« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 10 2013

High school scoreboard

Football

D

Minnesota

Awards

Minnesota 9-man coaches all-state team

Offense: Drew Olsonawski, QB, Kittson County Central; Trenton Bleifus, QB, Grand Meadow; Austin Maanum, RB, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley; Jason Montonye, RB, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley; Landon Jacobson, RB, Grand Meadow; Niko Anderson, RB, Lanesbro; Lance Ruebke, WR, Ada-Borup; Drew Janke, WR, South Ridge; Isaac Tangen, OL, Grand Meadow; Luke Syverson, OL, Win-E-Mac; Max Kollar, Underwood, OL.

Defense: Dillon Card, DL, Verndale; Tucker Cosley, DL, Kittson County Central; Travis Tabatt, DL, Goodridge-Grygla; LeRoy Hauge, DL, Underwood; Andrew DeMenge, LB, McGregor; Jesse Pineda, LB, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo; Matt Christenson, LB, Nicollet; Taylor Holleman, LB, Hancock; Nick Bodensteiner, LB, Clearbrook-Gonvick; Damon Gibson, DB, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley; Carter Thiel, DB, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross.

Honorable mention: Blake Ohren, Ashby; David Moberg, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley; Josh Grev, Mountain Lake Area; Devin Faldet, Win-E-Mac; Adrian Pink, Northome-Kelliher; Dan Anderson, Underwood; Noah Thompson, Underwood; Mark Geerdes, Northome-Kelliher; Isaiah Raheir, Northome-Kelliher; Carter Kirk, Mountain Lake Area; Dalton Elliot, Nicollet; Travis Hooper, North Woods.

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Battle Lake 64, Barnesville 54

Half: BL 27, B 19

BL: A. VanErp 7, Marso 7, To. Ukkelberg 11, P. VanErp 14, Rogness 1, Ty. Ukkelberg 10, Trosdahl 14.

B: G. Sauve 2, Martz 11, B. Randklev 1, Strand 28, B. Sauve 4, N. Randklev 2, Ishaug 6.

Clearbrook-Gonvick 66,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 63

Half: CG 36, BGMR 31

CG: Lewis 4, Lavin 13, Hetland 12, Anderson 4, Churness 6, Bodensteiner 16, Barrett 6, Pletschett 1, Dahl 4.

BGMR: Watson 7, Larson 4, Peppel 14, Howell 6, Brandon 2, Dostal 21, Dvergsten 4, Lieberg 6.

Cass Lake-Bena 70,

Red Lake County 58

Half: CLB 41, RLC 22

CLB: D. Kingbird 8, Frazer 2, LaDuke 19, Wind 20, W. Kingbird 6, D. Jones 2, J. Jones 5, Dubois 3, Rairdon 5.

RLC: Engelstad 12, Keller 5, Waliser 2, Wiseth 6, May 2, Schultz 10, Johnson 1, Waldal 3, Newton 17.

Mahnomen 70, Bagley 45

Half: M 38, B 28

B: Paulson 2, Syverson 5, Gage 7, Larson 2, Olson 3, Culkins 1, Loiland 7, Lundsten 10, Anderson 8.

M: Schoenborn 8, Gieseke 6, Reitan 28, Hanks 2, Warnsholz 21, Liebl 5.

Win-E-Mac 75, Climax-Fisher 65

Half: WEM 38, CF 20

CF: Magsam 11, Sylvester 2, Gapp 1, Byklum 12, Schmidt 12, Dahl 24, Perrin 3.

WEM: Walker 21, H. Plante 5, Tradewell 24, Lisoff 6, Z. Plante 10, Chaput 5, Kaster 4.

Thief River Falls 74, Hawley 58

Half: TRF 34, H 25

TRF: Stewart 1, Leier 17, Onkka 8, Panek 3, Storm 1, Hutton 9, Joppru 32, Poe 3.

H: Leaf 3, Omberg 5, Harms 3, Tusow 8, Ellefson 26, Teeples 6, Steichen 3, Regnier 4.

Northland Holiday Tournament

At Thief River Falls

Stephen-Argyle 56,

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 55

Half: SA 29, GGG 25

Scoring unavailable

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 70,

Red Lake County 48

Half: BHMR 37, RLC 23

BGMR: Watson 14, Larson 7, Robinson 2, Peppel 17, Howell 5, Dostal 9, Anderson 2, Penas 2, Dvergsten 8, Lieberg 2.

