« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 07 2013

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Ada-Borup 74, Northern Cass 69

Half: AB 36, NC 42

NC: Kyllo 5, Nelson 11, Co. Springer 22, Ca. Springer 12, Ward 3, Goodman 9, Johnson 4.

AB: Ruebke 13, Fetting 13, Gunderson 12, Kappes 20, Hoven 16.

Frazee 79, Mahnomen 78

Half: F 40, M 40

F: Willette 5, Wokasch 34, Nudell 2, Torma 7, Karter 5, Bellefuille 26.

M: Pavek 4, Schoernborn 10, Gieseke 16, Fox 2, Reitan 14, Hanks 3, Warnsolz 17, Hanson 9, Liebl 3.

Perham 61, Crookston 46

C: 17 29

P: 34 27

C: Desorier 3, Porter 12, Garmen 2, Miller 4, Hulst 3, Hefta 6, Mccullough 16.

P: Beechy 13, Salahe 13, Glines 8, Bahls 14, Anderson 2, Muer 11.

Late results Friday

Parkers Prairie 57, Underwood 47

Half: P 30, U 21

P: Bailey 9, Mariners 18, Yohnke 14, Crider 14, LaVan 2.

U: Field 6, Johnson 4, Thompson 14, Biegler 2, Thormodson 2, Kollar 6, Creek 13.

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Fergus Falls 72,

St. Michael-Albertville 51

Half: FF 41, SMA 18

SMA: Tracy 17, Johnson 13, Brendehur 7, Wallcer 6, Burns 4, Zezza 4.

FF: Strand 38, Monke 14, Rasmussen 9, Traiser 6, Reinertson 4, Johnson 1.

Fosston 41, Waubun 35

Half: F 26, W 16

F: Hubberd 2, Swanson 16, Kursman 8, Keller 1, Viken 8, Nelson 2, Wilson 4.

W: Swedberg 5, Lerug 6, Ver. Spry 3, Van. Spry 5, Haugen 7, Heisler 2, LaRoque 7.

Frazee 67,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 47

Half: F 29, WHN 24

WHN: Stafford 8, Rinke 3, Gronwold 2, Lee 4, Karsky 26, Gail 4.

F: T. Tappe 9, H. Oswald 3, Smith 9, Barlund 15, Donahue 5, J. Tappe 21, Janu 5.

Goodridge-Grygla 51,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 47

Half: G 24, B 21

G: Sjulestad 3, Schulz 6, Boutain 13, Verbout 14, Bakken 2, Olson 11, Grefthen 2.

B: Andersen 6, Howell 5, Mekash 16, Berg 2, Modahl 2, Taggart 4, Mekash 4, Gjovik 8.

Kittson County Central 63,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 30

Half: K 26, C 18

K: Nichole Kraska 2, Rymming 12, Turn 10, Westerberg 6, Jerome 9, Petersberg 7, Peterson 4, Coffield 9, Sele 4.

C: Kjolhaug 6, Gray 4, Bodensteider 4, Grashorg 4, McIntosh 4, Stenzel 8.

Sacred Heart 58,

Northern Freeze 55

Half: SH 32, NF 26

SH: Edwards 5, Lloyd 20, Reimer 7, Smidt 2, M. Remer 13, S. Remer 8, Adolphson 3.

NF: Spilde 5, Hestekind 6, Budzistowski 2, Nelson 8, Magner 2, Vedbraaten 8, Adanek 2, Dahl 16, Brandon 4, Anderson 2.

Stephen Argyle 51,

Red Lake County Central 26

Half: S 28, R 13

S: Lindgren 11, E. Haugen 3, Riopelle 8, Neushwan 4, Safromski 11, L. Haugen 14.

R: Gustafson 7, Trontvedt 3, M. Paradis 2, DeHate 4, Gunderson 2, Bushelle 4, Longtin 2, A. Paradis 2.

Late results Friday

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 52,

Kittson County Central 44

Half: BGMR 25, KCC 25

BGMR: Anderson 8, Howell 8, T. Mekash 27, Berg 2, Modahl 2, Taggart 1, C. Mekash 4.

KCC: Kraska 7, Pynning 7, Turn 5, Westerberg 11, Petersberg 5, Coffield 2, Sele 7.

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 56, Stephen-Argyle 55

Half: SH 25, SA 22

SH: Edwards 7, O’Leary 1, Lloyd 12, H. Reimer 4, M. Reimer 17, Adolphson 3.

SA: Lindgren 6, E. Haugen 5, Riopelle 1, Neuschmander 2, Kazmienzek 5, Safranski 29, Weberg 2, L. Haugen 5.

