8:30 p.m.

MILITARY BOWL PRESENTED BY NORTHROP GRUMMAN (Annapolis, Maryland)

Marshall vs Maryland 1:30 p.m.

TEXAS BOWL (Houston, Texas)

Syracuse vs Minnesota 5 p.m.

Saturday, December 28th

NEW ERA PINSTRIPE BOWL (Bronx, New York)

Rutgers vs Notre Dame 11 a.m.

RUSSELL ATHLETIC BOWL (Orlando, Florida)

Miami vs Louisville 5:45 p.m.

BELK BOWL (Charlotte, North Carolina)

Cincinnati vs North Carolina 2:20 p.m.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS BOWL (Tempe, Arizona)

Michigan vs Kansas State 9:15 p.m.

Monday, December 30th

BELL HELICOPTER ARMED FORCES BOWL (Fort Worth, Texas)

Middle Tennessee vs Navy 10:45 a.m.

FRANKLIN AMERICAN MORTGAGE MUSIC CITY BOWL (Nashville, Tennessee)

Mississippi vs Georgia Tech 2:15 p.m.

VALERO ALAMO BOWL (San Antonio, Texas)

Oregon vs Texas 5:45 p.m.

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY HOLIDAY BOWL (San Diego, California)

Arizona State vs Texas Tech 9:15 p.m.

Tuesday, December 31st

AUTOZONE LIBERTY BOWL (Memphis, Tennessee)

Rice vs Mississippi State 3 p.m.

CHICK-FIL-A BOWL (Atlanta, Georgia)

Duke vs Texas A&M 7 p.m.

HYUNDAI SUN BOWL (El Paso, Texas)

Virginia Tech vs UCLA 1 p.m.

ADVOCARE V100 BOWL (Shreveport, Louisiana)

Arizona vs Boston College 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday, January 1st

HEART OF DALLAS BOWL (Dallas, Texas)

UNLV vs North Texas 11 a.m.

OUTBACK BOWL (Tampa, Florida)

Iowa vs Louisiana State 12 p.m.

TAXSLAYER.COM GATOR BOWL (Jacksonville, Florida)

Nebraska vs Georgia 11 a.m.

CAPITAL ONE BOWL (Orlando, Florida)

Wisconsin vs South Carolina 12 p.m.

ROSE BOWL GAME PRESENTED BY VIZIO (Pasadena, California)

Stanford vs Michigan State 4 p.m.

TOSTITOS FIESTA BOWL (Phoenix, Arizona)

Central Florida vs Baylor 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, January 2nd

ALLSTATE SUGAR BOWL (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Oklahoma vs Alabama 7:30 p.m.

Friday, January 3rd

DISCOVER ORANGE BOWL (Miami Gardens, Florida)

Clemson vs Ohio State TBA

AT&T COTTON BOWL (Arlington, Texas)

Oklahoma State vs Missouri 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, January 4th

BBVA COMPASS BOWL (Birmingham, Alabama)

Vanderbilt vs Houston 12 p.m.

Sunday, January 5th

GODADDY BOWL (Mobile, Alabama)

Arkansas State vs Ball State 8 p.m.

Monday, January 6th

VIZIO BCS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (Pasadena, California)

Florida State vs Auburn 7:30 p.m.

Playoff pairings

FCS

Quarterfinals

Friday

Towson at Eastern Illinois

Saturday

Coastal Carolina at North Dakota State, 11 a.m.

New Hampshire at Southeastern Louisiana

Jacksonville State at Eastern Washington

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At Frisco, Texas

TBD, 1 p.m.

NCAA Division II playoffs

Friday’s Games

Texas A&M-Commerce at Harding

Saturday’s Games

West Chester at Lenoir-Rhyne

Grand Valley State at Northwest Missouri State

NCAA Division III playoffs

Saturday’s Games

North Central at Mount Union

Wisconsin-Whitewater at Mary Hardin-Baylor

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Boston 10 13 .435 —

Toronto 7 13 .350 1.5

Brooklyn 7 14 .333 2.0

Philadelphia 7 15 .318 2.5

New York 5 15 .250 3.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 19 3 .864 —

Detroit 10 12 .455 9.0

Chicago 8 11 .421 9.5

Cleveland 8 13 .381 10.5

Milwaukee 5 16 .238 13.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 16 6 .727 —

Atlanta 11 11 .500 5.0

Charlotte 10 11 .476 5.5

Washington 9 11 .450 6.0

Orlando 6 15 .286 9.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Portland 18 4 .818 —

