« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 04 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and Schedule

NFL

American Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 0 .750 322 261

Miami 6 6 0 .500 252 248

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 189 310

Buffalo 4 8 0 .333 267 307

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 4 0 .667 292 216

Baltimore 6 6 0 .500 249 235

Pittsburgh 5 7 0 .417 263 278

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 231 297

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 285 274

Tennessee 5 7 0 .417 264 267

Jacksonville 3 9 0 .250 174 352

Houston 2 10 0 .167 230 323

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 10 2 0 .833 464 317

Kansas City 9 3 0 .750 298 214

San Diego 5 7 0 .417 279 277

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

National Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 7 5 0 .583 300 281

N.Y. Giants 5 7 0 .417 237 297

Washington 3 9 0 .250 269 362

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 6 0 .500 323 332

Green Bay 5 6 1 .417 294 305

Minnesota 3 8 1 .250 289 366

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 3 0 .750 312 230

Carolina 9 3 0 .750 285 157

Tampa Bay 3 9 0 .250 217 285

Atlanta 3 9 0 .250 261 340

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 11 1 0 .917 340 186

San Francisco 8 4 0 .667 297 197

Arizona 7 5 0 .583 275 247

St. Louis 5 7 0 .417 279 278

Week 14

Today’s Games

Houston at Jacksonville, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota at Baltimore, 12 p.m.

Kansas City at Washington, 12 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 12 p.m.

Miami at Pittsburgh, 12 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 12 p.m.

Cleveland at New England, 12 p.m.

Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 12 p.m.

Atlanta at Green Bay, 12 p.m.

Tennessee at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

Seattle at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Dallas at Chicago, 7:40 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Houston at Jacksonville: Texans by 3

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Championship game: Ohio State vs. Michigan State

Playoff pairings

FCS

Second Round

Saturday

Fordham (12-1) at Towson (10-2), noon.

Coastal Carolina (11-2) at Montana (10-2), 1 p.m.

New Hampshire (8-4) at Maine (10-2), 1 p.m.

Tennessee State (10-3) at Eastern Illinois (11-1), 1 p.m.

Furman (8-5) at North Dakota State (11-0), 2:30 p.m.

South Dakota State (9-4) at Eastern Washington (10-2), 3 p.m.

Jacksonville State (10-3) at McNeese State (10-2), 6 p.m.

Sam Houston State (9-4) at Southeastern Louisiana (10-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Coastal Carolina-Montana winner vs. Furman-North Dakota State winner, TBA

New Hampshire-Maine winner vs. Sam Houston State-Southeastern Louisiana winner, TBA

Jacksonville State-McNeese State winner vs. South Dakota State-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Fordham-Towson winner vs. Tennessee State-Eastern Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At Frisco, Texas

TBD, 1 p.m.

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Boston 8 12 .400 —

Philadelphia 7 12 .368 .5

Toronto 6 11 .353 .5

Brooklyn 5 13 .278 2.0

New York 3 13 .188 3.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 17 2 .895 —

Detroit 9 10 .474 8.0

Chicago 7 9 .438 8.5

Cleveland 6 12 .333 10.5

Milwaukee 3 15 .167 13.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 14 4 .778 —

Washington 9 9 .500 5.0

Atlanta 10 10 .500 5.0

Charlotte 8 11 .421 6.5

Orlando 6 12 .333 8.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Portland 15 3 .833 —

Oklahoma City 13 3 .812 1.0

Denver 11 7 .611 4.0

Minnesota 9 10 .474 6.5

Utah 4 16 .200 12.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 12 7 .632 —

Golden State 11 8 .579 1.0

Phoenix 10 9 .526 2.0

L.A. Lakers 9 9 .500 2.5

Sacramento 4 12 .250 6.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 15 3 .833 —

Houston 13 7 .650 3.0

Dallas 12 8 .600 4.0

Memphis 9 8 .529 5.5

New Orleans 9 9 .500 6.0

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland 98, Denver 88

Atlanta 107, L.A. Clippers 97

Phoenix 97, Houston 88

Detroit 105, Milwaukee 98

Dallas 100, New Orleans 97

Indiana 95, Utah 86

Oklahoma City at Portland, late

Today’s Games

New York at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Denver at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall Pct