RLC: Engelstad 17, Keller 2, Waliser 1, Wiseth 5, May 4, Schultz 4, Newton 15.

Red Lake 60, Fertile-Beltrami 55

Half: FB 31, RL 30

RL: Needham 2, McClain 2, Ballulien 4, Jourdain 6, Jones 2, Kingbird 10, Holthusen 18, Beulien 14.

FB: Steffes 2, Schalenberg 5, Mosher 28, McCollum 2, Duckston 14, Woods 5.

Cass Lake-Bena 83,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 62

Half: CLB 34, CG 26

CLB: D. Kingbird 24, Frazer 1, Rosillo 3, LaDuke 19, Wind 19, Staples 3, W. Kingbird 2, D. Jones 4, T. Jones 2, DuBois 6.

CG: Lavin 6, Hettlund 16, Anderson 8, Churness 2, Bodensteiner 18, Barret 2, Dahl 8.

Other scores

Badger-Greenbush-Middle-River 70, Red Lake County

Detroit Lakes 81, Wadena-Deer Creek 56

Stephen Argyle Central 56, Goodridge-Grygla 55

Red Lake 60, Fertile-Beltrami 55

Cass Lake Bena 73, Clearbrook-Gonvick 62

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Bagley 62, Mahnomen 36

Half: B 29, M 13

B: Vanthul 1, Fultz 15, Thoma 7, Skervick 17, Pemberton 10, Hargreaves 2, Ramsrud 2, Kaiser 7.

M: Foss 9, Steinmetz 7, Schoenborn 11, Ab. Johnson 2, Walker 6.

Brandon-Evansville 55,

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 33

Half: BE 27, H 12

BE: M. Kokett 7, K. Kokett 2, Haseman 2, Okrelund 1, Vinson 15, Hansen 3, Friedrich 15, Bettermann 10.

H: Nersten 8, Aasness 12, Roice 4, Kungseth 9.

Detroit Lakes 58,

Wadena-Deer Creek 30

Half: DL 34, WDC 12

WDC: Thiesen 10, Evans 1, Volkmann 2, Rondesvedt 2, R. Schwartz 2, O. Schwartz 2, Craig 4.

DL: Foster 4, Jorgenson 10, Nielson 15, Lies 6, Hutchinson 7, Swenson 6, Olson 8.

Lake Park-Audubon 45,

Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 36

Half: LPA 21, NCEUH 19

NCEUH: Turpin 2, Buchanan 8, Henrickson 12, Brouillard 2, Lundin 8, Gail 4.

LPA: Hamre 9, L. Olson 11, Swenson 9, Hogie 7, Raaen 1, Thompson 2, Bartunek 6.

Norman County West 54, Waubun 51

Half: NCW 32, W 28

NCW: Delgado 5, Brommenschenkel 16, Nelson 26, Marciniak 7.

W: Swedberg 13, Lerud 11, Spry 4, McArthur 11, LaRoque 12.

Thief River Falls 53, Hawley 46

Half: TRF 26, H 23

TRF: C. Amirayan 4, Yaggie 11, Biermaier 14, Tadych 10, Brekke 14.

H: Noreen 7, Olson 10, Cederberg 4, Hovelson 8, Ellefson 17.

Waubun 61, Norman County West 45

Half: W 33, NCW 26

NCW: Armstrong 3, Olson 13, Garcia 2, Hauge 13, Hoff 3, Jorgenson 11.

W: Manypenny 4, Spaeth 11, Teiken 14, Pinske 2, Woods-Steichen 14, Syverson 4, Makey 8, Weber 4.

Win-E-Mac 91, Climax-Fisher 13

Half: WEM 55, CF 9

CF: Sorenson 1, Heikens 2, Love 4, Berg 4, Schipper 2.

WEM: Kaster 26, McKeever 19, Ross 14, Juhl 2, Espeseth 4, Sonstelie 4, Kasprzak 2, Glass 5, Mandt 2, Knutson 6, Simonson 7.

Late results Monday

Pelican Rapids 54,

East Grand Forks 51

Half: PR 33, EGF 23

EGF: Skyberg 5, Schlenk 15, Arroyo 10, Potter 6, Schnathorst 2, Westrem 13.

PR: Korf 18, Strand 2, Haiby 13, Forsgren 6, Johnson 2, French 5, Thorson 4, Olson 4.