Oklahoma City 16 4 .800 1.0

Denver 13 8 .619 4.5

Minnesota 10 11 .476 7.5

Utah 4 19 .174 14.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 14 8 .636 —

Phoenix 11 9 .550 2.0

Golden State 12 10 .545 2.0

L.A. Lakers 10 10 .500 3.0

Sacramento 6 13 .316 6.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 16 4 .800 —

Houston 15 7 .682 2.0

Dallas 13 9 .591 4.0

Memphis 10 10 .500 6.0

New Orleans 9 10 .474 6.5

Monday’s Games

Charlotte 115, Golden State 111

L.A. Clippers 94, Philadelphia 83

Denver 75, Washington 74

Memphis 94, Orlando 85

Portland 105, Utah 94

Sacramento 112, Dallas 97

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland 109, New York 94

Indiana 90, Miami 84

San Antonio 116, Toronto 103

Oklahoma City 101, Atlanta 92

Brooklyn 104, Boston 96

Minnesota 121, Detroit 94

Milwaukee at Chicago, late

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Orlando at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 7 p.m.

Utah at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Wisconsin 0-0 10-0 1.000

Ohio St. 0-0 8-0 1.000

Iowa 0-0 10-1 .909

Illinois 0-0 9-1 .900

Michigan St 0-0 7-1 .875

Indiana 0-0 8-2 .800

Minnesota 0-0 9-2 .818

Purdue 0-0 8-2 .800

Penn St. 0-0 7-3 .700

Michigan 0-0 6-3 .667

Nebraska 0-0 6-3 .667

Northwestern 0-0 5-5 .500

Monday

Iowa 92, Fairleigh Dickinson 59

Tuesday

Minnesota 75, South Dakota State 59

Inidiana 81, Oakland 54

Illinois 72, Dartmouth 65

Today

Penn State at Duquesne

Bryant at Ohio State

Milwaukee at Wisconsin

Friday

Iowa at Iowa State

Saturday

North Dakota State at Ohio State, 7:15 p.m.

Arizona at Michigan

Eastern Kentucky at Wisconsin

Princeton at Penn State

Notre Dame at Indiana

Arkansas State at Nebraska

Oakland at Michigan State

Butler at Purdue

Illinois at Oregon

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

Nebraska Omaha 0-0 7-3 .700

North Dakota State 0-0 6-3 .667

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 0-0 8-4 .667

Western Illinois 0-0 4-4 .500

South Dakota State 0-0 4-7 .364

South Dakota 0-0 3-6 .333

Indiana - Purdue 0-0 4-7 .364

Denver 0-0 2-5 .286

Tuesday

IUPUI 94, Cincinnati Christian College 72

Kansas State 64, South Dakota 62

Minnesota 75, South Dakota State 59

Omaha 93, CSU Bakersfield 88

Fort Wayne 65, Bradley 61

Today

North Dakota State at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Denver at Colorado State

Saturday

North Dakota State at Ohio State, 7:15 p.m.

IUPUI at Marquette

Belmont at South Dakota State

Omaha at Nevada

SIUE at Fort Wayne

Wisconsin Green Bay at South Dakota

Sunday

Wyoming at Denver

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Northern Colorado 0-0 5-2 .714

Eastern Washington 0-0 5-3 .625

Idaho State 0-0 3-3 .500

Portland St. 0-0 4-3 .571

Montana St. 0-0 3-5 .375

Sacramento State 0-0 2-4 .333

North Dakota 0-0 2-5 .286

Weber St. 0-0 1-3 .250

Northern Arizona 0-0 2-7 .222

Montana 0-0 1-4 .200

Southern Utah 0-0 1-5 .167

Tuesday

Utah 74, Idaho State 66

Colorado College at Northern Colorado 96, Colorado College 57

Today

Idaho at Montana

Weber State at Utah Valley

North Dakota at Bowling Green

Saturday

Idaho State at Washington

Grand Canyon at Northern Arizona

UNLV at Southern Utah

Idaho at Portland State

William Jessup at Sacramento State

Sunday

UC Irvine at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Portland

Presentation College at North Dakota

St. Martin’s Montana

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Bemidji State, 8 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Concordia St. Paul at Augustana

Minnesota Crookston at Northern State

Minnesota State at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Winona State

Mary at Minnesota Duluth

Saturday

Minnesota Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Concordia St. Paul at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Minot State at Minnesota Duluth