Wisconsin 0-0 9-0 1.000

Ohio St. 0-0 7-0 1.000

Michigan St 0-0 7-1 .875

Iowa 0-0 8-1 .889

Illinois 0-0 7-1 .875

Minnesota 0-0 7-2 .778

Indiana 0-0 6-2 .750

Purdue 0-0 7-2 .778

Nebraska 0-0 5-2 .714

Penn St. 0-0 6-3 .667

Michigan 0-0 5-3 .625

Northwestern 0-0 4-5 .444

Tuesday

Syracuse 69, Indiana 52

Minnesota 71, Florida State 61

Georgia Tech 67, Illinois 64

Pittsburgh 78, Penn State 69

Duke 79, Michigan 69

Iowa 98, Notre Dame 93

Wednesday

Ohio State 76, Maryland 60

Wisconsin 48, Virginia 38

North Carolina State 69, Northwestern 48

Purdue 88, Boston College 67

Nebraska 60, Miami 49

North Carolina 79, Michigan State 65

Saturday

New Orleans at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Houston Baptist at Michigan

Eastern Michigan at Purdue

Marquette at Wisconsin

Marshall at Penn State

Central Connecticut State at Ohio State

Western Michigan at Northwestern

North Florida at Indiana

Iowa at Drake

Sunday

Illinois at Auburn

Nebraska at Creighton

Summit League

Conf Overall Pct

Neb.-Omaha 0-0 6-3 .667

North Dakota St. 0-0 5-3 .625

Fort Wayne 0-0 6-4 .600

South Dakota 0-0 3-3 .500

Western Illinois 0-0 3-4 .429

Denver 0-0 2-4 .333

South Dakota St.0-0 4-6 .400

IUPUI 0-0 2-7 .222

Tuesday

Miami (Ohio) 94, IPFW 87

Omaha 100, Waldorf 66

Denver 75, Southern U. 74, OT

Wednesday

South Dakota State 88, Dakota State 62

Western Illinois 60, Eastern Illinois 32

IUPUI 72, Bradley 66

Today

South Dakota at Air Force

Saturday

North Dakota State at Bryant, noon

Omaha at Central Arkansas

N.C. Central at IUPUI

Denver at Mercer

Dartmouth at Fort Wayne

Grace Bible at Western Illinois

Wyoming at South Dakota

Big Sky

Conf Overall Pct

E. Washington 0-0 5-2 .714

N. Colorado 0-0 4-2 .667

Portland St. 0-0 4-2 .667

Idaho State 0-0 2-2 .500

Sacramento St. 0-0 2-3 .400

North Dakota 0-0 2-4 .333

Montana St. 0-0 2-5 .286

Weber St. 0-0 1-3 .250

N. Arizona 0-0 2-6 .250

Montana 0-0 1-4 .200

Southern Utah 0-0 1-5 .167

Friday

Carroll College at Idaho State

Saturday

Hawaii at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Butler

Walla Walla at Montana State

Portland at Portland State

Sacramento State at UTEP

Weber State at UT Arlington

Sunday

Eastern Washington at Saint Mary’s

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Mary, 8 p.m.

Winona State at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Upper Iowa at Minnesota State

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Northern State at Minot State

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minot State, 6 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota State

Augustana at Sioux Falls

Northern State Mary

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Crookston

Upper Iowa at Concordia St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Tuesday

St. Olaf 65, Carleton 37

Wednesday

Bethel 69, St. Mary’s 58

St. Thomas 71, Augsburg 53

Gustavus 80, Hamline 62

Today

Concordia at Macalester, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. John’s

Hamline at Carleton

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Bethel at Macalester

North Star

Tuesday

Trinity Bible College at Valley City, ppd.