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 58,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 38

Half: G 21, C 21

G: Sjulstad 9, M. Schulz 11, Boutain 5, Verbout 9, Baaken 2, Wold 2, Nark 3, L. Schulz 2, Olson 13, Grefthen 2.

C: Kjolhaug 9, Bodensteiner 2, Spray 2, Grashong 9, McIntosh 8, Stenzel 8.

Northern Freeze 60,

Red Lake County Central 28

Half: N 27, R 14

N: Spilde 2, Hesterkind 2, Budzewski 3, Nelson 10, Magner 2, Vedbraaten 12, Adoucek 3, Dahl 9, Brandon 12, Anderson 5.

R: Gustafson 10, Gunderson 2, Bushelle 4, Longtin 2, Paradis 6, Bray 3.

Roseau 64, Waubun 48

Half: R 35, W 25

R: Hebel 4, Braaten 4, Beito 3, Melby 6, Lindemann 4, Voken 8, Eaton 3, Borowicz 32.

W: Swedberg 16, Lerud 2, Ver. Spry 10, Ven. Spry 1, Haugen 6, Heisler 4, LaRoque 9.

Thief River Falls 77,

Pequot Lakes 57

Half: Half-time score unavailable.

PL: scoring unavailable.

TRF: Syzmanski 9, Lee 2, Yaggie 17, Dahlin 2, Peterson 10, Lindland 13, Brekke 4.

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Devils Lake 56, Dakota Prairie 45

DL 18 26 32 56

DP 12 20 30 45

DL: Desan 5, Mertens 12, Fee 6, Olson 6, Armstrong 2, Dahlen 18, Frelich 6, Bertsch 1.

DP: Quanbeck 2, Haahr 2, Fitcher 8, Sand 4, Lund 16, Donohue 2, Brogden 11.

Four Winds Minnewaukan 64,

North Star 56

F 12 23 44 64

N 11 27 39 56

F: Darion Three Irons 5, Red Fox 2, Hill 4, LaRock 13, Smith 4, Yankton 6, McKay 25, Darwin Three Irons 3, Gourd 2.

N: Weston 22, Heisler 12, Krilang 18, Hunt 4.

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 78, Beulah 58

B 14 27 43 58

L HMB 20 37 51 78

B: Messerschmidt 9, Aichele 7, Hettich 15, Brouwer 2, Walcker 4, Blood 6, Battest 2, Julson 13.

LHMB: Small 39, Purintun 8, Flyberg 4, Schmaltz 7, Schneider 12, Bernhardt 8.

Maple Valley 68, Oakes 42

O 14 23 38 42

MV 20 33 48 68

O: C. Zetecha 9, Barthamen 2, Belyayeu 2, E. Zetecha 13, Meehl 14, Beethe 2.

MV: C. Richmand 2, Bombs 12, McGough 8, Behm 11, Johnson 2, Nudell 4, J. Richmand 29.

May-Port-CG 55, Midkota 23

M 2 9 0 12

MPCG 20 10 15 10

M: Leininger 8, Hoyt 13, Vollmer 2.

MPCG: Bradner 16, Eide 1, Elliott 2, Nygaard 9, Moore 13, A. Chandler 4, Ust 4, I. Chandler 4, Nepstad 2.

Munich-Starkweather 57,

Lakota-Elmore 36

M 16 28 42 57

L 4 13 29 36

M: Kretelan 3, Peebles 9, Dick 37, Samuelson 8.

L: Thompson 5, Berg 2, Kucher 8, Rittersman 2, Beck 2, Martinson 7, Ronningen 10.

New Town 73, Killdeer 64

K 13 24 44 64

NT 6 20 47 73

K: Rohr 18, Blankenship 16, LeMieux 11, Dobitz 9, Kiling 5, Johnson 4, Roshau 1.

NT: Fox 28, E. Grady 17, Baker 9, Buerkle 6, White Owl 6, Bear 5, D. Grady 2.

North Border 48,

Kittson County Central (Minn.) 45

KCC 8 14 29 45

NB 13 24 33 48

KCC: Blanco 2, Jenson 6, Davis 9, Olsonowski 6, Kennedy 22.

NB: Volk 32, Severtson 2, Wieler 3, Beattie 2, Beckman 2, Hager 5, Fraser 2.

Rolette-Wolford 72,

Benson County 69

R 14 28 47 72

B 15 29 43 69

R: Olson 2, Martin 14, Julson 13, Gottbreht 14, Enzi 2, Myhre 27.

B: Sears 16, Buehler 6, Blegren 16, Arendt 8, Lauringer 11, Frise 12.