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

Mary at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Augustana

Bemidji State at Northern State

MIAC

Monday

Bethel 70, Concordia 69

Carleton 62, Minnesota-Morris 53

Hamline 72, St. John’s 50

St. Olaf 83, St. Mary’s 53

Gustavus 74, Augsburg 54

St. Thomas 78, Macalester 55

Today

Augsburg at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

Bethany Lutheran at St. Mary’s

Hamline at St. Thomas

Gustavus at St. John’s

Carleton at Bethel

Saturday

Hamline at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Crown (Minn.) at Carleton

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. John’s

Martin Luther at Bethel

Bethany Lutheran at St. Thomas

North Star

Tuesday

Dakota State 115, Trinity Bible College 70

Today

Trinity Bible College at Jamestown

Thursday

Martin Luther College at Dakota State

Friday

Mayville State at University of Minnesota Morris

Jamestown at Dickinson State

Prestentation at Oak Hills Christian College

Saturday

Presentation at Oak Hills Christian College

Oglala Lakota College at Mayville State

Sunday

Oglala Lakota College at Mayville State

Presentation at University of North Dakota

Results Tuesday

EAST

Albany 74, Brown 68

Central Conn. St. 73, Hartford 59

Fordham 77, Colgate 73

Illinois 72, Dartmouth 65

Indiana 81, Oakland 54

Monmouth-NJ 73, St. Francis (NY) 58

Towson 102, Central Pennsylvania College 72

SOUTH

Chattanooga 86, Hiwassee College 68

Chowan 67, Campbell 65, OT

Florida 67, Kansas 61

Mars Hill 97, Furman 93

MIDWEST

Eastern Michigan 67, Green Bay 58

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 65, Bradley 61

Indiana - Purdue 94, Cincinnati Christian 72

Kansas St. 64, South Dakota 62

Minnesota 75, South Dakota State 59

Nebraska Omaha 93, Cal. State - Bakersfield 88

Northern Iowa 55, Savannah State 50

Tulsa 78, Arkansas-Little Rock 64

Xavier 63, Evansville 60

WEST

Northern Colorado 96, Colorado College 57

Utah 74, Idaho State 66

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana 0-0 9-0 1.000

Iowa 0-0 10-1 .909

Minnesota 0-0 9-2 .818

Nebraska 0-0 7-2 .778

Penn St. 0-0 6-2 .750

Wisconsin 0-0 6-3 .667

Purdue 0-0 6-2 .750

Northwestern 0-0 6-2 .750

Michigan 0-0 6-3 .667

Michigan St 0-0 5-4 .556

Illinois 0-0 6-5 .545

Ohio St. 0-0 6-5 .545

Monday

Illinois 71, Seton Hall 70

Tuesday

Gonzaga at Wisconsin

Today

Eastern Michigan at Michigan

Milwaukee at Indiana

Penn State at South Dakota State

Thursday

Iowa at Iowa State

Friday

Army at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Washington

Saturday

Nebraska at Creighton

Northwestern at Loyola Chicago

Notre Dame at Michigan

Sunday

Indiana at IUPUI

Oakland at Michigan State

Ohio State at Cincinnati

Texas A&M at Penn State

Purdue at Kansas

Summit

Conf Overall Pct

Indiana - Purdue 0-0 7-3 .700

South Dakota State 0-0 6-4 .600

Western Illinois 0-0 5-5 .500

South Dakota 0-0 6-5 .545

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 0-0 4-4 .500

Nebraska Omaha 0-0 3-5 .375

North Dakota State 0-0 3-6 .333

Denver 0-0 1-7 .125

Monday

IUPUI 68, Indiana State 64

Tuesday

South Dakota 87, Northern Iowa 67

Today

Indiana Tech at Fort Wayne

Penn State at South Dakota State

Air Force at Omaha

Thursday

Eureka at Omaha

Denver at Colorado

Saturday

North Dakota State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

SIUE at Fort Wayne

Sunday

Central Michigan at South Dakota State

Indiana at IUPUI

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

Montana 0-0 6-1 .857

Sacramento State 0-0 6-1 .857

Southern Utah 0-0 5-2 .714

Montana St. 0-0 4-2 .667

Weber St. 0-0 4-4 .500

Northern Colorado 0-0 4-3 .571

North Dakota 0-0 3-3 .500

Northern Arizona 0-0 2-3 .400

Portland St. 0-0 2-4 .333

Idaho State 0-0 2-6 .250

Eastern Washington 0-0 1-5 .167

Tuesday

BYU 90, Weber State 85

Saturday

UT Arlington at Northern Arizona

Portland State at Oregon

Idaho at Eastern Washington

North Dakota State at North Dakota

UC Irvine at Sacramento State

Montana State at Seattle

Temple at Montana

Sunday

North Texas at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Washington

NSIC

Friday

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winona State

Minnesota State at Wayne State

Minnesota Crookston at Northern State

Mary at Minnesota Duluth

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Concordia St. Paul at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Saturday