Minnesota-Morris 80, Mayville State 75

Today

Dakota State at South Dakota State

Presentation at Oglala Lakota College

Saturday

Valley City at Oglala Lakota College

Jamestown at Saint Ambrose University

Mayville State at Ashford University

Presentation at University of Minnesota Morris

Sunday

Jamestown at Ashford University

Mayville State at Saint Ambrose University

Morningside College at Dakota State

Results Wednesday

EAST

American U. 76, Howard 53

Binghamton 74, Mount St. Mary’s 70

Bryant 72, Yale 64

Central Conn. St. 65, New Hampshire 56

Columbia 81, Army 64

Drexel 85, Cleveland St. 82, 3OT

Duquesne 94, MD Baltimore Cty 88

Fordham 79, Furman 48

George Washington 93, Rutgers 87

Harvard 72, Northeastern 64

Holy Cross 62, Albany 57

Iona 83, Marist 74

Lehigh 57, St. Francis (PA) 50

Longwood 95, West Virginia Tech 80

Loyola-Maryland 87, Catholic 75

Navy 79, Citadel 74

New Jersey Tech 81, Maine 72

Radford 111, Central Pennsylvania College 72

Richmond 71, William & Mary 60

Sacred Heart 73, Hofstra 59

South Florida 68, George Mason 66

Stony Brook 77, Fairleigh Dickinson 62

Temple 77, St. Joseph’s 69

Villanova 77, Pennsylvania 54

Wisconsin 48, Virginia 38

SOUTH

Alabama 76, North Florida 48

Appalachian St. 78, North Greenville 70

Coastal Carolina 76, Western Carolina 68

Davidson 87, Charlotte 78, OT

East Tennessee St. 80, Austin Peay 74

Georgia Southern 75, Brewton Parker College 66

Georgia St 71, Young Harris College 54

Houston Baptist 73, Rice 71

Louisiana-Lafayette 89, Louisiana Tech 80

N.C. State 69, Northwestern 48

Southern Miss 74, Morehead St. 60

Tenn-Martin 89, Samford 73

Texas A&M 74, Houston 57

Texas State 79, Cedarville 58

Texas-San Antonio 90, Huston-Tillotson 62

Wake Forest 72, Tulane 57

Wofford 65, Gardner-Webb 62

MIDWEST

Bucknell 66, Kent St. 59

Dayton 56, Delaware State 46

Illinois St. 75, Chicago St. 56

Indiana - Purdue 72, Bradley 66

Louisville 90, UMKC 62

Missouri St. 81, Cameron 57

Murray St. 65, Evansville 63

North Carolina 79, Michigan St 65

Purdue 88, Boston College 67

South Dakota State 88, Dakota State 62

Southern Methodist 73, Illinois-Chicago 65

Toledo 91, Detroit 75

Tulsa 98, Texas Southern 71

Valparaiso 69, Ball St. 50

Western Illinois 60, Eastern Illinois 32

Youngstown St. 84, Robert Morris 76

WEST

Incarnate Word 77, St. Edward’s 67

La Salle 75, Hartford 62

New Mexico 78, New Mexico St. 70

Ohio St. 76, Maryland 60

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

North Carolina 75, Nebraska 62

Georgia Tech 93, Illinois 69

Florida State 60, Michigan State 58

Maryland 67, Ohio State 55

Indiana 71, Virginia Tech 65

Notre Dame 77, Penn State 67

Today

Miami at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Purdue at Duke

Michigan at Virginia

Syracuse at Iowa

Boston College at Wisconsin

NC State at Northwestern

Saturday

Michigan State at Virginia Tech

Idaho State at Iowa

Illinois at Colorado

Wisconsin at Marquette

Sunday

North Dakota at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Gonzaga at Ohio State

IPFW at Purdue

Indiana at Morehead State

Penn State at Georgetown

Utah State at Nebraska

Summit League

Wednesday

Evansville 80, Fort Wayne 67

IUPUI 79, Western Michigan 64

Oklahoma 97, Western Illinois 80

Northern Colorado 74, Denver 71

Today

Utah State at South Dakota

Friday

North Dakota State at Air Force, 8 p.m.

Saturday

North Dakota State at Wyoming, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at Wisconsin Green Bay

Omaha at Northern Colorado

Southeast Missouri State at Western Illinois

South Dakota at South Dakota Mines

Sunday

Fort Wayne at Purdue

Colorado State at Denver

Big Sky

Wednesday

North Dakota 78, Milwaukee 66

Northern Colorado 74, Denver 71

Today

Idaho State at Drake

Saint Mary’s at Sacramento State

Northern Arizona at UC Santa Barbara

Friday

Portland State at Gonzaga

Cal State Northridge at Eastern Washington

Idaho at Montana

Saturday

Idaho State at Iowa

San Jose State at Sacramento State

Utah Valley at Weber State

Nebraska-Omaha at Northern Colorado

Northern Arizona at Loyola Marymount

Sunday

North Dakota at Minnesota

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Mary, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Winona State at Concordia St. Paul

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota Crookston

Northern State at Minot State

Upper Iowa at Minnesota State

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minot State, 4 p.m.