Other scores

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 40, Barnes County North 33

Hazen 88, Des Lacs-Burlington 62

May Port CG 55, Midkota 23

Minot 87, Fargo North 57

Minot Our Redeemer’s 71, Parshall 68

Sawyer 59, Burke County 49

Shiloh Christian 56, Dickinson Trinity 53

CNDC Tournament

Consolation Championship

Harvey-Wells County 51, Drake/Anamoose 48

Seventh Place

New Rockford-Sheyenne 64, Rolla 49

Third Place

Dunseith 62, Towner-Granville-Upham 45

Championship

Rugby 74, St. John 60

Linton-HMB Shootout

Hettinger/Scranton 71, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61

Linton-HMB 78, Beulah 58

Late results Friday

Grafton 61,

Hatton-Northwood 58

G 12 29 40 61

H 13 31 48 58

G: Hernandez 8, Contreras 11, Martinez 11, Droog 31.

H: Pladson 9, Pederson 39, Vettleson 2, Braaten 2, Foss 2, Holden 4.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 52, Oakes 46

O 8 22 32 46

LW 16 22 37 52

*Scoring unavailable

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 73, Hettinger-Scranton 61

HS 16 20 37 61

LHMB 19 37 47 73

HS: Mellmer 3, Sanford 2, Erickson 6, Kludt 4, Sadowsky 24, Kilvein 15, Pierce 7.

LHMB: Small 12, Purintun 18, Flyberg 20, Hulm 3, Schmaltz 2, Schneider 12, Bernhardt 6.

Awards

Ramsey County Tournament

All-tournament team

North Star: Christian Kuilvang, Alex Weston

Munich-Starkweather: Lucus Dick

Rolette-Wolford: Nick Myhre

Dakota Prairie: Jon Lund

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Hadley Smith

Devils Lake: Jacob Mertens

Benson County: Kaleb Westad

MVP: Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Fargo Davies 55, Jamestown 50

hockey

D

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Thief River Falls 3, Anoka 1

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Bagley/Fosston, Minn. 6, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 3

Hazen/Beulah 5, Dickinson 4, OT

Jamestown 6, Williston 2

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Dickinson 8, Devils Lake 0

Grand Forks Knightriders 3, Mandan 1

Minot 3, Fargo South 0

Williston 5, Jamestown 2

gymnastics

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

St. Cloud Apollo Invite

Team scores: Roseville 143.9, St. Cloud Tech 142.65, Detroit Lakes 140.25, Cambridge 135.2, St. Cloud Apollo 133.8, Moorhead 129.5, Centennial 123.75, Minneapolis Southwest 99.

All-around: 1, Wagner, R, 37.2.

Vault: 1, Gresser, C, 9.35.

Bars: 1, Wagner, R, 9.5.

Beam: 1, Steckler, R, 9.6. 7, Seljevold, M, 9.0.

Floor: 1, Tyngsas, DL, 9.3. 7, Seljevold, M, 8.75.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Fargo Davies Invite

Team scores: Minot 140.700, Valley City 132.500, Fargo 126.575, Fargo Davies 121.025, Grand Forks 117.350.

Vault: 1, Reiter, M, 9.450. 2, Werchau, M, 9.225. 3, Fix, M, 9.000.

Bars: 1, Reiter, M, 8.900. 2, Werchau, M, 8.850. 3, Johnson, VC, 8.225.

Beam: 1, Breuer, M, 9.450. 2 (tie), Johnson, VC; Simonson, F; Reiter, M, 8.800.

Floor: 1, Reiter, M, 9.000. 2, Werchau, M, 8.975. 3, Breuer, M, 8.925.

All-around: 1, Reiter, M, 36.150. 2, Werchau, M, 35.525. 3, Breuer, M, 35.100.

wrestling

D

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Dan Unruh Invitational

Team scores: West Fargo 320.5, Frazee 183.0, Brookings 175.5, Wahpeton 135.5, Grand Forks Central 120.0, Lisbon 119.0, Border West 118.5, Fergus Falls 95.0, Crookston 88.0, Kindred 69.5, Devils Lake 45.5, Sisseton 40.0, Breckenridge 39.5, Tiaspa Zina Tribal School 17.0.

106: First place: Franek, WF, maj. dec. Puppe, B 10-2. Third place: Lamer, B, dec. Aberle, L 6-2.

113: First place: Nixon, B, dec. Cronin, WF, 6-2.Third place: Eischens, F, sv. Lenoue, W, 13-8.