Minnesota Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Minnesota State at Augustana

Concordia St. Paul at Wayne State

Mary at St. Cloud State

Minot State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at Northern State

MIAC

Monday

Bethel 78, Concordia 65

St. Mary’s 68, St. Olaf 57

St. Benedict 79, Hamline 78

St. Thomas 62, Macalester 36

Carleton 80, St. Catherine 53

Today

Augsburg at Concordia, 5:45 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. Benedict at Gustavus

Bethel at Carleton

St. Olaf at St. Catherine

Saturday

Hamline at Concordia, 1 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Thomas

St. Scholastica at Augsburg

Coe at Carleton

North Star

Tuesday

Dakota State 96, Trinity Bible College 56

Today

Valley City at Dickinson State

Trinity Bible College at Jamestown

Friday

Minnesota-Morris at Mayville State

Saturday

Dickinson State at Presentation

Martin Luther College at Dakota State

Oglala Lakota College at Mayville State

Sunday

Oglala Lakota College at Mayville State

Results Tuesday

EAST

Albany 75, New Jersey Tech 64

Bryant 79, Dartmouth 69

Georgetown 66, Yale 65

Rhode Island 77, Massachusetts Lowell 70

St. Joseph’s 73, Hofstra 60

SOUTH

Chattanooga 68, Jacksonville St. 53

MIDWEST

Arkansas 81, Tulsa 43

Arkansas-Little Rock 82, Incarnate Word 34

Gonzaga 70, Wisconsin 55

Saint Louis 52, SE Missouri St. 34

South Dakota 87, Northern Iowa 67

WEST

CSU Northridge 65, Southern California 64

Grand Canyon 75, Nevada 55

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 30 20 8 0 2 42 84 61

Montreal 32 19 10 0 3 41 85 71

Detroit 32 15 9 3 5 38 87 85

Tampa Bay 30 17 10 2 1 37 85 76

Toronto 31 16 12 1 2 35 86 87

Ottawa 32 12 14 1 5 30 92 105

Florida 32 10 17 1 4 25 73 106

Buffalo 31 7 22 2 0 16 53 92

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 32 21 10 1 0 43 98 71

Washington 31 17 12 0 2 36 98 90

Carolina 31 13 13 2 3 31 71 86

NY Rangers 32 15 16 1 0 31 70 84

New Jersey 32 12 14 1 5 30 73 82

Philadelphia 30 13 14 1 2 29 68 78

Columbus 31 13 15 2 1 29 78 86

NY Islanders 31 8 18 3 2 21 77 109

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 33 22 6 2 3 49 122 91

St. Louis 29 20 6 2 1 43 100 67

Minnesota 32 18 9 1 4 41 77 75

Colorado 29 20 9 0 0 40 83 68

Dallas 29 14 10 2 3 33 83 86

Winnipeg 32 14 14 1 3 32 83 90

Nashville 31 14 14 0 3 31 71 89

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 33 21 7 1 4 47 106 86

Los Angeles 31 20 7 2 2 44 85 62

San Jose 30 19 6 1 4 43 101 75

Vancouver 33 18 10 2 3 41 88 81

Phoenix 30 17 8 3 2 39 97 94

Calgary 29 11 14 3 1 26 78 98

Edmonton 31 10 18 2 1 23 84 105

Monday’s Games

Ottawa 5, Philadelphia 4, SO

Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1

Vancouver 2, Carolina 0

Anaheim 5, NY Islanders 2

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo 2, Ottawa 1, SO

Washington 6, Tampa Bay 5, SO

Columbus 5, New Jersey 4

Los Angeles 6, Montreal 0

Florida 3, Detroit 2, SO

Nashville 4, NY Rangers 1

St. Louis 2, Winnipeg 1

Chicago 6, Dallas 2

Phoenix 3, Colorado 1

Boston at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Carolina at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

NY Islanders at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Los Angeles at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Columbus at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Calgary, 8 p.m.

NY Islanders at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Boston at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 5 1 1 0 16 20 12

Neb.-Omaha 5 1 0 0 15 21 13

Denver 4 2 1 1 13 16 12

North Dakota 4 5 0 0 12 24 30

Minn.-Duluth 2 3 0 0 6 16 15

Western Mich 2 3 0 0 6 13 12

Miami (Ohio) 2 5 0 0 6 15 17

Colorado Coll. 1 5 2 1 6 13 25

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-10-2, Denver 7-5-2, Miami (Ohio) 8-6-2, Minn.-Duluth 6-5-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-6-0, North Dakota 5-7-2, St. Cloud St. 9-1-2, Western Michigan 6-5-3.