Augustana at Sioux Falls

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Crookston

Winona State at Minnesota State

Northern State at Mary

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Upper Iowa at Concordia St. Paul

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Tuesday

St. Olaf 73, Carleton 70

Wednesday

St. Thomas 56, Augsburg 40

Gustavus 75, Hamline 66

Bethel 78, St. Mary’s 69

St. Catherine 70, St. Benedict 69

Today

Concordia at Macalester, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Hamline at Carleton

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Bethel at Macalester

St. Benedict at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at St. Catherine

North Star

Tuesday

Trinity Bible College at Valley City, ppd.

Mayville State 84, Minnesota-Morris 63

Wednesday

Presentation at Oglala Lakota College

Friday

Jamestown at Saint Ambrose

Mayville State at Ashford University

Morningside College at Dakota State

Saturday

Jamestown at Ashford

Mayville State at Saint Ambrose

Morningside College at Dakota State

Results Wednesday

Old Dominion 90, Massachusetts Lowell 57

Evansville 80, IUPU - Ft. Wayne 67

Middle Tennessee St. 69, Austin Peay 43

Mississippi 79, Louisiana Tech 68

North Dakota 78, Wis.-Milwaukee 66

Yale 72, Bryant 61

Kent St. 69, Niagara 46

Holy Cross 70, Northeastern 62

Miami (OH) 70, Youngstown St. 67

St. Joseph’s 73, Temple 53

Delaware State 90, George Mason 83

No.Carolina A&T 62, Appalachian St. 43

North Carolina 75, Nebraska 62

Eastern Illinois 71, Bradley 67

Wofford 63, Bluefield College 44

Stony Brook 77, St. Peter’s 47

Boston U 66, Massachusetts 63

James Madison 71, Pittsburgh 61

Cincinnati 75, Morehead St. 44

Florida St. 60, Michigan St 58

Georgia Southern 61, Mercer 54

Western Carolina 42, Presbyterian 38

Colgate 65, Drexel 60

Indiana - Purdue 79, Western Michigan 64

Jacksonville 87, Tennessee St. 66

American U. 58, Hampton 46

Cornell 63, Binghamton 55

Brown 66, Rhode Island 56

Georgia Tech 93, Illinois 69

Quinnipiac 62, Hartford 49

Albany 81, Dartmouth 59

Bucknell 78, Towson 62

Rutgers 66, Davidson 35

Buffalo 87, St. Francis (PA) 77

UMKC 83, Maryville (MO) 79

St. Francis (NY) 73, Columbia 47

Xavier 70, Murray St. 66

Maryland 67, Ohio St. 55

St. Bonaventure 61, Canisius 47

Indiana 71, Virginia Tech 65

Howard 45, New Hampshire 40

Alabama St. 44, Samford 40

Florida Gulf Coast 60, South Florida 55

SE Missouri St. 72, Southern Illinois 50

Oklahoma 97, Western Illinois 80

Notre Dame 77, Penn St. 67

Iowa St. 83, Northern Iowa 55

Texas Christian 60, Stephen F. Austin 52

Arkansas 64, Kansas 53

Texas 60, Arkansas-Little Rock 26

Mississippi St. 78, Louisiana-Lafayette 51

Missouri 86, Oral Roberts 64

Southern Methodist 82, Southeastern Louisiana 39

Eastern Michigan 82, Loyola-Chicago 64

Washington 66, Houston 55

Texas Tech 58, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 50

Tenn-Martin 75, Alabama 57

Florida 104, Troy 74

North Texas 70, Texas-Arlington 55

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 27 18 7 0 2 38 75 55

Montreal 29 17 9 0 3 37 80 62

Detroit 29 14 8 3 4 35 81 79

Tampa Bay 27 16 10 1 0 33 76 67

Toronto 28 14 11 1 2 31 77 77

Ottawa 28 11 13 1 3 26 82 92

Florida 28 7 16 1 4 19 61 95

Buffalo 28 6 20 2 0 14 48 85

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 29 19 9 1 0 39 89 66

Washington 28 14 12 0 2 30 83 82

NY Rangers 28 14 14 0 0 28 62 71

Philadelphia 28 13 13 1 1 28 63 68

New Jersey 29 11 12 1 5 28 64 71

Carolina 28 11 12 2 3 27 61 79

Columbus 28 11 14 2 1 25 68 80

NY Islanders 28 8 15 3 2 21 74 96

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 20 5 2 2 44 105 80