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Benson County 67,

New Rockford Sheyenne 56

BC 18 38 50 67

NRS 12 27 37 56

BC: Arendt 22, Westad 15, Lauinger 8, A. Ritterman 8, Frise 6, Sears 4, Aabrekke 2, L. Ritterman 2.

NRS: E. Haley 16, Swenson 14, K. Haley 8, Gilliss 7, Schafer 6, Brenno 5.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 72,

Harvey-Wells County 51

HWC 7 24 39 51

FWM 14 36 59 72

HWC: Alveshere 6, Nitz 14, Kourajian 5, Nyhus 5, Beck 10, Erfle 3, Hagemeister 6.

FWM: D. Three Irons 6, Littlewind 2, K. Three Irons 4, Hill 5, Morin 2, LaRock 2, Smith 6, Yankton 10, McKay 31, Gourd 4.

Edgeley-Kulm 60,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 56

NGS 12 26 45 56

EK 9 21 44 60

NGS: Feist 12, T. Fettig 3, Larson 11, Jangula 15, B. Fettig 11, D. Bitz 4.

EK: Foley 19, Madcke 9, T. Harr 4, M. Harr 2, Greeg 4, Entzi 19, Miller 3.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 53,

Lisbon 52

HCV 12 32 44 53

L 11 25 42 52

HCV: Knutsvig 9, Stallman 4, Meyer 15, Henningsgard 9, Reed 4, Preston 3, Riemer 9.

L: Smith 8, Fleck 8, Peasely 2, Schultz 7, Manske 19, Lau 4, Anderson 4.

Kindred 75, Hankinson 56

H 18 27 45 56

K 16 37 60 75

H: Hernandez 8, Theede 9, Lenzen 4, Hermes 6, C. Mauch 19, G. Mauch 10.

K: Olien 5, Bachmeier 11, Moffet 15, J. Lingen 15, Holland 6, E. Lingen 2, Staton 13, Tallakson 6, Benson 2.

North Border 71, Langdon 36

NB 20 38 53 71

L 6 14 24 36

NB: Volk 30, Severtson 10, Wieker 2, Hagen 7, Beckman 7, Offner 4, B. Fraser 1, Berg 2, Carson 4, M. Fraser 4.

L: Belle 2, Kakele 7, Pengilly 12, Breteson 4, Filip 2, Cook 2, Delvo 3, Mikkelson 4.

Richland 74, North Sargent 36

NS 8 19 31 36

R 12 29 51 74

NS: Greenmyer 2, Hansen 5, Noenan 2, Peterson 21, Brockman 2, Ciesynski 2, Ponzer 1.

R: Dufner 8, Workin 8, T. Flaa 11, Myers 10, Zenker 11, Heyen 3, Koenig 1, Thompson 17, D. Flaa 5.

Rolla 60, Lakota-Edmore 52

R 16 29 46 60

LE 12 27 34 52

R: Jac. Loing 16, K. Schoening 19, Soukup 12, W. Schoening 6, Cahill 2, Jar. Loing 7.

LE: Berg 4, Ronningen 17, Dvorak 2, Martinson 13, Kuchar 8, Thompson 4, Ritteman 4.

Late results Monday

Edgeley-Kulm 60,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 56

NGS 12 26 45 56

EK 9 21 44 60

NGS: Feist 12, T. Fettig 3, Larson 11, Jangula 15, B. Fettig 11, D. Bitz 4.

EK: Foley 19, Madcke 9, T. Harr 4, M. Harr 2, Greeg 4, Entzi 19, Miller 3.

Other scores

Benson County 67, New Rockford-Sheyenne 56

Fargo North 67, Devils Lake 58

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 53, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 35

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 72, Harvey-Wells County 51

Grand Forks Central 85, Valley City 63

Grand Forks Red River 66, Fargo South 57

Hazen 75, Wilton-Wing 59

Hettinger/Scranton 55, Grant County 47

Hillsboro/Central Valley 53, Lisbon 52

Jamestown 76, Mandan 70

Kindred 75, Hankinson 56

Max 72, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 23

New Town 90, Garrison 58

North Border 71, Langdon 36

North Star 87, Park River/Fordville Lankin 39

Parshall 69, Trinity Christian 57

Richland 74, North Sargent 36

Rolla 60, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 52

Sidney, Mont. 71, Williston 68

Thompson 72, Midway-Minto 38

Towner-Granville-Upham 57, Rolette-Wolford 48

Turtle Lake-Mercer 82, New Salem-Almont 56

Warwick 72, Starkweather-Munich 62

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Valley City 73,

Grand Forks Central 38

Half: VC 43, GFC 14

VC: Da. Diegel 24, Denholm 18, Olson 12, Starr 5, Taylor 4, Peterson 3, Dieterle 2, Klingenberg 2, Justesen 2, Di. Diegel 1.