Friday

Western Michigan at Minnesota-Duluth

Union at St. Cloud State

Denver at RPI

Northern Michigan at North Dakota

Colorado College at Wisconsin

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Minnesota 2 0 0 0 6 8 4

Michigan 2 0 0 0 6 9 7

Wisconsin 2 0 0 0 6 4 8

Michigan St. 0 0 1 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 2 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 2 0 0 0 7 9

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 10-3-1, Michigan State 5-7-0, Minnesota 10-2-1, Ohio State 8-6-0, Penn State 3-6-1, Wisconsin 4-4-1.

Today

Ferris State at Michigan

Friday

Colorado College at Wisconsin

Saturday

Ferris State at Michigan State

Colorado College at Wisconsin

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

St. Thomas 4 0 2 0 16

Gustavus 4 1 1 0 14

Concordia 3 2 1 0 10

St. John’s 3 3 0 0 9

Augsburg 2 1 1 0 7

Bethel 1 4 1 0 5

St. Olaf 1 3 2 0 4

St. Mary’s 1 3 0 0 3

Hamline 1 3 0 0 3

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 7-0-1, Bethel 0-8-2, Concordia 6-2-0, Gustavus 6-3-1, Hamline 0-7-1, St. John’s 4-4, St. Mary’s 5-5-0, St. Olaf 3-6-1, St. Thomas 6-1-1.

Thursday

St. Mary’s at Lawrence

Friday

St. Scholastica at St. John’s

Saturday

St. Thomas at St. Scholastica

Concordia at Northland

Wisconsin-River Falls at Hamline

Sunday

Concordia at Northland

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 13 1 0 0 39

Wisconsin 10 2 2 1 33

North Dakota 7 3 2 1 24

Minn.-Duluth 5 6 3 2 20

Bemidji State 4 7 1 1 14

MSU-Mankato 3 9 0 0 9

St. Cloud State 2 8 2 1 9

Ohio State 2 10 2 0 8

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 7-7-2, Minnesota 18-1-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-7-3, MSU-Mankato 5-9-0, North Dakota 9-3-2, Ohio State 5-10-2, St. Cloud State 2-11-3, Wisconsin 12-2-2.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

North Dakota at Minnesota State

Saturday

North Dakota at Minnesota State

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Gustavus 6 0 0 0 12

St. Thomas 5 0 1 0 11

Bethel 5 1 1 0 10

St. Catherine 4 1 1 0 9

Augsburg 2 5 0 0 4

St. Mary’s 2 4 0 0 4

St. Olaf 2 4 0 0 4

Concordia 1 4 2 0 3

St. Benedict 1 5 0 0 2

Hamline 0 5 1 0 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 2-4-0, Bethel 4-2, St. Catherine 3-3-1, Concordia 1-5-1, Gustavus 5-1-1, Hamline 2-5-1, St. Mary’s 2-4-0, St. Olaf 2-6-0, St. Thomas 4-1-0.

Tuesday

Wisconsin-Superior 3, Augsburg 1

Concordia 2, Bethel 2 OT

Today

Gustavus at Wisconsin-River Falls

Friday

Bethel at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Wisconsin-River Falls at Gustavus

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Thomas

Saturday

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Thomas

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Bethel

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Dubuque 15 5 1 31

Team USA 15 11 1 31

Indiana 12 5 4 28

Green Bay 12 6 4 28

Cedar Rapids 13 7 1 27

Muskegon 11 10 4 26

Chicago 9 15 1 19

Youngstown 7 12 4 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 19 3 2 40

Sioux Falls 16 6 2 34

Waterloo 16 5 0 32

Sioux City 15 7 1 31

Des Moines 8 12 2 18

Lincoln 5 12 5 15

Tri-City 6 15 2 14

Fargo 5 15 2 12

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday

Chicago 5, Green Bay 3

Today

Tri-City at Omaha

Friday

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Waterloo at Omaha

Muskegon at Indiana

Green Bay at Des Moines

Youngstown at Tri-City

Team USA at Dubuque

Saturday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Tri-City

Dubuque at Sioux City

Muskegon at Chicago

Indiana at Cedar Rapids

Green Bay at Des Moines

Omaha at Lincoln

Team USA at Waterloo

.