St. Louis 26 18 5 2 1 39 91 60

Colorado 25 19 6 0 0 38 76 52

Minnesota 29 16 8 1 4 37 70 67

Dallas 26 13 9 1 3 30 74 76

Winnipeg 29 13 12 1 3 30 78 82

Nashville 28 13 12 0 3 29 63 78

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

San Jose 27 19 3 1 4 43 96 62

Anaheim 30 18 7 1 4 41 93 80

Los Angeles 29 18 7 2 2 40 76 62

Phoenix 27 16 7 2 2 36 91 86

Vancouver 30 15 10 2 3 35 80 78

Calgary 26 9 13 3 1 22 70 93

Edmonton 29 9 18 1 1 20 75 101

Tuesday’s Games

San Jose 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 3, NY Islanders 2, OT

Carolina 4, Washington 1

Columbus 1, Tampa Bay 0

Ottawa 4, Florida 2

Dallas 4, Chicago 3

Vancouver 3, Nashville 1

Phoenix 6, Edmonton 2

Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2, SO

Wednesday’s Games

Montreal 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Philadelphia 6, Detroit 3

Phoenix at Calgary, late

Today’s Games

NY Rangers at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Toronto, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Boston at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

NY Islanders at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Detroit at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

NCHC

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Neb.-Omaha 5 1 0 0 15 21 13

St. Cloud St. 4 1 1 0 13 16 10

Denver 3 2 1 1 11 13 11

North Dakota 3 5 0 0 9 21 28

Minn.-Duluth 2 2 0 0 6 14 11

Western Mich 2 2 0 0 6 11 9

Miami (Ohio) 2 4 0 0 6 15 17

Colorado Coll. 1 5 2 1 6 13 25

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-10-2, Denver 7-5-2, Miami (Ohio) 8-6-2, Minn.-Duluth 6-5-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-6-0, North Dakota 5-7-2, St. Cloud St. 9-1-2, Western Michigan 6-5-3.

Friday

Denver at Miami

North Dakota at Western Michigan

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College

Saturday

Denver at Miami

North Dakota at Western Michigan

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado State

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Minnesota 3 0 0 0 9 13 8

Michigan 1 0 0 0 3 4 3

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 2 0 0 0 7 9

Wisconsin 0 2 0 0 0 4 8

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 10-2-1, Michigan State 5-7-0, Minnesota 10-2-1, Ohio State 8-6-0, Penn State 3-6-1, Wisconsin 4-4-1.

Today

USA Under-18 Team at Michigan

Friday

Penn State at Wisconsin

Minnesota at Michigan State

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan State

Penn State at Wisconsin

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

St. Thomas 3 0 1 0 11

Concordia 3 1 0 0 9

Gustavus 3 1 0 0 9

St. John’s 2 2 0 0 6

Augsburg 1 0 1 0 4

St. Olaf 1 2 1 0 4

St. Mary’s 1 3 0 0 3

Bethel 0 3 1 0 2

Hamline 0 2 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 7-0-1, Bethel 0-8-2, Concordia 6-2-0, Gustavus 6-3-1, Hamline 0-7-1, St. John’s 4-4, St. Mary’s 5-5-0, St. Olaf 3-6-1, St. Thomas 6-1-1.

Friday

St. Thomas at Concordia

Bethel at Hamline

St. John’s at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. Thomas at Concordia

Hamline at Bethel

Augsburg at St. John’s

St. Olaf at Gustavus

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 11 1 0 0 33

Wisconsin 8 2 1 2 27

North Dakota 7 3 1 2 24

Minn.-Duluth 5 5 2 3 20

Bemidji State 4 5 1 1 14

Ohio State 2 8 0 2 8

MSU-Mankato 2 8 0 0 6

St. Cloud State 1 7 1 2 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 7-7-2, Minnesota 17-1-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-7-3, MSU-Mankato 5-9-0, North Dakota 9-3-2, Ohio State 5-9-2, St. Cloud State 2-11-3, Wisconsin 12-2-2.