GFC: Medrano 10, Lindsay 7, Shimpa 6, McWilliams 4, L. Dub 4, Ferry 3, Longtin 2, E. Dub 2.

Barnes County tournament

Griggs County Central 62,

Enderlin 58

GCC 12 29 50 62

E 6 22 40 58

GCC: Nelson 15, Ellefson 2, Grover 26, Heinz 5, Engel 12, Olson 2.

E: Bartholomay 5, Lindgren 18, Hurlburt 11, Kittelson 8, Dixson 2, Anderson 2, Gillund 2, Lindemann 4, Gibson 3, Stenson 3.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 65,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 43

FSHP 11 19 31 43

LLM 18 38 47 65

FSHP: Suhr 12, L. Montag 6, Flaten 6, Goughnour 4, Breckheimer 4, Thorson 2, Jacobson 2, Stein 2, Huschka 2, Ihry 2, C. Montag 1.

LLM: Olson 20, Thielges 20, D. Thielges 12, Warcken 5, Alo 3, Hirschkorn 2, Good 2, Klever 1.

Maple Valley 50, Sargent Central 38

SC 8 19 26 38

MV 10 25 37 50

SC: Arp 17, Wyum 16, Zirnhelt 3, Peterson 2.

MV: Richman 20, Steele 13, Behm 9, McGough 8.

Milnor 69, Barnes County North 42

BCN 12 22 32 42

M 16 38 52 69

BCN: Erker 5, Undem 2, Manson 9, Steckler 19, Gerntholz 6, Lura 1.

M: B. Bussman 33, Martinson 4, Olsen 10, Mund 10, Weber 2, C. Yagow 2, D. Yagow 6, Kaufmann 2.

Other scores

Fargo Davies 75, Wahpeton 51

Fargo North 66, Devils Lake 62

Sidney, Mont. 65, Williston 50

Valley City 73, Grand Forks Central 38

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Thief River Falls 4, Warroad 2

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Bismarck High 8, Mandan 1

Devils Lake-Cando 3, Jamestown 2

Grand Forks Central 8, West Fargo 1

May Port CG 6, Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades, Minn. 4

North Dakota girls

East Grand Forks, Minn. 7, Grand Forks Knightriders 1

Williston 4, Minot 2

wrestling

D

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Moorhead 64, Fargo North 6

106: Larson, M, pin C. Stremick 5:23

113: L. Mark, M, wins by forfeit

120: Werner, M, wins by forfeit

126: Schock, M, maj. dec. Maughan 10-0

132: Erickson, M, wins by forfeit

138: Sollid, M, dec. J. Stremick 4-0

145: K. Mark, M, maj. dec. Coronato 12-4

152: Hanson, M, dec. Current 3-1

160: Shaw, M, pin Wagemann 3:21

170: Lien, M, wins by forfeit

182: Grove, M, maj. dec. Aamold 10-0

195: Ry. Schock, M, maj. dec. Rook 8-0

220: Hanson, FN, pin Jerome 4:38

285: Edner, M, pin Berg 3:01

Moorhead 51, Fargo South 16

106: Larson, M, pin Augustine 1:10

113: Brendemuhl, M, dec. Bates 8-2

120: Tallakson, M, pin Khaman 1:49

126: Schock, M, pin Kiromba 2:42

132: Kikopa, FS, dec. Laidlaw 5-1

138: Sollid, M, wins by forfeit

145: Olson, M, tech. fall Siaway 17-2

152: Siaway, FS, dec. Hanson 6-4

160: Shaw, M, maj. dec. Deitemeyer 15-7

170: Rhode, FS, maj. dec. Lien 12-3

182: Trowbridge, M, dec. Brekhus 7-0

195: Solem, FS, pin Cardona 1:17

220: Almendarez, M, wins by forfeit

285: Edner, M, wins by forfeit

Other scores

Wrestling Triangular at Ellendale

Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 54 - Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 30

Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 48 - Britton-Hecla (SD) 36

Britton-Hecla 44 - Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 21

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Lisbon 34, Wahpeton 27