120: First place: Zink, K, tech. fall Bartels, B 16-1. Third place: Reetz, F, dec. Kuebler, B 7-2.

126: First place: Sykora, BW, tech. fall Cronin, W 17-1.Third place: Kondos, B, maj. dec. Johnson, L 15-3.

132: First place: Lee, BW, fall Hanson, GFC 5:47.Third place: Schindler, FF, fall Byer, F, 4:51.

138: First place: Shearer, WF, fall Hansen, B 3:15.Third place: Weiland, C, dec. Skillings, F 3-1.

145: First place: Shepherd, WF, maj. dec. Meyer, W 10-1.Third place: Hanson, B, dec. Litzinger, GFC 7-2.

152: First place: Shearer, WF, maj. dec. Pullis, BW 10-2.Third place: Oen, GFC, fall Meland, S 2:12.

160: First place: Urbach, L, dec. Dobler, WF 5-2.Third place: Bergeron, C, dec. Starry, F 6-3.

170: First place: Kragnes, WF, dec. McNary, W, 9-8.Third place: Palmer, B, sv. Ringquist, FF 3-1.

182:First place: Terril, GFC fall Kragnes, WF 4:29. Third place: VanDenEykel, F, tb. Makovsky, FF 3-2.

195: First place: Kuznia, WF, maj. dec. Aho, FF 18-7.Third palce: Brandt, F, fall Vold, B 3:30.

220: First place: Rodriguez, WF, sv. Smith, L, 10-8. Third place: DeGroat, F, fall McCall, W 2:11.

285: First place: Malstrom, F, fall Claus, L 3:00.Third place: Metz, WF, dec. Matejcek, DL 5-4.

Jackson County Central (Minn.) Invite

Pipestone 57, Fargo Davies 15

106: Berger, P, fall Mairs 1:24

113: Suda, P, tech. fall Morris 22-7

120: Ploeger, P, dec. Skaare 8-4

126: Olsen, P, forfeit

132: Steenstra, P, forfeit

138: Haubrich, P, forfeit

145: Kor, P, maj. dec. Nemer 14-5

152: Bos, P, fall Isakson :43

160: Smith, P, fall Rohrich 3:25

170: Alexander, FD, dec. Gelderman 7-0

182: Staples, P, forfeit

195: Kjera, FD, forfeit

220: Wolters, P, dec. West 6-4

285: Swensen, FD, fall Evans :54

Jackson County Central 38, Fargo Davies 30

106: Trinnereim, JC, tech. fall Mairs 4:47

113: Wagner, JC, fall Morris 5:48

120: Skaare, FD, fall VanderWoude 2:23

126: double forfeit

132: double forfeit

138: Rossow, JC, forfeit

145: Nemer, FD, fall Bakalyer 3:06

152: Pygman, JC, Isakson 1:39

160: Moore, JC, fall Rohrich :52

170: Nerland, JC, dec. Alexander 5-2

182: Will, JC, forfeit

195: Kjera, FD, fall Baker 5:43

220: West, FD, fall Schmidt 5:12

285: Swensen, FD, fall Horn 2:39

Jamestown Blue Jay tournament

Team scores: Moorhead 232, Valley City 180.5, Minot 139.5, Jamestown 127.5, Fargo South 102.5, Minot JV 34

Championship matches

106: B. Armstrong, Minot, maj. dec. Larson, Moorhead, 14-4

113: G. Brandemuhl, Moorhead, dec. Fraase, FS, 7-1

120: Strandber, Minot, dec. Tallakson, Moorhead, 5-4

126: Schrock, Moorhead, pin Stein, Minot, 4:46

132: Laidlaw, Moorhead, pin Kikopa, FS, 5:29

138: Mark, Moorhead, dec. Mews, J, 5-3

145: Beckman, VC, pin Siaway, FS, :38

152: Johnson, VC, dec. Hanson, Moorhead, 10-4

160: Miller, VC, pin Topp, J, 2:49

170: S. Grove, Moorhead, pin Rhode, FS, 3:18

182: J. Grove, Moorhead, pin Shipley, J, :45

195: Doty, VC, pin Gumke, J, 5:38

220: Magnuson, VC, pin Jerome, Moorhead, 3:13

285: Crowe, Minot, dec. Edner, Moorhead, 3-1

Mandan tournament

Note: Records for Fargo North finishers

106: C. Stremick (1-3)

120: Maughan (0-5)

138: J. Stremick (0-5)

145: Coronato (0-5)

160: Wagemann (2-4)

170: Worral (5-2)

182: Aamold (4-3)

195: Rook (5-2)

220: Hanson (5-2)

285: Berg (1-5)