Friday

Minnesota State at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

North Dakota at Clarkson

Minnesota-Duluth at Boston University

Saturday

Minnesota State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at Ohio State

Minnesota-Duluth at Boston University

North Dakota at Clarkson

Sunday

Minnesota at Ohio State

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

St. Thomas 4 0 0 0 8

Gustavus 4 0 0 0 8

Bethel 3 1 0 0 6

St. Catherine 2 1 1 0 5

St. Mary’s 2 2 0 0 4

St. Olaf 2 2 0 0 4

Augsburg 1 3 0 0 2

Concordia 1 3 0 0 2

Hamline 0 3 1 0 1

St. Benedict 0 4 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 2-4-0, Bethel 4-2, St. Catherine 3-3-1, Concordia 1-5-1, Gustavus 5-1-1, Hamline 2-5-1, St. Mary’s 2-4-0, St. Olaf 2-6-0, St. Thomas 4-1-0.

Friday

St. Mary’s at St. Catherine

Hamline at Bethel

St. Olaf at Gustavus

Concordia at St. Thomas

Augsburg at St. Benedict

Saturday

St. Catherine at St. Mary’s

Bethel at Hamline

Concordia at St. Thomas

St. Benedict at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Dubuque 14 5 1 29

Team USA 14 10 1 29

Green Bay 11 5 4 26

Cedar Rapids 12 6 1 25

Indiana 11 5 3 25

Muskegon 10 10 4 24

Youngstown 7 11 3 17

Chicago 7 15 0 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 17 3 2 36

Sioux Falls 16 5 2 34

Waterloo 15 5 0 30

Sioux City 13 7 1 27

Des Moines 7 12 1 15

Lincoln 4 11 5 13

Fargo 5 13 2 12

Tri-City 5 13 2 12

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Sioux City 3, Fargo 1

Today

Tri-City at Waterloo

Green Bay at Indiana

Friday

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Youngstown

Sioux City at Lincoln

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Tri-City at Des Moines

Indiana at Muskegon

Team USA at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Youngstown

Tri-City at Cedar Rapids

Lincoln at Des Moines

Waterloo at Dubuque

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Muskegon

High school boys

Minnesota

Polls

Class 2A

1. Blaine. 2. Hill-Murray. 3. Edina. 4. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 5. Elk River-Zimmerman. 6. Eden Prairie. 7. Duluth East. 8. Wayzata. 9. St. Thomas Academy. 10. Prior Lake. 11. Minnetonka. 12. Maple Grove. 13. Grand Rapids. 14. White Bear Lake. 15. Burnsville. 16. Centennial. 17. Lakeville North. 18. Eagan. 19. Eastview. 20. Bloomington Jefferson.

Class 1A

1. Hermantown. 2. Breck. 3. East Grand Forks. 4. Totino-Grace. 5. St. Cloud Cathedral. 6. Warroad. 7. Thief River Falls. 8. Duluth Marshall. 9. Mankato West. 10. Rochester Lourdes. 11. Mahtomedi. 12. Delano-Rockford. 13. Blake. 14. Duluth Denfeld. 15. Princeton. 16. Hibbing-Chisholm. 17. St. Paul Academy. 18. St. Cloud Apollo. 19. New Prague. 20. Chisago Lakes.

High school girls

Minnesota

Polls

Class 2A

1. Minnetonka. 2. Hopkins. 3. Wayzata. 4. Edina. 5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 6. Lakeville North. 7. Hill-Murray. 8. Roseville. 9. Eden Prairie. 10. Dodge County. 11. Buffalo. 12. Lakeville South. 13. Blaine. 14. Stillwater. 15. North Wright County. 16. Armstrong-Cooper. 17. Irondale. 18. Mounds View. 19. Andover. 20. Bloomington Jefferson.

Class 1A

1. Red Wing. 2. Thief River Falls. 3. Blake. 4. East Grand Forks. 5. South St. Paul. 6. Warroad. 7. Breck. 8. Orono. 9. Mound Westonka. 10. Hibbing-Chisholm. 11. Achiever Academy. 12. Totino-Grace. 13. Proctor-Hermantown. 14. St. Paul United. 15. Mankato East-Loyola. 16. Alexandria. 17. New Prague. 18. New Ulm. 19. Northfield. 20. Chisago Lakes Area.

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: Real Salt Lake at Sporting KC, 3 p.m.